FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF NOWATA INC

Cite this

Plain text BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF NOWATA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/731569974. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF NOWATA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/731569974

MLA “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF NOWATA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/731569974. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $778K · expenses $674K · assets $3.3M

EIN
73-1569974
Address
300 S PINE ST, NOWATA, OK 74048-3418
NTEE code
O23
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1999
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US MOST, TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUICTIVE, CARING, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 29 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kristal Diver EXECUTIVE DI2022-2024 40 $0 reported 1
Landon Gibson SAFETY COMMI2024 5 $0 reported 1
Randall Jones MEMBER2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Michelle Miller AREA LIAISON2018-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Carissa Pierce PRESIDENT/CV2011-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Pam Stagner SECRETARY/TR2011-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Jason Sutton MEMBER2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
John Woolman VICE PRESIDE2016-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Michelle Brooks (former) AREA LIAISON2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robyn Malone (former) MEMBER2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Dye (former) Chief Volunteer Officer2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Sherry Parris (former) Member2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Sonja Barclay (former) Area Liason2011-2021 40 $0 reported 1
Gerald Delozier (former) Member2021 1 $0 reported 1
Bruce Jordan (former) Member2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Maddox (former) Member2021 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Snoddy (former) Secretary2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Dobson (former) Vice President2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Bertha Slate (former) Treasurer2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Campbell (former) Member2020 1 $0 reported 1
Brynn Barron (former) Executive Director2020 40 $0 reported 1
Sherry Campbell (former) Member2016-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Rachel Reid (former) Member2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Treasure Standeford (former) Executive Director2018-2019 40 $0 reported 1
Gary Hensley (former) MEMBER2012-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Ewers (former) MEMBER2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Eddie Curran (former) MEMBER2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Kristie Bunney (former) SECRETARY2012-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Maddux (former) MEMBER2011 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTAL DIVER EXECUTIVE DI40 $0$0$0 $01
LANDON GIBSON SAFETY COMMI5 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL JONES MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE MILLER AREA LIAISON5 $0$0$0 $01
CARISSA PIERCE PRESIDENT/CV10 $0$0$0 $01
PAM STAGNER SECRETARY/TR10 $0$0$0 $01
JASON SUTTON MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN WOOLMAN VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 27 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE BROOKS AREA LIAISON- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTAL DIVER EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL JONES MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBYN MALONE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CARISSA PIERCE PRESIDENT/CV- $0$0$0 $01
PAM STAGNER SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
JASON SUTTON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN WOOLMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE BROOKS AREA LIAISON- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTAL DIVER EXECUTIVE DI0 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL JONES MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBYN MALONE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CARISSA PIERCE PRESIDENT/CV- $0$0$0 $01
PAM STAGNER SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
JASON SUTTON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN WOOLMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mike Dye Chief Volunteer Officer1 $0$0$0 $01
Carissa Pierce Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Sherry Parris Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Pam Stagner Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Sonja Barclay Area Liason40 $0$0$0 $01
Gerald Delozier Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Bruce Jordan Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Bill Maddox Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Snoddy Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Richard Dobson Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Bertha Slate Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 25 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michelle Brooks Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Robyn Malone Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Campbell Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Brynn Barron Executive Director40 $0$0$0 $01
