ALPHA GAMMA RHO CHAPTER HOUSE ASSOC
Cite this
Plain text ALPHA GAMMA RHO CHAPTER HOUSE ASSOC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/alpha-gamma-rho-chapter-house-assoc-237259803. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALPHA GAMMA RHO CHAPTER HOUSE ASSOC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alpha-gamma-rho-chapter-house-assoc-237259803
MLA “ALPHA GAMMA RHO CHAPTER HOUSE ASSOC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/alpha-gamma-rho-chapter-house-assoc-237259803. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $431K · expenses $339K · assets $7.2M
- Also known as
- ASSOCIATION INC
- EIN
- 23-7259803
- Address
- 161 E ROSE AVE, ORANGE CITY, FL 32763-5910
- Website
- WWW.AGRUF.ORG
- NTEE code
- B83
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2018 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE ALPHA GAMMA RHO CHAPTER HOUSE ASSOCIATION, INC., IS TO COORDINATE ALUMNI ACTIVITIES OF THE ALPHA GAMMA CHAPTER OF ALPHA GAMMA RHO AND TO PROVIDE A HOUSING FACILITY FOR THE COLLEGIATE CHAPTER OF ALPHA GAMMA RHO AT THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Bible | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul Koukos | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark Mangen | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Chaires (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bernie Lefils (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Hodge (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW BIBLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL KOUKOS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK MANGEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW BIBLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL KOUKOS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK MANGEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW BIBLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL KOUKOS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK MANGEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW BIBLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL KOUKOS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK MANGEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW BIBLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER CHAIRES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MANGEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER CHAIRES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNIE LEFILS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MANGEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER CHAIRES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MANGEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNIE LEFILS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER CHAIRES | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HODGE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BERNIE LEFILS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- ALPHA GAMMA RHO CHAPTER HOUSE ASSOCIATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1973-05-10
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $430,830 | $338,819 | $7,184,651 | $6,254,614 | $4,700 | $417,175 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $478,768 | $286,776 | $7,074,894 | $6,192,246 | $2,100 | $469,344 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $697,027 | $301,277 | $7,244,674 | $6,008,733 | $3,400 | $689,078 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,270,181 | $557,838 | $7,494,008 | $5,631,246 | $3,700 | $2,266,129 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $844,022 | $162,709 | $6,690,277 | $3,716,763 | $3,350 | $839,215 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $144,025 | $192,908 | $3,035,650 | $3,035,650 | $9,700 | $133,886 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,872 | $245,337 | $3,087,379 | $3,084,533 | $11,100 | $153,211 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,305,089 | $252,891 | $3,167,573 | $3,164,998 | $16,850 | $95,175 | - | 0 | 15 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MASON G SMOAK FOUNDATION INC Lake Placid, FL · 2 people in common (Andrew Bible, Paul Koukos)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $480,683 in all, tax years 2022 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF ALPHA GAMMA RHO | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $480,683 | 2023 | $172,178 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZETA OMEGA CHAPTER OF ALPHA DELTA PI HOUSE CORPORATION | FL | B83 | $730,580 | $601,983 | SECRETARY & | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ATHENA HOUSE CORPORATION INC | FL | B83 | $503,958 | $515,847 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| EPSILON MU ZETA OF THE LAMBDA CHI ALPHA FRATERNITY | FL | B83 | $309,434 | $266,273 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIGMA DELTA TAU SOCIETY GAMMA ETA | FL | B83 | $236,090 | $227,495 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIGMA DELTA TAU SOCIETY | FL | B83 | $238,342 | $142,738 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA DELTA OF PI BETA PHI HOUSE CORPORATION | FL | B83 | $478,937 | $313,829 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIGMA CHI FRATERNITY AT UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA INC | FL | B83 | $357,870 | $357,617 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THETA CHI OF TALLAHASSEE INC | FL | B83 | $341,346 | $304,719 | Director / President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SKATE FREE INC | FL | B83 | $231,261 | $228,443 | TREASURER | $22,391 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALPHA CHI OMEGA HOUSE CORP FOR DELTA NU CHAPTER | IA | B83 | $305,500 | $190,488 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHAPTER HOUSE ASSOCIATION OF CHI CHAPTER OF ALPHA DELTA PI | OH | B83 | $236,939 | $254,419 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA CHI OMEGA GAMMA ALUMNAE ASSN | IL | B83 | $304,573 | $304,545 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALPHA PHI HOUSE ASSOCIATION | ND | B83 | $310,737 | $265,253 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA NU BETA THETA PI HOUSE ASSOCIATION | KS | B83 | $340,485 | $374,680 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CENTRAL COAST ALPHA GAMMA RHO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | MO | B83 | $297,840 | $159,379 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| BETA RHO CHAPTER OF ALPHA PHI HOLDING CO | CO | B83 | $726,051 | $607,755 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| GAMMA BETA HOUSE CORPORATION OF ALPHA PHI | CO | B83 | $811,761 | $752,508 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| DELTA CHAPTER ALUMNI HOUSE CORPORATION | SC | B83 | $598,549 | $497,776 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY-BETA PHI CHAPTER | ID | B83 | $255,442 | $259,154 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NU DELTA CHAPTER OF ALPHA GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY | GA | B83 | $289,914 | $270,456 | Chapter President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA SIGMA - MU CAMMA CHAPTER INC | TX | B83 | $618,912 | $627,196 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALPHA LAMBDA CHAPTER | MS | B83 | $476,978 | $398,513 | HISTORIAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA ALPHA MU FRATERNITY | MN | B83 | $339,685 | $361,420 | PRIOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GAMMA CHI CHAPTER OF THE ALPHA EPSILON PI CHAPTER | SC | B83 | $388,282 | $386,298 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| BETA TAU CHAPTER OF SIGMA NU FRATERNITY HOUSE CORPORATION INC | NC | B83 | $766,472 | $821,114 | TREASURER/SECRETARY | $19,880 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $338,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $184,993 | $184,993 | - | - | 54.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $42,100 | $42,100 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Interest | $31,888 | $31,888 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $17,149 | $17,149 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Occupancy | $16,946 | $16,946 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $15,463 | $15,463 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $9,868 | $9,868 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $7,077 | $7,077 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | PHOTOS | $4,794 | $4,794 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | LOCATION RENTAL | $4,513 | $4,513 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $4,028 | $4,028 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $338,819 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $286,776 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $194,332 | $194,332 | - | - | 67.8% | |
| Interest | $45,697 | $45,697 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Occupancy | $17,412 | $17,412 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $13,875 | $13,875 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Insurance | $8,990 | $8,990 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,663 | $5,663 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAPTER SUPPORT | $774 | $774 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $33 | $33 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $286,776 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $301,277 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $184,340 | $184,340 | - | - | 61.2% | |
| Interest | $62,814 | $62,814 | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Occupancy | $47,026 | $47,026 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,413 | $3,413 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $3,019 | $3,019 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $96 | $96 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $69 | $69 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $301,277 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $557,838 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $403,718 | $403,718 | - | - | 72.4% | |
| Interest | $98,302 | $98,302 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Occupancy | $35,178 | $35,178 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $8,381 | - | - | $8,381 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $6,650 | $6,650 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $1,903 | $1,903 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,085 | $1,085 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAPTER SUPPORT | $900 | $900 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $780 | $780 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $346 | $346 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $95 | $95 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $557,838 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $162,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $87,610 | $87,610 | - | - | 53.8% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $28,954 | - | - | $28,954 | 17.8% | |
| Insurance | $22,607 | $22,607 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Interest | $15,279 | $15,279 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,975 | $6,975 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,191 | $1,191 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $93 | $93 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $162,709 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $192,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $150,809 | $150,809 | - | - | 78.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $26,376 | - | - | $26,376 | 13.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,330 | $4,330 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,642 | $3,642 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING / MAINTENANCE | $3,311 | $3,311 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $3,126 | $3,126 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE SYSTEM | $1,157 | $1,157 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $157 | $157 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $192,908 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $245,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $154,814 | $154,814 | - | - | 63.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $74,789 | - | - | $74,789 | 30.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $5,565 | $5,565 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE SYSTEM | $2,211 | $2,211 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING / MAINTENANCE | $2,167 | $2,167 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,812 | $1,812 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,053 | $1,053 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $926 | $926 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $245,337 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $252,891 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $124,942 | - | - | $124,942 | 49.4% | |
| Occupancy | $82,686 | $82,686 | - | - | 32.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $32,149 | $32,149 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Office expenses | $5,875 | $5,875 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE SYSTEM | $2,420 | $2,420 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,568 | $1,568 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,481 | $1,481 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $792 | $792 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $658 | $658 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING / MAINTENANCE | $320 | $320 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $252,891 | 100% |
Comments