AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY INC
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/american-friends-of-the-university-of-calgary-inc-800092086. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-friends-of-the-university-of-calgary-inc-800092086
MLA “AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/american-friends-of-the-university-of-calgary-inc-800092086. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Related institution: University of Calgary Exact (foundation)
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $85K · expenses $84K · assets $9K
- Also known as
- Calgary Inc
- EIN
- 80-0092086
- Address
- CALGARY AB T2N 1N4, CANADA 00000-0000
- NTEE code
- T11
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (foreign organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ROLE OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO PROMOTE, ENCOURAGE AND FOSTER AN APPRECIATION BY THE AMERICAN PUBLIC OF THE WORK BEING CONDUCTED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY IN ITS VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL DISCIPLINES DEEMED TO BE OF SIGNIFICANT INTEREST TO THE AMERICAN PUBLIC. IT IS ORGANIZED FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES, SPECIFICALLY TO RECEIVE AND DISTRIBUTE PHILANTHROPIC DONATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yvonne Chenier | Director & Secretary | 2016-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Sunderland | Director | 2016-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| andrea morris | President,director | 2016-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alyson Kenward | Treasurer | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert McNish | chair, director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Holloway (former) | Director | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| rob mcnish (former) | chair, director | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Macdonald (former) | Treasurer | 2017-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Junaid Habib (former) | Treasurer | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert McNish | chair, director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Sunderland | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| andrea morris | President,director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yvonne Chenier | Director & Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alyson Kenward | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yvonne Chenier | Secretary,Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Holloway | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rob mcnish | chair, director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Sunderland | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| andrea morris | President,director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alyson Kenward | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yvonne Chenier | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Holloway | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rob mcnish | chair, director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Sunderland | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| andrea morris | President,director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Macdonald | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yvonne Chenier | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Holloway | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rob mcnish | chair, director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Sunderland | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| andrea morris | President,director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Macdonald | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yvonne Chenier | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Holloway | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rob mcnish | chair, director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Sunderland | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| andrea morris | President,director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Macdonald | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yvonne Chenier | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Holloway | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rob mcnish | chair, director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Sunderland | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| andrea morris | President,director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Macdonald | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yvonne Chenier | Secretary, director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Holloway | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rob mcnish | chair, director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Sunderland | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| andrea morris | President,director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Macdonald | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yvonne Chenier | Secretary, director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Holloway | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rob mcnish | chair, director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Sunderland | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| andrea morris | President,director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Macdonald | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yvonne Chenier | Secretary, director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Holloway | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rob mcnish | chair, director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Sunderland | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| andrea morris | President,director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Macdonald | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yvonne Chenier | Secretary, director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Holloway | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rob mcnish | chairman, director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Sunderland | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| andrea morris | President,director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Junaid Habib | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $181K
2016 · 3 grants to organizations · $180K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2017 · 10 contributors · $170K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alka Sanjeev Khanna Family Founda | Person | Plano, TX | $100,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 2 | TESS Research Foundation | Person | Menlo Park, CA | $40,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 7 | Arlene McLaren and John McLaren | Person | Nashville, TN | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 3 | Theresa Cincione | Person | New York City, NY | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 6 | Kenneth Grahame | Person | New York, NY | $4,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 5 | Joanna Ho | Person | Dallas, TX | $500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 4 | Amy Hamstead | Person | Bethesda, MD | $250 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 9 | Rowena A Caldwell | Person | Austin, TX | $200 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 10 | Nathan Georgitis | Person | Eugene, OR | $200 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 8 | Rebecca Goodrich | Person | Anchorage, AK | $25 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 7 contributors · $170K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Erick Strom | Person | Windermere, FL | $50,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
| 3 | GS Dallas LP | Person | Plano, TX | $26,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
| 1 | Alka Sanjeev Khanna Family Founda | Person | Plano, TX | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
| 2 | Knead for Health Texas LLC | Person | Plano, TX | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
| 4 | VJK Holdings LP | Person | Plano, TX | $24,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
| 5 | TESS Research Foundation | Person | Menlo Park, CA | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
| 6 | Machinery Network Inc | Person | Encino, CA | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $85,092 | $84,445 | $9,125 | $9,125 | $78,636 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $68,026 | $98,444 | $9,466 | $9,466 | $68,026 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $281,644 | $331,863 | $41,023 | $41,023 | $252,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $117,995 | $6,949 | $105,105 | $105,105 | $109,350 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $76,250 | $83,785 | $2,992 | $2,992 | $76,250 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,000 | $60,946 | $10,486 | $10,486 | $51,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,845 | $31,268 | $20,249 | $20,249 | $38,845 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,119 | $32,550 | $12,529 | $12,221 | $15,100 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $170,175 | $187,968 | $30,830 | $30,830 | $170,175 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $176,510 | $184,460 | $46,160 | $46,160 | $176,510 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $145,000 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR BONE AND MINERAL RESEARCH | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $60,000 | 2020 | $60,000 | show |
| TREATMENTS FOR EPILEPSY AND SYMPTOMS OF SLC13A5 FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $50,000 | 2017 | $40,000 | show |
| BRAIN FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 | $30,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF NETANYA COLLEGE INC | NY | T11 | $170,017 | $170,171 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OROT ISRAEL COLLEGE FOR WOMEN INC | NY | T11 | $63,844 | $63,000 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF SHENENDEHOWA CREW INC | NY | T11 | $135,322 | $164,851 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF ST VINCENTS CENTER INC | OH | T11 | $110,701 | $85,962 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE MARYLAND STATE ARCHIVES INC | MD | T11 | $81,886 | $52,282 | EX OFFICIO | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE REUBEN HOAR LIBRARY INC | MA | T11 | $48,142 | $59,842 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF BROOKSIDE GARDENS INC | MD | T11 | $168,371 | $225,707 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE GRACE A DOW MEMORIAL LIBRARY INC | MI | T11 | $86,592 | $203,498 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MIDRESHET BEROT BAT AYIN INC | NY | T11 | $62,132 | $38,974 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF YACHATS LIBRARY | OR | T11 | $53,501 | $451,973 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| REDEEMER LUTHERAN HOUSING INC | NJ | T11 | $108,988 | $90,271 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| NEW PALTZ ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T11 | $99,070 | $81,845 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF RILEY INC | IN | T11 | $48,767 | $48,096 | VP OF FINANCE | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| WISCONSIN BUILDERS FOUNDATION INC | WI | T11 | $79,695 | $85,298 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $258,413 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| CARROLLTON R-VII SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC | MO | T11 | $63,459 | $23,755 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF HAYHURST SCHOOL INC | OR | T11 | $91,925 | $35,470 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| LEONARD & DIANE SHERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T11 | $98,052 | $945,697 | TREASURER | $558,732 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE CHILDRENS JUSTICE CENTER OF OAHU | HI | T11 | $169,571 | $246,237 | PROGRAM MANAGER (THRU 6/24) | $36,433 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| LYN STACIE GETZ FOUNDATION INC | MD | T11 | $59,459 | $77,719 | PRESIDENT & PUBLIC DIRECTOR | $265,621 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| SAN DIMAS ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | T11 | $124,409 | $118,224 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY PARTNERS INC | AZ | T11 | $157,545 | $87,948 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $465,443 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FIRST BAPTIST HURST FOUNDATION | TX | T11 | $70,938 | $23,561 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE CENTER OF THE SYRIAN AND LEBANESE TRADITIONS | NY | T11 | $152,422 | $116,729 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| ELIZABETH LAIRD TR UW 101993 FBO MARENGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | AL | T11 | $45,064 | $50,658 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| ATLANTIS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | MA | T11 | $135,620 | $87,689 | DIRECTOR | $204,074 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $84,445 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,815 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $77,815 | $77,815 | - | - | 92.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,430 | - | $6,430 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKING FEES | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $84,445 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $98,444 spent · pay $0 · grants $86,811 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $86,811 | $86,811 | - | - | 88.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,753 | - | $9,753 | - | 9.9% | |
| Insurance | $961 | - | $961 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $591 | - | $591 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKING FEES | $328 | - | $328 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $98,444 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $331,863 spent · pay $0 · grants $317,063 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $317,063 | $317,063 | - | - | 95.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,806 | - | $6,806 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,188 | - | $5,188 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,520 | - | $2,520 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $286 | - | $286 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $331,863 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $6,949 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $5,438 | - | $5,438 | - | 78.3% | |
| Grants outside the US | $1,350 | $1,350 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $161 | - | $161 | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $6,949 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $83,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $76,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $76,250 | $76,250 | - | - | 91.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,061 | - | $6,061 | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,474 | - | $1,474 | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $83,785 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $60,946 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $51,000 | $51,000 | - | - | 83.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,641 | - | $8,641 | - | 14.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,060 | - | $1,060 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $245 | - | $245 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $60,946 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $31,268 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 64.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,534 | - | $9,534 | - | 30.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,154 | - | $1,154 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $580 | $0 | $580 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $31,268 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $32,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $15,100 | $15,100 | - | - | 46.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,832 | - | $0 | $12,832 | 39.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,446 | - | $0 | $2,446 | 7.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,785 | - | - | $1,785 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DE CORPORATE TAX | $324 | - | - | $324 | 1.0% |
| Interest | $63 | - | $0 | $63 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $32,550 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $187,968 spent · pay $0 · grants $181,175 · events $439
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $181,175 | 96.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,807 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $1,432 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,115 | 0.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $439 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $187,968 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $184,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $180,475 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $180,475 | 97.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,781 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $1,337 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $867 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $184,460 | 100% |
Comments