SANTA CRUZ MOUNTAINS ART CENTER
Cite this
Plain text SANTA CRUZ MOUNTAINS ART CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/santa-cruz-mountains-art-center-911877043. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SANTA CRUZ MOUNTAINS ART CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/santa-cruz-mountains-art-center-911877043
MLA “SANTA CRUZ MOUNTAINS ART CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/santa-cruz-mountains-art-center-911877043. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $253K · expenses $259K · assets $634K
- EIN
- 91-1877043
- Address
- 9341 MILL ST, BEN LOMOND, CA 95005-9301
- Website
- WWW.MOUNTAINARTCENTER.ORG
- NTEE code
- A200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ART EDUCATION AND CULTURAL ACTIVITIES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Archibald | CHAIR | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Bauerle | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina Firpo-Triplett | MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Noelle Lightbourne | CERAMICS COC | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johanna Mccormick | CURATORIAL C | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Scobie | MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Burnett | MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Chambers | MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Eastman | MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Finnie (former) | CERAMIC DEPT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Asherah (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Kurtz (former) | CERAMICS COC | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Finnie (former) | Secretary | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yvonne Rowe (former) | TREAS /CO CHAI | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gretchen Mc Pherson (former) | Secretary | 2013-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Triolo (former) | TREAS /CO CHAI | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ARCHIBALD | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BAUERLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY BURNETT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA CHAMBERS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY EASTMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA FIRPO-TRIPLETT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOELLE LIGHTBOURNE | CERAMICS COC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNA MCCORMICK | CURATORIAL C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN SCOBIE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ARCHIBALD | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BAUERLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FINNIE | CERAMIC DEPT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA FIRPO-TRIPLETT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOELLE LIGHTBOURNE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNA MCCORMICK | CURATORIAL C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN SCOBIE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ARCHIBALD | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BAUERLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FINNIE | CERAMIC DEPT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA FIRPO-TRIPLETT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOELLE LIGHTBOURNE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNA MCCORMICK | CURATORIAL C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN SCOBIE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ARCHIBALD | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ASHERAH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BAUERLE | TREASURER/ C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FINNIE | SDCRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KURTZ | CERAMICS COC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOELLE LIGHTBOURNE | CERAMICS COC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNA MCCORMICK | CURATORIAL C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ARCHIBALD | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ASHERAH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BAUERLE | TREASURER/ C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FINNIE | SDCRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KURTZ | CERAMICS COC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOELLE LIGHTBOURNE | CERAMICS COC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNA MCCORMICK | CURATORIAL C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ARCHIBALD | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BAUERLE | TREAS /CO CHAI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE FINNIE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ARCHIBALD | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE ROWE | TREAS /CO CHAI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN MC PHERSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ARCHIBALD | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE ROWE | TREAS /CO CHAI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN MC PHERSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ARCHIBALD | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE ROWE | TREAS /CO CHAI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN MC PHERSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ARCHIBALD | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE TRIOLO | TREAS /CO CHAI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN MC PHERSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ARCHIBALD | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE TRIOLO | TREAS /CO CHAI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN MC PHERSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ARCHIBALD | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE TRIOLO | TREAS /CO CHAI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN MC PHERSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ARCHIBALD | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE TRIOLO | TREAS /CO CHAI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN MC PHERSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $253,047 | $259,415 | $634,080 | $634,080 | $23,231 | $228,790 | - | 15 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $239,647 | $233,738 | $642,221 | $642,221 | $23,537 | $213,257 | - | 15 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,397 | $200,456 | $636,009 | $636,009 | $28,462 | $161,339 | - | 14 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $186,750 | $160,420 | $645,227 | $645,227 | $49,853 | $136,775 | - | 10 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,299 | $75,713 | $617,040 | $617,040 | $36,380 | $52,749 | - | 8 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,223 | $52,230 | $602,994 | $602,994 | $18,212 | $13,299 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,045 | $101,727 | $620,717 | $620,717 | $29,229 | $72,595 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,042 | $113,006 | $618,378 | $618,378 | $24,571 | $86,402 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,399 | $105,379 | $617,644 | $617,644 | $26,950 | $78,796 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,721 | $100,004 | $611,624 | $611,624 | $22,655 | $73,160 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $100,339 | $102,863 | $607,873 | $607,873 | $19,410 | $78,906 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $99,242 | $90,746 | $610,418 | $610,418 | $30,806 | $68,355 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $79,511 | $97,494 | $601,922 | $601,922 | $19,907 | $59,503 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $75,922 