OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/okeechobee-educational-foundation-650219235. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/okeechobee-educational-foundation-650219235
MLA “OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/okeechobee-educational-foundation-650219235. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.2M · assets $525K
- Also known as
- EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF OKEECHOBEE
- EIN
- 65-0219235
- Address
- 700 SW 2ND AVE, OKEECHOBEE, FL 34974-5117
- Website
- EDUCATIONFOUNDATIONOFOKEECHOBEE.COM
- NTEE code
- B95Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF OKEECHOBEE STRENGTHENS STUDENT SUCCESS BY SUPPORTING TEACHERS, EXPANDING LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES, AND CONNECTING STUDENTS TO THE RESOURCES THEY NEED TO THRIVE IN SCHOOL, COLLEGE, CAREERS, AND LIFE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaina Barron | CEO | 2024 | $71,750 | $71,750 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilan Kaufer | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Kresta King | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kaylee King | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Russ Brown | VICE CHAIR | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ken Kenworthy | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Dr Christine Bishop | BOARD CHAIR | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emma Brown | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Johnson | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Lundy | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ana Rhoden | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Sabin | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Joseph Stanley | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Noel Stephen | TREASURER | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Syfrett | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dylan Tedders | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jennifer Tewksbury | MEMBER AT LA | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Whitehead | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Earl Wooten | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Lawson | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Hazellief (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Kogut (former) | VP | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corey Wheeler (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Medellin (former) | TREASURER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sonya Chapa (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Clements (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Holcomb (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Hooker (former) | PARLIAMENTAR | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Hurley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Erin Moore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tabitha Trent (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Kelly Owens (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dr Patricia Cooper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Phoebe Raulerson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paulette Wise (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Hoover (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Celeste Watford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Vinson (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Gretchen Robertson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Sims (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin O'Neal (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Costopoulos (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom W Conley (former) | PARLIAMENTAR | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Lehman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Osiel Luviano (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Cruz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vic Lancaster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 2 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAINA BARRON | CEO | 40 | $71,750 | $0 | $0 | $71,750 | 2 |
| DR CHRISTINE BISHOP | BOARD CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS BROWN | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARIA JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILAN KAUFER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KAYLEE KING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRESTA KING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LESLIE LUNDY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA RHODEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH STANLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NOEL STEPHEN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SYFRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DYLAN TEDDERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JENNIFER TEWKSBURY | MEMBER AT LA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EARL WOOTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK LAWSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHRISTINE BISHOP | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN HAZELLIEF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KRESTA KING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LESLIE LUNDY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA RHODEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NOEL STEPHEN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SYFRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TEWKSBURY | PARLIAMENTAR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHRISTINE BISHOP | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARIA JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KRESTA KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIC KOGUT | VP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE LUNDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NOEL STEPHEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SYFRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TEWKSBURY | PARLIAMENTAR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY WHEELER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WHITEHEAD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHRISTINE BISHOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SONYA CHAPA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL HOLCOMB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HOOKER | PARLIAMENTAR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HURLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LESLIE LUNDY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MEDELLIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NOEL STEPHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SYFRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TEWKSBURY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WHITEHEAD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHRISTINE BISHOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SONYA CHAPA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL HOLCOMB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HOOKER | PARLIAMENTAR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HURLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ERIN MOORE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NOEL STEPHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SYFRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TEWKSBURY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WHITEHEAD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHRISTINE BISHOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DEBBIE CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PATRICIA COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JILL HOLCOMB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HOOKER | PARLIAMENTAR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HURLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ERIN MOORE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KELLY OWENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PHOEBE RAULERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NOEL STEPHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SYFRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TEWKSBURY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TABITHA TRENT | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DENISE WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAULETTE WISE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA SYFRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HURLEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR PATRICIA COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBBIE CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY OWENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TABITHA TRENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DENISE WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHOEBE RAULERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HOOKER | PARLIAMENTAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN MOORE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CHRISTINE BISHOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOEL STEPHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE WISE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA SYFRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HURLEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR PATRICIA COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBBIE CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY OWENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TABITHA TRENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DENISE WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHOEBE RAULERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HOOKER | PARLIAMENTAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN MOORE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CHRISTINE BISHOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOEL STEPHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE WISE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY HURLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAWN HOOVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR PATRICIA COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBBIE CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY OWENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TABITHA TRENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CELESTE WATFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHOEBE RAULERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HOOKER | PARLIAMENTAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN MOORE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CHRISTINE BISHOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOEL STEPHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SYFRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY HURLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAWN HOOVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON VINSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR PATRICIA COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBBIE CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY OWENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN ROBERTSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN SIMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TABITHA TRENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CELESTE WATFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHOEBE RAULERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HOOKER | PARLIAMENTAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN O'NEAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SYFRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE COSTOPOULOS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM W CONLEY | PARLIAMENTAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PATRICIA COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBBIE CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY OWENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN ROBERTSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN SIMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TABITHA TRENT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CELESTE WATFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN O'NEAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHOEBE RAULERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SYFRETT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HURLEY | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAWN HOOVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON VINSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2013 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE COSTOPOULOS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM W CONLEY | PARLIAMENTAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PATRICIA COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBBIE CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH LEHMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY OWENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN ROBERTSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN SIMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TABITHA TRENT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CELESTE WATFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSIEL LUVIANO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA SYFRETT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HURLEY | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAWN HOOVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON VINSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2012 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM W CONLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PATRICIA COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBBIE CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH LEHMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY OWENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN ROBERTSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN SIMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TABITHA TRENT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CELESTE WATFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSIEL LUVIANO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SYFRETT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HURLEY | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAWN HOOVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON VINSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MIKE COSTOPOULOS | PARLIMENTARI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM W CONLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PATRICIA COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBBIE CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH LEHMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY OWENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN ROBERTSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN SIMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TABITHA TRENT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CELESTE WATFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA SYFRETT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HURLEY | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAWN HOOVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON VINSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MIKE COSTOPOULOS | PARLIMENTARI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM W CONLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PATRICIA COOPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MIKE COSTOPOULOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER CRUZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN HOOVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH LEHMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY OWENS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN ROBERTSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SABIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN SIMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TABITHA TRENT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CELESTE WATFORD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIC LANCASTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA SYFRETT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HURLEY | VICE PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN KENWORTHY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SHARON VINSON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBBIE CLEMENTS | PARLIMENTARI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CONSORTIUM OF FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS INC | RTC AND NEW WORLDS | $425,019 | view vendor page |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,400,727 | $1,205,778 | $524,804 | $524,204 | $1,395,894 | $0 | $71,750 | 2 | 8 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $605,415 | $542,848 | $385,812 | $329,255 | $600,318 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $390,704 | $362,969 | $300,360 | $266,688 | $390,659 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,766 | $284,356 | $270,720 | $238,953 | $250,854 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $285,957 | $222,695 | $362,465 | $271,543 | $284,374 | $0 | - | 0 | 16 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,192 | $220,789 | $299,360 | $208,281 | $220,499 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $295,318 | $269,972 | $290,131 | $206,878 | $293,432 | $0 | - | 0 | 17 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $312,544 | $300,190 | $263,077 | $181,532 | $311,531 | $0 | - | 0 | 17 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $296,431 | $311,376 | $244,781 | $169,178 | $295,602 | $0 | - | 0 | 19 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $330,437 | $515,031 | $287,206 | $184,123 | $329,654 | $0 | - | 0 | 19 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $323,536 | $288,537 | $242,584 | $150,110 | $322,860 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $352,655 | $345,351 | $191,747 | $191,747 | $352,136 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $368,958 | $373,025 | $184,443 | $184,443 | $368,074 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $322,600 | $315,366 | $188,510 | $188,510 | $321,148 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $316,894 | $313,656 | $181,276 | $181,276 | $316,036 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- HEARTLAND WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOAR Sebring, FL · 3 people in common (Dylan Tedders, Kaylee King, Ken Kenworthy)
- OKEECHOBEE COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION Okeechobee, FL · 3 people in common (Dylan Tedders, Ilan Kaufer, Russ Brown)
- MY AUNTS HOUSE INC Okeechobee, FL · 2 people in common (Denise Whitehead, Dr Joseph Stanley)
- EARLY LEARNING COALITION OF INDIAN RIVER MARTIN & OKEECHOBEE COUNTIES Stuart, FL · 1 person in common (Kresta King)
- CONSORTIUM OF FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS INC Gainesville, FL · 1 person in common (Alaina Barron)
- WORKFORCE DEV BD OF THE TRES COAST Fort Pierce, FL · 1 person in common (Ken Kenworthy)
- FLORIDA ASSOC OF DISTRICT SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS Tallahassee, FL · 1 person in common (Ken Kenworthy)
- PALM BEACH NORTH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Palm Beach Gardens, FL · 1 person in common (Ilan Kaufer)
- HOMELESS COALITION OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC Delray Beach, FL · 1 person in common (Ilan Kaufer)
- OKEECHOBEE COUNTY FAMILY HEALTH- HEALTH START COALITION INC Okeechobee, FL · 1 person in common (Kresta King)
- FORUM CLUB OF THE PALM BEACHES INC N Palm Beach, FL · 1 person in common (Ilan Kaufer)
- PALM BEACH COUNTY LEAGUE OF CITIES INC West Palm Bch, FL · 1 person in common (Ilan Kaufer)
- PALMS WEST CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Wellington, FL · 1 person in common (Ilan Kaufer)
- BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT BOARD OF OKEECHOBEE COUNTY INC Okeechobee, FL · 1 person in common (Russ Brown)
- HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC Wellington, FL · 1 person in common (Ilan Kaufer)
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $543,877 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSORTIUM OF FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2024 | 14 | $346,751 | 2024 | $122,016 | show |
| OKEECHOBEE COUNTY CATTLEMENS ASS INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” | 2014-2015, 2018, 2020-2025 | 9 | $86,125 | 2025 | $7,750 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF LEE COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2020 | 12 | $52,400 | 2020 | $8,400 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF ST LUCIE & OKEECHOBEE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $24,300 | 2024 | $8,100 | show |
| FLORIDA ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION FOR VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR PALM BEACH & MARTIN COUNTIES INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $12,500 | 2019 | $7,500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 | $1,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $301 | 2023 | $148 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDLANDS EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIP | CA | B95 | $2,061,029 | $2,200,624 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FOUNDATION FOR RURAL SERVICE | VA | B95 | $1,333,321 | $1,266,843 | Chief Executive Officer | $1,187,130 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA PARTNERSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INC | GA | B95 | $1,609,686 | $1,414,415 | PRESIDENT/CE | $282,389 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| INDUSTRY INITIATIVES FOR SCIENCE AND MATH EDUCATION | CA | B95 | $1,183,013 | $1,293,661 | Executive Director | $199,345 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| CHICAGO ARTS PARTNERSHIPS IN EDUCATION | IL | B95 | $1,569,191 | $1,872,869 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,008 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATION ALLIANCE OF WASHOE COUNTY INC | NV | B95 | $825,610 | $899,707 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, FORMER | $108,015 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| ATLANTA PARTNERSHIP OF BUSINESS AND EDUCATION INC | GA | B95 | $1,290,662 | $1,474,553 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $9,000 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA NON-PUBLIC EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | IN | B95 | $992,832 | $856,453 | EXEC DIRECT | $174,669 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| DAKOTA RURAL ACTION | SD | B95 | $1,474,978 | $1,014,105 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| AFRICAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | WI | B95 | $1,041,039 | $1,395,493 | CEO | $144,698 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| SAN DIEGO HUA XIA CHINESE SCHOOL INCORPORATION | CA | B95 | $750,467 | $735,472 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| ERUDITE TECHNOLOGY GROUP | CA | B95 | $2,526,237 | $2,502,366 | Executive Director | $49,000 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| BRADFORD COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | B95 | $486,920 | $416,650 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FCSI EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | KY | B95 | $312,413 | $301,528 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| THE CORRECTIONAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC | VA | B95 | $386,544 | $356,464 | EXECUTIVE DI | $58,173 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| RURAL EDUCATION ACTION PROJECT | VT | B95 | $406,321 | $359,941 | DEV DIRECTOR | $54,819 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| COOPERATIVE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | OH | B95 | $326,531 | $370,637 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| GREATER DALTON CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC | GA | B95 | $552,344 | $559,883 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| ILLINOIS DIGITAL EDUCATORS ALLIANCE | IL | B95 | $495,048 | $762,079 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,000 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| IN4ALL | OR | B95 | $672,528 | $773,742 | Executive Dir. | $56,754 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| JOINT VENTURE SILICON VALLEY NETWORK | CA | B95 | $2,939,944 | $2,729,461 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $405,543 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| JUSTICE RESOURCE CENTER | NY | B95 | $671,533 | $372,910 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT SOCIETY INC | IL | B95 | $2,803,185 | $2,582,847 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $296,956 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| WALNUT HILL PROPERTIES CORPORATION | MA | B95 | $3,857,895 | $3,538,304 | TREASURER-END DATE 6/30/2025 | $574,888 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| GREATER BOCA RATON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | B95 | $182,926 | $280,819 | SECRETARY | $287,659 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,205,778 spent · pay $120,567 · grants $1,001,293 · events $4,612
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,001,293 | $1,001,293 | - | - | 83.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $112,000 | $44,419 | $67,581 | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER OF THE YEAR | $18,367 | $18,367 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CAMP | $17,700 | $17,700 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: management | $17,004 | $17,004 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10,391 | - | $10,391 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,567 | $3,331 | $5,236 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $6,312 | - | $6,312 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $4,951 | - | $4,951 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,612 | - | - | $4,612 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,660 | - | - | $2,660 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYABILITY CAMP | $1,167 | $1,167 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $754 | - | $754 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,205,778 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $542,848 spent · pay $79,218 · grants $272,402 · events $8,298
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $272,402 | $272,402 | - | - | 50.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RESILIENCY PROGRAM | $89,379 | $89,379 | - | - | 16.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $79,218 | - | $79,218 | - | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER RESOURCE STORE | $25,276 | $25,276 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYABILITY CAMP | $21,000 | $21,000 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | COLLEGE AND CAREER CAMP | $17,113 | $17,113 | - | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $16,847 | $8,250 | $8,597 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: management | $10,982 | - | $10,982 | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,298 | - | $8,298 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,333 | - | $2,333 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $542,848 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $362,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $248,150 · events $589
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $248,150 | $248,150 | - | - | 68.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $54,042 | - | $54,042 | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYABILITY CAMP | $19,968 | $19,968 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER RESOURCE STORE | $15,470 | $15,470 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | COLLEGE AND CAREER CAMP | $11,897 | $11,897 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: management | $7,217 | - | $7,217 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $3,883 | - | $3,883 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,753 | - | $1,753 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $589 | - | $589 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $362,969 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $284,356 spent · pay $0 · grants $201,510 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $201,510 | $201,510 | - | - | 70.9% | |
| Fees: management | $26,777 | - | $26,777 | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER RESOURCE STORE | $18,735 | $18,735 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYABILITY CAMP | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,505 | - | $6,505 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,070 | - | $5,070 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE | $4,262 | $4,262 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $3,070 | $3,070 | - | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $2,107 | $2,107 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,320 | - | $1,320 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $284,356 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $222,695 spent · pay $0 · grants $207,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $207,100 | $207,100 | - | - | 93.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,505 | - | $6,505 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE | $6,495 | $6,495 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $1,320 | $1,320 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $1,131 | - | $1,131 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE | $144 | $144 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $222,695 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $220,789 spent · pay $0 · grants $197,874 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $197,874 | $197,874 | - | - | 89.6% | |
| Other (as described) | POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE | $13,627 | $13,627 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,320 | - | $6,320 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $1,294 | - | $1,294 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $1,075 | $1,075 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE | $599 | $599 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $220,789 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $269,972 spent · pay $0 · grants $244,979 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $244,979 | $244,979 | - | - | 90.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE | $17,127 | $17,127 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,195 | - | $4,195 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $1,580 | $1,580 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $1,395 | - | $1,395 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE | $696 | $696 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $269,972 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $300,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $279,356 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $279,356 | $279,356 | - | - | 93.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE | $17,121 | $17,121 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $1,075 | $1,075 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $1,073 | - | $1,073 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,069 | - | $1,069 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE | $496 | $496 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $300,190 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $311,376 spent · pay $0 · grants $291,246 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $291,246 | $291,246 | - | - | 93.5% | |
| Other (as described) | POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE | $11,863 | $11,863 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,835 | - | $5,835 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $1,266 | - | $1,266 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $964 | $964 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE | $202 | $202 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $311,376 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $515,031 spent · pay $0 · grants $490,341 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $490,341 | $490,341 | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Other (as described) | POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE | $12,628 | $12,628 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,305 | - | $10,305 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $720 | $720 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $429 | - | $429 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $208 | $147 | $61 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $515,031 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $288,537 spent · pay $0 · grants $268,737 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $268,737 | $268,737 | - | - | 93.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE | $17,364 | $17,364 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $805 | - | $805 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE | $496 | $496 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE | $411 | $411 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $363 | - | $363 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $361 | - | $361 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $288,537 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $345,351 spent · pay $0 · grants $275,927 · events $6,333
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $275,927 | $275,927 | - | - | 79.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY THEATER EXPENSE | $27,532 | $27,532 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE | $19,172 | $19,172 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | GRAD NIGHT | $15,221 | $15,221 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | TEACHERS BANQUET EXPENSES | $6,333 | $6,333 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $805 | - | $805 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $361 | - | $361 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $345,351 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $373,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $296,856 · events $6,209
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $296,856 | $296,856 | - | - | 79.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY THEATER EXPENSE | $24,354 | $24,354 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE | $23,883 | $23,883 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | GRAD NIGHT | $17,019 | $17,019 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | TEACHERS BANQUET EXPENSES | $6,209 | $6,209 | - | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,641 | $3,280 | $361 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $805 | - | $805 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $258 | - | $258 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $373,025 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $315,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $269,432 · events $4,160
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $269,432 | $269,432 | - | - | 85.4% | |
| Other (as described) | POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE | $26,000 | $26,000 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY THEATER EXPENSE | $11,537 | $11,537 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | TEACHERS BANQUET EXPENSES | $4,160 | $4,160 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP REFUNDS | $1,964 | $1,964 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,264 | - | $311 | $953 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $805 | - | $805 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $204 | - | $204 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $315,366 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $313,656 spent · pay $0 · grants $263,055 · events $5,498
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $263,055 | $263,055 | - | - | 83.9% | |
| Other (as described) | POSITIVE EMPOWERMENT EXPE | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY THEATER EXPENSE | $18,564 | $18,564 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | TEACHERS BANQUET EXPENSES | $5,130 | $5,130 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $805 | - | $805 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $380 | $380 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING/SPECIAL EVENT | $368 | - | - | $368 | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $311 | - | $311 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $43 | - | $43 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $313,656 | 100% |
State business registration
- OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1989-05-08
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments