ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH
Cite this
Plain text ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/951660324. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/951660324
MLA “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/951660324. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.3M · expenses $3.5M · assets $15.6M
- EIN
- 95-1660324
- Address
- 6220 E SPRING ST, LONG BEACH, CA 90815-1422
- Website
- https://www.assistanceleague.org/long-beach
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1947
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Improving lives to ensure our communities thrive.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Joshua Schneider | Orthodontist | 2020-2024 | $257,667 | $1,211,229 | 1 |
| Annette Isozaki (former) | Executive Dir. | 2020-2023 | $152,813 | $557,234 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
45 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Wilson | President | 2020-2024 | 23 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Mansour | President-Elect | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Williams | Vice President | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karna Bramble | Vice President | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Reinhard | Vice President | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Pearson | Vice President | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olga Reyes | Vice President | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlene Ebright | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janis Kleinberg | Treasurer | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Terry | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerri Birnie | Board Member | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Van Sickle | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trish Denny | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Meredith | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Beesely | Board Members | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Flippen | Board Member | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Chavez | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Sprague (former) | President | 2020-2023 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Wade (former) | Vice President | 2022-2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penny Wilds (former) | Vice President | 2022-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Stanton (former) | Vice President | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Griggs (former) | Vice President | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Tonks (former) | Treasurer | 2021-2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Thorburn (former) | Board Member | 2021-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katey Conley (former) | Board Member | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Dockery (former) | Board Members | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Jeffries (former) | Board Member | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Whelan (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patti Brown (former) | President | 2022 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Peterson (former) | Vice President | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Ficarra (former) | Vice President | 2020-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Krummell (former) | Board Member | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosemary Zarn (former) | Board Members | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Mather (former) | Board Member | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Barbre (former) | President | 2020-2021 | 34 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlotte Hart (former) | President-Elect | 2020-2021 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Westphal (former) | Vice President | 2020-2021 | 14 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Anderson (former) | Vice President | 2020-2021 | 24 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Harris (former) | Board Member | 2021 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Reinhard (former) | Board Member | 2021 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Hayward (former) | President | 2020 | 34 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridget Taylor (former) | Vice President | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arline Walter (former) | Treasurer | 2020 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheryl Pearl (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 19 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Viets (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $258K · 16 employees · 743 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Joshua Schneider | Orthodontist | 40 | $251,651 | $0 | $6,016 | $257,667 | 1 |
| Julie Wilson | President | 23 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Mansour | President-Elect | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Williams | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karna Bramble | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Holly Reinhard | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Pearson | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Olga Reyes | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlene Ebright | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janis Kleinberg | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cynthia Terry | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Birnie | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Van Sickle | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trish Denny | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Meredith | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Beesely | Board Members | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathryn Flippen | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Chavez | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $397K · 15 employees · 800 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Joshua Schneider | Orthodontist | 40 | $239,226 | $0 | $5,225 | $244,451 | 1 |
| Annette Isozaki | Executive Dir. | 40 | $142,484 | $0 | $10,329 | $152,813 | 1 |
| Karen Sprague | President | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Wilson | President-Elect | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Wade | Vice President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Mansour | Vice President | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Penny Wilds | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Stanton | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Griggs | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlene Ebright | Recording Sec. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Tonks | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cynthia Terry | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Thorburn | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Van Sickle | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trish Denny | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katey Conley | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Dockery | Board Members | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Jeffries | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Whelan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $385K · 14 employees · 1,050 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Joshua Schneider | Orthodontist | 40 | $240,365 | $0 | $5,249 | $245,614 | 1 |