in all, tax years 2011 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2013, 2016-2017 | 5 | $56,500 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| ARTS COUNCIL SANTA CRUZ COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $19,000 | 2021 | $8,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SANTA CRUZ MOUNTAINS ART CENTER” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $422 | 2023 | $66 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6TH STREET STUDIOS AND ART CENTER | CA | A20 | $218,147 | $156,723 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAZILIAN CULTURAL ARTS CENTER OF SANTA BARBARA | CA | A20 | $288,472 | $311,928 | PresidentCEO | $34,500 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDO-AMERICAN ART & CULTURE SOCIETY | CA | A20 | $265,735 | $102,211 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMFORT AND JOY | CA | A20 | $301,414 | $330,588 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STUDIO ACE | CA | A20 | $282,093 | $355,726 | Director | $50,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONTEMPORARY ART GROUP | CA | A20 | $261,369 | $234,525 | Executive Director | $75,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGELICA CENTER FOR ARTS AND MUSIC | CA | A20 | $241,775 | $265,550 | Program Directo | $46,693 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 1888 FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $199,706 | $5,860 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUND ART | CA | A20 | $322,767 | $234,411 | PRESIDENT/FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN CALIFORNIA MUSIC & ART CULTURE CENTER INC | CA | A20 | $256,509 | $229,827 | Executive Director | $48,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIED CERAMIC ARTS INSTUTE | CA | A20 | $261,397 | $146,889 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALDSBURG CENTER FOR THE ARTS | CA | A20 | $205,585 | $201,224 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN FRANCISCO INTERNATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL INC | CA | A20 | $265,831 | $283,414 | PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTEREY HISTORY AND ART ASSOCIATION | CA | A20 | $258,479 | $412,901 | VICE-PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALNUT GROVE CULTURAL CENTER INC | CA | A20 | $235,748 | $210,982 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GGOOM FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $240,000 | $87,823 | C.E.O. | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN LEANDRO CURTAIN CALL PERFORMING ARTS | CA | A20 | $280,507 | $331,685 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER OF LONG BEACH | CA | A20 | $214,631 | $142,650 | Treasurer | $12,875 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL STAGE | CA | A20 | $215,773 | $129,790 | Board Member | $3,240 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARIN CULTURAL ASSOCIATION | CA | A20 | $286,595 | $365,549 | MEMBER | $13,544 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGUITO ART GUILD | CA | A20 | $270,741 | $222,777 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TONATIUH-DANZANTES DEL QUINTO SOL | CA | A20 | $208,575 | $196,529 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $24,713 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRIOT THEATER COMPANY | CA | A20 | $254,547 | $269,817 | Executive Artistic Director | $41,500 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALLET FOLKLORICO MEXICO AZTECA | CA | A20 | $208,534 | $208,138 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ROYAL FOUNDATION OF MUSIC AND ARTS | CA | A20 | $274,522 | $217,584 | CO-FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $259,415 spent · pay $139,036 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $109,059 | $109,059 | - | - | 42.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $69,134 | $64,856 | $4,278 | - | 26.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,633 | $29,633 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Occupancy | $24,862 | $24,862 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,417 | $17,417 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,768 | $3,768 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,066 | $2,066 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,673 | $1,673 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,459 | $1,459 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $344 | $344 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $259,415 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $233,738 spent · pay $136,580 · grants $0 · events $466
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $104,491 | $104,491 | - | - | 44.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $49,578 | $27,215 | $22,363 | - | 21.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,810 | $31,810 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,272 | $15,429 | $10,843 | - | 11.2% | |
| Insurance | $13,072 | - | $13,072 | - | 5.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,363 | - | $3,363 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,492 | - | $1,492 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,468 | - | $1,468 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $995 | - | $995 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $466 | - | - | $466 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $452 | - | - | $452 | 0.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $279 | $279 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $233,738 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $200,456 spent · pay $121,779 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $94,507 | $78,324 | $16,183 | - | 47.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $45,408 | $46,328 | -$920 | - | 22.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,272 | $27,272 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Occupancy | $17,919 | $17,919 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,477 | $9,477 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,586 | $2,586 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,330 | - | $1,330 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,130 | $1,130 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $827 | $827 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $200,456 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $160,420 spent · pay $80,837 · grants $0 · events $151
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $64,367 | - | $64,367 | - | 40.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,914 | $23,285 | $20,629 | - | 27.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,470 | - | $16,470 | - | 10.3% | |
| Occupancy | $12,334 | $670 | $11,664 | - | 7.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,256 | - | $11,256 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CERAMICS | $3,570 | $3,570 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $3,038 | - | $3,038 | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,192 | $2,192 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,351 | $196 | $1,155 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $831 | - | $831 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $770 | - | $770 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP EXP | $164 | $164 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENT EXP | $151 | $151 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $12 | - | $12 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $160,420 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $75,713 spent · pay $29,215 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $21,346 | - | $21,346 | - | 28.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,799 | $18,592 | $2,207 | - | 27.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,263 | - | $11,263 | - | 14.9% | |
| Occupancy | $10,484 | $9,699 | $785 | - | 13.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,869 | - | $7,869 | - | 10.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,579 | - | $1,579 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,374 | $1,374 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $585 | - | $585 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $414 | - | $414 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $75,713 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $52,230 spent · pay $12,325 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $11,608 | $11,608 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASS EXP | $8,894 | $8,894 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Insurance | $7,955 | $7,955 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Occupancy | $4,657 | $4,657 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXP | $4,057 | $4,057 | - | - | 7.8% |
| All other expenses | $3,730 | $3,730 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $3,071 | $3,071 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Fees: other services | $2,600 | $2,600 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,690 | $1,690 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST COMM | $1,391 | $1,391 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,315 | $1,315 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $717 | $717 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $545 | $545 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $52,230 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $101,727 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLASS EXP | $33,264 | $33,264 | - | - | 32.7% |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST COMM | $12,025 | $12,025 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Fees: management | $11,946 | $11,946 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| All other expenses | $11,286 | $11,286 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXP | $7,464 | $7,464 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Insurance | $7,177 | $7,177 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $6,212 | $6,212 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $4,406 | $4,406 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,502 | $1,502 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $945 | $945 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,113 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $101,727 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $113,006 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLASS EXP | $36,854 | $36,854 | - | - | 32.6% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $18,245 | $18,245 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST COMM | $16,285 | $16,285 | - | - | 14.4% |
| All other expenses | $13,728 | $13,728 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXP | $11,512 | $11,512 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Insurance | $8,253 | $8,253 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Occupancy | $5,898 | $5,898 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,501 | $1,501 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $730 | $730 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $113,006 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $105,379 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLASS EXP | $33,446 | $33,446 | - | - | 31.7% |
| All other expenses | $13,896 | $13,896 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Fees: management | $12,882 | $12,882 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST COMM | $12,768 | $12,768 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXP | $9,593 | $9,593 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $8,938 | $8,938 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Insurance | $5,996 | $5,996 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $5,880 | $5,880 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,375 | $1,375 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $605 | $605 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,586 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $105,379 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $100,004 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLASS EXP | $33,787 | $33,787 | - | - | 33.8% |
| Fees: management | $15,037 | $15,037 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST COMM | $14,828 | $14,828 | - | - | 14.8% |
| All other expenses | $13,302 | $13,302 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CERAMICS EXPENSE | $6,381 | $6,381 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXP | $6,138 | $6,138 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Occupancy | $4,352 | $4,352 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,306 | $4,306 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $788 | $788 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $598 | $598 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $465 | $465 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $22 | $22 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,843 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $100,004 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $102,863 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLASS EXP | $40,860 | $40,860 | - | - | 39.7% |
| Fees: management | $15,150 | $15,150 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXP | $12,739 | $12,739 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST COMM | $11,876 | $11,876 | - | - | 11.5% |
| All other expenses | $11,035 | $11,035 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $5,446 | $5,446 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Insurance | $4,441 | $4,441 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,071 | $1,071 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $245 | $245 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,959 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $102,863 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $90,746 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLASS EXP | $36,834 | $36,834 | - | - | 40.6% |
| All other expenses | $15,817 | $15,817 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Fees: management | $11,034 | $11,034 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXP | $8,917 | $8,917 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST COMM | $8,843 | $8,843 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $6,412 | $6,412 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Fees: other services | $2,649 | $2,649 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $240 | $240 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $90,746 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $97,494 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLASS EXP | $34,691 | $34,691 | - | - | 35.6% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXP | $17,323 | $17,323 | - | - | 17.8% |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST COMM | $14,165 | $14,165 | - | - | 14.5% |
| All other expenses | $13,574 | $13,574 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Fees: management | $12,338 | $12,338 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $4,473 | $4,473 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Office expenses | $705 | $705 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $225 | $225 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $97,494 | 100% |
Comments