ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS OF AMERICA CENTRAL TEXAS
Cite this
Plain text ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS OF AMERICA CENTRAL TEXAS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://furp.org/org/associated-general-contractors-of-america-central-texas-741056306. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS OF AMERICA CENTRAL TEXAS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/associated-general-contractors-of-america-central-texas-741056306
MLA “ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS OF AMERICA CENTRAL TEXAS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2018, https://furp.org/org/associated-general-contractors-of-america-central-texas-741056306. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $374K · expenses $409K · assets $489K
- Also known as
- Central Texas Chapter
- EIN
- 74-1056306
- Address
- 4500 W WACO DR, WACO, TX 76710-7047
- Website
- www.centexagc.org
- NTEE code
- S41
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2025 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted February 15, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide occupational, educational, and trade services
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K Paul Holt | President | 2015-2018 | $0 | $142,350 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Turner | Chairman | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Tate Christensen | Director | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ford Taylor | State Director | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| J Scott Pearson | Past Chairman | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arron Mynar | SecretaryTreasurer | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Alford | Director | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| JL Herb Cross | Director | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Bennett | Director | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Jackson III | Director | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Wright | Director | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Pharr | Director | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Barrett | Director | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John W Erwin (former) | PAST-CHAIRMA | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hl Herb Cross (former) | MEMBER | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Jackson (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward G Mazanec Iii (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Blakemore (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Kelly (former) | AFFILLIATE M | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hl Cross Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| W Wintford Taylor Iii (former) | STATE DIRECT | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Lewie (former) | ASSOCIATE ME | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Saunders (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Pearson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Glenn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Pearson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Thomas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Houdersheldt Novak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Turner | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| J Scott Pearson | Past Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arron Mynar | SecretaryTreasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ford Taylor | State Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tate Christensen | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Brad Alford | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JL Herb Cross | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Bennett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Jackson III | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Wright | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Pharr | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Barrett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K Paul Holt | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K Paul Holt | President | 0 | $72,200 | $0 | $0 | $72,200 | 1 |
| Shane Turner | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| J Scott Pearson | Past Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arron Mynar | SecretaryTreasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ford Taylor | State Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tate Christensen | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Brad Alford | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JL Herb Cross | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Bennett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Jackson III | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Wright | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Pharr | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Barrett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K PAUL HOLT | PRESIDENT | 40 | $70,150 | $0 | $0 | $70,150 | 1 |
| J SCOTT PEARSON | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN W ERWIN | PAST-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE TURNER | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TATE CHRISTENSEN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| FORD TAYLOR | STATE DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON BARRETT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HL HERB CROSS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON JACKSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD G MAZANEC III | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PHARR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BLAKEMORE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY KELLY | AFFILLIATE M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON JACKSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BLAKEMORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SCOTT PEARSON | SECRETARY-TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HL CROSS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN W ERWIN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD G MAZANEC III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE TURNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JIM PHARR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W WINTFORD TAYLOR III | STATE DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TATE CHRISTENSEN | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON C BARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE LEWIE | ASSOCIATE ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON JACKSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SAUNDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PEARSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HL CROSS JR | PAST CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN W ERWIN | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD G MAZANEC III | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE TURNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JIM PHARR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W WINTFORD TAYLOR III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TATE CHRISTENSEN | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON BARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE LEWIE | ASSOCIATE ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON JACKSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SAUNDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PEARSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HL CROSS JR | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN W ERWIN | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD G MAZANEC III | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE TURNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JIM PHARR | PAST CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GLENN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W WINTFORD TAYLOR III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TATE CHRISTENSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON BARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON JACKSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SAUNDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PEARSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HL CROSS JR | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN W ERWIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD G MAZANEC III | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE TURNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JIM PHARR | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GLENN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W WINTFORD TAYLOR III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TATE CHRISTENSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON BARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 14 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SAUNDERS | PAST CHAIRMA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PEARSON | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HL CROSS JR | SECRETARY-TR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN W ERWIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD G MAZANEC III | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE TURNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JIM PHARR | VICE CHAIRMA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GLENN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W WINTFORD TAYLOR III | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TATE CHRISTENSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HOUDERSHELDT NOVAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $373,914 | $408,969 | $488,519 | $478,033 | $0 | $364,429 | $0 | 4 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $440,290 | $394,130 | $538,580 | $520,815 | $0 | $398,081 | $72,200 | 4 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $413,602 | $421,252 | $574,873 | $546,872 | $0 | $387,629 | $70,150 | 4 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $448,710 | $416,203 | $582,707 | $563,309 | $0 | $424,195 | - | 4 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $391,398 | $424,997 | $546,496 | $531,922 | $0 | $352,297 | - | 4 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $370,314 | $430,533 | $584,529 | $568,391 | $0 | $343,087 | - | 4 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $437,975 | $452,282 | $638,128 | $623,419 | $0 | $409,394 | - | 5 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $463,743 | $447,524 | $655,628 | $644,250 | $0 | $439,391 | $67,400 | 4 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WACO BUSINESS LEAGUE Waco, TX · 3 people in common (Ford Taylor, Shane Turner, Tate Christensen)
- WACO FAMILY PRACTICE FOUNDATION Waco, TX · 1 person in common (Shane Turner)
- UNITED WAY OF WACO-MCLENNAN COUNTY Waco, TX · 1 person in common (Shane Turner)
- WACO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION Waco, TX · 1 person in common (Tate Christensen)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEXAS TOWING & STORAGE ASSOCIATION | TX | S41 | $341,476 | $309,084 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTRATORS INC | TX | S41 | $332,520 | $304,574 | IMMEDIATE PA | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF FREESTANDING EMERGENCY CENTERS | TX | S41 | $440,500 | $468,128 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CEN-TEX AFRICAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $383,036 | $442,086 | Executive Director | $71,926 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY SCHOOLS ADVOCACY FOUNDATION | TX | S41 | $319,020 | $412,777 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,650 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROVIDERS ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES OF TEXAS | TX | S41 | $378,644 | $400,368 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,748 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THEATRE OWNERS OF MID AMERICA INC | TX | S41 | $327,506 | $222,942 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ORGANIZATION FOR NURSING LEADERSHIP | TX | S41 | $327,289 | $287,434 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OFDIRECTIONAL DRILLING | TX | S41 | $382,904 | $366,311 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF MUNICIPAL INFORMATION OFFICERS | TX | S41 | $343,220 | $283,696 | REGION 1 | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS PUBLIC PURCHASING ASSOCIATION | TX | S41 | $329,862 | $276,962 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLEGE OF COMMERCIAL ARBITRATORS | TX | S41 | $384,982 | $286,329 | Executive Dir. | $74,400 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER PHARR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $392,616 | $347,587 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | S41 | $421,173 | $124,176 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEDERATION OF AMERICANS FOR CONSUMER CHOICE | TX | S41 | $436,101 | $487,017 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROFFESSIONAL BONDSMAN OF TEXAS | TX | S41 | $426,394 | $565,464 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPTICAL WOMENS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | S41 | $444,011 | $357,014 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY OF INCENTIVE AND TRAVEL EXECUTIVES INC | TX | S41 | $334,046 | $310,138 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF VOLUNTARY HOSPITALS | TX | S41 | $344,988 | $338,320 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST TOW OPERATORS | TX | S41 | $429,856 | $449,344 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER ANNA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INCORPORATED | TX | S41 | $368,741 | $272,703 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL FOUNDATION REPAIR ASSOCIATION | TX | S41 | $328,024 | $258,377 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY OF HUMAN AND ORGANIZATIONAL LEARNING | TX | S41 | $364,790 | $322,529 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAME WARDEN PEACE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | S41 | $416,313 | $252,680 | REGION IV | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RGV HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $368,222 | $345,450 | PRESIDENT | $84,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN BENITO COUNTY | DAF sponsor | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | FARM AND RANCH FREEDOM ALLIANCE |
| CLIF BAR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | FARM AND RANCH FREEDOM ALLIANCE |
| MAGNOLIA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $4,000 | 2 | 1 | 2019–2019 | CEN-TEX AFRICAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE |
| THE HOCHBERG FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $2,390 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2025 | COLLEGE OF COMMERCIAL ARBITRATORS |
| COLEMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,891 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | BURNET CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC |
| FORT WORTH COPS FOR KIDS | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | GAME WARDEN PEACE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990 · $408,969 spent · pay $189,258 · grants $10,000 · events $76,012
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $146,063 | $109,547 | $36,516 | - | 35.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $64,906 | $64,906 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| All other expenses | $25,298 | $18,974 | $6,324 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,730 | $17,798 | $5,932 | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,127 | $12,058 | $9,069 | - | 5.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,346 | $17,411 | $1,935 | - | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $18,664 | $13,998 | $4,666 | - | 4.6% | |
| Information technology | $15,520 | $15,520 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Taxes | $14,514 | $10,886 | $3,628 | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $12,428 | $11,185 | $1,243 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,507 | $8,630 | $2,877 | - | 2.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,958 | $5,969 | $1,989 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,053 | $5,448 | $605 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Saftey | $5,656 | $5,656 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Training | $2,444 | $2,200 | $244 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $1,499 | $1,499 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $1,204 | $1,084 | $120 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $602 | $602 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,438 | $56,666 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $408,969 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $394,130 spent · pay $185,330 · grants $0 · events $43,747
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $146,203 | $73,102 | $73,101 | - | 37.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $73,582 | $73,582 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,828 | $18,745 | $2,083 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,565 | $9,783 | $9,782 | - | 5.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,067 | $16,260 | $1,807 | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $16,089 | $14,480 | $1,609 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Taxes | $14,790 | $13,311 | $1,479 | - | 3.8% |
| Information technology | $14,644 | $14,644 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,564 | $5,782 | $5,782 | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $11,541 | $10,387 | $1,154 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Saftey | $11,371 | $11,371 | - | - | 2.9% |
| All other expenses | $8,098 | $7,288 | $810 | - | 2.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,998 | $3,999 | $3,999 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,850 | $5,265 | $585 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $5,353 | $4,818 | $535 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Training Expense | $4,089 | $4,089 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,242 | $1,242 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $693 | - | $693 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $563 | - | $563 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,176 | $25,680 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $394,130 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $421,252 spent · pay $180,738 · grants $0 · events $38,853
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $159,009 | $79,504 | $79,505 | - | 37.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $65,207 | $65,207 | - | - | 15.5% | |
| All other expenses | $32,298 | $20,915 | $11,383 | - | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $28,133 | $25,126 | $3,007 | - | 6.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,829 | $10,413 | $10,416 | - | 4.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,181 | $17,263 | $1,918 | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $15,198 | $13,678 | $1,520 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES - PROPERTY | $14,033 | $7,016 | $7,017 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP DONATIONS | $13,104 | $13,104 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,501 | $6,250 | $6,251 | - | 3.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,228 | $4,614 | $4,614 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,896 | $7,106 | $790 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY/HEALTH PROGRAM | $7,474 | $7,474 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Occupancy | $6,350 | $3,175 | $3,175 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $6,129 | $6,129 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $1,897 | $1,707 | $190 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $285 | $256 | $29 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,290 | $19,672 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $421,252 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $416,203 spent · pay $179,994 · grants $0 · events $45,859
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $159,204 | $79,602 | $79,602 | - | 38.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $62,517 | $62,517 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Office expenses | $28,744 | $25,640 | $3,104 | - | 6.9% | |
| All other expenses | $28,135 | $14,930 | $13,205 | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $22,479 | $20,231 | $2,248 | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,729 | $9,364 | $9,365 | - | 4.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,550 | $16,695 | $1,855 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP DONATIONS | $14,747 | $14,747 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES - PROPERTY | $13,540 | $6,770 | $6,770 | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,531 | $6,265 | $6,266 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | MID WINTER EVENT | $8,511 | $8,511 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY/HEALTH PROGRAM | $8,456 | $8,456 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,259 | $4,129 | $4,130 | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $5,770 | $2,885 | $2,885 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,600 | - | $4,600 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $901 | - | $901 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $30 | $27 | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,560 | $18,798 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $416,203 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $424,997 spent · pay $174,072 · grants $0 · events $36,844
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $154,909 | $77,454 | $77,455 | - | 36.4% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $58,306 | $58,306 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Office expenses | $33,468 | $29,865 | $3,603 | - | 7.9% | |
| All other expenses | $30,820 | $17,171 | $13,649 | - | 7.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,441 | $21,997 | $2,444 | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $22,326 | $20,093 | $2,233 | - | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,166 | $9,582 | $9,584 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP DONATIONS | $15,860 | $15,860 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES - PROPERTY | $13,172 | $6,586 | $6,586 | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,213 | $6,106 | $6,107 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY/HEALTH PROGRAM | $9,757 | $9,757 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $7,884 | $3,942 | $3,942 | - | 1.9% |
| Occupancy | $7,287 | $3,643 | $3,644 | - | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,950 | $3,475 | $3,475 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,138 | - | $6,138 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,300 | - | $2,300 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,090 | $12,403 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $424,997 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $430,533 spent · pay $166,542 · grants $0 · events $46,092
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $148,340 | $74,170 | $74,170 | - | 34.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $60,861 | $60,861 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| All other expenses | $44,976 | $24,950 | $20,026 | - | 10.4% | |
| Office expenses | $30,618 | $27,296 | $3,322 | - | 7.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,207 | $12,104 | $12,103 | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $23,548 | $21,193 | $2,355 | - | 5.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $20,817 | $18,735 | $2,082 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES - PROPERTY | $12,828 | $6,414 | $6,414 | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,800 | $5,900 | $5,900 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $11,021 | $11,021 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Occupancy | $10,174 | $5,087 | $5,087 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP DONATIONS | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY/HEALTH PROGRAM | $7,619 | $7,619 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,402 | $3,201 | $3,201 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,941 | - | $2,941 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,525 | - | $2,525 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,298 | $1,298 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $558 | $502 | $56 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $25,275 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $430,533 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $452,282 spent · pay $163,112 · grants $0 · events $47,701
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $144,594 | $72,297 | $72,297 | - | 32.0% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $65,774 | $65,774 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Office expenses | $53,346 | $47,747 | $5,599 | - | 11.8% | |
| All other expenses | $36,745 | $24,607 | $12,138 | - | 8.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,521 | $12,758 | $12,763 | - | 5.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $22,929 | $20,636 | $2,293 | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $20,792 | $18,713 | $2,079 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES - PROPERTY | $12,792 | $6,396 | $6,396 | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,508 | $6,254 | $6,254 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY/HEALTH PROGRAM | $11,141 | $11,141 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Occupancy | $10,214 | $5,107 | $5,107 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP DONATIONS | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,978 | $837 | $6,141 | - | 1.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,010 | $3,005 | $3,005 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,825 | - | $5,825 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $4,472 | $4,472 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,275 | - | $2,275 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $366 | $329 | $37 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $24,772 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $452,282 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $447,524 spent · pay $164,902 · grants $0 · events $40,175
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $77,226 | $38,613 | $38,613 | - | 17.3% | |
| Office expenses | $68,626 | $61,311 | $7,315 | - | 15.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,400 | $33,700 | $33,700 | - | 15.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $66,148 | $66,148 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,949 | $13,473 | $13,476 | - | 6.0% | |
| All other expenses | $23,442 | $15,474 | $7,968 | - | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $20,801 | $18,721 | $2,080 | - | 4.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,506 | $17,555 | $1,951 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,346 | $6,173 | $6,173 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES - PROPERTY | $12,064 | $6,032 | $6,032 | - | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $10,128 | $5,064 | $5,064 | - | 2.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,930 | $3,965 | $3,965 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,691 | $6,022 | $669 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | ADVISORY BOARD | $6,395 | $6,395 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,265 | $752 | $5,513 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $5,788 | $2,894 | $2,894 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: legal | $4,720 | - | $4,720 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,725 | - | $2,725 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,374 | $2,374 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $20,669 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $447,524 | 100% |
Comments