PHI SIGMA LAMBDA INC
Cite this
Plain text PHI SIGMA LAMBDA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2012. https://furp.org/org/phi-sigma-lambda-inc-743186378. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PHI SIGMA LAMBDA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2012]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/phi-sigma-lambda-inc-743186378
MLA “PHI SIGMA LAMBDA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2012, https://furp.org/org/phi-sigma-lambda-inc-743186378. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue $80K · expenses $104K · assets $194K
- EIN
- 74-3186378
- Address
- PO BOX 49606, ATHENS, GA 30601
- Website
- phisigmalambda.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated July 15, 2011 after an automatic revocation on October 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PURPOSE OF THE FRATERNITY SHALL BE TO PROMOTE UNDERGRADUATE CHAPTERS AND TO ENHANCE THE DEVELOPMENT OF GODLINESS AND EDUCATION OF UNDERGRADUATE MEMBERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Odom | President & CEO | 2009-2012 | $37,917 | $77,917 | 1 |
| Timothy Felz | Director | 2012 | $27,500 | $27,500 | 1 |
| Arlene Odom (former) | CEO | 2009 | $23,411 | $23,411 | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $65K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER ODOM | President & CEO | 0 | $37,917 | - | - | $37,917 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY FELZ | Director | 0 | $27,500 | - | - | $27,500 | 1 |
2009 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $63K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Odom | President | 56 | $40,000 | - | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| Arlene Odom | CEO | 39 | $23,411 | - | $0 | $23,411 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $80,334 | $103,517 | $194,318 | $194,318 | $79,245 | - | - | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $107,481 | $102,340 | $216,591 | $216,591 | $105,985 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (35)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHO SIGMA LAMBDA | GA | B82 | $72,274 | $96,163 | Foundation Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC | TX | Not reported | $53,309 | $48,669 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC | TX | Not reported | $47,351 | $45,667 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC | TX | Not reported | $43,180 | $42,582 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC | TX | Not reported | $41,533 | $44,162 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $85,257 | $94,887 | FORMER ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $69,056 | $136,905 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $104,020 | $132,579 | FORMER ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $117,442 | $120,440 | FORMER ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $117,510 | $116,433 | FORMER ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $123,349 | $77,142 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $47,761 | $35,663 | FORMER ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $46,797 | $39,377 | SCRIBE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $155,701 | $212,770 | FORMER VICE ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC - ZETA LAMBDA CHAPTER | MD | Not reported | $50,326 | $40,601 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA PHI SOCIETY INC | AZ | Not reported | $83,106 | $86,052 | GENERAL COUNSEL | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI DELTA SIGMA INC | NY | Not reported | $154,745 | $140,259 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC | TX | B84 | $167,871 | $160,846 | CO EXECUTIVE | $32,620 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SIGMA PHI LAMBDA INC | TX | B83 | $40,037 | $44,748 | ALUMNI BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $22,609 | $22,707 | ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $35,854 | $34,011 | SCRIBE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $28,069 | $28,313 | SCRIBE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $245,235 | $198,472 | ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $275,500 | $280,264 | FORMER ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHI SIGMA SIGMA INC | MD | Not reported | $38,296 | $34,097 | SCRIBE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 35 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $18,718 | 2 | 1 | 2019–2020 | ALPHA PHI SIGMA INC |
| FORST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | RHO SIGMA LAMBDA |
| ALLSTATE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | RHO SIGMA LAMBDA |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $165 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | RHO SIGMA LAMBDA |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990EZ · $103,517 spent · pay $70,421 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $70,421 | 68.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,887 | 27.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,009 | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,200 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $103,517 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $102,340 spent · pay $63,411 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $63,411 | 62.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,609 | 37.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $320 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $102,340 | 100% |
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 0 live.
- Phi Sigma Lambda, Inc. 2 marks, GA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 PHI SIGMA LAMBDA 05 | 77760410 | 2009-06-16 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| PHI SLAM | 77760405 | 2009-06-16 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments