FRIENDS OF THE IRVING PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEM
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF THE IRVING PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-irving-public-library-system-237434097. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF THE IRVING PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-irving-public-library-system-237434097
MLA “FRIENDS OF THE IRVING PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEM.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-irving-public-library-system-237434097. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $49K · expenses $48K · assets $410K
- EIN
- 23-7434097
- Address
- 801 W IRVING BLVD, IRVING, TX 75060-2845
- Website
- FRIENDSOFIRVINGLIBRARY.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1975 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RECEIVE/ENCOURAGE GIFTS, ETC - LIBRARY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 43 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
43 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaye Hickox 2021 - 2025 | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Mannon 2021 - 2025 | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT - MEMBERSHIP | 2023-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Christenberry 2023 - 2025 | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT - EVENTS | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Pierson 2022 - 2024 | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Christenberry 2024 - 2027 | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marla Gallamore 2022 - 2025 | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Walther 2023 - 2025 | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Cadenhead 2023 - 2025 | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Shanmugam | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Stephens | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Bell | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Fleck | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Willems | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Calnan | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Walther | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Christenberry | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Mannon | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marla Gallemore | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Cadenhead | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaye Hickox | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Pierson | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Willems 2021 - 2023 (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT - EVENTS | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marla Gallamore 2022 - 2024 (former) | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Cadenhead 2021 - 2023 (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Walther 2021 - 2023 (former) | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Morgan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaye Hickox 2021 - 2023 (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Mannon 2021 - 2023 (former) | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT - MEMBERSHIP | 2022 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Willems 2019 - 2023 (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT - EVENTS | 2021-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Pierson 2020 - 2023 (former) | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Cadenhead 2019 - 2023 (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Walther 2021 - 2022 (former) | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Walther 2017 - 2021 (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Stephens 2019 - 2021 (former) | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT - MEMBERSHIP | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Mannon 2021 - 2022 (former) | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT - MEMBERSHIP | 2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Bourgeois 2020 - 2021 (former) | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Bourgeois (former) | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carroll Bowers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Birta Shubin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Watson (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Willems (former) | TREASURER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Soldo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 21 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAYE HICKOX 2021 - 2025 | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE MANNON 2021 - 2025 | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT - MEMBERSHIP | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY CHRISTENBERRY 2023 - 2025 | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT - EVENTS | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY PIERSON 2022 - 2024 | RECORDING SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY CHRISTENBERRY 2024 - 2027 | RECORDING SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA GALLAMORE 2022 - 2025 | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WALTHER 2023 - 2025 | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY CADENHEAD 2023 - 2025 | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHANMUGAM | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN FLECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN WILLEMS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA CALNAN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WALTHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY CHRISTENBERRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE MANNON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA GALLEMORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY CADENHEAD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYE HICKOX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY PIERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAYE HICKOX 2021 - 2025 | PRESIDENT | 13 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE MANNON 2021 - 2025 | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT - MEMBERSHIP | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN WILLEMS 2021 - 2023 | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT - EVENTS | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY CHRISTENBERRY 2023 - 2025 | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT - EVENTS | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY PIERSON 2022 - 2024 | RECORDING SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA GALLAMORE 2022 - 2024 | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY CADENHEAD 2021 - 2023 | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WALTHER 2023 - 2025 | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WALTHER 2021 - 2023 | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY CADENHEAD 2023 - 2025 | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHANMUGAM | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN FLECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN WILLEMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA CALNAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAYE HICKOX 2021 - 2023 | PRESIDENT | 11 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE MANNON 2021 - 2023 | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT - MEMBERSHIP | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN WILLEMS 2019 - 2023 | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT - EVENTS | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY PIERSON 2020 - 2023 | RECORDING SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY CADENHEAD 2019 - 2023 | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WALTHER 2021 - 2022 | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA GALLEMORE | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHANMUGAM | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN FLECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY CHRISTENBERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA WALTHER 2017 - 2021 | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYE HICKOX 2021 - 2023 | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEPHENS 2019 - 2021 | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT - MEMBERSHIP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE MANNON 2021 - 2022 | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT - MEMBERSHIP | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN WILLEMS 2019 - 2023 | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT - EVENTS | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY PIERSON 2020 - 2023 | RECORDING SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY CADENHEAD 2019 - 2023 | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BOURGEOIS 2020 - 2021 | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA WALTHER 2021 - 2022 | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHANMUGAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN FLECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY CHRISTENBERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA GALLEMORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA WALTHER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEPHENS | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT - MEMBERSHIP | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN WILLEMS | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT - EVENTS | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY CADENHEAD | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BELL | RECORDING SECYWHSE MGR | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BOURGEOIS | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE MANNON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHANMUGAM | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARROLL BOWERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIRTA SHUBIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN FLECK | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY PIERSON | RECORDING SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYE HICKOX | LIBRARY BOARD LIAISON | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY CHRISTENBERRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA GALLEMORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA WALTHER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEPHENS | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT - MEMBERSHIP | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN WILLEMS | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT - EVENTS | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY CADENHEAD | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BELL | RECORDING SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BOURGEOIS | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA WATSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE MANNON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WILLEMS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHANMUGAM | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARROLL BOWERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIRTA SHUBIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN FLECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY PIERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYE HICKOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SOLDO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $48,716 | $48,430 | $410,254 | $184,998 | $11,117 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,609 | $27,415 | $362,049 | $361,530 | $12,468 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,641 | $41,293 | $292,671 | $292,334 | $7,567 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $73,348 | $29,026 | $285,816 | $285,514 | $10,906 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,079 | $21,579 | $214,307 | $214,058 | $8,547 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $47,594 | $44,909 | $192,534 | $191,887 | $12,890 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $33,321 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $13,789 | 2024 | $8,612 | show |
| DALLAS STARS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $8,795 | 2019 | $8,795 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE IRVING PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEM” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $737 | 2023 | $177 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF THE TEMPLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | TX | Not reported | $67,351 | $11,444 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE MUENSTER PUBLIC LIBRARY | TX | B70 | $41,462 | $45,120 | LIBRARIAN | $19,377 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE SAN MARCOS PUBLIC LIBRARY | TX | Not reported | $78,342 | $63,411 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF LONGVIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY | TX | Not reported | $46,648 | $37,732 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE GLEASON PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | MA | S20 | $36,785 | $35,272 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE NAMPA PUBLIC LIBRARY | ID | B11 | $25,355 | $33,832 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE TERREBONNE PUBLIC LIBRARY | LA | B11 | $27,407 | $19,596 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE TAOS PUBLIC LIBRARY | NM | Not reported | $92,762 | $42,038 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE MOLINE PUBLIC LIBRARY | IL | Not reported | $81,530 | $67,372 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE MILTON PUBLIC LIBRARY | MA | A99 | $64,546 | $45,072 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE WALKER PUBLIC LIBRARY | MN | B11 | $72,653 | $154,904 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE GREECE PUBLIC LIBRARY | NY | B99 | $54,051 | $52,611 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE MENTOR PUBLIC LIBRARY | OH | B70 | $36,216 | $20,970 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE QUINCY PUBLIC LIBRARY | IL | B11 | $37,673 | $36,760 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE TROY PUBLIC LIBRARY | MI | B71 | $79,661 | $99,380 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SEWICKLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | Not reported | $51,534 | $60,003 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE IPSWICH PUBLIC LIBRARY | MA | B70 | $43,606 | $48,261 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SELBY PUBLIC LIBRARY | FL | Not reported | $86,229 | $95,883 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE CLARKSBURG PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $39,341 | $37,781 | SOCIAL MEDIA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE NORFOLK PUBLIC LIBRARY | VA | A99 | $92,865 | $86,297 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE WALPOLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | MA | B11 | $25,418 | $22,560 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LEOMINSTER PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | MA | Not reported | $42,088 | $42,508 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE CROWELL PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | B71 | $75,457 | $69,806 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE READING PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | MA | B82 | $36,624 | $45,450 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE ALTOONA AREA PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $87,760 | $77,918 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $48,430 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $48,430 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $48,430 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $27,415 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,415 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $27,415 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $41,293 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,293 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $41,293 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $29,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,026 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $29,026 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $21,579 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,839 | 96.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $740 | 3.4% | |
| Total | $21,579 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $44,909 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,119 | 98.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $790 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $44,909 | 100% |
State business registration
- FRIENDS OF THE IRVING PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEM TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1975-02-03
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments