CORPORATION OF SOUTHERN VERMONT COLLEGE
Cite this
Plain text CORPORATION OF SOUTHERN VERMONT COLLEGE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2021. https://furp.org/org/corporation-of-southern-vermont-college-030214106. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CORPORATION OF SOUTHERN VERMONT COLLEGE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2021]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/corporation-of-southern-vermont-college-030214106
MLA “CORPORATION OF SOUTHERN VERMONT COLLEGE.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2021, https://furp.org/org/corporation-of-southern-vermont-college-030214106. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue -$3.8M · expenses $1.7M · assets $0
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 03-0214106
- Address
- 982 Mansion Drive, Bennington, VT 05201
- Website
- svc.edu
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide full-time and part-time post-secondary educational services.THE COLLEGE CLOSED DURING FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2019.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
12 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen E Gross (former) | President | 2009-2014 | $256,735 | $1,164,704 | 1 |
| David Evans (former) | President | 2013-2018 | $206,400 | $895,115 | 1 |
| Mary Botter (former) | NURSING CHAIR | 2015-2018 | $152,203 | $481,773 | 1 |
| Jennifer Macksey (former) | VP Admin & Fin | 2014-2018 | $129,211 | $408,105 | 1 |
| Claire Wurmfeld (former) | CFO | 2013-2015 | $117,815 | $315,093 | 1 |
| Daniel Summers Ii (former) | VP ENROLL. MGMT | 2015-2018 | $100,000 | $309,621 | 1 |
| Nina Moser (former) | VP ADVANCEMENT | 2016-2018 | $117,057 | $307,180 | 1 |
| Albert Deciccio (former) | Provost | 2012-2014 | $0 | $257,449 | 1 |
| James Beckwith (former) | COO/Inter Pres | 2012 | $217,246 | $217,246 | 1 |
| James White Ii (former) | PROVOST | 2016 | $173,291 | $173,291 | 1 |
| James White (former) | Provost | 2015 | $72,391 | $72,391 | 1 |
| James A Stevenson (former) | Controller | 2009-2010 | $0 | $43,775 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Obuckowski | BANRUPTCY TRUST | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Newell (former) | Trustee | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Baackes (former) | Trustee | 2012-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toby Potterton (former) | Trustee | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Conroy (former) | Trustee | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Hunter (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2009-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen J Lawrence (former) | Trustee | 2012-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ira Wagner (former) | Chairman | 2009-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Wiley (former) | Secretary | 2012-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Gregg Dean Swain (former) | Trustee | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Manley (former) | Trustee | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alfredo Quinones-Hinojosa (former) | Trustee | 2011-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Pinchuk (former) | Trustee | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Dahl (former) | Trustee | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond D Lenoue (former) | Trustee | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Scattergood MD (former) | Trustee | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Axinn (former) | Trustee | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wallace Altes (former) | Trustee | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Gozzo (former) | Secretary | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Hill (former) | Trustee | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Wiley John Wiley So (former) | President | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen J Lawrence Esq Fried (former) | Trustee | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Gozzo Albany College Phr Institution (former) | Secretary | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Baackes Senior Whole Hlth (former) | Trustee | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND OBUCKOWSKI | BANRUPTCY TRUST | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND OBUCKOWSKI | BANRUPTCY TRUST | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID NEWELL | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BAACKES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY POTTERTON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CONROY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HUNTER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN J LAWRENCE | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Wagner | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Wiley | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE GREGG DEAN SWAIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · 5 paid, $705K · 290 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID EVANS | President | 40 | $206,400 | $0 | $0 | $206,400 | 1 |
| MARY BOTTER | NURSING CHAIR | 40 | $152,203 | $0 | $0 | $152,203 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MACKSEY | VP Admin & Fin | 40 | $129,211 | $0 | $0 | $129,211 | 1 |
| NINA MOSER | VP ADVANCEMENT | 40 | $117,057 | $0 | $0 | $117,057 | 1 |
| DANIEL SUMMERS II | VP ENROLL. MGMT | 40 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| MARK MANLEY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NEWELL | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BAACKES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY POTTERTON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CONROY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HUNTER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN J LAWRENCE | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfredo Quinones-Hinojosa | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Wagner | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Wiley | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS PINCHUK | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE GREGG DEAN SWAIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · 5 paid, $631K · 311 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID EVANS | President | 40 | $206,437 | $0 | $0 | $206,437 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MACKSEY | VP Admin & Fin | 40 | $119,174 | $0 | $0 | $119,174 | 1 |
| NINA MOSER | VP ADVANCEMENT | 40 | $117,041 | $0 | $0 | $117,041 | 1 |
| MARY BOTTER | NURSING CHAIR | 40 | $101,403 | $0 | $0 | $101,403 | 1 |
| DANIEL SUMMERS II | VP ENROLL. MGMT | 40 | $87,101 | $0 | $0 | $87,101 | 1 |