| Annette Isozaki | Executive Dir. | 40 | $129,471 | $0 | $10,309 | $139,780 | 1 |
| Patti Brown | President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Sprague | President-Elect | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Wade | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Peterson | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Penny Wilds | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Ficarra | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Griggs | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karna Bramble | Recording Sec. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Tonks | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Thorburn | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Liz Krummell | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Meredith | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Whelan | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Mansour | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosemary Zarn | Board Members | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Mather | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $361K · 18 employees · 1,048 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Joshua Schneider | Orthodontist | 0 | $227,670 | $0 | $4,919 | $232,589 | 1 |
| Annette Isozaki | Executive Director | 40 | $118,744 | $0 | $9,778 | $128,522 | 1 |
| Shelly Barbre | President | 34 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlotte Hart | President-Elect | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Westphal | Vice President | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Peterson | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Anderson | Vice President | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Ficarra | Vice President | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Williams | Vice President | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karna Bramble | Recording Sec. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Tonks | Treasurer | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Wilson | Board Member | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Liz Krummell | Board Member | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Meredith | Board Member | 19 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Whelan | Board Member | 31 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Harris | Board Member | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Thorburn | Board Member | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Reinhard | Board Member | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $367K · 17 employees · 815 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Joshua Schneider | Orthodontist | 40 | $226,045 | $0 | $4,863 | $230,908 | 1 |
| Annette Isozaki | Executive Director | 40 | $126,346 | $0 | $9,773 | $136,119 | 1 |
| Valerie Hayward | President | 34 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelly Barbre | President-Elect | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Westphal | Vice President | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget Taylor | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Anderson | Vice President | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Ficarra | Vice President | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Williams | Vice President | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Meredith | Recording Sec. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arline Walter | Treasurer | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Wilson | Board Member | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlotte Hart | Board Member | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheryl Pearl | Board Member | 19 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Sprague | Board Member | 31 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Viets | Board Member | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Dockery | Board Member | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Whelan | Board Member | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $101K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| J and D Clean Services | Compton, CA | Maintainance of Bldgs | $101,273 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $58K
Listed grants add up to $57,617; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $843,115. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $65K
Listed grants add up to $65,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $467,225. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $64K
Listed grants add up to $64,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $883,569. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $72K
Listed grants add up to $72,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $736,547. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $42K
Listed grants add up to $41,618; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $144,065. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,319,017 | $3,539,025 | $15,630,946 | $14,127,324 | $2,404,081 | $658,862 | $0 | 16 | 743 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,777,869 | $3,077,933 | $15,638,908 | $14,084,416 | $2,847,231 | $665,458 | $414,397 | 15 | 800 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,836,324 | $3,195,403 | $14,635,529 | $13,073,399 | $2,906,904 | $667,601 | $245,579 | 14 | 1,050 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,865,414 | $2,951,540 | $14,175,035 | $12,568,422 | $1,934,122 | $607,974 | $255,000 | 18 | 1,048 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,001,035 | $2,259,121 | $15,746,728 | $12,936,219 | $2,202,721 | $531,927 | $0 | 17 | 815 |
Funders of this organization
50 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,510,698 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 50). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARL B & LORAINE H MILLER FDN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2020-2024 | 9 | $990,199 | 2024 | $28,400 | show |
| JOHN APOSTLE AND HELEN APOSTLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2020-2024 | 8 | $840,000 | 2024 | $180,000 | show |
| THE RUDOLPH J & DAPHNE A MUNZER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2014-2015, 2020-2024 | 12 | $449,500 | 2024 | $82,500 | show |
| LONG BEACH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022-2024 | 4 | $343,900 | 2024 | $9,300 | show |
| RALPH M PARSONS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2019, 2021, 2023 | 3 | $200,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| JOSEPHINE GUMBINER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2020-2021, 2023-2025 | 5 | $170,000 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2024 | 5 | $165,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| WEINGART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2014 | 1 | $150,000 | 2014 | $150,000 | show |
| THE AHMANSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2022 | 1 | $125,000 | 2022 | $125,000 | show |
| CHERESE MARI LAULHERE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2023 | 1 | $124,000 | 2023 | $124,000 | show |
| PIEMONTE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Assistance League of Long Beach” | 2017-2023 | 7 | $104,000 | 2023 | $2,000 | show |
| GATES FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Assistance League of Long Beach”, “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $85,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2020-2024 | 6 | $82,950 | 2024 | $21,750 | show |
| MOLINA FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2022 | 2 | $67,525 | 2022 | $35,672 | show |
| BRESLAUER-SOREF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Assistance League of Long Beach” | 2017-2019 | 3 | $55,632 | 2019 | $20,000 | show |
| TIMKEN FOUNDATION OF CANTON | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2016, 2018 | 2 | $51,716 | 2018 | $40,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $50,000 | 2019 | $25,000 | show |
| THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Assistance League of Long Beach” | 2018 | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 | $50,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $38,094 | 2024 | $11,182 | show |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2015, 2017 | 3 | $38,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| Marathon Petroleum Foundation Inc | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2021 | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 | $30,000 | show |
| THE RICHARD AND MAUDE FERRY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| THE CRAIL-JOHNSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| S MARK TAPER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH” | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $24,307 | 2023 | $12,195 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (34)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TULSA INC | OK | P20 | $1,797,834 | $1,621,753 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF HUNTINGTON BEACH | CA | S20 | $1,196,862 | $1,317,583 | PRESIDENT EL | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LAGUNA BEACH CALIF | CA | P44 | $744,237 | $812,360 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LOS ANGELES | CA | P20 | $8,959,236 | $9,095,097 | CEO (UNTIL 9/30/24) | $149,372 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF RIVERSIDE | CA | S80 | $878,418 | $863,102 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SACRAMENTO | CA | S80 | $1,075,505 | $956,978 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SANTA ANA | CA | P33 | $1,152,639 | $954,414 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF BAKERSFIELD | CA | P20 | $671,489 | $561,872 | VP STRATEGIC PL | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF EUGENE | OR | P20 | $674,317 | $692,381 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF THE BAY AREA | TX | Not reported | $709,999 | $718,928 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF DENVER | CO | P20 | $1,517,030 | $1,542,745 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO | TX | Not reported | $1,583,491 | $1,794,336 | Executive Dir. | $89,519 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF ST LOUIS | MO | P20 | $1,637,919 | $1,515,569 | PRESIDENT ELECT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF HOUSTON | TX | S80 | $684,644 | $426,219 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF MID-MISSOURI | MO | P20 | $1,133,533 | $935,896 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF FRESNO | CA | S80 | $422,991 | $449,101 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF DOWNEY | CA | E34 | $356,592 | $326,006 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF IRVINE | CA | P20 | $399,120 | $360,870 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TUSTIN | CA | S80 | $630,005 | $614,043 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF BEND | OR | Not reported | $554,749 | $449,247 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF HAWAII | HI | S80 | $450,469 | $475,220 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF NORMAN INC | OK | P20 | $343,254 | $349,699 | Executive Director as of August | $19,230 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF EL PASO | TX | P58 | $579,051 | $392,789 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Assistance League of Flagstaff | AZ | Not reported | $416,188 | $474,532 | PHILANTHROPIC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF WHITTIER | CA | Not reported | $130,176 | $145,467 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 34 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,539,025 spent · pay $1,409,517 · grants $843,115 · events $120,863
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,190,915 | $787,869 | $35,722 | $367,324 | 33.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $785,499 | $785,499 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Occupancy | $365,640 | $263,015 | $18,105 | $84,520 | 10.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $323,376 | $284,654 | $6,707 | $32,015 | 9.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $95,297 | $64,903 | $1,284 | $29,110 | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $91,386 | $54,170 | $9,116 | $28,100 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $90,350 | $90,350 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: other services | $86,582 | $52,669 | $25,614 | $8,299 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $76,500 | $36,085 | $4,916 | $35,499 | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $70,284 | $44,743 | $13,072 | $12,469 | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $57,616 | $57,616 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $49,459 | $34,690 | $9,841 | $4,928 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $45,103 | $20,565 | $13,021 | $11,517 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $38,975 | $9,945 | $5,806 | $23,224 | 1.1% |
| Travel | $35,592 | $23,491 | $11,075 | $1,026 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $33,000 | - | - | $33,000 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,919 | $16,723 | $3,690 | $11,506 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $31,023 | - | $31,023 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $24,380 | - | $24,380 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,129 | $2,908 | $1,607 | $11,614 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $215,611 | $120,863 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,539,025 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,077,933 spent · pay $1,282,542 · grants $467,225 · events $179,757
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $677,018 | $429,305 | $33,995 | $213,718 | 22.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $414,397 | $255,000 | - | $159,397 | 13.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $401,225 | $401,225 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Occupancy | $366,940 | $257,889 | $20,623 | $88,428 | 11.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $312,622 | $274,482 | $6,565 | $31,575 | 10.2% | |
| All other expenses | $120,740 | $60,551 | $18,408 | $41,781 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $117,418 | $117,418 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: other services | $97,552 | $71,903 | $18,243 | $7,406 | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $96,684 | $56,101 | $3,488 | $37,095 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $83,882 | $51,474 | $3,773 | $28,635 | 2.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $66,000 | $66,000 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $58,649 | $32,916 | $2,415 | $23,318 | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $58,498 | $31,456 | $12,423 | $14,619 | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $35,763 | $28,236 | $5,020 | $2,507 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Contributed artwork | $35,000 | $35,000 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $33,000 | - | - | $33,000 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $28,173 | - | $28,173 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $25,069 | $16,865 | $3,304 | $4,900 | 0.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $24,640 | - | $24,640 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,102 | - | $7,949 | $6,153 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,561 | $8,234 | $1,383 | $944 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $216,087 | $154,688 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,077,933 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,195,403 spent · pay $1,096,865 · grants $883,569 · events $131,969
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $819,069 | $819,069 | - | - | 25.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $737,178 | $396,861 | $29,627 | $310,690 | 23.1% | |
| Occupancy | $316,569 | $204,797 | $56,409 | $55,363 | 9.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $301,915 | $270,887 | $5,685 | $25,343 | 9.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $245,579 | $245,579 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $110,004 | $110,004 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $100,849 | $36,896 | $23,132 | $40,821 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $86,413 | $57,982 | $22,050 | $6,381 | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $71,846 | $43,454 | $5,153 | $23,239 | 2.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $64,500 | $64,500 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $59,648 | $28,444 | $10,182 | $21,022 | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | Other | $47,497 | $13,920 | $13,736 | $19,841 | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $41,297 | $31,798 | $5,782 | $3,717 | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,693 | $16,515 | $3,717 | $11,461 | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $31,255 | $13,869 | $10,789 | $6,597 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment & maintenance | $30,611 | $27,733 | $1,253 | $1,625 | 1.0% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $29,100 | - | - | $29,100 | 0.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $25,910 | - | $25,910 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,166 | - | $21,166 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,735 | $1,052 | $2,651 | $9,032 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,569 | $5,645 | $596 | $4,328 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $258,458 | $100,714 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,195,403 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,951,540 spent · pay $1,052,782 · grants $736,547 · events $81,988
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $674,881 | $370,799 | $32,673 | $271,409 | 22.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $653,297 | $653,297 | - | - | 22.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $305,310 | $269,663 | $9,720 | $25,927 | 10.3% | |
| Occupancy | $303,475 | $236,564 | $19,097 | $47,814 | 10.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $255,000 | $255,000 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $96,906 | $43,257 | $33,988 | $19,661 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $86,125 | $86,125 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $83,250 | $83,250 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $77,147 | $19,972 | $26,721 | $30,454 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $72,132 | $27,461 | $13,875 | $30,796 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $68,803 | $16,270 | $30,025 | $22,508 | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $52,936 | $26,415 | $13,435 | $13,086 | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $50,769 | $25,962 | $6,427 | $18,380 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $32,400 | - | - | $32,400 | 1.1% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $32,087 | - | $27,249 | $4,838 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone & communications | $30,003 | $16,113 | $6,542 | $7,348 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment & maintenance | $29,082 | $26,093 | $1,162 | $1,827 | 1.0% |
| Payments to affiliates | $26,735 | - | $26,735 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,243 | - | $15,243 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,373 | - | $3,534 | $1,839 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $586 | $586 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $263,556 | $81,402 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,951,540 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,259,121 spent · pay $1,009,075 · grants $144,065 · events $49,973
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $854,955 | $586,311 | $31,295 | $237,349 | 37.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $310,245 | $269,812 | $10,689 | $29,744 | 13.7% | |
| Occupancy | $159,564 | $111,915 | $11,799 | $35,850 | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $114,922 | $114,922 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Interest | $108,440 | $97,380 | $5,205 | $5,855 | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $99,674 | $70,976 | $5,394 | $23,304 | 4.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $97,447 | $97,447 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $90,594 | $37,433 | $26,040 | $27,121 | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $60,183 | $30,496 | $16,123 | $13,564 | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $58,858 | $19,222 | $17,808 | $21,828 | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,446 | $42,279 | -$6,335 | $18,502 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $52,410 | $6,006 | $32,885 | $13,519 | 2.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $46,618 | $46,618 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment & maintenance | $30,488 | $24,334 | $3,855 | $2,299 | 1.3% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $27,000 | - | - | $27,000 | 1.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $26,090 | - | $26,090 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $21,602 | $13,016 | $2,428 | $6,158 | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,400 | - | $12,029 | $7,371 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,517 | - | $13,517 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,668 | $4,589 | $4,421 | $3,658 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $180,243 | $30,573 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,259,121 | 100% |