ROTARY CLUB OF BENICIA FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ROTARY CLUB OF BENICIA FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/rotary-club-of-benicia-foundation-680484934. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROTARY CLUB OF BENICIA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rotary-club-of-benicia-foundation-680484934
MLA “ROTARY CLUB OF BENICIA FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/rotary-club-of-benicia-foundation-680484934. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $57K · expenses $55K · assets $85K
- EIN
- 68-0484934
- Address
- PO BOX 421, BENICIA, CA 94510-0421
- Website
- WWW.BENICIAROTARY.ORG
- NTEE code
- T30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT LOCAL EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS AND OTHER CHARITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dipak Patel | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ashley Harrel | PAST PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Mcclure | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Michael Welch | PRESIDENT EL | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jim Lessenger | SECRETARY | 2011-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Triglia (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Paul Adler (former) | PRESIDENT - | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susan Hurl (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Heidi Benjamin (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Martha Christopher (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andre Lewis (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bob Triblia (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Warren (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andrew Lewis (former) | PRESIDENT EL | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Trimble (former) | OFFICER AT L | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven Mcclure (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Diane Smikahl Viera (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alex Lobban (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Vacant (former) | VICE PRESID | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reginald Page (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eric Hoglund (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Darrell Doi (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Duane Oliveira (former) | PRESIDENT EL | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mario Giuliani (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Diane Smikahl (former) | V PRESIDENT | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nancy Shopay (former) | SECRETARY | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jonathan Dwyer (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Sousa (former) | TREASURER | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIPAK PATEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEY HARREL | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MCCLURE | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL WELCH | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM LESSENGER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY HARREL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MCCLURE | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DIPAK PATEL | PRESIDENT EL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM LESSENGER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN HURL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| HEIDI BENJAMIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTHA CHRISTOPHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB TRIGLIA | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL ADLER | PRESIDENT - | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDI BENJAMIN | PRESIDENT-EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM LESSENGER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE LEWIS | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB TRIBLIA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDI BENJAMIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM LESSENGER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE LEWIS | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB TRIBLIA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDI BENJAMIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTHA CHRISTOPHER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW LEWIS | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MCCLURE | SERGEANT OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JIM TRIMBLE | OFFICER AT L | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM WARREN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM TRIMBLE | OFFICER AT L | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTHA CHRISTOPHER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM WARREN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW LEWIS | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI BENJAMIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE MCCLURE | SERGEANT OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN MCCLURE | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTHA CHRISTOPHER | PRESIDENT- | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM WARREN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM LESSENGER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SMIKAHL VIERA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN MCCLURE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEX LOBBAN | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN HURL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JIM LESSENGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX LOBBAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VACANT | VICE PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINALD PAGE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM LESSENGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX LOBBAN | VICE PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC HOGLUND | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REGINALD PAGE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM LESSENGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRELL DOI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIC HOGLUND | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REGINALD PAGE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM LESSENGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUANE OLIVEIRA | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIO GIULIANI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REGINALD PAGE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM LESSENGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUANE OLIVEIRA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIO GIULIANI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REGINALD PAGE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM LESSENGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE SMIKAHL | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN DWYER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SHOPAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROB SOUSA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $42K
Listed grants add up to $42,182; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $47,882. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $25K
Listed grants add up to $25,185; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $34,866. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $33K
Listed grants add up to $33,157; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $34,632. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $29K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $9K
Listed grants add up to $9,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $12,200. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $14K
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $28K
Listed grants add up to $27,930; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $30,180. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $23K
Listed grants add up to $22,892; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $31,892. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $85K
Listed grants add up to $85,418; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $94,367. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $21K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K
Listed grants add up to $12,483; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $27,143. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 2 grants to organizations · $12K
Listed grants add up to $12,223; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $21,514. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 2 grants to organizations · $21K
Listed grants add up to $20,691; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $35,949. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2009 · 2 grants to organizations · $27K
Listed grants add up to $26,958; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $42,598. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,993 | $54,658 | $84,515 | $84,281 | $39,045 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,776 | $36,253 | $81,946 | $81,946 | $16,718 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $46,721 | $36,881 | $82,423 | $82,423 | $17,797 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,783 | $33,351 | $72,582 | $72,582 | $44,911 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,197 | $17,604 | $31,900 | $31,900 | $17,633 | $8,920 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,278 | $33,952 | $23,673 | $23,673 | $7,783 | $27,160 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $49,377 | $53,108 | $21,347 | $21,347 | $14,754 | $34,620 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $47,848 | $54,708 | $25,078 | $25,078 | $14,277 | $33,568 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $93,961 | $123,091 | $31,940 | $31,940 | $36,509 | $48,925 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $44,489 | $34,184 | $61,264 | $61,264 | $40,509 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $71,081 | $51,509 | $50,959 | $50,959 | $70,663 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,294 | $57,760 | $31,387 | $31,387 | $63,277 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $47,469 | $35,639 | $25,851 | $25,851 | $30,072 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,226 | $43,169 | $14,065 | $14,065 | $16,850 | $3,382 | - | 0 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,960 | $55,941 | $52,204 | $52,204 | $16,832 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Benicia, CA · 3 people in common (Dipak Patel, Michael Welch, Steve Mcclure)
- BENICIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Benicia, CA · 1 person in common (Steve Mcclure)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $7,278 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $6,500 | 2021 | $6,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ROTARY CLUB OF BENICIA FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $778 | 2023 | $140 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOS OLIVOS ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $53,564 | $71,405 | President of Foundation | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MISSION VIEJO ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $50,986 | $7,219 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ROTARY CLUB OF HALF MOON BAY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $50,758 | $11,007 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ROTARY CLUB OF TERRA LINDA FOUNDATION INC | CA | T30 | $65,317 | $21,217 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| NEWARK ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $62,760 | $70,645 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SAN CLEMENTE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T30 | $61,716 | $46,122 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| REPROGRAMMING FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $48,690 | $52,836 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUCERNE VALLEY LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC | CA | T30 | $55,197 | $51,996 | 1ST PAST PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALIF FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $51,546 | $38,812 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COEUR FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $58,161 | $40,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAKERSFIELD BREAKFAST ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $54,730 | $29,059 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY CLUB OF ESCONDIDO AFTER FIVE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | T30 | $53,758 | $67,518 | PRESIDENT ELECT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TED ROY CHARITY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $49,317 | $45,588 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAMMOTH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $52,137 | $48,934 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIP YOUR HEART FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $65,000 | $72,233 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUVENILE BIPOLAR RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | CA | T30 | $63,950 | $249,245 | Executive Dir. | $94,904 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLACENTIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $48,457 | $30,425 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COALA FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $55,366 | $78,989 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEMET SUNSET ROTARY INC | CA | T30 | $54,696 | $44,031 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARMANDO GALLEGOS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $65,739 | $58,801 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLA LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $62,880 | $106,933 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KAHUNA CARES FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $62,429 | $56,471 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMMACK FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $65,236 | $5,912 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SINAFIN FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $51,000 | $0 | president | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMON GOOD COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $56,765 | $141,599 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $54,658 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,882 · events $27,389
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $47,882 | $47,882 | - | - | 87.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $3,940 | - | $3,940 | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $2,236 | - | $2,236 | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,328 | $27,389 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $54,658 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $36,253 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,866 · events $17,498
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $34,866 | $34,866 | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $526 | $526 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $461 | - | $461 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,547 | $17,498 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $36,253 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $36,881 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,632 · events $14,532
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $34,632 | $34,632 | - | - | 93.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,950 | - | $1,950 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGE | $193 | - | $193 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $106 | $106 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,447 | $14,532 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $36,881 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $33,351 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,548 · events $19,643
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $28,548 | $28,548 | - | - | 85.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXPENSES | $2,382 | - | - | $2,382 | 7.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $423 | - | $423 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $236 | - | $236 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGE | $212 | - | $212 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $48,079 | $19,643 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $33,351 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $17,604 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,200 · events $1,610
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,200 | $12,200 | - | - | 69.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,090 | - | - | $2,090 | 11.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,610 | $1,610 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGE | $1,550 | - | $1,550 | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEETING SUPPLIES | $129 | - | $129 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $17,604 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $33,952 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,893 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $15,141 | - | - | $15,141 | 44.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $13,893 | $13,893 | - | - | 40.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ROTARY INT-YOUTH EXCHANGE | $1,874 | $1,874 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXPENSES | $1,353 | - | - | $1,353 | 4.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | - | $1,050 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGE | $485 | - | $485 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $94 | - | $94 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $62 | $62 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $33,952 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $53,108 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,180 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $30,180 | $30,180 | - | - | 56.8% | |
| Office expenses | $17,218 | - | - | $17,218 | 32.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $2,239 | - | $2,239 | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXPENSES | $2,211 | - | - | $2,211 | 4.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,260 | - | $1,260 | - | 2.4% | |
| Total | $53,108 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $54,708 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,892 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $31,892 | $31,892 | - | - | 58.3% | |
| Office expenses | $16,918 | - | - | $16,918 | 30.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $4,311 | - | - | $4,311 | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXPENSES | $1,227 | - | - | $1,227 | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $360 | - | $360 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $54,708 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $123,091 spent · pay $0 · grants $94,367 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $94,367 | $94,367 | - | - | 76.7% | |
| Office expenses | $22,686 | - | - | $22,686 | 18.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXPENSES | $5,653 | - | - | $5,653 | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $385 | - | $385 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,623 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $123,091 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $34,184 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,762 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,762 | $20,762 | - | - | 60.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXPENSES | $11,248 | - | - | $11,248 | 32.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,744 | $1,744 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $385 | - | $385 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $45 | - | - | $45 | 0.1% |
| Total | $34,184 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $51,509 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,143 · events $314
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $27,143 | $27,143 | - | - | 52.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXPENSES | $19,700 | - | - | $19,700 | 38.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,902 | $3,902 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $360 | - | $360 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $314 | $314 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGE | $90 | - | $90 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $51,509 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $57,760 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,633 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $40,633 | $40,633 | - | - | 70.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXPENSES | $10,718 | - | - | $10,718 | 18.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,939 | $5,939 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $470 | - | $470 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $57,760 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $35,639 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,514 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $21,514 | $21,514 | - | - | 60.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,405 | $5,405 | - | - | 15.2% |
| Other (as described) | CASINO NIGHT EXPENSE | $3,816 | - | - | $3,816 | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXPENSES | $2,526 | - | - | $2,526 | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $1,691 | - | - | $1,691 | 4.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $212 | - | $212 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $125 | - | - | $125 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $35,639 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $43,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,949 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $35,949 | $35,949 | - | - | 83.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CASINO NIGHT EXPENSE | $2,980 | - | - | $2,980 | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | EXPANDING EXPERIENCE EXPE | $1,782 | - | - | $1,782 | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGE | $865 | - | $865 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $843 | - | - | $843 | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $425 | - | $425 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $325 | - | $325 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $43,169 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $55,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,598 · events $7,705
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $42,598 | $42,598 | - | - | 76.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF TOURAMENT EXPENSE | $7,705 | - | - | $7,705 | 13.8% |
| Other (as described) | EXPANDING EXPERIENCE EXPE | $2,307 | - | - | $2,307 | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | ROTARY INT-YOUTH EXCHANGE | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL CONV | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGE | $464 | - | $464 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $370 | - | $370 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $297 | - | $297 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $55,941 | 100% |
Comments