UNION COUNTY ASSOC FOR MENTALLY RETARDED & HANDICAPPED CHILDREN
Cite this
Plain text UNION COUNTY ASSOC FOR MENTALLY RETARDED & HANDICAPPED CHILDREN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/union-county-assoc-for-mentally-retarded-and-handicapped-children-640395453. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNION COUNTY ASSOC FOR MENTALLY RETARDED & HANDICAPPED CHILDREN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/union-county-assoc-for-mentally-retarded-and-handicapped-children-640395453
MLA “UNION COUNTY ASSOC FOR MENTALLY RETARDED & HANDICAPPED CHILDREN.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/union-county-assoc-for-mentally-retarded-and-handicapped-children-640395453. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $311K · expenses $342K · assets $835K
- Also known as
- and Handicapped Children
- EIN
- 64-0395453
- Address
- PO BOX 135, NEW ALBANY, MS 38652-0135
- NTEE code
- B280
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The association provides a day facility for special needs adults where they can experience a variety of activities, enjoy the company of a peer group, learn life skills and work toward greater independence through lifelong learning geared toward their individual needs.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Ewing | President | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Everett | Secretary | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Campbell | Financial Dir | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mae Scales | Director | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherita Tucker | Director | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Carter | Director | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Ball | Director | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Koon (former) | Vice President | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Nanney (former) | President | 2011-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Harris (former) | Secretary | 2011-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn McKinney (former) | Vice President | 2013-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James McKinney (former) | Board Member | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Jordan (former) | Board Member | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Lindsey (former) | Board Member | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Collett Cross (former) | Director | 2011-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patsy Livingston (former) | Board Member | 2011-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Madden (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dewey Davidson (former) | VICE PRES. | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Davis (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Ewing | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Terry Ball | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Everett | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Campbell | Financial Dir | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mae Scales | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherita Tucker | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Carter | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Ewing | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Koon | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Everett | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Campbell | Financial Dir | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mae Scales | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherita Tucker | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Carter | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Ewing | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Koon | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Everett | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Campbell | Financial Dir | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mae Scales | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherita Tucker | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Carter | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Ewing | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Koon | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Everett | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Campbell | Financial Dir | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mae Scales | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherita Tucker | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Carter | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Nanney | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Harris | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn McKinney | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James McKinney | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Jordan | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Lindsey | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Collett Cross | Director | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Nanney | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Harris | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn McKinney | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James McKinney | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Jordan | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Lindsey | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Collett Cross | Director | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Nanney | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patsy Livingston | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Harris | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn McKinney | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James McKinney | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Jordan | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Lindsey | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Collett Cross | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Nanney | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patsy Livingston | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Harris | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn McKinney | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James McKinney | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Jordan | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Lindsey | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Collett Cross | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHIL NANNEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY LIVINGSTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HARRIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN MCKINNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MCKINNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA JORDAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LINDSEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLETT CROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHIL NANNEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY LIVINGSTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HARRIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN MCKINNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MCKINNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA JORDAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LINDSEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLETT CROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHIL NANNEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY LIVINGSTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HARRIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN MCKINNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MCKINNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA JORDAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LINDSEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLETT CROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHIL NANNEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HARRIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLETT CROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN MCKINNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHIL NANNEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HARRIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLETT CROSS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN MCKINNEY | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK MADDEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEWEY DAVIDSON | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN DAVIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY LIVINGSTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL NANNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLETT CROSS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK MADDEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEWEY DAVIDSON | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN DAVIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY LIVINGSTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL NANNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLETT CROSS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $310,908 | $341,678 | $835,348 | $833,104 | $290,526 | $13,413 | $0 | 8 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $399,919 | $312,564 | $866,204 | $863,874 | $345,299 | $14,615 | $0 | 9 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $355,680 | $244,691 | $778,419 | $776,519 | $341,250 | $8,945 | $0 | 13 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,992 | $188,091 | $668,994 | $665,530 | $247,614 | $8,132 | $0 | 8 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $237,340 | $238,393 | $600,144 | $597,629 | $230,079 | $6,957 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $242,086 | $201,300 | $601,170 | $598,682 | $234,894 | $5,590 | $0 | 5 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $270,309 | $182,812 | $559,892 | $557,896 | $250,220 | $10,793 | $0 | 5 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $234,570 | $184,080 | $472,480 | $470,399 | $223,525 | $9,547 | $0 | 5 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $246,898 | $184,432 | $423,000 | $419,909 | $235,816 | $9,651 | - | 5 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,806 | $177,798 | $362,163 | $359,116 | $242,712 | $10,689 | - | 5 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,205 | $196,189 | $286,483 | $283,229 | $199,915 | $8,876 | - | 6 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $150,377 | $189,293 | $268,705 | $265,634 | $140,905 | $7,936 | - | 6 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,395 | $182,243 | $304,973 | $302,040 | $155,223 | $7,160 | - | 5 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $151,690 | $155,864 | $319,586 | $316,150 | $141,702 | $4,289 | - | 4 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $169,083 | $142,807 | $323,400 | $320,324 | $160,449 | $4,689 | - | 4 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $195,325 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPI INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $143,325 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2018, 2024 | 4 | $42,000 | 2024 | $36,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILLUMINATIONS CENTER FOR DYSLEXIA INC | MS | B28 | $366,133 | $354,182 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $45,640 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STILL WATERS CHRISTIAN BOARDING SCHOOL | MS | B28 | $359,409 | $358,632 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOCA RATON ACHIEVEMENT CENTER INC | FL | B28 | $342,148 | $101,270 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MICHIGAN FEDERATED CHAPTERS OF THE COUNCIL FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN | MI | B28 | $427,584 | $419,300 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| CORNERSTONE ACHIEVEMENT CENTER | TX | B28 | $225,687 | $189,995 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ASPEN CAMP OF THE DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING | CO | B28 | $471,885 | $226,129 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| JUST FOR KIDS OF UTAH COUNTY INC | UT | B28 | $256,302 | $339,024 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION | NV | B28 | $352,374 | $414,293 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| GAIT THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER | PA | B28 | $244,816 | $289,662 | BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION | KS | B28 | $220,051 | $391,924 | PRESIDENT | $296,628 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| OPTIONS FOR COLLEGE SUCCESS | IL | B28 | $261,650 | $348,263 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND PRE | $48,934 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION | CA | B28 | $191,567 | $217,826 | Secretary | $27,069 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION | PA | B28 | $291,005 | $223,361 | Head of School | $55,504 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATION FOR PARENTS OF INDIGENOUS | NM | B28 | $414,639 | $358,659 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ALLIANCE FOR SPECIAL EDUCATION | CA | B28 | $265,586 | $235,366 | Executive Director | $12,002 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| BENEDICITE EDUCATION INC | MO | B28 | $619,899 | $509,240 | President | $50,000 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| CHINESE AMERICAN COOPERATION COUNCIL | CA | B28 | $616,330 | $555,769 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA FARMERS UNION EDUCATION FOUNDATION | IA | B28 | $293,190 | $130,331 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| ASPEN CENTER FOR LEARNING | UT | B28 | $350,616 | $99,210 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR EXCEPTIONAL LEARNING | MO | B28 | $193,394 | $214,408 | President | $45,540 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH CITY OPEN STUDIO & GALLERY FOR CHILDREN INC | MO | B28 | $207,419 | $206,793 | President of the Board | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR THESCHOLARSHIP OF TEACHING AND LEARNIN | NC | B28 | $269,477 | $619,435 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| CLARKE COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | VA | B28 | $360,645 | $218,274 | Executive Dir. | $51,338 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| CHURCHILL ACADEMY INC | AL | B28 | $394,950 | $331,868 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| ADVENTURERS ACADEMY OF LIFELONG LEARNING | TX | B28 | $285,169 | $282,608 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $341,678 spent · pay $216,088 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $192,237 | $192,237 | - | - | 56.3% | |
| Insurance | $42,438 | $42,438 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,218 | $24,218 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Groceries | $17,393 | $17,393 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,384 | $15,384 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $12,903 | $12,903 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $12,196 | $12,196 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals | $9,306 | $9,306 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $8,467 | $8,467 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,636 | - | $3,636 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Activities | $2,064 | $2,064 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone/Internet | $1,436 | - | $1,436 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $341,678 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $312,564 spent · pay $204,011 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $189,192 | $189,192 | - | - | 60.5% | |
| Insurance | $24,945 | - | $24,945 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Groceries | $20,053 | $20,053 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Travel | $19,773 | $19,773 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy | $18,199 | - | $18,199 | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,811 | $1,986 | $14,825 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,819 | $14,819 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,654 | - | $3,654 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,035 | $2,035 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Activities | $1,556 | $1,556 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone/Internet | $1,527 | - | $1,527 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $312,564 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $244,691 spent · pay $167,141 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $155,476 | $155,476 | - | - | 63.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,978 | $1,986 | $13,992 | - | 6.5% | |
| Insurance | $15,775 | - | $15,775 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $14,124 | $14,124 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Travel | $13,600 | $13,600 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,665 | $11,665 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $9,012 | - | $9,012 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,390 | - | $3,390 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,881 | $1,376 | $1,505 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $2,790 | - | $2,790 | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $244,691 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $188,091 spent · pay $124,996 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $115,413 | $115,413 | - | - | 61.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,201 | $1,986 | $13,215 | - | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,519 | - | $11,519 | - | 6.1% | |
| Travel | $10,800 | $10,800 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,583 | $9,583 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $8,111 | $8,111 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Occupancy | $7,945 | - | $7,945 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & maintenance | $5,729 | $1,579 | $4,150 | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,425 | - | $2,425 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $1,275 | - | $1,275 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $90 | - | $90 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $188,091 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $238,393 spent · pay $163,095 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $151,685 | $151,685 | - | - | 63.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,065 | $1,986 | $13,079 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & maintenance | $14,030 | $7,634 | $6,396 | - | 5.9% |
| Insurance | $13,012 | - | $13,012 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,410 | $11,410 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $10,580 | $10,580 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Travel | $10,140 | $10,140 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $5,395 | - | $5,395 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $2,970 | - | $2,970 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,425 | - | $2,425 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $1,681 | - | $1,681 | - | 0.7% |
| Total | $238,393 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $201,300 spent · pay $146,006 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $135,350 | $135,350 | - | - | 67.2% | |
| Insurance | $15,752 | - | $15,752 | - | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,656 | $10,656 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & maintenance | $8,980 | $4,552 | $4,428 | - | 4.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,180 | $2,333 | $5,847 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $7,039 | $7,039 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Travel | $4,693 | $4,693 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,558 | - | $4,558 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $2,930 | - | $2,930 | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,405 | - | $2,405 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $391 | - | $391 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $366 | - | $282 | $84 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $201,300 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $182,812 spent · pay $126,614 · grants $0 · events $4,884
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $117,073 | $117,073 | - | - | 64.0% | |
| Insurance | $15,103 | - | $15,103 | - | 8.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,541 | $9,541 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & maintenance | $9,000 | $3,926 | $5,074 | - | 4.9% |
| Travel | $8,500 | $8,500 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $7,999 | $7,999 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Occupancy | $4,398 | - | $4,398 | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,991 | $1,224 | $2,767 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,965 | - | $3,965 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $2,244 | - | $2,244 | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $606 | $386 | $220 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $392 | - | $392 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,420 | $4,884 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $182,812 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $184,080 spent · pay $126,440 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $118,010 | $118,010 | - | - | 64.1% | |
| Insurance | $13,689 | - | $13,689 | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,430 | $8,430 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $8,353 | $8,353 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Travel | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & maintenance | $6,421 | - | $6,421 | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising | $4,841 | - | - | $4,841 | 2.6% |
| Occupancy | $4,818 | - | $4,818 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,234 | - | $4,234 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,430 | $1,701 | $1,729 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $3,002 | $1,421 | $1,581 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $1,852 | - | $1,852 | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $184,080 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $184,432 spent · pay $129,658 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $120,252 | $120,252 | - | - | 65.2% | |
| Insurance | $12,382 | - | $12,382 | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,406 | $9,406 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $8,385 | $8,385 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $7,692 | - | $7,692 | - | 4.2% |
| Travel | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,074 | $3,236 | $1,838 | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $4,229 | - | $4,229 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $4,197 | - | - | $4,197 | 2.3% |
| All other expenses | $3,341 | $1,695 | $337 | $1,309 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,455 | - | $2,455 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,519 | - | $1,519 | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $184,432 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $177,798 spent · pay $127,014 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $117,774 | $117,774 | - | - | 66.2% | |
| Insurance | $12,738 | - | $12,738 | - | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,240 | $9,240 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $6,387 | $6,387 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,953 | $3,788 | $2,165 | - | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $5,157 | $5,157 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $4,248 | - | $4,248 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $4,211 | - | $4,211 | - | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $4,126 | $1,323 | $1,703 | $1,100 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $4,000 | - | - | $4,000 | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,532 | - | $2,532 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,432 | $728 | $704 | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $177,798 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $196,189 spent · pay $127,306 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $117,774 | $117,774 | - | - | 60.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,057 | $7,823 | $11,234 | - | 9.7% | |
| Insurance | $13,469 | - | $13,469 | - | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,532 | $9,532 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $7,723 | $7,723 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $6,130 | - | $6,130 | - | 3.1% |
| Occupancy | $5,297 | - | $5,297 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $4,830 | - | - | $4,830 | 2.5% |
| Travel | $4,717 | $4,717 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,918 | - | $3,918 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,337 | $673 | $1,664 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES | $1,405 | $1,405 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Total | $196,189 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $189,293 spent · pay $119,935 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $110,894 | $110,894 | - | - | 58.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,847 | $6,694 | $21,153 | - | 14.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,862 | - | $11,862 | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,041 | $9,041 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Travel | $6,150 | $6,150 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $5,933 | $5,933 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $5,556 | - | - | $5,556 | 2.9% |
| Occupancy | $5,014 | - | $5,014 | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,238 | $1,142 | $1,096 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,895 | - | $1,895 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $1,643 | - | $1,643 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,220 | $500 | $720 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $189,293 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $182,243 spent · pay $114,056 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $104,248 | $104,248 | - | - | 57.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,443 | $4,184 | $21,259 | - | 14.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,808 | $9,808 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $9,802 | - | $9,802 | - | 5.4% | |
| Travel | $8,371 | $8,371 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $7,331 | $7,331 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Occupancy | $4,948 | - | $4,948 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $3,977 | - | $3,977 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $3,909 | - | - | $3,909 | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,866 | - | $1,866 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,437 | $436 | $1,001 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,103 | $723 | $380 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $182,243 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $155,864 spent · pay $89,860 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $81,842 | $81,842 | - | - | 52.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,631 | - | $21,631 | - | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $9,816 | $9,816 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Insurance | $8,134 | - | $8,134 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,018 | $8,018 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $7,002 | - | - | $7,002 | 4.5% |
| Travel | $4,825 | $4,825 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $4,528 | - | $4,528 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $3,237 | - | $3,237 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,794 | - | $2,794 | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,120 | $1,514 | $606 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,917 | - | $1,917 | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $155,864 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $142,807 spent · pay $81,724 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $73,878 | $73,878 | - | - | 51.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,890 | - | $21,890 | - | 15.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,726 | - | $8,726 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,846 | $7,846 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $7,527 | $7,527 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Occupancy | $5,851 | - | $5,851 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $5,711 | - | - | $5,711 | 4.0% |
| Travel | $5,295 | $5,295 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $2,411 | - | $2,411 | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,639 | - | $1,639 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,202 | $400 | $802 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $831 | $831 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $142,807 | 100% |