SPRINGFIELD COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES
Cite this
Plain text SPRINGFIELD COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/springfield-council-for-the-arts-and-humanities-841246867. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SPRINGFIELD COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/springfield-council-for-the-arts-and-humanities-841246867
MLA “SPRINGFIELD COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/springfield-council-for-the-arts-and-humanities-841246867. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $68K · expenses $75K · assets $208K
- EIN
- 84-1246867
- Address
- 27000 US HIGHWAY 160, SPRINGFIELD, CO 81073-9608
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- February 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Penni Morris (its 2014 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2014 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
We aim to provide a variety of venues to present the arts and humanities to members of our community, to enrich and to grow their understanding and involvement in the many facets of the arts. We also aim to provide humanitarian aid and support to our local youth and adults of all ages in our community through programs of Power Pak 4 Kids and Springfield Community for Families.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myda Santoyo | Employee | 2021-2025 | $11,189 | $45,760 | 1 |
| Mary Willis | Employee | 2021-2025 | $7,763 | $42,288 | 1 |
| Diego Santoyo | Employee, Part-Time | 2023-2025 | $0 | $8,759 | 1 |
| Dottie Thompson | Employee | 2025 | $2,469 | $2,469 | 1 |
| Lisa Viner (former) | Employee | 2021 | $3,982 | $3,982 | 1 |
| Chelcy Viner (former) | Employee | 2021 | $2,609 | $2,609 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Leathers | Secretary | 2021-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penni Morris | Treasurer | 2021-2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Merna McGinnis | President | 2021-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randi Batterton | Vice President | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Cooper | Member | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Smith | Member | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| P J Chenoweth | Member | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janis Powell (former) | Member | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jared Leathers (former) | Member | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samantha Manual (former) | Member | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Crane (former) | Member | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christy Brady (former) | Secretary | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myda Santoyo | Employee | 14 | $11,189 | - | $0 | $11,189 | 1 |
| Mary Willis | Employee | 9 | $7,763 | - | $0 | $7,763 | 1 |
| Dottie Thompson | Employee | 3 | $2,469 | - | $0 | $2,469 | 1 |
| Jennifer Leathers | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Penni Morris | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Merna McGinnis | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Smith | Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randi Batterton | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Cooper | Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diego Santoyo | Employee, Part-Time | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| P J Chenoweth | Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $24K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myda Santoyo | Employee | 10 | $11,230 | - | $0 | $11,230 | 1 |
| Mary Willis | Employee | 10 | $7,623 | - | $0 | $7,623 | 1 |
| Diego Santoyo | Employee, Part-Time | 6 | $5,069 | - | $0 | $5,069 | 1 |
| Jennifer Leathers | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Penni Morris | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Merna McGinnis | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janis Powell | Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randi Batterton | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Cooper | Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $22K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Willis | Employee | 15 | $10,737 | - | $0 | $10,737 | 1 |
| Myda Santoyo | Employee | 10 | $7,365 | - | $0 | $7,365 | 1 |
| Diego Santoyo | Employee, Part-Time | 16 | $3,690 | - | $0 | $3,690 | 1 |
| Jennifer Leathers | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Penni Morris | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Merna McGinnis | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jared Leathers | Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randi Batterton | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samantha Manual | Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Cooper | Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Willis | Employee | 19 | $11,705 | - | $0 | $11,705 | 1 |
| Myda Santoyo | Employee | 17 | $9,644 | - | $0 | $9,644 | 1 |
| Pamela Crane | Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Leathers | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Penni Morris | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Merna McGinnis | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jared Leathers | Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randi Batterton | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samantha Manual | Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · 4 paid, $17K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myda Santoyo | Employee | 17 | $6,332 | - | $0 | $6,332 | 1 |
| Mary Willis | Employee | 15 | $4,460 | - | $0 | $4,460 | 1 |
| Lisa Viner | Employee | 17 | $3,982 | - | $0 | $3,982 | 1 |
| Chelcy Viner | Employee | 15 | $2,609 | - | $0 | $2,609 | 1 |
| Pamela Crane | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Leathers | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christy Brady | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Penni Morris | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Merna McGinnis | Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jared Leathers | Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randi Batterton | Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- Springfield Council for the Arts and Humanities CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 2020-10-29
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $68,096 | $74,557 | $208,164 | $206,782 | $16,643 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $82,267 | $72,377 | $214,902 | $213,243 | $20,625 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,438 | $76,672 | $204,885 | $203,353 | $5,524 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $84,145 | $68,099 | $219,728 | $218,391 | $36,605 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $75,193 | $61,030 | $203,357 | $202,008 | $29,611 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOMFIELD COUNCIL ON THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES | CO | A26 | $89,964 | $111,048 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOOKCLIFFS COUNCIL ON THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES | CO | Not reported | $39,955 | $28,228 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WINFIELD ARTS & HUMANITIES COUNCIL INC | KS | Not reported | $92,394 | $87,189 | EX DIRECTOR | $33,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGFIELD AREA ARTS COUNCIL | IL | A26 | $335,131 | $279,620 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $35,972 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARTS AND HUMANITIES COUNCIL FOR AVOYELLES | LA | A26 | $162,325 | $127,049 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALLIED ARTS AND HUMANITIES COUNCIL | OK | Not reported | $28,714 | $39,524 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STEAMBOAT SPRINGS COUNCIL OF THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES | CO | Not reported | $576,438 | $553,549 | Executive Dir. | $93,337 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| TELLURIDE COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES | CO | Not reported | $993,623 | $1,273,772 | EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT | $187,988 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ODESSA COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS & HUMANITIES | TX | A26 | $738,548 | $817,180 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NORMAN ARTS AND HUMANITIES COUNCIL | OK | A26 | $1,086,973 | $1,054,634 | EXECUTIVE DI | $46,667 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RHODE ISLAND COUNCIL FOR THE HUMANITIES | RI | Not reported | $989,225 | $929,057 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $149,010 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OREGON COUNCIL FOR THE HUMANITIES | OR | Not reported | $2,842,225 | $2,141,539 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $168,184 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COUNCIL ON THE ARTS & HUMANITIES FOR STATEN ISLAND | NY | Z99 | $871,019 | $822,822 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - RESIGNED 1/15/2025 | $115,643 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JUNEAU ARTS AND HUMANITIES COUNCIL | AK | A26 | $1,992,441 | $2,334,257 | EXECUTIVE DI | $87,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HAWAII COUNCIL FOR THE HUMANITIES | HI | Not reported | $1,694,600 | $1,111,398 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $99,489 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 15 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $74,557 spent · pay $25,402 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $34,374 | 46.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $25,402 | 34.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $14,582 | 19.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $199 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $74,557 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $72,377 spent · pay $26,294 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,176 | 43.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $26,294 | 36.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $14,621 | 20.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $286 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $72,377 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $76,672 spent · pay $24,126 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $30,652 | 40.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $24,126 | 31.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,695 | 28.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $199 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $76,672 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $68,099 spent · pay $23,620 · grants $0 · events $625
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,821 | 40.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $23,620 | 34.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,522 | 24.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $136 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $625 | reported apart |
| Total | $68,099 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $61,030 spent · pay $20,717 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,819 | 37.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $20,717 | 33.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $17,494 | 28.7% | |
| Total | $61,030 | 100% |
Comments