SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC

Cite this

Plain text SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2019. https://furp.org/org/sigma-phi-lambda-inc-743124244. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2019]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sigma-phi-lambda-inc-743124244

MLA “SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2019, https://furp.org/org/sigma-phi-lambda-inc-743124244. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2012–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $43K · expenses $43K · assets $15K

EIN
74-3124244
Address
4251 FM 2181 STE 230 PMB 480, CORINTH, TX 76210-4202
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes, according to the Business Master File
Principal officer
Christy Watson (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SOCIAL ORGANIZATION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 57 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

57 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Bailey Gleitz ALUMNI BOARD2015-2019 1 $0 reported 6
Deidre Merseal ALUMNI BOARD2016-2019 1 $0 reported 5
Joanna Hildebrand ALUMNI BOARD2017-2019 1 $0 reported 4
Sarah Halford ALUMNI BOARD2019 1 $0 reported 4
Haley Horner ALUMNI BOARD2017-2019 1 $0 reported 4
Emmy Powell PRESIDENT/DI2019 1 $0 reported 1
Caroline Feezel VICE PRES/DI2019 1 $0 reported 1
Samantha Sullivan CHAPLAIN/DIR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Sabrina Simpson SECRETARY/DI2019 1 $0 reported 1
Paige Fisher TREASURER/DI2019 1 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Giddens (former) ALUMNI BOARD2016-2018 1 $0 reported 6
Tobi Mcmillan (former) EXECUTIVE DI2014-2018 1 $0 reported 6
Emma Seymour (former) PRESIDENT/DI2018 1 $0 reported 1
Logan White (former) VICE PRES/DI2018 1 $0 reported 1
Jordan White (former) CHAPLAIN/DIR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Klaire Markell (former) SECRETARY/DI2018 1 $0 reported 1
Caitlin Boyle (former) TREASURER/DI2018 1 $0 reported 1
Lacey Smith (former) PRESIDENT/DI2017 1 $0 reported 1
Abby Pursley (former) VICE PRES/DI2017 1 $0 reported 1
Claire Harrison (former) CHAPLAIN/DIR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Amelia Soria (former) SECRETARY/DI2017 1 $0 reported 1
Shelby Zumwalt (former) TREASURER/DI2017 1 $0 reported 1
Rebecca Shelley (former) ALUMNI BOARD2016 1 $0 reported 6
Suzanne Taylor (former) ALUMNI BOARD2014-2016 1 $0 reported 6
Sandra Addo (former) PRESIDENT/DI2016 1 $0 reported 1
Brii Brooks (former) VICE PRES/DI2016 1 $0 reported 1
Courtney Jones (former) CHAPLAIN/DIR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Kathryn Mccauley (former) SECRETARY/DI2016 1 $0 reported 1
Hannah Brown (former) TREASURER/DI2016 1 $0 reported 1
Meghan Becker (former) ALUMNI BOARD2013-2015 1 $0 reported 5
Becca Shelley (former) ALUMNI BOARD2012-2015 1 $0 reported 6
Deidra Merseal (former) ALUMNI BOARD2015 1 $0 reported 3
Jenabeth Morgan (former) PRESIDENT/DI2015 1 $0 reported 1
Shirley Araiza (former) VICE PRES/DI2015 1 $0 reported 1
Daley Smith (former) CHAPLAIN/DIR2015 1 $0 reported 1
Kaylyn Vargas (former) SECRETARY/DI2015 1 $0 reported 1
Tori Roberts (former) TREASURER/DI2015 1 $0 reported 1
Leslie Moore (former) ALUMNI BOARD2012-2014 1 $0 reported 6
Jill Patton (former) ALUMNI BOARD2013-2014 1 $0 reported 5
Caryn Bell (former) DIRECTOR OF2012-2014 1 $0 reported 6
Ashtin James (former) PRESIDENT/DI2014 1 $0 reported 1
Kristin Prestidge (former) VICE PRES/DI2014 1 $0 reported 1
Purshia Gambles (former) CHAPLAIN/DIR2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Ali Wolfskill (former) SECRETARY/DI2014 1 $0 reported 1
Kinsey Chuang (former) TREASURER/DI2014 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Henze (former) ALUMNI BOARD2012-2013 1 $0 reported 6
Catelyn Jackson (former) PRESIDENT/DI2013 5 $0 reported 1
Annie Jones (former) VICE PRES/DI2013 5 $0 reported 1
Erika Vorhies (former) CHAPLAIN/DIR2013 5 $0 reported 1
Lauren Weir (former) SECRETARY/DI2013 5 $0 reported 1
Verr Soltes (former) ALUMNI BOARD2012 1 $0 reported 6
Stephenie Smith (former) ALUMNI BOARD2012 1 $0 reported 6
Jordan Staggs (former) PRESIDENT/DI2012 5 $0 reported 1
Rachel Morrison (former) VICE PRES/DI2012 5 $0 reported 1
Heather Huante (former) CHAPLAIN/DIR2012 5 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Hash (former) SECRETARY/DI2012 5 $0 reported 1
Taylor Rae Scriven (former) TREASURER/DI2012 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EMMY POWELL PRESIDENT/DI1 $0-- $01
CAROLINE FEEZEL VICE PRES/DI1 $0-- $01
SAMANTHA SULLIVAN CHAPLAIN/DIR1 $0-- $01
SABRINA SIMPSON SECRETARY/DI1 $0-- $01
PAIGE FISHER TREASURER/DI1 $0-- $01
SARAH HALFORD ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $04
JOANNA HILDEBRAND ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $04
HALEY HORNER ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $04
DEIDRE MERSEAL ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $05
BAILEY GLEITZ ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EMMA SEYMOUR PRESIDENT/DI1 $0-- $01
LOGAN WHITE VICE PRES/DI1 $0-- $01
JORDAN WHITE CHAPLAIN/DIR1 $0-- $01
KLAIRE MARKELL SECRETARY/DI1 $0-- $01
CAITLIN BOYLE TREASURER/DI1 $0-- $01
STEPHANIE GIDDENS ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
JOANNA HILDEBRAND ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $04
HALEY HORNER ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $04
DEIDRE MERSEAL ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $05
BAILEY GLEITZ ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
TOBI MCMILLAN EXECUTIVE DI1 $0-- $06
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LACEY SMITH PRESIDENT/DI1 $0-- $01
ABBY PURSLEY VICE PRES/DI1 $0-- $01
CLAIRE HARRISON CHAPLAIN/DIR1 $0-- $01
AMELIA SORIA SECRETARY/DI1 $0-- $01
SHELBY ZUMWALT TREASURER/DI1 $0-- $01
STEPHANIE GIDDENS ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
JOANNA HILDEBRAND ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $04
HALEY HORNER ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $04
DEIDRE MERSEAL ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $05
BAILEY GLEITZ ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
TOBI MCMILLAN EXECUTIVE DI1 $0-- $06
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SANDRA ADDO PRESIDENT/DI1 $0-- $01
BRII BROOKS VICE PRES/DI1 $0-- $01
COURTNEY JONES CHAPLAIN/DIR1 $0-- $01
KATHRYN MCCAULEY SECRETARY/DI1 $0-- $01
HANNAH BROWN TREASURER/DI1 $0-- $01
STEPHANIE GIDDENS ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
REBECCA SHELLEY ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
SUZANNE TAYLOR ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
DEIDRE MERSEAL ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $05
BAILEY GLEITZ ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
TOBI MCMILLAN EXECUTIVE DI1 $0-- $06
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENABETH MORGAN PRESIDENT/DI1 $0-- $01
SHIRLEY ARAIZA VICE PRES/DI1 $0-- $01
DALEY SMITH CHAPLAIN/DIR1 $0-- $01
KAYLYN VARGAS SECRETARY/DI1 $0-- $01
TORI ROBERTS TREASURER/DI1 $0-- $01
MEGHAN BECKER ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $05
BECCA SHELLEY ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
SUZANNE TAYLOR ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
DEIDRA MERSEAL ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $03
BAILEY GLEITZ ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
TOBI MCMILLAN EXECUTIVE DI1 $0-- $06
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ASHTIN JAMES PRESIDENT/DI1 $0-- $01
KRISTIN PRESTIDGE VICE PRES/DI1 $0-- $01
PURSHIA GAMBLES CHAPLAIN/DIR1 $0-- $01
ALI WOLFSKILL SECRETARY/DI1 $0-- $01
KINSEY CHUANG TREASURER/DI1 $0-- $01
MEGHAN BECKER ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $05
LESLIE MOORE ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
BECCA SHELLEY ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
SUZANNE TAYLOR ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
JILL PATTON ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $05
CARYN BELL DIRECTOR OF1 $0-- $06
TOBI MCMILLAN EXECUTIVE DI1 $0-- $06
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATELYN JACKSON PRESIDENT/DI5 $0-- $01
ANNIE JONES VICE PRES/DI5 $0-- $01
ERIKA VORHIES CHAPLAIN/DIR5 $0-- $01
LAUREN WEIR SECRETARY/DI5 $0-- $01
PURSHIA GAMBLES TREASURER/DI5 $0-- $01
MEGHAN BECKER ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $05
LESLIE MOORE ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
BECCA SHELLEY ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
SARAH HENZE ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
JILL PATTON ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $05
CARYN BELL DIRECTOR OF1 $0-- $06
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JORDAN STAGGS PRESIDENT/DI5 $0-- $01
RACHEL MORRISON VICE PRES/DI5 $0-- $01
HEATHER HUANTE CHAPLAIN/DIR5 $0-- $01
ELIZABETH HASH SECRETARY/DI5 $0-- $01
TAYLOR RAE SCRIVEN TREASURER/DI5 $0-- $01
VERR SOLTES ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
LESLIE MOORE ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
BECCA SHELLEY ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
SARAH HENZE ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
STEPHENIE SMITH ALUMNI BOARD1 $0-- $06
CARYN BELL DIRECTOR OF1 $0-- $06

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,180$42,582 $15,312$15,312 $776- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,435$56,117 $14,665$14,665 $157- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,340$55,720 $22,349$22,349 $485- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,316$61,483 $18,727$18,727 -- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,466$64,949 $14,895$14,895 -$930 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,311$50,568 $12,379$12,379 $1,334$825 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,025$49,065 $9,638$9,638 -$1,115 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,789$33,167 $11,130$11,130 -$2,810 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (35)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INCTXNot reported $41,533$44,162 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INCTXB83 $40,037$44,748 ALUMNI BOARD$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INCTXNot reported $47,351$45,667 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INCTXNot reported $53,309$48,669 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC ALPHA ETATXNot reported $38,847$40,087 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PHI SIGMA LAMBDA INCGANot reported $80,334$103,517 President & CEO$37,917 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC - ZETA LAMBDA CHAPTERMDNot reported $50,326$40,601 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $22,609$22,707 ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $35,854$34,011 SCRIBE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $28,069$28,313 SCRIBE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $46,797$39,377 SCRIBE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $47,761$35,663 FORMER ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $38,296$34,097 SCRIBE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $69,056$136,905 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $85,257$94,887 FORMER ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIGMA PHI SOCIETY INCAZNot reported $83,106$86,052 GENERAL COUNSEL$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RHO SIGMA LAMBDAGAB82 $72,274$96,163 Foundation Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INCTXB84 $167,871$160,846 CO EXECUTIVE$32,620 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $104,020$132,579 FORMER ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $117,442$120,440 FORMER ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $117,510$116,433 FORMER ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $123,349$77,142 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $155,701$212,770 FORMER VICE ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $10,236$15,955 ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $196,714$175,317 FORMER VICE ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 35 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$18,7182 12019–2020 ALPHA PHI SIGMA INC
FORST FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12023–2023 RHO SIGMA LAMBDA
ALLSTATE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12023–2023 RHO SIGMA LAMBDA
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1654 12020–2023 RHO SIGMA LAMBDA

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990EZ · $42,582 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,370 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $15,804 37.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $13,370 31.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $13,300 31.2%
Printing, publications, postage $108 0.3%
Total$42,582100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $56,117 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,383 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,864 51.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $16,870 30.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,383 18.5%
Total$56,117100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $55,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,523 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $25,459 45.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $17,119 30.7%
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,523 20.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,619 2.9%
Total$55,720100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $61,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,369 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $29,057 47.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $18,575 30.2%
Grants and similar amounts paid $12,369 20.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,475 2.4%
Printing, publications, postage $7 0.0%
Total$61,483100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $64,949 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $37,365 57.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,304 23.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $12,000 18.5%
Printing, publications, postage $180 0.3%
Fees to independent contractors $100 0.2%
Total$64,949100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $50,568 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,241 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $23,751 47.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,385 32.4%
Grants and similar amounts paid $9,241 18.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,100 2.2%
Printing, publications, postage $91 0.2%
Total$50,568100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $49,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,744 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,687 34.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $16,604 33.8%
Grants and similar amounts paid $14,744 30.0%
Fees to independent contractors $750 1.5%
Printing, publications, postage $280 0.6%
Total$49,065100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $33,167 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,141 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,546 37.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,234 30.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $9,141 27.6%
Fees to independent contractors $1,200 3.6%
Printing, publications, postage $46 0.1%
Total$33,167100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.