COMMUNITY SHARING PROGRAM

Cite this

Plain text COMMUNITY SHARING PROGRAM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010. https://furp.org/org/community-sharing-program-382546394. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY SHARING PROGRAM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-sharing-program-382546394

MLA “COMMUNITY SHARING PROGRAM.” furp.org, tax years 2010, https://furp.org/org/community-sharing-program-382546394. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2010 · Form 990EZ · revenue $32K · expenses $29K · assets $98K

EIN
38-2546394
Address
4615 MONTMORECY STREET, LEWISTON, MI 49756-0000
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Deborah Sansone (its 2024 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ADMINISTER AID -FOOD, CLOTHING HSEHOLD GOODS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Marg Hermanson PRESIDENT2010 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Korff VICE-PRESIDENT2010 0 $0 reported 1
Jean Lyon SECRETARY2010 0 $0 reported 1
Betty Clark TREASURER2010 0 $0 reported 1
Pastor Steven Thiel DIRECTOR2010 0 $0 reported 1
Rev Toby Stadden DIRECTOR2010 0 $0 reported 1
Fr Raymond Cotter DIRECTOR2010 0 $0 reported 1
Charlotte Greer TRUSTEE2010 0 $0 reported 1
Fay Wright TRUSTEE2010 0 $0 reported 1
Joyce Leverton TRUSTEE2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2010 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARG HERMANSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
ROBERT KORFF VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JEAN LYON SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
BETTY CLARK TREASURER0 $0-- $01
PASTOR STEVEN THIEL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
REV TOBY STADDEN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
FR RAYMOND COTTER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
CHARLOTTE GREER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
FAY WRIGHT TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
JOYCE LEVERTON TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,482$29,302 $97,511$97,511 $32,482- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $44,350 in all, tax years 2019 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
ROBERT A & SHIRLEY J JONES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY SHARING PROGRAM” 2019-2022 4$24,350 2022$13,350
show
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN Public charity Exact 2020-2022 3$20,000 2022$6,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COMMUNITY CARING AND SHARINGINNot reported $48,649$77,089 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARING & SHARING PROGRAM INCMOK30 $20,092$15,150 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY CARING PROGRAMMIB82 $74,446$53,964 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
COMMUNITY BOATING PROGRAMWAB90 $115,560$144,842 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY SHARING PANTRY INCWIP60 $101,108$91,266 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HERO COMMUNITY PROGRAM INCMDNot reported $12,700$176,651 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY CARING PROJECTWANot reported $98,081$105,105 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
NOEL COMMUNITY ARTS PROGRAMLAA25 $101,192$109,917 Executive Director$42,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TRUE JOY COMMUNITY PROGRAMTNP20 $149,001$150,941 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AMP Community Arts ProgramILNot reported $9,425$9,875 Chairman Board of Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SHARE COMMUNITYCAP99 $251,687$320,670 President$95,596 Similar name, revenue within 10x
COMMUNITY SHARINGMIP60 $815,746$710,347 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
COMMUNITY PROGRAMS INCMIF20 $15,797,546$15,160,887 PRESIDENT / CEO$787,008 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
COMMUNITY SHARING PROGRAMORP60 $1,712,334$1,681,740 Executive Direc$80,351 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITY UPLIFT PROGRAMNDNot reported $499,848$530,337 PRESIDENT$55,150 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITY COMPANION PROGRAMLANot reported $429,932$507,128 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITY IMPACT PROGRAM INCWIP40 $3,135,004$3,105,377 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITY BOARD PROGRAMCAI51 $725,606$717,340 Executive Director$127,528 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITY LAW PROGRAM INCFLI83 $706,725$629,807 Executive Director$76,154 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITY WORK DAY PROGRAMHIC50 $1,060,357$1,246,771 EXECUTIVE DI$96,614 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS PROGRAMCAB90 $863,546$735,042 Executive Director$109,209 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
Sharing Community IncNYNot reported $0$3,094,419 President$0 Similar name
FH COMMUNITY LIVING PROGRAM INCNYNot reported $0$123,209 CHAIR$0 Similar name
EMPIRE COMMUNITY PROGRAMGAT40 -- President$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 24 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PINELLAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$533,87011 12014–2024 COMMUNITY LAW PROGRAM INC
ARTHUR FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$132,1465 12015–2019 COMMUNITY LAW PROGRAM INC
GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$100,0002 12023–2024 COMMUNITY WORK DAY PROGRAM
FOUNDATION FOR A HEALTHY ST PETERSBURG INC Private foundation$93,1105 12017–2019 COMMUNITY LAW PROGRAM INC
KEITH A IVERSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$83,00010 12014–2024 COMMUNITY SHARING
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH LOUISIANA DAF sponsor$72,0756 12014–2024 NOEL COMMUNITY ARTS PROGRAM
JAMS FOUNDATION Private foundation$60,0001 12024–2024 COMMUNITY BOARD PROGRAM
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$59,7507 42018–2024 COMMUNITY SHARING; COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS PROGRAM; COMMUNITY BOARD PROGRAM; COMMUNITY CARING AND SHARING
AMERICAN GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$50,1002 12021–2023 COMMUNITY SHARING
VINIK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12022–2022 COMMUNITY LAW PROGRAM INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$46,1365 12020–2024 COMMUNITY LAW PROGRAM INC
FARGO-MOORHEAD AREA FOUNDATION CORPORATION DAF sponsor$40,3542 12022–2024 COMMUNITY UPLIFT PROGRAM
OTTO BREMER TRUST Private foundation$40,0001 12022–2022 COMMUNITY UPLIFT PROGRAM
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$39,0002 12016–2020 COMMUNITY SHARING PROGRAM
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$38,7503 12020–2022 COMMUNITY SHARING

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2010 · Form 990EZ · $29,302 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,880 88.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,304 7.9%
Printing, publications, postage $1,118 3.8%
Total$29,302100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.