BAMS FEST INC
Cite this
Plain text BAMS FEST INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/bams-fest-inc-812970737. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BAMS FEST INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bams-fest-inc-812970737
MLA “BAMS FEST INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/bams-fest-inc-812970737. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $690K · expenses $801K · assets $195K
- EIN
- 81-2970737
- Address
- 1452 DORCHESTER AVE STE 4, DORCHESTER, MA 02122-1386
- NTEE code
- A20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Catherine T Morris (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR NBSP;MISSION NBSP;IS NBSP;TO NBSP;PROVIDE NBSP;A NBSP;HIGH NBSP;QUALITY NBSP;VALUE NBSP;BASED NBSP;ANNUAL NBSP;ARTS NBSP;AND NBSP;COMMUNITY NBSP;FESTIVAL NBSP;WHICH NBSP;STRIVES NBSP;TO NBSP;BREAK NBSP;DOWN NBSP;RACIAL NBSP;AND NBSP;SOCIAL NBSP;BARRIERS NBSP;TO NBSP;ARTS NBSP;AND NBSP;CULTURE NBSP;EQUITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Ball | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine T Morris | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Coombs | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Austyn Ellese Mayfield | BOARD CHAIRWOMAN | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chardline Chanel-Faiteau | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jae Holland | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nigel Simon | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Forbes | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Carleton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Dahn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reginauld Williams (former) | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2018-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marquisa Gaines (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Morris (former) | SECRETARY AND CO CHAIR | 2018-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Newton Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Felicia Okonkwo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dominga Martin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Springer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allentza Michel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Jones (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corie Fletcher (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Basnight (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY BALL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE T MORRIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW COOMBS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTYN ELLESE MAYFIELD | BOARD CHAIRWOMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARDLINE CHANEL-FAITEAU | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAE HOLLAND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIGEL SIMON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY FORBES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY CARLETON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY BALL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD DAHN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINAULD WILLIAMS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARQUISA GAINES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE T MORRIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY MORRIS | SECRETARY AND CO CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEWTON JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA OKONKWO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINGA MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW COOMBS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY CARLETON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY BALL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD DAHN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINAULD WILLIAMS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARQUISA GAINES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE T MORRIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY MORRIS | SECRETARY AND CO CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEWTON JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA OKONKWO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINGA MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY CARLETON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY BALL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD DAHN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINAULD WILLIAMS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARQUISA GAINES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE T MORRIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY MORRIS | SECRETARY AND CO CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEWTON JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA OKONKWO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINGA MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY CARLETON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY VALENTINO BALL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD DAHN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINAULD WILLIAMS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINGA MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARQUISA GAINES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE T MORRIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY MORRIS | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEWTON JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA OKONKWO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGINAULD WILLIAMS | BOARD CHAIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY MORRIS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE MORRIS | INTERIM TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLENTZA MICHEL | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA OKONKWO | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN SPRINGER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGINAULD WILLIAMS | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY MORRIS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE MORRIS | INTERIM TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLENTZA MICHEL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA OKONKWO | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN SPRINGER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA JONES | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN SPRINGER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIE FLETCHER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE BASNIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE T MORRIS | CHAIR AND TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $689,799 | $801,250 | $194,693 | $194,693 | $689,799 | $0 | $409,217 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $875,184 | $959,580 | $306,144 | $306,144 | $875,184 | $0 | $335,231 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $598,386 | $796,971 | $172,540 | $172,540 | $598,386 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $333,147 | $319,035 | $303,126 | $303,126 | $333,147 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $368,116 | $87,360 | $289,165 | $289,165 | $368,116 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,149 | $204,154 | $5,634 | $5,634 | $124,876 | $76,273 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $117,656 | $109,465 | $8,639 | $8,639 | $39,057 | $76,340 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,405 | $25,112 | $9,003 | $8,933 | $23,599 | $8,806 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $686,542 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 13 | $399,830 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MASSACHUSETTS FOUNDATION FOR HUMANITIES & PUBLIC POLICY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $59,800 | 2023 | $19,800 | show |
| HAYMARKET PEOPLES FUND INC | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “BAMS FEST INC” | 2017-2020 | 5 | $50,000 | 2020 | $16,000 | show |
| NEW ENGLAND FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 | $35,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $31,200 | 2024 | $5,200 | show |
| WAGNER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAMS FEST INC” | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| NEW COMMONWEALTH RACIAL EQUITY AND SOCIAL JUSTICE FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 | $12,500 | show |
| NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAMS Fest Inc” | 2024 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| NATIONAL ARTS STRATEGIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $8,446 | 2020 | $8,446 | show |
| ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $8,266 | 2020 | $8,266 | show |
| KRUPP FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAMS FEST INC” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| MORTIMER AND MIMI LEVITT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAMS FEST INC” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| BOSTON MAIN STREETS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $5,000 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| CRIMSON BUSINESS EDUCATION GROUP | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 | $3,000 | show |
| ROCKLAND TRUST - BLUE HILLS CHARITABLE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAMS FEST INC” | 2017 | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACIR INC | MA | A20 | $814,468 | $500,857 | PRESIDENT | $164,499 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUNTO URBAN ART MUSEUM INC | MA | A20 | $818,022 | $532,213 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $178,760 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLUGGED IN BAND PROGRAM INC | MA | A20 | $616,328 | $634,176 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEATHERSTONE CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | MA | A20 | $1,069,533 | $1,107,584 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $152,885 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORCESTER CULTURAL COALITION INC | MA | A20 | $446,242 | $2,564,154 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LYNN MUSIC FOUNDATION INC | MA | A20 | $472,438 | $445,924 | President | $58,075 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR ARTS AT THE ARMORY INC | MA | A20 | $1,237,439 | $1,412,493 | CEO/CO-DIRECTOR | $89,582 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EQUITY TRUST INC | MA | A20 | $708,530 | $519,083 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,324 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESTER THEATRE COMPANY INC | MA | A20 | $733,418 | $674,170 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASSPOETRY INC | MA | A20 | $457,856 | $445,992 | EXECUTIVE DI | $90,157 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR ART AND HEALING INC | MA | A20 | $978,184 | $758,665 | PRESIDENT | $129,198 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARLINGTON CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | MA | A20 | $867,000 | $1,011,228 | Executive Director | $97,057 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATIVE ACTION INSTITUTE INC | MA | A20 | $805,761 | $926,757 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,451 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CULTURAL CENTER OF CAPE COD INC | MA | A20 | $1,231,921 | $1,489,575 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 20 SUMMERS INC | MA | A20 | $546,769 | $416,723 | Clerk | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMM FAIR ASSN OF NORTH CHESTER CHESTER HILL AND LITTLEVILLE INC | MA | A20 | $660,476 | $60,689 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPANISH RIVER CONCERTS INC | MA | A20 | $913,559 | $1,203,406 | President | $115,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIONHEART FOUNDATION | MA | A20 | $1,075,747 | $1,242,596 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VERONICA ROBLES CULTURAL CENTER | MA | A20 | $1,013,041 | $1,184,014 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $109,918 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOMBYX CENTER FOR ARTS AND EQUITY | MA | A20 | $435,562 | $345,814 | Executive Director | $50,173 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STREET THEORY COLLECTIVE | MA | A20 | $448,600 | $318,371 | Clerk | $110,400 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISTRICT CENTER FOR THE ARTS | MA | A20 | $549,923 | $568,635 | President | $60,400 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BABES FEST INC | TX | A20 | $489,973 | $418,616 | FOUNDING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,969 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EASTERN MUSIC FESTIVAL INC | NC | A20 | $483,220 | $877,100 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $113,244 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA LITFEST INC | FL | A20 | $631,139 | $655,107 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $801,250 spent · pay $415,433 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $409,217 | $286,451 | $81,844 | $40,922 | 51.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $305,661 | $305,661 | - | - | 38.1% |
| Office expenses | $33,789 | $12,697 | $21,092 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: management | $22,307 | $22,307 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,450 | $7,315 | $3,135 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,216 | $4,351 | $1,865 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,413 | $3,089 | $883 | $441 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $4,037 | $3,835 | $202 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,408 | - | $3,408 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,752 | - | $1,752 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $801,250 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $959,580 spent · pay $343,582 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $431,777 | $431,777 | - | - | 45.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $335,231 | $234,662 | $67,046 | $33,523 | 34.9% | |
| Office expenses | $81,686 | $30,696 | $50,990 | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: management | $54,889 | $54,889 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,450 | $12,915 | $5,535 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $12,997 | $12,431 | $566 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,941 | - | $8,941 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,351 | $5,846 | $2,505 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,258 | $5,080 | $1,452 | $726 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $959,580 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $796,971 spent · pay $268,892 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $389,420 | $389,420 | - | - | 48.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $268,892 | $200,000 | $68,892 | - | 33.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $41,804 | $41,804 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Office expenses | $39,588 | - | $39,588 | - | 5.0% | |
| Travel | $27,852 | $27,852 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,616 | $13,616 | $5,000 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,358 | $6,358 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,659 | - | $2,659 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,782 | - | $1,782 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $796,971 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $319,035 spent · pay $32,389 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $231,137 | $231,137 | - | - | 72.4% |
| Fees: management | $41,302 | $41,302 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,389 | $17,391 | $14,998 | - | 10.2% | |
| Office expenses | $9,183 | - | $9,183 | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,084 | - | - | $3,084 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $785 | $785 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $608 | - | $608 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $547 | - | $547 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $319,035 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $87,360 spent · pay $0 · grants $115 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $24,967 | - | - | $24,967 | 28.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,029 | - | $19,029 | - | 21.8% | |
| Office expenses | $12,831 | - | $12,831 | - | 14.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECTS | $11,346 | $11,346 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | EXTERNAL CURATION | $7,065 | - | $7,065 | - | 8.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,282 | $5,282 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,150 | - | $2,150 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $1,426 | - | $1,426 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $552 | - | $552 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT | $225 | - | $225 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE FEES | $172 | - | $172 | - | 0.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $115 | $115 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $87,360 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $204,154 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $111,941 | - | - | - | 54.8% | |
| Office expenses | $70,431 | - | - | - | 34.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,614 | - | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,199 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $2,837 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $2,820 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | RETURNED ITEMS | $2,522 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $1,790 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $204,154 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $109,465 spent · pay $1,800 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $72,762 | 66.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,281 | 28.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,765 | 2.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $1,800 | 1.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $857 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $109,465 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $25,112 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,112 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $25,112 | 100% |
Comments