KATE SIDRAN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST
Cite this
Plain text KATE SIDRAN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/kate-sidran-charitable-remainder-trust-900239226. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KATE SIDRAN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kate-sidran-charitable-remainder-trust-900239226
MLA “KATE SIDRAN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/kate-sidran-charitable-remainder-trust-900239226. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $35K · assets $0
- EIN
- 90-0239226
- Address
- 5952 BUENA VISTA AVE, OAKLAND, CA 94618
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam E Giller (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2019 | $110,673 | $729,718 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esther Giller | TRUSTEE | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTHER GILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTHER GILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTHER GILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTHER GILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTHER GILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $111K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAM E GILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $110,673 | - | $0 | $110,673 | 2 |
| ESTHER GILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $113K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAM E GILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $113,038 | - | $0 | $113,038 | 2 |
| ESTHER GILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $81K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAM E GILLER | TRUSTEE | 20 | $80,933 | - | $0 | $80,933 | 2 |
2016 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $194K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam E Giller | Trustee | 20 | $194,242 | - | - | $194,242 | 2 |
2015 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $101K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam E Giller | Trustee | 20 | $101,105 | - | - | $101,105 | 2 |
2011 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $130K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAM E GILLER | TRUSTEE | 20 | $129,727 | - | $0 | $129,727 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- KATE SIDRAN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST TX, TR, Active franchise taxpayer
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $233
2023 · 12 grants to organizations · $3.8M
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $210K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $265K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $250K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $300K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $275K
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $220K
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $10K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $130K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $34,817 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,999,851 | $4,064,768 | $34,817 | $34,817 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $373,898 | $218,656 | $1,918,786 | $1,903,581 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $465,311 | $502,176 | $1,775,863 | $1,748,339 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $365,058 | $452,547 | $1,804,263 | $1,785,204 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $439,354 | $588,686 | $1,892,110 | $1,872,693 | - | - | $110,673 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $511,378 | $629,843 | $2,041,845 | $2,022,025 | - | - | $113,038 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $450,545 | $572,357 | $2,157,756 | $2,140,498 | $0 | - | $80,933 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $249,310 | $748,895 | $2,279,701 | $2,262,476 | - | - | $194,242 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $429,337 | $353,750 | $2,779,650 | $2,762,425 | - | - | $101,105 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $285,327 | $470,418 | $2,909,113 | $2,901,539 | - | - | $129,727 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- KATE SIDRAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Oakland, CA · 1 person in common (Esther Giller)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATERS CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST | CA | T22 | $127,200 | $179,497 | TRUSTEE | $55,292 | Similar name, same state |
| DONALD T LEAHY CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | CA | Not reported | $66,586 | $2,084,022 | TRUSTEE | $29,855 | Similar name, same state |
| DHB CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | IL | Not reported | $37,651 | $34,086 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name |
| YNT CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | IL | Not reported | $54,627 | $48,522 | CO-Trustee | $0 | Similar name |
| JURKOVICH CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | MO | B82 | $18,254 | $31,938 | TRUSTEE | $5,774 | Similar name |
| ROBERT R SCOTT CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | FL | T22 | $83,864 | $63,119 | TRUSTEE | $11,218 | Similar name |
| KREMER CHARITABLE REMAINDER TR | PA | T22 | $43,196 | $402,853 | TRUSTEE | $10,239 | Similar name |
| KATHE KASTEN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TR | NJ | T20 | $214,890 | $257,090 | TRUSTEE | $38,851 | Similar name |
| JOHN MATSCH CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | WA | Not reported | $153,630 | $1,071,948 | TRUSTEE | $18,619 | Similar name |
| ROBERT W RINGS CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | FL | T20 | $38,567 | $167,301 | TRUSTEE | $24,000 | Similar name |
| KASULKE CHARITABLE REMAINDER TR II | CT | Z99 | $214,991 | $320,052 | TRUSTEE | $45,725 | Similar name |
| ANNIE L ROWELL CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | NH | T20 | $942,314 | $450,147 | Trustee | $56,844 | Similar name |
| HOWARD R WALTER CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | OH | Not reported | $50,701 | $18,278 | TRUSTEE | $4,010 | Similar name |
| AGNES MASONIS CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | KY | T22 | $399,133 | $96,892 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| MARY KATHRYN SNIDER CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST | AL | T22 | $82,333 | $87,184 | TRUSTEE | $6,681 | Similar name |
| SENDER CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | Not reported | $375,353 | $375,207 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| HARRY HAMAN CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST | LA | T20 | $478,639 | $106,204 | TRUSTEE | $22,875 | Similar name |
| J Robert Rebillot Charitable Remainder Trust | IL | Not reported | $155,807 | $861,310 | Trustee | $9,280 | Similar name |
| KATE B REYNOLDS CHARITABLE TRUST | NC | Not reported | $28,187,963 | $33,954,274 | TRUSTEE | $3,195,318 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 19 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | KATE B REYNOLDS CHARITABLE TRUST |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $34,817 spent · pay $0 · grants $233 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes | $22,228 | 63.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,356 | 35.5% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $233 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $34,817 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $4,064,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,750,287 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,750,287 | 92.3% | |
| Other expenses | $230,065 | 5.7% | |
| Taxes | $50,573 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,653 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,197 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,566 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,427 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,064,768 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $218,656 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $168,604 | 77.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,172 | 19.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,786 | 2.6% | |
| Taxes | $836 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $258 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $218,656 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $502,176 spent · pay $0 · grants $210,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $224,890 | 44.8% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $210,000 | 41.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,448 | 8.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,820 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,362 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $4,924 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,732 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $502,176 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $452,547 spent · pay $0 · grants $265,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $265,000 | 58.6% | |
| Other expenses | $138,885 | 30.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,311 | 8.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,054 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,778 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $519 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $452,547 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $588,686 spent · pay $110,673 · grants $250,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $250,000 | 42.5% | |
| Other expenses | $168,856 | 28.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $110,673 | 18.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,350 | 6.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,778 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,423 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $1,106 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $588,686 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $629,843 spent · pay $113,038 · grants $300,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $300,000 | 47.6% | |
| Other expenses | $158,908 | 25.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $113,038 | 17.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,589 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,074 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,856 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,033 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $345 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $629,843 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $572,357 spent · pay $80,933 · grants $275,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $275,000 | 48.0% | |
| Other expenses | $199,592 | 34.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $80,933 | 14.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,698 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,741 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $393 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $572,357 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $748,895 spent · pay $194,242 · grants $220,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $301,858 | 40.3% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $220,000 | 29.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $194,242 | 25.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $15,675 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $12,485 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,635 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $748,895 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $353,750 spent · pay $101,105 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $231,196 | 65.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $101,105 | 28.6% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,000 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,500 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,771 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $178 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $353,750 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $470,418 spent · pay $129,727 · grants $130,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $134,027 | 28.5% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $130,000 | 27.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $129,727 | 27.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,160 | 12.4% | |
| Taxes | $6,690 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,960 | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $5,511 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $343 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $470,418 | 100% |
Comments