COMMUNITY SHARING PROGRAM
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY SHARING PROGRAM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010. https://furp.org/org/community-sharing-program-382546394. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY SHARING PROGRAM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-sharing-program-382546394
MLA “COMMUNITY SHARING PROGRAM.” furp.org, tax years 2010, https://furp.org/org/community-sharing-program-382546394. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2010 · Form 990EZ · revenue $32K · expenses $29K · assets $98K
- EIN
- 38-2546394
- Address
- 4615 MONTMORECY STREET, LEWISTON, MI 49756-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Deborah Sansone (its 2024 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ADMINISTER AID -FOOD, CLOTHING HSEHOLD GOODS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marg Hermanson | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Korff | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Lyon | SECRETARY | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Clark | TREASURER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pastor Steven Thiel | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Toby Stadden | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fr Raymond Cotter | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlotte Greer | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fay Wright | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Leverton | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARG HERMANSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KORFF | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN LYON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY CLARK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR STEVEN THIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV TOBY STADDEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FR RAYMOND COTTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE GREER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FAY WRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE LEVERTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,482 | $29,302 | $97,511 | $97,511 | $32,482 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $44,350 in all, tax years 2019 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT A & SHIRLEY J JONES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY SHARING PROGRAM” | 2019-2022 | 4 | $24,350 | 2022 | $13,350 | show |
| CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $20,000 | 2022 | $6,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY CARING AND SHARING | IN | Not reported | $48,649 | $77,089 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARING & SHARING PROGRAM INC | MO | K30 | $20,092 | $15,150 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CARING PROGRAM | MI | B82 | $74,446 | $53,964 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| COMMUNITY BOATING PROGRAM | WA | B90 | $115,560 | $144,842 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY SHARING PANTRY INC | WI | P60 | $101,108 | $91,266 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HERO COMMUNITY PROGRAM INC | MD | Not reported | $12,700 | $176,651 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY CARING PROJECT | WA | Not reported | $98,081 | $105,105 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NOEL COMMUNITY ARTS PROGRAM | LA | A25 | $101,192 | $109,917 | Executive Director | $42,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRUE JOY COMMUNITY PROGRAM | TN | P20 | $149,001 | $150,941 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMP Community Arts Program | IL | Not reported | $9,425 | $9,875 | Chairman Board of Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SHARE COMMUNITY | CA | P99 | $251,687 | $320,670 | President | $95,596 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY SHARING | MI | P60 | $815,746 | $710,347 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COMMUNITY PROGRAMS INC | MI | F20 | $15,797,546 | $15,160,887 | PRESIDENT / CEO | $787,008 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COMMUNITY SHARING PROGRAM | OR | P60 | $1,712,334 | $1,681,740 | Executive Direc | $80,351 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY UPLIFT PROGRAM | ND | Not reported | $499,848 | $530,337 | PRESIDENT | $55,150 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY COMPANION PROGRAM | LA | Not reported | $429,932 | $507,128 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY IMPACT PROGRAM INC | WI | P40 | $3,135,004 | $3,105,377 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY BOARD PROGRAM | CA | I51 | $725,606 | $717,340 | Executive Director | $127,528 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY LAW PROGRAM INC | FL | I83 | $706,725 | $629,807 | Executive Director | $76,154 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY WORK DAY PROGRAM | HI | C50 | $1,060,357 | $1,246,771 | EXECUTIVE DI | $96,614 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS PROGRAM | CA | B90 | $863,546 | $735,042 | Executive Director | $109,209 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Sharing Community Inc | NY | Not reported | $0 | $3,094,419 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| FH COMMUNITY LIVING PROGRAM INC | NY | Not reported | $0 | $123,209 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name |
| EMPIRE COMMUNITY PROGRAM | GA | T40 | - | - | President | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 24 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2010 · Form 990EZ · $29,302 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,880 | 88.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,304 | 7.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,118 | 3.8% | |
| Total | $29,302 | 100% |
Comments