CONSORTIUM OF FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONSORTIUM OF FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS INC (EIN 65-1086820)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202621349349301737
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T07:25:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593204548PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES MOORE & CO PLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15931 NW 1ST PLAddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326072063ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN651086820EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CONSORTIUM OF FLORIDA EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONS INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3523380250PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 494266AddressLine1Txt
CityPORT CHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33949ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMITY SCHUYLERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3523380250PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCORINNE LAROCHEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01500189PTIN
Phone3523781331PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerAMITY SCHUYLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 494266AddressLine1Txt
CityPORT CHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33949ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,945,642GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EDUCATIONFOUNDATIONSFL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE CONSORTIUM OF FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS (CONSORTIUM) IS TO WORK WITH MEMBER LOCAL EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS (LEFS) AND PARTNERS TO CONNECT INDIVIDUALS, ORGANIZATIONS AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES, BUILDING THE CAPACITY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF LEFS. IN ADDITION TO SERVING AS A CONDUIT FOR FUNDING AND OTHER RESOURCES FROM NATIONAL AND STATE PARTNERS, THE CONSORTIUM SUPPORTS MEMBER LEFS WITH PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, LEARNING COMMUNITIES, NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES, STRATEGIC PLANNING AND INDIVIDUAL CONSULTATIONS ALL WITH A GOAL OF INCREASING THEIR IMPACT ON STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT IN THEIR LOCAL SCHOOLS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body60VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent60VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers61TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$25,613,220PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,890,459CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,537PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,986CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,348PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$28,197CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,644,105PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,945,642CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,458,352PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,231,276CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$600,498PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$637,560CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$78,732CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,331,447PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,575,582CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,390,297PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,444,418CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$253,808PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$501,224CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,786,003TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,943,757TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,877,025TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,533,555TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$908,978NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,410,202NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CFEF MAXIMIZES THE IMPACT OF FLORIDA'S LOCAL EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS TO FACILITATE THEIR SUPPORT OF CLASSROOM INNOVATION AND STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT, OFTEN SERVING AS A CONDUIT FOR PUBLIC AND PRIVATE FUNDERS INTEREST IN IMPACTING STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT IN GEOGRAPHIC OR PROGRAMMATIC AREAS THROUGHOUT THE STATE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,000,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,650,000GrantAmt
DescSCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATION FOUNDATION MATCHING GRANT PROGRAM: THE CONSORTIUM MANAGES A STATEWIDE PROGRAM LEVERAGING FUNDS APPROPRIATED BY THE FLORIDA LEGISLATURE WITH A GOAL OF INCREASING PRIVATE-SECTOR INVESTMENT AND INVOLVEMENT IN K-12 PUBLIC EDUCATION WITH A $1 FOR $1 MATCH. THE MAJORITY OF FLORIDA'S 67 COUNTY-WIDE SCHOOL DISTRICTS LEVERAGED STATE FUNDS WITH 109 PROJECTS. MORE THAN 2 MILLION K-12 STUDENTS WERE IMPACTED ACROSS THE STATE WITH MEASURABLE OUTCOMES REPORTED IN ONE OF SIX ELIGIBLE AREAS: STEM, TEACHING QUALITY, SUPPORT FOR LOW PERFORMING STUDENTS, INCREASING GRADUATION RATES AND CAREER/TECHNICAL EDUCATION. REAL RESULTS OCCURRED THROUGHOUT FLORIDA. EXAMPLES INCLUDE POLK COUNTY'S MEDICAL ACADEMY INCREASING CNA CERTIFICATION PASS RATES BY 10% IN ONE YEAR; LEVY COUNTY LITERACY INITIATIVES INCREASING ELEMENTARY ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS SCORES BY 3% IN ONE YEAR; AND GLADES COUNTY COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS ACTIVITIES HELPED THE DISTRICT ACHIEVE A 5% INCREASE IN STUDENT FAFSA COMPLETION, AND A 95% ON-TIME GRADUATION RATE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,867,432ExpenseAmt
DescRESILIENCY THROUGH THE COMMUNITY PROGRAM: THE CONSORTIUM PARTNERED WITH THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO BUILD STUDENT RESILIENCY THROUGH THE COMMUNITY WITH LOCAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION PROGRAMS FOCUSED AROUND 11 SKILLS OR CHARACTERISTICS THAT HELP THEM NAVIGATE LIFE'S CHALLENGES. RESILIENCY THROUGH THE COMMUNITY WAS A $21.3 MILLION GRANT TO THE CONSORTIUM FROM THE FDOE IN DECEMBER 2022 WITH THE REQUIREMENT THAT FUNDS WERE ENCUMBERED BY SEPTEMBER 2024. AT THE CLOSE OF THE 2024-2025 FISCAL YEAR, $4,867,432 OF THE FUNDS WERE EXPENDED AS CONTRACTS TO LOCAL EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS FOR APPROPRIATE STUDENT RESILIENCY INITIATIVES AND APPROVED ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. DURING THE PERIOD FROM JULY THROUGH SEPTEMBER 2024, MEMBERS COMPLETED ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH PROGRAMS IMPLEMENTED OVER THE PRECEDING 15 MONTHS. THE PROGRAM CONCLUDED IN SEPTEMBER 2024.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,853,858ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,497,559GrantAmt
DescCOLLEGE & CAREER PATHWAYS AND SCHOLARSHIPS: THROUGH 89 SEPARATE PARTNERSHIPS WITH LOCAL EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS, THE CONSORTIUM IS BUILDING A PATH TO SUCCESSFUL LIFE AFTER HIGH SCHOOL THROUGH CAREER EXPLORATION AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND EFFORTS TO HELP ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS WITH COLLEGE PREPARATION AND PLANNING. THIS INCLUDED THE ABLE TRUST HELPING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES ACCESS COLLEGE AND CAREER OPTIONS, THE FREDERICK A. DELUCA FOUNDATION AND HCA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATIONS SUPPORTING 43 LOCAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS TO EXPLORE HEALTHCARE CAREER PATHWAYS. A GRANT FROM BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION PROVIDED AN OPPORTUNITY FOR SMALL, RURAL FOUNDATIONS TO SUPPORT STUDENTS VIA COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS PROGRAMS INVOLVING PEER-TO-PEER AND PARTNER ORGANIZATION SUPPORT. THE CONSORTIUM ALSO FACILITATED 92 STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS THROUGH 45 EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS THROUGH A PARTNERSHIP WITH THE SUNCOAST CREDIT UNION AND THE RAYMOND A. JAMES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION RHODA H. MOLK MEMORIAL FUND.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$300,000$292,500STEM EDUCATION & PROJECT-BASED LEARNING FOR STUDENTS & TEACHERS: THE CONSORTIUM SUPPORTS LOCAL EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS IN IMPACTING STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT IN STEM AREAS THROUGH PRIVATE-SECTOR GRANTS THAT CREATE REAL-WORLD, HANDS-ON LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES CONNECTING CLASSROOM CURRICULUM TO FUTURE CAREER PATHS AND BUILDING THEIR LIFE-READINESS SKILLS. THIS YEAR 25,789 STUDENTS WERE IMPACTED THROUGH REAL-WORLD PROJECTS AND HANDS-ON CLASSROOM EXPERIENCES WITH THE CONSORTIUM'S PARTNERSHIP WITH AT&T. AN ADDITIONAL 4,490 STUDENTS ENGAGED IN FINANCIAL LITERACY ACTIVITIES THROUGH LOCAL HANDS-ON LEARNING PROJECTS FUNDED BY WELLS FARGO. FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT COMPANY SUPPORTED STEM EDUCATORS IN 16 SCHOOL DISTRICTS BY PROVIDING PEER-TO-PEER LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES.
$2,910,230$2,791,217OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES$26,986
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,210,230TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$3,083,717TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$26,986TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$16,931,520TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members60GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member60IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3523380250PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 494266AddressLine1Txt
CityPORT CHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33949ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (62 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KIM JOWELL
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER VIGNE
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHAEL TUTWILER FORTUNE
VICE CHAIR OF MEMBERSHIP1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGHAN MAGAMOLL
VICE CHAIR OF FINANCE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA CORMAN
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE WHITEHURST
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL WEST
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN KRALL
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE NEWMAN
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHLEEN HOLZKNECHT
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL CANOVA
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUCK LICIS-MASSON
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIFF BUTLER
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
COOKIE NORMAN-TADLOCK
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL WASHINGTON
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA GRAY
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN VANSMITH
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE REID
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAINA BARRON
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNA SWISHER
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA THOMPSON
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH JOHNSON
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY MCCANN
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC CLARK
MEMBER AT LARGE, UNTIL 1/20251.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HALLIE TILLMAN
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES GAVRILOS
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KNAPP
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET KNUPP
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY PORTER
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIELLE CLARK
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE KERSHAW
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH PEDRAZA
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
AIMEE BRIGHT
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN PEREZ
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAUNDA BURDETTE
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHALL BOWER
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODIE DELOACH
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO MCARTHUR
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSEMARY FLLORI
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBBIE EDWARDS
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY GLASS
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA RHODES
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET FARRIS
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACEY CAPOGROSSO
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSEY HARP
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA LECHT
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRIS SAMPSON
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE VIVIANO
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERRY AVERY
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY WEBB
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANJELICA TINAJERO
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN DEVANE
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY BRINKER
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA CRAWFORD
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA RIZZO
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOM JONES
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIA PAUL
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM SANDERS
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM HILL
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIMENE SHEPARD
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SPOLSKI
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY CHANCE
PRESIDENT, UNTIL 6/30/202540.00Yes (X)$174,404$0$8,178
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$174,404TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$8,178TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PINELLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION
12090 STARKEY ROADLARGOFL33773RTC AND NEW WORLDS$560,883
OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
700 SW 2ND AVEOKEECHOBEEFL34974RTC AND NEW WORLDS$425,019
ST LUCIE COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
9461 BRANDYWINE LANEPORT ST LUCIEFL34986RTC AND NEW WORLDS$413,970
EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF GILCHRIST COUNTY
PO BOX 1816TRENTONFL32693RTC AND NEW WORLDS$350,180
EDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR OSCEOLA COUNTY
2310 NEW BEGINNINGS ROAD SUITE 118KISSIMMEEFL34744RTC AND NEW WORLDS$336,530
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K34CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$97,200MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$12,159,390GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,633,869AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,890,459TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONFERENCE REGISTRATIONSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$26,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,986RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,986TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,197ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,945,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,986RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$28,197ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,231,276TotalAmt
Program Services$11,231,276ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,291TotalAmt
Program Services$177,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,129FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,321TotalAmt
Program Services$255,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,933FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,302TotalAmt
Program Services$7,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$930FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,522TotalAmt
Program Services$36,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,553FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,124TotalAmt
Program Services$33,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,212FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,563TotalAmt
Management And General$1,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,515TotalAmt
Management And General$86,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,765TotalAmt
Management And General$82,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,073,194TotalAmt
Program Services$4,881,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,250FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,244TotalAmt
Program Services$14,595ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$3,649FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,030TotalAmt
Program Services$15,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,800FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,723TotalAmt
Program Services$39,723ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,200TotalAmt
Program Services$13,200ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,006TotalAmt
Program Services$53,006ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,846TotalAmt
Program Services$129,846ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,009TotalAmt
Program Services$7,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,269TotalAmt
Management And General$5,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$29,085$27,631$1,454
AWARDS$5,373$5,373
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$2,760$2,208$276$276

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,444,418TotalAmt
Program Services$16,931,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,732FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,473,515BOYAmt
EOY$1,332,080EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$639,144BOYAmt
EOY$1,341,555EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,450,093BOYAmt
EOY$201,108EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,369BOYAmt
EOY$52,304EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,918LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,208LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,882BOYAmt
EOY$16,710EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,786,003BOYAmt
EOY$2,943,757EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,669,462BOYAmt
EOY$276,829EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,207,563BOYAmt
EOY$1,256,726EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,877,025BOYAmt
EOY$1,533,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$908,978BOYAmt
EOY$1,410,202EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$908,978BOYAmt
EOY$1,410,202EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,786,003BOYAmt
EOY$2,943,757EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$501,224ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,868,731CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,166,252CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,048,756CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,613,220CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,890,459CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,587,418TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,868,731CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,166,252CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,048,756CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,613,220CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,890,459CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,587,418TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$17,601SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$65,569,817PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,487CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,553CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,427CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,348CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,197CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,012TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$65,644,430TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$65,981GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99890PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99930PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$82,765OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$82,765TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREPRESENTS THE CONSORTIUM FOR LEGISLATIVE ISSUES AFFECTING EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$74,918OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,710BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,710TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,945,642TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,945,642RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,945,642TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,444,418TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,444,418ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,444,418TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAXES ARE NOT PROVIDED FOR IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SINCE THE CONSORTIUM IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SIMILAR STATE PROVISIONS. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE THE CONSORTIUM'S TAX EXEMPT STATUS. THE CONSORTIUM IS NOT AWARE OF ANY TAX POSITIONS IT HAS TAKEN THAT ARE SUBJECT TO A SIGNIFICANT DEGREE OF UNCERTAINTY. TAX YEARS FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (60 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BAKER COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
270 S BOULEVARD EASTMACCLENNYFL32063592949545501(C)(3)$19,285$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
BAY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
1311 BALBOA AVENUEPANAMA CITYFL32401592987826501(C)(3)$71,489$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
BRADFORD COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
5346 NE COUNTY ROAD 229STARKEFL32091592990518501(C)(3)$16,210$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
BREVARD SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
2700 JUDGE FRAN JAMIESON WAYVIERAFL32940592895155501(C)(3)$285,241$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
BROWARD EDUCATION FOUNDATION
600 SE 3RD AVENUEFT LAUDERDALEFL33301592359433501(C)(3)$666,288$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
CHAMPIONS FOR LEARNING
3606 ENTERPRISE AVENUE SUITE 150NAPLESFL34104650230582501(C)(3)$174,062$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
CHARLOTTE LOCAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION
18150 MURDOCK CIRPORT CHARLOTTEFL33948592592844501(C)(3)$65,534$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
CITRUS COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 2004INVERNESSFL34451593138328501(C)(3)$99,290$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
CLAY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
900 WALNUT STREETGREEN COVE SPRINGSFL32043592860147501(C)(3)$123,805$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
COLUMBIA COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
372 W DUVAL STREETLAKE CITYFL32055592986573501(C)(3)$25,723$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
DESOTO COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1903ARCADIAFL34265593533706501(C)(3)$33,451$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
DIXIE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
99 NE 121ST STREETCROSS CITYFL32628593487726501(C)(3)$40,912$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
EDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR OSCEOLA COUNTY
2310 NEW BEGINNINGS ROAD SUITE 118KISSIMMEEFL34744592960396501(C)(3)$200,740$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF LAKE COUNTY
2045 PRUITT STREETLEESBURGFL34748592764174501(C)(3)$194,897$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF MARTIN COUNTY
PO BOX 291STUARTFL34995650304639501(C)(3)$121,171$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF PALM BEACH COUNTY
505 SOUTH CONGRESS AVEBOYNTON BEACHFL33426592420369501(C)(3)$472,601$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY
1960 LANDINGS BOULEVARD SUITE 120SARASOTAFL34231592320858501(C)(3)$141,810$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
ESCAMBIA COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
30 E TEXAR DRIVEPENSACOLAFL32503592715995501(C)(3)$113,718$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
FLAGLER COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
1769 E MOODY BLVD BUILDING 2BUNNELLFL32110593006312501(C)(3)$67,661$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
FLORIDA PANHANDLE TECHNICAL COLLEGE
757 HOYT STREETCHIPLEYFL32428592810664501(C)(3)$8,000$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
FOUNDATION FOR LEON COUNTY SCHOOLS
2757 W PENSACOLA STREETTALLAHASSEEFL32304592852594501(C)(3)$147,157$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
FRANKLIN COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
85 SCHOOL ROAD SUITE ONEEASTPOINTFL32328270726931501(C)(3)$11,433$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
FUTURES FOUNDATION FOR VOLUSIA COUNTY SCHOOLS
3750 OLSON DRIVEDAYTONA BEACHFL32124592560862501(C)(3)$199,435$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
GLADES EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 443MOORE HAVENFL33471463728223501(C)(3)$13,529$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
HAMILTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 1057JASPERFL32052450557962501(C)(3)$13,152$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
HARDEE EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1678WAUCHULAFL33873592969193501(C)(3)$25,133$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
HERNANDO COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
900 EMERSON RDBROOKSVILLEFL34601593031959501(C)(3)$121,142$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
HIGHLANDS COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
426 SCHOOL STREETSEBRINGFL33870593497604501(C)(3)$40,551$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
HILLSBOROUGH EDUCATION FOUNDATION
2306 N HOWARD AVENUETAMPAFL33607592883361501(C)(3)$546,776$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
HOLMES COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
701 E PENNSYLVANIA AVEBONIFAYFL32425880720767501(C)(3)$67,878$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
INVESTING IN KIDS (INK)
40 ORANGE STREETST AUGUSTINEFL32084593221115501(C)(3)$135,342$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
JACKSON COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1138MARIANNAFL32447462738515501(C)(3)$21,570$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
JACKSONVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND
40 EAST ADAMS STREET SUITE 110JACKSONVILLEFL32202592756660501(C)(3)$369,136$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
JEFFERSON COUNTY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1096MONTICELLOFL32345320074462501(C)(3)$11,693$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
LAFAYETTE PENNY FOUNDATION
811 E MAIN STREETMAYOFL32066592842027501(C)(3)$5,200$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
LEVY COUNTY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1386BRONSONFL32621592999520501(C)(3)$25,561$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
MADISON COUNTY FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION
PO BOX 181MADISONFL32341593112453501(C)(3)$16,000$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
MANATEE EDUCATION FOUNDATION
1023 MANATEE AVENUE W STE 215BRADENTONFL34205650037457501(C)(3)$183,393$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
MONROE COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 2561KEY WESTFL33045650551178501(C)(3)$27,381$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
NASSAU EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 17272FERNANDINA BEACHFL32035593515342501(C)(3)$47,494$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
OKALOOSA PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC
120 LOWERY PLACE SEFORT WALTON BEACHFL32548593295821501(C)(3)$188,774$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
700 SW 2ND AVEOKEECHOBEEFL34974650219235501(C)(3)$122,016$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
PASCO EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1248LAND OLAKESFL34639593048717501(C)(3)$262,217$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
PINELLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION
12090 STARKEY ROADLARGOFL33773592688253501(C)(3)$249,631$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
POLK EDUCATION FOUNDATION
1530 SHUMATE DRIVEBARTOWFL33830592956529501(C)(3)$344,814$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF MARION COUNTY
1239 NW 4TH STREETOCALAFL34475592949915501(C)(3)$166,626$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
SANTA ROSA EDUCATION FOUNDATION
6032 HIGHWAY 90MILTONFL32570592875033501(C)(3)$110,667$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
ST LUCIE COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
9461 BRANDYWINE LANEPORT ST LUCIEFL34986650209044501(C)(3)$135,007$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
SUMTER SCHOOLS ENHANCEMENT FOUNDATION
2680 W COUNTY 476BUSHNELLFL33513593504145501(C)(3)$39,052$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
SUWANNEE EDUCATION FOUNDATION
1314 PINE AVENUE SWLIVE OAKFL32064593023133501(C)(3)$22,215$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF ALACHUA COUNTY
2802 NE 8TH AVENUEGAINESVILLEFL32641592751952501(C)(3)$142,054$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF GULF COUNTY
2201 LONG AVENUEPORT ST JOEFL32456593498597501(C)(3)$13,713$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF PUTNAM COUNTY
PO BOX 402PALATKAFL32178811573393501(C)(3)$58,972$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
THE EDUCATION FUND- MIAMI-DADE
6713 MAIN STREET 240MIAMI LAKESFL33014592468114501(C)(3)$793,502$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
THE FOUNDATION FOR FLVS
5422 CARRIER DRIVE SUITE 100ORLANDOFL32819800617347501(C)(3)$82,974$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
THE FOUNDATION FOR LEE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS INC
PO BOX 1608FT MYERSFL33902592637849501(C)(3)$298,271$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
THE FOUNDATION FOR ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
445 W AMELIA STREETORLANDOFL32801592788435501(C)(3)$561,951$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
THE FOUNDATION FOR SEMINOLE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
400 EAST LAKE MARY BOULEVARDSANFORDFL32773592775956501(C)(3)$185,484$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
THE INDIAN RIVER EDUCATION FUND
6500 57TH STREETVERO BEACHFL32967993295000501(C)(3)$90,452$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
WALTON EDUCATION FOUNDATION
145 S PARK STREET SUITE 3DEFUNIAK SPRINGSFL32435311483766501(C)(3)$34,942$0ENHANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org60Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH FOUNDATION RECEIVING STATE FUNDING IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE A WRITTEN CERTIFICATION STATING THE MATCHING REQUIREMENT FOR STATE FUNDS HAS BEEN MET. ADDITIONALLY, THE CATALOG OF STATE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE NUMBER IS REPORTED TO EACH FOUNDATION TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE FLORIDA SINGLE AUDIT ACT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY CHANCEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT, UNTIL 6/30/2025TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$151,769BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$16,635BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$6,000OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,178DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$182,582TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3RESILIENCY THROUGH THE COMMUNITY PROGRAM: THE CONSORTIUM PARTNERED WITH THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO BUILD STUDENT RESILIENCY THROUGH THE COMMUNITY WITH LOCAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION PROGRAMS FOCUSED AROUND 11 SKILLS OR CHARACTERISTICS THAT HELP THEM NAVIGATE LIFE'S CHALLENGES. RESILIENCY THROUGH THE COMMUNITY WAS A $21.3 MILLION GRANT TO THE CONSORTIUM FROM THE FDOE IN DECEMBER 2022 WITH THE REQUIREMENT THAT FUNDS WERE ENCUMBERED BY SEPTEMBER 2024. AT THE CLOSE OF THE 2024-2025 FISCAL YEAR, $4,867,432 OF THE FUNDS WERE EXPENDED AS CONTRACTS TO LOCAL EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS FOR APPROPRIATE STUDENT RESILIENCY INITIATIVES AND APPROVED ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. DURING THE PERIOD FROM JULY THROUGH SEPTEMBER 2024, MEMBERS COMPLETED ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH PROGRAMS IMPLEMENTED OVER THE PRECEDING 15 MONTHS. THE PROGRAM CONCLUDED IN SEPTEMBER 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION, SUBJECT ONLY TO SUCH RESTRICTIONS AS THE BOARD MAY FROM TIME TO TIME SPECIFY. HOWEVER, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ALTER, AMEND, OR REPEAL THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS OF THE CFEF OR TO APPOINT DIRECTORS. ALL ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION EFFECTIVE 7/1/2025. SIGNIFICANT CHANGES INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: 1. UPDATED THE ADDRESS OF THE PRINCIPAL OFFICE TO 100 SW 75TH STREET, SUITE 204, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607 AND THE REGISTERED AGENT TO AMITY SCHUYLER. 2. EXPANDED LANGUAGE ON THE ACTIVITIES THAT THE CORPORATION MAY CARRY OUT IN FUTHERENCE OF ITS PURPOSE. 3. ADDED ARTICLES OUTLINING THE MEMBERSHIP, DURATION, DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS, AMENDMENTS, AND DISSOLUTION OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO RESTATED ITS BYLAWS EFFECTIVE 7/1/2025. SIGNIFICANT CHANGES INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: 1. TRANSITION TO A SMALLER BOARD OF DIRECTORS: THE GOVERNANCE STRUCTURE WILL CHANGE FROM THE CURRENT 62-MEMBER BOARD TO NO MORE THAN 17 BOARD MEMBERS. THIS SMALL BOARD WILL ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSEEING THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATIONS. 2. REPRESENTATIVES FROM LOCAL EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS WILL NOW FORM THE CONSORTIUM'S MEMBERSHIP. THE CONSORTIUM'S MEMBERSHIP WILL CONTINUE TO RETAIN KEY AUTHORITIES INCLUDING: - APPROVING CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, SUCH AS THE BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION - ELECTING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND BOARD OFFICERS 3. CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CONFIDENTIALITY PROVISIONS: ENHANCED POLICIES WILL REQUIRE BOARD MEMBERS TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DECISIONS WHERE SUCH CONFLICTS EXIST. IN ADDITION, THE BYLAWS CONVEY THE IMPORTANCE OF MAINTAINING CONFIDENTIALITY REGARDING NONPUBLIC MATTERS. 4. NONDISCRIMINATION PROVISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CONSORTIUM IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION WITH MEMBERS THAT PAY DUES AND RECEIVE BENEFITS OF MEMBERSHIP (ACCESS TO APPLY FOR GRANTS, NETWORKING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES). THE MEMBERS DO NOT RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS OR EXCESS DUES OR SHARE OF NET ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERSHIP IN THE CONSORTIUM SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE FOLLOWING: THE RECOGNIZED PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12 COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS OR COUNTYWIDE DIRECT SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION AND HAVE PAID ANNUAL MEMBERSHIUP DUES FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEMBERSHIP IN THE CONSORTIUM. EACH COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT IN FLORIDA IS ELIGIBLE TO HAVE ONE MEMBER. THERE SHALL BE NO MORE THAN SIXTY-SEVEN MEMBERS. MEMBERS APPOINT ONE INDIVIDUAL TO REPRESENT THE MEMBER ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERS HAVE NO SEPARATE VOTING RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO THE AFFAIRS OF THE CONSORTIUM, AND ALL GOVERANCE OF THE CONSORTIUM SHALL BE VESTED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERS VOTE BIENNIALLY ON MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (GOVERNING BOARD). THE BOARD ALSO VOTES ON OTHER BOARD BUSINESS AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, INCLUDING DUES, STRUCTURE AND POLICIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVES THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE FORM BEING FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOR THE PRESIDENT, MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPLETE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL AND CONFER ON OVERALL INPUT BEFORE REVIEWING WITH THE PRESIDENT. ANNUAL SALARY INCREASES ARE AGREED UPON BY THE GROUP AFTER REVIEWING THE BUDGET AND RESEARCHING SALARIES IN COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS FOR STAFF. PRESIDENT COMPLETES AN ANNUAL WRITTEN PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL AND REVIEWS IT WITH THE EMPLOYEE, USING A SIMILAR PROCESS FOR DETERMINING IF ANY SALARY INCREASES OR CHANGES IN DUTIES/HOURS ARE TO BE IMPLEMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE THEIR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 180,717. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 180,717. CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 14,545. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 14,545. RESILIENCY CONTRACTORS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,867,432. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,867,432. CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,250. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 5,250. TOTAL EXPENSES 10,500.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.