SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC
Cite this
Plain text SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2019. https://furp.org/org/sigma-phi-lambda-inc-743124244. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2019]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sigma-phi-lambda-inc-743124244
MLA “SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2019, https://furp.org/org/sigma-phi-lambda-inc-743124244. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2012–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $43K · expenses $43K · assets $15K
- EIN
- 74-3124244
- Address
- 4251 FM 2181 STE 230 PMB 480, CORINTH, TX 76210-4202
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Principal officer
- Christy Watson (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SOCIAL ORGANIZATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 57 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
57 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey Gleitz | ALUMNI BOARD | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Deidre Merseal | ALUMNI BOARD | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Joanna Hildebrand | ALUMNI BOARD | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Sarah Halford | ALUMNI BOARD | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Haley Horner | ALUMNI BOARD | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Emmy Powell | PRESIDENT/DI | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Feezel | VICE PRES/DI | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samantha Sullivan | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sabrina Simpson | SECRETARY/DI | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paige Fisher | TREASURER/DI | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Giddens (former) | ALUMNI BOARD | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Tobi Mcmillan (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Emma Seymour (former) | PRESIDENT/DI | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Logan White (former) | VICE PRES/DI | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan White (former) | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Klaire Markell (former) | SECRETARY/DI | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caitlin Boyle (former) | TREASURER/DI | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lacey Smith (former) | PRESIDENT/DI | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abby Pursley (former) | VICE PRES/DI | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claire Harrison (former) | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amelia Soria (former) | SECRETARY/DI | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelby Zumwalt (former) | TREASURER/DI | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Shelley (former) | ALUMNI BOARD | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Suzanne Taylor (former) | ALUMNI BOARD | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Sandra Addo (former) | PRESIDENT/DI | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brii Brooks (former) | VICE PRES/DI | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Jones (former) | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Mccauley (former) | SECRETARY/DI | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Brown (former) | TREASURER/DI | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meghan Becker (former) | ALUMNI BOARD | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Becca Shelley (former) | ALUMNI BOARD | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Deidra Merseal (former) | ALUMNI BOARD | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jenabeth Morgan (former) | PRESIDENT/DI | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Araiza (former) | VICE PRES/DI | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daley Smith (former) | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaylyn Vargas (former) | SECRETARY/DI | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tori Roberts (former) | TREASURER/DI | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Moore (former) | ALUMNI BOARD | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Jill Patton (former) | ALUMNI BOARD | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Caryn Bell (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Ashtin James (former) | PRESIDENT/DI | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Prestidge (former) | VICE PRES/DI | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Purshia Gambles (former) | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ali Wolfskill (former) | SECRETARY/DI | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kinsey Chuang (former) | TREASURER/DI | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Henze (former) | ALUMNI BOARD | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Catelyn Jackson (former) | PRESIDENT/DI | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Jones (former) | VICE PRES/DI | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erika Vorhies (former) | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Weir (former) | SECRETARY/DI | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Verr Soltes (former) | ALUMNI BOARD | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Stephenie Smith (former) | ALUMNI BOARD | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Jordan Staggs (former) | PRESIDENT/DI | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Morrison (former) | VICE PRES/DI | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Huante (former) | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Hash (former) | SECRETARY/DI | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Rae Scriven (former) | TREASURER/DI | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMMY POWELL | PRESIDENT/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE FEEZEL | VICE PRES/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA SULLIVAN | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SABRINA SIMPSON | SECRETARY/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE FISHER | TREASURER/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HALFORD | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| JOANNA HILDEBRAND | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| HALEY HORNER | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| DEIDRE MERSEAL | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| BAILEY GLEITZ | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMMA SEYMOUR | PRESIDENT/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOGAN WHITE | VICE PRES/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN WHITE | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KLAIRE MARKELL | SECRETARY/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN BOYLE | TREASURER/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE GIDDENS | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| JOANNA HILDEBRAND | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| HALEY HORNER | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| DEIDRE MERSEAL | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| BAILEY GLEITZ | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| TOBI MCMILLAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LACEY SMITH | PRESIDENT/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY PURSLEY | VICE PRES/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE HARRISON | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMELIA SORIA | SECRETARY/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY ZUMWALT | TREASURER/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE GIDDENS | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| JOANNA HILDEBRAND | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| HALEY HORNER | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| DEIDRE MERSEAL | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| BAILEY GLEITZ | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| TOBI MCMILLAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA ADDO | PRESIDENT/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRII BROOKS | VICE PRES/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY JONES | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN MCCAULEY | SECRETARY/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH BROWN | TREASURER/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE GIDDENS | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| REBECCA SHELLEY | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| SUZANNE TAYLOR | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| DEIDRE MERSEAL | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| BAILEY GLEITZ | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| TOBI MCMILLAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENABETH MORGAN | PRESIDENT/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY ARAIZA | VICE PRES/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DALEY SMITH | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLYN VARGAS | SECRETARY/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TORI ROBERTS | TREASURER/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN BECKER | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| BECCA SHELLEY | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| SUZANNE TAYLOR | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| DEIDRA MERSEAL | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| BAILEY GLEITZ | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| TOBI MCMILLAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHTIN JAMES | PRESIDENT/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN PRESTIDGE | VICE PRES/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PURSHIA GAMBLES | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALI WOLFSKILL | SECRETARY/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KINSEY CHUANG | TREASURER/DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN BECKER | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| LESLIE MOORE | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| BECCA SHELLEY | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| SUZANNE TAYLOR | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| JILL PATTON | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| CARYN BELL | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| TOBI MCMILLAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATELYN JACKSON | PRESIDENT/DI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE JONES | VICE PRES/DI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA VORHIES | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN WEIR | SECRETARY/DI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PURSHIA GAMBLES | TREASURER/DI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN BECKER | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| LESLIE MOORE | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| BECCA SHELLEY | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| SARAH HENZE | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| JILL PATTON | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| CARYN BELL | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JORDAN STAGGS | PRESIDENT/DI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL MORRISON | VICE PRES/DI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER HUANTE | CHAPLAIN/DIR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HASH | SECRETARY/DI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR RAE SCRIVEN | TREASURER/DI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERR SOLTES | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| LESLIE MOORE | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| BECCA SHELLEY | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| SARAH HENZE | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| STEPHENIE SMITH | ALUMNI BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| CARYN BELL | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,180 | $42,582 | $15,312 | $15,312 | $776 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $48,435 | $56,117 | $14,665 | $14,665 | $157 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $59,340 | $55,720 | $22,349 | $22,349 | $485 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $65,316 | $61,483 | $18,727 | $18,727 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,466 | $64,949 | $14,895 | $14,895 | - | $930 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,311 | $50,568 | $12,379 | $12,379 | $1,334 | $825 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,025 | $49,065 | $9,638 | $9,638 | - | $1,115 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $37,789 | $33,167 | $11,130 | $11,130 | - | $2,810 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC Corinth, TX · 5 people in common (Bailey Gleitz, Deidre Merseal, Haley Horner)
- SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC Corinth, TX · 5 people in common (Bailey Gleitz, Deidre Merseal, Haley Horner)
- SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC Corinth, TX · 5 people in common (Bailey Gleitz, Deidre Merseal, Haley Horner)
- SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC Corinth, TX · 2 people in common (Bailey Gleitz, Deidre Merseal)
- SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC Corinth, TX · 1 person in common (Bailey Gleitz)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (35)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC | TX | Not reported | $41,533 | $44,162 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC | TX | B83 | $40,037 | $44,748 | ALUMNI BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC | TX | Not reported | $47,351 | $45,667 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC | TX | Not reported | $53,309 | $48,669 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC ALPHA ETA | TX | Not reported | $38,847 | $40,087 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PHI SIGMA LAMBDA INC | GA | Not reported | $80,334 | $103,517 | President & CEO | $37,917 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC - ZETA LAMBDA CHAPTER | MD | Not reported | $50,326 | $40,601 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $22,609 | $22,707 | ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $35,854 | $34,011 | SCRIBE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $28,069 | $28,313 | SCRIBE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $46,797 | $39,377 | SCRIBE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $47,761 | $35,663 | FORMER ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $38,296 | $34,097 | SCRIBE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $69,056 | $136,905 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $85,257 | $94,887 | FORMER ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA PHI SOCIETY INC | AZ | Not reported | $83,106 | $86,052 | GENERAL COUNSEL | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RHO SIGMA LAMBDA | GA | B82 | $72,274 | $96,163 | Foundation Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC | TX | B84 | $167,871 | $160,846 | CO EXECUTIVE | $32,620 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $104,020 | $132,579 | FORMER ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $117,442 | $120,440 | FORMER ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $117,510 | $116,433 | FORMER ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $123,349 | $77,142 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $155,701 | $212,770 | FORMER VICE ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $10,236 | $15,955 | ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $196,714 | $175,317 | FORMER VICE ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 35 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $18,718 | 2 | 1 | 2019–2020 | ALPHA PHI SIGMA INC |
| FORST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | RHO SIGMA LAMBDA |
| ALLSTATE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | RHO SIGMA LAMBDA |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $165 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | RHO SIGMA LAMBDA |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990EZ · $42,582 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,370 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,804 | 37.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $13,370 | 31.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,300 | 31.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $108 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $42,582 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $56,117 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,383 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,864 | 51.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,870 | 30.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,383 | 18.5% | |
| Total | $56,117 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $55,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,523 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $25,459 | 45.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,119 | 30.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $11,523 | 20.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,619 | 2.9% | |
| Total | $55,720 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $61,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,369 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,057 | 47.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,575 | 30.2% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $12,369 | 20.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,475 | 2.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $61,483 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $64,949 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $37,365 | 57.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $15,304 | 23.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $12,000 | 18.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $180 | 0.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $100 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $64,949 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $50,568 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,241 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $23,751 | 47.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,385 | 32.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $9,241 | 18.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,100 | 2.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $91 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $50,568 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $49,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,744 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,687 | 34.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,604 | 33.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $14,744 | 30.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $750 | 1.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $280 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $49,065 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $33,167 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,141 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,546 | 37.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,234 | 30.9% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $9,141 | 27.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,200 | 3.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $46 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $33,167 | 100% |
State business registration
- SIGMA PHI LAMBDA, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2002-12-17
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments