OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/okeechobee-educational-foundation-650219235. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/okeechobee-educational-foundation-650219235

MLA “OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/okeechobee-educational-foundation-650219235. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.2M · assets $525K

Also known as
EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF OKEECHOBEE
EIN
65-0219235
Address
700 SW 2ND AVE, OKEECHOBEE, FL 34974-5117
Website
EDUCATIONFOUNDATIONOFOKEECHOBEE.COM
NTEE code
B95Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF OKEECHOBEE STRENGTHENS STUDENT SUCCESS BY SUPPORTING TEACHERS, EXPANDING LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES, AND CONNECTING STUDENTS TO THE RESOURCES THEY NEED TO THRIVE IN SCHOOL, COLLEGE, CAREERS, AND LIFE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Alaina Barron CEO2024 $71,750$71,750 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ilan Kaufer DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 8
Kresta King DIRECTOR2022-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Kaylee King DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 2
Russ Brown VICE CHAIR2010-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Ken Kenworthy DIRECTOR2010-2024 0 $0 reported 4
Dr Christine Bishop BOARD CHAIR2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Emma Brown DIRECTOR2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Maria Johnson DIRECTOR2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Leslie Lundy SECRETARY2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ana Rhoden DIRECTOR2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Sabin DIRECTOR2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Joseph Stanley DIRECTOR2010-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Noel Stephen TREASURER2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Linda Syfrett DIRECTOR2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dylan Tedders DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 3
Jennifer Tewksbury MEMBER AT LA2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Denise Whitehead DIRECTOR2011-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Earl Wooten DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Patrick Lawson DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Justin Hazellief (former) DIRECTOR2023 0 $0 reported 1
Eric Kogut (former) VP2022 1 $0 reported 1
Corey Wheeler (former) TREASURER2022 1 $0 reported 1
Andrea Medellin (former) TREASURER2021 1 $0 reported 2
Sonya Chapa (former) SECRETARY2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Debbie Clements (former) DIRECTOR2010-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jill Holcomb (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deborah Hooker (former) PARLIAMENTAR2015-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Hurley (former) DIRECTOR2010-2021 Not reported $0 reported 2
Erin Moore (former) DIRECTOR2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 3
Tabitha Trent (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2019 1 $0 reported 4
Kelly Owens (former) DIRECTOR2010-2019 Not reported $0 reported 3
Dr Patricia Cooper (former) DIRECTOR2010-2019 Not reported $0 reported 6
Phoebe Raulerson (former) DIRECTOR2014-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paulette Wise (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dawn Hoover (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 Not reported $0 reported 2
Celeste Watford (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sharon Vinson (former) TREASURER2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 4
Gretchen Robertson (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ben Sims (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Erin O'Neal (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Costopoulos (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 2
Tom W Conley (former) PARLIAMENTAR2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Beth Lehman (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Osiel Luviano (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Peter Cruz (former) DIRECTOR2010 0 $0 reported 1
Vic Lancaster (former) DIRECTOR2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 2 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAINA BARRON CEO40 $71,750$0$0 $71,7502
DR CHRISTINE BISHOP BOARD CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
EMMA BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RUSS BROWN VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $03
MARIA JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ILAN KAUFER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $08
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
KAYLEE KING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KRESTA KING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
LESLIE LUNDY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
ANA RHODEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOSEPH STANLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
NOEL STEPHEN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SYFRETT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DYLAN TEDDERS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
JENNIFER TEWKSBURY MEMBER AT LA0 $0$0$0 $01
DENISE WHITEHEAD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
EARL WOOTEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK LAWSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR CHRISTINE BISHOP PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
EMMA BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RUSS BROWN VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $03
JUSTIN HAZELLIEF DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
KRESTA KING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
LESLIE LUNDY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
ANA RHODEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
NOEL STEPHEN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SYFRETT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER TEWKSBURY PARLIAMENTAR0 $0$0$0 $01
DENISE WHITEHEAD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR CHRISTINE BISHOP PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RUSS BROWN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MARIA JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
KRESTA KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
ERIC KOGUT VP1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE LUNDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
NOEL STEPHEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SYFRETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER TEWKSBURY PARLIAMENTAR1 $0$0$0 $01
COREY WHEELER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DENISE WHITEHEAD SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR CHRISTINE BISHOP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSS BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
SONYA CHAPA SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JILL HOLCOMB DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH HOOKER PARLIAMENTAR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY HURLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
LESLIE LUNDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA MEDELLIN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
ERIN MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
NOEL STEPHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SYFRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER TEWKSBURY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE WHITEHEAD PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR CHRISTINE BISHOP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSS BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
SONYA CHAPA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JILL HOLCOMB DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH HOOKER PARLIAMENTAR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY HURLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
ERIN MOORE TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $03
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
NOEL STEPHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SYFRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER TEWKSBURY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DENISE WHITEHEAD PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR CHRISTINE BISHOP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSS BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
DEBBIE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR PATRICIA COOPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
JILL HOLCOMB DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH HOOKER PARLIAMENTAR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY HURLEY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
ERIN MOORE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
KELLY OWENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
PHOEBE RAULERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
NOEL STEPHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SYFRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER TEWKSBURY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TABITHA TRENT VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $04
DENISE WHITEHEAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
PAULETTE WISE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA SYFRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY HURLEY PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
RUSS BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
DR PATRICIA COOPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
DEBBIE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
KELLY OWENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TABITHA TRENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $04
DENISE WHITEHEAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
PHOEBE RAULERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH HOOKER PARLIAMENTAR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN MOORE TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $03
DR CHRISTINE BISHOP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NOEL STEPHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAULETTE WISE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA SYFRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY HURLEY PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
RUSS BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
DR PATRICIA COOPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
DEBBIE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
KELLY OWENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TABITHA TRENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $04
DENISE WHITEHEAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
PHOEBE RAULERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH HOOKER PARLIAMENTAR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN MOORE TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $03
DR CHRISTINE BISHOP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NOEL STEPHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAULETTE WISE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY HURLEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
DAWN HOOVER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RUSS BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
DR PATRICIA COOPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
DEBBIE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
KELLY OWENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TABITHA TRENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $04
CELESTE WATFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE WHITEHEAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
PHOEBE RAULERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH HOOKER PARLIAMENTAR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN MOORE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
DR CHRISTINE BISHOP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NOEL STEPHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SYFRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY HURLEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
DAWN HOOVER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SHARON VINSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $04
RUSS BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
DR PATRICIA COOPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
DEBBIE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
KELLY OWENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
GRETCHEN ROBERTSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEN SIMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TABITHA TRENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $04
CELESTE WATFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE WHITEHEAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
PHOEBE RAULERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH HOOKER PARLIAMENTAR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN O'NEAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SYFRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE COSTOPOULOS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RUSS BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
TOM W CONLEY PARLIAMENTAR- $0$0$0 $01
DR PATRICIA COOPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
DEBBIE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KELLY OWENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
GRETCHEN ROBERTSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEN SIMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TABITHA TRENT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
CELESTE WATFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE WHITEHEAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ERIN O'NEAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PHOEBE RAULERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SYFRETT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARY HURLEY VICE PRES.- $0$0$0 $02
DAWN HOOVER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
SHARON VINSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $04
2013 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE COSTOPOULOS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RUSS BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
TOM W CONLEY PARLIAMENTAR- $0$0$0 $01
DR PATRICIA COOPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
DEBBIE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BETH LEHMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY OWENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
GRETCHEN ROBERTSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEN SIMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TABITHA TRENT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
CELESTE WATFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
OSIEL LUVIANO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE WHITEHEAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
LINDA SYFRETT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARY HURLEY VICE PRES.- $0$0$0 $02
DAWN HOOVER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
SHARON VINSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $04
2012 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUSS BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
TOM W CONLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR PATRICIA COOPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
DEBBIE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BETH LEHMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY OWENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
GRETCHEN ROBERTSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEN SIMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TABITHA TRENT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
CELESTE WATFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
OSIEL LUVIANO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SYFRETT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARY HURLEY VICE PRES.- $0$0$0 $02
DAWN HOOVER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
SHARON VINSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $04
MIKE COSTOPOULOS PARLIMENTARI- $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUSS BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
TOM W CONLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR PATRICIA COOPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
KEN KENWORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
DEBBIE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BETH LEHMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY OWENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
GRETCHEN ROBERTSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEN SIMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TABITHA TRENT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
CELESTE WATFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE WHITEHEAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
LINDA SYFRETT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARY HURLEY VICE PRES.- $0$0$0 $02
DAWN HOOVER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
SHARON VINSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $04
MIKE COSTOPOULOS PARLIMENTARI- $0$0$0 $02
2010 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUSS BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
TOM W CONLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DR PATRICIA COOPER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $06
MIKE COSTOPOULOS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
PETER CRUZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAWN HOOVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BETH LEHMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY OWENS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
GRETCHEN ROBERTSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SABIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BEN SIMS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TABITHA TRENT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
CELESTE WATFORD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
VIC LANCASTER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH STANLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
LINDA SYFRETT PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY HURLEY VICE PRES.0 $0$0$0 $02
KEN KENWORTHY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $04
SHARON VINSON TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $04
DEBBIE CLEMENTS PARLIMENTARI0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.

