EDUCARE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text EDUCARE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/educare-foundation-954285350. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EDUCARE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/educare-foundation-954285350
MLA “EDUCARE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/educare-foundation-954285350. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $16.0M · expenses $16.5M · assets $3.0M
- EIN
- 95-4285350
- Address
- 16134 WYANDOTTE ST, VAN NUYS, CA 91406-3422
- Website
- WWW.EDUCAREFOUNDATION.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCARE FOUNDATION'S (EDUCARE) MISSION IS TO INSPIRE AND EMPOWER YOUNG PEOPLE TO BECOME RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS, COMPASSIONATE LEADERS, AND TO LIVE THEIR DREAMS. CURRENT PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO EMPOWER DISADVANTAGED, AT-RISK STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE EXCELLENCE IN PERSONAL, SOCIAL AND ACADEMIC PURSUITS THROUGH STRENGTHENING INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS AND THEIR ADULT SUPPORT NETWORK. EDUCARE EFFECTIVELY PROVIDES EXEMPLARY TRANSFORMATIONAL EDUCATION AND AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH AND THOSE WHO SUPPORT THEM. EDUCARE SEEKS TO EMPOWER YOUTH TO BE HEALTHY, WHOLE, SUCCESSFUL AND CONTRIBUTING CITIZENS; AND ADULTS TO BE INSPIRING AND SUPPORTIVE ROLE MODELS. EDUCARE CREATES ENVIRONMENTS OF CARING AND SELF-DISCOVERY THAT HELP YOUTH REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. EDUCARE RECEIVES FUNDING FROM INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTIONS, FEDERAL GRANTS, LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT FUNDING AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONAL GRANTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Semigran | DIRECTOR (SEE SCH. O) | 2011-2024 | $209,340 | $959,147 | 1 |
| Jill M Jacobson | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2018-2024 | $158,564 | $915,530 | 1 |
| Stu Semigran (former) | PRESIDENT/CO-FOUNDER/DIREC | 2014-2021 | $159,225 | $1,052,003 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine Hall | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephen Leland Keel | DIRECTOR (FROM 04/2024) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Candace Semigran | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Brian Evans | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Felsmann | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Hubbard | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jolie Martin | DIRECTOR (TO 10/2024) | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Saltz | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kamin Samuels | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eldrick Bone | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Forbath | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Brown | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marco Durazo | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luz Jaramillo | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meghadarshini Poliki | DIRECTOR (FROM 09/2024) | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Leland Keep (former) | DIRECTOR (FROM 04/2024) | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marco Durazo New In 2023 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luz Jaramillo New In 2023 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Lazar (former) | Secretary/Director | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $368K · 696 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART SEMIGRAN | DIRECTOR (SEE SCH. O) | 1 | $209,190 | $0 | $150 | $209,340 | 1 |
| JILL M JACOBSON | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 60 | $158,564 | $0 | $0 | $158,564 | 1 |
| BRIAN EVANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FELSMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLIE MARTIN | DIRECTOR (TO 10/2024) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SALTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMIN SAMUELS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELDRICK BONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE SEMIGRAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KATHERINE HALL | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM FORBATH | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS BROWN | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO DURAZO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUZ JARAMILLO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LELAND KEEL | DIRECTOR (FROM 04/2024) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEGHADARSHINI POLIKI | DIRECTOR (FROM 09/2024) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $323K · 680 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART SEMIGRAN | PRESIDENT/CO-FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | 50 | $180,810 | $0 | $488 | $181,298 | 1 |
| JILL M JACOBSON | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 50 | $142,065 | $0 | $0 | $142,065 | 1 |
| BRIAN EVANS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FELSMANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLIE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SALTZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMIN SAMUELS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELDRICK BONE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE SEMIGRAN | CO-FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KATHERINE HALL | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM FORBATH | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS BROWN | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO DURAZO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUZ JARAMILLO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LELAND KEEP | DIRECTOR (FROM 04/2024) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHADARSHINI POLIKI | DIRECTOR (FROM 09/2024) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $317K · 552 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART SEMIGRAN | PRESIDENT/CO-FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | 50 | $176,700 | $0 | $488 | $177,188 | 1 |
| JILL M JACOBSON | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50 | $139,800 | $0 | $488 | $140,288 | 1 |
| BRIAN EVANS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FELSMANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLIE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SALTZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMIN SAMUELS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELDRICK BONE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE SEMIGRAN | CO-FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KATHERINE HALL | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM FORBATH | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS BROWN | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO DURAZO NEW IN 2023 | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUZ JARAMILLO NEW IN 2023 | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $284K · 528 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STU SEMIGRAN | PRESIDENT/CO-FOUNDER/DIREC | 50 | $159,225 | $0 | $0 | $159,225 | 1 |
| JILL JACOBSON | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50 | $125,000 | $0 | $0 | $125,000 | 1 |
| BRIAN EVANS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FELSMANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLIE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SALTZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMIN SAMUELS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELDRICK BONE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE SEMIGRAN | CO-FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KATHERINE HALL | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM FORBATH | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS BROWN | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $287K · 415 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STU SEMIGRAN | PRESIDENT/CO-FOUNDER/DIREC | 50 | $160,572 | $0 | $0 | $160,572 | 1 |
| JILL JACOBSON | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50 | $126,000 | $0 | $0 | $126,000 | 1 |
| BRIAN EVANS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FELSMANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLIE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SALTZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMIN SAMUELS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE SEMIGRAN | CO-FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KATHERINE HALL | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM FORBATH | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS BROWN | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $268K · 479 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STU SEMIGRAN | PRESIDENT/CO-FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | 50 | $150,699 | $0 | $0 | $150,699 | 1 |
| JILL JACOBSON | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50 | $117,038 | $0 | $0 | $117,038 | 1 |
| BRIAN EVANS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FELSMANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLIE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SALTZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMIN SAMUELS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE SEMIGRAN | CO-FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KATHERINE HALL | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM FORBATH | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS BROWN | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $253K · 458 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STU SEMIGRAN | PRESIDENT/CO-FOUNDER/DIREC | 50 | $146,309 | $0 | $0 | $146,309 | 1 |
| JILL JACOBSON | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40 | $106,575 | $0 | $0 | $106,575 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS BROWN | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FORBATH | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN EVANS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SALTZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE SEMIGRAN | CO-FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KATHERINE HALL | VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAMIN SAMUELS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $147K · 466 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stu Semigran | President/Co-Founder/Direc | 50 | $147,147 | $0 | $0 | $147,147 | 1 |
| Nicholas Brown | Chairman/Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Forbath | Treasurer/Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Hubbard | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Howard Lazar | Secretary/Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Saltz | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Candace Semigran | Co-Founder/Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| katherine hall | vice president/director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| kamin samuels | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $153K · 461 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stu Semigran | President/Co-Founder/Director | 50 | $147,246 | $0 | $6,000 | $153,246 | 1 |
| Nicholas Brown | Chairman/Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Forbath | Treasurer/Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Hubbard | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Howard Lazar | Secretary/Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Saltz | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Candace Semigran | Co-Founder/Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2014 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $135K · 90 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STU SEMIGRAN | PRESIDENT/CO-FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | 50 | $128,805 | $0 | $6,000 | $134,805 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS BROWN | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FORBATH | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD LAZAR | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SALTZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE SEMIGRAN | CO-FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2013 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $133K · 67 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART SEMIGRAN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/CO-FOUNDER | 50 | $127,033 | $0 | $6,000 | $133,033 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS BROWN | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD LAZAR | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE SEMIGRAN | CO-FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TOM FORBATH | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SALTZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $131K · 46 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART SEMIGRAN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/CO-FOUNDER | 50 | $115,500 | $0 | $15,311 | $130,811 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS BROWN | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD LAZAR | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE SEMIGRAN | CO-FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TOM FORBATH | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SALTZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $127K · 36 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART SEMIGRAN | PRESIDENT | 50 | $113,011 | $0 | $14,466 | $127,477 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS BROWN | TREASURER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD LAZAR | SECRETARY | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE SEMIGRAN | VICE PRESIDENT/CO-FOUNDER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL | VITRUAL ACE | $125,536 | view vendor page |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,038,466 | $16,499,936 | $2,986,689 | $1,017,386 | $16,038,466 | $0 | $282,917 | 696 | 42 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,243,504 | $15,146,209 | $3,670,373 | $1,764,756 | $15,243,504 | $0 | $343,287 | 680 | 40 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,597,916 | $11,934,861 | $3,292,197 | $1,865,104 | $11,597,916 | $0 | $318,976 | 552 | 30 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,245,669 | $10,428,958 | $3,836,869 | $2,202,049 | $1,286,596 | $9,954,864 | $303,763 | 528 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,054,486 | $6,891,383 | $3,112,197 | $1,385,338 | $1,560,292 | $5,491,055 | $286,572 | 415 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,128,200 | $6,888,877 | $2,391,421 | $1,222,235 | $432,994 | $6,689,210 | $272,926 | 479 | 35 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,931,086 | $6,097,015 | $1,489,717 | $982,912 | $429,605 | $5,501,481 | $259,584 | 458 | 80 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,017,133 | $6,013,569 | $1,546,443 | $1,333,508 | $406,840 | $5,610,293 | $145,528 | 466 | 80 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,445,497 | $5,529,613 | $1,538,789 | $1,329,944 | $539,792 | $4,902,514 | $153,147 | 461 | 80 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,015,933 | $4,547,600 | $1,650,087 | $1,414,060 | $217,732 | $4,798,201 | $142,203 | 90 | 80 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,618,880 | $3,503,927 | $1,021,979 | $945,727 | $225,583 | $3,393,281 | $138,722 | 67 | 80 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,508,808 | $3,166,026 | $1,017,128 | $830,774 | $73,935 | $3,433,836 | $139,702 | 46 | 80 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,519,026 | $2,533,852 | $603,544 | $487,992 | $92,259 | $2,426,760 | $131,650 | 36 | 80 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- THE TRAVELERS FOUNDATION Thousand Oaks, CA · 3 people in common (Candace Semigran, Katherine Hall, Stephen Leland Keel)
- INSIGHT UNIVERSITY Santa Fe, NM · 1 person in common (Candace Semigran)
- INSIGHT SEMINARS INC Santa Monica, CA · 1 person in common (Candace Semigran)
Funders of this organization
33 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,151,721 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 33). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREAT PUBLIC SCHOOLS NOW | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $999,484 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019-2021, 2023 | 7 | $656,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EduCare Foundation”, “EDUCARE FOUNDATION” | 2016-2017, 2019, 2021-2022, 2024 | 6 | $315,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| W M KECK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCARE FOUNDATION” | 2021 | 1 | $300,000 | 2021 | $300,000 | show |
| THE AHMANSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCARE FOUNDATION” | 2019, 2021, 2024 | 3 | $228,500 | 2024 | $130,500 | show |
| ROSE HILLS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017, 2019-2020, 2022-2023 | 5 | $225,000 | 2023 | $75,000 | show |
| GARY SALTZ FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCARE FOUNDATION” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $206,500 | 2022 | $116,500 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $190,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCARE FOUNDATION” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $162,500 | 2016 | $81,250 | show |
| WEINGART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCARE FOUNDATION” | 2019, 2021 | 2 | $150,150 | 2021 | $150 | show |
| UNITED WAY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2019 | 5 | $135,000 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| JOSEPH DROWN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCARE FOUNDATION” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $110,000 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| RALPH M PARSONS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCARE FOUNDATION” | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $100,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| JOHNNY CARSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCARE FOUNDATION” | 2018-2024 | 7 | $90,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019, 2022, 2024 | 4 | $39,000 | 2024 | $14,000 | show |
| SATHI FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCARE FOUNDATION” | 2013-2021 | 9 | $36,401 | 2021 | $3,000 | show |
| EVERY ORG | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCARE FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $30,885 | 2024 | $30,885 | show |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $30,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| OMRON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EduCare Foundation”, “EDUCARE FOUNDATION” | 2019-2024 | 7 | $26,000 | 2024 | -$2,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $15,250 | 2013 | $5,250 | show |
| HERBALIFE NUTRTION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| JUNIOR LEAGUE OF SAN JOSE | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $8,000 | 2016 | $8,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B19 | $8,157,427 | $10,121,004 | Chairman and Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SD FOUNDATION | DC | T30 | $11,111,406 | $9,026,038 | Chief Administrative Officer | $364,469 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OK FOUNDATION | UT | T12 | $9,317,246 | $8,861,210 | Executive Director | $218,998 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIAWATHA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $9,177,849 | $3,162,027 | SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE DIRECT | $46,601 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AB FOUNDATION | DC | W05 | $74,574,500 | $70,499,037 | CHAIR | $200,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAB FOUNDATION | MA | U42 | $6,495,763 | $5,385,435 | VICE PRESIDENT/COO | $135,621 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FMH FOUNDATION | IL | L22 | $6,409,670 | $4,046,744 | DIRECTOR/CHAIR | $232,084 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RENAISSANCE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | O20 | $3,327,063 | $2,837,064 | Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| L & L EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | MI | B82 | $4,637,494 | $831,229 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| USAA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $6,246,371 | $5,354,231 | President | $415,540 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDSHIP EDUCATION FOUNDATION | DC | P20 | $3,301,063 | $3,173,430 | COO | $232,043 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OPPORTUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CO | Q33 | $5,821,453 | $6,057,522 | Chief Innovation Officer | $1,499,014 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PET CARE FOUNDATION | CA | D20 | $2,336,327 | $1,174,550 | SECRETARY | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| Ad Astra Education Foundation | KS | Not reported | $2,027,492 | $2,034,740 | VICE CHAIR, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ICARRE FOUNDATION | MD | F21 | $2,961,466 | $2,744,134 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| R E B FOUNDATION | VA | T11 | $2,214,606 | $3,206,269 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| OHCA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | OH | B90 | $2,105,449 | $1,863,074 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $348,755 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KONIAG EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | AK | Not reported | $3,031,431 | $1,370,122 | EXECUTIVE DI | $115,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ELPIS FOUNDATION | OK | T20 | $2,574,994 | $308,225 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,200,139 | $2,200,052 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AG FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $1,749,678 | $6,059,405 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SCHEMATH EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $95,317 | $94,244 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| HEMET EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $107,852 | $42,952 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| KOHL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $39,437 | $48,985 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BASSETT EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $17,116 | $4,921 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $16,499,936 spent · pay $12,295,441 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $10,725,723 | $9,755,998 | $795,601 | $174,124 | 65.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTERSCHOOL/LEADERSHIP | $1,108,002 | $1,093,718 | $13,051 | $1,233 | 6.7% |
| Fees: other services | $998,030 | $603,577 | $373,135 | $21,318 | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $847,352 | $785,960 | $61,392 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $827,774 | $817,102 | $9,750 | $922 | 5.0% |
| Travel | $627,705 | $595,871 | $28,087 | $3,747 | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $439,449 | $407,687 | $31,762 | - | 2.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $282,917 | $62,095 | $167,822 | $53,000 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $194,207 | $23,423 | $170,083 | $701 | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $124,990 | $19,963 | $105,027 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $107,980 | - | $107,980 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $65,564 | $9,932 | $49,293 | $6,339 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTION | $56,141 | $18,647 | $35,461 | $2,033 | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $49,975 | $17,374 | $31,013 | $1,588 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI | $29,693 | $17,397 | $3,991 | $8,305 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,271 | $7,356 | $766 | $149 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,734 | - | $4,734 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,429 | $20 | $1,409 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $16,499,936 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $15,146,209 spent · pay $11,460,569 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $9,907,024 | $9,125,026 | $654,181 | $127,817 | 65.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,056,022 | $682,126 | $330,499 | $43,397 | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTERSCHOOL/LEADERSHIP | $983,139 | $968,495 | $12,924 | $1,720 | 6.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $847,352 | $805,666 | $41,686 | - | 5.6% | |
| Travel | $586,191 | $548,568 | $37,501 | $122 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $409,423 | $403,325 | $5,382 | $716 | 2.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $362,906 | $345,493 | $17,413 | - | 2.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $343,287 | $59,886 | $193,047 | $90,354 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $187,549 | $47,672 | $139,291 | $586 | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $113,382 | $31,693 | $81,573 | $116 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $85,492 | $23,504 | $60,909 | $1,079 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI | $81,786 | $68,606 | $2,351 | $10,829 | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $64,093 | $38,021 | $25,474 | $598 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTION | $59,702 | $11,857 | $46,241 | $1,604 | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $33,128 | - | $33,128 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,920 | - | $19,920 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,560 | - | $2,560 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,924 | - | $1,924 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,329 | - | $961 | $368 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $15,146,209 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $11,934,861 spent · pay $9,101,177 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $7,806,934 | $7,038,011 | $650,290 | $118,633 | 65.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,312,793 | $1,175,788 | $113,234 | $23,771 | 11.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $646,923 | $564,770 | $65,979 | $16,174 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTERSCHOOL/LEADERSHIP SUPPLIES | $537,432 | $533,496 | $3,186 | $750 | 4.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $328,344 | $294,300 | $34,044 | - | 2.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $318,976 | $55,313 | $179,161 | $84,502 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $250,166 | $245,686 | $4,480 | - | 2.1% |
| Travel | $132,224 | $119,846 | $10,352 | $2,026 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $109,719 | $22,938 | $86,781 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $93,130 | $74,347 | $18,783 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $91,294 | $26,932 | $64,362 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTION | $86,703 | $74,687 | $2,334 | $9,682 | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $60,412 | $20,915 | $38,194 | $1,303 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $58,332 | $41,343 | $16,989 | - | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $50,302 | $37,352 | $12,950 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,595 | - | $29,595 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,022 | - | $19,022 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,560 | - | $2,560 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,934,861 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $10,428,958 spent · pay $7,530,727 · grants $0 · events $8,039
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,396,291 | $5,816,819 | $488,811 | $90,661 | 61.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,571,988 | $1,480,843 | $81,637 | $9,508 | 15.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $552,407 | $496,272 | $46,218 | $9,917 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL/LEADERSHIP | $518,245 | $501,648 | $16,542 | $55 | 5.0% |
| Fees: other services | $320,171 | $5,425 | $236,845 | $77,901 | 3.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $303,763 | $276,243 | $23,214 | $4,306 | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $278,266 | $261,180 | $17,086 | - | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $135,640 | $96,380 | $36,424 | $2,836 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $131,608 | $32,026 | $99,166 | $416 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $97,346 | $17,738 | $79,608 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $71,260 | $54,194 | $17,054 | $12 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,404 | - | $28,404 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,039 | $6,139 | $1,900 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,071 | - | $6,071 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $5,500 | - | - | $5,500 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,946 | - | $2,946 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,013 | $78 | $935 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,428,958 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $6,891,383 spent · pay $5,675,837 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,714,752 | $4,295,801 | $383,065 | $35,886 | 68.4% | |
| Office expenses | $429,055 | $348,017 | $75,101 | $5,937 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $412,519 | $375,863 | $33,516 | $3,140 | 6.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $286,572 | $261,107 | $23,284 | $2,181 | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $261,994 | $236,498 | $25,452 | $44 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $224,200 | $18,545 | $144,392 | $61,263 | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $175,826 | $60,893 | $114,033 | $900 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL/LEADERSHIP | $153,311 | $112,202 | $41,109 | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $92,870 | $19,095 | $73,518 | $257 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $84,510 | $12,281 | $72,229 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,599 | - | $30,599 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $9,300 | - | - | $9,300 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $9,180 | $7,099 | $2,055 | $26 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,871 | - | $4,871 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $784 | - | $784 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $729 | - | $594 | $135 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $311 | - | $311 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,891,383 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $6,888,877 spent · pay $5,737,286 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,741,543 | $4,243,806 | $414,922 | $82,815 | 68.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $464,011 | $415,302 | $40,605 | $8,104 | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $437,477 | $371,653 | $62,900 | $2,924 | 6.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $272,926 | $244,276 | $23,883 | $4,767 | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $258,806 | $202,699 | $55,749 | $358 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $190,206 | $21,845 | $167,951 | $410 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL/LEADERSHIP | $178,006 | $143,781 | $34,225 | - | 2.6% |
| Occupancy | $87,953 | $8,017 | $79,936 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $83,439 | $24,446 | $58,265 | $728 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $74,383 | $58,425 | $15,218 | $740 | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $43,756 | $15,797 | $27,837 | $122 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,710 | - | $20,710 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $17,925 | - | - | $17,925 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $9,516 | - | $9,516 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,156 | - | $5,156 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,864 | - | $2,864 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $6,888,877 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $6,097,015 spent · pay $4,756,889 · grants $2,266 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,888,943 | $3,507,056 | $333,030 | $48,857 | 63.8% | |
| Office expenses | $433,142 | $385,645 | $45,658 | $1,839 | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $374,566 | $337,784 | $32,076 | $4,706 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL/LEADERSHIP | $367,540 | $348,397 | $19,033 | $110 | 6.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $259,584 | $234,093 | $22,230 | $3,261 | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $233,796 | $170,530 | $62,890 | $376 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $171,273 | $17,955 | $140,663 | $12,655 | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $91,454 | $76,505 | $14,447 | $502 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $86,530 | $33,071 | $52,941 | $518 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $84,451 | $4,283 | $80,168 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $42,329 | $15,939 | $26,390 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,000 | - | $29,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $27,000 | - | - | $27,000 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,306 | - | $4,306 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,266 | $2,266 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $835 | - | $835 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,097,015 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $6,013,569 spent · pay $4,705,643 · grants $200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,934,235 | $3,761,418 | $166,777 | $6,040 | 65.4% | |
| Office expenses | $537,727 | $487,168 | $46,478 | $4,081 | 8.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $366,748 | $351,259 | $15,223 | $266 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | after school program co | $326,879 | $307,849 | $18,650 | $380 | 5.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $259,132 | $222,165 | $36,967 | - | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $145,528 | $139,157 | $6,158 | $213 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $131,108 | $37,753 | $89,555 | $3,800 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $71,965 | $16,443 | $55,522 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $71,386 | $55,487 | $15,598 | $301 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $67,054 | $13,430 | $53,624 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $32,930 | $27,718 | $5,212 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $27,000 | - | - | $27,000 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,830 | $2,479 | $15,351 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,932 | - | $15,932 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,825 | $1,425 | $4,400 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,994 | $1,957 | $37 | - | 0.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $96 | - | $96 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,013,569 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $5,529,613 spent · pay $4,301,515 · grants $1,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,552,702 | $3,274,662 | $264,980 | $13,060 | 64.2% | |
| Office expenses | $548,636 | $488,276 | $48,088 | $12,272 | 9.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $338,306 | $311,830 | $25,233 | $1,243 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | after school program co | $321,680 | $297,348 | $19,615 | $4,717 | 5.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $257,360 | $196,415 | $60,945 | - | 4.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $153,147 | $140,660 | $11,946 | $541 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $103,985 | $16,529 | $85,856 | $1,600 | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $73,327 | $52,108 | $19,404 | $1,815 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $56,199 | $38,109 | $18,090 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $48,044 | $6,245 | $41,799 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $25,823 | $25,080 | $443 | $300 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $24,125 | - | - | $24,125 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,350 | $526 | $15,824 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,083 | - | $6,083 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,593 | $2,556 | $37 | - | 0.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,250 | $1,250 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $3 | - | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,190 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,529,613 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $4,547,600 spent · pay $3,260,567 · grants $980 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,684,270 | $2,427,599 | $245,360 | $11,311 | 59.0% | |
| Office expenses | $453,332 | $367,899 | $82,185 | $3,248 | 10.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $431,579 | $382,493 | $46,086 | $3,000 | 9.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $269,857 | $244,053 | $24,667 | $1,137 | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM CO | $243,255 | $226,626 | $16,629 | - | 5.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $164,237 | $128,298 | $35,939 | - | 3.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $142,203 | $128,529 | $13,100 | $574 | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $56,230 | $36,247 | $19,983 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $45,632 | $29,460 | $14,732 | $1,440 | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $28,195 | $27,821 | $374 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,402 | - | $16,402 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $4,500 | - | - | $4,500 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,165 | - | $4,165 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,319 | $2,282 | $37 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $980 | $980 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $396 | - | $396 | - | 0.0% |
| Interest | $48 | - | $48 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,547,600 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $3,503,927 spent · pay $1,769,138 · grants $1,955 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,383,617 | $1,263,097 | $114,676 | $5,844 | 39.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM COSTS | $688,587 | $683,394 | $5,193 | - | 19.7% |
| Fees: other services | $618,423 | $564,527 | $51,292 | $2,604 | 17.6% | |
| Office expenses | $301,518 | $249,129 | $49,607 | $2,782 | 8.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $138,722 | $126,316 | $11,845 | $561 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $136,989 | $125,056 | $11,354 | $579 | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $109,810 | $77,481 | $32,329 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $36,230 | $15,745 | $20,485 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $31,122 | $31,097 | $25 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $20,114 | $16,396 | $3,471 | $247 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,296 | - | $17,296 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $12,721 | - | $12,721 | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,408 | - | $5,408 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,955 | $1,955 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $608 | $608 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $340 | - | - | $340 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $158 | $121 | $37 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $9 | - | $9 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,503,927 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $3,166,026 spent · pay $1,502,307 · grants $1,375 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,163,326 | $1,015,648 | $140,067 | $7,611 | 36.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM COSTS | $648,793 | $640,141 | $8,652 | - | 20.5% |
| Fees: other services | $558,708 | $487,768 | $67,316 | $3,624 | 17.6% | |
| Office expenses | $380,688 | $317,271 | $62,594 | $823 | 12.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $139,702 | $121,316 | $17,571 | $815 | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $117,369 | $102,470 | $14,131 | $768 | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $81,910 | $57,306 | $24,604 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $23,281 | $18,089 | $4,472 | $720 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $16,170 | $7,276 | $8,894 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $14,926 | $14,741 | $185 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,495 | - | $14,495 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,400 | - | $4,400 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,375 | $1,375 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $875 | $859 | $16 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $8 | - | $8 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,166,026 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,533,852 spent · pay $1,619,041 · grants $4,095 · events $3,334
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,311,700 | $983,781 | $327,919 | - | 51.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM COSTS | $382,425 | $382,425 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Office expenses | $332,772 | $283,520 | $49,252 | - | 13.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $131,650 | $97,980 | $33,670 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $88,249 | $66,187 | $22,062 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $87,442 | $50,514 | $36,928 | - | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $83,768 | $83,768 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $30,273 | $30,273 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $28,661 | $22,186 | $6,475 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,107 | - | $23,107 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $11,696 | - | $11,696 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,800 | - | $9,800 | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,095 | $4,095 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,334 | $3,334 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,550 | - | $2,550 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,384 | - | $1,384 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $935 | - | - | $935 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $11 | - | $11 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,533,852 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $0 | $16,500 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Drug Enforcement Administration | Contract | CHILD AND YOUTH SERVICES 624110 | TITLE: OPERATION ENGAGE- EDUCARE FOUNDATION- 16,500 REQUESTOR: RUTH MILAGRO MORALES POP DATES: 04/01/2024 TO 03/30/2025 | $16,500 |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- The EduCare Foundation 1 marks, CA FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEARTSET | 87555122 | 2017-08-03 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments