PHI SIGMA LAMBDA INC

Cite this

Plain text PHI SIGMA LAMBDA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2012. https://furp.org/org/phi-sigma-lambda-inc-743186378. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PHI SIGMA LAMBDA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2012]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/phi-sigma-lambda-inc-743186378

MLA “PHI SIGMA LAMBDA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2012, https://furp.org/org/phi-sigma-lambda-inc-743186378. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue $80K · expenses $104K · assets $194K

EIN
74-3186378
Address
PO BOX 49606, ATHENS, GA 30601
Website
phisigmalambda.com
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated July 15, 2011 after an automatic revocation on October 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE PURPOSE OF THE FRATERNITY SHALL BE TO PROMOTE UNDERGRADUATE CHAPTERS AND TO ENHANCE THE DEVELOPMENT OF GODLINESS AND EDUCATION OF UNDERGRADUATE MEMBERS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Christopher Odom President & CEO2009-2012 $37,917$77,917 1
Timothy Felz Director2012 $27,500$27,500 1
Arlene Odom (former) CEO2009 $23,411$23,411 1

People by year

2012 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $65K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER ODOM President & CEO0 $37,917-- $37,9171
TIMOTHY FELZ Director0 $27,500-- $27,5001
2009 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $63K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Christopher Odom President56 $40,000-$0 $40,0001
Arlene Odom CEO39 $23,411-$0 $23,4111

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,334$103,517 $194,318$194,318 $79,245- ---
2009 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$107,481$102,340 $216,591$216,591 $105,985- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (35)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RHO SIGMA LAMBDAGAB82 $72,274$96,163 Foundation Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INCTXNot reported $53,309$48,669 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INCTXNot reported $47,351$45,667 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INCTXNot reported $43,180$42,582 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INCTXNot reported $41,533$44,162 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $85,257$94,887 FORMER ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $69,056$136,905 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $104,020$132,579 FORMER ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $117,442$120,440 FORMER ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $117,510$116,433 FORMER ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $123,349$77,142 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $47,761$35,663 FORMER ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $46,797$39,377 SCRIBE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $155,701$212,770 FORMER VICE ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC - ZETA LAMBDA CHAPTERMDNot reported $50,326$40,601 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIGMA PHI SOCIETY INCAZNot reported $83,106$86,052 GENERAL COUNSEL$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI DELTA SIGMA INCNYNot reported $154,745$140,259 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INCTXB84 $167,871$160,846 CO EXECUTIVE$32,620 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INCTXB83 $40,037$44,748 ALUMNI BOARD$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $22,609$22,707 ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $35,854$34,011 SCRIBE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $28,069$28,313 SCRIBE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $245,235$198,472 ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $275,500$280,264 FORMER ARCHON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PHI SIGMA SIGMA INCMDNot reported $38,296$34,097 SCRIBE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 35 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$18,7182 12019–2020 ALPHA PHI SIGMA INC
FORST FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12023–2023 RHO SIGMA LAMBDA
ALLSTATE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12023–2023 RHO SIGMA LAMBDA
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1654 12020–2023 RHO SIGMA LAMBDA

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990EZ · $103,517 spent · pay $70,421 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $70,421 68.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,887 27.9%
Fees to independent contractors $3,009 2.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,200 1.2%
Total$103,517100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990EZ · $102,340 spent · pay $63,411 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $63,411 62.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $38,609 37.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $320 0.3%
Total$102,340100%

View the filing

Trademarks

2 US trademarks, 0 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
20 PHI SIGMA LAMBDA 05777604102009-06-16Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
PHI SLAM777604052009-06-16Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.