YearPaid byServicePaidFiling
2024CONSORTIUM OF FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS INCRTC AND NEW WORLDS$425,019view vendor page

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,400,727$1,205,778 $524,804$524,204 $1,395,894$0 $71,75028
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$605,415$542,848 $385,812$329,255 $600,318$0 -2-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$390,704$362,969 $300,360$266,688 $390,659$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$251,766$284,356 $270,720$238,953 $250,854$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$285,957$222,695 $362,465$271,543 $284,374$0 -016
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$222,192$220,789 $299,360$208,281 $220,499$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$295,318$269,972 $290,131$206,878 $293,432$0 -017
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$312,544$300,190 $263,077$181,532 $311,531$0 -017
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$296,431$311,376 $244,781$169,178 $295,602$0 -019
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$330,437$515,031 $287,206$184,123 $329,654$0 -019
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$323,536$288,537 $242,584$150,110 $322,860$0 -020
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$352,655$345,351 $191,747$191,747 $352,136$0 -020
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$368,958$373,025 $184,443$184,443 $368,074$0 -020
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$322,600$315,366 $188,510$188,510 $321,148$0 -020
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$316,894$313,656 $181,276$181,276 $316,036$0 -020

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $543,877 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CONSORTIUM OF FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS INC Public charity Exact 2011-2024 14$346,751 2024$122,016
show
OKEECHOBEE COUNTY CATTLEMENS ASS INC Public charity Fuzzy filed as “OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” 2014-2015, 2018, 2020-2025 9$86,125 2025$7,750
show
UNITED WAY OF LEE COUNTY INC Public charity Exact 2014-2020 12$52,400 2020$8,400
show
UNITED WAY OF ST LUCIE & OKEECHOBEE INC Public charity Exact 2022-2024 3$24,300 2024$8,100
show
FLORIDA ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION FOR VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$20,000 2024$20,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR PALM BEACH & MARTIN COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019 2$12,500 2019$7,500
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” 2022 1$1,500 2022$1,500
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” 2021-2023 3$301 2023$148
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
REDLANDS EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIPCAB95 $2,061,029$2,200,624 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FOUNDATION FOR RURAL SERVICEVAB95 $1,333,321$1,266,843 Chief Executive Officer$1,187,130 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA PARTNERSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INCGAB95 $1,609,686$1,414,415 PRESIDENT/CE$282,389 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
INDUSTRY INITIATIVES FOR SCIENCE AND MATH EDUCATIONCAB95 $1,183,013$1,293,661 Executive Director$199,345 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
CHICAGO ARTS PARTNERSHIPS IN EDUCATIONILB95 $1,569,191$1,872,869 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$110,008 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
EDUCATION ALLIANCE OF WASHOE COUNTY INCNVB95 $825,610$899,707 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, FORMER$108,015 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
ATLANTA PARTNERSHIP OF BUSINESS AND EDUCATION INCGAB95 $1,290,662$1,474,553 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$9,000 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
INDIANA NON-PUBLIC EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONINB95 $992,832$856,453 EXEC DIRECT$174,669 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
DAKOTA RURAL ACTIONSDB95 $1,474,978$1,014,105 Member$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
AFRICAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCEWIB95 $1,041,039$1,395,493 CEO$144,698 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
SAN DIEGO HUA XIA CHINESE SCHOOL INCORPORATIONCAB95 $750,467$735,472 Director$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
ERUDITE TECHNOLOGY GROUPCAB95 $2,526,237$2,502,366 Executive Director$49,000 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
BRADFORD COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCFLB95 $486,920$416,650 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x, same state
FCSI EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCKYB95 $312,413$301,528 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x, similar name
THE CORRECTIONAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INCVAB95 $386,544$356,464 EXECUTIVE DI$58,173 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
RURAL EDUCATION ACTION PROJECTVTB95 $406,321$359,941 DEV DIRECTOR$54,819 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
COOPERATIVE EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONOHB95 $326,531$370,637 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
GREATER DALTON CHAMBER FOUNDATION INCGAB95 $552,344$559,883 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
ILLINOIS DIGITAL EDUCATORS ALLIANCEILB95 $495,048$762,079 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$102,000 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
IN4ALLORB95 $672,528$773,742 Executive Dir.$56,754 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
JOINT VENTURE SILICON VALLEY NETWORKCAB95 $2,939,944$2,729,461 PRESIDENT/CEO$405,543 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
JUSTICE RESOURCE CENTERNYB95 $671,533$372,910 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT SOCIETY INCILB95 $2,803,185$2,582,847 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$296,956 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
WALNUT HILL PROPERTIES CORPORATIONMAB95 $3,857,895$3,538,304 TREASURER-END DATE 6/30/2025$574,888 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
GREATER BOCA RATON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCFLB95 $182,926$280,819 SECRETARY$287,659 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$14,495,81558 142016–2024 COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO; STUDENT SPONSOR PARTNERSHIP INC; HADAR SOUTH FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS INC; COROLLA EDUCATION FOUNDATION and 10 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$5,736,63063 192014–2024 STUDENT SPONSOR PARTNERSHIP INC; ENLIGHT UNITE FOUNDATION INC; CHICAGO ARTS PARTNERSHIPS IN EDUCATION; RURAL EDUCATION ACTION PROJECT and 15 more
JOSEPH B WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,975,0006 12020–2025 GEORGIA PARTNERSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$3,865,91520 82014–2024 STUDENT SPONSOR PARTNERSHIP INC; ENLIGHT UNITE FOUNDATION INC; DAKOTA RURAL ACTION; OPTIMA FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,012,05835 82010–2024 JOINT VENTURE SILICON VALLEY NETWORK; INDUSTRY INITIATIVES FOR SCIENCE AND MATH EDUCATION; IN4ALL; JUSTICE RESOURCE CENTER and 4 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$2,550,25015 32010–2023 ATLANTA PARTNERSHIP OF BUSINESS AND EDUCATION INC; GEORGIA PARTNERSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INC; ALCOA CITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,298,40819 12019–2024 STUDENT SPONSOR PARTNERSHIP INC
JIM MORAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,182,6666 12019–2024 COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF JACKSONVILLE
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST GEORGIA INC DAF sponsor$2,143,14616 12020–2024 GREATER DALTON CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,827,88911 12010–2024 COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,780,00559 182019–2025 COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO; STUDENT SPONSOR PARTNERSHIP INC; SUNSET ELEMENTARY PTA BELLEVUE COUNCIL 2 3 95; EDUCATION ALLIANCE OF WASHOE COUNTY INC and 14 more
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,599,0004 12017–2020 ATLANTA PARTNERSHIP OF BUSINESS AND EDUCATION INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$1,575,81316 52020–2024 COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO; ATLANTA PARTNERSHIP OF BUSINESS AND EDUCATION INC; STUDENT SPONSOR PARTNERSHIP INC; HENDERSON COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
WESTERN ORGANIZATION OF RESOURCE DAF sponsor$1,379,00628 12015–2024 DAKOTA RURAL ACTION
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$1,288,00010 42020–2024 STUDENT SPONSOR PARTNERSHIP INC; DAKOTA RURAL ACTION; NATIONAL MUSEUM OF EDUCATION IN PARTNERSHIP FOR AMERICAS FUTURE; CHICAGO ARTS PARTNERSHIPS IN EDUCATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,205,778 spent · pay $120,567 · grants $1,001,293 · events $4,612
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $1,001,293$1,001,293-- 83.0%
Other salaries and wages $112,000$44,419$67,581- 9.3%
Other (as described)TEACHER OF THE YEAR $18,367$18,367-- 1.5%
Other (as described)STUDENT CAMP $17,700$17,700-- 1.5%
Fees: management $17,004$17,004-- 1.4%
Office expenses $10,391-$10,391- 0.9%
Payroll taxes $8,567$3,331$5,236- 0.7%
Occupancy $6,312-$6,312- 0.5%
Travel $4,951-$4,951- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,612--$4,612 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,660--$2,660 0.2%
Other (as described)EMPLOYABILITY CAMP $1,167$1,167-- 0.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVICES $754-$754- 0.1%
Total$1,205,778100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $542,848 spent · pay $79,218 · grants $272,402 · events $8,298
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $272,402$272,402-- 50.2%
Other (as described)RESILIENCY PROGRAM $89,379$89,379-- 16.5%
Other salaries and wages $79,218-$79,218- 14.6%
Other (as described)TEACHER RESOURCE STORE $25,276$25,276-- 4.7%
Other (as described)EMPLOYABILITY CAMP $21,000$21,000-- 3.9%
Other (as described)COLLEGE AND CAREER CAMP $17,113$17,113-- 3.2%
All other expenses $16,847$8,250$8,597- 3.1%
Fees: management $10,982-$10,982- 2.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,298-$8,298- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,333-$2,333- 0.4%
Total$542,848100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $362,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $248,150 · events $589
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $248,150$248,150-- 68.4%
Fees: other services $54,042-$54,042- 14.9%
Other (as described)EMPLOYABILITY CAMP $19,968$19,968-- 5.5%
Other (as described)TEACHER RESOURCE STORE $15,470$15,470-- 4.3%
Other (as described)COLLEGE AND CAREER CAMP $11,897$11,897-- 3.3%
Fees: management $7,217-$7,217- 2.0%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $3,883-$3,883- 1.1%
All other expenses $1,753-$1,753- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $589-$589- 0.2%
Total$362,969100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $284,356 spent · pay $0 · grants $201,510 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $201,510$201,510-- 70.9%
Fees: management $26,777-$26,777- 9.4%
Other (as described)TEACHER RESOURCE STORE $18,735$18,735-- 6.6%
Other (as described)EMPLOYABILITY CAMP $15,000$15,000-- 5.3%
Fees: accounting $6,505-$6,505- 2.3%
Office expenses $5,070-$5,070- 1.8%
Other (as described)POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE $4,262$4,262-- 1.5%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE $3,070$3,070-- 1.1%
All other expenses $2,107$2,107-- 0.7%
Insurance $1,320-$1,320- 0.5%
Total$284,356100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $222,695 spent · pay $0 · grants $207,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $207,100$207,100-- 93.0%
Fees: accounting $6,505-$6,505- 2.9%
Other (as described)POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE $6,495$6,495-- 2.9%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE $1,320$1,320-- 0.6%
Other (as described)OFFICE EXPENSE $1,131-$1,131- 0.5%
Other (as described)ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE $144$144-- 0.1%
Total$222,695100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $220,789 spent · pay $0 · grants $197,874 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $197,874$197,874-- 89.6%
Other (as described)POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE $13,627$13,627-- 6.2%
Fees: accounting $6,320-$6,320- 2.9%
Other (as described)OFFICE EXPENSE $1,294-$1,294- 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE $1,075$1,075-- 0.5%
Other (as described)ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE $599$599-- 0.3%
Total$220,789100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $269,972 spent · pay $0 · grants $244,979 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $244,979$244,979-- 90.7%
Other (as described)POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE $17,127$17,127-- 6.3%
Fees: accounting $4,195-$4,195- 1.6%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE $1,580$1,580-- 0.6%
Other (as described)OFFICE EXPENSE $1,395-$1,395- 0.5%
Other (as described)ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE $696$696-- 0.3%
Total$269,972100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $300,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $279,356 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $279,356$279,356-- 93.1%
Other (as described)POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE $17,121$17,121-- 5.7%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE $1,075$1,075-- 0.4%
Other (as described)OFFICE EXPENSE $1,073-$1,073- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $1,069-$1,069- 0.4%
Other (as described)ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE $496$496-- 0.2%
Total$300,190100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $311,376 spent · pay $0 · grants $291,246 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $291,246$291,246-- 93.5%
Other (as described)POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE $11,863$11,863-- 3.8%
Fees: accounting $5,835-$5,835- 1.9%
Other (as described)OFFICE EXPENSE $1,266-$1,266- 0.4%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE $964$964-- 0.3%
Other (as described)ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE $202$202-- 0.1%
Total$311,376100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $515,031 spent · pay $0 · grants $490,341 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $490,341$490,341-- 95.2%
Other (as described)POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE $12,628$12,628-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $10,305-$10,305- 2.0%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE $720$720-- 0.1%
Other (as described)OFFICE EXPENSE $429-$429- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES $400-$400- 0.1%
All other expenses $208$147$61- 0.0%
Total$515,031100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $288,537 spent · pay $0 · grants $268,737 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $268,737$268,737-- 93.1%
Other (as described)POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE $17,364$17,364-- 6.0%
Fees: accounting $805-$805- 0.3%
Other (as described)ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE $496$496-- 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE $411$411-- 0.1%
Other (as described)OFFICE EXPENSE $363-$363- 0.1%
All other expenses $361-$361- 0.1%
Total$288,537100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $345,351 spent · pay $0 · grants $275,927 · events $6,333
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $275,927$275,927-- 79.9%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY THEATER EXPENSE $27,532$27,532-- 8.0%
Other (as described)POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE $19,172$19,172-- 5.6%
Other (as described)GRAD NIGHT $15,221$15,221-- 4.4%
Other (as described) EventTEACHERS BANQUET EXPENSES $6,333$6,333-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $805-$805- 0.2%
All other expenses $361-$361- 0.1%
Total$345,351100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $373,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $296,856 · events $6,209
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $296,856$296,856-- 79.6%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY THEATER EXPENSE $24,354$24,354-- 6.5%
Other (as described)POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE $23,883$23,883-- 6.4%
Other (as described)GRAD NIGHT $17,019$17,019-- 4.6%
Other (as described) EventTEACHERS BANQUET EXPENSES $6,209$6,209-- 1.7%
All other expenses $3,641$3,280$361- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $805-$805- 0.2%
Office expenses $258-$258- 0.1%
Total$373,025100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $315,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $269,432 · events $4,160
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $269,432$269,432-- 85.4%
Other (as described)POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE $26,000$26,000-- 8.2%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY THEATER EXPENSE $11,537$11,537-- 3.7%
Other (as described) EventTEACHERS BANQUET EXPENSES $4,160$4,160-- 1.3%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIP REFUNDS $1,964$1,964-- 0.6%
All other expenses $1,264-$311$953 0.4%
Fees: accounting $805-$805- 0.3%
Office expenses $204-$204- 0.1%
Total$315,366100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $313,656 spent · pay $0 · grants $263,055 · events $5,498
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $263,055$263,055-- 83.9%
Other (as described)POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE $25,000$25,000-- 8.0%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY THEATER EXPENSE $18,564$18,564-- 5.9%
Other (as described) EventTEACHERS BANQUET EXPENSES $5,130$5,130-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $805-$805- 0.3%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES $380$380-- 0.1%
Other (as described) EventFUNDRAISING/SPECIAL EVENT $368--$368 0.1%
All other expenses $311-$311- 0.1%
Office expenses $43-$43- 0.0%
Total$313,656100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.