COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF NEW ENGLAND INC
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF NEW ENGLAND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2013. https://furp.org/org/066079596. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF NEW ENGLAND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2013]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/066079596
MLA “COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF NEW ENGLAND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2013, https://furp.org/org/066079596. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2009–2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990 · revenue $7.2M · expenses $7.3M · assets $7.6M
- EIN
- 06-6079596
- Address
- 35 COLD SPRING ROAD UNIT 412, ROCKY HILL, CT 06067
- Website
- NEWENGLAND.HEALTHCHARITIES.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO RAISE FUNDS FOR AND INCREASE AWARENESS OF ITS MEMBER CHARITIES THROUGH WORKPLACE GIVING CAMPAIGNS. THESE MEMBER CHARITIES, ALL OF WHICH ARE NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED HEALTH AGENCIES, OFFER VITAL RESOURCES AND SERVICES INCLUDING EDUCATION, TREATMENT, OUTREACH AND RESEARCH IN COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT NEW ENGLAND.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Kozak | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 2009-2013 | $157,179 | $617,377 | 2 |
| Laurie Dorn (former) | CFO | 2009-2011 | $99,550 | $198,062 | 1 |
| Steve Kirck (former) | REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | $100,101 | $193,248 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bart Russell | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Braunlich | TREASURER | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Smith | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Rose | VICE CHAIR | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Guminiak | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| H Holbrook Hyde Jr | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hobey Hyde | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Hobbs | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jorge Lopes | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judith E Bankowski | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Petrillo | SECRETARY | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Rose | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda M Smith | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Caron | CHAIR | 2009-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Marchese | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Crombie | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter J Laplaca | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Holland | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allan Campbell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Bernstein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Barton Russell (former) | CHAIR | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andrew Feinstein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Gaudette (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darwin Kovacs (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Corey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Slowik (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Savitsky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Blumenthal (former) | Vice-Chair | 2009 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alfred Massidas (former) | TreasurER | 2009 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| theodore Doolittle (former) | SecRETARY | 2009 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Bornhorst (former) | direcTOR | 2009 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Braunlich (former) | dIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drew Golaski (former) | dIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Londergan (former) | dIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $157K · 26 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY KOZAK | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40 | $126,579 | $0 | $30,600 | $157,179 | 2 |
| BART RUSSELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BRAUNLICH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSE | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GUMINIAK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H HOLBROOK HYDE JR | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOBEY HYDE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HOBBS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE LOPES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH E BANKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA PETRILLO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW ROSE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA M SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CARON | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA MARCHESE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA CROMBIE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J LAPLACA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $149K · 23 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY KOZAK | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40 | $126,737 | $0 | $22,656 | $149,393 | 2 |
| MICHAEL CARON | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BRAUNLICH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLAN CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH E BANKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA CROMBIE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE HOLLAND | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GUMINIAK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HOBBS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H HOLBROOK HYDE JR | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA MARCHESE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA M SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSE | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J LAPLACA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW ROSE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE LOPES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOBEY HYDE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA PETRILLO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BART RUSSELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 20 people listed · 3 paid, $347K · 26 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY KOZAK | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40 | $127,097 | $0 | $20,102 | $147,199 | 2 |
| STEVE KIRCK | REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $82,274 | $0 | $17,827 | $100,101 | 1 |
| LAURIE DORN | CFO | 40 | $86,109 | $0 | $13,441 | $99,550 | 1 |
| BARTON RUSSELL | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL CARON | VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BRAUNLICH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLAN CAMPBELL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BERNSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAULA CROMBIE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW FEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE GAUDETTE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HOBBS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H HOLBROOK HYDE JR | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARWIN KOVACS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG COREY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH SLOWIK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J LAPLACA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW ROSE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SAVITSKY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE LOPES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 20 people listed · 3 paid, $355K · 26 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Kozak | President and CEO | 40 | $147,137 | $0 | $16,469 | $163,606 | 2 |
| Laurie Dorn | CFO | 40 | $84,634 | $0 | $13,878 | $98,512 | 1 |
| Steve Kirck | Regional Vice President | 40 | $79,470 | $0 | $13,677 | $93,147 | 1 |
| Peter J LaPlaca | Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Blumenthal | Vice-Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfred Massidas | TreasurER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| theodore Doolittle | SecRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Bornhorst | direcTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Braunlich | dIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Caron | dIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Crombie | dIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Feinstein | dIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Gaudette | dIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Drew Golaski | dIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Hobbs | dIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H Holbrook Hyde Jr | dIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darwin Kovacs | dIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bart Russell | dIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Josh Slowik | dIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laurie Londergan | dIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2013 · 50 grants to organizations · $3.2M
Listed grants add up to $3,193,575; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $5,528,189. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 61 grants to organizations · $7.1M
2011 · 59 grants to organizations · $3.6M
Listed grants add up to $3,609,004; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $7,313,359. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,156,292 | $7,304,228 | $7,605,958 | $2,383,698 | $7,156,143 | $0 | $161,554 | 26 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,297,212 | $9,192,665 | $9,304,006 | $2,531,634 | $9,253,461 | $0 | $152,656 | 23 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,100,695 | $9,361,491 | $9,182,593 | $2,427,087 | $10,031,905 | $0 | $357,528 | 26 | 0 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,266,105 | $9,620,930 | $8,344,555 | $1,540,036 | $9,240,521 | $0 | $348,524 | 26 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,135,594 in all, tax years 2009 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHC CREATING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2013 | 2 | $1,110,089 | 2013 | $468,550 | show |
| UNITED WAY INC DBA UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL & NORTHEASTERN CT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2020 | 11 | $387,065 | 2020 | $44,299 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2010, 2012 | 3 | $235,875 | 2012 | $69,570 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2015 | 7 | $206,818 | 2015 | $24,932 | show |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD TEAMSTERS | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2021 | 9 | $85,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAS CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2022 | 5 | $69,805 | 2022 | $11,042 | show |
| POINT32HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2012-2014 | 4 | $40,344 | 2014 | $20,804 | show |
| EARTHSHARE CHAPTERS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $598 | 2014 | $598 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (30)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW ENGLAND COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | MA | P46 | $5,109,438 | $4,197,776 | PRESIDENT/ EXECUTIVE DIREC | $203,421 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE INC | NJ | E32 | $8,904,705 | $10,532,609 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $284,933 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF TEXAS INC | VA | Not reported | $2,167,071 | $2,264,766 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF CALIFORNIA | VA | Not reported | $2,326,284 | $2,638,364 | President & CEO | $146,215 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF WISCONSIN INC | VA | Not reported | $1,874,746 | $1,502,773 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $88,267 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF PA INC | PA | Not reported | $1,239,267 | $1,236,719 | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF FLORIDA INC | VA | Not reported | $775,953 | $860,114 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $97,100 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES KS MO INC | KS | Not reported | $1,033,235 | $1,069,703 | Executive Dir. | $88,943 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF COLORADO | VA | Not reported | $854,341 | $866,282 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF NORTH CAROLINA | VA | Not reported | $733,653 | $816,318 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $99,161 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TRINITY HEALTH OF NEW ENGLAND CORPORATION INC | CT | E21 | $205,361,822 | $205,306,638 | FORMER OFFICER; TRINITY HEALTH SVP | $2,032,870 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES - NORTHEAST | VA | Not reported | $587 | $98,801 | CEO | $88,038 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF THE | VA | Not reported | $6,767 | $236,481 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $116,894 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF OREGONINC | OR | Not reported | $18 | $60,824 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $42,030 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES | VA | Not reported | $4,260 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF UTAH | VA | Not reported | $8,026 | $43,024 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,175 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES IOWA INC | VA | Not reported | $2,946 | $91,253 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF KENTUCKY | VA | Not reported | $375,874 | $369,245 | PRESIDENT | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF MICHIGAN | VA | Not reported | $285,559 | $345,246 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF LOUISIANA INC | VA | Not reported | $135,180 | $122,482 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF ILLINOIS | VA | Not reported | $709,161 | $786,100 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $165,822 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF ARIZONA INC | VA | Not reported | $346,002 | $352,513 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,829 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF THE SOUTHEAST INC | VA | Not reported | $4,065 | $108,810 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $67,692 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF TENNESSEE | VA | Not reported | $616,447 | $703,798 | Executive Dir. | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF SC | SC | Not reported | $230,758 | $321,622 | EXECUTIVE DI | $73,685 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 30 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $7,304,228 spent · pay $1,289,990 · grants $5,528,189 · events $5,927
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,528,189 | $5,528,189 | - | - | 75.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $917,709 | $332,211 | $236,769 | $348,729 | 12.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $161,554 | $58,483 | $41,681 | $61,390 | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $106,140 | $38,423 | $27,384 | $40,333 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AFFILIATION FEE | $95,540 | $95,540 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $88,774 | $32,136 | $22,903 | $33,735 | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $83,934 | $30,384 | $21,656 | $31,894 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $69,390 | $25,119 | $17,903 | $26,368 | 0.9% |
| Occupancy | $60,444 | $21,881 | $15,595 | $22,968 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $46,141 | $16,703 | $11,904 | $17,534 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $40,489 | $14,657 | $10,446 | $15,386 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,250 | $8,214 | $10,560 | $14,476 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,653 | $7,476 | $5,329 | $7,848 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $18,265 | $6,612 | $4,712 | $6,941 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $14,531 | $5,260 | $3,749 | $5,522 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,680 | $6,603 | - | $1,077 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,927 | $2,146 | $1,529 | $2,252 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,618 | $2,034 | $1,449 | $2,135 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,304,228 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $9,192,665 spent · pay $1,144,117 · grants $7,143,954 · events $12,546
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $7,143,954 | $7,143,954 | - | - | 77.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $757,750 | $274,306 | $195,500 | $287,944 | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $474,387 | $171,728 | $122,392 | $180,267 | 5.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $152,656 | $55,262 | $39,385 | $58,009 | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $131,599 | $47,639 | $33,953 | $50,007 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AFFILIATION FEE | $92,811 | $92,811 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $83,747 | $30,316 | $21,608 | $31,823 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $83,321 | $30,162 | $21,496 | $31,663 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $73,953 | $26,771 | $19,080 | $28,102 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $59,566 | $21,563 | $15,368 | $22,635 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $40,021 | $14,488 | $10,325 | $15,208 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,495 | $9,953 | $7,094 | $10,448 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $19,201 | $6,951 | $4,954 | $7,296 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,365 | $6,648 | $4,738 | $6,979 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $12,554 | $4,545 | $3,239 | $4,770 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,546 | $4,542 | $3,237 | $4,767 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,851 | $2,118 | $1,510 | $2,223 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,888 | $1,045 | $745 | $1,098 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,192,665 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $9,361,491 spent · pay $1,140,871 · grants $7,313,359 · events $14,647
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $7,313,359 | $7,313,359 | - | - | 78.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $568,999 | $159,195 | $177,327 | $232,477 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $484,553 | $175,408 | $125,015 | $184,130 | 5.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $357,528 | $184,057 | $56,596 | $116,875 | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $101,918 | $29,867 | $30,592 | $41,459 | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $96,159 | $34,810 | $24,810 | $36,539 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AFFILIATION FEE | $94,307 | $94,307 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $74,058 | $26,808 | $19,107 | $28,143 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $68,798 | $24,905 | $17,750 | $26,143 | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $54,266 | $19,644 | $14,001 | $20,621 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41,563 | $15,046 | $10,723 | $15,794 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $36,380 | $13,170 | $9,386 | $13,824 | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $20,487 | $7,416 | $5,286 | $7,785 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $16,267 | $5,067 | $5,021 | $6,179 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,647 | $5,302 | $3,779 | $5,566 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $12,731 | $4,609 | $3,285 | $4,837 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,367 | $1,581 | $1,127 | $1,659 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,104 | $400 | $285 | $419 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,361,491 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $9,620,930 spent · pay $1,300,626 · grants $7,418,312 · events $8,507
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $7,418,312 | $7,418,312 | - | - | 77.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $749,032 | $206,323 | $208,122 | $334,587 | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Campaign Expenses | $458,912 | $64,397 | $186,318 | $208,197 | 4.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $348,524 | $179,865 | $56,016 | $112,643 | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $105,683 | $28,929 | $29,453 | $47,301 | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $95,807 | $33,053 | $23,377 | $39,377 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $85,084 | $29,354 | $20,760 | $34,970 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Affiliation Fee | $84,920 | $84,920 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $71,223 | $24,571 | $17,379 | $29,273 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $61,680 | $3,084 | $43,176 | $15,420 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $52,654 | $18,166 | $12,847 | $21,641 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,258 | $9,404 | $6,651 | $11,203 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $18,351 | $6,331 | $4,478 | $7,542 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $14,380 | $4,961 | $3,509 | $5,910 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,507 | $2,935 | $2,076 | $3,496 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,028 | $2,425 | $1,714 | $2,889 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,000 | $1,725 | $1,220 | $2,055 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $3,928 | $1,355 | $959 | $1,614 | 0.0% |
| Fees: other services | $1,611 | $556 | $393 | $662 | 0.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,580 | $545 | $386 | $649 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $1,456 | $502 | $356 | $598 | 0.0% |
| Total | $9,620,930 | 100% |