COMMUNITY CARING PROGRAM
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY CARING PROGRAM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/community-caring-program-383225928. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY CARING PROGRAM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-caring-program-383225928
MLA “COMMUNITY CARING PROGRAM.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/community-caring-program-383225928. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $74K · expenses $54K · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 38-3225928
- Address
- 40995 W ROSEWOOD DR, CLINTON TWP, MI 48038-4909
- Website
- WWW.COMMUNITYCARING.ORG
- NTEE code
- B82
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darryl Hibbett | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lashawn English | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Stephen A Yokich | PRESIDENT | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marty Winiarski | TREASURER | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Scott | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Harris (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Frank Stuglin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 14 |
| Michael Bobak (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristi Schultz (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Boback (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Hall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lori Skone (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Collen Shefferly (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vernell Engram (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Adams Johnson (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Vandeputte (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Caruso (former) | SECRETARY | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRYL HIBBETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHAWN ENGLISH | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SCOTT | RECORDING SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRYL HIBBETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SCOTT | RECORDING SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHAWN ENGLISH | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRYL HIBBETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SCOTT | RECORDING SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HARRIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRYL HIBBETT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PREDISENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK STUGLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| MICHAEL BOBAK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PREDISENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BOBAK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK STUGLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PREDISENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTI SCHULTZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE BOBACK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK STUGLIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTI SCHULTZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI SKONE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COLLEN SHEFFERLY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNELL ENGRAM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI SKONE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COLLEN SHEFFERLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNELL ENGRAM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI SKONE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COLLEN SHEFFERLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ADAMS JOHNSON | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | ASST TREASUR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI SKONE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COLLEN SHEFFERLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ADAMS JOHNSON | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | ASST TREASUR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI SKONE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK HALL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COLLEN SHEFFERLY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ADAMS JOHNSON | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | ASST TREASUR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI SKONE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK HALL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COLLEN SHEFFERLY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ADAMS JOHNSON | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | ASST TREASUR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI SKONE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK HALL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANK VANDEPUTTE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WINIARSKI | BOARD MBR/AS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN A YOKICH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ADAMS JOHNSON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE CARUSO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,446 | $53,964 | $1,019,704 | $1,019,704 | $20,456 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,342 | $30,389 | $962,496 | $962,496 | $7,302 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,689 | $36,056 | $871,074 | $871,074 | $16,677 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,066 | $18,193 | $1,026,629 | $1,026,629 | $9,800 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $47,909 | $33,297 | $957,425 | $957,425 | $11,302 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,823 | $57,148 | $891,101 | $891,101 | $30,665 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,742 | $58,363 | $799,414 | $799,414 | $36,815 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $70,328 | $50,561 | $850,731 | $850,731 | $33,996 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $112,350 | $48,170 | $779,680 | $779,680 | $45,157 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $96,756 | $54,883 | $713,376 | $713,376 | $35,603 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,808 | $52,900 | $691,791 | $691,791 | $38,371 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $119,914 | $61,848 | $655,373 | $655,373 | $36,330 | $0 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $127,389 | $47,460 | $580,829 | $580,829 | $36,367 | $0 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,493 | $140,405 | $494,518 | $494,518 | $66,699 | $0 | - | 0 | 100 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INTERNATIONAL UNION UNITED AUTO AEROSPACE & AGRICULTURAL WORKERS Detroit, MI · 1 person in common (Lashawn English)
- AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS Lansing, MI · 1 person in common (Lashawn English)
- INTERNATIONAL UNION UNITED AUTO AEROSPACE & AGRICULTURAL WORKERS Detroit, MI · 1 person in common (Lashawn English)
- INTERNATIONAL UNION UNITED AUTO AEROSPACE & AGRICULTURAL WORKERS Detroit, MI · 1 person in common (Lashawn English)
- THE ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOR MICHIGAN Novi, MI · 1 person in common (Lashawn English)
- UNION BUILDING CORPORATION Detroit, MI · 1 person in common (Lashawn English)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000 in all, tax years 2018 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL UNION UNITED AUTO AEROSPACE & AGRICULTURAL WORKERS | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIRMINGHAM STUDENT LOAN AND SCHOLARSHIP FUND ASSOCIATION | MI | B82 | $75,744 | $68,699 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SCHMIDT COMMUNITY FUND | MI | B82 | $73,586 | $120,822 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN BAC COMMUNITY SERVICE AND SCHOLARSHIP FUND | MI | B82 | $79,292 | $42,428 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASS CITY BOOSTER CLUB | MI | B82 | $74,600 | $74,906 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIM SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | MI | B82 | $79,128 | $35,345 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRANKENMUTH AREA FINE ARTS COUNCIL | MI | B82 | $75,037 | $65,158 | EXECUTIVE DI | $9,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN NURSING STUDENTS ASSOCIATION INC | MI | B82 | $68,725 | $82,966 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIGMA CHAPTER FOUNDATION | MI | B82 | $68,913 | $90,500 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHOOLS OFFER SUPPORT INC | MI | B82 | $74,603 | $68,243 | Vice President and Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN HORTICULTURE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MI | B82 | $74,488 | $65,628 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DICE FOUNDATION INC | MI | B82 | $71,724 | $28,670 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAGINAW TOWNSHIP POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | MI | B82 | $70,404 | $64,953 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NHA FOUNDATION | MI | B82 | $68,943 | $52,756 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY OF BEONAIR PROFESSIONALS INC | FL | B82 | $74,330 | $709 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OREGON ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC C/O DAVID A SMITH | IL | B82 | $76,153 | $78,663 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| XI PI CHAPTER-OMEGA PSI PHI FRATERNITY UPLIFT FOUNDATION INC | CO | B82 | $74,475 | $45,793 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION POST 24 EDWAED R KENGLA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | VA | B82 | $74,136 | $37,009 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CANYON SCHOLARS | FL | B82 | $75,289 | $80,618 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $26,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DELORES A SACHS CHARITABLE TR | WI | B82 | $74,789 | $70,651 | TRUSTEE | $12,929 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC | OH | B82 | $73,056 | $44,744 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| ANNANDALE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | VA | B82 | $75,028 | $39,407 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GLENSHAW CENTURY CLUB INC | PA | B82 | $75,661 | $81,070 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PHI SIGMA RHO FOUNDATION | WA | B82 | $75,035 | $36,605 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MISS NEW HAMPSHIRE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM INC | NH | B82 | $75,513 | $94,932 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RIVERTOWNS ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $80,665 | $36,873 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $53,964 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $21,000 | $21,000 | - | - | 38.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $19,500 | $19,500 | - | - | 36.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,619 | - | $10,619 | - | 19.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,561 | - | $2,561 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $284 | - | $284 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $53,964 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $30,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 65.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,903 | - | $7,903 | - | 26.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,486 | - | $2,486 | - | 8.2% | |
| Total | $30,389 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $36,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,971 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $23,971 | $23,971 | - | - | 66.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,702 | - | $9,702 | - | 26.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,383 | - | $2,383 | - | 6.6% | |
| Total | $36,056 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $18,193 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $10,890 | - | $10,890 | - | 59.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 33.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,303 | - | $1,303 | - | 7.2% | |
| Total | $18,193 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $33,297 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,814 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $22,814 | $22,814 | - | - | 68.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,337 | - | $9,337 | - | 28.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,146 | $1,146 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Total | $33,297 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $57,148 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,293 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $50,293 | $50,293 | - | - | 88.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,800 | - | $6,800 | - | 11.9% | |
| Office expenses | $55 | $55 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $57,148 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $58,363 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,229 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $50,229 | $50,229 | - | - | 86.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,134 | - | $8,134 | - | 13.9% | |
| Total | $58,363 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $50,561 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,750 · events $13,454
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $46,750 | $46,750 | - | - | 92.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,811 | - | $3,811 | - | 7.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,080 | $13,454 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $50,561 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $48,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,152 · events $28,811
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $43,152 | $43,152 | - | - | 89.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,971 | - | $4,971 | - | 10.3% | |
| Office expenses | $47 | - | $47 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $70,217 | $28,811 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $48,170 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $54,883 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,333 · events $30,537
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $48,333 | $48,333 | - | - | 88.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,550 | - | $4,550 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EYE EXAMS | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $73,067 | $30,537 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $54,883 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $52,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,333 · events $34,105
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $48,333 | $48,333 | - | - | 91.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,521 | - | $4,521 | - | 8.5% | |
| Office expenses | $46 | - | $46 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $67,155 | $34,105 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $52,900 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $61,848 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,450 · events $45,717
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $57,450 | $57,450 | - | - | 92.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,254 | - | $4,254 | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $144 | - | $144 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $101,545 | $45,717 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $61,848 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $47,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,369 · events $47,010
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $43,369 | $43,369 | - | - | 91.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,615 | - | $3,615 | - | 7.6% | |
| Office expenses | $476 | - | $476 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $47,010 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $47,460 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $140,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $132,400 · events $46,957
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $132,400 | $132,400 | - | - | 94.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,627 | - | $3,627 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,021 | - | $2,021 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,471 | - | $1,471 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $886 | - | $886 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $45,486 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $140,405 | 100% |
Comments