COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF PA INC
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF PA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2011. https://furp.org/org/community-health-charities-of-pa-inc-251676478. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF PA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2011]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-health-charities-of-pa-inc-251676478
MLA “COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF PA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2011, https://furp.org/org/community-health-charities-of-pa-inc-251676478. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2009–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.2M · assets $1.5M
- EIN
- 25-1676478
- Address
- 1536 MANTON STREET, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19146
- Website
- WWW.HEALTHCHARITIESOFPA.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ENHANCE THE OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS, AND SERVICES OF ITS MEMBER HEALTH-RELATED CHARITABLE AGENCIES THROUGH ACCESS TO WORKPLACE GIVING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Hanson | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Piersol | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Levan Gordon | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Cleary | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Pugliese | PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Henderson | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Webb | SECRETARY | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Healy | TREASURER | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanne Spink (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Omiros (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denny Henderson (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN HANSON | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY PIERSOL | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEVAN GORDON | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA CLEARY | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH PUGLIESE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS HENDERSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY WEBB | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER HEALY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH PUGLIESE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE SPINK | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEVAN GORDON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER HEALY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE OMIROS | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN HANSON | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY PIERSOL | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY WEBB | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY HENDERSON | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN HANSON | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY PIERSOL | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY WEBB | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY HENDERSON | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH PUGLIESE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE SPINK | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEVAN GORDON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER HEALY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE OMIROS | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2011 · 33 grants to organizations · $991K
Listed grants add up to $991,403; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,100,225. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 32 grants to organizations · $915K
Listed grants add up to $914,616; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,026,095. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2009 · 41 grants to organizations · $1.2M
Listed grants add up to $1,175,952; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,253,273. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,239,267 | $1,236,719 | $1,528,206 | $318,738 | $1,238,385 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,196,049 | $1,179,003 | $1,576,901 | $316,191 | $1,194,762 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,470,842 | $1,431,004 | $1,553,535 | $299,145 | $1,470,252 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $752,624 in all, tax years 2010 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHC CREATING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $369,865 | 2011 | $369,865 | show |
| AMERICAS CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $125,608 | 2018 | $125,608 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA AND SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $100,246 | 2013 | $100,246 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF WYOMING VALLEY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2012 | 3 | $52,932 | 2012 | $24,255 | show |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF NEW ENGLAND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $46,358 | 2012 | $21,842 | show |
| FEDERAL EMPLOYEES SUPPORT FOR | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $41,841 | 2010 | $41,841 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER CLEVELAND FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $15,774 | 2013 | $6,154 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (99)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES KS MO INC | KS | Not reported | $1,033,235 | $1,069,703 | Executive Dir. | $88,943 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF TEXAS INC | VA | Not reported | $2,167,071 | $2,264,766 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF FLORIDA INC | VA | Not reported | $775,953 | $860,114 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $97,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF WISCONSIN INC | VA | Not reported | $1,874,746 | $1,502,773 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $88,267 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF ILLINOIS | VA | Not reported | $709,161 | $786,100 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $165,822 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF COLORADO | VA | Not reported | $854,341 | $866,282 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF NORTH CAROLINA | VA | Not reported | $733,653 | $816,318 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $99,161 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF CALIFORNIA | VA | Not reported | $2,326,284 | $2,638,364 | President & CEO | $146,215 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH OF WESTERLY INC | RI | Not reported | $1,056,994 | $2,459,321 | DIRECTOR | $353,384 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC | CO | Not reported | $1,414,236 | $1,401,003 | EXECUTIVE DI | $138,779 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CHARITIES | CA | T20 | $1,265,195 | $797,810 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKS INC | GA | E20 | $1,296,587 | $1,163,208 | COO | $103,630 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE INC | NC | E92 | $2,206,391 | $2,515,662 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC | PA | E30 | $4,434,057 | $4,174,651 | DIRECTOR | $955,594 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC INC | PA | E32 | $4,675,094 | $4,711,770 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $179,462 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF MICHIGAN | VA | Not reported | $285,559 | $345,246 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF KENTUCKY | VA | Not reported | $375,874 | $369,245 | PRESIDENT | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF ARIZONA INC | VA | Not reported | $346,002 | $352,513 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,829 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF TENNESSEE | VA | Not reported | $616,447 | $703,798 | Executive Dir. | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| QG COMMUNITY CHARITIES INC | MD | P12 | $491,356 | $474,657 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MERCY COMMUNITY HEALTH INC | MI | Not reported | $297,076 | $301,388 | DIR & CHAIR AS OF 1/25; TRINITY COO | $3,488,982 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OUR HEALTHY COMMUNITIES INC | AR | Not reported | $4,075,039 | $4,169,499 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COASTAL COMMUNITY HEALTH INC | FL | E12 | $4,277,374 | $4,277,374 | CEO | $2,654,184 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TOVA COMMUNITY HEALTH INC | DE | G20 | $456,167 | $392,502 | DIRECTOR | $154,260 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Community Charity Inc | WI | Not reported | $615,639 | $604,345 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 99 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990 · $1,236,719 spent · pay $73,295 · grants $1,100,225 · events $1,658
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,100,225 | $1,100,225 | - | - | 89.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $61,347 | $34,968 | $24,539 | $1,840 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN ACCESS | $17,742 | $10,113 | $7,097 | $532 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND REVENUE SHARIN | $15,604 | $11,703 | $2,497 | $1,404 | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,500 | $5,985 | $4,200 | $315 | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,718 | $3,829 | $2,687 | $202 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $6,000 | $3,420 | $2,400 | $180 | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,230 | $2,981 | $2,092 | $157 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,008 | $2,855 | $2,002 | $151 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,490 | $1,419 | $996 | $75 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,258 | $1,287 | $903 | $68 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,658 | $945 | $663 | $50 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,409 | $803 | $564 | $42 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $425 | $242 | $170 | $13 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASING | $105 | $60 | $42 | $3 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,236,719 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,179,003 spent · pay $65,873 · grants $1,026,095 · events $2,140
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,026,095 | $1,026,095 | - | - | 87.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,721 | $32,331 | $22,688 | $1,702 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN ACCESS | $36,333 | $20,710 | $14,533 | $1,090 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | REVENUE SHARIG FEES | $17,352 | $13,014 | $2,776 | $1,562 | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,500 | $6,555 | $4,600 | $345 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: management | $6,000 | $3,420 | $2,400 | $180 | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,745 | $3,275 | $2,298 | $172 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,422 | $1,951 | $1,369 | $102 | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,407 | $1,942 | $1,363 | $102 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,140 | $1,220 | $856 | $64 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,925 | $1,097 | $770 | $58 | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $1,857 | $1,058 | $743 | $56 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,851 | $1,055 | $740 | $56 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,750 | $998 | $701 | $51 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASING | $1,295 | $738 | $518 | $39 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $681 | $388 | $272 | $21 | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $504 | $287 | $202 | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $425 | $242 | $170 | $13 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,179,003 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $1,431,004 spent · pay $63,540 · grants $1,253,273 · events $1,436
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,253,273 | $1,253,273 | - | - | 87.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $53,102 | $30,268 | $21,241 | $1,593 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECT | $32,146 | $32,146 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: management | $30,000 | $17,100 | $12,000 | $900 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND REVENUE SHARIN | $21,013 | $15,760 | $3,362 | $1,891 | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,253 | $10,404 | $7,301 | $548 | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,365 | $3,058 | $2,146 | $161 | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,073 | $2,892 | $2,029 | $152 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,220 | $2,405 | $1,688 | $127 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,315 | $1,320 | $926 | $69 | 0.2% |
| Travel | $1,918 | $1,093 | $767 | $58 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,590 | $906 | $636 | $48 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,436 | $819 | $574 | $43 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASING | $1,370 | $781 | $548 | $41 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $425 | $242 | $170 | $13 | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | -$495 | -$282 | -$198 | -$15 | -0.0% | |
| Total | $1,431,004 | 100% |
Comments