ALPHA GAMMA RHO CHAPTER HOUSE ASSOC

Cite this

Plain text ALPHA GAMMA RHO CHAPTER HOUSE ASSOC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/alpha-gamma-rho-chapter-house-assoc-237259803. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALPHA GAMMA RHO CHAPTER HOUSE ASSOC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alpha-gamma-rho-chapter-house-assoc-237259803

MLA “ALPHA GAMMA RHO CHAPTER HOUSE ASSOC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/alpha-gamma-rho-chapter-house-assoc-237259803. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $431K · expenses $339K · assets $7.2M

Also known as
ASSOCIATION INC
EIN
23-7259803
Address
161 E ROSE AVE, ORANGE CITY, FL 32763-5910
Website
WWW.AGRUF.ORG
NTEE code
B83
Exempt type
501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2018 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE ALPHA GAMMA RHO CHAPTER HOUSE ASSOCIATION, INC., IS TO COORDINATE ALUMNI ACTIVITIES OF THE ALPHA GAMMA CHAPTER OF ALPHA GAMMA RHO AND TO PROVIDE A HOUSING FACILITY FOR THE COLLEGIATE CHAPTER OF ALPHA GAMMA RHO AT THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Andrew Bible TREASURER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Paul Koukos PRESIDENT2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Mark Mangen SECRETARY2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Peter Chaires (former) PRESIDENT2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bernie Lefils (former) TREASURER2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ray Hodge (former) SECRETARY2017 2 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW BIBLE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
PAUL KOUKOS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
MARK MANGEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW BIBLE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
PAUL KOUKOS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
MARK MANGEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW BIBLE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
PAUL KOUKOS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
MARK MANGEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW BIBLE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
PAUL KOUKOS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
MARK MANGEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW BIBLE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
PETER CHAIRES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARK MANGEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETER CHAIRES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BERNIE LEFILS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK MANGEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETER CHAIRES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARK MANGEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BERNIE LEFILS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETER CHAIRES PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
RAY HODGE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $02
BERNIE LEFILS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$430,830$338,819 $7,184,651$6,254,614 $4,700$417,175 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$478,768$286,776 $7,074,894$6,192,246 $2,100$469,344 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$697,027$301,277 $7,244,674$6,008,733 $3,400$689,078 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,270,181$557,838 $7,494,008$5,631,246 $3,700$2,266,129 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$844,022$162,709 $6,690,277$3,716,763 $3,350$839,215 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$144,025$192,908 $3,035,650$3,035,650 $9,700$133,886 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$164,872$245,337 $3,087,379$3,084,533 $11,100$153,211 -015
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,305,089$252,891 $3,167,573$3,164,998 $16,850$95,175 -015

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $480,683 in all, tax years 2022 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF ALPHA GAMMA RHO Public charity Exact 2022-2023 2$480,683 2023$172,178
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ZETA OMEGA CHAPTER OF ALPHA DELTA PI HOUSE CORPORATIONFLB83 $730,580$601,983 SECRETARY &$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ATHENA HOUSE CORPORATION INCFLB83 $503,958$515,847 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
EPSILON MU ZETA OF THE LAMBDA CHI ALPHA FRATERNITYFLB83 $309,434$266,273 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state
SIGMA DELTA TAU SOCIETY GAMMA ETAFLB83 $236,090$227,495 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state
SIGMA DELTA TAU SOCIETYFLB83 $238,342$142,738 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA DELTA OF PI BETA PHI HOUSE CORPORATIONFLB83 $478,937$313,829 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state
SIGMA CHI FRATERNITY AT UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA INCFLB83 $357,870$357,617 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state
THETA CHI OF TALLAHASSEE INCFLB83 $341,346$304,719 Director / President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state
SKATE FREE INCFLB83 $231,261$228,443 TREASURER$22,391 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state
ALPHA CHI OMEGA HOUSE CORP FOR DELTA NU CHAPTERIAB83 $305,500$190,488 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CHAPTER HOUSE ASSOCIATION OF CHI CHAPTER OF ALPHA DELTA PIOHB83 $236,939$254,419 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA CHI OMEGA GAMMA ALUMNAE ASSNILB83 $304,573$304,545 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ALPHA PHI HOUSE ASSOCIATIONNDB83 $310,737$265,253 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ALPHA NU BETA THETA PI HOUSE ASSOCIATIONKSB83 $340,485$374,680 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CENTRAL COAST ALPHA GAMMA RHO ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONMOB83 $297,840$159,379 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
BETA RHO CHAPTER OF ALPHA PHI HOLDING COCOB83 $726,051$607,755 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
GAMMA BETA HOUSE CORPORATION OF ALPHA PHICOB83 $811,761$752,508 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
DELTA CHAPTER ALUMNI HOUSE CORPORATIONSCB83 $598,549$497,776 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY-BETA PHI CHAPTERIDB83 $255,442$259,154 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
NU DELTA CHAPTER OF ALPHA GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITYGAB83 $289,914$270,456 Chapter President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
KAPPA SIGMA - MU CAMMA CHAPTER INCTXB83 $618,912$627,196 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ALPHA LAMBDA CHAPTERMSB83 $476,978$398,513 HISTORIAN$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
SIGMA ALPHA MU FRATERNITYMNB83 $339,685$361,420 PRIOR$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GAMMA CHI CHAPTER OF THE ALPHA EPSILON PI CHAPTERSCB83 $388,282$386,298 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
BETA TAU CHAPTER OF SIGMA NU FRATERNITY HOUSE CORPORATION INCNCB83 $766,472$821,114 TREASURER/SECRETARY$19,880 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BARRY KATZ AND SANDRA JAMES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$710,0008 12015–2020 SKATE FREE INC
LONE STAR FOUNDATION Private foundation$464,0001 12024–2024 LONE STAR HOUSING ASSOCIATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$79,7505 12017–2024 KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$23,1306 12014–2018 KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$15,0001 12024–2024 KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$10,0001 12017–2017 KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
STERLING-TURNER FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12022–2022 KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
STRAKE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,5002 12018–2021 KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
REID FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12014–2014 KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
WILLIAM A AND MADELINE WELDER SMITH FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12021–2021 KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
SUZANNE AND ADAM STILES FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,5001 12025–2025 KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,5001 12014–2014 KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
LINDLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12014–2014 KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$9564 12021–2024 ALPHA CHI SIGMA FRATERNITY NATL OFFICE
TELLEPSEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$7501 12022–2022 KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $338,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $184,993$184,993-- 54.6%
Fees: legal $42,100$42,100-- 12.4%
Interest $31,888$31,888-- 9.4%
Other (as described)MEALS $17,149$17,149-- 5.1%
Occupancy $16,946$16,946-- 5.0%
Insurance $15,463$15,463-- 4.6%
All other expenses $9,868$9,868-- 2.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $7,077$7,077-- 2.1%
Other (as described)PHOTOS $4,794$4,794-- 1.4%
Other (as described)LOCATION RENTAL $4,513$4,513-- 1.3%
Office expenses $4,028$4,028-- 1.2%
Total$338,819100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $286,776 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $194,332$194,332-- 67.8%
Interest $45,697$45,697-- 15.9%
Occupancy $17,412$17,412-- 6.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $13,875$13,875-- 4.8%
Insurance $8,990$8,990-- 3.1%
Office expenses $5,663$5,663-- 2.0%
Other (as described)CHAPTER SUPPORT $774$774-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MERCHANT FEES $33$33-- 0.0%
Total$286,776100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $301,277 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $184,340$184,340-- 61.2%
Interest $62,814$62,814-- 20.8%
Occupancy $47,026$47,026-- 15.6%
Office expenses $3,413$3,413-- 1.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $3,019$3,019-- 1.0%
Insurance $500$500-- 0.2%
Other (as described)MERCHANT FEES $96$96-- 0.0%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $69$69-- 0.0%
Total$301,277100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $557,838 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $403,718$403,718-- 72.4%
Interest $98,302$98,302-- 17.6%
Occupancy $35,178$35,178-- 6.3%
Fees: professional fundraisers $8,381--$8,381 1.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $6,650$6,650-- 1.2%
Fees: other services $1,903$1,903-- 0.3%
Office expenses $1,085$1,085-- 0.2%
Other (as described)CHAPTER SUPPORT $900$900-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $780$780-- 0.1%
Insurance $500$500-- 0.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $346$346-- 0.1%
Other (as described)MERCHANT FEES $95$95-- 0.0%
Total$557,838100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $162,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $87,610$87,610-- 53.8%
Fees: professional fundraisers $28,954--$28,954 17.8%
Insurance $22,607$22,607-- 13.9%
Interest $15,279$15,279-- 9.4%
Fees: other services $6,975$6,975-- 4.3%
Office expenses $1,191$1,191-- 0.7%
Other (as described)MERCHANT FEES $93$93-- 0.1%
Total$162,709100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $192,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $150,809$150,809-- 78.2%
Fees: professional fundraisers $26,376--$26,376 13.7%
Office expenses $4,330$4,330-- 2.2%
Fees: legal $3,642$3,642-- 1.9%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $3,311$3,311-- 1.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $3,126$3,126-- 1.6%
Other (as described)FIRE SYSTEM $1,157$1,157-- 0.6%
Fees: other services $157$157-- 0.1%
Total$192,908100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $245,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $154,814$154,814-- 63.1%
Fees: professional fundraisers $74,789--$74,789 30.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $5,565$5,565-- 2.3%
Other (as described)FIRE SYSTEM $2,211$2,211-- 0.9%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $2,167$2,167-- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $2,000$2,000-- 0.8%
Office expenses $1,812$1,812-- 0.7%
Fees: other services $1,053$1,053-- 0.4%
Travel $926$926-- 0.4%
Total$245,337100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $252,891 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: professional fundraisers $124,942--$124,942 49.4%
Occupancy $82,686$82,686-- 32.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $32,149$32,149-- 12.7%
Office expenses $5,875$5,875-- 2.3%
Other (as described)FIRE SYSTEM $2,420$2,420-- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $1,568$1,568-- 0.6%
Fees: other services $1,481$1,481-- 0.6%
Interest $792$792-- 0.3%
Other (as described)TAXES $658$658-- 0.3%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $320$320-- 0.1%
Total$252,891100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.