COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF PA INC

Cite this

Plain text COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF PA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2011. https://furp.org/org/community-health-charities-of-pa-inc-251676478. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF PA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2011]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-health-charities-of-pa-inc-251676478

MLA “COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF PA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2011, https://furp.org/org/community-health-charities-of-pa-inc-251676478. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2009–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2011 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.2M · assets $1.5M

EIN
25-1676478
Address
1536 MANTON STREET, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19146
Website
WWW.HEALTHCHARITIESOFPA.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO ENHANCE THE OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS, AND SERVICES OF ITS MEMBER HEALTH-RELATED CHARITABLE AGENCIES THROUGH ACCESS TO WORKPLACE GIVING.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Carolyn Hanson MEMBER-AT-LARGE2009-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Sandy Piersol MEMBER-AT-LARGE2009-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Levan Gordon MEMBER-AT-LARGE2009-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Donna Cleary MEMBER-AT-LARGE2011 2 $0 reported 1
Joseph Pugliese PRESIDENT2009-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Dennis Henderson VICE PRESIDENT2011 2 $0 reported 1
Mary Webb SECRETARY2009-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Christopher Healy TREASURER2009-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Joanne Spink (former) VICE PRESIDENT2009-2010 2 $0 reported 1
George Omiros (former) IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2009-2010 2 $0 reported 1
Denny Henderson (former) MEMBER AT LARGE2009-2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROLYN HANSON MEMBER-AT-LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY PIERSOL MEMBER-AT-LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LEVAN GORDON MEMBER-AT-LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA CLEARY MEMBER-AT-LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH PUGLIESE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS HENDERSON VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY WEBB SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER HEALY TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH PUGLIESE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE SPINK VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LEVAN GORDON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER HEALY TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE OMIROS IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN HANSON MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY PIERSOL MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY WEBB MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNY HENDERSON MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROLYN HANSON MEMBER-AT-LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY PIERSOL MEMBER-AT-LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY WEBB MEMBER-AT-LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNY HENDERSON MEMBER-AT-LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH PUGLIESE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE SPINK VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LEVAN GORDON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER HEALY TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE OMIROS IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2011 · 33 grants to organizations · $991K

Listed grants add up to $991,403; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,100,225. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2010 · 32 grants to organizations · $915K

Listed grants add up to $914,616; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,026,095. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2009 · 41 grants to organizations · $1.2M

Listed grants add up to $1,175,952; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,253,273. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,239,267$1,236,719 $1,528,206$318,738 $1,238,385$0 $010
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,196,049$1,179,003 $1,576,901$316,191 $1,194,762$0 $009
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,470,842$1,431,004 $1,553,535$299,145 $1,470,252$0 $010

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $752,624 in all, tax years 2010 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CHC CREATING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES Public charity Exact 2011 1$369,865 2011$369,865
show
AMERICAS CHARITIES Public charity Exact 2018 1$125,608 2018$125,608
show
UNITED WAY OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA AND SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY Public charity Exact 2013 1$100,246 2013$100,246
show
UNITED WAY OF WYOMING VALLEY DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2012 3$52,932 2012$24,255
show
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF NEW ENGLAND INC Public charity Exact 2011-2012 2$46,358 2012$21,842
show
FEDERAL EMPLOYEES SUPPORT FOR Public charity Exact 2010 1$41,841 2010$41,841
show
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CLEVELAND FUND Public charity Exact 2012-2013 2$15,774 2013$6,154
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (99)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES KS MO INCKSNot reported $1,033,235$1,069,703 Executive Dir.$88,943 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF TEXAS INCVANot reported $2,167,071$2,264,766 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$140,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF FLORIDA INCVANot reported $775,953$860,114 PRESIDENT & CEO$97,100 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF WISCONSIN INCVANot reported $1,874,746$1,502,773 PRESIDENT/CEO$88,267 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF ILLINOISVANot reported $709,161$786,100 PRESIDENT & CEO$165,822 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF COLORADOVANot reported $854,341$866,282 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$70,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF NORTH CAROLINAVANot reported $733,653$816,318 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$99,161 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF CALIFORNIAVANot reported $2,326,284$2,638,364 President & CEO$146,215 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY HEALTH OF WESTERLY INCRINot reported $1,056,994$2,459,321 DIRECTOR$353,384 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INCCONot reported $1,414,236$1,401,003 EXECUTIVE DI$138,779 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY CHARITIESCAT20 $1,265,195$797,810 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKS INCGAE20 $1,296,587$1,163,208 COO$103,630 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE INCNCE92 $2,206,391$2,515,662 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INCPAE30 $4,434,057$4,174,651 DIRECTOR$955,594 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC INCPAE32 $4,675,094$4,711,770 MEDICAL DIRECTOR$179,462 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF MICHIGANVANot reported $285,559$345,246 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF KENTUCKYVANot reported $375,874$369,245 PRESIDENT$25,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF ARIZONA INCVANot reported $346,002$352,513 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$75,829 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF TENNESSEEVANot reported $616,447$703,798 Executive Dir.$24,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
QG COMMUNITY CHARITIES INCMDP12 $491,356$474,657 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MERCY COMMUNITY HEALTH INCMINot reported $297,076$301,388 DIR & CHAIR AS OF 1/25; TRINITY COO$3,488,982 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OUR HEALTHY COMMUNITIES INCARNot reported $4,075,039$4,169,499 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COASTAL COMMUNITY HEALTH INCFLE12 $4,277,374$4,277,374 CEO$2,654,184 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TOVA COMMUNITY HEALTH INCDEG20 $456,167$392,502 DIRECTOR$154,260 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Community Charity IncWINot reported $615,639$604,345 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 99 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GLOBAL IMPACT DAF sponsor$8,005,55013 82009–2018 COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF THE; LGBT COMMUNITY CHARITIES INC; COMMUNITY HEALTH PROJECT INC; HEART HEALTH CHARITIES INC and 4 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,079,20154 132016–2024 NORTH FULTON COMMUNITY CHARITIES INC; COMMUNITY HEALTH PROJECT INC; AXIS COMMUNITY HEALTH INC; LYNN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC and 9 more
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$1,412,94916 22014–2024 COMMUNITY HEALTH PROJECT INC; TOVA COMMUNITY HEALTH INC
TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$1,080,63113 12012–2024 COMMUNITY HEALTH PROJECT INC
JOHN BULOW CAMPBELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,050,0003 12020–2024 NORTH FULTON COMMUNITY CHARITIES INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,036,12315 32019–2025 NORTH FULTON COMMUNITY CHARITIES INC; COMMUNITY HEALTH PROJECT INC; AXIS COMMUNITY HEALTH INC
THE ARTHUR M BLANK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$920,00010 22020–2024 COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERS INC; NORTH FULTON COMMUNITY CHARITIES INC
FOUNDATION FOR A HEALTHY ST PETERSBURG INC Private foundation$867,6523 12018–2020 COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF PINELLAS INC
STANLEY W WATSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$830,0005 12020–2024 COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CAPE COD INC
CAPE COD FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$760,05216 12010–2025 COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF CAPE COD INC
GE FOUNDATION Private foundation$754,95010 32020–2024 LYNN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC; NORTH FULTON COMMUNITY CHARITIES INC; COMMUNITY HEALTH PROGRAMS INC
THE BERKSHIRE TACONIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$645,7515 12020–2024 COMMUNITY HEALTH PROGRAMS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$606,54727 62014–2024 NORTH FULTON COMMUNITY CHARITIES INC; COMMUNITY HEALTH PROJECT INC; AXIS COMMUNITY HEALTH INC; CHARLES RIVER COMMUNITY HEALTH INC and 2 more
SUNLIGHT GIVING Private foundation$595,0009 12017–2024 AXIS COMMUNITY HEALTH INC
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA DAF sponsor$592,0266 12011–2016 COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF LOUISIANA INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2011 · Form 990 · $1,236,719 spent · pay $73,295 · grants $1,100,225 · events $1,658
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,100,225$1,100,225-- 89.0%
Other salaries and wages $61,347$34,968$24,539$1,840 5.0%
Other (as described)CAMPAIGN ACCESS $17,742$10,113$7,097$532 1.4%
Other (as described)DUES AND REVENUE SHARIN $15,604$11,703$2,497$1,404 1.3%
Fees: accounting $10,500$5,985$4,200$315 0.8%
Other employee benefits $6,718$3,829$2,687$202 0.5%
Fees: management $6,000$3,420$2,400$180 0.5%
Payroll taxes $5,230$2,981$2,092$157 0.4%
Office expenses $5,008$2,855$2,002$151 0.4%
Insurance $2,490$1,419$996$75 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,258$1,287$903$68 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,658$945$663$50 0.1%
Travel $1,409$803$564$42 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $425$242$170$13 0.0%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT LEASING $105$60$42$3 0.0%
Total$1,236,719100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,179,003 spent · pay $65,873 · grants $1,026,095 · events $2,140
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,026,095$1,026,095-- 87.0%
Other salaries and wages $56,721$32,331$22,688$1,702 4.8%
Other (as described)CAMPAIGN ACCESS $36,333$20,710$14,533$1,090 3.1%
Other (as described)REVENUE SHARIG FEES $17,352$13,014$2,776$1,562 1.5%
Fees: accounting $11,500$6,555$4,600$345 1.0%
Fees: management $6,000$3,420$2,400$180 0.5%
Payroll taxes $5,745$3,275$2,298$172 0.5%
Travel $3,422$1,951$1,369$102 0.3%
Other employee benefits $3,407$1,942$1,363$102 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,140$1,220$856$64 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,925$1,097$770$58 0.2%
Office expenses $1,857$1,058$743$56 0.2%
Insurance $1,851$1,055$740$56 0.2%
Fees: other services $1,750$998$701$51 0.1%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT LEASING $1,295$738$518$39 0.1%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $681$388$272$21 0.1%
All other expenses $504$287$202$15 0.0%
Depreciation and depletion $425$242$170$13 0.0%
Total$1,179,003100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $1,431,004 spent · pay $63,540 · grants $1,253,273 · events $1,436
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,253,273$1,253,273-- 87.6%
Other salaries and wages $53,102$30,268$21,241$1,593 3.7%
Other (as described)PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECT $32,146$32,146-- 2.2%
Fees: management $30,000$17,100$12,000$900 2.1%
Other (as described)DUES AND REVENUE SHARIN $21,013$15,760$3,362$1,891 1.5%
Fees: accounting $18,253$10,404$7,301$548 1.3%
Payroll taxes $5,365$3,058$2,146$161 0.4%
Other employee benefits $5,073$2,892$2,029$152 0.4%
Office expenses $4,220$2,405$1,688$127 0.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,315$1,320$926$69 0.2%
Travel $1,918$1,093$767$58 0.1%
Insurance $1,590$906$636$48 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,436$819$574$43 0.1%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT LEASING $1,370$781$548$41 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $425$242$170$13 0.0%
Occupancy -$495-$282-$198-$15 -0.0%
Total$1,431,004100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.