NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/new-orleans-public-library-foundation-721179236. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/new-orleans-public-library-foundation-721179236

MLA “NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/new-orleans-public-library-foundation-721179236. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $59K · expenses $94K · assets $1.3M

EIN
72-1179236
Address
PO BOX 57331, NEW ORLEANS, LA 70157-7331
NTEE code
B70Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SUPPORT OF THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS LIBRARY SYSTEM AND CITY WIDE LITERACY EFFORTS THROUGH PARNTER ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS AND INITIATIVES INCLUDING FUNDRAISING AND EXPENDING FUNDS TO SUPPLEMENT LIBRARY OPERATIONS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Demetric Mercadel BOARD PRESIDENT2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Andrea Heard VICE PRESIDENT2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Coverick TREASURER2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Emily Painton MEMBER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Phala Mire (former) MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Vonda Rice (former) MEMBER2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Kitner (former) MEMBER2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Sally Lindsay (former) MEMBER2019-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Meb Norton (former) SECRETARY2019-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Barbara Waiters (former) MEMBER2015-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Henry Davis (former) MEMBER2022 1 $0 reported 1
Gabriel Morley (former) MEMBER2021 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Settoon (former) MEMBER2021 1 $0 reported 1
Katie Williams (former) SECRETARY2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Cleveland Spears (former) MEMBER2015-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Brown (former) PRESIDENT2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Darlene Kattan (former) SECRETARY2015-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Bob Brown (former) PRESIDENT2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 3
Jennifer Oliver Goodwin (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Suzan Krantz (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dana Henry (former) BOARD MEMBER2015 2 $0 reported 1
Ronald Markham (former) PRESIDENT2011-2014 2 $0 reported 5
Corey Hebert (former) VICE PRESIDE2013-2014 2 $0 reported 2
Irvin Mayfield (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2014 2 $0 reported 7
Sayde Finkel (former) SECRETARY2014 2 $0 reported 1
Dan Forman (former) Secy & Treas2012-2013 5 $0 reported 1
Scott Cunningham (former) Director2011-2013 5 $0 reported 1
Gerald Duhon (former) Secretary2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Ruth Mccusker (former) DIRECTOR EMERITUS2011 0 $0 reported 1
Dan Foreman (former) VICE PRESIDENT2011 0 $0 reported 1
Helen Kholman (former) SENIOR ADVISOR2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEMETRIC MERCADEL BOARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA HEARD VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN COVERICK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY PAINTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEMETRIC MERCADEL BOARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA HEARD VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
PHALA MIRE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN COVERICK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
VONDA RICE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER KITNER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY PAINTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEMETRIC MERCADEL BOARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY LINDSAY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA HEARD VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MEB NORTON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA WAITERS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN COVERICK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
VONDA RICE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER KITNER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY PAINTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY DAVIS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEMETRIC MERCADEL BOARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
GABRIEL MORLEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL SETTOON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY LINDSAY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA HEARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MEB NORTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA WAITERS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN COVERICK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
VONDA RICE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA WAITERS INTERIM BOARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE WILLIAMS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CLEVELAND SPEARS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY LINDSAY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEMETRIC MERCADEL MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MEB NORTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA WAITERS INTERIM BOARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE WILLIAMS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLEVELAND SPEARS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY LINDSAY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEMETRIC MERCADEL MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MEB NORTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT BROWN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA WAITERS VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DARLENE KATTAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CLEVELAND SPEARS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT BROWN PRESIDENT2 --- $01
