COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF SC
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF SC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012. https://furp.org/org/community-health-charities-of-sc-570548274. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF SC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-health-charities-of-sc-570548274
MLA “COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF SC.” furp.org, tax years 2012, https://furp.org/org/community-health-charities-of-sc-570548274. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $231K · expenses $322K · assets $0
- EIN
- 57-0548274
- Address
- 1013 BROAD RIVER RD STE 60-341, COLUMBIA, SC 29210
- Website
- WWW.SOUTHCAROLINA.HEALTHCHARITIES.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT NATIONAL HEALTH AGENCIES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Hanfland | EXECUTIVE DI | 2012 | $73,685 | $73,685 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Bruce | CHAIRMAN | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Bickley | VICE-CHAIR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Jordan | SECRETARY | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Yankowitz | TREASURER | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN HANFLAND | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $73,685 | $0 | $0 | $73,685 | 1 |
| DANA BRUCE | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BICKLEY | VICE-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA JORDAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YANKOWITZ | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $188K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,758 | $321,622 | $0 | $0 | $230,624 | $0 | $73,685 | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $241,161 in all, tax years 2011 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHC CREATING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $211,459 | 2011 | $211,459 | show |
| TRIDENT UNITED WAY INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF SC” | 2014 | 1 | $29,702 | 2014 | $29,702 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (44)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF MICHIGAN | VA | Not reported | $285,559 | $345,246 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF KENTUCKY | VA | Not reported | $375,874 | $369,245 | PRESIDENT | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF LOUISIANA INC | VA | Not reported | $135,180 | $122,482 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF ARIZONA INC | VA | Not reported | $346,002 | $352,513 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,829 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER COMMUNITY CHARITIES | ID | T70 | $158,757 | $166,737 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CHARITIES OF MINNESOTA | MN | T70 | $457,094 | $484,620 | GAMBLING MAN | $60,308 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HSU COMMUNITY CHARITIES INC | GA | Not reported | $176,000 | $144,771 | president | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF COLORADO | VA | Not reported | $854,341 | $866,282 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF ILLINOIS | VA | Not reported | $709,161 | $786,100 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $165,822 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF TENNESSEE | VA | Not reported | $616,447 | $703,798 | Executive Dir. | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF NORTH CAROLINA | VA | Not reported | $733,653 | $816,318 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $99,161 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF FLORIDA INC | VA | Not reported | $775,953 | $860,114 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $97,100 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES KS MO INC | KS | Not reported | $1,033,235 | $1,069,703 | Executive Dir. | $88,943 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES ARKANSAS COMM | TX | Not reported | $104,774 | $108,326 | SECRETARYCOORDINATOR | $3,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALTHY COMMUNITIES ST CHARLES COUNTY | MO | Not reported | $89,613 | $200,125 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALTHY COMMUNITIES | CA | S20 | $62,998 | $67,337 | SECRETARY | $18,564 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALTHY COMMUNITIES HEALTHY YOUTH OF | MN | Not reported | $66,370 | $29,714 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $41,438 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALTH HENRY COUNTY COMMUNITIES | IA | Not reported | $59,963 | $67,630 | Program Coord | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF PA INC | PA | Not reported | $1,239,267 | $1,236,719 | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF TEXAS INC | VA | Not reported | $2,167,071 | $2,264,766 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,500 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF WISCONSIN INC | VA | Not reported | $1,874,746 | $1,502,773 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $88,267 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY CHARITIES | CA | T20 | $1,265,195 | $797,810 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF THE | VA | Not reported | $6,767 | $236,481 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $116,894 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF CALIFORNIA | VA | Not reported | $2,326,284 | $2,638,364 | President & CEO | $146,215 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES | VA | Not reported | $4,260 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 44 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $321,622 spent · pay $101,727 · grants $188,237 · events $386
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $188,237 | $188,237 | - | - | 58.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,685 | $55,264 | $7,368 | $11,053 | 22.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,446 | $10,834 | $1,445 | $2,167 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN MATERIALS | $9,592 | $9,592 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $6,978 | $5,233 | $698 | $1,047 | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,618 | $4,963 | $662 | $993 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,750 | - | $5,750 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,084 | $1,634 | $817 | $1,633 | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $3,600 | $1,800 | $900 | $900 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $2,394 | $479 | $479 | $1,436 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,107 | $843 | $421 | $843 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL DUES | $1,704 | $1,704 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Payments to affiliates | $1,181 | $1,181 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $635 | - | $635 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $386 | $193 | $193 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $225 | - | $169 | $56 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $321,622 | 100% |