AMARILLO AREA CASA
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text AMARILLO AREA CASA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/amarillo-area-casa-752560069. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMARILLO AREA CASA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/amarillo-area-casa-752560069
MLA “AMARILLO AREA CASA.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/amarillo-area-casa-752560069. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $740K · expenses $910K · assets $1.5M
- Also known as
- SPECIAL ADVOCATES INC
- EIN
- 75-2560069
- Address
- 112 SW 8TH AVE STE 101, AMARILLO, TX 79101-2315
- Website
- WWW.AMARILLOCASA.ORG
- NTEE code
- R200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
AMARILLO AREA CASA ADVOCATES FOR ABUSED AND NEGLECTED CHILDREN THROUGH SUPPORT AND TRAINING OF COURT APPOINTED VOLUNTEERS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lara Escobar | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | $0 | $35,235 | 1 |
| Barbara Richardson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2021 | $0 | $50,286 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
78 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kendra Massey | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kara Dewitt | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harley Foster | BOARD | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Logan Saiz | BOARD | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Burr | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jarah Mendoza | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Haddad | BOARD | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teri Anderson (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garrett Zamora (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Ross (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claire Grammar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynda Underwood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Macy Woods (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shari Cunningham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Libby Garcia (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Campidilli (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Terry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Betancourt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Birkenfeld (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruben Flores (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Abbott (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Fuller (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Perry Foster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tara Vanover (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Schnaufer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Haning (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Wood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Latimer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liza Valencia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erica Beacom (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Slaten (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Knapp (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2011-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lizzie Mason (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Caviness (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Chrislyn Jones (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Bates (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cassidy Knapp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrian Meander (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shannan O'Brien (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laresa Chesley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Dowdy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr David Rausch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| T Jay Reeves (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Judy Whiteley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Caviness (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Bryson (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molli Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Gowdy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Vaughn (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr David Rausch Jr (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerre Sprouse (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Warminski (former) | Director | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Knapp (former) | Director | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Whitely (former) | Director | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Austin (former) | Vice President | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Parr (former) | President | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Proffer Dr (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Rausch Jr Dr (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tj Reeves (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vincent Nowak (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toby Torres Iii (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cherly Vaughn (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Pat Crawford (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jeff Barenberg (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynette Benge (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Ann Briant (former) | Treasurer | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janie Burgess (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Combs (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loren Brand (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Dougherty (former) | President Elect | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bowden Jonesjr (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Lewis (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Parr (former) | President | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Patrick Proffer (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tessa Morrow (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edna Tucker (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Priscilla Winegar (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENDRA MASSEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA DEWITT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARLEY FOSTER | BOARD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARA ESCOBAR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOGAN SAIZ | BOARD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA BURR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARAH MENDOZA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HADDAD | BOARD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENDRA MASSEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA DEWITT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARLEY FOSTER | BOARD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARA ESCOBAR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOGAN SAIZ | BOARD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA BURR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARAH MENDOZA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HADDAD | BOARD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 63 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENDRA MASSEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA DEWITT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERI ANDERSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARA ESCOBAR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRETT ZAMORA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA BURR | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 85 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENDRA MASSEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA DEWITT | SECRECTARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ROSS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERI ANDERSON | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE GRAMMAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA UNDERWOOD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARA ESCOBAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MACY WOODS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRETT ZAMORA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI CUNNINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA BURR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 95 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERI ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA MASSEY | SECRECTARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIBBY GARCIA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY CAMPIDILLI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN TERRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE GRAMMAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BETANCOURT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN BIRKENFELD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ROSS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA UNDERWOOD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARA ESCOBAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MACY WOODS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA DEWITT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBEN FLORES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 89 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA ABBOTT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERI ANDERSON | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER FULLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN BIRKENFELD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIBBY GARCIA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY CAMPIDILLI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY FOSTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA VANOVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN TERRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE GRAMMAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA MASSEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BETANCOURT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA SCHNAUFER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 106 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN BIRKENFELD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA ABBOTT | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY FOSTER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HANING | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA SCHNAUFER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY CAMPIDILLI | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI WOOD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIBBY GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA VANOVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERI ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL LATIMER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZA VALENCIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN TERRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER FULLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA BEACOM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 179 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLY CAMPIDILLI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN BIRKENFELD | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA SCHNAUFER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA ABBOTT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT SLATEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS KNAPP | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZZIE MASON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CAVINESS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LORI WOOD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISLYN JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY FOSTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HANING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD BATES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSIDY KNAPP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 112 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANNON WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS KNAPP | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CAVINESS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHANNAN O'BRIEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT SLATEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZZIE MASON | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA ABBOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARESA CHESLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA DOWDY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIAN MEANDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISLYN JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID RAUSCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| T JAY REEVES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HOLLY CAMPIDILLI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WHITELEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 172 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIZZIE MASON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS KNAPP | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CAVINESS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KELLY CAVINESS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BRYSON | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA ABBOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARESA CHESLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLI DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA GOWDY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIAN MEANDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANNAN O'BRIEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID RAUSCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| T JAY REEVES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRENT SLATEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WHITELEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 16 employees · 151 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARA ESCOBAR | Executive Director | - | $35,235 | - | - | $35,235 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BRYSON | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON WILLIAMS | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CAVINESS | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ADRIAN MEANDER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LIZZIE MASON | President - Elect | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL VAUGHN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARESA CHESLEY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLI DAVIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA DOWDY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY CAVINESS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID RAUSCH JR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| T JAY REEVES | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRE SPROUSE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS KNAPP | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY WARMINSKI | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WHITELEY | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 16 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE BRYSON | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| T JAY REEVES | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MOLLI DAVIS | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIAN MEANDER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHERYL VAUGHN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARESA CHESLEY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA DOWDY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY CAVINESS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID RAUSCH JR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRE SPROUSE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON WILLIAMS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS KNAPP | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY KNAPP | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WHITELY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZZIE MASON | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CAVINESS | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2011 · 18 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOYCE AUSTIN | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK PARR | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA DOWDY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIAN MEANDER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE BRYSON | President Elect | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARESA CHESLEY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLI DAVIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK PROFFER DR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID RAUSCH JR DR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TJ REEVES | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY WARMINSKI | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT NOWAK | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY TORRES III | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS KNAPP | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERLY VAUGHN | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAT CRAWFORD | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY CAVINESS | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON WILLIAMS | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 9 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA RICHARDSON | Executive Director | 40 | - | $50,286 | - | $50,286 | 1 |
| JOYCE AUSTIN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF BARENBERG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNETTE BENGE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN BRIANT | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BRYSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE BURGESS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC COMBS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOREN BRAND | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY DOUGHERTY | President Elect | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA DOWDY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOWDEN JONESJR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET LEWIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIAN MEANDER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES PARR | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PATRICK PROFFER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID RAUSCH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESSA MORROW | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY WARMINSKI | Vice President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WHITELEY | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDNA TUCKER | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA WINEGAR | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $740,457 | $909,603 | $1,523,070 | $1,461,586 | $718,083 | $0 | $81,681 | 12 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $749,231 | $858,810 | $1,664,610 | $1,595,547 | $714,953 | $0 | $75,101 | 13 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $847,433 | $838,722 | $1,658,301 | $1,587,443 | $798,856 | $0 | $64,056 | 17 | 63 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $797,001 | $748,679 | $1,613,264 | $1,549,530 | $775,285 | $0 | $69,451 | 17 | 85 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $753,043 | $660,531 | $1,695,908 | $1,644,625 | $708,923 | $0 | $59,510 | 17 | 95 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $808,279 | $653,874 | $1,538,552 | $1,492,910 | $788,820 | $0 | $57,780 | 14 | 89 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $654,751 | $755,397 | $1,369,797 | $1,314,459 | $625,198 | $0 | $61,673 | 13 | 106 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $683,278 | $768,068 | $1,504,249 | $1,444,954 | $651,892 | $0 | $58,193 | 15 | 179 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $694,260 | $728,019 | $1,563,853 | $1,499,077 | $685,042 | $0 | $59,864 | 12 | 112 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $687,033 | $716,487 | $1,568,392 | $1,498,072 | $670,187 | $0 | $56,992 | 13 | 172 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,231,295 | $676,818 | $1,609,788 | $1,534,113 | $1,211,337 | $0 | $52,614 | 16 | 151 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $686,733 | $747,640 | $1,087,603 | $981,548 | $674,353 | $0 | - | 16 | 75 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $777,558 | $623,622 | $1,147,162 | $1,042,455 | $703,337 | $0 | $0 | 12 | 75 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $609,907 | $515,300 | $904,441 | $888,518 | $599,888 | $0 | $56,333 | 9 | 75 |
Funders of this organization
31 grantors reported grants to this organization, $7,043,187 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 31). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEXAS CASA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2024 | 14 | $5,363,911 | 2024 | $367,162 | show |
| AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2014, 2016, 2018-2024 | 11 | $489,823 | 2024 | $60,290 | show |
| THE UNITED WAY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2017, 2022-2024 | 12 | $216,227 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| MARY E BIVINS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2013, 2019, 2022 | 4 | $215,000 | 2022 | $80,000 | show |
| FRANCES E MADDOX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2018-2025 | 8 | $155,000 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| NATIONAL COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATE ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2012, 2014-2016 | 6 | $152,000 | 2016 | $18,900 | show |
| DR KENT ROBERTS AND ILENE ROBERTS BALLIETT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2015-2024 | 10 | $67,500 | 2024 | $3,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2012-2020, 2022-2023 | 15 | $66,750 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| TEXAS CENTER FOR CHILD AND FAMILY STUDIES | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $60,000 | 2022 | $60,000 | show |
| GILLLAND FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2012, 2018, 2020, 2022-2023 | 5 | $45,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| KIMBLE FOUNDATION TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2011, 2020-2021 | 3 | $40,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| PINON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| JOSEPHINE ANDERSON CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2018-2021 | 4 | $25,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| TEXAS BAR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| CAROL K ENGLER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2012-2014 | 3 | $15,500 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| OESCHGER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| HIGH PLAINS CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2018 | 2 | $15,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| WILLIAM O & LOUISE H MULLINS FOUNDATION TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $13,000 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| NED O AND LINDA MILLER CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $11,500 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,124 | 2024 | $5,124 | show |
| NINNIE L BAIRD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2012 | 1 | $5,000 | 2012 | $5,000 | show |
| DUTCH BROS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2023 | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| MAYS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2022 | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMARILLO AREA CASA” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $737 | 2023 | $169 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILL COUNTRY CASA INC | TX | R20 | $991,443 | $778,584 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,650 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES CASA FOR THE HIGHLAND LAKES AREA | TX | R20 | $800,703 | $648,334 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,291 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CASA OF CAMERON & WILLACY COUNTIES INC | TX | R20 | $709,866 | $672,988 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,000 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GOLDEN CRESCENT COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES INC | TX | R20 | $931,155 | $879,729 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,000 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CASA FOR KIDS | TX | R20 | $558,725 | $543,824 | Executive Dir. | $71,582 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONE STAR CASA INC | TX | R20 | $1,007,933 | $798,239 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,275 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC | TX | R20 | $801,459 | $730,558 | Executive Director | $55,345 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| EAST TEXAS CHILD ADVOCATES INC | TX | R20 | $792,601 | $849,513 | EXECUTIVE DI | $84,000 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CASA OF THE PINES INC | TX | R20 | $883,310 | $727,389 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASA FOR KIDS OF EAST TEXAS INC | TX | R20 | $1,292,546 | $1,216,510 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $118,169 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES | TX | R20 | $562,056 | $555,482 | Executive Dir. | $81,531 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES OF NUECES COUNTY INC | TX | R20 | $1,300,749 | $1,072,647 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES OF BASTROP COUNTY | TX | R20 | $587,150 | $602,772 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES OF HIDALGO COUNTY INC | TX | R20 | $457,400 | $491,781 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FANNIN COUNTY CHILDRENS CENTER INC | TX | R20 | $1,014,801 | $1,056,430 | FORMER EXEC | $36,724 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADVOCATES FOR CHILDREN INC | TX | R20 | $496,203 | $470,666 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES OF TRINITY VALLEY INC | TX | R20 | $721,102 | $668,697 | EXECUTIVE DI | $73,849 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE COUNTRY CASA | TX | R20 | $436,909 | $387,960 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS ADVOCACY CENTER OF THE BIG BEND INC | TX | R20 | $382,127 | $416,863 | CEO | $81,250 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILD ADVOCATES CASA OF RED RIVER | TX | R20 | $950,701 | $898,646 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REJOICE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL | TX | R20 | $678,088 | $549,211 | President | $50,250 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DECRIMINALIZE SEX WORK INC | TX | R20 | $1,334,373 | $1,619,959 | Political Director | $192,539 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROYECTO INMIGRANTE IMMIGRATION COUNSELING SERVICES INC | TX | R20 | $804,729 | $777,213 | Member | $95,441 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EQUAL JUSTICE CENTER | TX | R20 | $1,337,897 | $750,209 | Executive Director | $24,351 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE NATIONAL INSTITUE OF MEXICAN AMERICAN HISTORY OF CIVIL RIGHTS | TX | R20 | $465,964 | $608,731 | Executive Dir. | $87,207 | Same NTEE code R20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $909,603 spent · pay $682,297 · grants $0 · events $37,244
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $461,500 | $356,940 | $67,433 | $37,127 | 50.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $96,916 | $73,888 | $14,946 | $8,082 | 10.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,681 | $57,177 | $16,336 | $8,168 | 9.0% | |
| Occupancy | $49,597 | $41,473 | $4,062 | $4,062 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,200 | $32,173 | $6,508 | $3,519 | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $37,533 | $36,145 | $1,388 | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,145 | $24,371 | $2,387 | $2,387 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $26,275 | $40 | $26,235 | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $15,484 | $11,805 | $2,388 | $1,291 | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $14,566 | $13,563 | $913 | $90 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $12,370 | $12,370 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: other services | $11,360 | $7,470 | $3,420 | $470 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $9,360 | $9,360 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,494 | $8,120 | $187 | $187 | 0.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,496 | $7,408 | $88 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,626 | $5,626 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,648 | $29,748 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $909,603 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $858,810 spent · pay $638,456 · grants $0 · events $23,997
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $429,965 | $335,982 | $65,307 | $28,676 | 50.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $95,011 | $73,093 | $15,111 | $6,807 | 11.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,101 | $52,571 | $15,020 | $7,510 | 8.7% | |
| Occupancy | $52,743 | $43,898 | $4,518 | $4,327 | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,379 | $29,525 | $6,104 | $2,750 | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,144 | $24,256 | $2,497 | $2,391 | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $27,174 | $25,102 | $1,544 | $528 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $22,950 | - | $22,950 | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $17,315 | $15,824 | $784 | $707 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $16,354 | $12,581 | $2,601 | $1,172 | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,212 | $8,926 | $5,000 | $286 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $11,600 | $4,320 | $7,280 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $9,993 | $9,993 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,881 | $8,409 | $236 | $236 | 1.0% |
| Fees: other services | $8,713 | $6,734 | $1,648 | $331 | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,275 | $1,275 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,319 | $9,785 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $858,810 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $838,722 spent · pay $605,207 · grants $0 · events $9,184
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $411,085 | $313,163 | $63,859 | $34,063 | 49.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $91,700 | $69,093 | $14,797 | $7,810 | 10.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,056 | $44,839 | $12,811 | $6,406 | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $55,417 | $44,809 | $6,443 | $4,165 | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,366 | $28,907 | $6,191 | $3,268 | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,271 | $22,859 | $3,287 | $2,125 | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $24,865 | $21,947 | $2,918 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $24,798 | - | $24,798 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $23,517 | $15,646 | $7,540 | $331 | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $20,379 | $15,079 | $5,106 | $194 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $16,368 | $16,368 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $15,512 | $11,688 | $2,503 | $1,321 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $11,169 | $11,169 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $8,345 | $7,028 | $995 | $322 | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,496 | $4,147 | - | $349 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $378 | $378 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,987 | $4,688 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $838,722 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $748,679 spent · pay $562,887 · grants $0 · events $29,866
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $364,067 | $269,055 | $49,330 | $45,682 | 48.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $94,999 | $69,613 | $13,854 | $11,532 | 12.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,451 | $48,616 | $13,890 | $6,945 | 9.3% | |
| Occupancy | $48,541 | $40,725 | $3,908 | $3,908 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,370 | $25,186 | $5,012 | $4,172 | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,226 | $23,682 | $2,272 | $2,272 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $20,093 | $0 | $20,093 | $0 | 2.7% |
| Travel | $17,679 | $16,395 | $1,284 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $13,605 | $9,969 | $1,984 | $1,652 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $13,245 | $8,763 | $4,280 | $202 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,199 | $7,251 | $1,331 | $617 | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $8,945 | $8,738 | - | $207 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,020 | $7,020 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,710 | $5,529 | - | $1,181 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $6,433 | $6,433 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Fees: other services | $6,096 | $2,836 | $2,611 | $649 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,631 | $23,156 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $748,679 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $660,531 spent · pay $467,567 · grants $0 · events $12,328
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $304,428 | $292,179 | $9,682 | $2,567 | 46.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $74,268 | $69,340 | $3,190 | $1,738 | 11.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,510 | $47,608 | $5,951 | $5,951 | 9.0% | |
| Occupancy | $47,715 | $39,627 | $4,044 | $4,044 | 7.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,737 | $24,697 | $2,520 | $2,520 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,361 | $27,413 | $1,261 | $687 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $22,353 | $170 | $21,183 | $1,000 | 3.4% |
| Travel | $16,913 | $15,220 | $1,693 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $15,745 | $14,700 | $676 | $369 | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,498 | $13,498 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $12,237 | $7,080 | $4,993 | $164 | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $11,507 | $11,378 | $129 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,584 | $4,926 | $916 | $742 | 1.0% |
| Fees: other services | $6,394 | $3,048 | $2,724 | $622 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,599 | $4,669 | $245 | $685 | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,682 | $3,907 | $325 | $450 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,365 | $7,646 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $660,531 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $653,874 spent · pay $486,176 · grants $0 · events $13,648
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $316,326 | $303,952 | $6,187 | $6,187 | 48.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $83,413 | $78,077 | $2,668 | $2,668 | 12.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,780 | $46,224 | $5,778 | $5,778 | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $39,283 | $32,647 | $3,318 | $3,318 | 6.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,738 | $24,714 | $2,512 | $2,512 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,657 | $26,823 | $917 | $917 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $23,615 | $1,950 | $21,665 | - | 3.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,851 | $18,656 | - | $195 | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $11,717 | $6,470 | $2,079 | $3,168 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $10,635 | $9,599 | $1,036 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $9,909 | $9,169 | $370 | $370 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $7,828 | $5,822 | $1,584 | $422 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $6,337 | $5,866 | - | $471 | 1.0% |
| Fees: other services | $5,855 | $2,416 | $2,732 | $707 | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,930 | $2,504 | - | $1,426 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,429 | $9,718 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $653,874 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $755,397 spent · pay $545,973 · grants $0 · events $23,241
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $361,967 | $360,200 | $884 | $883 | 47.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $89,586 | $86,604 | $1,491 | $1,491 | 11.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,673 | $49,339 | $6,167 | $6,167 | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $42,828 | $35,756 | $3,536 | $3,536 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,747 | $31,657 | $545 | $545 | 4.3% | |
| Travel | $31,498 | $29,513 | $1,970 | $15 | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,444 | $26,252 | $2,596 | $2,596 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $23,647 | $20,814 | $2,117 | $716 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $18,295 | - | $17,130 | $1,165 | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $15,954 | $13,692 | $71 | $2,191 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $10,765 | $10,089 | $338 | $338 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $10,317 | $9,544 | $773 | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,290 | $10,061 | - | $229 | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,978 | $7,028 | - | $1,950 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,408 | $3,966 | $539 | $903 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,211 | $14,263 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $755,397 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $768,068 spent · pay $555,814 · grants $0 · events $37,255
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $369,524 | $362,580 | $3,363 | $3,581 | 48.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $94,697 | $90,583 | $2,033 | $2,081 | 12.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,193 | $46,555 | $5,819 | $5,819 | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $41,103 | $34,965 | $3,069 | $3,069 | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,813 | $32,167 | $2,823 | $2,823 | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,400 | $31,949 | $717 | $734 | 4.3% | |
| Travel | $27,471 | $25,966 | $1,505 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $24,852 | $3,927 | $13,275 | $7,650 | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $18,220 | $14,288 | - | $3,932 | 2.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,469 | $9,088 | - | $6,381 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $11,949 | $11,794 | $155 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $10,816 | $10,148 | $334 | $334 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,122 | $5,796 | $3,052 | $1,274 | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,189 | $7,794 | - | $395 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,552 | $3,780 | $841 | $931 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $698 | $698 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,716 | $21,786 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $768,068 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $728,019 spent · pay $510,145 · grants $0 · events $26,478
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $334,744 | $326,293 | $5,271 | $3,180 | 46.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $83,072 | $78,772 | $2,370 | $1,930 | 11.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,864 | $47,892 | $5,986 | $5,986 | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $50,844 | $46,490 | $2,177 | $2,177 | 7.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,982 | $37,472 | $1,755 | $1,755 | 5.6% | |
| Travel | $32,537 | $30,607 | $1,930 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,465 | $30,785 | $926 | $754 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $19,166 | $975 | $16,412 | $1,779 | 2.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,496 | $10,129 | $35 | $8,332 | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $17,853 | $8,889 | $319 | $8,645 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $12,780 | $8,426 | $0 | $4,354 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,620 | $8,315 | $1,982 | $323 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $10,079 | $9,390 | $343 | $346 | 1.4% |
| Fees: other services | $3,085 | $1,696 | $741 | $648 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,094 | $1,035 | - | $59 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $338 | $338 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,806 | $7,982 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $728,019 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $716,487 spent · pay $497,047 · grants $0 · events $33,214
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $325,856 | $319,106 | $3,375 | $3,375 | 45.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $81,550 | $77,684 | $1,933 | $1,933 | 11.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $56,992 | $45,594 | $5,699 | $5,699 | 8.0% | |
| Occupancy | $49,483 | $39,587 | $4,948 | $4,948 | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,616 | $40,616 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,649 | $31,101 | $774 | $774 | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $29,204 | $26,861 | $1,867 | $476 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $19,715 | - | $16,875 | $2,840 | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $18,572 | $13,825 | $4,628 | $119 | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $15,318 | $8,926 | $719 | $5,673 | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,529 | $6,971 | $330 | $6,228 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $10,249 | $10,249 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $9,582 | $5,594 | - | $3,988 | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,195 | $4,357 | - | $2,838 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,669 | $3,669 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,308 | $916 | $549 | $843 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,605 | $19,685 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $716,487 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $676,818 spent · pay $461,119 · grants $0 · events $7,886
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $321,106 | $291,487 | $29,619 | $0 | 47.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $57,932 | $49,016 | $8,836 | $80 | 8.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,614 | $23,676 | $28,412 | $526 | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $48,384 | $46,074 | $1,298 | $1,012 | 7.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,870 | $37,932 | $2,484 | $454 | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,467 | $24,782 | $4,643 | $42 | 4.4% | |
| Travel | $28,777 | $28,524 | $253 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $19,835 | $16,953 | $2,573 | $309 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies-G&A | $14,603 | $11,929 | $431 | $2,243 | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,529 | $1,008 | $13,521 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $10,159 | $7,614 | $2,522 | $23 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Program services | $8,837 | $8,837 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $6,965 | $566 | $2,513 | $3,886 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Compliance | $6,238 | $6,238 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Fees-G&A | $5,671 | $3,772 | $1,899 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $5,343 | - | - | $5,343 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,603 | $4,603 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $885 | $460 | $0 | $425 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,283 | $3,283 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $676,818 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $747,640 spent · pay $502,501 · grants $0 · events $31,369
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $404,139 | $283,050 | $90,684 | $30,405 | 54.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $66,702 | $49,924 | $12,565 | $4,213 | 8.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,909 | $36,973 | $3,448 | $1,488 | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $40,210 | $38,758 | $601 | $851 | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $39,291 | $22,224 | $9,223 | $7,844 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,660 | $22,047 | $7,199 | $2,414 | 4.2% | |
| Travel | $25,327 | $24,459 | $836 | $32 | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,401 | $20,105 | $0 | $1,296 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $15,466 | $5,839 | $438 | $9,189 | 2.1% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $11,350 | - | - | $11,350 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $10,885 | $7,580 | $2,475 | $830 | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,922 | $9,195 | $727 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $9,323 | $6,457 | $2,109 | $757 | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,289 | $315 | $7,974 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,694 | $0 | $5,694 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Program services | $3,791 | $3,791 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $2,281 | $1,111 | $363 | $807 | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,447 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $747,640 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $623,622 spent · pay $410,801 · grants $0 · events $23,321
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $343,786 | $267,443 | $33,406 | $42,937 | 55.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $40,775 | $32,301 | $3,708 | $4,766 | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy | $40,449 | $38,989 | $604 | $856 | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,348 | $30,495 | $1,668 | $2,185 | 5.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,372 | $30,097 | $0 | $3,275 | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $31,443 | $14,988 | $8,283 | $8,172 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,240 | $20,330 | $2,586 | $3,324 | 4.2% | |
| Travel | $22,382 | $21,112 | $556 | $714 | 3.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,328 | $9,167 | $2,161 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $11,305 | $8,511 | $1,083 | $1,711 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $9,673 | $7,495 | $953 | $1,225 | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,087 | $1,337 | $6,750 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $8,003 | $6,156 | $639 | $1,208 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $2,255 | $1,466 | $186 | $603 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $176 | $0 | $176 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,993 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $623,622 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $515,300 spent · pay $332,177 · grants $0 · events $27,012
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $219,565 | $180,891 | $0 | $38,674 | 42.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $56,333 | $53,517 | $2,253 | $563 | 10.9% | |
| All other expenses | $45,142 | $15,399 | $164 | $29,579 | 8.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $35,517 | $35,517 | $0 | $0 | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $30,279 | $28,700 | $653 | $926 | 5.9% | |
| Travel | $21,051 | $20,239 | $0 | $812 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,762 | $17,612 | $171 | $2,979 | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,541 | $18,548 | $320 | $1,673 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies-G&A | $17,215 | $11,712 | $307 | $5,196 | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $10,263 | $7,813 | $76 | $2,374 | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,369 | $9,269 | $100 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,230 | $5,379 | $0 | $2,851 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone-G&A | $7,032 | $5,590 | $54 | $1,388 | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,681 | $0 | $6,681 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment--G&A | $3,891 | $2,326 | $1,565 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Postage--G&A | $3,429 | $1,559 | $15 | $1,855 | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $17,643 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $515,300 | 100% |
Comments