BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/beavertail-lighthouse-museum-association-050476508. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/beavertail-lighthouse-museum-association-050476508
MLA “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/beavertail-lighthouse-museum-association-050476508. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $141K · expenses $125K · assets $1.6M
- EIN
- 05-0476508
- Address
- PO BOX 83, JAMESTOWN, RI 02835-0083
- Website
- WWW.BEAVERTAILLIGHT.ORG
- NTEE code
- A54Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2020 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2020) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2021). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION IS DEDICATED TO THE EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND PRESERVATION OF BEAVERTAIL'S HISTORIC BUILDINGS AND RICH HISTORY AS A CENTER FOR LIGHTHOUSE DEVELOPMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy Beye | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Hamilton | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Vessella | SECRETARY | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Paterson | TREASURER | 2016-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Bakley | DIRECTOR | 2016-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Bendick | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Contino | DIRECTOR | 2016-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Varoujan Karentz | DIRECTOR | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Langton | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stewart Morgan | DIRECTOR | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leo Norsi Jr | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen O'Toole | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ursula Parenteau | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Popovych | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Schweitzer | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Smith | DIRECTOR | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Warner | DIRECTOR | 2012-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ross Wiliiams | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Martino (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Dutson (former) | Director | 2016-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzi Andrews (former) | Director | 2010-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Meade (former) | Director | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Roach (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eileen Donnelly (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Richard Koster (former) | Treasurer | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clarice Willis (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorrie Linn (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Johnston (former) | Director | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Warner (former) | Director | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Sullivan (former) | Director | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Samos (former) | Director | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Livingston (former) | Director | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Koster (former) | Treasurer | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Antine (former) | Director | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Guy Archambault (former) | Director | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Warren O'Sullivan (former) | Director | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elisabeth Gulley (former) | Director | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lanette Macaruso (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Leyon (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY BEYE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HAMILTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VESSELLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PATERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BAKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BENDICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE CONTINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VAROUJAN KARENTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LANGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART MORGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO NORSI JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN O'TOOLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| URSULA PARENTEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX POPOVYCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SCHWEITZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS WILIIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY BEYE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HAMILTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VESSELLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PATERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BAKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BENDICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE CONTINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VAROUJAN KARENTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LANGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART MORGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO NORSI JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN O'TOOLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| URSULA PARENTEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX POPOVYCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SCHWEITZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS WILIIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE BAKLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VESSELLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PATERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BENDICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEYE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VAROUJAN KARENTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART MORGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO NORSI JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| URSULA PARENTEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE CONTINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SCHWEITZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LANGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE BAKLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SMITH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VESSELLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PATERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BENDICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEYE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VAROUJAN KARENTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART MORGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO NORSI JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| URSULA PARENTEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE CONTINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH MARTINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LANGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE BAKLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SMITH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VESSELLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PATERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BENDICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEYE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VAROUJAN KARENTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART MORGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO NORSI JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| URSULA PARENTEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE CONTINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH MARTINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE BAKLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SMITH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VESSELLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PATERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BENDICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEYE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VAROUJAN KARENTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART MORGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO NORSI JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| URSULA PARENTEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 63 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Dutson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Roach | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ursula Parenteau | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eileen Donnelly | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Varoujan Karentz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Meade | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Bakley | President & CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Warner | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Smith | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Paterson | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Suzi Andrews | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stewart Morgan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Vessella | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 64 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Dutson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Roach | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ursula Parenteau | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eileen Donnelly | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Varoujan Karentz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicole Contino | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Meade | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Bakley | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Warner | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Paterson | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Suzi Andrews | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stewart Morgan | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Vessella | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 61 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Dutson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra M Paterson | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Richard Koster | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clarice Willis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Suzi Andrews | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorrie Linn | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stewart Morgan | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Varoujan Karentz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicole Contino | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Meade | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Bakley | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Warner | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Vessella | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Dutson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Paterson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| C Richard Koster | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Clarice Willis | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Suzi Andrews | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dorrie Linn | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Stewart Morgan | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Varoujan Karentz | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Nicole Contino | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Meade | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Bakley | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Warner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Vessella | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Johnston | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| George Warner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| C Richard Koster | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Sullivan | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Suzi Andrews | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Stewart Morgan | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Varoujan Karentz | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Samos | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Meade | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Livingston | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Warner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Vessella | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Johnston | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| George Warner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Koster | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Sullivan | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Suzi Andrews | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Antine | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Stewart Morgan | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Varoujan Karentz | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Samos | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Meade | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Livingston | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Warner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Vessella | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guy Archambault | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| George Warner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Koster | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Sullivan | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Suzi Andrews | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Antine | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Stewart Morgan | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Varoujan Karentz | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Warren O'Sullivan | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Elisabeth Gulley | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Livingston | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Warner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Vessella | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan Vessella | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Warner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Livingston | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Elisabeth Gulley | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Warren O'Sullivan | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Varoujan Karentz | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Stewart Morgan | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Antine | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Suzi Andrews | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Sullivan | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Koster | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| George Warner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Guy Archambault | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan Vessella | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Livingston | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Elisabeth Gulley | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Warren O'Sullivan | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Varoujan Karentz | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Stewart Morgan | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Antine | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Suzi Andrews | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Sullivan | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Koster | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| George Warner | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Guy Archambault | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan Vessella | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Livingston | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lanette Macaruso | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John Leyon | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Varoujan Karentz | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Stewart Morgan | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Antine | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Suzi Andrews | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Sullivan | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Koster | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Guy Archambault | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,722 | $124,700 | $1,643,660 | $1,643,660 | $100,073 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $148,669 | $102,046 | $1,569,513 | $1,569,513 | $95,706 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $141,022 | $106,741 | $1,471,211 | $1,471,211 | $62,821 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $116,222 | $82,572 | $1,374,730 | $1,374,730 | $91,869 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $157,727 | $65,850 | $1,408,841 | $1,408,841 | $112,525 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $136,967 | $60,568 | $1,258,840 | $1,258,840 | $116,291 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,231 | $58,540 | $1,150,001 | $1,147,898 | $117,396 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 63 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $301,080 | $39,454 | $1,014,386 | $1,014,281 | $274,350 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 64 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $392,050 | $36,025 | $754,610 | $752,664 | $367,103 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 61 |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $45,288 | $32,222 | $396,654 | $396,639 | $37,248 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $35,481 | $40,317 | $383,733 | $383,573 | $20,278 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,227 | $38,414 | $388,609 | $388,422 | $21,676 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $47,682 | $47,778 | $369,934 | $369,609 | $31,309 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $137,341 | $32,584 | $369,922 | $369,705 | $132,287 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $46,392 | $27,875 | $265,066 | $264,948 | $14,068 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $144,721 | $24,882 | $246,543 | $246,431 | $131,102 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $251,721 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CHAMPLIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Beavertail Lighthouse Museum Association”, “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $107,650 | 2022 | $37,650 | show |
| PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2020, 2022-2023 | 4 | $72,803 | 2023 | $23,730 | show |
| CHARITABLE TR UNDER ARTICLE VII OF THE VIVIAN J PALMIERI TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” | 2017 | 1 | $23,600 | 2017 | $23,600 | show |
| THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| VAN BEUREN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” | 2021 | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| HERITAGE HARBOR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $6,259 | 2016 | $6,259 | show |
| PATRICIA MILLER ANTON AND WILLIAM CONRAD ANTON FOUDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” | 2017-2018, 2022 | 3 | $6,100 | 2022 | $100 | show |
| BRAUCHLER-COLLINS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” | 2014 | 1 | $250 | 2014 | $250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $59 | 2023 | $21 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPE VERDEAN MUSEUM EXHIBIT | RI | A54 | $75,076 | $93,388 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH COUNTY MUSEUM INC | RI | A54 | $156,549 | $157,530 | Executive Director | $26,040 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLOUDS HILL VICTORIAN HOUSE MUSEUM | RI | A54 | $101,016 | $87,431 | Museum Director | $4,800 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSEUM OF NEWPORT IRISH HISTORY INC | RI | A54 | $93,284 | $68,497 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PACKARD MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | OH | A54 | $218,808 | $251,317 | Executive Dir | $61,205 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICSBURG MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | PA | A54 | $116,146 | $96,167 | TREASURER | $5,680 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HAMPTON HISTORY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | VA | A54 | $164,727 | $152,531 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $105,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| PITTSBURG-CAMP COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | TX | A54 | $74,841 | $77,914 | Museum Admin. | $16,544 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| GRAND TRAVERSE LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM | MI | A54 | $240,000 | $260,553 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,362 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| LAFAYETTE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | LA | A54 | $119,697 | $96,009 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| POPLAR BLUFF MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | MO | A54 | $95,854 | $50,230 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPI MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | MS | A54 | $79,528 | $70,047 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| STEPPING STONE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | MD | A54 | $153,315 | $91,871 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| POPLAR GROVE AVIATION EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC | IL | A54 | $132,663 | $296,586 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| STILLWATER MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | OK | A54 | $147,481 | $147,705 | Executive Director | $50,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| ALEX HALEY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | TN | A54 | $96,512 | $92,865 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| ADAMS MUSEUM AND HOUSE INC | SD | A54 | $208,000 | $260,425 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTHEAST MUSUEM ASSOCIATION INC | NY | A54 | $95,988 | $130,980 | President/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| SWART-WILCOX HOUSE MUSEUM | NY | A54 | $101,595 | $3,163 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW JERSEY MUSEUM OF TRANSPORTATION INC | NJ | A54 | $158,104 | $164,988 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BERKLEY MUSEUM INC | SC | A54 | $192,691 | $240,137 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BRINTON ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC | PA | A54 | $80,237 | $66,290 | SECRETARY | $7,200 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| EIGHTH MAINE REGIMENT MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION | ME | A54 | $221,445 | $214,280 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| LA STATE PENITENTIARY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | LA | A54 | $257,945 | $243,074 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MUSEUM ASSOCIATION OF THE AMERICAN FRONTIER | NE | A54 | $185,679 | $198,554 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $39,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $124,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $4,455
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $54,241 | $54,241 | - | - | 43.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,858 | $32,858 | - | - | 26.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,280 | - | $6,280 | - | 5.0% | |
| Information technology | $5,955 | - | $5,955 | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,241 | $5,241 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,455 | $4,455 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,288 | $2,659 | $1,629 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $2,981 | $2,981 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | GIFT SHOP EXPENSE | $2,752 | $2,752 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,275 | - | $2,275 | - | 1.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM DISPLAYS | $1,208 | $1,208 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $166 | $166 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $124,700 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $102,046 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $745
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,537 | $39,537 | - | - | 38.7% | |
| Occupancy | $22,546 | $22,546 | - | - | 22.1% | |
| Information technology | $7,092 | - | $7,092 | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,110 | - | $6,110 | - | 6.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,825 | $5,825 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,215 | $2,335 | $2,880 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFT SHOP EXPENSE | $3,750 | $3,750 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM DISPLAYS | $3,195 | $3,195 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $2,706 | $2,706 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,650 | - | $2,650 | - | 2.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $745 | $745 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $636 | $636 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD MERCHANT FEES | $39 | $39 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $102,046 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $106,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $14,888
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $34,875 | $34,875 | - | - | 32.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,827 | $34,827 | - | - | 32.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,975 | $3,603 | $2,372 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,932 | - | $5,932 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $5,085 | $5,085 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Insurance | $4,061 | $4,061 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $3,851 | - | $3,851 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFT SHOP EXPENSE | $3,472 | $3,472 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,413 | $1,334 | - | $1,079 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | - | $2,200 | - | 2.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD MERCHANT FEES | $1,490 | $1,490 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $560 | $560 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,583 | $14,328 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $106,741 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $82,572 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,100 · events $375
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $22,405 | $22,405 | - | - | 27.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,308 | $20,308 | - | - | 24.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,218 | $14,218 | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,624 | - | $5,624 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFT SHOP EXPENSE | $4,220 | $4,220 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Office expenses | $4,198 | $3,293 | $905 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,450 | - | $3,450 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,387 | $2,387 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD MERCHANT FEES | $1,267 | $1,267 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $1,114 | $1,114 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $906 | $906 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $375 | $375 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $82,572 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $65,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $103
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,278 | $30,278 | - | - | 46.0% | |
| Occupancy | $12,286 | $12,286 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,255 | - | $5,255 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFT SHOP EXPENSE | $4,694 | $4,694 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Office expenses | $4,010 | $1,864 | $2,146 | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,779 | - | $2,779 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,255 | $2,255 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD MERCHANT FEES | $835 | $835 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $355 | $355 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $103 | $103 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $65,850 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $60,568 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,824 | $17,824 | - | - | 29.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,432 | - | $16,432 | - | 27.1% | |
| Occupancy | $8,147 | $8,147 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,875 | $3,077 | $2,798 | - | 9.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,272 | - | $5,272 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFT SHOP EXPENSE | $3,770 | $3,770 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Insurance | $1,371 | $1,371 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD MERCHANT FEES | $302 | $302 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Interest | $217 | $217 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $158 | $158 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $60,568 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $58,540 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $667
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,026 | $17,026 | - | - | 29.1% | |
| All other expenses | $9,829 | $4,966 | $3,939 | $924 | 16.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Investment Managment Fees | $9,365 | - | $9,365 | - | 16.0% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $5,864 | $5,864 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | Ground Maintenance | $5,444 | $5,444 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | Building Repairs & Maintenance | $3,962 | $2,961 | $1,001 | - | 6.8% |
| Insurance | $3,087 | $2,192 | $895 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $923 | $923 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $792 | $231 | $561 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $667 | $333 | $334 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $596 | $396 | $200 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $551 | - | $551 | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $434 | $434 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $58,540 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $39,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,654
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,458 | $16,458 | - | - | 41.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $7,347 | $7,347 | - | - | 18.6% |
| All other expenses | $4,682 | $3,868 | $814 | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Ground Maintenance | $2,850 | $2,850 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Insurance | $2,213 | $1,371 | $842 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,712 | - | $1,712 | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,642 | $989 | $653 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Building Repairs & Maintenance | $911 | $911 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $911 | $166 | $745 | - | 2.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $440 | - | $440 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $284 | $284 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $4 | $1 | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,214 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $39,454 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $36,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,334
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,608 | $6,304 | $6,304 | - | 35.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $5,121 | $3,329 | $1,792 | - | 14.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,242 | $2,121 | $2,121 | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $3,452 | $1,726 | $1,726 | - | 9.6% |
| Insurance | $2,969 | $1,485 | $1,484 | - | 8.2% | |
| All other expenses | $2,781 | $1,732 | $1,049 | - | 7.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,671 | $1,571 | $100 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $1,310 | $655 | $655 | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | Grants & Scholarships | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $856 | $428 | $428 | - | 2.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,319 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $36,025 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $32,222 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $867
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,621 | 79.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,550 | 14.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,051 | 6.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $867 | reported apart |
| Total | $32,222 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $40,317 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,769 | 78.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,408 | 10.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,140 | 10.3% | |
| Total | $40,317 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $38,414 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $836
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,252 | 78.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,115 | 15.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,047 | 5.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $836 | reported apart |
| Total | $38,414 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $47,778 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,601 | 82.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,973 | 12.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,204 | 4.6% | |
| Total | $47,778 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $32,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,905 | 76.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,272 | 16.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,407 | 7.4% | |
| Total | $32,584 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $27,875 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,007
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,805 | 71.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,355 | 19.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,715 | 9.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,007 | reported apart |
| Total | $27,875 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $24,882 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,918
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,811 | 67.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,853 | 19.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,218 | 12.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,918 | reported apart |
| Total | $24,882 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | $21,013 | $691,542 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | $39,000 | $643,416 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | - | $7,931 | - | - | - | - | - |
Comments