DOWNTOWN BEAUMONT CULTURAL ARTS DISTRICT
Cite this
Plain text DOWNTOWN BEAUMONT CULTURAL ARTS DISTRICT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/downtown-beaumont-cultural-arts-district-821331003. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DOWNTOWN BEAUMONT CULTURAL ARTS DISTRICT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/downtown-beaumont-cultural-arts-district-821331003
MLA “DOWNTOWN BEAUMONT CULTURAL ARTS DISTRICT.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/downtown-beaumont-cultural-arts-district-821331003. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $27K · expenses $35K · assets $5K
- EIN
- 82-1331003
- Address
- 700 NORTH ST, BEAUMONT, TX 77701-1834
- Website
- downtownbeaumont.org
- NTEE code
- A20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Sue Bard (its 2023 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission of the Downtown Beaumont Cultural Arts District is to promote the cultural and economic development of historic downtown Beaumont by serving as a State designated tourism destination, to act as a unified and structural vehicle to the implementation of art related activities, to provide aid to artists, both local and visiting, and to secure funding for artists, art events, and conservation efforts.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sue Bard | Executive Director | 2019-2024 | $23,677 | $23,677 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
42 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christina Crawford | President | 2020-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jacoby Dumas | Director | 2019-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Quinten Gregory | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loraine Orta | Director | 2021-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Albert Alexander | Director | 2020-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan O'Halloran | Director | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Raephaella Corbello | Director | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Edgar | Director | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Trenbeath | Secretary | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Bell (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sarah Parker (former) | Secretary | 2021-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Castle (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Williams (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandi Hamilton (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Barbara Wilson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shelby Brannon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olivia King (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephan Malick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Manfredi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jes Prince (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Krystal Smith-Sanchez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Turner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamey West (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanna Truncali (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Simona Cast (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christian Crawford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cesar Delgado (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sonny Jenkins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dj Mann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darchean Odom (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ines Alvidres (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Biguita Hernandez-Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Damian Reed (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Allen (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ava Graves (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Yarbrough (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Harris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ami Kamara (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Doug Fair (former) | TREASURER | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rene Greenwald (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Sturrock (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Tindall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $24K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sue Bard | Executive Director | 25 | $23,677 | - | $0 | $23,677 | 2 |
| Jacoby Dumas | Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Crawford | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Quinten Gregory | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan O'Halloran | Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Raephaella Corbello | Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Edgar | Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jen Trenbeath | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Loraine Orta | Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Albert Alexander | Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacoby Dumas | President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Crawford | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Quinten Gregory | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Parker | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Castle | Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Bell | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jonathan Williams | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Loraine Orta | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Albert Alexander | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERT ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE BARD | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHELBY BRANNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN CASTLE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA CRAWFORD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACOBY DUMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUINTEN GREGORY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI HAMILTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| OLIVIA KING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHAN MALICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MANFREDI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORAINE ORTA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PARKER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JES PRINCE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KRYSTAL SMITH-SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE TURNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEY WEST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WILSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERT ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE BARD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHELBY BRANNON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMONA CAST | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN CASTLE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CESAR DELGADO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOBY DUMAS | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUINTEN GREGORY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI HAMILTON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SONNY JENKINS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MANFREDI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DJ MANN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARCHEAN ODOM | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORAINE ORTA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PARKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JES PRINCE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOANNA TRUNCALI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| INES ALVIDRES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM BELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BIGUITA HERNANDEZ-SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMIAN REED | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERT ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ALLEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE BARD | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN CASTLE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CESAR DELGADO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVA GRAVES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUINTEN GREGORY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN MANFREDI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JES PRINCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AMANDA YARBROUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INES ALVIDRES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACOBY DUMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIGUITA HERNANDEZ-SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMIAN REED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE BARD | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN CASTLE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG FAIR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVA GRAVES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JES PRINCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BILL ALLEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INES ALVIDRES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACOBY DUMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENE GREENWALD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIGUITA HERNANDEZ-SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMI KAMARA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAMIAN REED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED STURROCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE TINDALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,399 | $35,438 | $5,195 | $5,195 | $37,000 | $1,072 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $36,587 | $35,308 | $13,234 | $13,234 | $43,750 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,725 | $27,015 | $11,379 | $11,379 | $57,520 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,209 | $47,157 | $3,594 | $3,594 | $43,209 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $70,197 | $86,083 | $7,285 | $7,285 | $70,197 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,692 | $48,300 | $23,171 | $23,171 | $60,732 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BEAUMONT HERITAGE SOCIETY Beaumont, TX · 2 people in common (Christina Crawford, Jen Trenbeath)
- SOUTH EAST TEXAS ARTS COUNCIL INC Beaumont, TX · 1 person in common (Sue Bard)
- BEAUMONT URBAN IMPROVEMENT LEADERSHIP FOR DOWNTOWN INC Beaumont, TX · 1 person in common (Susan O'Halloran)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $78,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH EAST TEXAS ARTS COUNCIL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $60,000 | 2020 | $30,000 | show |
| B A & E A STEINHAGEN BENEVOLENT TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOWNTOWN BEAUMONT CULTURAL ARTS DISTRICT” | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $18,000 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ARTS ALLIANCE LLC | TX | A20 | $30,679 | $7,203 | Executive Director | $2,500 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDUS ARTS COUNCIL | TX | A20 | $33,109 | $37,169 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOT DOT DOT CONNECT | TX | A20 | $21,687 | $16,179 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROUND ROCK AREA ARTS COUNCIL | TX | A20 | $21,636 | $19,570 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRINITY STAR ARTS COUNCIL | TX | A20 | $25,795 | $20,863 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA CUNA CENTER | TX | A20 | $34,716 | $29,993 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BLACK CITY COUNCIL MEMBERS INC | TX | A20 | $34,236 | $68,595 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARBOR LIGHTS FESTIVAL INC | TX | A20 | $22,681 | $21,687 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOMOS CULTURA Y MAS | TX | A20 | $20,572 | $18,106 | Executive Director | $4,357 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF LETTERS USA | TX | A20 | $21,500 | $19,671 | Chief Operating Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA CULTURA VIVE EN BROWNSVILLE | TX | A20 | $19,050 | $14,324 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNION OF VIETNAMESE STUDENTS ASSOCIATIONS - SOUTH REGION | TX | A20 | $24,918 | $23,385 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GROUP ACORDE | TX | A20 | $26,481 | $21,013 | Co-Director, President | $5,425 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENTE DE TEATRO | TX | A20 | $32,749 | $38,717 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERFACES | TX | A20 | $38,151 | $27,201 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OK2BX FOUNDATION | TX | A20 | $27,756 | $36,167 | President, Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSPIRING HORIZONS | TX | A20 | $17,120 | $17,820 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VINOD SHARAN FOUNDATION | TX | A20 | $25,876 | $10,466 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MR AMIGO ASSOCIATION OF BROWNSVILLE TEXAS INCORPORATED | TX | A20 | $18,268 | $74,444 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VADDIPARTI PADMAKAR FOUNDATION | TX | A20 | $35,880 | $45,521 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IHO-DIMEZE ASSOCIATION NORTH AMERICA-IDANA | TX | A20 | $29,181 | $20,122 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAFUT MANJONG CULTURAL ASSOCIATION HOUSTON CORPORATION | TX | A20 | $22,578 | $29,050 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MRS ZS PERFORMING ARTS STUDIO | TX | A20 | $24,062 | $22,375 | Executive Director | $5,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR INDIAN CLASSICAL MUSIC OF HOUSTON | TX | A20 | $34,378 | $34,941 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE FESTIVALS OF SAN ANTONIO | TX | A20 | $33,972 | $34,996 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $35,438 spent · pay $23,677 · grants $1,000 · events $12,916
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $23,677 | 66.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,894 | 11.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,529 | 10.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,513 | 7.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,000 | 2.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $825 | 2.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,916 | reported apart |
| Total | $35,438 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $35,308 spent · pay $19,063 · grants $0 · events $10,075
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $19,063 | 54.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,603 | 21.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,837 | 16.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,003 | 5.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $802 | 2.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,075 | reported apart |
| Total | $35,308 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $27,015 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $24,879
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $17,764 | - | $17,764 | - | 65.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,970 | - | $2,970 | - | 11.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,510 | - | $1,510 | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,148 | $1,148 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $875 | - | $875 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $840 | - | $840 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $450 | - | $450 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $440 | - | $440 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $332 | - | $332 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $314 | - | $314 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $270 | - | $270 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER COSTS | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $39 | - | $39 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $13 | - | $13 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $24,565 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $27,015 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $47,157 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $246
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $26,913 | $26,913 | - | - | 57.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT EXPENSES | $12,324 | - | - | $12,324 | 26.1% |
| Occupancy | $3,251 | - | $3,251 | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,132 | - | $1,132 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $840 | - | $840 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $775 | - | $775 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $503 | - | $503 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $481 | - | $481 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $410 | - | $410 | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $270 | - | $270 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $246 | - | $246 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $12 | - | $12 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $47,157 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $86,083 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $191
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $42,500 | $42,500 | - | - | 49.4% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $26,913 | $26,913 | - | - | 31.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT EXPENSES | $9,906 | - | - | $9,906 | 11.5% |
| Occupancy | $3,240 | - | $3,240 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $840 | - | $840 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $495 | - | $495 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $480 | - | $480 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $368 | - | $368 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $191 | - | $191 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.1% |
| Information technology | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $86,083 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $48,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $48
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $26,913 | $26,913 | - | - | 55.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,100 | $12,500 | - | $600 | 27.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,565 | - | $3,565 | - | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $2,700 | - | $2,700 | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $840 | - | $840 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $520 | - | $520 | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $256 | - | $256 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $120 | - | $120 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $48 | - | $48 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $38 | - | $38 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,960 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $48,300 | 100% |
State business registration
- DOWNTOWN BEAUMONT CULTURAL ARTS DISTRICT TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2017-04-24
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments