PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC
Cite this
Plain text PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2023. https://furp.org/org/pta-california-congress-of-parents-teachers-and-students-inc-956207429. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2023]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pta-california-congress-of-parents-teachers-and-students-inc-956207429
MLA “PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2023, https://furp.org/org/pta-california-congress-of-parents-teachers-and-students-inc-956207429. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2011–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $68K · expenses $43K · assets $68K
- Also known as
- PTA CA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS
- EIN
- 95-6207429
- Address
- 780 SANTA VICTORIA, SOLANA BEACH, CA 92075-1535
- Website
- WWW.SOLANABEACHPTA.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- September 1967 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO POSITIVELY IMPACT THE LIVES OF ALL CHILDREN AND FAMILIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 40 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
40 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristin Brinner | PRESIDENT - | 2023 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Maxwell | VICE PRESIDE | 2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawna Mcgarry | SECRETARY | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Adams | TREASURER | 2018-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Powell (former) | PRESIDENT - | 2021-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenna Dellamano (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2022 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carly Bazzett (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2022 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Doyle (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Kaminsky (former) | AUDITOR | 2018-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terence Hoeft (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marina Fleming (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chick Shirashi (former) | HISTORIAN | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Martins (former) | PRESIDENT - | 2016-2020 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Hoeft (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sonja Larson (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurel Graziano (former) | PARLIAMENTAR | 2014-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Singer (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Graziano (former) | FINANCIAL SE | 2013-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Kowieski (former) | AUDITOR | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Herrin (former) | PRESIDENT - | 2017-2018 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Martin (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Baker (former) | PRESIDENT - | 2014-2017 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia O'Shaughnessy (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayne Tuma-Yee (former) | FINANCIAL SE | 2015-2017 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Kousser (former) | CO-PRESIDENT | 2014-2016 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Cassar (former) | CO-PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Radhika Moolgavkar (former) | Secretary | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yaron Wilf (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Tuma-Yee (former) | FIN. SECRETARY | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Dodd (former) | COORDINATOR | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Brandenburg (former) | Treasurer | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Alden (former) | FIN. SECRETARY | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Tam-Bradshaw (former) | CO-PRESIDENT | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristy Nardini (former) | Secretary | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Fleming (former) | CO-PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Spencer (former) | Co-President | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Coffin (former) | Secretary | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenn Levy (former) | Co-President | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Tharp (former) | Treasurer | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelley Stevenson (former) | Co-President | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIN BRINNER | PRESIDENT - | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA MAXWELL | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWNA MCGARRY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER ADAMS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO POWELL | PRESIDENT - | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA DELLAMANO | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARLY BAZZETT | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER ADAMS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL DOYLE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA KAMINSKY | AUDITOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO POWELL | PRESIDENT - | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERENCE HOEFT | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARINA FLEMING | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL DOYLE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHICK SHIRASHI | HISTORIAN | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE MARTINS | PRESIDENT - | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY HOEFT | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER ADAMS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SONJA LARSON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL GRAZIANO | PARLIAMENTAR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA KAMINSKY | AUDITOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL DOYLE | CURRENT TREA | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE MARTINS | PRESIDENT - | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SINGER | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER ADAMS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA KAMINSKY | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM GRAZIANO | FINANCIAL SE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL GRAZIANO | PARLIAMENTAR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK KOWIESKI | AUDITOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HERRIN | PRESIDENT - | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MARTIN | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER ADAMS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA KAMINSKY | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM GRAZIANO | FINANCIAL SE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL GRAZIANO | PARLIAMENTAR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA BAKER | PRESIDENT - | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HERRIN | VICE PRESIDE | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MARTINS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA O'SHAUGHNESSY | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE TUMA-YEE | FINANCIAL SE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL GRAZIANO | PARLIAMENTAR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA BAKER | CO-PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATE KOUSSER | CO-PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MARTINS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA O'SHAUGHNESSY | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE TUMA-YEE | FINANCIAL SE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL GRAZIANO | PARLIAMENTAR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN CASSAR | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATE KOUSSER | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RADHIKA MOOLGAVKAR | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YARON WILF | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE TUMA-YEE | FIN. SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL GRAZIANO | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN CASSAR | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATE KOUSSER | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RADHIKA MOOLGAVKAR | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YARON WILF | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE TUMA-YEE | FIN. SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM GRAZIANO | AUDITOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL GRAZIANO | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA MAITLAND BAKER | COORDINATOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY DODD | COORDINATOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM GRAZIANO | Co-President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN BRANDENBURG | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA ALDEN | FIN. SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY TAM-BRADSHAW | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTY NARDINI | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA FLEMING | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA ALDEN | FIN. SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN BRANDENBURG | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RAY SPENCER | Co-President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE COFFIN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA FLEMING | Fin. Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENN LEVY | Co-President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TINA THARP | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY STEVENSON | Co-President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,589 | $43,000 | $67,613 | $67,613 | $35,252 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $41,443 | $89,190 | $43,024 | $43,024 | $5,490 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,084 | $47,702 | $90,774 | $90,774 | $3,291 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $25,357 | $40,098 | $100,389 | $100,389 | $13,332 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $69,242 | $50,919 | $115,130 | $115,130 | $15,063 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $45,374 | $44,804 | $96,806 | $96,806 | $1,733 | $525 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $46,448 | $69,032 | $96,235 | $96,235 | $724 | $421 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $104,782 | $117,152 | $118,819 | $118,819 | $47,432 | $420 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $101,853 | $90,368 | $131,189 | $131,189 | $36,033 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $104,305 | $44,932 | $119,704 | $119,704 | $107,039 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,228 | $84,903 | $60,331 | $60,331 | $88,924 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $94,358 | $92,934 | $57,007 | $57,007 | $93,681 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $80,501 | $80,446 | $55,581 | $55,581 | $80,369 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $28,000 in all, tax years 2023 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $17,500 | 2023 | $17,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,500 | 2023 | $10,500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | B94 | $74,853 | $73,681 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $83,271 | $73,317 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS AND STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $103,027 | $102,990 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $50,317 | $69,497 | president | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $45,679 | $46,544 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $82,710 | $89,295 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $35,854 | $33,706 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $48,959 | $59,537 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $53,019 | $51,054 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $109,789 | $108,655 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $86,166 | $81,322 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS AND STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $125,896 | $188,040 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $89,174 | $52,968 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $59,830 | $60,979 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $39,319 | $43,002 | Historian | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | B94 | $37,217 | $30,822 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $77,860 | $69,892 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $48,877 | $28,056 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $35,490 | $29,386 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $54,971 | $38,159 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $47,612 | $61,529 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $37,066 | $30,888 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $36,106 | $48,056 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $69,963 | $60,960 | VP of Fundraising | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $77,348 | $68,452 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990EZ · $43,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,590 · events $21,824
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,715 | 64.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $14,590 | 33.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $515 | 1.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $180 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,824 | reported apart |
| Total | $43,000 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $89,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,882 · events $22,311
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $64,005 | 71.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $23,882 | 26.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,030 | 1.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $273 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $22,311 | reported apart |
| Total | $89,190 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $47,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,613 · events $5,987
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $33,613 | 70.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,054 | 29.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $35 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,987 | reported apart |
| Total | $47,702 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $40,098 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,595 · events $8,466
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,018 | 52.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $18,595 | 46.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $485 | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,466 | reported apart |
| Total | $40,098 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $50,919 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,213 · events $11,462
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $39,213 | 77.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,221 | 22.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $485 | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,462 | reported apart |
| Total | $50,919 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $44,804 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,800 · events $12,930
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $26,800 | 59.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,519 | 39.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $485 | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,930 | reported apart |
| Total | $44,804 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $69,032 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,170 · events $6,348
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $46,170 | 66.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,377 | 32.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $485 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,348 | reported apart |
| Total | $69,032 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $117,152 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,380 · events $18,548
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $80,380 | 68.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,072 | 30.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $700 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $18,548 | reported apart |
| Total | $117,152 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $90,368 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,820 · events $2,657
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $64,820 | 71.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,798 | 27.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $750 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,657 | reported apart |
| Total | $90,368 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $44,932 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,413 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,819 | 73.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $11,413 | 25.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $700 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $44,932 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $84,903 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,752 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,367 | 52.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $39,752 | 46.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $700 | 0.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $84 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $84,903 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $92,934 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,559 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $47,559 | 51.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,543 | 47.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $700 | 0.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $132 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $92,934 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $80,446 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,207 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $42,207 | 52.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $37,539 | 46.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $700 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $80,446 | 100% |