TORCH PROGRAM INC
Cite this
Plain text TORCH PROGRAM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://furp.org/org/torch-program-inc-134083242. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TORCH PROGRAM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/torch-program-inc-134083242
MLA “TORCH PROGRAM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2012, https://furp.org/org/torch-program-inc-134083242. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $283K · expenses $228K · assets $32K
- Also known as
- C/O ML MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES INC
- EIN
- 13-4083242
- Address
- 250 WEST 57TH STREET 26TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY 10107
- Website
- WWW.THETORCHPROGRAM.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked February 15, 2017 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted May 9, 2017) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TRANSFORMING THE LIVES OF UNDERSERVED NYC PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS BY PROVIDING INTENSIVE EXPOSURE TO CAREER TRAINING AND OPPORTUNITIES IN COMMUNICATIONS AND THE ARTS. WHILE FACILITATING A MEANINGFUL WAY OF INCREASING THE DIVERSITY OF THE WORKFORCE IN THOSE INDUSTRIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debi Deutsch | EXEC DIRECTOR (FORMER) | 2010-2012 | $90,000 | $301,067 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiffany Warren | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Alison Fahey | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Nancy Hill | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Regina Ebel | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Lauren Goldenberg | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Guss | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Kaplan | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Siden | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sonia Sroka | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annette Stover | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Drakoulis | PRESIDENT | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Delmonte | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis Carrero | ACTING EXEC DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Drakoulias (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Coltrane Curtis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Del Monte (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Byron Lewis Sr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Simons (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Sherman (former) | Director | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Simmons (former) | Director | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Polson (former) | Director | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBI DEUTSCH | EXEC DIRECTOR (FORMER) | 40 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| PETER DRAKOULIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY DELMONTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA EBEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON FAHEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR LAUREN GOLDENBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GUSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| SUZANNE KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC SIDEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA SROKA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE STOVER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY R WARREN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FRANCIS CARRERO | ACTING EXEC DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 6 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBI DEUTSCH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $91,000 | $0 | $21,094 | $112,094 | 1 |
| PETER DRAKOULIAS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLTRANE CURTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY DEL MONTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA EBEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON FAHEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LAUREN GOLDENBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GUSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| SUZANNE SHERMAN KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON LEWIS SR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC SIDEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL SIMONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA SROKA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE STOVER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY R WARREN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2010 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $99K · 6 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBI DEUTSCH | Executive Direc | 40 | $90,000 | $0 | $8,973 | $98,973 | 1 |
| TIFFANY WARREN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SUZANNE SHERMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA SROKA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL SIMMONS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA EBEL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER DRAKOULIAS | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HILL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MARC SIDEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN GOLDENBERG | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON POLSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLTRANE CURTIS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON LEWIS SR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE STOVER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GUSS ESQ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON FAHEY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $282,927 | $227,572 | $31,814 | $22,430 | $195,860 | $0 | $90,000 | 3 | 50 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $232,927 | $227,572 | $31,814 | -$27,570 | $145,860 | $0 | $90,000 | 3 | 50 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $92,513 | $163,537 | $7,437 | -$32,925 | $130,712 | $0 | $73,982 | 6 | 100 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $156,401 | $212,604 | $7,436 | -$18,104 | $140,712 | $0 | $112,094 | 6 | 100 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,657 | $215,330 | $40,715 | $38,099 | $70,220 | $4,970 | $91,009 | 6 | 130 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ADVERTISING COUNCIL INC New York, NY · 2 people in common (Nancy Hill, Tiffany Warren)
- AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ADVERTISING AGENCIES INC New York, NY · 2 people in common (Alison Fahey, Nancy Hill)
- AMERICAN ADVERTISING FEDERATION INC Washington, DC · 2 people in common (Alison Fahey, Tiffany Warren)
- ADCOLOR INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Tiffany Warren)
- TRUSTWORTHY ACCOUNTABILITY GROUP INC Washington, DC · 1 person in common (Nancy Hill)
- ADVERTISING EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION New York, NY · 1 person in common (Nancy Hill)
- AAAA FOUNDATION INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Nancy Hill)
- Partnership for a Drug-Free America New York, NY · 1 person in common (Nancy Hill)
- ADVERTISING WEEK IN NEW YORK CITY INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Nancy Hill)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $33,646 in all, tax years 2011 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ADVERTISING AGENCIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2014 | 4 | $33,646 | 2014 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (42)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOME PROGRAM INC | NY | P80 | $248,121 | $221,881 | EXECUTIVE DI | $76,949 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LEAD PROGRAM INC | NY | Not reported | $185,120 | $208,543 | Program Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE PROGRAM INC | OH | O20 | $152,977 | $132,993 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MD1 PROGRAM INC | NJ | E30 | $199,460 | $199,442 | ADMIN ASSISTANC | $30,722 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RISE PROGRAM INC | OK | B30 | $301,762 | $427,216 | Executive Director | $85,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TEN TEN PROGRAM INC | KY | F20 | $179,430 | $150,026 | SECRETARY | $32,230 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE REAL PROGRAM INC | MA | B92 | $248,178 | $194,274 | DIRECTOR | $51,050 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEOPLE PROGRAM INC | LA | P81 | $248,682 | $299,967 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $24,769 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE 1TAT PROGRAM INC | GA | Not reported | $214,325 | $172,655 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WHIT PROGRAM INC | TX | Not reported | $361,541 | $263,674 | PRESIDENT | $65,541 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OK PROGRAM INC | CA | O50 | $185,733 | $181,081 | PRESIDENT | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IMPACT PROGRAM INC | FL | P20 | $168,387 | $170,801 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROGRAM REACH INC | NY | B99 | $78,842 | $125,203 | CEO | $31,047 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SPARK PROGRAM INC | IL | Not reported | $136,436 | $581,652 | INTERIM CEO | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| START PROGRAM INC | FL | O50 | $97,469 | $104,989 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TORCH INC | MT | F21 | $83,195 | $69,632 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THANKS PROGRAM INC | KS | P81 | $75,315 | $53,351 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TKK PROGRAM INC | CA | P99 | $75,000 | $73,667 | CEOCHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ELITE PROGRAM INC | LA | B99 | $64,599 | $56,418 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE AMIT PROGRAM INC | GA | Not reported | $909,081 | $993,206 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE LINK PROGRAM INC | PA | E50 | $1,045,311 | $762,896 | PRESIDENT | $127,400 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROGRAM INC | NY | N30 | $50,000 | $45,114 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| CORE PROGRAM INC | FL | I23 | $2,552,002 | $2,617,893 | CEO/CFO | $95,218 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE LEAF PROGRAM INC | MD | G80 | $28,632 | $27,556 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MICAH PROGRAM INC | SC | P99 | $47,548 | $21,648 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 42 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $227,572 spent · pay $176,138 · grants $0 · events $47,030
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,000 | $81,000 | $9,000 | - | 39.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,480 | $39,132 | $4,348 | - | 19.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,800 | $28,620 | $3,180 | - | 14.0% | |
| Occupancy | $15,156 | $13,640 | $1,516 | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,858 | $9,772 | $1,086 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSIC FEST EXPS | $8,467 | $8,467 | - | - | 3.7% |
| All other expenses | $4,597 | $4,138 | $459 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,597 | $3,237 | $360 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,361 | $3,025 | $336 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | MEETINGS & REFRESHMENTS | $3,291 | $2,962 | $329 | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $3,113 | $2,802 | $311 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,505 | $2,255 | $250 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | $2,250 | $250 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,238 | $1,114 | $124 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,196 | $1,076 | $120 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,170 | $1,053 | $117 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $732 | $659 | $73 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $475 | $428 | $47 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $36 | $32 | $4 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $47,030 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $227,572 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $163,537 spent · pay $128,209 · grants $0 · events $130,276
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,982 | $69,695 | $4,287 | - | 45.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $33,201 | $32,177 | $1,024 | - | 20.3% | |
| Occupancy | $14,646 | $14,646 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,128 | $11,718 | $410 | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,898 | $7,929 | $969 | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $2,738 | $213 | $2,525 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,369 | $2,236 | $133 | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: other services | $2,261 | - | $2,261 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,126 | $1,253 | $873 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,615 | $1,615 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,503 | $1,503 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,193 | $322 | $871 | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,130 | $1,130 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $689 | $591 | $98 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $513 | $513 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $45 | - | $45 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $130,276 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $163,537 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $215,330 spent · pay $152,476 · grants $5,000 · events $64,742
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $91,009 | $86,973 | $4,036 | - | 42.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,737 | $38,064 | $1,673 | - | 18.5% | |
| Occupancy | $14,483 | $14,483 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $14,132 | $14,132 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $11,261 | $10,662 | $599 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,469 | $9,438 | $1,031 | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $5,135 | $1,596 | $3,539 | - | 2.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,400 | - | $4,400 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $4,114 | $4,090 | $24 | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $3,107 | $3,107 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES & MISC | $2,807 | - | $2,807 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,630 | $2,518 | $112 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $2,145 | $2,145 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & REFRESHMENTS | $2,119 | $2,101 | $18 | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $1,188 | $1,188 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $727 | $727 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $610 | $610 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $214 | $120 | $94 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $43 | - | $43 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $50,610 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $215,330 | 100% |
Comments