ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF THE BAY AREA
Cite this
Plain text ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF THE BAY AREA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/assistance-league-of-the-bay-area-760406996. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF THE BAY AREA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/assistance-league-of-the-bay-area-760406996
MLA “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF THE BAY AREA.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/assistance-league-of-the-bay-area-760406996. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- EIN
- 76-0406996
- Address
- PO BOX 591131, HOUSTON, TX 77259
- Website
- WWW.ASSISTANCELEAGUE.OR/BAY-AREA
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ASSISTANCE LEAGUE VOLUNTEERS TRANSFORMING THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND ADULTS THROUGH COMMUNITY PROGRAMS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 81 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
81 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy Senger-Lewis | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Izella Dornell | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lililee Johnson | RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT VP | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooks Cima | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIR | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Piercy | OPERATIONS VP | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Foulds | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 2014-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roberta Ann Reese | SECRETARY | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Sandy Blankenship | TREASURER | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Terry Overcash | MEMBERSHIP VP | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Bigham | PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAM VP | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Graham | MARKETING VP | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Mccoy | SERVICE TEENS LIAISON | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Kathy Tamer | EDUCATION CHAIR | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Halligan | FINANCE CHAIR | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Byrd (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Guzzino (former) | VP MEMBERSHIP | 2019-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Kelver (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | 27 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Aubert (former) | TREASURER | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Overcash (former) | VP OPERATIONS | 2023-2024 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roxann Zamora (former) | ASSISTEENS LIAISON | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlene Donovan (former) | VP MARKETING | 2019-2024 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Perri Fox (former) | EDUCATION CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Keener (former) | FINANCE CHAIRMAN | 2011-2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Tamer (former) | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMAN | 2020-2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Saavedra (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Weitenhagen (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2023 | 16 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Maxwell (former) | VP MARKETING | 2013-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Suagee (former) | VP OPERATIONS | 2019-2022 | 26 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elaine Rister (former) | FINANCE CHAIR | 2013-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayne Dannecker (former) | VP MEMBERSHIP | 2021-2022 | 14 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Lovoula (former) | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 2021-2022 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Priscilla Magnuson (former) | ASSISTEENS LIASON | 2021-2022 | 16 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Smitherman (former) | VP MARKETING | 2011-2021 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Southmayd (former) | VP OPERATIONS | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Hammond (former) | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Courville (former) | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 2019-2020 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brunella Altemus (former) | VP PHILANTRHOPIC PROGRAMS | 2011-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Hughes (former) | ASSISTEENS LIAISON | 2020 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Braden (former) | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMA | 2019-2020 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Holbrook (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2019 | 48 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Stoub (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Wolfe (former) | VP OPERATIONS | 2019 | 21 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Douglass (former) | ASSISTEENS LIAISON | 2017-2019 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Barker (former) | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 2011-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Sharon Klumb (former) | MARKETING CHAIRMAN | 2018 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mavis Irvan (former) | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 2017-2018 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Wolfe (former) | VP OPERATIONS | 2017-2018 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann-Marie Doolin (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2017 | 28 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Katy Bastedo (former) | VP MEMBERSHIP | 2016-2017 | 16 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Courtney Atchley (former) | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Miller-Thornton (former) | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 2016-2017 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Lancaster (former) | VP OPERATIONS | 2016-2017 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Latimer (former) | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 2011-2016 | 24 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dee Cover (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | 29 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arlis Miles (former) | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 2015-2016 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Douglas (former) | ASSISTEENS COORDINATOR | 2016 | 16 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Sweeney (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | 8 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Peggy Clause (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | 38 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Ashby (former) | VP OPERATIONS | 2012-2015 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ginger Darnell (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronda Wegman (former) | MARKETING CHAIRMAN | 2014-2015 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Dillard (former) | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 2014-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rikie Bowker (former) | ASSISTEENS COORDINATOR | 2013-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbra Weitenhagen (former) | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 2014 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Barker (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | 42 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Delhomme (former) | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 2012-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yvonne Perrin (former) | VP OPERATIONS | 2011-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Gibson (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2013 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Steele (former) | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Clemente-Nelson (former) | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annette Dwyer (former) | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tricia Totten (former) | ASSISTEENS COORDINATOR | 2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Verghese (former) | PUBLIC RELATIONS | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Stegman (former) | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Bungo (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Tallman (former) | VP OF MEMBERSHIP | 2011 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rita Johnson (former) | SECRETARY | 2011 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Williams (former) | FUNDRAISING CHAIR | 2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Dieste (former) | EDUCATION CHAIR | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Best (former) | PUBLIC RELATIONS | 2011 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Fatora (former) | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY SENGER-LEWIS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IZELLA DORNELL | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA ANN REESE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA SANDY BLANKENSHIP | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA TERRY OVERCASH | MEMBERSHIP VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BIGHAM | PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAM VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILILEE JOHNSON | RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE PIERCY | OPERATIONS VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA GRAHAM | MARKETING VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE MCCOY | SERVICE TEENS LIAISON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE KATHY TAMER | EDUCATION CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HALLIGAN | FINANCE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKS CIMA | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FOULDS | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA BYRD | PRESIDENT | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SENGER-LEWIS | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 32 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON GUZZINO | VP MEMBERSHIP | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA KELVER | SECRETARY | 27 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE AUBERT | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IZELLA DORNELL | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILILEE JOHNSON | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 28 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY OVERCASH | VP OPERATIONS | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXANN ZAMORA | ASSISTEENS LIAISON | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLENE DONOVAN | VP MARKETING | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRI FOX | EDUCATION CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKS CIMA | STRATEGIC PLANNING | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE PIERCY | FINANCE CHAIR | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FOULDS | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA SAAVEDRA | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BYRD | PRESIDENT ELECT/INTERIM TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON GUZZINO | VP OF MEMBERSHIP | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IZELLA DORNELL | VP OF PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA KELVER | VP OF RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLENE DONOVAN | VP OF MARKETING | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY OVERCASH | VP OF OPERATIONS | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FOULDS | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXANN ZAMORA | ASSISTEENS LIAISON | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRI FOX | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE KEENER | FINANCE CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY TAMER | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE PIERCY | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WEITENHAGEN | TREASURER | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FOULDS | SECRETARY | 27 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MAXWELL | VP MARKETING | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BYRD | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE KEENER | PRESIDENT | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY SUAGEE | VP OPERATIONS | 26 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA KELVER | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY TAMER | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE RISTER | FINANCE CHAIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SENGER-LEWIS | TREASURER | 31 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE DANNECKER | VP MEMBERSHIP | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE LOVOULA | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA MAGNUSON | ASSISTEENS LIASON | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA SAAVEDRA | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE PIERCY | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE PIERCY | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL SMITHERMAN | VP MARKETING | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY TAMER | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE KEENER | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY SOUTHMAYD | VP OPERATIONS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA KELVER | FINANCE CHAIRMAN | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLENE DONOVAN | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON GUZZINO | VP OF RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SENGER-LEWIS | TREASURER | 28 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE DANNECKER | VP MEMBERSHIP | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE LOVOULA | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA MAGNUSON | ASSISTEENS LIASON | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA SAAVEDRA | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HAMMOND | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 329 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKS CIMA | PRESIDENT | 39 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN COURVILLE | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE PIERCY | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL SMITHERMAN | VP MARKETING | 23 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY TAMER | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE KEENER | TREASURER | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE RISTER | VP MEMBERSHIP | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUNELLA ALTEMUS | VP PHILANTRHOPIC PROGRAMS | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY SOUTHMAYD | VP OPERATIONS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE HUGHES | ASSISTEENS LIAISON | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY BRADEN | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMA | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA KELVER | FINANCE CHAIRMAN | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLENE DONOVAN | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 121 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA HOLBROOK | PRESIDENT | 48 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKS CIMA | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 19 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN COURVILLE | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 19 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY STOUB | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON GUZZINO | MARKETING CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY SUAGEE | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA KELVER | TREASURER | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLENE DONOVAN | VP MEMBERSHIP | 21 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUNELLA ALTEMUS | VP PHILANTRHOPIC PROGRAMS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE WOLFE | VP OPERATIONS | 21 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN DOUGLASS | ASSISTEENS LIAISON | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY BRADEN | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMAN | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE PIERCY | ASSISTEENS LIAISON | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 480 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FOULDS | PRESIDENT | 47 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HOLBROOK | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 32 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BARKER | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BETTY STOUB | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON KLUMB | MARKETING CHAIRMAN | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAVIS IRVAN | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE KEENER | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA KELVER | TREASURER | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN DOUGLASS | VP MEMBERSHIP | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKS CIMA | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY WOLFE | VP OPERATIONS | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE PIERCY | ASSISTEENS LIAISON | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HAMMOND | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 393 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN MARIE DOOLIN | PRESIDENT | 28 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH FOULDS | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 39 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY ATCHLEY | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY WOLFE | SECRETARY | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HOLBROOK | MARKETING CHAIRMAN | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAVIS IRVAN | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE KEENER | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WEITENHAGEN | TREASURER | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATY BASTEDO | VP MEMBERSHIP | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CATHY MILLER-THORNTON | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN LANCASTER | VP OPERATIONS | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN DOUGLASS | ASSISTEENS COORDINATOR | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HAMMOND | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 177 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEE COVER | PRESIDENT | 29 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MARIE DOOLIN | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 28 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROL LATIMER | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LISA HOLBROOK | MARKETING CHAIRMAN | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLIS MILES | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HAMMOND | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WEITENHAGEN | TREASURER | 21 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATY BASTEDO | VP MEMBERSHIP | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CATHY MILLER-THORNTON | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN LANCASTER | VP OPERATIONS | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN DOUGLAS | ASSISTEENS COORDINATOR | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BARKER | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 186 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY CLAUSE | PRESIDENT | 38 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE COVER | PRESIDENT ELECT | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MARIE DOOLIN | VP OF MEMBERSHIP | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH FOULDS | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL LATIMER | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GAIL ASHBY | VP OPERATIONS | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER DARNELL | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE SWEENEY | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LISA HOLBROOK | ASSISTEENS COORDINATOR | 32 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLIS MILES | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONDA WEGMAN | MARKETING CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HAMMOND | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON DILLARD | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 190 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUNELLA ALTEMUS | PRESIDENT | 38 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY CLAUSE | PRESIDENT ELECT | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MARIE DOOLIN | VP OF MEMBERSHIP | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH FOULDS | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 29 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY ATCHLEY | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL ASHBY | VP OPERATIONS | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER DARNELL | SECRETARY | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE KEENER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIKIE BOWKER | ASSISTEENS COORDINATOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBRA WEITENHAGEN | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONDA WEGMAN | MARKETING CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE COVER | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMA | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON DILLARD | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 395 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY BARKER | PRESIDENT | 42 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUNELLA ALTEMUS | PRESIDENT ELECT | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL ASHBY | VP OF MEMBERSHIP | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DELHOMME | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY ATCHLEY | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE PERRIN | VP OPERATIONS | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GIBSON | SECRETARY | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE RISTER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIKIE BOWKER | ASSISTEENS COORDINATOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM STEELE | EDUCATION CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MAXWELL | MARKETING CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE COVER | STRATEGIC PLANNING CHAIRMAN | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CLEMENTE-NELSON | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 207 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA HOLBROOK | PRESIDENT | 43 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BARKER | PRESIDENT ELECT | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL ASHBY | VP OF MEMBERSHIP | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DELHOMME | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE DWYER | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL SMITHERMAN | VP OPERATIONS | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GIBSON | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE KEENER | TREASURER | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRICIA TOTTEN | ASSISTEENS COORDINATOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CLEMENTE-NELSON | EDUCATION CHAIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY VERGHESE | PUBLIC RELATIONS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUNELLA ALTEMUS | STRATEGIC PLANNING | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA STEGMAN | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 347 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM BUNGO | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HOLBROOK | PRESIDENT ELECT | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI TALLMAN | VP OF MEMBERSHIP | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GIBSON | VP PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BARKER | VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JILL SMITHERMAN | VP OPERATIONS | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE KEENER | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL WILLIAMS | FUNDRAISING CHAIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CLEMENTE-NELSON | ASSISTEENS COORDINATOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL LATIMER | COOKBOOK CHAIR | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRI DIESTE | EDUCATION CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BEST | PUBLIC RELATIONS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE PERRIN | RESALE SHOP | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUNELLA ALTEMUS | STRATEGIC PLANNING | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE FATORA | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $709,999 | $718,928 | $990,170 | $882,472 | $600,495 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $592,609 | $617,073 | $1,038,586 | $891,401 | $552,527 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $551,791 | $671,611 | $1,092,931 | $915,865 | $555,842 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 240 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $664,883 | $550,707 | $1,054,830 | $1,026,735 | $663,420 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 240 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $657,343 | $426,247 | $936,553 | $912,559 | $658,744 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 329 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $488,002 | $543,503 | $709,429 | $681,463 | $473,242 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 121 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $504,120 | $458,136 | $762,989 | $736,964 | $420,969 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 480 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $434,874 | $467,178 | $754,447 | $690,980 | $397,656 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 393 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $406,986 | $371,891 | $741,956 | $723,284 | $292,877 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 177 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $371,690 | $398,167 | $724,280 | $688,189 | $265,189 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 186 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $321,273 | $303,875 | $734,330 | $714,666 | $240,790 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 190 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $285,781 | $294,841 | $722,935 | $697,268 | $192,799 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 395 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $217,327 | $248,498 | $737,738 | $706,328 | $210,294 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 207 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $301,782 | $232,362 | $770,110 | $737,499 | $179,333 | $27,430 | $0 | 0 | 347 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BAY AREA SERVICE LEAGUE Houston, TX · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,147,350 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE L ALEXANDER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF THE BAY AREA” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $435,000 | 2022 | $30,000 | show |
| PERMANENT ENDOWMENT FUND OF THE MOODY MEMORIAL FIRST UNITED METHOD | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $175,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| ALBEMARLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF THE BAY AREA” | 2017-2023 | 28 | $160,511 | 2023 | $21,236 | show |
| EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND OF BOEING | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2015, 2017, 2019 | 5 | $80,000 | 2019 | $7,500 | show |
| MOODY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Assistance League of the Bay Area” | 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $46,050 | 2025 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL ASSISTANCE LEAGUE | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $37,200 | 2017 | $37,200 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $29,575 | 2024 | $17,075 | show |
| INVITED FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $19,549 | 2024 | $19,549 | show |
| USD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF THE BAY AREA” | 2011-2012 | 2 | $15,000 | 2012 | $5,000 | show |
| ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $11,000 | 2019 | $11,000 | show |
| NAGEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF THE BAY AREA” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER HOUSTON | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND OF THE BOEING COMPANY | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 | $7,500 | show |
| ALBERT AND ETHEL HERZSTEIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF THE BAY AREA” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $7,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,750 | 2022 | $5,750 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF THE BAY AREA” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $715 | 2023 | $156 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (26)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF EL PASO | TX | P58 | $579,051 | $392,789 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF DALLAS | TX | S80 | $22,782 | $32,479 | CY PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF HOUSTON | TX | S80 | $684,644 | $426,219 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF BEND | OR | Not reported | $554,749 | $449,247 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF HAWAII | HI | S80 | $450,469 | $475,220 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF FRESNO | CA | S80 | $422,991 | $449,101 | President | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF DOWNEY | CA | E34 | $356,592 | $326,006 | President | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF ARCADIA | CA | S80 | $262,708 | $323,303 | President | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN JOSE | CA | Not reported | $248,153 | $229,140 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF WHITTIER | CA | Not reported | $130,176 | $145,467 | President | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF KLAMATH BASIN | OR | P20 | $247,426 | $224,690 | VICE PRESIDENT OF MEMBERSHIP | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF EUGENE | OR | P20 | $652,499 | $672,740 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF DENVER | CO | P20 | $1,517,030 | $1,542,745 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SANTA ANA | CA | P33 | $1,152,639 | $954,414 | President | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TUSTIN | CA | S80 | $630,005 | $614,043 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TULSA INC | OK | P20 | $1,797,834 | $1,621,753 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LOS ALTOS | CA | E86 | $233,403 | $154,170 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN PEDRO SOUTH BAY | CA | Not reported | $1,556,119 | $932,828 | Dentist | $111,930 | Similar name |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF IRVINE | CA | P20 | $399,120 | $360,870 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF LONG BEACH | CA | Not reported | $3,319,017 | $3,539,025 | Orthodontist | $257,667 | Similar name |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF BAKERSFIELD | CA | P20 | $671,489 | $561,872 | VP STRATEGIC PL | $0 | Similar name |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF ST LOUIS | MO | P20 | $1,637,919 | $1,515,569 | PRESIDENT ELECT | $0 | Similar name |
| LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF THE BAY AREA | CA | W99 | $46,312 | $39,237 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF THE BAY AREA | CA | Not reported | $76,306 | $77,240 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| Assistance League of Flagstaff | AZ | Not reported | $416,188 | $474,532 | PHILANTHROPIC | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 26 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $718,928 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $32,338
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING, SHOES, & HEAL | $436,690 | $436,690 | - | - | 60.7% |
| Occupancy | $70,461 | $57,075 | $11,978 | $1,408 | 9.8% | |
| All other expenses | $49,357 | $38,098 | $10,740 | $519 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & SNACKS | $47,734 | $47,734 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $41,898 | - | $41,898 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $31,810 | $29,535 | $2,264 | $11 | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $13,720 | $13,114 | $574 | $32 | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $10,824 | $653 | $10,155 | $16 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,713 | - | $10,713 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,721 | $5,721 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $127,860 | $32,338 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $718,928 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $617,073 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,488
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING, SHOES, & HEAL | $324,882 | $324,882 | - | - | 52.6% |
| Occupancy | $63,905 | $54,958 | $7,669 | $1,278 | 10.4% | |
| All other expenses | $57,799 | $50,088 | $7,147 | $564 | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $52,454 | $46,305 | $6,081 | $68 | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & SNACKS | $48,400 | $48,400 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $30,230 | - | $30,230 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL ASSISTANCE LEA | $14,400 | $2,120 | $12,280 | - | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,037 | $90 | $12,947 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,426 | $4,981 | $4,329 | $116 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,540 | $2,184 | $305 | $51 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $62,839 | $29,488 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $617,073 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $671,611 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $22,675
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING/SHOES/HEALTH K | $428,907 | $428,907 | - | - | 63.9% |
| Occupancy | $60,442 | $3,020 | $7,858 | $49,564 | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SNACKS | $47,350 | $47,350 | - | - | 7.1% |
| All other expenses | $45,548 | $8,094 | $16,463 | $20,991 | 6.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $28,431 | - | $28,406 | $25 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $21,486 | $10,973 | $969 | $9,544 | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,480 | - | $16,480 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $14,548 | $425 | $4 | $14,119 | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $8,214 | $230 | $4,180 | $3,804 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $205 | - | $205 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,794 | $22,675 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $671,611 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $550,707 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,667
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING/SHOES/HEALTH K | $299,319 | $299,319 | - | - | 54.4% |
| Occupancy | $63,207 | $3,160 | $8,217 | $51,830 | 11.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,763 | $2,690 | $6,989 | $44,084 | 9.8% | |
| All other expenses | $46,222 | $9,051 | $16,645 | $20,526 | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SNACKS | $26,154 | $26,154 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,390 | - | $15,390 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $13,850 | $556 | $994 | $12,300 | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,821 | $1,707 | $1,303 | $9,811 | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,313 | - | $11,177 | $136 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,668 | $255 | $4,238 | $4,175 | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,437 | $10,667 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $550,707 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $426,247 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $28,233
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING/SHOES/HEALTH K | $196,300 | $196,300 | $0 | - | 46.1% |
| Occupancy | $61,879 | $3,095 | $8,044 | $50,740 | 14.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,417 | $2,665 | $6,927 | $40,825 | 11.8% | |
| All other expenses | $36,718 | $3,723 | $16,020 | $16,975 | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SNACKS | $17,973 | $17,973 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,364 | $5,704 | $344 | $9,316 | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,830 | - | $12,830 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $10,893 | $545 | $1,416 | $8,932 | 2.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,664 | - | $8,664 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,966 | $245 | $3,666 | $4,055 | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,243 | - | $7,243 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,530 | $19,569 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $426,247 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $543,503 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $28,941
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING/SHOES/HEALTH K | $367,524 | $367,524 | - | - | 67.6% |
| Occupancy | $47,339 | $5,207 | $4,734 | $37,398 | 8.7% | |
| All other expenses | $46,534 | $7,277 | $18,576 | $20,681 | 8.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,091 | $1,661 | $1,509 | $11,921 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SNACKS | $12,521 | $12,521 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $10,962 | $1,204 | $1,096 | $8,662 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,888 | $3,653 | $1,058 | $6,177 | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,550 | - | $10,550 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,406 | - | $8,406 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,556 | $502 | $3,452 | $3,602 | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,132 | - | $6,132 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,905 | $22,809 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $543,503 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $458,136 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $28,795
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING/SHOES/HEALTH K | $299,926 | $299,926 | - | - | 65.5% |
| Occupancy | $44,900 | $5,388 | $898 | $38,614 | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $28,405 | $9,411 | $13,556 | $5,438 | 6.2% |
| All other expenses | $23,995 | $6,530 | $1,887 | $15,578 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/UTILITIES | $13,501 | $1,620 | $270 | $11,611 | 2.9% |
| Fees: other services | $12,494 | $1,500 | $250 | $10,744 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,492 | $1,260 | $210 | $9,022 | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,153 | $1,099 | $183 | $7,871 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL ASSISTANCE LEA | $8,610 | $1,740 | $6,870 | - | 1.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,544 | $426 | $3,047 | $71 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,987 | $1,699 | $29 | $1,259 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $129 | $16 | $3 | $110 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $99,718 | $25,251 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $458,136 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $467,178 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $52,898
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING/SHOES/HEALTH K | $241,367 | $241,367 | - | - | 51.7% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $66,562 | $66,562 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Occupancy | $44,245 | $5,309 | $885 | $38,051 | 9.5% | |
| All other expenses | $41,313 | $18,863 | $2,314 | $20,136 | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $18,439 | $2,167 | $361 | $15,911 | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $17,835 | $6,905 | $5,453 | $5,477 | 3.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,043 | $1,926 | $13,796 | $321 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,450 | $1,255 | $209 | $8,986 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,903 | $558 | $1,143 | $4,202 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,470 | $173 | $1,736 | $1,561 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,178 | $143 | $24 | $1,011 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $373 | $44 | $7 | $322 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $119,073 | $36,855 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $467,178 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $371,891 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $36,715
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING/SHOES/HEALTH K | $190,522 | $190,522 | - | - | 51.2% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $47,881 | $47,881 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Occupancy | $44,260 | $7,956 | $3,983 | $32,321 | 11.9% | |
| All other expenses | $29,900 | $9,775 | $9,539 | $10,586 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $21,633 | $10,196 | $6,587 | $4,850 | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $13,221 | $10,366 | $125 | $2,730 | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,720 | $242 | $711 | $5,767 | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,132 | $2,027 | $4,105 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,264 | $947 | $473 | $3,844 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,017 | $107 | $1,363 | $2,547 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,722 | $310 | $155 | $1,257 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $619 | $110 | $55 | $454 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $136,298 | $30,583 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $371,891 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $398,167 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $50,778
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING/SHOES/HEALTH K | $203,445 | $203,445 | - | - | 51.1% |
| Occupancy | $43,324 | $7,789 | $3,900 | $31,635 | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $37,925 | $21,235 | $8,216 | $8,474 | 9.5% |
| All other expenses | $33,690 | $9,009 | $13,053 | $11,628 | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $24,080 | $314 | $22,560 | $1,206 | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $15,470 | $11,469 | $1,252 | $2,749 | 3.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,674 | $4,185 | $8,489 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $8,152 | $1,466 | $736 | $5,950 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,900 | $1,422 | $711 | $5,767 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,445 | $980 | $490 | $3,975 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,197 | $196 | $3,204 | $797 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,865 | $373 | $164 | $1,328 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $132,765 | $38,104 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $398,167 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $303,875 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $44,671
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING/SHOES/HEALTH K | $143,936 | $143,936 | - | - | 47.4% |
| All other expenses | $37,777 | $20,217 | $4,794 | $12,766 | 12.4% | |
| Occupancy | $34,822 | $6,880 | - | $27,942 | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $19,866 | $14,529 | $2,073 | $3,264 | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $19,365 | $8,761 | $3,920 | $6,684 | 6.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,053 | $3,976 | $8,077 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES TO NATIONAL LEAGUE | $10,895 | - | $10,895 | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,525 | $1,354 | $677 | $5,494 | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,159 | $1,108 | $556 | $4,495 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $6,123 | $1,198 | $56 | $4,869 | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,652 | $402 | $1,621 | $1,629 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,702 | $262 | $158 | $1,282 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $112,165 | $32,618 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $303,875 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $294,841 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $33,375
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING/SHOES/HEALTH K | $160,155 | $160,155 | - | - | 54.3% |
| Occupancy | $37,068 | $6,673 | $3,336 | $27,059 | 12.6% | |
| All other expenses | $29,180 | $19,995 | $3,539 | $5,646 | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $16,972 | $3,592 | $7,008 | $6,372 | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES TO NATIONAL LEAGUE | $9,853 | - | $9,853 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/UTILITIES | $8,827 | $1,589 | $794 | $6,444 | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $7,485 | $1,655 | $1,142 | $4,688 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | $1,260 | $630 | $5,110 | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,607 | $1,189 | $594 | $4,824 | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,056 | - | $6,056 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,744 | $472 | $1,357 | $1,915 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,894 | $417 | $162 | $1,315 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $119,771 | $27,319 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $294,841 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $248,498 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $127,516
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROJECT SERVICES | $120,026 | $115,905 | $4,121 | - | 48.3% |
| Other (as described) | SHARED EXPENSES | $55,223 | $9,941 | $45,282 | - | 22.2% |
| All other expenses | $16,916 | $645 | $15,896 | $375 | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON RETIREMENT OF A | $12,160 | - | $12,160 | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $10,464 | - | $7,922 | $2,542 | 4.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,907 | - | $8,907 | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,596 | - | $8,596 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,911 | - | $5,911 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,995 | $366 | $1,629 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,702 | $200 | $1,502 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $98 | $98 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $118,609 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $248,498 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $232,362 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $23,115
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROJECT SERVICES | $122,124 | $121,595 | $529 | - | 52.6% |
| Occupancy | $50,471 | $42,660 | $5,016 | $2,795 | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES TO NATIONAL LEAGUE | $10,335 | - | $10,335 | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $9,159 | $5,381 | $3,274 | $504 | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,594 | $5,127 | $3,335 | $132 | 3.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,112 | - | $7,112 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $6,488 | $5,204 | $1,284 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | SELLING EXPENSES | $5,634 | $4,737 | - | $897 | 2.4% |
| Fees: other services | $5,000 | $3,100 | $1,550 | $350 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,341 | $3,054 | $261 | $26 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,973 | $1,425 | $1,448 | $100 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,131 | $359 | $755 | $17 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $16,003 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $232,362 | 100% |
State business registration
- ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF THE BAY AREA TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1993-09-15
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments