RORY BELLE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text RORY BELLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/rory-belle-foundation-881920584. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RORY BELLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rory-belle-foundation-881920584

MLA “RORY BELLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/rory-belle-foundation-881920584. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $302K · expenses $104K · assets $468K

EIN
88-1920584
Address
8275 E 11TH AVE UNIT 200621, DENVER, CO 80220-6723
Website
www.therorybellefoundation.org
NTEE code
H20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO CHAMPION OPPORTUNITIES AND CHANGE OUTCOMES FOR EVERYONE IMPACTED BY NARS1 DISORDER, EVERY SINGLE DAY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rachel Heilmann COFOUNDERDIRRESEARCH2022-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Teri Declercq BOARD CHAIR DIR DEV2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Christoffer B Declercq TREASURER2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Catherine Riggs EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2022-2024 8 $0 reported 1
Lauren Anderson SECRETARY2023-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Ross Mccarthy DIR OF PATIENT ENGAGE2023-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Susan Holsclaw (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Judy Kjelstad (former) DIR OF DEVELOPMENT2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RACHEL HEILMANN COFOUNDERDIRRESEARCH20 $0$0$0 $01
TERI DECLERCQ BOARD CHAIR DIR DEV10 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOFFER B DECLERCQ TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE RIGGS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR8 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN ANDERSON SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
ROSS MCCARTHY DIR OF PATIENT ENGAGE3 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RACHEL HEILMANN PRESIDENT25 $0$0$0 $01
TERI DECLERCQ VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOFFER B DECLERCQ TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE RIGGS DIR OF RESEARCH5 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN HOLSCLAW SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY KJELSTAD DIR OF DEVELOPMENT- $0$0$0 $01
ROSS MCCARTHY DIR OF PATIENT ENGAGE3 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN ANDERSON SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RACHEL HEILMANN PRESIDENT25 $0-$0 $01
TERI DECLERCQ VICE PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTOFFER B DECLERCQ TREASURER3 $0-$0 $01
CATHERINE RIGGS DIR OF PATIENT ENGAGE5 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN HOLSCLAW SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
JUDY KJELSTAD DIR OF DEVELOPMENT5 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$302,262$104,371 $467,999$465,375 $263,828$0 $0025
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$214,750$5,234 $267,644$267,484 $193,766$0 -025
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,128$2,160 $57,968$57,968 $60,128- ---

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $871,435 in all, tax years 2023 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$800,000 2024$800,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2025 3$29,432 2025$12,539
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2023, 2025 2$18,890 2025$10,340
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$9,246 2024$9,246
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$7,117 2023$7,117
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$5,500 2023$5,500
show
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RORY BELLE FOUNDATION” 2025 1$1,000 2025$1,000
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RORY BELLE FOUNDATION” 2023 1$250 2023$250
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MOVEMENT DISORDERS FOUNDATIONCOH20 $255,709$277,793 Executive Director$65,000 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x, same state
KESSEL FOUNDATIONIAH20 $161,674$177,072 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
RILITE FOUNDATIONVAH20 $475,539$546,832 CEO$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x, similar name
CHANNELING HOPE FOUNDATIONTXH20 $421,003$203,190 RESEARCH AND OPERATIONS MANAGER$46,516 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL FOXP1 FOUNDATIONPAH20 $405,298$342,789 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
HOPE FOR PDCD FOUNDATIONCAH20 $325,204$242,789 Chief Executive Officer$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INCNYH20 $545,829$215,907 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
ABCA HEALTH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCGAH20 $195,888$329 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION FOR A CURE FOR MITOCHONDRIAL DISEASE INCCTH20 $368,254$383,354 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL NEUROSURGERY EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATIONNCH20 $231,548$33,940 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
HIST1H1E GENETIC SYNDROME RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCCTH20 $152,633$103,825 President$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
FAM177A1 RESEARCH FUNDWAH20 $333,831$272,224 Founder & President$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
PARKINSON ASSOCIATION OF THE CAROLINASNCH20 $367,501$531,944 Executive Dir.$85,642 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FERILITY SOCIETIESTXH20 $321,243$429,345 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
FULTON POST INCPAH20 $362,104$441,920 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
RIVERSIDE HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION INCVAH20 $469,706$864,901 MEMBER$382,464 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
MINKOFF CENTER FOR JEWISH GENETICS DBA JEWISH GENETIC DISEASES CENTERAZH20 $262,135$268,593 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$126,635 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
RALSTON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT AND RESCUE SQUAD INCNEH20 $568,222$581,591 President$7,028 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
OSULLIVAN INSTITUTE INCNYH20 $292,711$94,520 Director$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
CURE CMTGAH20 $420,833$88,925 CEO/BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
ADLD CENTERMIH20 $215,728$182,122 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA DOWN SYNDROME CENTERPAH20 $193,149$129,198 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL MAMMALIAN GENOME SOCIETY INCTNH20 $177,598$134,337 COO$12,000 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
JGJ GENE RESEARCH INCDCH20 $457,500$257,888 FOUNDER$0 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 2x
RPA RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATIONMDH20 $87,336$26,379 Executive Director$270,928 Same NTEE code H20, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$185,064,08188 232014–2024 BROAD INSTITUTE INC; NEW YORK STEM CELL FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL OVARIAN CANCER COALITION INC; HEARING HEALTH FOUNDATION and 19 more
BROAD FOUNDATION Private foundation$81,243,7422 12015–2021 BROAD INSTITUTE INC
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$71,626,49947 12010–2024 BROAD INSTITUTE INC
ROBERTSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$57,781,09513 12018–2023 NEW YORK STEM CELL FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$53,182,64590 182016–2024 NEW YORK STEM CELL FOUNDATION INC; BROAD INSTITUTE INC; HUNTINGTON S DISEASE FOUNDATION; HEARING HEALTH FOUNDATION and 14 more
PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE DAF sponsor$48,622,13016 12009–2024 BROAD INSTITUTE INC
STARR FOUNDATION Private foundation$48,000,0005 12019–2023 BROAD INSTITUTE INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$39,133,84913 32016–2024 BROAD INSTITUTE INC; CHANNELING HOPE FOUNDATION; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$31,725,82544 112014–2024 BROAD INSTITUTE INC; NEW YORK STEM CELL FOUNDATION INC; HEARING HEALTH FOUNDATION; CEREBRAL PALSY ALLIANCE RESEARCH FOUNDATION and 7 more
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor$28,576,60210 12014–2024 BROAD INSTITUTE INC
GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,134,5806 12016–2024 BROAD INSTITUTE INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$21,468,99015 42017–2024 BROAD INSTITUTE INC; NEW YORK STEM CELL FOUNDATION INC; CHILDRENS AIRWAY FIRST FOUNDATION; CONCESSIONS FOR CHRIST INC
KLARMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$17,755,2928 12010–2024 BROAD INSTITUTE INC
SERGEY BRIN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$17,500,3871 12024–2024 BROAD INSTITUTE INC
MERKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$17,250,0005 12018–2022 BROAD INSTITUTE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $104,371 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $18,342
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)RESEARCH - DRUG REPURPOSE $70,500$70,500-- 67.5%
Other (as described)RESEARCH - BIOREPOSITORY $11,310$11,310-- 10.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $10,000$10,000-- 9.6%
Information technology $6,029$1,500$2,030$2,499 5.8%
Travel $3,938$3,938-- 3.8%
Fees: other services $1,097--$1,097 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $640$640-- 0.6%
All other expenses $631$450$46$135 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $148--$148 0.1%
Fees: legal $45-$45- 0.0%
Office expenses $33-$33- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $48,792$17,702reported apart
Total$104,371100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $5,234 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $38,205
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Information technology $2,813-$314$2,499 53.7%
All other expenses $1,288-$215$1,073 24.6%
Fees: other services $574--$574 11.0%
Travel $397$397-- 7.6%
Office expenses $92-$92- 1.8%
Fees: legal $70-$70- 1.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $54,885$38,205reported apart
Total$5,234100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $2,160 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $1,455 67.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $695 32.2%
Printing, publications, postage $10 0.5%
Total$2,160100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.