Coffee Kids Inc
Cite this
Plain text Coffee Kids Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2015. https://furp.org/org/coffee-kids-inc-050442372. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Coffee Kids Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2015]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/coffee-kids-inc-050442372
MLA “Coffee Kids Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2015, https://furp.org/org/coffee-kids-inc-050442372. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990EZ · revenue $102K · expenses $264K · assets $0
- EIN
- 05-0442372
- Address
- 4043 N Ravenswood Ave, Chicago, IL 60613
- Website
- www.coffeekids.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO HELP COFFEE-FARMING FAMILIES IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIVES AND LIVELIHOODS, BY SUPPORTING LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS THAT CREATE PROGRAMS IN EDUCATION, CAPACITY BUILDING, HEALTH AWARENESS, ECONOMIC DIVERSIFICATION, AND FOOD SECURITY. THESE EFFORTS ALLOW COFFEE FARMERS TO REDUCE THEIR DEPENDENCY ON THE VOLATILE COFFEE MARKET.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Fairman (former) | executive director | 2010-2013 | $93,043 | $232,692 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guy Burdett | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mike Ebert | PRESIDENT | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim O'Connor | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Stephen (former) | board member | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ric Rhinehart (former) | treasurer | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Mike Ferguson (former) | secretary | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Abedon (former) | board member | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Peyser (former) | board member | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Blumhardt (former) | board member | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mona Blaber (former) | treasurer | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE EBERT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM O'CONNOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUY BURDETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $93K · 7 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Fairman | executive director | 40 | $85,615 | $0 | $7,428 | $93,043 | 2 |
| Mike Ebert | president | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Ferguson | secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim O'Connor | vice-president | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ric Rhinehart | treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| David Abedon | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Peyser | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie Blumhardt | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Stephen | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Guy Burdett | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 6 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Fairman | executive director | 40 | $61,042 | $0 | $6,440 | $67,482 | 2 |
| Mike Ferguson | president | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Ebert | vice president | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Stephen | secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ric Rhinehart | treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| David Abedon | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Guy Burdett | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Rick Peyser | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie Blumhardt | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 9 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Fairman | executive director | 40 | $67,065 | $5,102 | $0 | $72,167 | 2 |
| Guy Burdett | president | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Mona Blaber | treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Ferguson | vice president | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Stephen | secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ric Rhinehart | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Rick Peyser | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Abedon | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $101,799 | $263,524 | $0 | $0 | $99,041 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $942,004 | $1,049,026 | $438,395 | $420,972 | $941,780 | $0 | $0 | 7 | 3 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $975,570 | $851,343 | $550,789 | $527,992 | $974,831 | $0 | $0 | 6 | 5 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $986,926 | $979,631 | $378,711 | $354,289 | $984,376 | $0 | $0 | 9 | 12 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ASSOCIATION FOR SPECIALTY COFFEE Irvine, CA · 1 person in common (Guy Burdett)
- COFFEE QUALITY INSTITUTE Aliso Viejo, CA · 1 person in common (Guy Burdett)
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $13,806 in all, tax years 2010 to 2013. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $7,276 | 2013 | $7,276 | show |
| VILLAGE BY VILLAGE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $6,330 | 2010 | $6,330 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $200 | 2012 | $200 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIDS CAMP INC | IL | Not reported | $72,263 | $87,386 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDS IN COMMON INC | CA | Not reported | $143,575 | $292,000 | Co-Executive Director | $78,010 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CITY KIDS INC | MA | O11 | $176,769 | $142,043 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COFFE 4 KIDS HONDURAS INC | CA | Q33 | $52,766 | $64,109 | Founder President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COREYS KIDS INC | FL | P99 | $57,000 | $11,496 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS CLUB INC | MD | B90 | $161,689 | $185,126 | TREASURER | $82,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS CONNECT INC | CO | B90 | $97,059 | $104,288 | PRESIDENT/CO-DIRECTOR | $37,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COWBOY & KIDS INC | AZ | B80 | $108,144 | $87,782 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS COMPANY INC | MS | B20 | $104,856 | $122,619 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS 4 KIDS INC | WI | P20 | $61,665 | $76,580 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS CONNECT INC | MA | O20 | $70,917 | $70,042 | PROGRAM DIRE | $17,481 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COFFEE HOUSE INC | NY | Z99 | $110,180 | $142,887 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLINS KIDS INC | NJ | B90 | $22,215 | $23,506 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 'R KIDS INC | CT | Not reported | $398,156 | $549,424 | INTERIM EXEC DIRECTOR & VI | $78,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMIC KIDS INC | FL | A25 | $28,539 | $18,682 | PRESIDENT | $9,927 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KIDS CORPS INC | WI | A68 | $22,678 | $10,231 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CJ KIDS INC | NY | P12 | $40,799 | $34,343 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COCOTREE KIDS INC | MA | P60 | $380,254 | $250,273 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KIDS CORNER INC | ME | P33 | $680,584 | $590,132 | CoTreasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KIDS INC | HI | Not reported | $728,782 | $747,266 | vice President | $54,105 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KIDS CORRAL INC | IA | P33 | $554,946 | $634,858 | DAYCARE DIRECTOR | $43,110 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KIDS CORNER INC | CA | Not reported | $791,237 | $853,416 | CFO | $83,855 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KIDS 4 KIDS INC | FL | P30 | $13,171 | $12,708 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KIDS CORPS INC | AK | Not reported | $7,404,231 | $7,185,564 | Executive Dir. | $132,334 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KIDS CONNECT INC | CA | B90 | $2 | $7,708 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 25 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990EZ · $263,524 spent · pay $27,337 · grants $192,190 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $192,190 | 72.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $30,542 | 11.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $27,337 | 10.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,957 | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $459 | 0.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $39 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $263,524 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,049,026 spent · pay $306,279 · grants $343,876 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $343,876 | $343,876 | - | - | 32.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $266,239 | $143,428 | $25,087 | $97,724 | 25.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $125,486 | $122,905 | $21 | $2,560 | 12.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $71,292 | $65,419 | $367 | $5,506 | 6.8% | |
| Travel | $56,361 | $52,084 | $2,119 | $2,158 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $56,232 | $17,020 | $24,914 | $14,298 | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $43,983 | $24,449 | $2,771 | $16,763 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,846 | $11,143 | $2,052 | $7,651 | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,082 | $10,874 | $1,268 | $4,940 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,142 | $5,534 | $433 | $3,175 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $8,172 | $3,726 | $596 | $3,850 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees merchant fees | $8,028 | $2,906 | $186 | $4,936 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $7,256 | $3,671 | $2,724 | $861 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,998 | $1,792 | $72 | $4,134 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage shipping | $4,722 | $1,993 | $52 | $2,677 | 0.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,112 | $888 | $333 | $891 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,506 | - | $1,506 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Training | $539 | $289 | $16 | $234 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Permits Franchise Fees | $154 | $23 | $112 | $19 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,049,026 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $851,343 spent · pay $288,043 · grants $262,637 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $262,637 | $262,637 | - | - | 30.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $252,840 | $109,034 | $14,136 | $129,671 | 29.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $76,227 | $73,102 | $154 | $2,970 | 9.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $66,137 | $62,739 | - | $3,398 | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $46,304 | $26,215 | $3,181 | $16,908 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,685 | $17,774 | $5,481 | $12,430 | 4.2% | |
| Travel | $30,062 | $24,423 | $3,422 | $2,216 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,419 | $8,306 | $1,061 | $10,053 | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,792 | $8,112 | $907 | $5,772 | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $11,965 | $6,535 | $998 | $4,431 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10,967 | $4,791 | $493 | $5,683 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,290 | $1,248 | $4,363 | $679 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $5,580 | $2,306 | $218 | $3,055 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Postage shipping | $4,829 | $3,057 | $67 | $1,709 | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $3,961 | $803 | $2,484 | $674 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,991 | - | - | $1,991 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $992 | $398 | $142 | $451 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Training | $475 | - | - | $475 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Permits Franchise Fees | $190 | - | $190 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $851,343 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $979,631 spent · pay $330,767 · grants $363,840 · events $31,880
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $363,840 | $363,840 | - | - | 37.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $298,705 | $140,539 | $19,488 | $138,678 | 30.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $70,455 | $66,405 | $26 | $4,024 | 7.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $54,438 | $17,301 | $22,805 | $14,332 | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $44,608 | $25,110 | $2,980 | $16,518 | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $38,053 | $31,219 | $2,681 | $4,153 | 3.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $31,880 | $30,309 | $43 | $1,528 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $20,149 | $9,770 | $1,022 | $9,357 | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,168 | $7,369 | $1,536 | $10,263 | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,785 | $6,905 | $773 | $4,107 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $11,068 | $5,685 | $839 | $4,544 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,425 | $2,126 | $4,513 | $1,786 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,852 | $806 | $2,369 | $677 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,122 | - | - | $1,122 | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,109 | $408 | $97 | $604 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $974 | $703 | - | $271 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $979,631 | 100% |
Comments