| MARK MANLEY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NEWELL | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BAACKES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY POTTERTON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CONROY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HUNTER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN J LAWRENCE | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfredo Quinones-Hinojosa | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Wagner | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Wiley | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS PINCHUK | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE GREGG DEAN SWAIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 17 people listed · 6 paid, $807K · 311 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID EVANS | President | 40 | $221,250 | $0 | $18,655 | $239,905 | 1 |
| JAMES WHITE II | PROVOST | 40 | $147,500 | $0 | $25,791 | $173,291 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MACKSEY | VP Admin & Fin | 40 | $123,750 | $0 | $10,800 | $134,550 | 1 |
| MARY BOTTER | NURSING CHAIR | 40 | $104,040 | $0 | $10,082 | $114,122 | 1 |
| NINA MOSER | VP ADVANCEMENT | 40 | $62,500 | $0 | $10,582 | $73,082 | 1 |
| DANIEL SUMMERS II | VP ENROLL. MGMT | 40 | $69,333 | $0 | $2,336 | $71,669 | 1 |
| MARK MANLEY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NEWELL | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BAACKES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY POTTERTON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HUNTER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN J LAWRENCE | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfredo Quinones-Hinojosa | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Wagner | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Wiley | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH DAHL | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE GREGG DEAN SWAIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 17 people listed · 6 paid, $623K · 327 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID EVANS | President | 40 | $225,000 | $0 | $17,373 | $242,373 | 1 |
| CLAIRE WURMFELD | CFO | 0 | $108,540 | $0 | $9,275 | $117,815 | 1 |
| MARY BOTTER | Dir. of Nursing | 0 | $104,040 | $0 | $10,005 | $114,045 | 1 |
| James White | Provost | 0 | $62,500 | $0 | $9,891 | $72,391 | 1 |
| DANIEL SUMMERS II | Director of Admin. | 0 | $48,692 | $0 | $2,159 | $50,851 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MACKSEY | VP Admin & Fin | 40 | $23,958 | $0 | $1,212 | $25,170 | 1 |
| Mark Manley | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NEWELL | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Baackes | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY POTTERTON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HUNTER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen J Lawrence | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfredo Quinones-Hinojosa | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Wagner | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Wiley | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH DAHL | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE GREGG DEAN SWAIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $394K · 334 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen E Gross | President | 40 | $243,440 | $0 | $13,295 | $256,735 | 1 |
| CLAIRE WURMFELD | CFO/COO | 40 | $117,144 | $0 | $19,865 | $137,009 | 1 |
| John Baackes | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HUNTER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen J Lawrence | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raymond D Lenoue | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfredo Quinones-Hinojosa | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Wagner | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Wiley | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Scattergood MD | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH DAHL | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE GREGG DEAN SWAIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MACKSEY | CFO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EVANS | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Albert Deciccio | Provost | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 17 people listed · 3 paid, $458K · 345 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen E Gross | President | 40 | $245,940 | $0 | $13,041 | $258,981 | 1 |
| Albert Deciccio | Provost | 40 | $131,631 | $0 | $6,792 | $138,423 | 1 |
| CLAIRE WURMFELD | CFO/COO | 40 | $56,143 | $0 | $4,126 | $60,269 | 1 |
| Joan Axinn | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wallace Altes | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Baackes | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Gozzo | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HUNTER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen J Lawrence | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raymond D Lenoue | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfredo Quinones-Hinojosa | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Wagner | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Wiley | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Scattergood MD | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH DAHL | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE GREGG DEAN SWAIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EVANS | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $569K · 329 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen E Gross | President | 20 | $218,440 | $0 | $13,948 | $232,388 | 1 |
| James Beckwith | COO/Inter Pres | 40 | $212,283 | $0 | $4,963 | $217,246 | 1 |
| Albert Deciccio | Provost | 40 | $110,508 | $0 | $8,518 | $119,026 | 1 |
| Nancy Scattergood MD | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Wiley | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Wagner | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfredo Quinones-Hinojosa | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raymond D Lenoue | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen J Lawrence | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Hunter | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anita Hill | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Gozzo | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Baackes | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wallace Altes | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Axinn | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $227K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen E Gross | President | 20 | $220,000 | $0 | $6,600 | $226,600 | 1 |
| Nancy Scattergood MD | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Wiley John Wiley So | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Wagner | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfredo Quinones-Hinojosa | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raymond D Lenoue | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen J Lawrence Esq Fried | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Hunter | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anita Hill | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Gozzo Albany College Phr Institution | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Baackes Senior Whole Hlth | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wallace Altes | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Axinn | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallace Altes | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Hunter | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raymond D Lenoue | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen E Gross | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Baackes Senior Whole Hlth | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Axinn | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Gozzo Albany College Phr Institution | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James A Stevenson | Controller | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Wagner | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Wiley John Wiley So | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen J Lawrence Esq Fried | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anita Hill | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $234K · 210 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen E Gross | President | 50 | $190,000 | $0 | $0 | $190,000 | 1 |
| James A Stevenson | Controller | 40 | $43,775 | $0 | $0 | $43,775 | 1 |
| Wallace Altes | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Hunter | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raymond D Lenoue | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Scattergood MD | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Baackes Senior Whole Hlth | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Axinn | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Gozzo Albany College Phr Institution | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Wagner | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Wiley John Wiley So | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen J Lawrence Esq Fried | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anita Hill | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2018 · 1 contractor · $1.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC | $1,021,367 |
2017 · 2 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC | $1,078,078 | ||
| JTG CONSTRUCTION LLC | $112,208 |
2015 · 1 contractor · $101K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GIRVIN FERLAZZO PC | ALBANY, NY | ATTORNEY | $100,977 |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DINSE KNAPP & MCANDREW PC | BURLINGTON, VT | ATTORNEY | - |
2013 · 1 contractor · $263K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DINSE KNAPP & MCANDREW PC | ATTORNEY | $263,032 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$3,787,000 | $1,650,077 | $0 | -$2,772,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$5,585,577 | $2,104 | $6,073,033 | $2,664,960 | $0 | $7,026 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $44,274 | $401,288 | $16,409,340 | $8,252,641 | $150 | $44,019 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,814,285 | $15,177,363 | $16,432,321 | $8,609,655 | $1,540,053 | $10,251,209 | $552,668 | 290 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,412,688 | $14,906,567 | $19,352,077 | $11,981,489 | $6,413,584 | $10,921,862 | $529,753 | 311 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,688,520 | $14,374,953 | $16,722,284 | $9,353,114 | $3,186,651 | $11,349,781 | $674,750 | 311 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,158,064 | $15,596,455 | $17,003,310 | $8,842,368 | $3,486,193 | $13,643,509 | $572,730 | 327 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,448,626 | $16,005,718 | $16,088,850 | $7,280,759 | $1,246,602 | $13,056,348 | $479,331 | 334 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,950,683 | $15,355,956 | $17,911,680 | $8,837,851 | $2,177,155 | $13,279,024 | $342,396 | 345 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,055,936 | $15,005,505 | $17,583,085 | $8,377,697 | $1,721,723 | $14,044,860 | $576,407 | 329 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,708,906 | $11,037,301 | $16,766,170 | $7,273,712 | $1,810,428 | $9,820,139 | $176,824 | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,516,245 | $10,492,648 | $16,129,510 | $6,602,107 | $2,374,711 | $8,896,387 | $220,000 | 0 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,015,686 | $10,282,593 | $14,738,592 | $5,578,510 | $1,948,145 | $8,916,768 | $190,000 | 210 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $129,326 in all, tax years 2014 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2018 | 3 | $93,626 | 2018 | $16,188 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $19,600 | 2019 | $19,600 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $11,100 | 2016 | $11,100 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $5,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN VERMONT HEALTH SERVICES CORPORATION | VT | Not reported | $3,188,030 | $1,828,942 | Co-CEO/Board Member/Physician | $931,943 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $1,650,077 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $1,475,696 | $1,475,696 | - | - | 89.4% |
| Other (as described) | WRITE OFF INTANGIBLES | $174,381 | $174,381 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Total | $1,650,077 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,104 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $2,104 | - | $2,104 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,104 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $401,288 spent · pay $6,966 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $217,077 | - | $217,077 | - | 54.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $66,365 | - | $66,365 | - | 16.5% | |
| Occupancy | $46,235 | - | $46,235 | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $16,232 | - | $16,232 | - | 4.0% |
| Insurance | $15,812 | - | $15,812 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $14,672 | - | $14,672 | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,435 | - | $6,435 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $4,070 | - | $4,070 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INFORMATION TECH | $1,462 | - | $1,462 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $1,256 | - | $1,256 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $649 | - | $649 | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $531 | - | $531 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY SERVICES | $427 | - | $427 | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $65 | - | $65 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $401,288 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $15,177,363 spent · pay $6,711,468 · grants $3,785,792 · events $39,801
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,052,703 | $3,385,311 | $1,667,392 | - | 33.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,785,792 | $3,785,792 | - | - | 24.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $2,089,831 | $1,400,187 | $689,644 | - | 13.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $584,743 | $391,778 | $192,965 | - | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $553,090 | $370,570 | $182,520 | - | 3.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $552,668 | - | $435,611 | $117,057 | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $550,464 | $368,810 | $181,654 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $499,626 | $334,749 | $164,877 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $340,617 | $228,213 | $112,404 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $296,316 | $198,532 | $97,784 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $217,943 | $146,022 | $71,921 | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $143,765 | $96,323 | $47,442 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $116,769 | $78,235 | $38,534 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $101,359 | $67,911 | $33,448 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $95,931 | $64,274 | $31,657 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $69,447 | $46,529 | $22,918 | - | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $43,009 | $28,816 | $14,193 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $39,801 | $26,667 | $13,134 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,728 | $14,558 | $7,170 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,538 | $12,420 | $6,118 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,223 | $2,159 | $1,064 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $15,177,363 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $14,906,567 spent · pay $6,561,827 · grants $3,644,003 · events $51,033
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,944,629 | $3,312,901 | $1,631,728 | - | 33.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,644,003 | $3,644,003 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $1,790,610 | $1,199,709 | $590,901 | - | 12.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $655,531 | $439,206 | $216,325 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $596,510 | $399,662 | $196,848 | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $559,067 | $374,575 | $184,492 | - | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $529,753 | - | $529,753 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $490,935 | $328,926 | $162,009 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $358,254 | $240,030 | $118,224 | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $291,859 | $195,546 | $96,313 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $238,999 | $160,129 | $78,870 | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $231,082 | $154,825 | $76,257 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $165,010 | $98,510 | $48,520 | $17,980 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $114,944 | $77,012 | $37,932 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $76,881 | $51,510 | $25,371 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $64,765 | $43,393 | $21,372 | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $60,954 | $40,839 | $20,115 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $51,033 | $34,192 | $16,841 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $33,279 | $22,297 | $10,982 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,469 | $5,674 | $2,795 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $14,906,567 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $14,374,953 spent · pay $6,760,298 · grants $3,504,306 · events $60,741
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,881,976 | $3,270,924 | $1,611,052 | - | 34.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,504,306 | $3,504,306 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $1,676,108 | $1,122,992 | $553,116 | - | 11.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $674,750 | $216,000 | $333,750 | $125,000 | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $614,100 | $399,645 | $196,840 | $17,615 | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $553,619 | $370,925 | $182,694 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $532,339 | $356,667 | $175,672 | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $467,030 | $312,910 | $154,120 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $270,665 | $181,346 | $89,319 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $246,599 | $165,221 | $81,378 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $243,717 | $163,290 | $80,427 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $243,086 | $162,868 | $80,218 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $88,858 | $57,342 | $28,243 | $3,273 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $65,945 | $44,183 | $21,762 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $64,013 | $42,889 | $21,124 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $63,653 | $42,648 | $21,005 | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $60,741 | $40,696 | $20,045 | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $57,133 | $37,023 | $18,235 | $1,875 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,982 | $20,088 | $9,894 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $25,318 | $16,963 | $8,355 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $6,129 | $4,106 | $2,023 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,886 | $3,274 | $1,612 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $14,374,953 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $15,596,455 spent · pay $6,738,748 · grants $3,984,261 · events $39,994
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,898,964 | $3,282,306 | $1,616,658 | - | 31.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,984,261 | $3,984,261 | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $1,355,991 | $908,514 | $447,477 | - | 8.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $624,256 | $418,252 | $206,004 | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $605,768 | $405,865 | $199,903 | - | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $572,730 | - | $572,730 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT | $533,386 | $357,369 | $176,017 | - | 3.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $527,158 | $353,196 | $173,962 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $444,495 | $297,812 | $146,683 | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $406,049 | $272,053 | $133,996 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $379,720 | $254,412 | $125,308 | - | 2.4% | |
| Interest | $297,920 | $199,606 | $98,314 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $248,152 | $166,262 | $81,890 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $242,357 | $162,379 | $79,978 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $115,640 | $77,479 | $38,161 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $94,452 | $63,283 | $31,169 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Student Health | $83,861 | $56,187 | $27,674 | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $58,568 | $39,241 | $19,327 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $39,994 | $26,796 | $13,198 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $36,357 | $24,359 | $11,998 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,775 | $10,569 | $5,206 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $12,387 | $8,299 | $4,088 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,806 | $7,910 | $3,896 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,408 | $4,293 | $2,115 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $15,596,455 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $16,005,718 spent · pay $6,530,089 · grants $4,078,313 · events $15,095
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,868,554 | $3,261,931 | $1,606,623 | - | 30.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,078,313 | $4,078,313 | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,436,194 | $1,436,194 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | Consultants | $653,103 | $437,579 | $215,524 | - | 4.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $652,718 | $437,321 | $215,397 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $571,351 | $382,805 | $188,546 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $495,895 | $332,250 | $163,645 | - | 3.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $479,331 | - | $479,331 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $468,510 | $313,902 | $154,608 | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $459,033 | $307,552 | $151,481 | - | 2.9% | |
| Interest | $323,700 | $216,879 | $106,821 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | bad debt expense | $301,372 | $201,919 | $99,453 | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $272,723 | $182,724 | $89,999 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $259,644 | $173,961 | $85,683 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $239,180 | $160,251 | $78,929 | - | 1.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $114,958 | $77,022 | $37,936 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $90,570 | $60,682 | $29,888 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | student health insurance | $78,461 | $78,461 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $65,740 | $44,046 | $21,694 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $50,458 | $33,806 | $16,652 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $19,978 | $13,385 | $6,593 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,095 | $10,114 | $4,981 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,837 | - | - | $10,837 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $16,005,718 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $15,355,956 spent · pay $6,193,509 · grants $3,688,668 · events $32,035
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,689,574 | $3,142,015 | $1,547,559 | - | 30.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,688,668 | $3,688,668 | - | - | 24.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,548,872 | $1,548,872 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | Consultants | $784,004 | $525,283 | $258,721 | - | 5.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $680,233 | $455,756 | $224,477 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $595,431 | $398,939 | $196,492 | - | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $483,568 | $323,991 | $159,577 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $465,152 | $311,652 | $153,500 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $454,633 | $304,604 | $150,029 | - | 3.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $342,396 | - | $342,396 | - | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $337,725 | $226,276 | $111,449 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $234,473 | $157,097 | $77,376 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $210,909 | $141,309 | $69,600 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $207,001 | $138,691 | $68,310 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | bad debt expense | $133,471 | $89,426 | $44,045 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | student health insurance | $106,775 | $106,775 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $100,956 | $67,641 | $33,315 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $95,214 | $63,793 | $31,421 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $45,952 | $30,788 | $15,164 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41,275 | $27,654 | $13,621 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $39,994 | $26,796 | $13,198 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $32,035 | $21,463 | $10,572 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $22,431 | $15,029 | $7,402 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,214 | - | - | $15,214 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $15,355,956 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $15,005,505 spent · pay $6,186,238 · grants $3,911,032 · events $49,633
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,457,020 | $2,986,203 | $1,470,817 | - | 29.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,911,032 | $3,911,032 | - | - | 26.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Consultants | $1,080,520 | $723,948 | $356,572 | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $875,060 | $875,060 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $623,760 | $417,919 | $205,841 | - | 4.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $576,407 | - | $576,407 | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $526,033 | $352,442 | $173,591 | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $517,422 | $346,673 | $170,749 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $432,560 | $289,815 | $142,745 | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $417,303 | $279,593 | $137,710 | - | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $351,880 | $235,760 | $116,120 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $253,111 | $169,584 | $83,527 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES/ADMIN | $190,690 | $127,763 | $62,927 | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $182,203 | $122,076 | $60,127 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $117,188 | $78,516 | $38,672 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $101,749 | $68,172 | $33,577 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $96,491 | $64,649 | $31,842 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $85,925 | $57,570 | $28,355 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | student health insurance | $72,744 | $72,744 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $49,633 | $33,254 | $16,379 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $35,930 | $24,073 | $11,857 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $26,230 | $17,574 | $8,656 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,072 | - | - | $18,072 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,542 | $4,383 | $2,159 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $15,005,505 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $11,037,301 spent · pay $6,101,742 · grants $205,099 · events $7,464
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,793,914 | $3,195,911 | $1,598,003 | - | 43.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,132,685 | $755,116 | $377,569 | - | 10.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $587,620 | $391,743 | $195,877 | - | 5.3% | |
| All other expenses | $580,948 | $387,294 | $193,654 | - | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $578,510 | $385,669 | $192,841 | - | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $545,664 | $363,772 | $181,892 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $450,320 | $300,210 | $150,110 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $401,321 | $267,545 | $133,776 | - | 3.6% |
| Interest | $373,856 | $249,235 | $124,621 | - | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $261,199 | $174,131 | $87,068 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | bad debt expense | $220,210 | $146,805 | $73,405 | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $207,505 | $138,335 | $69,170 | - | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $205,099 | $205,099 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $176,824 | - | $176,824 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $112,641 | $75,093 | $37,548 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $93,064 | $62,042 | $31,022 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | student health insurance | $91,882 | $61,254 | $30,628 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Consultants | $90,915 | $60,609 | $30,306 | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $46,983 | $31,322 | $15,661 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $44,022 | $29,348 | $14,674 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $28,517 | $19,011 | $9,506 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,464 | $4,976 | $2,488 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,459 | $3,639 | $1,820 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $679 | $453 | $226 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,037,301 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $10,492,648 spent · pay $5,533,561 · grants $110,705 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,396,909 | $2,931,243 | $1,465,666 | - | 41.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $756,368 | $504,240 | $252,128 | - | 7.2% | |
| Interest | $533,902 | $355,931 | $177,971 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $520,002 | $346,665 | $173,337 | - | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $481,387 | $320,921 | $160,466 | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $464,148 | $309,429 | $154,719 | - | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $456,092 | $275,273 | $180,819 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $443,546 | $295,694 | $147,852 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $398,106 | $265,401 | $132,705 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $392,930 | $392,930 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Travel | $312,890 | $208,591 | $104,299 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | bad debt expense | $285,723 | $190,480 | $95,243 | - | 2.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $220,000 | - | $220,000 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Development | $180,428 | $120,284 | $60,144 | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $166,525 | $111,016 | $55,509 | - | 1.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $110,705 | $110,705 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Grant release from restriction | $80,000 | $53,333 | $26,667 | - | 0.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $75,000 | $50,000 | $25,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | student health insurance | $60,764 | $60,764 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $54,993 | $36,662 | $18,331 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $53,432 | $35,621 | $17,811 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,900 | $25,933 | $12,967 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,898 | $6,599 | $3,299 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $10,492,648 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $10,282,593 spent · pay $5,178,800 · grants $136,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,080,137 | $2,720,064 | $1,360,073 | - | 39.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $815,990 | $543,988 | $272,002 | - | 7.9% | |
| Interest | $529,664 | $353,106 | $176,558 | - | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $514,220 | $342,811 | $171,409 | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $510,241 | $340,157 | $170,084 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $455,680 | $303,784 | $151,896 | - | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $452,985 | $301,987 | $150,998 | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $423,904 | $282,600 | $141,304 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $379,297 | $252,862 | $126,435 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $294,640 | $196,425 | $98,215 | - | 2.9% |
| Travel | $246,526 | $164,349 | $82,177 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $204,104 | $136,068 | $68,036 | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $202,818 | $135,211 | $67,607 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $198,863 | $132,574 | $66,289 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $190,000 | - | $190,000 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Grant release from restriction | $182,920 | $121,945 | $60,975 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | other grant expense | $140,197 | $93,464 | $46,733 | - | 1.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $136,100 | $136,100 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $109,263 | $72,841 | $36,422 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | bad debt expense | $88,000 | $58,666 | $29,334 | - | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $73,686 | $49,124 | $24,562 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,760 | $21,173 | $10,587 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,598 | $14,399 | $7,199 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $10,282,593 | 100% |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- Corporation of Southern Vermont College, Inc. 1 marks, VT FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN VERMONT COLLEGE | 76499664 | 2003-03-24 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments