SITKA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text SITKA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/sitka-historical-society-inc-920074478. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SITKA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sitka-historical-society-inc-920074478
MLA “SITKA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/sitka-historical-society-inc-920074478. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $233K · expenses $232K · assets $781K
- EIN
- 92-0074478
- Address
- 330 HARBOR DR, SITKA, AK 99835-7553
- Website
- SITKAHISTORY.ORG
- NTEE code
- A82Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1980 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PRESERVE AND PROMOTE THE EVENTS, STORIES, AND ARTIFACTS OF THE HUMAN HISTORY OF THE SITKA, ALASKA AREA FOR THE INSPIRATION, EDUCATION AND BENEFIT OF CURRENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sabra Jenkins | PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Johnson | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shauna Thornton | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Delong | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Baty | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Brenner | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lance Ewers | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Stein | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trish Wengenroth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ernestine Massey (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2010-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Alexander (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Finkenbinder (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Delong (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Hope Erickson (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Vaughn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chip Lewin (former) | ADVISORY DIR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Laguire (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Simon Connolly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Ozment (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Johnstone (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Conley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Kowalczewski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Mcclain (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Trierschield (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Alexander (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doris Bailey (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jere Christner (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Dzugan (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Davis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Todd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Christner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SABRA JENKINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUNA THORNTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA DELONG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BATY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE BRENNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE EWERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SABRA JENKINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUNA THORNTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA DELONG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BATY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE BRENNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE EWERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISH WENGENROTH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SABRA JENKINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUNA THORNTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA DELONG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BATY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE BRENNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE EWERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISH WENGENROTH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SABRA JENKINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE MASSEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUNA THORNTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BATY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE BRENNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA DELONG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE EWERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SABRA JENKINS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE MASSEY | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUNA THORNTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA DELONG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BATY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE EWERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SABRA JENKINS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE MASSEY | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUNA THORNTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA DELONG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE EWERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BATY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SABRA JENKINS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE MASSEY | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA FINKENBINDER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA DELONG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE EWERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA ROBERTS ALEXANDER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DELONG | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HOPE ERICKSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA FINKENBINDER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE MASSEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA JENKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN VAUGHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP LEWIN | ADVISORY DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE LAGUIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA ROBERTS ALEXANDER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DELONG | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HOPE ERICKSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA FINKENBINDER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE MASSEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA JENKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN VAUGHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP LEWIN | ADVISORY DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE LAGUIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNESTINE MASSEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ROBERTS ALEXANDER | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HOPE ERICKSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA FINKENBINDER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON CONNOLLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DELONG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA JENKINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN VAUGHN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP LEWIN | ADVISORY DIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNESTINE MASSEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEIN | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HOPE ERICKSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA FINKENBINDER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON CONNOLLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DELONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA JENKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK OZMENT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN STEIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE MASSEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA JENKINS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY JOHNSTONE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CONLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KOWALCZEWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON MCCLAIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA TRIERSCHIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN STEIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE MASSEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA JENKINS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY JOHNSTONE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CONLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KOWALCZEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON MCCLAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA TRIERSCHIELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN STEIN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS BAILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERE CHRISTNER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY DZUGAN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA JENKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE MASSEY | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TODD | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT ALEXANDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN CHRISTNER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA TRIERSCHIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON MCCLAIN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN STEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS BAILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERE CHRISTNER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY DZUGAN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA JENKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE MASSEY | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TODD | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT ALEXANDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $233,035 | $231,828 | $780,895 | $773,502 | $134,346 | $90,234 | - | 5 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,338 | $202,150 | $780,044 | $772,295 | $115,244 | $77,708 | - | 4 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,022 | $177,019 | $774,024 | $766,107 | $109,182 | $52,600 | - | 4 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,555 | $162,640 | $745,195 | $743,104 | $176,763 | $17,190 | - | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $150,670 | $168,080 | $750,408 | $728,189 | $148,601 | $1,528 | - | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $153,245 | $152,953 | $772,691 | $745,599 | $121,486 | $14,613 | - | 4 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,892 | $196,635 | $747,799 | $745,307 | $179,841 | $15,896 | - | 5 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $365,351 | $229,180 | $765,940 | $731,050 | $319,100 | $0 | - | 2 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $595,892 | $282,521 | $604,077 | $594,879 | $595,576 | $830 | - | 2 | 20 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $368,850 | $297,255 | $284,945 | $281,508 | $359,122 | $5,620 | - | 2 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $313,084 | $259,860 | $222,647 | $209,913 | $276,615 | $6,845 | - | 9 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,043 | $189,362 | $160,348 | $156,689 | $129,237 | $10,466 | - | 8 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $240,395 | $256,912 | $187,492 | $186,008 | $177,917 | $30,071 | - | 9 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $235,545 | $252,417 | $202,525 | $202,525 | $205,611 | $856 | - | 10 | 8 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $165,479 | $163,308 | $219,397 | $219,397 | $151,641 | $16,717 | - | 11 | 8 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $121,748 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUSEUMS ALASKA INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016, 2021, 2024 | 4 | $92,436 | 2024 | $21,007 | show |
| RASMUSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SITKA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2018 | 1 | $15,062 | 2018 | $15,062 | show |
| ALASKA HUMANITIES FORUM | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $14,250 | 2020 | $8,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KODIAK HISTORICAL SOCIETY | AK | A82 | $418,433 | $547,706 | Executive Director | $55,164 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CARLTON CTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $168,862 | $179,407 | Executive Director | $23,556 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHIPPEWA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MN | A82 | $215,141 | $164,406 | EXECUTIVE DI | $39,640 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RANCHO SANTA FE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CA | A82 | $252,229 | $139,889 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HIGH POINT HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NC | A82 | $118,900 | $72,250 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GALION HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OH | A82 | $146,727 | $159,939 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FREETOWN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $214,790 | $242,875 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LATAH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ID | A82 | $165,551 | $137,094 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FORT LEBOEUF HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A82 | $117,041 | $170,558 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BRISTOW HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OK | A82 | $227,277 | $114,692 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SONOMA VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CA | A82 | $135,755 | $124,713 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NEEDHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $364,705 | $157,034 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WYOMING HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WY | A82 | $275,105 | $260,902 | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JEROME HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | AZ | A82 | $454,248 | $393,278 | Executive Director | $90,780 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ROSS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OH | A82 | $414,738 | $482,495 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,827 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BLUE EARTH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $439,934 | $373,711 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| YUMA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | AZ | A82 | $201,892 | $125,824 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CODINGTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | SD | A82 | $185,109 | $150,087 | MUSEUM DIRECTOR | $61,260 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WORTHINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OH | A82 | $180,212 | $115,192 | Executive Director | $37,377 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SOUTH END HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $278,941 | $101,452 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DARIEN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CT | A82 | $226,386 | $297,287 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LUNA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NM | A82 | $149,861 | $147,945 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BRAINTREE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $141,817 | $148,039 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BROWN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A82 | $180,889 | $158,149 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GREATER KENT HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WA | A82 | $340,939 | $279,180 | Key Employee | $12,087 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $231,828 spent · pay $152,795 · grants $0 · events $7,583
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $140,850 | $140,850 | - | - | 60.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT REPAIRS | $24,920 | $24,920 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,763 | $15,763 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,945 | $11,945 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $11,599 | $11,599 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,275 | $9,275 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,223 | $4,223 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, FEES, & PUBS | $3,232 | $3,232 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUTEER STIPEND | $2,750 | $2,750 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Occupancy | $2,711 | $2,711 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,415 | $2,415 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $1,727 | $1,727 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $418 | $418 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,000 | $7,583 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $231,828 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $202,150 spent · pay $146,777 · grants $0 · events $14,498
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $135,121 | $135,121 | - | - | 66.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,765 | $15,765 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $12,296 | $12,296 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,656 | $11,656 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $8,714 | $8,714 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,046 | $7,046 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,424 | $3,424 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, FEES, & PUBS | $2,616 | $2,616 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $2,272 | $2,272 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $1,253 | $1,253 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $535 | $535 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $510 | $510 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $443 | $443 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $399 | $399 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,112 | $14,498 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $202,150 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $177,019 spent · pay $140,590 · grants $0 · events $11,029
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $129,320 | $129,320 | - | - | 73.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,764 | $15,764 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,270 | $11,270 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,762 | $5,762 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,834 | $3,834 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,196 | $3,196 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,411 | $2,411 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, FEES, & PUBS | $2,340 | $2,340 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $1,973 | $1,973 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Travel | $691 | $691 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $258 | $258 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | STIPEND | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,366 | $11,029 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $177,019 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $162,640 spent · pay $118,206 · grants $0 · events $18,126
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $108,450 | $108,450 | - | - | 66.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,765 | $15,765 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,756 | $9,756 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,803 | $6,803 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Insurance | $5,439 | $5,439 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,357 | $5,357 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, FEES, & PUBS | $2,686 | $2,686 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $2,612 | $2,612 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,337 | $2,337 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $791 | $791 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $284 | $284 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPEND | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $135 | $135 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,106 | $18,126 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $162,640 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $168,080 spent · pay $113,701 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $104,667 | $104,667 | - | - | 62.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,763 | $15,763 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Occupancy | $10,289 | $10,289 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,034 | $9,034 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $8,616 | $8,616 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,978 | $5,978 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: other services | $5,179 | $5,179 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, FEES, & PUBS | $2,668 | $2,668 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,661 | $2,661 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,386 | $1,386 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $1,041 | $1,041 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $228 | $228 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | -$680 | -$680 | - | - | -0.4% | |
| Total | $168,080 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $152,953 spent · pay $93,216 · grants $0 · events $22,789
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $85,942 | $85,942 | - | - | 56.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,765 | $15,765 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Occupancy | $12,009 | $12,009 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,658 | $9,658 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,274 | $7,274 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,091 | $5,091 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,008 | $4,008 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,008 | $4,008 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $2,407 | $2,407 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $1,767 | $1,767 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $1,660 | $1,660 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,502 | $1,502 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, FEES, & PUBS | $994 | $994 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $868 | $868 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $38,473 | $22,789 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $152,953 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $196,635 spent · pay $109,213 · grants $0 · events $12,666
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $100,644 | $100,644 | - | - | 51.2% | |
| Office expenses | $24,629 | $24,629 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,764 | $15,764 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Occupancy | $12,140 | $12,140 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $8,796 | $8,796 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,569 | $8,569 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,818 | $5,818 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,598 | $5,598 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $5,258 | $5,258 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,122 | $4,122 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,781 | $2,781 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, FEES, & PUBS | $2,024 | $2,024 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $392 | $392 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Interest | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,306 | $12,666 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $196,635 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $229,180 spent · pay $119,178 · grants $0 · events $11,605
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $109,948 | $109,948 | - | - | 48.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $55,028 | $55,028 | - | - | 24.0% | |
| Occupancy | $11,685 | $11,685 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Travel | $9,248 | $9,248 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,230 | $9,230 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $8,269 | $8,269 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,884 | $5,884 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,743 | $5,743 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,085 | $4,085 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER STIPEND | $2,795 | $2,795 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $2,364 | $2,364 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $2,127 | $2,127 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,477 | $1,477 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, FEES, & PUBS | $717 | $717 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $580 | $580 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,670 | $11,605 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $229,180 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $282,521 spent · pay $124,978 · grants $0 · events $26,512
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $114,821 | $114,821 | - | - | 40.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $74,854 | $74,854 | - | - | 26.5% | |
| Travel | $20,380 | $20,380 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $13,192 | $13,192 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $12,872 | $12,872 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Occupancy | $11,110 | $11,110 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,157 | $10,157 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER STIPEND | $8,225 | $8,225 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $4,378 | $4,378 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,993 | $3,993 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,709 | $2,709 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,515 | $2,515 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $2,279 | $2,279 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $654 | $654 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $382 | $382 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,405 | $26,512 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $282,521 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $297,255 spent · pay $115,646 · grants $0 · events $32,964
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $105,993 | $105,993 | - | - | 35.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $75,154 | $75,154 | - | - | 25.3% | |
| Travel | $49,332 | $49,332 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $16,350 | $16,350 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Occupancy | $12,115 | $12,115 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $10,477 | $10,477 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,653 | $9,653 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER STIPEND | $7,033 | $7,033 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,160 | $5,160 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,931 | $1,931 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,723 | $1,723 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,383 | $1,383 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $688 | $688 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, FEES, & PUBS | $263 | $263 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,356 | $32,964 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $297,255 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $259,860 spent · pay $122,845 · grants $0 · events $18,348
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $111,831 | $111,831 | - | - | 43.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,632 | $32,632 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Travel | $29,873 | $29,873 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $23,124 | $23,124 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $11,638 | $11,638 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Occupancy | $11,193 | $11,193 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,014 | $11,014 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,063 | $10,063 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,893 | $6,893 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,057 | $5,057 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $2,426 | $2,426 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,868 | $1,868 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,104 | $1,104 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, FEES, & PUBS | $1,008 | $1,008 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Interest | $136 | $136 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,515 | $18,348 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $259,860 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $189,362 spent · pay $130,337 · grants $0 · events $17,862
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $106,867 | $106,867 | - | - | 56.4% | |
| Occupancy | $12,815 | $12,815 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,447 | $12,447 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,140 | $11,140 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,023 | $11,023 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $10,851 | $10,851 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,956 | $5,956 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,001 | $5,001 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $4,242 | $4,242 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,618 | $2,618 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,180 | $2,180 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER STIPEND | $1,999 | $1,999 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES, FEES, & PUBS | $1,175 | $1,175 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER - MISC | $665 | $665 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Interest | $304 | $304 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $79 | $79 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,108 | $17,862 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $189,362 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $256,912 spent · pay $139,351 · grants $0 · events $3,045
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $131,086 | $131,086 | - | - | 51.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE HISTORICAL CONFEREN | $47,957 | $47,957 | - | - | 18.7% |
| Fees: other services | $20,195 | $20,195 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $15,507 | $12,579 | - | $2,928 | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $8,488 | $8,488 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,265 | $8,265 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $7,518 | $7,518 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSE | $6,724 | $6,724 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $4,578 | $4,578 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $2,168 | $2,168 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS | $1,672 | $1,672 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $625 | $625 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $384 | $384 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $345 | $345 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,045 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $256,912 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $252,417 spent · pay $156,253 · grants $4,535 · events $3,997
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $141,947 | $95,957 | $30,660 | $15,330 | 56.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COLLECTIONS AND EXHIBITS | $57,413 | $57,413 | $0 | $0 | 22.7% |
| Office expenses | $19,127 | $3,703 | $14,042 | $1,382 | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,464 | $9,021 | $2,962 | $1,481 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WINE TASTING EXPENSE | $4,798 | $0 | $0 | $4,798 | 1.9% |
| Grants outside the US | $4,535 | $4,535 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,997 | $2,809 | $1,188 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $1,820 | $909 | $911 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,031 | $1,031 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFT SHOP EXPENSE | $981 | $0 | $0 | $981 | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $979 | $500 | $179 | $300 | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $842 | $477 | $274 | $91 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $559 | $559 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $520 | $0 | $520 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $404 | $0 | $404 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $252,417 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $163,308 spent · pay $81,022 · grants $0 · events $478
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $58,729 | $34,893 | $16,561 | $7,275 | 36.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $32,437 | $32,437 | $0 | $0 | 19.9% |
| Office expenses | $26,146 | $8,120 | $10,849 | $7,177 | 16.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,293 | $12,651 | $6,788 | $2,854 | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BELL PROJECT EXPENSE | $8,339 | $8,339 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% |
| Travel | $3,799 | $1,571 | $2,228 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,053 | $3,053 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,708 | $0 | $2,669 | $39 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WINE TASTING EXPENSE | $1,462 | $0 | $0 | $1,462 | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $1,316 | $747 | $401 | $168 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $558 | $558 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $478 | $0 | $478 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFT SHOP EXPENSE | $400 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | PICK CLICK GIVE APPLICATION | $250 | $0 | $0 | $250 | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $40 | $0 | $40 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $163,308 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- SITKA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, INC. AK, Nonprofit Corporation, Good Standing, formed 1978-10-12
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments