RAPID CITY FINE ARTS COUNCIL INC
Cite this
Plain text RAPID CITY FINE ARTS COUNCIL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/rapid-city-fine-arts-council-inc-237116252. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RAPID CITY FINE ARTS COUNCIL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rapid-city-fine-arts-council-inc-237116252
MLA “RAPID CITY FINE ARTS COUNCIL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/rapid-city-fine-arts-council-inc-237116252. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.0M · expenses $1.0M · assets $873K
- EIN
- 23-7116252
- Address
- 713 7TH ST, RAPID CITY, SD 57701-3613
- Website
- WWW.RAPIDCITYARTSCOUNCIL.ORG
- NTEE code
- A26Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1971 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE RAPID CITY FINE ARTS COUNCIL'S MISSIONS IS TO CHAMPION THE POWER OF ART TO BRING ALL KINDS OF PEOPLE TOGETHER, MAKE ART MORE ACCESSIBLE, MORE INTEGRAL AND MORE INSPIRING FOR THE COMMUNITIES SERVED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Anderson (former) | EX. DIRECTOR | 2010 | $60,541 | $60,541 | 2 |
| Priscilla Massey (former) | EX. DIRECTOR | 2011 | $51,045 | $51,045 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
79 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Abourezk | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Alley | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Amirehteshami | TREASURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Kovaleski | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nora Leinen | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Quintin Owens | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Pickering | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lance Roberts | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anjelica Sasse | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Sazue | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Garth Wadsworth | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Woodard | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Roseland (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jim Buchanan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brett Gartner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Hanzel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eirik Heikes (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matthew Whitehead (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Zieglmeier (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Ward (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse Ham (former) | LIASON | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brett Walfish (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nadine Adams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Drury (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bonny Fleming (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Mathiesen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Pourier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Saiz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Schlimgen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Desy Schoenewies (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chance Whelchel (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Wing (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Leclair Connolly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabrielle Seeley (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rich Huffman (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynda Clark Adelstein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Radley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Naidine Adams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Lemay (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Wade Patton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Judy Sneller (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lisa Iron Cloud (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Montileaux (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Bordeaux (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Babbitt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Marion Grote (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Halterman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Tackett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anton Kaiser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chad Lewis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Rausch (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Fugate (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Grote (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Wyss (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Strong (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tim Trithart (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bruce Ley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anna Huntington (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patty Nikkila (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hillary Dobbs-Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Linderman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cori Meadows (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Devee Dietz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darla Drew-Lerdal (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dwayne Wilcox (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Riske (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Drew Lerdal (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Mcneill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Wyss (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trish Anderson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Dietz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hillary Dobbs (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Eckman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenna Hagan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Duane Hrncir (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Sohl (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Wefso (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES ABOUREZK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON ALLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE AMIREHTESHAMI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KOVALESKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORA LEINEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUINTIN OWENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER PICKERING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANJELICA SASSE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SAZUE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARTH WADSWORTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK WOODARD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES ABOUREZK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON ALLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT GARTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HANZEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EIRIK HEIKES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NORA LEINEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUINTIN OWENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER PICKERING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT ROSELAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANJELICA SASSE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SAZUE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATTHEW WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK WOODARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH ZIEGLMEIER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 28 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRETT GARTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EIRIK HEIKES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| QUINTIN OWENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER PICKERING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT ROSELAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANJELICA SASSE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON WARD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW WHITEHEAD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JIM BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSE HAM | LIASON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUINTIN OWENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER PICKERING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT ROSELAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANJELICA SASSE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT WALFISH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON WARD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW WHITEHEAD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JIM BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 35 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NADINE ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY DRURY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BONNY FLEMING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EIRIK HEIKES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE MATHIESEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY POURIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SAIZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SCHLIMGEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESY SCHOENEWIES | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT WALFISH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANCE WHELCHEL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA WING | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE LECLAIR CONNOLLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 42 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NADINE ADAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY DRURY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BONNY FLEMING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EIRIK HEIKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE MATHIESEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY POURIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SAIZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SCHLIMGEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESY SCHOENEWIES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT WALFISH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANCE WHELCHEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA WING | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE LECLAIR CONNOLLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 57 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATIE LECLAIR CONNOLLY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESY SCHOENEWIES | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA WING | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANCE WHELCHEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNY FLEMING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EIRIK HEIKES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE MATHIESEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY POURIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SAIZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SCHLIMGEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT WALFISH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY DRURY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 71 employees · 192 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EIRIK HEIKES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GABRIELLE SEELEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICH HUFFMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESY SCHOENEWIES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA CLARK ADELSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE RADLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NAIDINE ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE LECLAIR CONNOLLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE LEMAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEY POURIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANCE WHELCHEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SAIZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid · 67 employees · 234 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EIRIK HEIKES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GABRIELLE SEELEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICH HUFFMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESY SCHOENEWIES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA CLARK ADELSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SNELLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DEBBIE RADLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NAIDINE ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE LECLAIR CONNOLLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA IRON CLOUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE LEMAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON MONTILEAUX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE PATTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEY POURIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANCE WHELCHEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SAIZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 55 employees · 246 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNDA CLARK ADELSTEIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BABBITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY BORDEAUX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EIRIK HEIKES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBBIE RADLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARION GROTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SNELLER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DENNIS HALTERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLE SEELEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN TACKETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTON KAISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICH HUFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESY SCHOENEWIES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 66 employees · 238 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNDA CLARK ADELSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BABBITT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY BORDEAUX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EIRIK HEIKES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBBIE RADLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARION GROTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SNELLER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DENNIS HALTERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE LEMAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GABRIELLE SEELEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN TACKETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTON KAISER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHAD LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 59 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNDA CLARK ADELSTEIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BABBITT | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY BORDEAUX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT RAUSCH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA FUGATE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT GROTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION GROTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SNELLER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DENNIS HALTERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE LEMAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GABRIELLE SEELEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT WYSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTON KAISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHAD LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 19 people listed · none paid · 71 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNDA CLARK ADELSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE LEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNA HUNTINGTON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE BABBITT | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY BORDEAUX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATTY NIKKILA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILLARY DOBBS-DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT RAUSCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA FUGATE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT GROTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB LINDERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORI MEADOWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVEE DIETZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARLA DREW-LERDAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER STRONG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM TRITHART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DWAYNE WILCOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT WYSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION GROTE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 50 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRISCILLA MASSEY | EX. DIRECTOR | 40 | $46,065 | $0 | $4,980 | $51,045 | 1 |
| DREW LERDAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE LEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNA HUNTINGTON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE BABBITT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY BORDEAUX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATTY NIKKILA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILLARY DOBBS-DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT RAUSCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA FUGATE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT GROTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB LINDERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORI MEADOWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MCNEILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS RISKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER STRONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM TRITHART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DWAYNE WILCOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WYSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION GROTE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTON KAISER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 26 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA ANDERSON | EX. DIRECTOR | 55 | $54,459 | $0 | $6,082 | $60,541 | 2 |
| TRISH ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE LEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNA HUNTINGTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE BABBITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY BORDEAUX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN DIETZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILLARY DOBBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ECKMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA FUGATE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT GROTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNA HAGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUANE HRNCIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB LINDERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORI MEADOWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MCNEILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS RISKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAN SOHL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER STRONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM TRITHART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM WEFSO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE WILCOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WYSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION GROTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTON KAISER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $100,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2017 | $10,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT PERSONNEL EXPENSES IN RESPONSE TO AND RECOVERY FROM THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. | $100,000 |
| 2017 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT NATIVE POP A FESTIVAL CELEBRATING NATIVE AMERICAN ARTISTS PERFORMERS AND CULTURE BEARERS. | $10,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,041,004 | $1,041,920 | $872,781 | $852,396 | $418,066 | $620,471 | - | 29 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $904,764 | $819,571 | $849,610 | $826,126 | $399,889 | $495,977 | - | 26 | 25 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $725,522 | $676,276 | $699,466 | $677,867 | $315,508 | $404,383 | - | 28 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $690,074 | $635,517 | $845,941 | $755,599 | $354,001 | $327,675 | - | 26 | 150 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $515,706 | $503,359 | $834,669 | $679,625 | $284,499 | $216,067 | - | 35 | 150 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $532,046 | $631,282 | $635,883 | $598,043 | $172,162 | $346,467 | - | 42 | 150 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $740,060 | $621,937 | $623,903 | $610,034 | $317,560 | $407,702 | - | 57 | 150 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $764,919 | $778,987 | $625,882 | $512,277 | $290,312 | $464,514 | - | 71 | 192 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $665,154 | $762,035 | $550,337 | $477,523 | $245,338 | $413,577 | - | 67 | 234 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $711,989 | $772,994 | $281,425 | $169,622 | $362,657 | $342,820 | - | 55 | 246 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $612,098 | $673,161 | $271,844 | $224,304 | $249,325 | $362,490 | - | 66 | 238 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $558,528 | $665,812 | $361,454 | $314,325 | $231,560 | $334,220 | - | 59 | 300 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $657,691 | $658,902 | $448,800 | $430,109 | $318,365 | $297,570 | - | 71 | 300 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $511,390 | $619,092 | $463,732 | $431,320 | $222,600 | $255,312 | $51,045 | 50 | 300 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $572,883 | $675,350 | $570,862 | $539,022 | $313,464 | $232,292 | $60,541 | 26 | 300 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- THE JOURNEY Rapid City, SD · 1 person in common (Amy Sazue)
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $271,980 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2017-2022, 2024 | 8 | $103,344 | 2024 | $19,815 | show |
| ALLIED ARTS FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2016 | 7 | $102,125 | 2016 | $10,020 | show |
| MAIN STREET SQUARE INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $27,500 | 2016 | $27,500 | show |
| BLACK HILLS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $26,427 | 2010 | $26,427 | show |
| ARTS MIDWEST | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $12,500 | 2019 | $12,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RAPID CITY FINE ARTS COUNCIL INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $84 | 2023 | $23 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAZOSPORT FINE ARTS COUNCIL INC | TX | A26 | $1,413,613 | $1,204,284 | Executive Director | $88,653 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| IDAHO FALLS ARTS COUNCIL INC | ID | A26 | $1,504,224 | $1,619,927 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MOBILE ART COUNCIL INC | AL | A26 | $608,687 | $607,727 | Executive Director | $60,834 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| BROOME COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL INC | NY | A26 | $570,538 | $657,031 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,950 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE ARTS COUNCIL OF THE SOUTHERN FINGER LAKES INC | NY | A26 | $577,824 | $1,118,379 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,073 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| GARRETT COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL INC | MD | A26 | $553,757 | $531,547 | EXECUTIVE DI | $77,677 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HIGH POINT ARTS COUNCIL INC | NC | A26 | $784,688 | $570,640 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,165 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| ARTS COUNCIL FOR WYOMING COUNTY | NY | A26 | $545,052 | $567,270 | Former Executive Director | $40,658 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| BERKS ARTS COUNCIL | PA | A26 | $1,849,270 | $2,135,018 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS OF JUNE | $99,656 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED ARTS COUNCIL OF RALEIGH AND WAKE COUNTY INC | NC | A26 | $1,905,497 | $2,004,579 | PRESIDENT | $121,916 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| HUNTINGTON ARTS COUNCIL INC | NY | A26 | $1,613,651 | $1,238,364 | Executive Dir. | $93,746 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| LANE ARTS COUNCIL | OR | A26 | $937,483 | $952,327 | EXECUTIVE D | $91,635 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| MONMOUTH COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL INC | NJ | A26 | $935,603 | $915,463 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,519 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS INC | KY | A26 | $699,039 | $447,442 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,763 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| FREDERICK ARTS COUNCIL INC | MD | A26 | $546,361 | $494,297 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ARTS COUNCIL OF PRINCETON | NJ | A26 | $1,802,480 | $1,941,789 | EXECUTIVE DI | $156,571 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| BURKE ARTS COUNCIL INC | NC | A26 | $630,222 | $706,531 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALLEGANY ARTS COUNCIL INC | MD | A26 | $701,754 | $532,335 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LAKE REGION ARTS COUNCIL INC | MN | A26 | $1,050,519 | $942,145 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FORT PECK FINE ARTS COUNCIL | MT | A26 | $1,233,641 | $597,564 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GUNNISON COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS INC | CO | A26 | $1,845,102 | $519,851 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| PENNYROYAL ARTS COUNCIL INC | KY | A26 | $923,107 | $894,855 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| RIVERTOWNS ARTS COUNCIL INC | NY | A26 | $536,640 | $545,993 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,670 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ARTS COUNCIL OF KERN | CA | A26 | $1,743,772 | $2,441,676 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $142,500 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
| FLAGSTAFF ARTS COUNCIL | AZ | A26 | $1,307,810 | $1,324,495 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,797 | Same NTEE code A26, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,041,920 spent · pay $543,114 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $496,786 | $369,823 | $107,572 | $19,391 | 47.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $109,429 | $103,548 | $5,881 | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND PRIZES | $96,730 | $96,730 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS/RESALE PURCH | $52,255 | $52,255 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Occupancy | $49,574 | $956 | $48,618 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $45,917 | $45,837 | $80 | - | 4.4% |
| Office expenses | $42,060 | $24,764 | $17,296 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $41,306 | $27,868 | $11,927 | $1,511 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT | $39,034 | $33,991 | $5,043 | - | 3.7% |
| Insurance | $17,363 | - | $17,363 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,651 | $15,586 | $1,065 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $13,411 | $3,046 | $10,365 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,277 | - | $10,277 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,022 | $3,338 | $1,390 | $294 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,816 | $1,817 | $1,999 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,443 | $8,843 | -$7,400 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $846 | $846 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,041,920 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $819,571 spent · pay $462,830 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $417,676 | $336,324 | $61,515 | $19,837 | 51.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND PRIZES | $102,700 | $102,700 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Fees: other services | $67,401 | $63,562 | $3,839 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST COMMISSION ON SALE | $41,655 | $41,655 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $40,625 | $30,543 | $7,666 | $2,416 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $34,923 | $34,623 | $300 | - | 4.3% |
| Occupancy | $31,717 | $23,855 | $7,862 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $22,538 | $8,140 | $14,398 | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,077 | $13,611 | $466 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,271 | - | $11,271 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $9,074 | - | $9,074 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT/FACILITY RENTAL | $7,938 | $7,938 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Information technology | $6,746 | $2,316 | $4,430 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,529 | $3,530 | $799 | $200 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $4,061 | $2,863 | $1,198 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,794 | $279 | $1,515 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $846 | $846 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $819,571 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $676,276 spent · pay $342,550 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $308,969 | $257,011 | $41,566 | $10,392 | 45.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND PRIZES | $93,950 | $93,950 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Fees: other services | $72,123 | $29,818 | $33,844 | $8,461 | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST COMMISSION ON SALE | $44,130 | $44,130 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $32,687 | $20,360 | $9,862 | $2,465 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,247 | $23,453 | $3,835 | $959 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $20,921 | $11,949 | $8,216 | $756 | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $15,438 | $11,578 | $3,088 | $772 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,381 | - | $12,381 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $11,340 | $11,340 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,216 | $6,845 | $3,371 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $5,965 | $51 | $4,746 | $1,168 | 0.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,334 | $4,423 | $729 | $182 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $5,049 | $3,293 | $1,405 | $351 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $4,419 | $4,371 | $48 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $4,262 | $3,197 | $852 | $213 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $845 | $634 | $169 | $42 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $676,276 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $635,517 spent · pay $362,343 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $324,650 | $240,261 | $64,041 | $20,348 | 51.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND PRIZES | $106,471 | $106,471 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST COMMISSION ON SALE | $40,253 | $40,253 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $31,033 | $21,588 | $7,255 | $2,190 | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $24,172 | $7,812 | $13,732 | $2,628 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,614 | $16,227 | $4,310 | $1,077 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,070 | - | $15,070 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $13,897 | $13,623 | $219 | $55 | 2.2% |
| Occupancy | $10,853 | $2,293 | $6,944 | $1,616 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,092 | $6,055 | $2,523 | $1,514 | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,589 | $5,513 | $2,461 | $615 | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $7,566 | $510 | $5,645 | $1,411 | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,660 | $4,871 | $1,431 | $358 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT/FACILITY RENTAL | $5,864 | $5,864 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $4,498 | $3,246 | $1,252 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,165 | - | $3,165 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,070 | - | $1,070 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $635,517 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $503,359 spent · pay $292,597 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $259,425 | $199,726 | $53,729 | $5,970 | 51.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND PRIZES | $71,210 | $71,210 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST COMMISSION ON SALE | $34,275 | $34,275 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,052 | $16,218 | $4,351 | $483 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $19,643 | $3,057 | $15,146 | $1,440 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,842 | - | $15,842 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,992 | $6,191 | $7,801 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,120 | $9,666 | $2,209 | $245 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $10,074 | - | $10,074 | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $9,830 | $23 | $8,826 | $981 | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $9,438 | $1,885 | $7,553 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,475 | $8,084 | $391 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,906 | $6,641 | $265 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $5,154 | -$5 | $5,159 | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,235 | - | $3,235 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,399 | $1,000 | $399 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,289 | $1,289 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $503,359 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $631,282 spent · pay $390,250 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $329,004 | $246,093 | $62,183 | $20,728 | 52.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $39,848 | $29,772 | $10,076 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $36,423 | $34,364 | $2,059 | - | 5.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $36,092 | $24,781 | $8,483 | $2,828 | 5.7% | |
| Office expenses | $33,776 | $7,325 | $24,348 | $2,103 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND PRIZES | $33,352 | $32,863 | $489 | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,154 | $23,861 | $970 | $323 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $23,242 | $22,188 | $1,054 | - | 3.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,654 | $12,420 | $4,234 | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $14,602 | $5,169 | $9,433 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $13,287 | $13,245 | $42 | - | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $8,498 | - | $8,498 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,094 | - | $8,094 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,538 | - | $5,538 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $3,904 | $2,268 | $1,636 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,814 | - | $3,814 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $631,282 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $621,937 spent · pay $427,204 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $350,111 | $280,089 | $17,506 | $52,516 | 56.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $60,422 | $55,590 | $3,621 | $1,211 | 9.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $47,752 | $38,201 | $2,388 | $7,163 | 7.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,341 | $23,473 | $1,467 | $4,401 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,705 | $22,167 | $1,385 | $4,153 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND PRIZES | $18,480 | $18,480 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Occupancy | $15,415 | $12,558 | $2,143 | $714 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $14,177 | $10,370 | $2,054 | $1,753 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,065 | $9,652 | $1,810 | $603 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,899 | $7,919 | $1,485 | $495 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,512 | $6,010 | $1,127 | $375 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $7,213 | $5,410 | $1,803 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,782 | - | $4,782 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,818 | $3,054 | $573 | $191 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VENUE RENTAL | $3,420 | $3,420 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $2,867 | $1,845 | $1,022 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $2,764 | $2,764 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $2,611 | - | $2,611 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,583 | - | $1,583 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $621,937 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $778,987 spent · pay $518,343 · grants $0 · events $2,093
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $428,960 | $339,135 | $25,618 | $64,207 | 55.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $53,396 | $39,498 | $4,847 | $9,051 | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $51,839 | $45,469 | $533 | $5,837 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND PRIZES | $47,313 | $47,093 | - | $220 | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES FOR RESALE | $43,462 | $43,462 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $35,987 | $28,654 | $2,128 | $5,205 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,923 | $12,057 | $9,974 | $1,892 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $16,545 | $15,223 | $11 | $1,311 | 2.1% |
| Fees: other services | $15,969 | $15,941 | $19 | $9 | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $11,739 | $11,739 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,710 | $8,859 | $851 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,995 | $1,835 | $6,160 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,607 | $4,183 | - | $2,424 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,604 | - | $5,604 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $4,914 | $4,995 | -$241 | $160 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING EXPANSION | $4,217 | $4,217 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $3,779 | $3,738 | $35 | $6 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,068 | $2,324 | - | $744 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,093 | $1,407 | $651 | $35 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,867 | $1,814 | - | $53 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $778,987 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $762,035 spent · pay $498,241 · grants $0 · events $8,395
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $409,779 | $316,908 | $29,674 | $63,197 | 53.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $55,373 | $40,005 | $5,145 | $10,223 | 7.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $39,810 | $38,660 | $550 | $600 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,089 | $25,854 | $2,233 | $5,002 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND PRIZES | $27,683 | $26,933 | - | $750 | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $23,523 | $20,635 | $464 | $2,424 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES FOR RESALE | $22,526 | $22,526 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $22,466 | $10,567 | $10,361 | $1,538 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $21,660 | $20,431 | $18 | $1,211 | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $21,402 | $16,986 | $58 | $4,358 | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,254 | $13,322 | - | $3,932 | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,984 | $11,172 | $812 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $11,416 | $11,137 | - | $279 | 1.5% |
| Occupancy | $10,125 | $10,104 | $1 | $20 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,449 | - | $8,449 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,395 | $7,824 | $556 | $15 | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $7,303 | $6,019 | - | $1,284 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $4,937 | $4,937 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,552 | - | $2,552 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,309 | $2,289 | $10 | $10 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $762,035 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $772,994 spent · pay $464,290 · grants $10,868 · events $7,631
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $375,044 | $328,994 | $24,929 | $21,121 | 48.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $58,878 | $49,497 | $4,933 | $4,448 | 7.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,874 | $46,256 | - | $4,618 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING EXPANSION | $42,843 | $42,843 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,811 | $40,055 | $1,756 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,368 | $26,916 | $1,795 | $1,657 | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $26,521 | $21,099 | $162 | $5,260 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $23,139 | $21,252 | - | $1,887 | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,131 | $9,954 | $9,492 | $1,685 | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $16,012 | $15,088 | $52 | $872 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES FOR RESALE | $15,237 | $15,237 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $12,880 | $12,880 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $10,584 | $7,884 | - | $2,700 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $8,161 | $8,161 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,631 | $6,683 | $843 | $105 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,370 | - | $7,370 | - | 1.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,868 | $5,868 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,223 | $3,188 | - | $2,035 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $5,102 | $4,859 | - | $243 | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,718 | $2,672 | $10 | $36 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $599 | $165 | $434 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $772,994 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $673,161 spent · pay $451,425 · grants $10,373 · events $5,280
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $362,592 | $297,560 | $33,163 | $31,869 | 53.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $58,243 | $47,985 | $4,514 | $5,744 | 8.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,362 | $54,871 | $2,491 | - | 8.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,590 | $25,702 | $2,332 | $2,556 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,883 | $10,080 | $9,545 | $2,258 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $21,580 | $21,475 | - | $105 | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $16,879 | $14,251 | $372 | $2,256 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES FOR RESALE | $16,129 | $16,129 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $14,122 | $14,135 | -$13 | - | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $14,095 | $13,972 | $123 | - | 2.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,373 | $10,373 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $9,714 | $872 | $8,842 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $8,526 | $8,496 | $30 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $6,505 | $6,505 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,200 | $6,200 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,280 | $4,787 | $441 | $52 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,186 | $5,177 | $9 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $2,759 | $1,820 | $224 | $715 | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,717 | $2,552 | - | $165 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,426 | $2,396 | - | $30 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $673,161 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $665,812 spent · pay $407,059 · grants $1,750 · events $5,366
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $337,285 | $249,759 | $35,297 | $52,229 | 50.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,349 | - | $60,349 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $42,616 | $27,896 | $4,672 | $10,048 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,505 | $5,805 | $2,599 | $25,101 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,158 | $20,310 | $2,764 | $4,084 | 4.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,646 | $19,152 | $3 | $5,491 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,559 | $9,773 | $12,143 | $1,643 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $21,355 | $15,746 | $174 | $5,435 | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $21,276 | $16,608 | $178 | $4,490 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $13,422 | - | $13,422 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $13,201 | $13,145 | $18 | $38 | 2.0% |
| Occupancy | $9,375 | $6,597 | $710 | $2,068 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING EXPANSION | $9,336 | $9,336 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL SUPPLIES | $6,085 | $6,085 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $5,992 | $4,733 | -$934 | $2,193 | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,366 | $1,967 | $1,446 | $1,953 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,797 | $1,974 | $1,813 | $10 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $3,076 | $2,231 | - | $845 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,611 | $1,557 | $508 | $546 | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $52 | $2 | $50 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $665,812 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $658,902 spent · pay $425,954 · grants $2,316 · events $7,444
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $370,740 | $276,945 | $41,913 | $51,882 | 56.3% | |
| Office expenses | $74,023 | $57,291 | $807 | $15,925 | 11.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,903 | $60,903 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,749 | $23,668 | $3,023 | $4,058 | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,465 | $19,358 | - | $5,107 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING EXPANSION | $22,228 | $22,228 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: other services | $16,479 | $14,305 | - | $2,174 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,945 | $3,440 | $9,245 | $1,260 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,993 | $31 | $9,962 | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,444 | $694 | $3 | $6,747 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,462 | $5,433 | $29 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $4,268 | $1,349 | $2,899 | $20 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $4,193 | $3,603 | - | $590 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $3,824 | $570 | $635 | $2,619 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,861 | $2,434 | - | $427 | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,316 | $2,316 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $2,118 | $2,233 | -$115 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MINOR EQUIPMENT | $1,621 | $1,446 | - | $175 | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,125 | $1,014 | - | $111 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $84 | $84 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $61 | $61 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $658,902 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $619,092 spent · pay $378,696 · grants $1,505 · events $12,490
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $274,500 | $253,786 | $142 | $20,572 | 44.3% | |
| Office expenses | $67,460 | $46,665 | $1,141 | $19,654 | 10.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,150 | $58,150 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,045 | $17,015 | $17,015 | $17,015 | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,703 | $19,259 | $5,165 | $7,279 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,120 | $22,997 | $1,214 | $2,909 | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,031 | $23,830 | $194 | $2,007 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,726 | $1,662 | $11,424 | $2,640 | 2.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,490 | $1,675 | $1,232 | $9,583 | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $9,967 | $2,509 | $2 | $7,456 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,985 | - | $8,985 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $8,016 | $8,016 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MINOR EQUIPMENT | $5,435 | $5,435 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING EXPANSION | $5,042 | $5,042 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,802 | $2,526 | $1,081 | $195 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $3,596 | $3,305 | $157 | $134 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $2,500 | - | - | $2,500 | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $2,427 | $515 | $1,912 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $2,188 | $1,791 | $345 | $52 | 0.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,505 | $1,505 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,404 | $1,338 | $148 | -$82 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $619,092 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $675,350 spent · pay $411,587 · grants $1,863 · events $17,250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $297,164 | $228,512 | $14,373 | $54,279 | 44.0% | |
| Office expenses | $75,231 | $58,791 | $2,162 | $14,278 | 11.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,541 | $51,460 | - | $9,081 | 9.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,022 | $56,022 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $36,384 | $25,198 | $300 | $10,886 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,812 | $23,123 | $848 | $4,841 | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,070 | $19,656 | $498 | $4,916 | 3.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,250 | $4,499 | $1,556 | $11,195 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,285 | $1,186 | $12,129 | $970 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $10,589 | $8,928 | $1,661 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,349 | $5,707 | - | $2,642 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MINOR EQUIPMENT | $7,798 | $7,798 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | INKIND DONATIONS | $7,536 | $7,536 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Travel | $5,389 | $4,892 | $364 | $133 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $4,045 | -$16,220 | $3,961 | $16,304 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,734 | $2,316 | $345 | $73 | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $2,592 | $480 | - | $2,112 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,531 | $1,938 | $253 | $340 | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,863 | $1,863 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,283 | $1,273 | - | $10 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $352 | $5 | $347 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $30 | - | $10 | $20 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $675,350 | 100% |