THE IDAHO SOCIETY FOR ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE IDAHO SOCIETY FOR ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2022. https://furp.org/org/the-idaho-society-for-energy-and-environmental-education-840424210. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE IDAHO SOCIETY FOR ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2022]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-idaho-society-for-energy-and-environmental-education-840424210
MLA “THE IDAHO SOCIETY FOR ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2022, https://furp.org/org/the-idaho-society-for-energy-and-environmental-education-840424210. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2011–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $564 · expenses $4K · assets $40K
- Also known as
- IDAHO ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION ASSOC
- EIN
- 84-0424210
- Address
- PO BOX 5333, BOISE, ID 83705-0333
- Website
- IDAHOEE.ORG
- NTEE code
- C033
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- February 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Janice Alexander (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE IDAHO ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION IS DEDICATED TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION IN IDAHO. WE SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE ACTIVITIES OF ALL EDUCATORS WORKING TO CLARIFY OUR UNDERSTANDING OF THE NATURAL WORLD AND OUR ROLE IN IT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 52 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
52 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Taylor | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dick Jordan | DIRECTOR | 2011-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Janice Alexander | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Barney | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Brooks | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curtis Evans | SECRETARY | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Feekes | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Augusto Gabrielli | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eroca Hermsen | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Maki | TREASURER | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Mason | PRESIDENT | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Rich | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Scanlin | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Misha Smith | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emma Stammer | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Wolf | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Barbour (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erica Hermsen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Genny Gerke (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Welch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheralynn Willadsen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dirk Anderson Jr (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Gnojewski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dirk Anderson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Beaver (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Russell (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Young (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jyoti Jennewein (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eryn Manning (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cory Coffman (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Schon (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deb Carter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sunny Katseanes (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Hansis-O'Neill (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adare Evans (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johna Boulafentis (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2014 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Bonaminio (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Tanzer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Cole (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Dwinnel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Ebener (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victoria Runnoe (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karla Bradley Eitel (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carie Green (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Wolf (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Busche (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kerry Mcclay (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alana Jensen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Thornes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Breen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Sanger (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Jakubos (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF BARNEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS EVANS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY FEEKES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUGUSTO GABRIELLI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EROCA HERMSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK JORDAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN MAKI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MASON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY RICH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SCANLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISHA SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA STAMMER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN WOLF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA BARBOUR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF BARNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX BROOKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS EVANS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUGUSTO GABRIELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA HERMSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK JORDAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN MAKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MASON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY RICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SCANLIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISHA SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA STAMMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA BARBOUR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS EVANS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENNY GERKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MASON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SCANLIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA STAMMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA WELCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERALYNN WILLADSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA BARBOUR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS EVANS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENNY GERKE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAKI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MASON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SCANLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA STAMMER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA WELCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERALYNN WILLADSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRK ANDERSON JR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENNY GERKE | VIC PRESIDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MASON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BARBOUR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRK ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SCANLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BEAVER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY RUSSELL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM YOUNG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JYOTI JENNEWEIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERYN MANNING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS EVANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN GNOJEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORY COFFMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SCANLIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BEAVER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SCHON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM YOUNG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNNY KATSEANES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY HANSIS-O'NEILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADARE EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORY COFFMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SCANLIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BEAVER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SCHON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM YOUNG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNA BOULAFENTIS | PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SCANLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADARE EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY COFFMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BEAVER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SCHON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA BONAMINIO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNA BOULAFENTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SCANLIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADARE EVANS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY COFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BEAVER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN TANZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SCHON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL COLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA DWINNEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL EBENER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNA BOULAFENTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SCANLIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADARE EVANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY COFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA RUNNOE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARLA BRADLEY EITEL | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY SCHON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARIE GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WOLF | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL COLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DICK JORDAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE SCANLIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY MCCLAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALANA JENSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARLA EITEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE THORNES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SANGER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY BUSCHE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARA WOLF | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE JAKUBOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL COLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA RUNNOE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $564 | $4,308 | $40,378 | $40,378 | $562 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $676 | $784 | $44,122 | $44,122 | $676 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $543 | $4,456 | $44,230 | $44,230 | $539 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,184 | $7,007 | $48,143 | $48,143 | $3,459 | $6,725 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,576 | $14,345 | $53,591 | $53,591 | $505 | $14,071 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,159 | $12,087 | $53,360 | $53,360 | $0 | $31,159 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,907 | $11,076 | $34,288 | $34,288 | $15,839 | $5,067 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $520 | $12,916 | $12,916 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,780 | $36,387 | $13,436 | $13,436 | $16,758 | $17,021 | - | 1 | 25 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,256 | $36,079 | $16,541 | $16,043 | $9,000 | $26,254 | - | 1 | 25 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,066 | $35,305 | $17,414 | $16,866 | $13,986 | $20,079 | - | 1 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,021 | $56,367 | $19,024 | $18,105 | $41,995 | $19,015 | $29,676 | 1 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CONSERVATION CONNECTION FOUNDATION Boise, ID · 2 people in common (Chris Taylor, Dick Jordan)
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $62,216 in all, tax years 2010 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2014 | 5 | $42,180 | 2014 | $10,047 | show |
| NATURE CONSERVANCY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE IDAHO SOCIETY FOR ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $36 | 2023 | $11 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW YORK STATE ASSOCIATION OF CONSERVATION COMMISSIONS INC | NY | C03 | $375 | $905 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON FIREWORKS SOCIETY LTD | WI | C03 | $1,004 | $984 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue within 2x |
| SAN JUAN TRAILS | NM | C03 | $609 | $970 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue within 2x |
| AQUARIUM DIVERS FOR CORAL SOCIETY | DE | C03 | $2,451 | $1,798 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue within 5x |
| ST ALBANS AREA WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC | VT | C03 | $2,134 | $17,688 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue within 5x |
| FIRST DYNASTY FOUNDATION | MN | C03 | $2,000 | $0 | member | $24,000 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue within 5x |
| PARAMPARA MUSIC ACADEMY USA INC | NY | C03 | $3,388 | $2,603 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue within 10x |
| ALLIANCE OF ARTS EXCHANGE INC | NJ | C03 | $3,292 | $5,937 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue within 10x |
| HEART OF AMERICA CHAPTER OF NNSDO | MO | C03 | $3,595 | $3,691 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue within 10x |
| CENTRAL OHIO CERTIFIED HAZARDOUS MATERIALS MANAGERS COCHMM | OH | C03 | $2,875 | $1,699 | Past President | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue within 10x |
| IDAHO CONCRETE AND AGGREGATE PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION INC | ID | C03 | $97,339 | $90,267 | ADMIN DIRECT | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NORTH AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION | DC | C03 | $7,361,766 | $6,527,849 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $263,577 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| WISCONSIN ASSOCIATION FOR ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION INC | WI | C03 | $99,775 | $97,262 | Executive Dir. | $34,014 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
| MUSKEGON ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH & EDUCATION SOCIETY | MI | C03 | $48,053 | $43,482 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
| GLOBAL NETWORK FOR ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT INC | NY | C03 | $199,673 | $176,010 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERDISCIPLINARY ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION | MA | C03 | $6,607 | $25,713 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN RESEARCH ASSOCIATION INC | DC | C03 | $409,765 | $341,630 | Executive Dir. | $65,735 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL BUILDING ASSOCIATION | MN | C03 | $1,015,241 | $988,617 | CEO | $219,085 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ASSOCIATION OF NEW JERSEY ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSIONS | NJ | C03 | $1,130,225 | $1,190,449 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| THE OHIO WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION | OH | C03 | $1,167,182 | $737,384 | EXECUTIVE DI | $108,701 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BLACK ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERS ASSOCIATION | OH | C03 | $1,079,075 | $1,019,872 | Co-Director | $96,000 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ALABAMAS WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION | AL | C03 | $138,318 | $185,179 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $61,472 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION AND CONSERVATION GLOBAL INCORPORATED | PA | C03 | $54,103 | $69,251 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOPHYSICAL SOCIETY | CO | C03 | $370,761 | $371,321 | Member At Large | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL ENFORCEMENT NETWORK INC | GA | C03 | $106,583 | $165,588 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C03, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $4,308 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $576
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,051 | $2,051 | - | - | 47.6% |
| Office expenses | $985 | $985 | - | - | 22.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $576 | $288 | $288 | - | 13.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $376 | - | $376 | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | - | $300 | - | 7.0% | |
| Information technology | $18 | $18 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $2 | $2 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $4,308 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $784 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $123
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $661 | $661 | - | - | 84.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $123 | $61 | $62 | - | 15.7% | |
| Total | $784 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $4,456 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $259
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,447 | - | $1,447 | - | 32.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $949 | - | $949 | - | 21.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $652 | $652 | - | - | 14.6% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $514 | $514 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Office expenses | $387 | $387 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $259 | $129 | $130 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS | $150 | $150 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER SUPPORT | $98 | $98 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Total | $4,456 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $7,007 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,846
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,846 | $3,597 | $249 | - | 54.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 14.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $515 | - | $515 | - | 7.3% | |
| Information technology | $494 | $494 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER SUPPORT | $474 | $474 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS | $263 | $263 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $155 | $155 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $134 | $134 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $126 | $126 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $7,007 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $14,345 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,471
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,471 | $6,153 | $318 | - | 45.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS | $4,690 | $4,690 | - | - | 32.7% |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER SUPPORT | $1,098 | $1,098 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Office expenses | $760 | $120 | $640 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENT | $375 | $375 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $318 | - | $318 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $276 | $276 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $226 | - | $226 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $96 | $96 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $35 | $35 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $14,345 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $12,087 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,243
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EARTH TRACK EXPENSES | $3,092 | $3,092 | - | - | 25.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,243 | $1,570 | $673 | - | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS | $2,089 | $2,089 | - | - | 17.3% |
| All other expenses | $901 | $901 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Information technology | $802 | $802 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $675 | $675 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER SUPPORT | $672 | $672 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Office expenses | $642 | $214 | $428 | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $597 | - | $597 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $209 | - | $209 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $101 | - | $101 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $64 | $54 | $5 | $5 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $12,087 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $11,076 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,344
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | E2E GRANT SUPPLIES | $3,205 | $3,205 | - | - | 28.9% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS | $2,988 | $2,988 | - | - | 27.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,344 | $2,290 | $54 | - | 21.2% | |
| Office expenses | $814 | $698 | $58 | $58 | 7.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $545 | - | $545 | - | 4.9% | |
| Travel | $435 | $365 | $35 | $35 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $341 | $341 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENT | $160 | $160 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $103 | - | $103 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $71 | $71 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $70 | $70 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $11,076 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $520 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $270 | $270 | - | - | 51.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $250 | - | $250 | - | 48.1% | |
| Total | $520 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $36,387 spent · pay $22,360 · grants $0 · events $5,715
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $20,208 | $14,146 | $3,031 | $3,031 | 55.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,715 | $5,308 | $407 | - | 15.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,410 | $1,917 | $313 | $180 | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,152 | $1,506 | $323 | $323 | 5.9% | |
| Travel | $2,069 | $2,069 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,651 | $1,435 | $108 | $108 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,454 | $1,236 | $218 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $728 | - | $728 | - | 2.0% | |
| Total | $36,387 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $36,079 spent · pay $22,431 · grants $0 · events $5,600
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $19,500 | $13,650 | $2,925 | $2,925 | 54.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,600 | $4,886 | $714 | - | 15.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,931 | $2,051 | $440 | $440 | 8.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,555 | $1,952 | $426 | $177 | 7.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,675 | $1,171 | $252 | $252 | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $1,484 | $967 | $517 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,308 | $993 | $315 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $570 | $398 | $86 | $86 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $390 | $272 | $59 | $59 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $66 | $66 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $36,079 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $35,305 spent · pay $19,826 · grants $0 · events $5,975
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $18,000 | $10,800 | $4,500 | $2,700 | 51.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,975 | $5,756 | $168 | $51 | 16.9% | |
| Travel | $2,301 | $2,301 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,826 | $1,100 | $454 | $272 | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,570 | $1,127 | $348 | $95 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,131 | $1,101 | - | $30 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AND AWARDS | $1,022 | $1,022 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $812 | $562 | $228 | $22 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER SUPPORT | $600 | $600 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $275 | $275 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $109 | $109 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $94 | $22 | $72 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $90 | $90 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $35,305 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $56,367 spent · pay $33,525 · grants $0 · events $11,969
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,676 | $29,676 | - | - | 52.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,969 | $11,100 | $869 | - | 21.2% | |
| Travel | $5,119 | $5,119 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,849 | $3,849 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,525 | $2,855 | $635 | $35 | 6.3% | |
| Information technology | $987 | $848 | $139 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $859 | $859 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $345 | $6 | $339 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $38 | - | $38 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $56,367 | 100% |
Comments