DESOTO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Cite this
Plain text DESOTO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/desoto-chamber-of-commerce-751325568. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DESOTO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/desoto-chamber-of-commerce-751325568
MLA “DESOTO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/desoto-chamber-of-commerce-751325568. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $93K · expenses $94K · assets $51K
- EIN
- 75-1325568
- Address
- 2021 N HAMPTON RD STE 145, DESOTO, TX 75115-8625
- Website
- www.desotochamber.org
- NTEE code
- S41
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(4): social welfare (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked February 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted May 11, 2022) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To foster an environment conducive to economic growth
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Terhune (former) | CEO | 2013-2017 | $0 | $122,535 | 3 |
| Vanessa Sterling (former) | PresidentCEO | 2021-2023 | $0 | $120,000 | 1 |
| Cammy Jackson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011 | $65,399 | $65,399 | 4 |
| Camille F Jackson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | $50,750 | $50,750 | 2 |
| Veronica L Shanklin (former) | STAFF | 2020 | $6,480 | $6,480 | 1 |
| Elsa C Ozuna (former) | OFFICE MANAGER | 2020 | $6,447 | $6,447 | 1 |
| Marjorie A Maldonado (former) | STAFF | 2020 | $3,799 | $3,799 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
84 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Bishop | Ex Chair of the Board | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eugene Walker | Chairman of the Board | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Williams | Treasurer | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maurice Jones | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chemille Benton | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Clarke | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nikki Ceasar-Smalls | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cortney Beauregard | President | 2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Detrich Martin | Director | 2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Piper | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenzie Moore (former) | Executive Board | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Young (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amaan Allana (former) | Director | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nina Threats (former) | Chairman of the Board | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Clanton (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Clark (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Horton (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Govan (former) | EXECUTIVE BOARD | 2016-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Doug Hunt (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Patricia Coleman (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2010-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Hunt (former) | EXECUTIVE BOARD | 2017-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Clyde Williamson (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmy Krupa (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nina Threets (former) | EXECUTIVE BOARD | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul L Scott (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Meyer (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keisha Evans (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miranda Hernandez (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Flusche (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Davis (former) | CHAIR ELECT | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Respess (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Tucker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Frazier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tochi Osuji (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Polewski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karla Montgomery (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Howe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert May (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Moten (former) | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 2014-2016 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maurice Owens (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marylynne Henry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Proctor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeremiah Quarles (former) | DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Harris (former) | EX-OFFICIO | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Irene Luna (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Zander (former) | CITY COUNCIL LIAISON | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrica Coleman (former) | DIRECTOR, CHAIRMAN | 2014 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Ensley (former) | REP LSW | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Do (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Campbell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Maurice Wilson Ii (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Roy Orr (former) | CHAIR EMERTIUS | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sonali Majmudar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Corey Green (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Grant Galliford (former) | CHAIR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Barry West (former) | REP LSW | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Belinda May (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edrick Laney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eve Williams (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Marcus King (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Craft (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maurcie Wilson Ii (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bennie Brown (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Wyrick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curt Krohn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Edgin (former) | EX-OFFICO | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Jones (former) | EX-OFFICO | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Fleming (former) | EX-OFFICO | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dan Burnham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Glover (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Scoggins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Perry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Perlmutter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Perry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Rhodes (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lavatta Levels (former) | EX-OFFICO | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Az Drones (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Belinda Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Parks (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randal Levingston (former) | EX-OFFICO | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Freddie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN BISHOP | Ex Chair of the Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE WALKER | Chairman of the Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES WILLIAMS | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE JONES | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEMILLE BENTON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CLARKE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI CEASAR-SMALLS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORTNEY BEAUREGARD | President | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DETRICH MARTIN | Director | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY PIPER | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN BISHOP | Ex Chair of the Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE WALKER | Chairman of the Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES WILLIAMS | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE JONES | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENZIE MOORE | Executive Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMAAN ALLANA | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEMILLE BENTON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CLARKE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE YOUNG | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI CEASAR-SMALLS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA STERLING | PresidentCEO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANESSA STERLING | PresidentCEO | 45 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| KAREN BISHOP | Chairman of the Board | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA THREATS | Chairman of the Board | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES WILLIAMS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE JONES | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENZIE MOORE | Executive Board | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEMILLE BENTON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY CLANTON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CLARK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE YOUNG | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN HORTON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI CEASAR-SMALLS | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANESSA STERLING | PresidentCEO | 45 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| KAREN BISHOP | Chairman of the Board | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA THREATS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES WILLIAMS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE JONES | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENZIE MOORE | Executive Board | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEMILLE BENTON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY CLANTON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CLARK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE YOUNG | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN HORTON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI CEASAR-SMALLS | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 3 paid, $17K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERONICA L SHANKLIN | STAFF | 20 | $6,480 | - | $0 | $6,480 | 1 |
| ELSA C OZUNA | OFFICE MANAGER | 20 | $6,447 | - | $0 | $6,447 | 1 |
| MARJORIE A MALDONADO | STAFF | 20 | $3,799 | - | $0 | $3,799 | 1 |
| KENNETH GOVAN | EXECUTIVE BOARD | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DOUG HUNT | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DAVID HUNT | EXECUTIVE BOARD | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MAURICE JONES | CHAIR ELECT | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA COLEMAN | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN BISHOP | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE WILLIAMSON | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY KRUPA | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA THREETS | EXECUTIVE BOARD | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL L SCOTT | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE MEYER | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEISHA EVANS | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRANDA HERNANDEZ | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FLUSCHE | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN DAVIS | CHAIR ELECT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY RESPESS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY FRAZIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOCHI OSUJI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HUNT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VANESSA THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POLEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARLA MONTGOMERY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH GOVAN | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| LAURA TERHUNE | CEO | 45 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 3 employees · 180 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA TERHUNE | CEO | 45 | $70,500 | $0 | $0 | $70,500 | 3 |
| AL MOTEN | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN DAVIS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH GOVAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| SANDY RESPESS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY FRAZIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOCHI OSUJI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAURICE OWENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANITA HOWE | CHAIR PERSON | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL MOTEN | CHAIR ELECT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA COLEMAN | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY FRAZIER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POLEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SANDY RESPESS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYLYNNE HENRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TERHUNE | PRESIDENT | 45 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA TERHUNE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $52,035 | - | - | $52,035 | 3 |
| ANITA HOWE | CHAIR-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHAD TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL ENSLEY | REP LSW | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL MOTEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRENE LUNA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HARRIS | EX-OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SANDY RESPESS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ZANDER | CITY COUNCIL LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMIAH QUARLES | DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY FRAZIER | BOARD TREASURER DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POLEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE DO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARYLYNNE HENRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE OWENS | DIRECTOR, PAST CHAIR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MAURICE WILSON II | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICA COLEMAN | DIRECTOR, CHAIRMAN | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL PROCTOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROY ORR | CHAIR EMERTIUS | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SONALI MAJMUDAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TOCHI OSUJI | CHAIR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 24 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANITA HOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WEST | REP LSW | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELINDA MAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHAD TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HARRIS | EX-OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDRICK LANEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVE WILLIAMS | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES ZANDER | CITY COUNCIL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMIAH QUARLES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY FRAZIER | BOARD TREASU | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POLEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE DO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE CRAFT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE OWENS | CHAIR ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MAURCIE WILSON II | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA COLEMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RACHEL PROCTOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROY ORR | CHAIR EMERTI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SONALI MAJMUDAR | DIRECTOR @ L | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURA TERHUNE | EL PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BENNIE BROWN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT GALLIFORD | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 23 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANITA HOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WEST | REP LSW | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELINDA MAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHAD TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HARRIS | EX-OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDRICK LANEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVE WILLIAMS | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES ZANDER | CITY COUNCIL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMIAH QUARLES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY FRAZIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POLEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE DO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE CRAFT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE OWENS | CHAIR ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MAURCIE WILSON II | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA COLEMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RACHEL PROCTOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROY ORR | CHAIR EMERTI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SONALI MAJMUDAR | DIRECTOR @ L | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENNIE BROWN | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT GALLIFORD | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMMY JACKSON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $65,399 | $0 | $0 | $65,399 | 4 |
| RUSSELL WYRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURT KROHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDRICK LANEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY EDGIN | EX-OFFICO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE DO | SEC/TREASURE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA COLEMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID HARRIS | EX-OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GRANT GALLIFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY JONES | EX-OFFICO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT FLEMING | EX-OFFICO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BELINDA MAY | PAST CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY ORR | CHAIR EMERTI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EVE WILLIAMS | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN BURNHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONALI MAJMUDAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES ZANDER | EX-OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE CRAFT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE OWENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS GLOVER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCOGGINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PERLMUTTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE PERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 2 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMILLE F JACKSON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $50,750 | $0 | $0 | $50,750 | 2 |
| LINDA RHODES | PAST CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDRICK LANEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY EDGIN | EX-OFFICO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE DO | SEC/TREASURE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAVATTA LEVELS | EX-OFFICO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA COLEMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AZ DRONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GRANT GALLIFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY JONES | EX-OFFICO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELINDA MAY | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY ORR | CHAIR EMERTI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EVE WILLIAMS | CHAIR-ELECT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN BURNHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONALI MAJMUDAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BELINDA SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURT KROHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE CRAFT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE OWENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS PARKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDAL LEVINGSTON | EX-OFFICO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FREDDIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $92,627 | $94,421 | $50,745 | $73,322 | $51,250 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $84,566 | $63,569 | $75,116 | $75,320 | $71,843 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $232,518 | $226,300 | $54,323 | $54,323 | $232,518 | $0 | $55,510 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $205,915 | $241,894 | $48,104 | $48,104 | $205,915 | $0 | $89,022 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $179,897 | $127,817 | $3,648 | $52,080 | $115,820 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $445,421 | $425,548 | $205,355 | $198,653 | $445,393 | $0 | $75,578 | 3 | 250 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $428,312 | $412,830 | $202,333 | $178,780 | $428,296 | $0 | $70,050 | 3 | 180 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $406,277 | $357,919 | $187,154 | $163,298 | $406,246 | $0 | $89,666 | 5 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $174,289 | $164,367 | $49,564 | $49,398 | $86,681 | $87,608 | $63,721 | 5 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $174,815 | $151,527 | $40,410 | $39,727 | $89,323 | $85,490 | $52,000 | 5 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $265,719 | $242,273 | $19,771 | $14,251 | $0 | $265,485 | - | 2 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $285,207 | $250,727 | $50,395 | $40,747 | $0 | $284,959 | - | 2 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $586,450 | $609,831 | $24,955 | $12,438 | $0 | $586,196 | $65,399 | 2 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $385,918 | $331,211 | $79,002 | $71,033 | $0 | $371,263 | $50,750 | 2 | 200 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $28,007 in all, tax years 2016 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METHODIST HOSPITALS OF DALLAS | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2019, 2022 | 3 | $28,000 | 2022 | $12,300 | show |
| RIGHTGIFT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DESOTO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE” | 2022 | 1 | $7 | 2022 | $7 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF QUITMAN TEXAS | TX | S41 | $93,327 | $88,869 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BERTRAM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $97,099 | $67,074 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SANTA FE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $98,232 | $77,458 | President | $10,440 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WHEELER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $96,590 | $97,042 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LEONARD CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $97,952 | $81,437 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CORPUS CHRISTI BLACK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $91,938 | $99,813 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LAKE CITIES CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $101,654 | $81,525 | President | $43,583 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ATLANTA AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $100,216 | $97,150 | PRESIDENT | $41,538 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| COLLIN COUNTY BLACK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $88,262 | $100,522 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GREATER GRANDVIEW CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | TX | S41 | $82,702 | $69,783 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| POTTSBORO AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $83,209 | $74,714 | EXECUTIVE DI | $50,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF FILMCOMMISSIONS INC | TX | S41 | $92,342 | $107,176 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GULF COAST STRATEGIC HIGHWAY COALITION | TX | S41 | $96,000 | $107,102 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUBBOCK CHAPTER OF THE SOCIETY FOR HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT | TX | S41 | $82,612 | $85,545 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORPUS CHRISTI CHAPTER OF THE AMERICA PETROLEUM INSTITUTE | TX | S41 | $89,323 | $112,350 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTURY 21 GREATER NEW JERSEYBROKERS COUNCIL | TX | S41 | $91,414 | $97,553 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF HISPANIC MUNICIPAL OFFICIALS | TX | S41 | $89,559 | $78,573 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TERRAZZO CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF THE SOUTHWEST INC | TX | S41 | $97,839 | $108,181 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH TEXAS ASSOCIATION OFGOVERNMENT GUARANTEED LENDERS INC | TX | S41 | $87,194 | $84,936 | DIRECTOR-EDU | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROPERTY TAX EDUCATION COALITION INCORPORATED | TX | S41 | $91,106 | $113,379 | Executive Dir. | $65,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TARRANT COUNTY CRIMINAL DEFENSE LAWYERS ASSOCIATION | TX | S41 | $89,923 | $77,891 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS INC | TX | S41 | $100,962 | $115,917 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH TEXAS NURSE PRACTITIONERS-DALLAS AREA | TX | S41 | $84,601 | $57,097 | Administrator | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEGACY AREA TRANSPORTATION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION | TX | S41 | $96,025 | $96,675 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TARRANT COUNTY PROBATE BAR ASSOCIATION | TX | S41 | $98,378 | $76,232 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURKE & HERBERT BANK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025–2025 | OCEANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE |
| NORTH EAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | NORTH EAST AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC |
| BENEFICIENT HEARTLAND FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $2,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | HESSTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE |
| TSB FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $525 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2025 | GREATER VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE |
| DAVID C WEBER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2011–2011 | CLARENDON HILLS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $94,421 spent · pay $44,336 · grants $0 · events $37,818
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $45,305 | 48.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $44,336 | 47.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,780 | 5.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $37,818 | reported apart |
| Total | $94,421 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $63,569 spent · pay $19,307 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,951 | 48.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $19,307 | 30.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,927 | 17.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,226 | 3.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $158 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $63,569 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $226,300 spent · pay $81,639 · grants $0 · events $50,614
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,510 | - | - | - | 24.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $50,614 | - | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Occupancy | $43,599 | - | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,752 | - | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,845 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $8,129 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: legal | $7,735 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $4,917 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,377 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $3,239 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $2,179 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Processing Fees | $2,149 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,772 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $797 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $593 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals & Entertainment | $593 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $500 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $226,300 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $241,894 spent · pay $114,618 · grants $0 · events $44,150
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,022 | - | - | - | 36.8% | |
| Occupancy | $46,946 | - | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $44,150 | - | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,596 | - | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Office expenses | $10,662 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $7,276 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $5,646 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Processing Fees | $3,008 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $2,838 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,281 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $2,036 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Meals & Entertainment | $1,820 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $596 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $17 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $241,894 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $127,817 spent · pay $76,268 · grants $0 · events $8,325
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $76,268 | 59.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,850 | 21.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $19,468 | 15.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,860 | 3.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,371 | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,325 | reported apart |
| Total | $127,817 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $425,548 spent · pay $209,259 · grants $0 · events $2,320
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $133,681 | - | $133,681 | - | 31.4% | |
| All other expenses | $89,356 | $87,810 | - | $1,546 | 21.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,578 | - | $75,578 | - | 17.8% | |
| Occupancy | $46,891 | - | $11,881 | $35,010 | 11.0% | |
| Office expenses | $25,032 | - | $12,880 | $12,152 | 5.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,232 | - | $21,232 | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,516 | - | $3,446 | $13,070 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $13,431 | - | $7,019 | $6,412 | 3.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,320 | - | $1,184 | $1,136 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,511 | - | $1,436 | $75 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $425,548 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $412,830 spent · pay $185,977 · grants $0 · events $2,250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $115,927 | - | $115,927 | - | 28.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,050 | - | $70,050 | - | 17.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $67,518 | - | $10,350 | $57,168 | 16.4% | |
| All other expenses | $66,169 | $66,169 | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Occupancy | $47,249 | - | $39,149 | $8,100 | 11.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,525 | - | $31,525 | - | 7.6% | |
| Office expenses | $7,293 | - | $2,158 | $5,135 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,270 | - | $3,270 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,579 | - | $1,579 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $412,830 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $357,919 spent · pay $159,694 · grants $0 · events $3,390
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,666 | - | $69,527 | $20,139 | 25.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $70,028 | - | $70,028 | - | 19.6% | |
| All other expenses | $66,380 | $39,125 | $22,314 | $4,941 | 18.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $66,351 | - | $59,426 | $6,925 | 18.5% | |
| Occupancy | $33,871 | - | $30,856 | $3,015 | 9.5% | |
| Office expenses | $13,434 | - | $10,401 | $3,033 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,012 | - | $8,012 | - | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,390 | - | $2,329 | $1,061 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,841 | - | $2,841 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $1,721 | - | $1,721 | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $1,622 | - | $1,622 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $603 | - | $603 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $357,919 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $151,527 spent · pay $73,297 · grants $102 · events $42,469
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,000 | $52,000 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | MEMBERSHIP/PROGRAM EVENTS | $42,469 | $42,469 | - | - | 28.0% |
| Occupancy | $12,364 | $12,364 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,247 | $9,247 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,203 | - | $6,203 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,154 | $6,154 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,896 | $5,896 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,459 | $5,459 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER G&A EXPENSES | $4,688 | - | $4,688 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,292 | $2,292 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | IT & COMPUTER EXPENSES | $2,275 | - | $2,275 | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,132 | - | $2,132 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $246 | $246 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $102 | $102 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $151,527 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $242,273 spent · pay $70,073 · grants $0 · events $26,920
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $73,560 | $73,560 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $62,328 | $62,328 | - | - | 25.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTIONAL TOURISM | $17,278 | $17,278 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Occupancy | $15,237 | $15,237 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | BMX EVENTS | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Office expenses | $14,100 | $14,100 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | DIRECT EVENT EXPENSES | $11,920 | $11,920 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTED MATERIALS TOURISM | $11,053 | $11,053 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: other services | $5,509 | $5,509 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,538 | $4,538 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $4,091 | $4,091 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,207 | $3,207 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,134 | $3,134 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $510 | $510 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $508 | - | $508 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $242,273 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $250,727 spent · pay $100,429 · grants $0 · events $9,058
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $87,042 | $87,042 | - | - | 34.7% | |
| All other expenses | $59,134 | $53,181 | $5,953 | - | 23.6% | |
| Office expenses | $19,736 | $3,438 | $16,298 | - | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy | $15,805 | - | $15,805 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRONIC PROMO TOURISM | $15,699 | $15,699 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTED MATERIALS TOURISM | $14,778 | $14,778 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | CHAMBER LUNCHEONS | $9,058 | $9,058 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTIONAL TOURISM | $7,360 | $7,360 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,803 | $6,803 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,584 | $6,584 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $3,680 | - | $3,680 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,753 | - | $2,753 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,045 | - | $1,045 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $786 | $786 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $299 | $299 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $165 | - | $165 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $250,727 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $609,831 spent · pay $138,096 · grants $0 · events $302,093
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT PROMOTION JAZZ FEST | $283,835 | $283,835 | - | - | 46.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $108,041 | $108,041 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| All other expenses | $70,728 | $65,588 | $5,140 | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTED MATERIALS TOURISM | $26,470 | $26,470 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRONIC PROMO TOURISM | $24,410 | $24,410 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $21,253 | $21,253 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $20,755 | - | $20,755 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $18,432 | $4,440 | $13,992 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT PROMOTION TOURISM | $18,258 | $18,258 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,802 | $8,802 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,499 | - | $2,499 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,259 | $2,259 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,222 | - | $2,222 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $840 | - | $840 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $728 | - | $728 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $299 | $299 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $609,831 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $331,211 spent · pay $107,925 · grants $0 · events $7,788
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $143,168 | $143,168 | - | - | 43.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $83,250 | $83,250 | - | - | 25.1% | |
| Occupancy | $19,405 | - | $19,405 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,093 | $17,093 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $15,432 | - | $15,432 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS | $11,066 | $11,066 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | CHAMBER LUNCHEONS | $7,788 | $7,788 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,582 | $7,582 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $6,170 | $1,942 | $4,228 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER | $5,976 | $5,976 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $2,770 | - | $2,770 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH&WELLNESS SYMPOSIUM | $2,608 | $2,608 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $2,470 | - | $2,470 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $2,008 | $2,008 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,732 | - | $1,732 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: other services | $1,218 | - | $1,218 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,175 | - | $1,175 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $331,211 | 100% |
Comments