BARBARA WAITERS SECRETARY1 --- $01
DARLENE KATTAN MEMBER1 --- $01
CLEVELAND SPEARS MEMBER1 --- $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BOB BROWN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
JENNIFER OLIVER GOODWIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUZAN KRANTZ BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DARLENE KATTAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CLEVELAND SPEARS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA WAITERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER OLIVER GOODWIN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUZAN KRANTZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DANA HENRY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DARLENE KATTAN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CLEVELAND SPEARS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
BOB BROWN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
BARBARA WAITERS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRVIN MAYFIELD BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $07
SUZAN KRANTZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SAYDE FINKEL SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
COREY HEBERT VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $02
RONALD MARKHAM PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $05
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRVIN MAYFIELD Director5 $0$0$0 $07
DAN FORMAN Secy & Treas5 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD MARKHAM President10 $0$0$0 $05
COREY HEBERT Director5 $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT CUNNINGHAM Director5 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT CUNNINGHAM Director5 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD DUHON Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD MARKHAM Director5 $0$0$0 $05
DAN FORMAN Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
IRVIN MAYFIELD President10 $0$0$0 $07
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUTH MCCUSKER DIRECTOR EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $01
IRVIN MAYFIELD PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $07
GERALD DUHON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD MARKHAM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $05
SCOTT CUNNINGHAM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN FOREMAN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN KHOLMAN SENIOR ADVISOR0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $152K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $17K
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $234K
2013 · 3 grants to organizations · $424K

Listed grants add up to $424,462; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $449,123. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2012 · 5 grants to organizations · $818K

Listed grants add up to $817,775; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $851,419. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $832K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,980$93,605 $1,313,272$1,313,272 $6,893$0 -00
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$18,094$141,170 $1,322,966$1,319,991 $1,625$0 -00
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,281$89,251 $1,369,770$1,365,328 $9,847$0 -00
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$139,599$142,329 $1,674,695$1,671,104 $6,420$0 -00
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,466$104,530 $1,710,915$1,710,915 $11,023$0 $000
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,157$197,028 $1,638,720$1,638,720 $10,107$0 $000
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,092$96,467 $1,563,445$1,561,227 $10,693$0 $000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,488$143,658 $1,739,873$1,729,979 $25,026$0 -00
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$653,692$369,282 $1,759,651$1,759,023 $533,896$7,221 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$367,531$756,089 $1,476,214$1,474,613 $94,875$5,454 -2-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$532,080$605,672 $2,242,768$2,229,583 $87,317$12,838 -2-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$532,302$884,295 $2,900,238$2,900,238 $126,536$2,073 $02-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,068,398$1,375,147 $2,952,654$2,888,094 $279,188$1,165 $02-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$536,568$1,124,799 $3,555,453$3,435,125 $214,355$0 $030

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $27,862 in all, tax years 2010 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF GREATER NEW ORLEANS AND ACADIANA Public charity Exact 2016-2017 2$10,666 2017$5,021
show
FEED THE CHILDREN INC Public charity Exact 2014 1$9,362 2014$9,362
show
ALBERT PENICK FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION” 2010-2011 2$4,000 2011$2,000
show
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2013 2$3,500 2013$1,000
show
RUTH SIEGEL AND JACQUES SARTISKY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION” 2013 1$200 2013$200
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION” 2020-2023 4$134 2023$25
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PATRONS OF THE EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH PUBLIC LIBRARYLAB70 $76,181$63,719 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state
PAWNEE CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONNEB70 $55,025$55,025 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCWIB70 $117,542$64,948 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOONE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCKYB70 $93,843$65,676 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEVADA PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONMOB70 $49,554$4,409 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
BOISE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCIDB70 $95,647$118,344 Director$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
THE SCHUYLER PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONNEB70 $79,661$26,884 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
CEDAREDGE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONCOB70 $97,431$2,569 President$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
RED OAK PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONIAB70 $48,761$9,111 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
THOMAS CRANE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCMAB70 $76,899$1,864 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
SPOKANE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONWAB70 $78,326$13,069 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
WILSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCORB70 $42,699$147,890 President$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
GENEVA PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCNEB70 $115,769$18,555 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
GADSDEN PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONALB70 $67,531$36,604 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
HARRIS COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONTXB70 $57,300$11,011 President, Director$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
CITY OF MARTIN PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONTNB70 $88,739$18,095 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
RITTER PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCOHB70 $50,835$11,257 PRESIDENTFINANCE$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
SIUSLAW PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONORB70 $100,605$73,090 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
WEST LAFAYETTE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCINB70 $88,011$75,446 Board Member$92,000 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
LEWISTON LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCIDB70 $40,918$20,858 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x
TOLLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCCTB70 $54,059$53,154 President$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
WEST PLAINS PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCMOB70 $31,990$21,216 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
DUDLEY TOWNSHIP LIBRARY FOUNDATIONKSB70 $115,450$25 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x
RURAL LIBRARY FOUNDATIONPAB70 $55,953$98,676 Coordinator$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
MARY RILEY STYLES PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCVAB70 $83,855$63,212 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
YOUNGSTOWN FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,986,3528 12014–2021 FRIENDS OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF YOUNGSTOWN & MAHONING COUNTY
THE@JUNE RICHARD MATTHEWS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,815,87216 12010–2025 MATTHEWS PUBLIC LIBRARY
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$558,2004 42022–2024 GRETNA LIBRARY FOUNDATION; FRIENDS OF THE RUTH ENLOW LIBRARY; MARINE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION; COEUR D ALENE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC
PRIDDY FOUNDATION Private foundation$437,28914 32020–2025 THOMPSON SAWYER PUBLIC LIBRARY; CHICO PUBLIC LIBRARY INC; DEPOT PUBLIC LIBRARY
ALEXANDER D LARSON GIFT FUND 00670000 DAF sponsor$401,0004 12020–2023 EAST DUBUQUE DISTRICT LIBRARY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$326,82931 122016–2024 BACON FREE LIBRARY; FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT PUBLIC LIBRARY INCORPORATED; MARY RILEY STYLES PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; SUMMIT COUNTY LIBRARY FOUNDATION and 8 more
SUNDERLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12021–2021 MERIDIAN LIBRARY DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC
INNOVIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$216,14414 22016–2024 COEUR D ALENE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; SPOKANE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION
RUTH ST JOHN & JOHN DUNHAM WEST FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$180,0007 12020–2022 LESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC
MARY CLARA ALLISON CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$161,2765 12020–2024 BOISE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$156,25010 12015–2024 SUMMIT COUNTY LIBRARY FOUNDATION
THE SUMMIT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$151,5404 12012–2023 SUMMIT COUNTY LIBRARY FOUNDATION
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$135,60610 12011–2021 FRIENDS OF THE WORTHINGTON PUBLIC LIBRARY
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$106,0002 22022–2023 FRIENDS OF THE FARGO PUBLIC LIBRARY; SUMMIT COUNTY LIBRARY FOUNDATION
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$104,2165 12011–2016 PATRONS OF THE EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH PUBLIC LIBRARY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $93,605 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,999
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $34,342$34,342$0$0 36.7%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $28,650$28,650$0$0 30.6%
Fees: investment management $10,224$5,112$5,112$0 10.9%
Insurance $9,601$4,800$4,801$0 10.3%
Fees: legal $5,169$0$5,169$0 5.5%
Fees: accounting $2,405$1,203$1,202$0 2.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,999$1,999$0$0 2.1%
All other expenses $472$0$472$0 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $364$0$364$0 0.4%
Office expenses $247$0$247$0 0.3%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $132$0$132$0 0.1%
Total$93,605100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $141,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $48,440$48,440$0$0 34.3%
Other (as described)BOOK AND MEDIA $38,776$38,776$0$0 27.5%
All other expenses $23,897$22,500$1,397$0 16.9%
Fees: investment management $10,399$5,200$5,199$0 7.4%
Insurance $9,876$4,938$4,938$0 7.0%
Fees: accounting $4,278$856$3,422$0 3.0%
Fees: legal $2,894$0$2,894$0 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,996$1,996$0$0 1.4%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $334$0$334$0 0.2%
Office expenses $270$0$270$0 0.2%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $10$0$10$0 0.0%
Total$141,170100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $89,251 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $28,204$28,204$0$0 31.6%
Fees: legal $21,136$0$21,136$0 23.7%
Fees: investment management $11,676$5,838$5,838$0 13.1%
All other expenses $10,105$2,100$8,005$0 11.3%
Insurance $9,459$4,730$4,729$0 10.6%
Fees: accounting $6,066$1,213$4,853$0 6.8%
Travel $1,217$0$1,217$0 1.4%
Other (as described)MOVING EXPENSE $912$0$912$0 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $334$0$334$0 0.4%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $142$0$142$0 0.2%
Total$89,251100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $142,329 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $43,067$25,280$17,787$0 30.3%
Fees: legal $41,081$0$41,081$0 28.9%
Fees: lobbying $20,000$20,000$0$0 14.1%
Fees: investment management $13,514$6,757$6,757$0 9.5%
Fees: accounting $11,432$2,286$9,146$0 8.0%
Insurance $9,862$4,931$4,931$0 6.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $2,770$2,770$0$0 1.9%
Office expenses $247$0$247$0 0.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND DELIVERY $146$0$146$0 0.1%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $123$0$123$0 0.1%
Information technology $83$0$83$0 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $4$0$4$0 0.0%
Total$142,329100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $104,530 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: legal $34,840$0$34,840$0 33.3%
All other expenses $15,606$11,586$4,020$0 14.9%
Advertising and promotion $13,220$13,220$0$0 12.6%
Fees: investment management $12,795$6,398$6,397$0 12.2%
Fees: accounting $11,715$0$11,715$0 11.2%
Insurance $9,518$4,759$4,759$0 9.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $5,003$5,003$0$0 4.8%
Travel $1,069$1,069$0$0 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $300$0$300$0 0.3%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $178$0$178$0 0.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND DELIVERY $152$0$152$0 0.1%
Office expenses $78$0$78$0 0.1%
Information technology $47$0$47$0 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9$0$9$0 0.0%
Total$104,530100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $197,028 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,374
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $60,780$58,225$2,555$0 30.8%
Advertising and promotion $46,819$46,819$0$0 23.8%
Information technology $27,032$27,032$0$0 13.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $15,106$15,106$0$0 7.7%
Fees: investment management $13,293$6,647$6,646$0 6.7%
Fees: accounting $12,653$10,122$2,531$0 6.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,374$11,374$0$0 5.8%
Insurance $9,040$4,520$4,520$0 4.6%
Fees: legal $413$0$413$0 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $210$0$210$0 0.1%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $157$0$157$0 0.1%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND DELIVERY $151$0$151$0 0.1%
Total$197,028100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $96,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $28,070$21,053$7,017$0 29.1%
Advertising and promotion $23,297$23,297$0$0 24.2%
Fees: investment management $18,312$9,156$9,156$0 19.0%
All other expenses $12,184$9,870$2,314$0 12.6%
Insurance $8,250$4,125$4,125$0 8.6%
Fees: legal $5,507$0$5,507$0 5.7%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $385$0$385$0 0.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $166$166$0$0 0.2%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $155$0$155$0 0.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND DELIVERY $141$141$0$0 0.1%
Total$96,467100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $143,658 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $38,016$34,334$3,682$0 26.5%
Fees: legal $33,320$0$33,320$0 23.2%
Fees: accounting $23,500$11,750$11,750$0 16.4%
Insurance $15,105$0$15,105$0 10.5%
Fees: investment management $13,317$0$13,317$0 9.3%
Fees: management $12,765$0$12,765$0 8.9%
Advertising and promotion $3,301$3,301$0$0 2.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,560$2,025$535$0 1.8%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $1,405$0$1,405$0 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $146$0$146$0 0.1%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $133$0$133$0 0.1%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND DELIVERY $90$0$90$0 0.1%
Total$143,658100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $369,282 spent · pay $100,789 · grants $152,253 · events $101
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $152,253$152,253-- 41.2%
Other salaries and wages $85,558$42,779$42,779- 23.2%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICE OTHE $67,971-$66,540$1,431 18.4%
Other employee benefits $15,231$7,616$7,615- 4.1%
Other (as described)BANK & INVESTMENT FEES $12,729-$12,729- 3.4%
Occupancy $12,445-$12,445- 3.4%
Insurance $6,756-$6,756- 1.8%
Other (as described)OTHER $5,513-$5,513- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $4,175$2,088$2,087- 1.1%
Office expenses $2,136-$2,136- 0.6%
Other (as described)PLANNING DEVELOPMENT $1,800-$1,800- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,730-$1,730- 0.5%
All other expenses $884-$884- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $101-$101- 0.0%
Total$369,282100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $756,089 spent · pay $125,226 · grants $17,127 · events $12,219
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $140,169$140,169-- 18.5%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICE OTHE $111,688$111,688-- 14.8%
All other expenses $107,107$71,974$35,133- 14.2%
Other salaries and wages $105,000$52,500$52,500- 13.9%
Advertising and promotion $92,425$12,388$80,037- 12.2%
Other (as described)BOOKS & MEDIA $60,527$60,527-- 8.0%
Other (as described)AWARDS $45,634$45,634-- 6.0%
Other employee benefits $20,226$10,113$10,113- 2.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $17,127$17,127-- 2.3%
Office expenses $15,043-$15,043- 2.0%
Occupancy $13,779-$13,779- 1.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $12,219-$12,219- 1.6%
Travel $8,677$3,962$4,715- 1.1%
Insurance $4,738-$4,738- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,730-$1,730- 0.2%
Total$756,089100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $605,672 spent · pay $111,024 · grants $234,091 · events $828
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $234,091$234,091-- 38.6%
Advertising and promotion $143,402-$143,402- 23.7%
Other salaries and wages $92,185-$92,185- 15.2%
Fees: other services $32,200-$32,200- 5.3%
Occupancy $14,848-$14,848- 2.5%
Fees: legal $14,340-$14,340- 2.4%
Other employee benefits $12,999-$12,999- 2.1%
Travel $12,561$12,561-- 2.1%
Office expenses $10,685-$10,685- 1.8%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $9,375-$9,375- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $9,211-$9,211- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $5,840-$5,840- 1.0%
Insurance $5,217-$5,217- 0.9%
Other (as described)STAFF DEVELOPMENT $2,600-$2,600- 0.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,222-$2,222- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $1,730-$1,730- 0.3%
Information technology $988-$988- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $828$828-- 0.1%
Other (as described)OTHER $350$221$129- 0.1%
Total$605,672100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $884,295 spent · pay $107,020 · grants $449,123 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $439,123$439,123-- 49.7%
Fees: other services $143,181$141,060$2,121- 16.2%
Other salaries and wages $85,870-$85,870- 9.7%
Travel $47,991$47,991-- 5.4%
Fees: investment management $34,434-$34,434- 3.9%
Fees: legal $18,669-$18,669- 2.1%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $16,397$16,397-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $15,274-$15,274- 1.7%
Other employee benefits $14,581-$14,581- 1.6%
Occupancy $13,912-$13,912- 1.6%
Grants to US individuals $10,000$10,000-- 1.1%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $9,611-$9,611- 1.1%
Other (as described)MEALS - LOCAL $8,897$8,897-- 1.0%
All other expenses $8,526$150$8,376- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $6,569-$6,569- 0.7%
Other (as described)PARKING $4,665-$4,665- 0.5%
Insurance $3,369-$3,369- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $1,838$105$1,733- 0.2%
Information technology $1,097-$1,097- 0.1%
Fees: professional fundraisers $291--$291 0.0%
Total$884,295100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $1,375,147 spent · pay $97,918 · grants $851,419 · events $16,327
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $851,419$851,419-- 61.9%
Fees: other services $128,933$124,353$4,580- 9.4%
Travel $104,744$104,744-- 7.6%
Other salaries and wages $78,510-$78,510- 5.7%
Fees: investment management $48,575-$48,575- 3.5%
All other expenses $44,617$24,213$20,404- 3.2%
Fees: accounting $20,800-$20,800- 1.5%
Other (as described) EventMEETINGS & EVENTS $16,327$16,327-- 1.2%
Other employee benefits $13,402-$13,402- 1.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $13,329-$13,329- 1.0%
Fees: legal $12,598-$12,598- 0.9%
Other (as described)STAFF DEVELOPMENT $11,977-$11,977- 0.9%
Other (as described)MEETINGS - HONORARIA $10,042$10,042-- 0.7%
Occupancy $6,441-$6,441- 0.5%
Payroll taxes $6,006-$6,006- 0.4%
Insurance $3,860-$3,860- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $2,216$105$2,111- 0.2%
Information technology $1,351-$1,351- 0.1%
Total$1,375,147100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $1,124,799 spent · pay $61,902 · grants $831,546 · events $206,533
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $831,546$831,546-- 73.9%
Other (as described)CONSULTING $65,000-$65,000- 5.8%
Advertising and promotion $60,551--$60,551 5.4%
Other salaries and wages $56,037-$26,842$29,195 5.0%
Fees: investment management $40,236-$40,236- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $20,411-$20,411- 1.8%
Fees: legal $19,919-$19,919- 1.8%
Office expenses $11,864-$5,683$6,181 1.1%
Insurance $9,793-$4,691$5,102 0.9%
Payroll taxes $4,346-$2,082$2,264 0.4%
Other employee benefits $1,519-$728$791 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,330-$1,330- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $935-$935- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $833-$833- 0.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $466-$223$243 0.0%
All other expenses $13-$6$7 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$206,533reported apart
Total$1,124,799100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.