BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION DAF sponsor

Cite this

Plain text BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/beavertail-lighthouse-museum-association-050476508. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/beavertail-lighthouse-museum-association-050476508

MLA “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/beavertail-lighthouse-museum-association-050476508. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $141K · expenses $125K · assets $1.6M

EIN
05-0476508
Address
PO BOX 83, JAMESTOWN, RI 02835-0083
Website
WWW.BEAVERTAILLIGHT.ORG
NTEE code
A54Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2020 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2020) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Donor-advised funds
Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2021). Figures by year
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION IS DEDICATED TO THE EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND PRESERVATION OF BEAVERTAIL'S HISTORIC BUILDINGS AND RICH HISTORY AS A CENTER FOR LIGHTHOUSE DEVELOPMENT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Nancy Beye PRESIDENT2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Hamilton VICE PRESIDE2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joan Vessella SECRETARY2010-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sandra Paterson TREASURER2016-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diane Bakley DIRECTOR2016-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Bendick DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nicole Contino DIRECTOR2016-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Varoujan Karentz DIRECTOR2010-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Langton DIRECTOR2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stewart Morgan DIRECTOR2010-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leo Norsi Jr DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karen O'Toole DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ursula Parenteau DIRECTOR2018-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alex Popovych DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kate Schweitzer DIRECTOR2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Smith DIRECTOR2015-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Warner DIRECTOR2012-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ross Wiliiams DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joseph Martino (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Dutson (former) Director2016-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Suzi Andrews (former) Director2010-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Meade (former) Director2014-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Lynn Roach (former) Director2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Eileen Donnelly (former) Director2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
C Richard Koster (former) Treasurer2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Clarice Willis (former) Director2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Dorrie Linn (former) Director2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Brenda Johnston (former) Director2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
George Warner (former) Director2011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Sullivan (former) Director2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Paula Samos (former) Director2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Ann Livingston (former) Director2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Koster (former) Treasurer2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Anthony Antine (former) Director2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Guy Archambault (former) Director2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Warren O'Sullivan (former) Director2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Elisabeth Gulley (former) Director2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Lanette Macaruso (former) Trustee2010 0 $0 reported 1
John Leyon (former) Trustee2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY BEYE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARY HAMILTON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JOAN VESSELLA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA PATERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE BAKLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BENDICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE CONTINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VAROUJAN KARENTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LANGTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEWART MORGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEO NORSI JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN O'TOOLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
URSULA PARENTEAU DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEX POPOVYCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SCHWEITZER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WARNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSS WILIIAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY BEYE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARY HAMILTON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JOAN VESSELLA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA PATERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE BAKLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BENDICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE CONTINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VAROUJAN KARENTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LANGTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEWART MORGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEO NORSI JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN O'TOOLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
URSULA PARENTEAU DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEX POPOVYCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SCHWEITZER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WARNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROSS WILIIAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIANE BAKLEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WARNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JOAN VESSELLA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA PATERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BENDICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BEYE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VAROUJAN KARENTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEWART MORGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEO NORSI JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
URSULA PARENTEAU DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE CONTINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SCHWEITZER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY HAMILTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LANGTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIANE BAKLEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SMITH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JOAN VESSELLA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA PATERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BENDICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BEYE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VAROUJAN KARENTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEWART MORGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEO NORSI JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
URSULA PARENTEAU DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WARNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE CONTINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH MARTINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY HAMILTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LANGTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIANE BAKLEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SMITH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JOAN VESSELLA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA PATERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BENDICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BEYE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VAROUJAN KARENTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEWART MORGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEO NORSI JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
URSULA PARENTEAU DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WARNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE CONTINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH MARTINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIANE BAKLEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SMITH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JOAN VESSELLA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA PATERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BENDICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BEYE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VAROUJAN KARENTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEWART MORGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEO NORSI JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
URSULA PARENTEAU DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WARNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 63 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Dutson Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Lynn Roach Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Ursula Parenteau Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Eileen Donnelly Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Varoujan Karentz Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Steve Meade Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Diane Bakley President & CEO0 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Warner Director0 $0$0$0 $01
David Smith Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Sandra Paterson Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Suzi Andrews Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Stewart Morgan Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Joan Vessella Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 64 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Dutson Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Lynn Roach Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Ursula Parenteau Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Eileen Donnelly Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Varoujan Karentz Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Nicole Contino Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Steve Meade Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Diane Bakley Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Warner Director0 $0$0$0 $01
David Smith Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Sandra Paterson Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Suzi Andrews Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Stewart Morgan President0 $0$0$0 $01
Joan Vessella Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 61 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Dutson Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Sandra M Paterson Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
C Richard Koster Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Clarice Willis Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Suzi Andrews President0 $0$0$0 $01
Dorrie Linn Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Stewart Morgan Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Varoujan Karentz Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Nicole Contino Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Steve Meade Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Diane Bakley Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Warner Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Joan Vessella Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
David Smith Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Dutson Director0 $0-- $01
Sandra Paterson Director0 $0-- $01
C Richard Koster Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Clarice Willis Director0 $0-- $01
Suzi Andrews President0 $0-- $01
Dorrie Linn Director0 $0-- $01
Stewart Morgan Vice President0 $0-- $01
Varoujan Karentz Director0 $0-- $01
Nicole Contino Director0 $0-- $01
Steve Meade Director0 $0-- $01
Diane Bakley Director0 $0-- $01
Linda Warner Director0 $0-- $01
Joan Vessella Secretary0 $0-- $01
David Smith Director0 $0-- $01
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Brenda Johnston Director0 $0-- $01
George Warner Director0 $0-- $01
C Richard Koster Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Richard Sullivan Director0 $0-- $01
Suzi Andrews President0 $0-- $01
Stewart Morgan Vice President0 $0-- $01
Varoujan Karentz Director0 $0-- $01
Paula Samos Director0 $0-- $01
Steve Meade Director0 $0-- $01
Ann Livingston Director0 $0-- $01
Linda Warner Director0 $0-- $01
Joan Vessella Secretary0 $0-- $01
David Smith Director0 $0-- $01
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Brenda Johnston Director0 $0-- $01
George Warner Director0 $0-- $01
Richard Koster Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Richard Sullivan Director0 $0-- $01
Suzi Andrews Vice President0 $0-- $01
Anthony Antine Director0 $0-- $01
Stewart Morgan President0 $0-- $01
Varoujan Karentz Director0 $0-- $01
Paula Samos Director0 $0-- $01
Steve Meade Director0 $0-- $01
Ann Livingston Director0 $0-- $01
Linda Warner Director0 $0-- $01
Joan Vessella Secretary0 $0-- $01
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Guy Archambault Director0 $0-- $01
George Warner Director0 $0-- $01
Richard Koster Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Richard Sullivan Director0 $0-- $01
Suzi Andrews Vice President0 $0-- $01
Anthony Antine Director0 $0-- $01
Stewart Morgan President0 $0-- $01
Varoujan Karentz Director0 $0-- $01
Warren O'Sullivan Director0 $0-- $01
Elisabeth Gulley Director0 $0-- $01
Ann Livingston Director0 $0-- $01
Linda Warner Director0 $0-- $01
Joan Vessella Secretary0 $0-- $01
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joan Vessella Secretary0 $0-- $01
Linda Warner Director0 $0-- $01
Ann Livingston Director0 $0-- $01
Elisabeth Gulley Director0 $0-- $01
Warren O'Sullivan Director0 $0-- $01
Varoujan Karentz Director0 $0-- $01
Stewart Morgan President0 $0-- $01
Anthony Antine Director0 $0-- $01
Suzi Andrews Vice President0 $0-- $01
Richard Sullivan Director0 $0-- $01
Richard Koster Treasurer0 $0-- $01
George Warner Director0 $0-- $01
Guy Archambault Director0 $0-- $01
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joan Vessella Secretary0 $0-- $01
Ann Livingston Trustee0 $0-- $01
Elisabeth Gulley Trustee0 $0-- $01
Warren O'Sullivan Trustee0 $0-- $01
Varoujan Karentz Trustee0 $0-- $01
Stewart Morgan Trustee0 $0-- $01
Anthony Antine Vice President0 $0-- $01
Suzi Andrews Trustee0 $0-- $01
Richard Sullivan Trustee0 $0-- $01
Richard Koster Treasurer0 $0-- $01
George Warner President0 $0-- $01
Guy Archambault Trustee0 $0-- $01
2010 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joan Vessella Secretary0 $0-- $01
Ann Livingston Trustee0 $0-- $01
Lanette Macaruso Trustee0 $0-- $01
John Leyon Trustee0 $0-- $01
Varoujan Karentz Vice President0 $0-- $01
Stewart Morgan Trustee0 $0-- $01
Anthony Antine Trustee0 $0-- $01
Suzi Andrews Trustee0 $0-- $01
Richard Sullivan Trustee0 $0-- $01
Richard Koster Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Guy Archambault President0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,722$124,700 $1,643,660$1,643,660 $100,073$0 -050
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$148,669$102,046 $1,569,513$1,569,513 $95,706$0 -050
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,022$106,741 $1,471,211$1,471,211 $62,821$0 -050
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$116,222$82,572 $1,374,730$1,374,730 $91,869$0 -050
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,727$65,850 $1,408,841$1,408,841 $112,525$0 -050
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,967$60,568 $1,258,840$1,258,840 $116,291$0 -050
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,231$58,540 $1,150,001$1,147,898 $117,396$0 $0063
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$301,080$39,454 $1,014,386$1,014,281 $274,350$0 $0064
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$392,050$36,025 $754,610$752,664 $367,103$0 $0061
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,288$32,222 $396,654$396,639 $37,248- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,481$40,317 $383,733$383,573 $20,278- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,227$38,414 $388,609$388,422 $21,676- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,682$47,778 $369,934$369,609 $31,309- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$137,341$32,584 $369,922$369,705 $132,287- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,392$27,875 $265,066$264,948 $14,068- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$144,721$24,882 $246,543$246,431 $131,102- ---

Funders of this organization

9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $251,721 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE CHAMPLIN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Beavertail Lighthouse Museum Association”, “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” 2020, 2022 2$107,650 2022$37,650
show
PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018, 2020, 2022-2023 4$72,803 2023$23,730
show
CHARITABLE TR UNDER ARTICLE VII OF THE VIVIAN J PALMIERI TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” 2017 1$23,600 2017$23,600
show
THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$20,000 2024$10,000
show
VAN BEUREN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” 2021 1$15,000 2021$15,000
show
HERITAGE HARBOR FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2016 1$6,259 2016$6,259
show
PATRICIA MILLER ANTON AND WILLIAM CONRAD ANTON FOUDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” 2017-2018, 2022 3$6,100 2022$100
show
BRAUCHLER-COLLINS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” 2014 1$250 2014$250
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” 2022-2023 2$59 2023$21
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CAPE VERDEAN MUSEUM EXHIBITRIA54 $75,076$93,388 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTH COUNTY MUSEUM INCRIA54 $156,549$157,530 Executive Director$26,040 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
CLOUDS HILL VICTORIAN HOUSE MUSEUMRIA54 $101,016$87,431 Museum Director$4,800 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
MUSEUM OF NEWPORT IRISH HISTORY INCRIA54 $93,284$68,497 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
PACKARD MUSEUM ASSOCIATIONOHA54 $218,808$251,317 Executive Dir$61,205 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
MECHANICSBURG MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INCPAA54 $116,146$96,167 TREASURER$5,680 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HAMPTON HISTORY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INCVAA54 $164,727$152,531 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$105,000 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
PITTSBURG-CAMP COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INCTXA54 $74,841$77,914 Museum Admin.$16,544 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
GRAND TRAVERSE LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUMMIA54 $240,000$260,553 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$79,362 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
LAFAYETTE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INCLAA54 $119,697$96,009 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
POPLAR BLUFF MUSEUM ASSOCIATIONMOA54 $95,854$50,230 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPI MUSEUM ASSOCIATIONMSA54 $79,528$70,047 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
STEPPING STONE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INCMDA54 $153,315$91,871 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
POPLAR GROVE AVIATION EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INCILA54 $132,663$296,586 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission
STILLWATER MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INCOKA54 $147,481$147,705 Executive Director$50,000 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
ALEX HALEY MUSEUM ASSOCIATIONTNA54 $96,512$92,865 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
ADAMS MUSEUM AND HOUSE INCSDA54 $208,000$260,425 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SOUTHEAST MUSUEM ASSOCIATION INCNYA54 $95,988$130,980 President/Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
SWART-WILCOX HOUSE MUSEUMNYA54 $101,595$3,163 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEW JERSEY MUSEUM OF TRANSPORTATION INCNJA54 $158,104$164,988 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BERKLEY MUSEUM INCSCA54 $192,691$240,137 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BRINTON ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCPAA54 $80,237$66,290 SECRETARY$7,200 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
EIGHTH MAINE REGIMENT MEMORIAL ASSOCIATIONMEA54 $221,445$214,280 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
LA STATE PENITENTIARY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INCLAA54 $257,945$243,074 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MUSEUM ASSOCIATION OF THE AMERICAN FRONTIERNEA54 $185,679$198,554 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$39,000 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
TROY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$539,21655 12010–2024 OVERFIELD TAVERN MUSEUM
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$361,88814 12010–2024 STAR SPANGLED BANNER FLAG HOUSE ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED
WILLIAM B DIETRICH FOUNDATION Private foundation$340,0001 12017–2017 BRINTON ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$330,0004 22009–2021 ROBERT R MOTON MUSEUM INC; BATTLE CREEK REGIONAL HISTORY MUSEUM
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$302,80220 92016–2024 ROUNDHOUSE RESTORATION INCORPORATED; INTERNATIONAL WOMENS AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM INC; MILL HOLLOW HERITAGE ASSOCIATION; CONSTABLE HALL ASSOCIATION INC and 5 more
PENNSYLVANIA AUTOMOTIVE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$209,5006 12010–2022 ALLISON-ANTRIM MUSEUM INC
FAIRFIELD COUNTY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$206,5555 12017–2024 FAIRFIELD COUNTY HERITAGE ASSOCIATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$178,65013 62014–2024 THE HERITAGE MUSEUM OF THE TEXAS HILL COUNTRY ASSN; PACKARD MUSEUM ASSOCIATION; LACE MUSEUM INC; HERMOSA BEACH HISTORICAL SOCIETY and 2 more
SHIAWASSEE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$163,1686 12019–2024 DURAND UNION STATION INC
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$151,9553 12016–2018 PAUL AND JEAN HARRIS HOME FOUNDATION
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$151,8552 12023–2024 RICHMOND MUSEUM ASSN INC
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$130,6005 12017–2024 MILL HOLLOW HERITAGE ASSOCIATION
PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$121,95911 12011–2023 BRINTON ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
HRK FOUNDATION Private foundation$118,2813 12020–2022 BAYFIELD HERITAGE ASSOCIATION INC
DAVID T MASON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$110,2507 12011–2022 MUSEUM OF CERAMICS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $124,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $4,455
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $54,241$54,241-- 43.5%
Depreciation and depletion $32,858$32,858-- 26.3%
Fees: investment management $6,280-$6,280- 5.0%
Information technology $5,955-$5,955- 4.8%
Insurance $5,241$5,241-- 4.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,455$4,455-- 3.6%
Office expenses $4,288$2,659$1,629- 3.4%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $2,981$2,981-- 2.4%
Other (as described)GIFT SHOP EXPENSE $2,752$2,752-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $2,275-$2,275- 1.8%
Grants to US individuals $2,000$2,000-- 1.6%
Other (as described)MUSEUM DISPLAYS $1,208$1,208-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $166$166-- 0.1%
Total$124,700100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $102,046 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $745
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $39,537$39,537-- 38.7%
Occupancy $22,546$22,546-- 22.1%
Information technology $7,092-$7,092- 6.9%
Fees: investment management $6,110-$6,110- 6.0%
Insurance $5,825$5,825-- 5.7%
Office expenses $5,215$2,335$2,880- 5.1%
Other (as described)GIFT SHOP EXPENSE $3,750$3,750-- 3.7%
Other (as described)MUSEUM DISPLAYS $3,195$3,195-- 3.1%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $2,706$2,706-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $2,650-$2,650- 2.6%
Grants to US individuals $2,000$2,000-- 2.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $745$745-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $636$636-- 0.6%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD MERCHANT FEES $39$39-- 0.0%
Total$102,046100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $106,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $14,888
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $34,875$34,875-- 32.7%
Depreciation and depletion $34,827$34,827-- 32.6%
Office expenses $5,975$3,603$2,372- 5.6%
Fees: investment management $5,932-$5,932- 5.6%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $5,085$5,085-- 4.8%
Insurance $4,061$4,061-- 3.8%
Information technology $3,851-$3,851- 3.6%
Other (as described)GIFT SHOP EXPENSE $3,472$3,472-- 3.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,413$1,334-$1,079 2.3%
Fees: accounting $2,200-$2,200- 2.1%
Grants to US individuals $2,000$2,000-- 1.9%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD MERCHANT FEES $1,490$1,490-- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $560$560-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $47,583$14,328reported apart
Total$106,741100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $82,572 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,100 · events $375
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $22,405$22,405-- 27.1%
Depreciation and depletion $20,308$20,308-- 24.6%
Fees: other services $14,218$14,218-- 17.2%
Fees: investment management $5,624-$5,624- 6.8%
Other (as described)GIFT SHOP EXPENSE $4,220$4,220-- 5.1%
Office expenses $4,198$3,293$905- 5.1%
Fees: accounting $3,450-$3,450- 4.2%
Insurance $2,387$2,387-- 2.9%
Grants to US individuals $2,000$2,000-- 2.4%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD MERCHANT FEES $1,267$1,267-- 1.5%
Information technology $1,114$1,114-- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $906$906-- 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $375$375-- 0.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $100$100-- 0.1%
Total$82,572100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $65,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $103
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $30,278$30,278-- 46.0%
Occupancy $12,286$12,286-- 18.7%
Fees: investment management $5,255-$5,255- 8.0%
Other (as described)GIFT SHOP EXPENSE $4,694$4,694-- 7.1%
Office expenses $4,010$1,864$2,146- 6.1%
Fees: accounting $2,779-$2,779- 4.2%
Fees: other services $2,500$2,500-- 3.8%
Insurance $2,255$2,255-- 3.4%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD MERCHANT FEES $835$835-- 1.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $500$500-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $355$355-- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $103$103-- 0.2%
Total$65,850100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $60,568 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $17,824$17,824-- 29.4%
Fees: accounting $16,432-$16,432- 27.1%
Occupancy $8,147$8,147-- 13.5%
Office expenses $5,875$3,077$2,798- 9.7%
Fees: investment management $5,272-$5,272- 8.7%
Other (as described)GIFT SHOP EXPENSE $3,770$3,770-- 6.2%
Insurance $1,371$1,371-- 2.3%
Grants to US individuals $1,000$1,000-- 1.7%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD MERCHANT FEES $302$302-- 0.5%
Interest $217$217-- 0.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $200$200-- 0.3%
Information technology $158$158-- 0.3%
Total$60,568100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $58,540 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $667
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $17,026$17,026-- 29.1%
All other expenses $9,829$4,966$3,939$924 16.8%
Other (as described)Investment Managment Fees $9,365-$9,365- 16.0%
Other (as described)Utilities $5,864$5,864-- 10.0%
Other (as described)Ground Maintenance $5,444$5,444-- 9.3%
Other (as described)Building Repairs & Maintenance $3,962$2,961$1,001- 6.8%
Insurance $3,087$2,192$895- 5.3%
Fees: other services $923$923-- 1.6%
Office expenses $792$231$561- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $667$333$334- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $596$396$200- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $551-$551- 0.9%
Interest $434$434-- 0.7%
Total$58,540100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $39,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,654
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $16,458$16,458-- 41.7%
Other (as described)Utilities $7,347$7,347-- 18.6%
All other expenses $4,682$3,868$814- 11.9%
Other (as described)Ground Maintenance $2,850$2,850-- 7.2%
Insurance $2,213$1,371$842- 5.6%
Fees: accounting $1,712-$1,712- 4.3%
Office expenses $1,642$989$653- 4.2%
Other (as described)Building Repairs & Maintenance $911$911-- 2.3%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $911$166$745- 2.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $440-$440- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $284$284-- 0.7%
Interest $4$1$3- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,214reported apart
Total$39,454100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $36,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,334
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $12,608$6,304$6,304- 35.0%
Other (as described)Utilities $5,121$3,329$1,792- 14.2%
Fees: accounting $4,242$2,121$2,121- 11.8%
Other (as described)Maintenance $3,452$1,726$1,726- 9.6%
Insurance $2,969$1,485$1,484- 8.2%
All other expenses $2,781$1,732$1,049- 7.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,671$1,571$100- 4.6%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $1,310$655$655- 3.6%
Other (as described)Grants & Scholarships $1,000-$1,000- 2.8%
Office expenses $856$428$428- 2.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $15-$15- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$9,319reported apart
Total$36,025100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $32,222 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $867
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,621 79.5%
Fees to independent contractors $4,550 14.1%
Printing, publications, postage $2,051 6.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$867reported apart
Total$32,222100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $40,317 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $31,769 78.8%
Fees to independent contractors $4,408 10.9%
Printing, publications, postage $4,140 10.3%
Total$40,317100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $38,414 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $836
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $30,252 78.8%
Fees to independent contractors $6,115 15.9%
Printing, publications, postage $2,047 5.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$836reported apart
Total$38,414100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $47,778 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $39,601 82.9%
Fees to independent contractors $5,973 12.5%
Printing, publications, postage $2,204 4.6%
Total$47,778100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $32,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,905 76.4%
Fees to independent contractors $5,272 16.2%
Printing, publications, postage $2,407 7.4%
Total$32,584100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $27,875 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,007
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $19,805 71.0%
Fees to independent contractors $5,355 19.2%
Printing, publications, postage $2,715 9.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,007reported apart
Total$27,875100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $24,882 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,918
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,811 67.6%
Fees to independent contractors $4,853 19.5%
Printing, publications, postage $3,218 12.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$2,918reported apart
Total$24,882100%

View the filing

Donor-advised funds

Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.

As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Maintains DAFsDAFs heldContributionsGrantsValue at year endOther funds heldOther contributionsOther grantsOther value at year end
2021 · Form 990 view filing
Yes ---- 1-$21,013$691,542
2020 · Form 990 view filing
Yes ---- 1-$39,000$643,416
2019 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 1-$7,931- ----

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.