Sherry Campbell Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Dye Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Carissa Pierce President1 $0$0$0 $01
Pam Stagner Secretary/Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
John Woolman Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michelle Miller Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Robyn Malone Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Rachel Reid Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Treasure Standeford Executive Director40 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Dye Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Carissa Pierce President1 $0$0$0 $01
Pam Stagner Secretary/Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
John Woolman Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michelle Miller Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Robyn Malone Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Rachel Reid Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Treasure Standeford Executive Director40 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Dye Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Carissa Pierce President1 $0$0$0 $01
Pam Stagner Secretary/Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
John Woolman Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAM STAGNER SECRETARYAREA LIAISON1 $0$0$0 $01
CARISSA PIERCE PRESIDENTCHIEF VOLUNTEER OFF1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN WOOLMAN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DYE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBYN MALONE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY CAMPBELL MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE BROOKS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 130 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAM STAGNER SECRETARYAREA LIAISON1 $0$0$0 $01
CARISSA PIERCE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN WOOLMAN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SONJA BARCLAY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DYE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBYN MALONE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY CAMPBELL MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE BROOKS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 127 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE DYE AREA LIASON1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY HENSLEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH EWERS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SONJA BARCLAY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
EDDIE CURRAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTIE BUNNEY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CARISSA PIERCE VP VOLUNTEER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM STAGNER CHIEF VOLUNT1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 110 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE DYE AREA LIASON- $0$0$0 $01
GARY HENSLEY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH EWERS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SONJA BARCLAY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
EDDIE CURRAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTIE BUNNEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CARISSA PIERCE VP VOLUNTEER- $0$0$0 $01
PAM STAGNER CHIEF VOLUNT- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE DYE AREA LIASON1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY HENSLEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY SNODDY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
SONJA BARCLAY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
EDDIE CURRAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTIE BUNNEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CARISSA PIERCE VP VOLUNTEER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM STAGNER CHIEF VOLUNT1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE DYE AREA LIASON1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY HENSLEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY SNODDY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
SONJA BARCLAY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
EDDIE CURRAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTIE BUNNEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CARISSA PIERCE VP VOLUNTEER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM STAGNER CHIEF VOLUNT2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE DYE CHIEF VOLUNT2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD DOBSON VP VOLUNTEER1 $0$0$0 $01
BERTHA SLATE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY SNODDY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
SONJA BARCLAY AREA LIAISON1 $0$0$0 $01
EDDIE CURRAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE JORDAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL MADDUX MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY PARRIS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CARISSA PIERCE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM STAGNER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$778,435$674,276 $3,325,324$3,308,405 $756,130$19,027 -24-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$694,723$606,579 $3,237,565$3,204,246 $662,741$28,327 -27-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$492,096$453,649 $3,128,221$3,116,102 $470,226$21,481 -15-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$507,934$407,163 $3,087,543$3,077,655 $493,439$0 $020-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,064,439$373,896 $2,915,437$2,905,383 $2,056,624$7,815 $025-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,004,761$342,431 $1,233,111$1,214,841 $1,001,954$0 $024-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$814,574$361,035 $563,979$556,701 $814,183$0 $023-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$392,231$370,177 $140,339$123,210 $392,051$0 $015-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$346,162$362,574 $119,678$101,156 $346,047$0 $029130
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$353,628$283,136 $129,576$114,140 $353,592$0 -17127
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$245,871$246,355 $57,232$43,648 $245,794$0 -20110
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$262,159$231,348 $83,870$44,132 $262,052$0 -1375
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$208,713$231,948 $96,799$13,321 $211,664$0 -20100
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$207,946$185,732 $117,588$53,624 $207,738$0 -26100

Funders of this organization

12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,291,442 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA Public charity Exact 2010-2024 16$984,424 2024$243,960
show
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA Public charity Exact 2010-2023 14$360,461 2023$28,209
show
NATIONAL CONGRESS OF AMERICAN INDIANS Public charity Exact 2010-2020 11$312,303 2020$22,237
show
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$200,000 2023$200,000
show
THE A E AND JAUNITA RICHARDSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF NOWATA” 2011, 2020-2023 5$140,158 2023$37,862
show
COMMUNITY FOOD BANK OF EASTERN OKLAHOMA INC Public charity Exact 2018-2022, 2024 6$109,798 2024$12,935
show
JEANALEE AND CHARLES PARSONS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF NOWATA” 2020 1$75,000 2020$75,000
show
BARTLESVILLE REGIONAL UNITED WAY INC Public charity Fuzzy filed as “Boys and Girls Club of Nowata” 2018 1$60,000 2018$60,000
show
ARVEST FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Boys and Girls Club of Nowata Inc” 2020-2024 5$25,000 2024$5,000
show
GOOD360 Public charity Exact 2021 1$13,969 2021$13,969
show
JANE PHILLIPS NOWATA HOSPITAL INC Public charity Exact 2019 1$10,000 2019$10,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF NOWATA INC” 2020-2023 4$329 2023$55
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREEN COUNTRY INCOKO23 $509,149$495,488 RESOURCE DEV$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ADAIR COUNTY SCHOOLS BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBOKO23 $623,533$512,342 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TAHLEQUAHOKO23 $1,400,158$1,394,555 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$58,365 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CHELSEA INCOKO23 $552,281$415,737 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HOLLAND INCNYO23 $578,114$487,853 EXECUTIVE DI$74,896 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF ST MARYS INCPAO23 $532,227$566,871 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$67,607 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TOOMBS CO INCGAO23 $628,385$700,367 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALTON INCILO23 $591,700$636,780 EXECUTIVE DI$119,174 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF CAMPBELL COUNTYWYO23 $1,157,406$1,199,261 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ENNISTXO23 $605,714$770,427 CEO$93,753 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SPARTA INCWIO23 $650,862$676,383 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALLENTOWNPAO23 $1,319,121$1,696,852 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$127,087 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LENAWEEMIO23 $950,585$931,323 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INCVAO23 $1,306,796$1,480,210 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$103,015 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF FREMONT COUNTY INCCOO23 $626,087$718,260 CEO$95,881 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HIGHLANDS COUNTYFLO23 $817,921$602,147 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE HATCHIE RIVER REGIONTNO23 $658,556$592,056 CEO$62,894 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GLACIER COUNTRYMTO23 $971,553$817,679 CEO$96,382 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PLYMOUTH INCMAO23 $1,507,715$1,268,864 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$137,197 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CASCADE COUNTYMTO23 $832,714$983,311 CHIEF PROFESSIONAL OFFICER$96,936 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WEST CHESTER LIBERTYOHO23 $1,189,387$1,443,461 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$109,000 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF MOULTRIE COLQUITT COUNTY INCGAO23 $1,034,126$1,105,821 CEO$89,525 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BULLOCH COUNTYGAO23 $1,326,370$1,028,026 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF MITCHELL COUNTY INCGAO23 $1,061,541$1,266,892 CHIEF EXECUT$104,548 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE MISSOURI RIVER AREASDO23 $570,655$634,357 EXECUTIVE DI$106,419 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE NORTHERN CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,714,92310 12015–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WEST CHESTER LIBERTY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,199,87492 322016–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE MISSISSIPPI DELTA; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE THREE AFFILIATED TRIBES; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE NORTHERN CHEYENNE NATION; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF NASSAU COUNTY FOUNDATION INC and 28 more
UNITED WAY OF GREATER LAFAYETTE & TIPPECANOE COUNTY DAF sponsor$3,043,41414 12013–2025 LYN TREECE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TIPPECANOE COUNTY INC
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$1,993,91519 12009–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALTON INC
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,559,01325 42014–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BISBEE AZ; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF FLAGSTAFF; THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE SUN CORRIDOR INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GILA VALLEY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$1,521,06311 12014–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF TAMPA BAY FOUNDATION INC
WYOMING COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,451,93424 42018–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DOUGLAS; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SWEETWATER COUNTY; YOUTH CLUBS OF PARK COUNTY INC; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF CAMPBELL COUNTY
THE S L HICKMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,188,92810 12010–2023 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LENAWEE
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,140,27920 92020–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PLYMOUTH INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE NORTHWOODS INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF EASTON INC; THE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF CHAMBERSBURG & SHIPPENSBURG INC and 5 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,073,59059 292014–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ERIE INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF NASSAU COUNTY FOUNDATION INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LENAWEE; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALTON INC and 25 more
NOVO FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0008 22018–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE NORTHERN CHEYENNE NATION; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TAHLEQUAH
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$938,84348 232019–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF MITCHELL COUNTY INC; THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE SUN CORRIDOR INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ERIE INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF EASTON INC and 19 more
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$819,22634 212016–2023 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DOUGLAS; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF MORRISTOWN INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WEST CHESTER LIBERTY; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF KOOTENAI and 17 more
TIPTON COUNTY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$810,82313 12012–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF TIPTON COUNTY INC
MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$795,24225 22009–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE NORTHERN CHEYENNE NATION; BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CASCADE COUNTY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $674,276 spent · pay $265,553 · grants $0 · events $21,339
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $242,753$227,832$12,021$2,900 36.0%
Depreciation and depletion $92,056-$92,056- 13.7%
Office expenses $72,921-$72,921- 10.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $57,381$57,381-- 8.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES - NUTRITION $48,534$48,534-- 7.2%
Insurance $25,621-$25,621- 3.8%
All other expenses $24,934$17,734$7,200- 3.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $22,672$22,672-- 3.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $21,339$21,339-- 3.2%
Other (as described) $20,405--$20,405 3.0%
Payroll taxes $19,163$18,079$858$226 2.8%
Fees: legal $10,636-$10,636- 1.6%
Occupancy $8,866$8,866-- 1.3%
Other employee benefits $3,637$195$3,442- 0.5%
Travel $3,335$3,335-- 0.5%
Interest $23-$23- 0.0%
Total$674,276100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $606,579 spent · pay $254,598 · grants $0 · events $12,107
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $229,134$210,404$16,089$2,641 37.8%
Depreciation and depletion $87,623-$87,623- 14.4%
Office expenses $67,749$49,046$18,703- 11.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $57,086$57,086-- 9.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES - NUTRITION $42,996$42,996-- 7.1%
All other expenses $26,931$26,453$478- 4.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $21,823$21,823-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $16,738$15,572$937$229 2.8%
Occupancy $14,169$14,169-- 2.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $11,654$11,654-- 1.9%
Fees: legal $9,307-$9,307- 1.5%
Other employee benefits $8,726$5,316$3,410- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,943$7,943-- 1.3%
Travel $4,295$4,295-- 0.7%
Insurance $383-$383- 0.1%
Interest $22-$22- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,164$4,164reported apart
Total$606,579100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $453,649 spent · pay $223,087 · grants $0 · events $2,480
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $202,194$186,255$13,052$2,887 44.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $63,672$63,672-- 14.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES - NUTRITION $34,824$34,824-- 7.7%
Depreciation and depletion $24,931-$24,931- 5.5%
Insurance $20,266-$20,266- 4.5%
Office expenses $17,553$13,849$3,704- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $16,824$15,708$882$234 3.7%
Occupancy $14,538$10,756-$3,782 3.2%
All other expenses $12,831$12,211$620- 2.8%
Fees: legal $10,981-$10,981- 2.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $10,729$10,729-- 2.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $7,796$7,796-- 1.7%
Fees: other services $7,204--$7,204 1.6%
Other employee benefits $4,069$624$3,445- 0.9%
Travel $2,931$2,931-- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,480$2,480-- 0.5%
Interest -$174--$174- -0.0%
Total$453,649100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $407,163 spent · pay $215,474 · grants $0 · events $9,443
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $196,959$164,004$30,171$2,784 48.4%
Other (as described)Program supplies/food/etc... $101,541$101,541-- 24.9%
Occupancy $23,789$20,871$2,918- 5.8%
All other expenses $20,866$19,448$1,419- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $14,420$11,986$2,209$225 3.5%
Insurance $13,348-$13,348- 3.3%
Office expenses $11,372-$11,372- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $7,680-$7,680- 1.9%
Other (as described)Contract labor $5,891$5,891-- 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $5,337$5,337-- 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $4,095$1,655$2,440- 1.0%
Other (as described)Transportation $1,505$1,505-- 0.4%
Travel $188$188-- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $150$150-- 0.0%
Interest $22-$22- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,293$9,293reported apart
Total$407,163100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $373,896 spent · pay $199,178 · grants $0 · events $3,191
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $184,856$148,785$33,427$2,644 49.4%
Office expenses $51,249$50,764$485- 13.7%
Other (as described)Program supplies/food/etc... $47,259$47,259-- 12.6%
Occupancy $18,382$18,382-- 4.9%
All other expenses $15,458$1,201$12,000$2,257 4.1%
Insurance $14,097-$14,097- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $13,204$12,397$596$211 3.5%
Fees: accounting $8,502-$8,502- 2.3%
Depreciation and depletion $7,945-$7,945- 2.1%
Payments to affiliates $6,851$6,496$355- 1.8%
Other (as described)Fundraising $2,675--$2,675 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $1,118$157$961- 0.3%
Other (as described)Transportation $1,117$1,117-- 0.3%
Other (as described)Contract labor $580$580-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $517$517-- 0.1%
Travel $66$66-- 0.0%
Interest $20-$20- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,674$2,674reported apart
Total$373,896100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $342,431 spent · pay $193,108 · grants $0 · events $1,147
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $177,511$160,643$14,840$2,028 51.8%
Royalties $53,200$41,200$12,000- 15.5%
Other (as described)Program supplies/food/etc... $42,743$42,743-- 12.5%
Other employee benefits $13,664$12,655$848$161 4.0%
Insurance $13,168$1,642$11,526- 3.8%
Fees: accounting $8,237-$8,237- 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $7,945-$7,945- 2.3%
Payments to affiliates $6,763$569$6,194- 2.0%
Office expenses $5,285$4,964$321- 1.5%
Travel $3,287$3,287-- 1.0%
All other expenses $2,887$2,847-$40 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $1,933$394$1,539- 0.6%
Interest $1,376-$1,376- 0.4%
Other (as described)Contract labor $1,260$1,260-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,147$1,147-- 0.3%
Other (as described)Transportation $1,130$1,130-- 0.3%
Other (as described)Fundraising $895--$895 0.3%
Total$342,431100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $361,035 spent · pay $193,772 · grants $0 · events $4,947
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $174,738$156,924$15,439$2,375 48.4%
Other (as described)Program supplies/food/etc... $61,158$61,158-- 16.9%
Occupancy $51,323$39,323$12,000- 14.2%
Payroll taxes $16,294$14,611$1,481$202 4.5%
Insurance $15,372$8,785$6,587- 4.3%
Fees: accounting $12,926-$12,926- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $7,926-$7,926- 2.2%
Payments to affiliates $6,750$3,893$2,857- 1.9%
Office expenses $5,840$5,241$599- 1.6%
Other employee benefits $2,740$549$2,191- 0.8%
Other (as described)Contract labor $2,027$2,027-- 0.6%
Travel $1,966$1,966-- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,329$1,329-- 0.4%
Other (as described)Transportation $646$646-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,618$3,618reported apart
Total$361,035100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $370,177 spent · pay $177,190 · grants $0 · events $4,380
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $159,191$143,699$15,492- 43.0%
Other (as described)FOOD EXPENSES $58,821$58,821-- 15.9%
Occupancy $35,052$35,052-- 9.5%
All other expenses $27,963$22,218$5,745- 7.6%
Payroll taxes $14,528$13,343$1,185- 3.9%
Insurance $12,061$12,061-- 3.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $10,604$10,604-- 2.9%
Travel $8,551$8,551-- 2.3%
Office expenses $8,317$8,044$273- 2.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $8,114$8,114-- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $7,863$7,863-- 2.1%
Other (as described)DUES & FEES $5,887$5,227$660- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $5,374-$5,374- 1.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,380$4,380-- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $2,970$2,573$397- 0.8%
Other employee benefits $501$501-- 0.1%
Total$370,177100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $362,574 spent · pay $192,677 · grants $0 · events $1,106
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $173,191$130,077$43,114- 47.8%
Other (as described)FOOD EXPENSES $49,846$49,846-- 13.7%
Occupancy $36,984$35,934$1,050- 10.2%
All other expenses $36,263$27,154$9,109- 10.0%
Payroll taxes $17,292$12,679$4,613- 4.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $10,045$10,045-- 2.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $8,605$8,414$191- 2.4%
Insurance $8,364$8,364-- 2.3%
Other (as described)DUES & FEES $4,464$3,658$806- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $3,910$3,910-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $3,475-$3,475- 1.0%
Travel $3,300$2,394$906- 0.9%
Office expenses $2,338$2,027$311- 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $1,904$445$1,459- 0.5%
Fees: management $1,197-$1,197- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,106$496$610- 0.3%
Other employee benefits $290$191$99- 0.1%
Total$362,574100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $283,136 spent · pay $136,026 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $121,175$121,175-- 42.8%
All other expenses $47,288$32,604$14,684- 16.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $18,802-$18,802- 6.6%
Other (as described)SUMMER PROGRAM EXPENSE $17,771$17,771-- 6.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $16,069$11,301$4,768- 5.7%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS $15,598$314$15,284- 5.5%
Insurance $12,569-$12,569- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $11,243$11,243-- 4.0%
Office expenses $6,756-$6,756- 2.4%
Travel $6,265$243$6,022- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $4,825-$4,825- 1.7%
Pension plan contributions $3,608$3,608-- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $1,167$1,167-- 0.4%
Total$283,136100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $246,355 spent · pay $153,988 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $133,109$133,109-- 54.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $25,411$24,753$658- 10.3%
Payroll taxes $18,369$18,369-- 7.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM ACTIVITIES $15,050$15,050-- 6.1%
All other expenses $14,449$5,501$8,948- 5.9%
Insurance $11,071-$11,071- 4.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $7,549$7,419$130- 3.1%
Office expenses $5,366-$5,366- 2.2%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS $5,220$2,467$2,753- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $4,875-$4,875- 2.0%
Travel $3,096$48$3,048- 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $2,464$2,464-- 1.0%
Interest $153-$153- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $127$127-- 0.1%
Other employee benefits $46$46-- 0.0%
Total$246,355100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $231,348 spent · pay $145,283 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $124,916$124,916-- 54.0%
Payroll taxes $19,317$19,317-- 8.3%
All other expenses $19,003$10,152$8,851- 8.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $14,327$4,972$9,355- 6.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $13,461$12,117$1,344- 5.8%
Insurance $10,249-$10,249- 4.4%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS $7,473$3,723$3,750- 3.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM ACTIVITIES $6,480$1,835$4,645- 2.8%
Office expenses $4,841-$4,841- 2.1%
Travel $3,784$375$3,409- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $3,600-$3,600- 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,963$1,963-- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $1,050$1,050-- 0.5%
Interest $847-$847- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $37$37-- 0.0%
Total$231,348100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $231,948 spent · pay $137,427 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $118,596$118,596-- 51.1%
Payroll taxes $18,831$18,831-- 8.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $16,732$6,358$10,374- 7.2%
All other expenses $15,561$10,064$5,497- 6.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $15,255$3,945$11,310- 6.6%
Insurance $9,845-$9,845- 4.2%
Other (as described)CONCESSION SUPPLIES $9,063$9,063-- 3.9%
Office expenses $8,675-$8,675- 3.7%
Fees: accounting $7,810-$7,810- 3.4%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS $6,977$5,693$1,284- 3.0%
Travel $2,490$1,469$1,021- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,563$1,563-- 0.7%
Interest $550-$550- 0.2%
Total$231,948100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $185,732 spent · pay $99,850 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $88,725$88,725-- 47.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $14,438$14,438-- 7.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $12,801$12,801-- 6.9%
Office expenses $12,565-$12,565- 6.8%
Payroll taxes $11,125$11,125-- 6.0%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $10,770$10,770-- 5.8%
Insurance $9,655-$9,655- 5.2%
Advertising and promotion $8,284$8,284-- 4.5%
All other expenses $7,860$7,620$240- 4.2%
Other (as described)DUES & FEES $4,047$4,047-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $3,475-$3,475- 1.9%
Travel $1,402$686$716- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $585$585-- 0.3%
Total$185,732100%

View the filing