TEXAS HILL COUNTRY WINERIES
Cite this
Plain text TEXAS HILL COUNTRY WINERIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/texas-hill-country-wineries-742983159. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TEXAS HILL COUNTRY WINERIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/texas-hill-country-wineries-742983159
MLA “TEXAS HILL COUNTRY WINERIES.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/texas-hill-country-wineries-742983159. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $573K · expenses $619K · assets $160K
- Also known as
- WIESE
- EIN
- 74-2983159
- Address
- 2707 GATLIN CREEK RD, DRIPPING SPGS, TX 78620-4927
- Website
- WWW.TEXASWINETRAIL.COM
- NTEE code
- K30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ORGANIZED FOR WINE INDUSTRY RELATED EDUCATION AND PROMOTION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January Wiese | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2024 | $0 | $291,049 | 1 |
| Kate Lafleur | COMMUNICATIO | 2019-2024 | $0 | $8,683 | 1 |
| Lindsey Felty (former) | OPERATIONS C | 2016-2021 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
37 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Hagemeier | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Livia Schorlemer | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Nelson | MEMBER-AT-LA | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nichole Bendele | MEMBER-AT-LA | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Laigle | MEMBER-AT-LA | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blake Deberry | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Batek | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Hawkins (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Catalano (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Brundrett (former) | SECRETARY | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katharine Brundrett (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Rivenburgh (former) | MEMBER-AT-LA | 2013-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Kuhlken (former) | MEMBER-AT-LA | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Seth Urbanek (former) | MEMBER-AT-LA | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Deberry (former) | MEMBER-AT-LA | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Bruce (former) | SECRETARY | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Mcinnis (former) | MEMBER-AT-LA | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Harvell (former) | MEMBER-AT-LA | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Batek (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Ross (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Sides (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Kitchens (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Bonarrigo (former) | PRESIDENT PAST VP | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julie Kuhlken (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE PAST PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Mchenry (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carol Milberger (former) | PAST SECRETARY | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Baxter (former) | PAST MEMBER AT LARGE | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Nida (former) | PAST MEMBER AT LARGE | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Fetty (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fredrik Osterberg (former) | PAST TREASURER | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Louis (former) | PAST MEMBER AT LARGE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Brundrett (former) | PAST MEMBER AT LARGE | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Millberger (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Lewis (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Martin (former) | PAST MEMBER AT LARGE | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gill Bledsoe (former) | AT LARGE | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Kuhklen (former) | PAST TREASURER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY HAGEMEIER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIVIA SCHORLEMER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN NELSON | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLE BENDELE | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LAIGLE | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE DEBERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BATEK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANUARY WIESE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE LAFLEUR | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP HAWKINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CATALANO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIVIA SCHORLEMER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE BRUNDRETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLE BENDELE | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LAIGLE | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BATEK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANUARY WIESE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE LAFLEUR | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY HAGEMEIER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP HAWKINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CATALANO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIVIA SCHORLEMER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE BRUNDRETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLE BENDELE | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA LAIGLE | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RIVENBURGH | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANUARY WIESE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE LAFLEUR | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN RIVENBURGH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHILIP HAWKINS | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE BRUNDRETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BATEK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KUHLKEN | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SETH URBANEK | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN DEBERRY | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANUARY WIESE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE LAFLEUR | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY FELTY | OPERATIONS C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $117K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUARY WIESE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $70,740 | $0 | $0 | $70,740 | 1 |
| LINDSEY FELTY | OPERATIONS C | - | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | $37,500 | 1 |
| KATE LAFLEUR | COMMUNICATIO | 40 | $8,683 | $0 | $0 | $8,683 | 1 |
| JOHN RIVENBURGH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHILIP HAWKINS | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE BRUNDRETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BATEK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KUHLKEN | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SETH URBANEK | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN DEBERRY | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUARY WIESE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $70,740 | $0 | $0 | $70,740 | 1 |
| DAVID KUHLKEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN RIVENBURGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBBIE BRUCE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BATEK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MCINNIS | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY HARVELL | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN DEBERRY | MEMBER-AT-LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE LAFLEUR | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $102K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUARY WIESE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $77,309 | $0 | $0 | $77,309 | 1 |
| LINDSEY FELTY | OPERATIONS C | 20 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MCINNIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KUHLKEN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENISE BATEK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA ROSS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SIDES | MEMBER AT LA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG KITCHENS | MEMBER AT LA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY HARVELL | MEMBER AT LA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $85K · 1 employee · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUARY WIESE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $72,260 | $0 | $0 | $72,260 | 1 |
| LINDSEY FELTY | OPERATIONS COORDINATOR | 20 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $12,500 | 1 |
| KAREN BONARRIGO | PRESIDENT PAST VP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROL MILBERGER | PAST SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE KUHLKEN | MEMBER AT LARGE PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY HARVELL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BAXTER | PAST MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB NIDA | PAST MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BATEK | PAST MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SIDES | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA ROSS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCHENRY | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLEN FETTY | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN BONARRIGO | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROL MILBERGER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE KUHLKEN | PRESIDENT PAST VP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY HARVELL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BAXTER | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB NIDA | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BATEK | MEMBER AT LARGE/ PAST PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDRIK OSTERBERG | PAST TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG LOUIS | PAST MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BRUNDRETT | PAST MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL MILLBERGER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BRUNDRETT | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE KUHLKEN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE BATEK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDRIK OSTERBERG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG LEWIS | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BAXTER | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL MILLBERGER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BRUNDRETT | PRESIDENT/PAST VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE KUHLKEN | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GILL BLEDSOE | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BATEK | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDRIK OSTERBERG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG LEWIS | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KUHKLEN | PAST TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RIVENBURGH | PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SETH MARTIN | PAST MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $48K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $572,938 | $619,233 | $159,799 | -$9,319 | $106,425 | $466,441 | - | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $582,388 | $600,089 | $181,490 | $36,976 | $126,087 | $456,225 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $340,614 | $451,801 | $226,065 | $67,332 | $84,575 | $259,431 | - | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $435,962 | $321,015 | $190,448 | $185,019 | $91,919 | $346,321 | - | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,086 | $358,617 | $87,315 | $81,999 | $66,527 | $192,934 | $116,923 | 3 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $455,293 | $386,440 | $187,216 | $182,329 | $69,540 | $379,491 | $70,740 | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $317,562 | $395,280 | $155,811 | $113,855 | $79,412 | $238,039 | $102,309 | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $364,651 | $347,966 | $193,415 | $174,142 | $55,225 | $309,426 | $84,760 | 1 | 2 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $297,702 | $282,779 | $171,631 | $157,457 | $51,500 | $246,202 | $0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $260,230 | $210,524 | $146,404 | $142,534 | $35,775 | $224,455 | $0 | 2 | 2 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,214 | $266,540 | $98,250 | $92,828 | $29,675 | $225,539 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F2M TEXAS | TX | K30 | $652,995 | $578,991 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,548 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMON MARKET TEXAS INCORPORATED | TX | K30 | $1,141,006 | $919,732 | BOARD MEMBER | $265,422 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GROW LOCAL SOUTH TEXAS | TX | K30 | $374,337 | $382,104 | COMMUNITY AD | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTHY KIDS AND TEENS OF SOUTH TEXAS INC | TX | K30 | $569,833 | $484,358 | CEO | $17,828 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GONZALES COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | K30 | $350,591 | $349,131 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLEANING NETWORK OF TEXAS | TX | K30 | $871,442 | $888,425 | Executive Director | $43,375 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANYON HOPE MINISTRIES | TX | K30 | $418,560 | $338,545 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEED THE HUNGRY SAN MIGUEL INC | TX | K30 | $600,531 | $1,037,562 | TREASURER | $5,000 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONROE NOON LIONS CLUB CHARITIES INC | TX | K30 | $346,702 | $256,931 | EMPLOYEE | $51,658 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AISHAS LEARNING CENTER | TX | K30 | $960,707 | $692,462 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WELCOME TABLE INC | TX | K30 | $539,637 | $514,326 | Chair | $142,496 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DATRAMS CONSULTING FIRM INC | TX | K30 | $921,497 | $1,211,351 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,494 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMIDAS CONSULTING SERVICES | TX | K30 | $509,294 | $507,860 | EXECUTIVE DI | $49,127 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIVING TREE ACRES COMMUNITY FARM | TX | K30 | $420,463 | $303,595 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHEF TO THE SHELTERS INC | TX | K30 | $517,519 | $412,947 | Executive Director | $120,000 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPEAUSTIN | TX | K30 | $403,694 | $418,483 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABOVE PAR ACADEMY INC | TX | K30 | $450,000 | $450,000 | Director | $4,800 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAINT FAUSTINA OUTREACH | TX | K30 | $294,313 | $298,917 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE HANDS AND HEARTS | TX | K30 | $439,912 | $399,976 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DESERT SPOON FOOD HUB | TX | K30 | $938,910 | $748,259 | Director | $65,666 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUNCHES OF LOVE | TX | K30 | $569,182 | $539,442 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $58,885 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BE KIND SAN ANTONIO INC | TX | K30 | $1,132,187 | $1,115,822 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEALS & MORE SUPPORT | TX | K30 | $411,207 | $393,259 | Director | $52,985 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEY GOVIND INC | TX | K30 | $372,628 | $481,696 | President | $94,500 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUCILLES 1913 COMMUNITY KITCHEN | TX | K30 | $586,040 | $583,042 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $619,233 spent · pay $173,366 · grants $0 · events $176,427
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $187,714 | $187,714 | - | - | 30.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $176,427 | $176,427 | - | - | 28.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $160,983 | $160,983 | - | - | 26.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,200 | $26,200 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,693 | $22,693 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,383 | $12,383 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: management | $9,936 | $9,936 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,871 | $9,871 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $5,511 | $5,511 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $4,172 | $4,172 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,343 | $1,343 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $619,233 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $600,089 spent · pay $144,320 · grants $0 · events $151,755
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $244,353 | $244,353 | - | - | 40.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $151,755 | $151,755 | - | - | 25.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $134,026 | $134,026 | - | - | 22.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,434 | $23,434 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,500 | $14,500 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,294 | $10,294 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: management | $7,685 | $7,685 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,169 | $6,169 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $3,504 | $3,504 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $3,022 | $3,022 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,347 | $1,347 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $600,089 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $451,801 spent · pay $129,265 · grants $0 · events $92,256
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $169,163 | $169,163 | - | - | 37.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $120,027 | $120,027 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | INDUSTRY EVENTS EXPENSES | $85,610 | $85,610 | - | - | 18.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,071 | $20,071 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $14,882 | $14,882 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,238 | $9,238 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,972 | $6,972 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONSUMER EVENTS | $5,365 | $5,365 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: management | $3,142 | $3,142 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $2,413 | $2,413 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,338 | $1,338 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,281 | $1,281 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WINE TRAIL EXPENSES | $1,140 | $1,140 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $159 | $159 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $451,801 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $321,015 spent · pay $124,677 · grants $0 · events $31,970
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $118,566 | $118,566 | - | - | 36.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $115,740 | $115,740 | - | - | 36.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | INDUSTRY EVENTS EXPENSES | $26,140 | $26,140 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,285 | $13,285 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Information technology | $9,855 | $9,855 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,937 | $8,937 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $6,500 | $6,500 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $6,261 | $6,261 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | TRAIL EVENT EXPENSES | $5,069 | $5,069 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: legal | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: management | $3,870 | $3,870 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,292 | $1,292 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $761 | $761 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $413 | $413 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WINE TRAIL EXPENSES | $326 | $326 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $321,015 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $358,617 spent · pay $125,990 · grants $23,250 · events $81,217
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $116,923 | $116,923 | - | - | 32.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $99,287 | $99,287 | - | - | 27.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | INDUSTRY EVENTS EXPENSES | $80,093 | $80,093 | - | - | 22.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,250 | $21,250 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,067 | $9,067 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $6,341 | $6,341 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,362 | $5,362 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WINE TRAIL EXPENSES | $5,306 | $5,306 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,967 | $2,967 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,897 | $1,897 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MILEAGE REIMBURSEMENTS | $1,877 | $1,877 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,596 | $1,596 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,309 | $1,309 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,124 | $1,124 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,033 | $1,033 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EXEC DIR BUSINESS EXPENSE | $1,017 | $1,017 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $168 | $168 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $358,617 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $386,440 spent · pay $106,756 · grants $15,865 · events $80,590
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $123,849 | $123,849 | - | - | 32.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $99,093 | $99,093 | - | - | 25.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | INDUSTRY EVENTS EXPENSES | $78,534 | $78,534 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Fees: management | $11,216 | $11,216 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Interest | $8,936 | $8,936 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,221 | $8,221 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WINE TRAIL EXPENSES | $8,139 | $8,139 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,663 | $7,663 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXEC DIR BUSINESS EXPENSE | $6,006 | $6,006 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,865 | $5,865 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER - DISCOUNTS | $5,021 | $5,021 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $3,540 | $3,540 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,401 | $2,401 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,056 | $2,056 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,010 | $2,010 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,848 | $1,848 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,351 | $1,351 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $356 | $356 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $335 | $335 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $386,440 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $395,280 spent · pay $82,891 · grants $14,000 · events $54,041
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $130,312 | - | - | - | 33.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $75,432 | - | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | INDUSTRY EVENTS EXPENSES | $51,064 | - | - | - | 12.9% |
| Fees: management | $25,000 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORED RESEARCH | $20,169 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| Fees: other services | $20,000 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,105 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $11,000 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $9,154 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,459 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | WINE TRAIL EXPENSES | $7,378 | - | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | MILEAGE REIMBURSEMENTS | $4,977 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $4,192 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,386 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,000 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,977 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,881 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $863 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $596 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $335 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $395,280 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $347,966 spent · pay $75,870 · grants $9,000 · events $613
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WINE TRAIL EXPENSES | $80,085 | - | - | - | 23.0% |
| Fees: other services | $71,056 | - | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $69,773 | - | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HILL COUNTRY WINE SYMPO | $35,996 | - | - | - | 10.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $35,213 | - | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,587 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $10,977 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,097 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $4,380 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,000 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MILEAGE REIMBURSEMENTS | $3,659 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | EXEC DIR BUSINESS EXPEN | $2,305 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $1,736 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,713 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,700 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,477 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $613 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $599 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $347,966 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $282,779 spent · pay $70,624 · grants $2,637 · events $3,110
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WINE TRAIL EXPENSES | $78,679 | - | - | - | 27.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $65,040 | - | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HILL COUNTRY WINE SYMPO | $31,005 | - | - | - | 11.0% |
| Fees: other services | $25,167 | - | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,149 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $12,479 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SEMINAR EXPENSES | $10,189 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,300 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $9,050 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GROWER FIELD DAY EXPENS | $6,492 | - | - | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,584 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,110 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,637 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $2,340 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $1,624 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,402 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,158 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $374 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $282,779 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $210,524 spent · pay $70,419 · grants $996 · events $14,564
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WINE TRAIL EXPENSES | $75,954 | - | - | - | 36.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,290 | - | - | - | 30.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,346 | - | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,564 | - | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,746 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $7,220 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $6,999 | - | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,679 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MILEAGE REIMBURSEMENTS | $3,613 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET & WEB | $2,340 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $996 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $739 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $588 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $450 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $210,524 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $266,540 spent · pay $65,677 · grants $47,735 · events $29,908
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WINE TRAIL EXPENSES | $67,668 | - | - | - | 25.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $58,515 | - | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $47,735 | - | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $29,908 | - | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,219 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GROWER FIELD DAY EXPENS | $10,219 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,756 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $6,766 | - | - | - | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $6,515 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,362 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MILEAGE REIMBURSEMENTS | $4,920 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,872 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,800 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,240 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $266,540 | 100% |
State business registration
- TEXAS HILL COUNTRY WINERIES TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 2009-10-14
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments