LIMELIGHT THEATRE INC
Cite this
Plain text LIMELIGHT THEATRE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/limelight-theatre-inc-650471729. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LIMELIGHT THEATRE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/limelight-theatre-inc-650471729
MLA “LIMELIGHT THEATRE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/limelight-theatre-inc-650471729. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $890K · expenses $882K · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 65-0471729
- Address
- 11 OLD MISSION AVE, ST AUGUSTINE, FL 32084-3279
- Website
- WWW.LIMELIGHT-THEATRE.COM
- NTEE code
- A65
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE QUALITY ARTISTIC ENRICHMENT FOR ST JOHNS COUNTY THROUGH YEAR ROUND THEATRICAL PERFORMANCES, ARTS EDUCATION, AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Provence | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | $90,000 | $232,000 | 1 |
| Beth Lambert (former) | EX DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | $50,400 | $50,400 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenn Hayes | PRESIDENT | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| M Everson | SECRATERY | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Hoffman | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Pasky (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Hayes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Buchman (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Lassen (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cv Hartnett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Lassen (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Dodd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| L Mcdonald (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Oleary (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Coleman (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| L Macdonald (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Hall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| L Meehan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Walczak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Hayes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| H Robinson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Macewan (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Jones (former) | VICE PRES | 2015-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| F Bellavista (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gaye Farris (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Matuza (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gisella Silva (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Bond (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Obrien (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Prager (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Bartosh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Pasky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| B Bennett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Meehan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorna Mcdonald (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Bartosch (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Bennett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Chapman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vivian Lampard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Mcmullen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Mignon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Pacetti (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gisella Nieto (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Upchurch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Crosby (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Joyce Hayes (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Laura Hinds (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorna Macdonald (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S PROVENCE | DIRECTOR | 40 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| JENN HAYES | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M EVERSON | SECRATERY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN HOFFMAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S PROVENCE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $72,000 | $0 | $0 | $72,000 | 1 |
| DANIEL PASKY | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HAYES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHMAN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM LASSEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CV HARTNETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK LASSEN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DODD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M EVERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| L MCDONALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB OLEARY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S PROVENCE | DIRECTOR | 40 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $70,000 | 1 |
| DANIEL PASKY | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COLEMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHMAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM LASSEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK LASSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| L MACDONALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M EVERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HALL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| L MEEHAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB OLEARY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WALCZAK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN HAYES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS MACEWAN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD JONES | VICE PRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| F BELLAVISTA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYE FARRIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BARTOSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MATUZA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLA SILVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN PASKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY OBRIEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PRAGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BOND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH LAMBERT | EX DIRECTOR | 40 | $50,400 | $0 | $0 | $50,400 | 1 |
| CHRIS MACEWAN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| F BELLAVISTA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYE FARRIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MATUZA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLA SILVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BOND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY OBRIEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PRAGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL PASKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BARTOSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| B BENNETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COLEMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYE FARRIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH LAMBERT | EX DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MATUZA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MEEHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY OBRIEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PRAGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORNA MCDONALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL PASKY | GOVERNANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLA SILVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| F BELLAVISTA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BOND | GUILD PRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MACEWAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 19 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BARTOSCH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BENNETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COLEMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYE FARRIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH LAMBERT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN LAMPARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MACEWAN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MATUZA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE MCMULLEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MEEHAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MIGNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PACETTI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLA NIETO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY O'BRIEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'BRIEN PRAGER | GOVERNANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID UPCHURCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD JONES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORNA MCDONALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 21 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BARTOSCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BENNETT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CHRISTINE CHAPMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| BILL COLEMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY CROSBY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GAYE FARRIS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JOYCE HAYES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| LAURA HINDS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH LAMBERT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| VIVIAN LAMPARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| LORNA MACDONALD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CHRIS MACEWAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| LINDA MATUZA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CONNIE MCMULLEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| LINDA MEEHAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| LINDA MIGNON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SCOTT PACETTI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GISELLA NIETO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CATHY O'BRIEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JOHN O'BRIEN PRAGER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DAVID UPCHURCH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $219,926 | $0 | 3 |
| 2020 | $4,000 | $0 | 3 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075 | SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATOR GRANT | $219,926 |
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $4,000 |
State business registration
- LIMELIGHT THEATRE INC FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1994-02-11
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $889,696 | $881,884 | $1,015,280 | $289,879 | $311,765 | $573,497 | $90,000 | 5 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $932,410 | $920,039 | $983,858 | $286,169 | $278,723 | $651,822 | $72,692 | 5 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $693,568 | $780,229 | $953,192 | $273,796 | $229,319 | $464,175 | $70,000 | 5 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $427,644 | $692,067 | $1,026,718 | $269,010 | $90,069 | $338,067 | - | 5 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $616,755 | $313,768 | $1,579,296 | $622,353 | $305,864 | $312,623 | $50,400 | 5 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $458,570 | $496,788 | $1,160,745 | $427,817 | $101,329 | $288,393 | - | 5 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $525,973 | $534,230 | $1,165,396 | $416,595 | $104,256 | $382,220 | - | 7 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $544,637 | $533,405 | $1,179,013 | $424,848 | $118,355 | $397,193 | - | 7 | 400 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $79,604 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022, 2024 | 5 | $34,672 | 2024 | $15,422 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $17,000 | 2022 | $17,000 | show |
| JOSEPH W & FAITH K TIBERIO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIMELIGHT THEATRE INC” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $12,000 | 2025 | $3,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| TD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIMELIGHT THEATRE INC” | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| WILLIAM E & MARY E MOELLER CHARITAB LE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIMELIGHT THEATRE INC” | 2010 | 1 | $750 | 2010 | $750 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIMELIGHT THEATRE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $182 | 2023 | $54 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BARN THEATRE INC | FL | A65 | $612,993 | $508,929 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| AMELIA COMMUNITY THEATRE ASSOCIATION INC | FL | A65 | $577,948 | $491,479 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| THEATREZONE INC | FL | A65 | $1,101,387 | $1,240,096 | ARTISTIC DIR | $71,500 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LIVE OAK THEATRE COMPANY INC | FL | A65 | $583,329 | $297,201 | President | $38,331 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROXY THEATRE GROUP INC | FL | A65 | $1,521,182 | $1,485,666 | DIRECTOR | $40,425 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITY THEATRE INC | FL | A65 | $543,946 | $476,315 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THEATRE JACKSONVILLE INC | FL | A65 | $765,997 | $755,628 | EXECUTIVE DI | $106,137 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOBSITE THEATRE INC | FL | A65 | $545,982 | $609,370 | Producing Artistic Director | $78,606 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THEATRE ADVANCEMENT PRODUCTION SOCIETY INC | FL | A65 | $878,377 | $588,889 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LAKELAND COMMUNITY THEATRE INC | FL | A65 | $716,958 | $651,650 | ARTISTIC MANAGING DIRECTOR | $57,055 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THEATRE TALLAHASSEE INC | FL | A65 | $691,927 | $612,016 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,933 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VERO BEACH THEATRE GUILD INC | FL | A65 | $638,909 | $683,682 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FANTASY THEATRE FACTORY INC | FL | A65 | $1,426,432 | $1,417,872 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $114,508 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCALA CIVIC THEATER INC | FL | A65 | $1,251,665 | $1,595,693 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THEATRE SOUTH PLAYHOUSE INC | FL | A65 | $646,911 | $636,239 | Executive Dir. | $36,000 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNCOAST YOUNG PEOPLES THEATRE INC | FL | A65 | $856,999 | $838,371 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STAGEWORKS INC | FL | A65 | $822,685 | $822,944 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PLAYERS INC | FL | A65 | $866,181 | $2,504,419 | CEO | $102,375 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNG ACTORS THEATRE OF TALLAHASSEE INC | FL | A65 | $1,190,831 | $1,211,114 | EXECUTIVE DI | $85,000 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT LAUDERDALE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC | FL | A65 | $1,045,075 | $1,155,058 | PRESIDENT, C | $106,678 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEFALL THEATRE INC | FL | A65 | $1,680,876 | $1,512,130 | Executive Director | $74,520 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIAMI THEATER CENTER INC | FL | A65 | $914,113 | $920,299 | MANAGING DIR | $69,827 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RITZ COMMUNITY THEATER PROJECT INC | FL | A65 | $896,759 | $844,469 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RED BARN ACTORS STUDIO INC | FL | A65 | $640,719 | $630,301 | VP & MGR DIR | $59,613 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISTER MAC BEHAVIORAL CONSULTANTS INC | FL | A65 | $593,370 | $587,978 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & PRINC | $57,200 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $881,884 spent · pay $277,678 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION | $200,249 | $200,249 | - | - | 22.7% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $166,882 | $166,882 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| All other expenses | $110,691 | $110,691 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,000 | $90,000 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINT & UTILITIE | $77,995 | $77,995 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Insurance | $76,630 | $76,630 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $71,647 | $71,647 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $25,055 | $25,055 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $20,796 | $20,796 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,762 | - | $18,762 | - | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $12,569 | $12,569 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,366 | $5,366 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: management | $3,125 | $3,125 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,708 | - | $1,708 | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $329 | - | $329 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $80 | - | $80 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | - | $35,006 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $881,884 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $920,039 spent · pay $260,911 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION | $243,655 | $243,655 | - | - | 26.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $167,419 | $167,419 | - | - | 18.2% | |
| All other expenses | $100,706 | $100,706 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINT & UTILITIE | $81,212 | $81,212 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,692 | $72,692 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Insurance | $55,724 | $55,724 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Interest | $53,728 | $53,728 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $51,703 | $51,703 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $23,041 | $23,041 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,494 | $21,494 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $20,800 | $20,800 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,200 | - | $14,200 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,779 | - | $5,779 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $5,528 | $5,528 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $1,929 | - | $1,929 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $429 | - | $429 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | - | $35,006 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $920,039 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $780,229 spent · pay $209,644 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $209,644 | $209,644 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION | $201,505 | $201,505 | - | - | 25.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $98,069 | $98,069 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| All other expenses | $84,554 | $84,554 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINT & UTILITIE | $57,044 | $57,044 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Information technology | $30,465 | $30,465 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $26,072 | $26,072 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $18,590 | $18,590 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $17,635 | $17,635 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,034 | - | $17,034 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: management | $8,638 | $8,638 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $4,625 | - | $4,625 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,062 | - | $4,062 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,931 | - | $1,931 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $361 | - | $361 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | - | $35,006 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $780,229 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $692,067 spent · pay $197,931 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $183,759 | $183,759 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION | $122,314 | $122,314 | - | - | 17.7% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINT & UTILITIE | $85,334 | - | $85,334 | - | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM FEES | $70,350 | $70,350 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $61,479 | $61,479 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,006 | $35,006 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Royalties | $28,195 | $28,195 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $27,906 | $27,906 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT | $17,115 | - | $17,115 | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,586 | - | $16,586 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,172 | $14,172 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $13,319 | - | $13,319 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $9,772 | - | $9,772 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: management | $6,545 | $6,545 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $190 | - | $190 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $692,067 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $313,768 spent · pay $166,607 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $154,417 | $154,417 | - | - | 49.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $43,047 | $43,047 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,006 | $35,006 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Royalties | $23,881 | $23,881 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Insurance | $20,059 | $20,059 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Interest | $14,257 | - | $14,257 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,190 | $12,190 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,535 | - | $6,535 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,930 | - | $3,930 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $389 | - | $389 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $57 | $57 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | program | - | $122,697 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT | - | - | $52,142 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $313,768 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $496,788 spent · pay $167,511 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $155,574 | $155,574 | - | - | 31.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75,396 | $72,267 | $3,129 | - | 15.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $72,112 | $72,112 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,006 | $35,006 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| All other expenses | $34,709 | $19,434 | $15,275 | - | 7.0% | |
| Royalties | $28,014 | $28,014 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,497 | $17,497 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Interest | $13,112 | - | $13,112 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | $12,777 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,937 | $11,937 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | $11,270 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,127 | - | $10,127 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | $9,414 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,739 | - | $5,739 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | $2,523 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,557 | - | $1,557 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $24 | $24 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $69,345 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $496,788 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $534,230 spent · pay $134,418 · grants $0 · events $14,399
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $124,628 | $110,041 | $14,587 | - | 23.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $98,555 | $98,555 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $94,031 | $88,001 | $6,030 | - | 17.6% | |
| All other expenses | $48,675 | $31,612 | $17,063 | - | 9.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,431 | - | $31,431 | - | 5.9% | |
| Interest | $26,301 | $3 | $26,298 | - | 4.9% | |
| Royalties | $21,006 | $21,006 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,527 | - | $14,527 | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $13,115 | - | $13,115 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $12,548 | - | $12,548 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $10,613 | $67 | $10,546 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | BOX OFFICE SYSTEM | $10,286 | $10,286 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,189 | - | $10,189 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,790 | $8,644 | $1,146 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $4,717 | $4,387 | $330 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,818 | $16 | $3,802 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $64,289 | $14,399 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $534,230 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $533,405 spent · pay $137,873 · grants $0 · events $15,453
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $128,467 | $117,350 | $11,117 | - | 24.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $97,461 | $95,936 | $1,525 | - | 18.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $86,611 | $80,258 | $6,353 | - | 16.2% | |
| All other expenses | $45,636 | $27,591 | $18,045 | - | 8.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,992 | - | $33,992 | - | 6.4% | |
| Interest | $32,350 | - | $32,350 | - | 6.1% | |
| Royalties | $26,395 | $26,395 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $16,208 | - | $16,208 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,841 | - | $13,841 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONSESSION SUPPLIES | $10,445 | $10,445 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $10,276 | - | $10,276 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $9,451 | - | $9,451 | - | 1.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,406 | $8,556 | $850 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,368 | - | $5,368 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,315 | - | $5,315 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $2,183 | $2,183 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,249 | $15,453 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $533,405 | 100% |
Comments