CORPORATION OF SOUTHERN VERMONT COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORPORATION OF SOUTHERN VERMONT COLLEGE (EIN 03-0214106)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-15
IRS object ID
201841359349301879
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-15T06:38:19-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OBrien Shortle Reynolds & Sabotka PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line154 North Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRutlandCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030214106EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORPORATION OF SOUTHERN VERMONT COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCORPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8024476310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1982 Mansion DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBenningtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID EVANSPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonThomas J SabotkaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01387968PTIN
Phone8027738344PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,814,467GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresssvc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1929FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide full-time and part-time post-secondary educational servicesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee311TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,486,193PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,186,651CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,643,509PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,349,781CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,041PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$147,603CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$321PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,485CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,158,064PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,688,520CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,984,261PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,504,306CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,738,748PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,760,298CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$147,763CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,873,446PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,110,349CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,596,455PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,374,953CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,561,609PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$313,567CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,003,310TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,722,284TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,160,942TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,369,170TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,842,368NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,353,114NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide full-time and part-time post-secondary educational servicesMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,536,306ExpenseAmt
DescInstruction - degree and non-degree programs: Approximately 400 students attended, including full time and part time. The College's Success Program served approximately 181 students. At Commencement in May of 2017, approximately 84 degrees were conferred. Institutional financial aid, funded both with College resources and temporarily restricted contributions, was awarded to over 372 students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,536,306TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document78IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee311EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennifer MackseyPersonNm
Phone8024476310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1982 Mansion DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBenningtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK MANLEY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID NEWELL
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BAACKES
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOBY POTTERTON
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN HUNTER
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN J LAWRENCE
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alfredo Quinones-Hinojosa
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ira Wagner
Chairman3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Wiley
Secretary3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH DAHL
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARJORIE GREGG DEAN SWAIN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER MACKSEY
VP Admin & Fin40.000.00$123,750$0$10,800Yes (X)
JAMES WHITE II
PROVOST40.000.00$147,500$0$25,791Yes (X)
DANIEL SUMMERS II
VP ENROLL. MGMT40.000.00$69,333$0$2,336Yes (X)
NINA MOSER
VP ADVANCEMENT40.000.00$62,500$0$10,582Yes (X)
DAVID EVANS
President40.000.00$221,250$0$18,655Yes (X)
MARY BOTTER
NURSING CHAIR40.000.00$104,040$0$10,082Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$728,373TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$78,246TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$418,502GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,768,149AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$27,137NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,186,651TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxilliary Enterprises$2,499,260$2,499,260
Program Support Revenue$96,126$96,126
Tuition & fees$8,754,395$8,754,395
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,349,781TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,215RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,191,088SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,106,700SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$84,388SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$84,388RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$23,732GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$19,247CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,485ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,688,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,497,384RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,485ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,504,306TotalAmt
Program Services$3,504,306ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,750TotalAmt
Program Services$216,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,000FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,881,976TotalAmt
Program Services$3,270,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,611,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,133TotalAmt
Program Services$37,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,875FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,100TotalAmt
Program Services$399,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,615FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,339TotalAmt
Program Services$356,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,129TotalAmt
Program Services$4,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,886TotalAmt
Program Services$3,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,982TotalAmt
Program Services$20,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,717TotalAmt
Program Services$163,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,318TotalAmt
Program Services$16,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,030TotalAmt
Program Services$312,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,599TotalAmt
Program Services$165,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,741TotalAmt
Program Services$40,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,086TotalAmt
Program Services$162,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,619TotalAmt
Program Services$370,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,665TotalAmt
Program Services$181,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CONTRACT SERVICES$1,676,108$1,122,992$553,116
PROGRAM EXPENSES$65,945$44,183$21,762
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$64,013$42,889$21,124
VEHICLE EXPENSES$63,653$42,648$21,005

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,858TotalAmt
Program Services$57,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,273FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,374,953TotalAmt
Program Services$10,536,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,690,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,763FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,325,756BOYAmt
EOY$1,565,399EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,289BOYAmt
EOY$1,349,772EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,879BOYAmt
EOY$331,347EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,448BOYAmt
EOY$5,201EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,069BOYAmt
EOY$62,816EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,370,671LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,626,567LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,223,684BOYAmt
EOY$10,744,104EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,336,012BOYAmt
EOY$2,230,825EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,548BOYAmt
EOY$168,448EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,625BOYAmt
EOY$264,372EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,003,310BOYAmt
EOY$16,722,284EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$924,030BOYAmt
EOY$550,966EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,921,344BOYAmt
EOY$6,554,804EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,789BOYAmt
EOY$92,451EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,779BOYAmt
EOY$170,949EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,160,942BOYAmt
EOY$7,369,170EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,228,894BOYAmt
EOY$4,244,764EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,075,972BOYAmt
EOY$2,604,949EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,537,502BOYAmt
EOY$2,503,401EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,842,368BOYAmt
EOY$9,353,114EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,003,310BOYAmt
EOY$16,722,284EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$313,567ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$197,179NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,054,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$135,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$308,079InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,413,267OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,084,450EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,708,941BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$709,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,532InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$355,146OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,054,013EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,479,365BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$124,032ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$105,544InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,708,941EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,031,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,123,958ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$463,252InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$139,148GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,479,365EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,718,522BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$201,300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$284,848InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$173,367GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,031,303EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.38000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$483,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$483,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,636,893OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,566,186DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,070,707BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,216,684OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$388,986DepreciationAmt
Book Value$827,698BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,998,367OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,645,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$353,272BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,427BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,744,104TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescStudent deposits and deferred revenueDesc
Amt$170,949Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$170,949TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,381,393TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$197,179NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$197,179RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,184,214RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,504,306OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,504,306RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,688,520TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,870,647TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,870,647ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,504,306OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,504,306ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,374,953TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteAccounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the College and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the College has taken an uncertain position that more-likely-than-not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the College, and has concluded that as of June 30, 2017, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The College is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2014.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SInstitutional Aid $3504306
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SInstitutuional Aid $3504306

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEducational Institutional AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient372RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,658,703CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid Office follows Dept. of Education and other applicable regulations, subject to yearly A133 audit.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DAVID EVANS
President$221,250$6,531$12,124$239,905
JAMES WHITE II
PROVOST$147,500$4,044$21,747$173,291

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VEDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN036024497BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2011-04-04BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFOR BUILDINGS AND STRUCTURESPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$8,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$170,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,287,500CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$42,500OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$27,137NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessA question and answer phone call is held with the tax preparers for the board members and senior leadership to ask questions regarding the Form 990 before the return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsOfficers and employees are asked to disclose any interests that could give rise to conflicts. Any conflicts that are disclosed are brought to the attention of Senior Leadership and/or the Chairman of the Board of Trustees. Any conflicts that are disclosed by members of the Board of Trustees are discussed by the Board to determine if a conflict exists and how to handle the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT APPROVES THE SALARY FOR ALL FACULTY AND STAFF.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon request

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.