AURORA FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text AURORA FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/aurora-free-library-association-161268178. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AURORA FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/aurora-free-library-association-161268178
MLA “AURORA FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/aurora-free-library-association-161268178. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $185K · expenses $223K · assets $930K
- EIN
- 16-1268178
- Address
- PO BOX 85, AURORA, NY 13026-0085
- Website
- WWW.AURORAFREELIBRARY.ORG
- NTEE code
- B70
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PUBLIC LIBRARY AND OPERA HOUSE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Eckhardt | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Looney | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thea Miller | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Knopp | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Dean | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lars Peterson | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jo Gunderson May | SECRETARY | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Cramer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Deacon (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Kimbrough (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Moolin (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Orman (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Blom (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Baker Wikstrom (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Hoke (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Burkett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Schneider (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rufus Bates (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Brown (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Easter (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelley Zabriskie (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Zuber (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Cooper (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marnie Fessenden (former) | PRESERVATION | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maribeth Rubenstein (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Renfrow (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elaine Meyers (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Pellegrino (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meg Goloub (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Koepp (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Sloan (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodi Bennett (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cahty Sheils (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ellen Ormiston (former) | MOH TRUSTEE | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Dentes (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Heinekamp (former) | PRESERVATION TRUSTEE | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Driskel (former) | PREWSIDENT | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Sheils (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cj Koepp (former) | RECORDING SECT | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becca Cooper (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ellen Ormistion (former) | MORGAN OPERA HOUSE | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ECKHARDT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS LOONEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI KNOPP | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEA MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARS PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO GUNDERSON MAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ECKHARDT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS LOONEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEA MILLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI KNOPP | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN CRAMER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARS PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN DEACON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ECKHARDT | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE KIMBROUGH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEA MILLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS LOONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARS PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN DEACON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ECKHARDT | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE KIMBROUGH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEA MILLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS LOONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARS PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE MOOLIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ORMAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB BLOM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEA MILLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN BAKER WIKSTROM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HOKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BURKETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE MOOLIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ORMAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB BLOM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEA MILLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN BAKER WIKSTROM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HOKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BURKETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE MOOLIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN BAKER WIKSTROM | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB BLOM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEA MILLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HOKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BURKETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SCHNEIDER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE MOOLIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB BLOM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HOKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUFUS BATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BURKETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED EASTER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SCHNEIDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN BAKER WIKSTROM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE MOOLIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY ZABRISKIE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB BLOM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HOKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUFUS BATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BURKETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED EASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SCHNEIDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN BAKER WIKSTROM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE ZUBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA COOPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN WIKSTROM | MOH TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE FESSENDEN | PRESERVATION | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIBETH RUBENSTEIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BROWN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RENFROW | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE MEYERS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HOKE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE PELLEGRINO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA COOPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN WIKSTROM | MOH TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE FESSENDEN | PRESERVATION | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIBETH RUBENSTEIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BROWN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RENFROW | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE MEYERS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HOKE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE PELLEGRINO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA COOPER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN WIKSTROM | MOH TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE FESSENDEN | PRESERVATION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIBETH RUBENSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BROWN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RENFROW | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE MEYERS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HOKE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE PELLEGRINO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA COOPER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN WIKSTROM | MOH TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE FESSENDEN | PRESERVATION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIBETH RUBENSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BROWN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RENFROW | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE MEYERS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEG GOLOUB | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA KOEPP | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE PELLEGRINO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE MEYERS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SLOAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI BENNETT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CYNTHIA KOEPP | RECORDING SECREARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAHTY SHEILS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA COOPER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN ORMISTON | MOH TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE DENTES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HEINEKAMP | PRESERVATION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN DRISKEL | PREWSIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SLOAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI BENNETT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CYNTHIA KOEPP | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY SHEILS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA COOPER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN ORMISTON | MOH TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE DENTES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HEINEKAMP | PRESERVATION TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN DRISKEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SLOAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI BENNETT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CJ KOEPP | RECORDING SECT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY SHEILS | CORRESPONDING SECT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECCA COOPER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HEINEKAMP | PRESERVATION | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN ORMISTION | MORGAN OPERA HOUSE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,378 | $223,330 | $929,892 | $929,892 | $132,508 | $16,885 | - | 4 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,016 | $171,575 | $934,878 | $934,878 | $183,030 | $67,987 | - | 4 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,198 | $265,480 | $798,514 | $798,514 | $190,069 | $17,128 | - | 4 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $169,863 | $161,091 | $800,928 | $800,928 | $109,897 | $11,456 | - | 4 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $162,792 | $155,529 | $821,682 | $821,515 | $107,697 | $8,599 | - | 4 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $214,580 | $153,111 | $797,209 | $794,523 | $155,209 | $11,442 | - | 3 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $151,468 | $163,314 | $716,112 | $715,854 | $92,659 | $19,476 | - | 4 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $128,807 | $135,964 | $707,514 | $707,169 | $92,855 | $5,159 | - | 3 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,423 | $121,475 | $730,772 | $730,580 | $86,781 | $4,469 | - | 3 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $105,718 | $132,209 | $704,653 | $704,653 | $72,008 | $10,529 | - | 3 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $153,321 | $128,214 | $732,585 | $731,144 | $114,388 | $9,287 | - | 3 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,253 | $118,122 | $707,445 | $706,037 | $113,232 | $5,310 | - | 3 | 5 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,461 | $116,574 | $679,616 | $678,906 | $71,817 | $38,073 | - | 3 | 5 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $93,756 | $88,541 | $671,496 | $671,019 | $65,097 | $10,755 | - | 3 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $184,232 | $75,179 | $665,804 | $665,804 | $163,855 | $6,109 | - | 3 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,066 | $79,071 | $556,751 | $556,751 | $50,757 | $6,674 | - | 3 | 15 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $121,413 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TOMPKINS COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2025 | 8 | $96,770 | 2025 | $9,576 | show |
| FINGER LAKES LIBRARY SYSTEMS | Public charity | Exact | 2012, 2018 | 2 | $22,917 | 2018 | $11,418 | show |
| CAYUGA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AURORA FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION” | 2020 | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 | $1,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AURORA FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $226 | 2023 | $42 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNEDY FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | NY | B70 | $120,011 | $121,046 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| AMENIA FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | NY | B70 | $310,289 | $311,798 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WORCESTER FREE LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $110,772 | $157,458 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| YOUNGSTOWN FREE LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $168,119 | $174,866 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ORANGE COUNTY LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC | NY | B70 | $120,233 | $116,083 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GENESEE LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $111,807 | $70,492 | LIBRARIAN | $19,960 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CONSTABLEVILLE LIBRARY ASSOC | NY | B70 | $145,689 | $33,883 | TREASURER | $599 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SCHOHARIE FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | NY | B70 | $206,050 | $212,619 | Director | $52,127 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WYOMING FREE CIRCULATING LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | NY | B70 | $96,462 | $70,214 | LIBRARY DIRECTOR | $26,375 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DOVER PLAINS LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | NY | B70 | $293,944 | $405,619 | DIRECTOR | $70,014 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GORHAM FREE LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $146,963 | $149,950 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| AFTON FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC | NY | B70 | $93,074 | $97,260 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HAWN MEMORIAL LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $181,816 | $205,025 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MEXICO PUBLIC LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $128,537 | $146,588 | DIRECTOR | $43,425 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NASSAU COUNTY LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | NY | B70 | $157,212 | $147,506 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HEPBURN LIBRARY OF MADRID | NY | B70 | $95,079 | $79,557 | Librarian | $18,858 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DEPAUVILLE FREE LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $123,885 | $115,626 | DIRECTOR | $30,851 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PORT BYRON LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $132,222 | $125,272 | Executive Director | $29,576 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BRANCHPORT FREE LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $112,017 | $112,225 | DIRECTOR | $32,073 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FISHERS ISLAND LIBRARY ASSOC | NY | B70 | $254,033 | $255,516 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLUMBIA COUNTY LIBRARIES ASSOCIATION | NY | B70 | $114,647 | $92,542 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOWANDA FREE LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $141,283 | $91,666 | DIRECTOR | $28,426 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOLTON FREE LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $166,925 | $138,117 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PINE PLAINS FREE LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $209,350 | $234,709 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAINBRIDGE FREE LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $103,636 | $79,065 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $223,330 spent · pay $79,569 · grants $0 · events $19,473
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $73,441 | $62,425 | $3,672 | $7,344 | 32.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSE | $61,132 | $61,132 | - | - | 27.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,086 | $19,086 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy | $19,033 | $17,423 | $1,104 | $506 | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND MATERIALS | $10,669 | $10,669 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,799 | $8,819 | $490 | $490 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $8,118 | $7,314 | $402 | $402 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $5,717 | $5,717 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,618 | $4,775 | $281 | $562 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,998 | - | $4,998 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,775 | $1,775 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,724 | - | $690 | $1,034 | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,384 | $1,384 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $510 | $459 | $51 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $326 | $326 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,682 | $19,473 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $223,330 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $171,575 spent · pay $79,055 · grants $0 · events $27,808
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $73,097 | $62,132 | $3,655 | $7,310 | 42.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,085 | $19,085 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Occupancy | $18,653 | $16,882 | $1,332 | $439 | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSE | $10,572 | $10,572 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND MATERIALS | $10,298 | $10,298 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Office expenses | $8,946 | $8,054 | $446 | $446 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,219 | $6,497 | $361 | $361 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $7,033 | $7,033 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,592 | $4,753 | $280 | $559 | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,022 | - | $5,022 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,756 | - | $702 | $1,054 | 1.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $1,616 | $1,616 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,438 | $1,438 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $882 | $882 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $366 | $329 | $37 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $65,122 | $27,808 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $171,575 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $265,480 spent · pay $73,898 · grants $0 · events $21,765
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSE | $102,303 | $102,303 | - | - | 38.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $66,839 | $56,813 | $3,342 | $6,684 | 25.2% | |
| Occupancy | $27,377 | $24,700 | $2,367 | $310 | 10.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,085 | $19,085 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND MATERIALS | $10,637 | $10,637 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $8,698 | $8,698 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,408 | $7,568 | $420 | $420 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,752 | $5,582 | $85 | $85 | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,113 | $4,346 | $256 | $511 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,147 | - | $4,147 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,946 | $1,751 | $195 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,938 | $1,938 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,473 | $1,473 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $983 | - | $393 | $590 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $781 | $781 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $55,827 | $21,765 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $265,480 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $161,091 spent · pay $70,165 · grants $0 · events $14,680
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $63,187 | $53,709 | $3,159 | $6,319 | 39.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSE | $20,934 | $20,934 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Occupancy | $19,713 | $17,824 | $1,557 | $332 | 12.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,085 | $19,085 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND MATERIALS | $8,883 | $8,883 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $5,428 | $5,428 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,054 | $4,548 | $253 | $253 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,834 | $4,109 | $242 | $483 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,843 | - | $3,843 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,610 | $3,384 | $113 | $113 | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,144 | $1,930 | $214 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,461 | $1,461 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,443 | - | $577 | $866 | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,013 | $1,013 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $459 | $459 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,385 | $14,680 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $161,091 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $155,529 spent · pay $74,497 · grants $0 · events $1,547
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $67,739 | $57,578 | $3,387 | $6,774 | 43.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSE | $20,408 | $20,408 | - | - | 13.1% |
| Occupancy | $17,115 | $15,978 | $883 | $254 | 11.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,684 | $16,684 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND MATERIALS | $8,034 | $8,034 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,985 | $5,387 | $299 | $299 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,182 | $4,405 | $259 | $518 | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,583 | - | $3,583 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,720 | $2,496 | $112 | $112 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $2,620 | $2,620 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,576 | $1,418 | $158 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,492 | $1,492 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,156 | $1,156 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $961 | - | $384 | $577 | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $274 | $274 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,345 | $1,547 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $155,529 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $153,111 spent · pay $75,222 · grants $0 · events $1,362
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $68,946 | $58,604 | $3,447 | $6,895 | 45.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSE | $16,268 | $16,268 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Occupancy | $16,264 | $14,713 | $1,341 | $210 | 10.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,197 | $16,197 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $7,336 | $7,336 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,822 | $5,240 | $291 | $291 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND MATERIALS | $5,605 | $5,605 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,274 | $4,483 | $264 | $527 | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,449 | - | $3,449 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,576 | $2,356 | $110 | $110 | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,694 | - | $1,694 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,197 | $1,197 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,002 | $902 | $100 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $773 | $695 | $39 | $39 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $708 | - | $283 | $425 | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,900 | $1,362 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $153,111 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $163,314 spent · pay $63,220 · grants $0 · events $11,219
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $58,003 | $49,303 | $2,900 | $5,800 | 35.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSE | $26,272 | $26,272 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,458 | $16,458 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $16,403 | $16,403 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Occupancy | $13,265 | $12,081 | $792 | $392 | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND MATERIALS | $7,730 | $7,730 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,550 | $4,994 | $278 | $278 | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,259 | $2,356 | $2,903 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,427 | $3,763 | $221 | $443 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,249 | - | $3,249 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,227 | $2,005 | $111 | $111 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,415 | - | $566 | $849 | 0.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $1,155 | $1,155 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $790 | $711 | $79 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $579 | $521 | $29 | $29 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $532 | $266 | $266 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,790 | $11,219 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $163,314 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $135,964 spent · pay $53,503 · grants $0 · events $10,619
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $49,373 | $41,967 | $2,469 | $4,937 | 36.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $19,501 | $19,501 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,593 | $16,593 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Occupancy | $13,383 | $12,148 | $883 | $352 | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND MATERIALS | $7,446 | $7,446 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,232 | $5,608 | $312 | $312 | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,884 | $5,322 | $281 | $281 | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,899 | $2,355 | $2,544 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,401 | $2,891 | $170 | $340 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,230 | - | $3,230 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,143 | $1,800 | $137 | $206 | 1.6% |
| Fees: other services | $1,729 | $1,557 | $86 | $86 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $863 | $431 | $432 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $729 | $656 | $73 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $558 | - | $558 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,051 | $10,619 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $135,964 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $121,475 spent · pay $54,786 · grants $0 · events $8,803
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $50,426 | $42,862 | $2,521 | $5,043 | 41.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $19,247 | $19,247 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,651 | $16,651 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Occupancy | $10,090 | $9,081 | $690 | $319 | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND MATERIALS | $6,007 | $6,007 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,655 | - | $4,655 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,518 | $2,990 | $176 | $352 | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,367 | $3,030 | $168 | $169 | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,899 | - | $2,899 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,353 | $1,218 | $68 | $67 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,146 | $1,031 | $57 | $58 | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $842 | $758 | $84 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $697 | $349 | $139 | $209 | 0.6% |
| Travel | $327 | $164 | $163 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,892 | $8,803 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $121,475 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $132,209 spent · pay $53,573 · grants $0 · events $8,614
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $49,100 | $49,100 | - | - | 37.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS | $29,426 | $29,426 | - | - | 22.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,865 | $16,865 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Occupancy | $13,314 | $13,314 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Information technology | $5,695 | $5,695 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,756 | $3,756 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,604 | - | $3,604 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,418 | $3,418 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,075 | $422 | $1,653 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,253 | $1,253 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $813 | - | $813 | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SITE | $728 | $728 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $717 | $717 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $429 | $291 | $138 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $216 | $216 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,144 | $8,398 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $132,209 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $128,214 spent · pay $33,134 · grants $0 · events $7,928
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS | $49,155 | $49,155 | - | - | 38.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $31,567 | $31,567 | - | - | 24.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,999 | $15,999 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Occupancy | $13,369 | $13,369 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Information technology | $5,695 | $5,695 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,931 | $2,931 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,364 | - | $1,847 | $517 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,228 | - | $2,228 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,567 | $1,567 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SITE | $775 | - | $775 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $724 | - | $724 | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $706 | $706 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $668 | $266 | $402 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER RELATIONS | $449 | - | $449 | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17 | $17 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,374 | $7,911 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $128,214 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $118,122 spent · pay $30,973 · grants $0 · events $7,826
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS | $47,565 | $47,565 | - | - | 40.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,929 | $28,929 | - | - | 24.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,041 | $15,041 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $10,150 | $10,150 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Information technology | $5,428 | $5,428 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,389 | $4,389 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,044 | $2,044 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,466 | - | $1,466 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,099 | - | $1,099 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $476 | - | $476 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $436 | $158 | $278 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $344 | $344 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $298 | - | $298 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $234 | - | $234 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $165 | - | $165 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $58 | $58 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,833 | $7,482 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $118,122 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $116,574 spent · pay $28,063 · grants $0 · events $5,544
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS | $49,643 | $49,643 | - | - | 42.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,099 | $26,099 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,615 | $14,615 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Occupancy | $6,990 | $6,990 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Information technology | $5,356 | $5,356 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,273 | - | $4,273 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,201 | $4,201 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,964 | $1,964 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,025 | - | $1,025 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $799 | - | $799 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $430 | - | $430 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $391 | $391 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER RELATIONS | $376 | - | $376 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $212 | - | $212 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,845 | $5,153 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $116,574 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $88,541 spent · pay $23,788 · grants $0 · events $4,198
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $21,653 | $21,653 | - | - | 24.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,667 | $14,667 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY PROGRAM COSTS | $13,514 | $13,514 | - | - | 15.3% |
| All other expenses | $12,354 | $11,349 | $1,005 | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND AV MATERIALS | $7,465 | $7,465 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Occupancy | $5,361 | $5,361 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Information technology | $5,150 | $5,150 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,480 | $3,480 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,135 | $2,153 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,292 | - | $1,292 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $841 | - | $841 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $411 | $411 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $193 | $193 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE VOLUNTEER RELATIONS | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,198 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $88,541 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $75,179 spent · pay $24,637 · grants $0 · events $4,706
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $21,885 | $21,881 | - | - | 29.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,962 | $13,962 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $12,076 | $12,076 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Occupancy | $6,789 | $6,789 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Information technology | $5,150 | $5,150 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY MATERIALS | $5,034 | $5,034 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Insurance | $3,916 | $3,916 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,752 | $2,752 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,260 | - | $1,260 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $895 | - | $895 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $670 | - | $670 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & FREIGHT | $355 | - | $355 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELECOMMUNICATIONS | $205 | - | $205 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $122 | $122 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $108 | - | $108 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,706 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $75,179 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $79,071 spent · pay $23,814 · grants $0 · events $3,413
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $21,276 | $21,276 | $0 | $0 | 26.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $14,614 | $14,614 | $0 | $0 | 18.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,734 | $11,945 | $789 | $0 | 16.1% | |
| Occupancy | $8,287 | $7,044 | $1,243 | $0 | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY MATERIALS | $5,707 | $5,707 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% |
| Information technology | $5,150 | $5,150 | $0 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,432 | $3,767 | $665 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,538 | $2,538 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: management | $2,488 | $2,488 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $825 | $701 | $124 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $386 | $0 | $386 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $316 | $316 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $273 | $232 | $41 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUELS | $45 | $0 | $45 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,413 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $79,071 | 100% |
Comments