ALABAMA A&M UNIVERSITY TRUST FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE
Cite this
Plain text ALABAMA A&M UNIVERSITY TRUST FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/alabama-a-and-m-university-trust-for-educational-excellence-636214769. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALABAMA A&M UNIVERSITY TRUST FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alabama-a-and-m-university-trust-for-educational-excellence-636214769
MLA “ALABAMA A&M UNIVERSITY TRUST FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/alabama-a-and-m-university-trust-for-educational-excellence-636214769. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Related institution: Alabama A & M University Fuzzy (foundation)
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.3M · expenses $119K · assets $54.0M
- EIN
- 63-6214769
- Address
- PO BOX 1057, NORMAL, AL 35762-1057
- NTEE code
- B020
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Organization supporting a government college
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Trusts mission is to support and improve educational excellence at Alabama A&M University through the granting of academic scholarships at the Unviversity, the endowment of academic chairs, the subsidizing of current faculty positions, and the payment of fees and expenses for lectures and lecture series on the Universitys campus.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 65 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
65 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Miller | Member | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Dr Daniel Wims | Chairman | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Kevin Ball | Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul Bryant | Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Braque Talley | Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jamal Ali | Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Sonya Vette | Member | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carlton Spelman | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Crunkeleton | Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Ochtemeir | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Micheal Sutller | Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jones Moore (former) | Member | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Dr Andrew Hugine Jr (former) | Chairman | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Andrea Cunningham PhD (former) | Member | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bryan Hicks (former) | Member | 2012-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jerome B Williams (former) | Member | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kyla Pitcher (former) | Member | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Archie Tucker III (former) | Vice Chairman | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Lynda Batiste (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lt ColCarolyn Culpepper Ret (former) | Member | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clayton Gibson (former) | Member | 2012-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Elizabeth Richards (former) | Member | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Albert Benifield Jr (former) | Member | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gary Crosby (former) | Member | 2014-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lt Col Carolyn Culpepper (former) | Member | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| General Phillip D Coker Ret (former) | Member | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles A Cusack (former) | Member | 2012-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Raymond Young Jr (former) | Member | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gneral Phil Coker (former) | Member | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Albert Benifield (former) | Member | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jocelyn Boustani Jd (former) | Member | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin A Rolle Ph D (former) | Member | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kreslyn Kelleyed D (former) | Member | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Prude Jd (former) | Member | 2012-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Elizabeth B Richardson (former) | Member | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andre Taylor (former) | Member | 2012-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Raymond Young (former) | Member | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mr Archie Tucker (former) | Vice Chairman | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin Rolle (former) | Registered Agent | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ms Elizabeth B Martin (former) | Member | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anddrew Hugine Jr (former) | Chairman | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Boustani (former) | Secretary | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Tim Mccanelly (former) | Member | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kreslyn Kelly (former) | Member | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| General Phillip Coker (former) | Member | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benny Mcmorris (former) | Member | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Charles A Cusak (former) | Member | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| General Phil Coker (former) | MEMBER | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Abdrew Hugine Jr (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Kobler (former) | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jocelyn Boustini (former) | SECRETATY | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey T Burgin (former) | MEMBER | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Hackett (former) | Member | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kreslyn N Kelley (former) | MEMBER | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mrs Flo Stallworth (former) | Member | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mr Marcus Price (former) | Member | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mr John D Fredd (former) | Member | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mr Elbert C Mcwilliams (former) | Member | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Richard Showers Sr (former) | Member | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Carl Marbury (former) | Member | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Atty Jocelyn Jones Boustani (former) | Member | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Beverly Edmond (former) | Interim President | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Linda Jackson (former) | Member | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Ernest Knight (former) | Member | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Atty Mark Debro (former) | Member | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Daniel Wims | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Kevin Ball | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Carlton Spelman | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Bryant | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Braque Talley | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Richard Crunkeleton | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha Ochtemeir | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamal Ali | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Micheal Sutller | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sonya Vette | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael Miller | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Daniel Wims | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Kevin Ball | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Carlton Spelman | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Bryant | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Braque Talley | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Richard Crunkeleton | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha Ochtemeir | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamal Ali | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Micheal Sutller | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sonya Vette | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael Miller | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Hugine Jr PhD | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| Archie Tucker III | Vice Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lynda Batiste | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Kyla Pitcher | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mary Jones Moore | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Jerome Williams | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bryan Hicks | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Andrea Cunningham | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lt ColCarolyn Culpepper Ret | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Hugine Jr PhD | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| Archie Tucker III | Vice Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lynda Batiste | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Kyla Pitcher | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mary Jones Moore | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Jerome Williams | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bryan Hicks | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Andrea Cunningham | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lt ColCarolyn Culpepper Ret | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Hugine Jr PhD | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| Archie Tucker III | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Clayton Gibson | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Elizabeth Richards | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Albert Benifield Jr | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Gary Crosby | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lt Col Carolyn Culpepper | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| General Phillip D Coker Ret | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Cunningham Phd | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Charles A Cusack | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bryan Hicks | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jerome B Williams | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Raymond Young Jr | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Hugine Jr PhD | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| Archie Tucker III | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Clayton Gibson | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Elizabeth Richards | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Albert Benifield Jr | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Gneral Phil Coker | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Crosby | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lt Col Carolyn Culpepper | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| General Phillip D Coker Ret | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Cunningham Phd | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Charles A Cusack | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bryan Hicks | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jerome B Williams | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Raymond Young Jr | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW HUGINE JR PHD | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ARCHIE TUCKER III | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLAYTON GIBSON | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOCELYN BOUSTANI JD | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN A ROLLE PH D | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY CROSBY | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRYAN HICKS | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRESLYN KELLEYED D | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PRUDE JD | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GENERAL PHILLIP D COKER RET | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES A CUSACK | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALBERT BENIFIELD | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ELIZABETH B RICHARDSON | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDRE TAYLOR | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RAYMOND YOUNG JR | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW HUGINE JR PHD | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ARCHIE TUCKER III | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLAYTON GIBSON | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOCELYN BOUSTANI JD | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY CROSBY | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRYAN HICKS | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRESLYN KELLEYED D | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PRUDE JD | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GENERAL PHILLIP D COKER RET | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES A CUSACK | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALBERT BENIFIELD | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ELIZABETH B RICHARDSON | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAYMOND YOUNG JR | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW HUGINE JR PHD | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ARCHIE TUCKER III | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLAYTON GIBSON | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOCELYN BOUSTANI JD | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN A ROLLE PH D | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY CROSBY | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRYAN HICKS | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRESLYN KELLEYED D | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PRUDE JD | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GENERAL PHILLIP D COKER RET | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES A CUSACK | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALBERT BENIFIELD | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ELIZABETH B RICHARDSON | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDRE TAYLOR | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RAYMOND YOUNG JR | Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDDREW HUGINE JR | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR ARCHIE TUCKER | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLAYTON GIBSON | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOYCE BOUSTANI | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ROLLE | Registered Agent | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY CROSBY PHD | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR BRYAN HICKS | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR TIM MCCANELLY | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE TAYLOR | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KRESLYN KELLY | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR CHARLES A CUSACK | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MS ELIZABETH B MARTIN | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR RAYMOND YOUNG | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GENERAL PHILLIP COKER | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR JAMES PRUDE | Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDDREW HUGINE JR | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR ARCHIE TUCKER | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLAYTON GIBSON | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOYCE BOUSTANI | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN ROLLE | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENNY MCMORRIS | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR BRYAN HICKS | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR TIM MCCANELLY | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE TAYLOR | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KRESLYN KELLY | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR CHARLES A CUSAK | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS ELIZABETH B MARTIN | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR RAYMOND YOUNG | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GENERAL PHILLIP COKER | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR JAMES PRUDE | Member | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABDREW HUGINE JR | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY KOBLER | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLAYTON GIBSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOCELYN BOUSTINI | SECRETATY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN A ROLLE | REGISTERED AGENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY T BURGIN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRYAN HICKS | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HACKETT | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR ANDRE TAYLOR | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MR JAMES PRUDE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRESLYN N KELLEY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GENERAL PHIL COKER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR CHARLES A CUSACK | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MS ELIZABETH B MARTIN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR RAYMOND YOUNG | MEMBER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRS FLO STALLWORTH | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR MARCUS PRICE | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR JOHN D FREDD | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR ELBERT C MCWILLIAMS | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR RICHARD SHOWERS SR | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR CARL MARBURY | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ATTY JOCELYN JONES BOUSTANI | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR BEVERLY EDMOND | Interim President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS LINDA JACKSON | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR JOHN HACKETT | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRS FLO STALLWORTH | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR MARCUS PRICE | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR JOHN D FREDD | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR ELBERT C MCWILLIAMS | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR RICHARD SHOWERS SR | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR ERNEST KNIGHT | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR CARL MARBURY | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ATTY JOCELYN JONES BOUSTANI | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ATTY MARK DEBRO | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BEVERLY EDMOND | Interim President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,334,603 | $119,180 | $53,986,638 | $53,986,638 | $1,875,120 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,190,718 | $101,948 | $50,802,742 | $50,802,742 | $536,398 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $658,840 | $384,263 | $43,037,074 | $43,037,074 | $153,257 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,689 | $363,608 | $45,795,693 | $45,795,693 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $816,560 | $1,338,356 | $41,465,300 | $41,465,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,649,283 | $1,540,704 | $44,614,394 | $44,614,394 | $153,256 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,382,824 | $1,966,051 | $43,505,815 | $43,505,815 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,494,358 | $2,251,575 | $41,089,042 | $41,089,042 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,539,475 | $3,088,090 | $39,846,259 | $39,846,259 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,042,315 | $2,787,070 | $41,394,874 | $41,394,874 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,808,860 | $3,161,678 | $42,139,629 | $42,139,629 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,033,576 | $2,125,645 | $40,492,447 | $40,492,447 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,377,644 | $4,066,188 | $38,584,516 | $38,584,516 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,700,539 | $985,087 | $41,273,060 | $41,273,060 | $56,421 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ALABAMA A & M UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION Normal, AL · 7 people in common (Braque Talley, Dr Daniel Wims, Jamal Ali)
- HIGHER EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP Montgomery, AL · 2 people in common (Dr Daniel Wims, Michael Miller)
- ALABAMA A&M UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC Normal, AL · 2 people in common (Jamal Ali, Michael Miller)
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COLORED PEOPLE Baltimore, MD · 1 person in common (Michael Miller)
- SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Birmingham, AL · 1 person in common (Dr Daniel Wims)
- THE ALABAMA A&M UNIV RESEARCH INNOVATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING Normal, AL · 1 person in common (Dr Daniel Wims)
- GALLATIN SHALOM ZONE INC Gallatin, TN · 1 person in common (Michael Miller)
- ALABAMA A&M UNIVERSITY WASHINGTON DC METROPOLITAN ALUMNI CHAPTER Bowie, MD · 1 person in common (Jamal Ali)
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $424,904 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED NEGRO COLLEGE FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2013 | 4 | $155,761 | 2013 | $19,376 | show |
| NATIONAL 4-H COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $123,603 | 2012 | $61,103 | show |
| KP CARES | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 3 | $78,000 | 2022 | $78,000 | show |
| DAYTON FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2015, 2017-2019, 2024 | 6 | $57,540 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| ERNST & YOUNG FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUBURN UNIVERSITY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC | AL | B02 | $1,713,685 | $580,278 | PRESIDENT | $474,940 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY AND EDUCATION PARTNERSHIPS | DC | B02 | $5,251,093 | $4,306,270 | President & CEO | $349,745 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| UNIVERSITY OF AKRON RESEARCH FOUNDATION | OH | B02 | $2,778,758 | $1,802,950 | Chairman | $465,037 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| THE BOSTON CONSORTIUM FOR HIGHER EDUCATION INC | MA | B02 | $2,415,269 | $2,331,932 | Executive Director | $319,176 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA INVESTMENT CORPORATION | FL | B02 | $6,254,192 | $6,670,257 | CEO/CIO/PRESIDENT UNTIL 1/1/25 | $1,507,964 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| COUNCIL FOR AID TO EDUCATION INC | NY | B02 | $4,006,857 | $3,793,990 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $435,000 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| 21ST CENTURY PARTNERSHIP FOR STEM EDUCATION | PA | B02 | $2,521,486 | $2,632,626 | ASSISTANT PROJECT DIRECTOR/VP OF OPERATIONS | $147,384 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF BUSINESS FOUNDATION | VA | B02 | $5,640,575 | $6,076,337 | SECRETARY | $195,439 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| FUTURE FOCUSED EDUCATION | NM | B02 | $6,112,756 | $6,708,458 | DIRECTOR INS | $165,506 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| LIBERTY CLASSICAL SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC | GA | B02 | $5,120,110 | $4,386,806 | CEO / EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $217,686 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| MINGA EDUCATION GROUP | CO | B02 | $4,136,949 | $4,247,948 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE EDUCATION SERVICES INCORPORATED | NC | B02 | $3,353,246 | $1,348,849 | CHIEF ACADEM | $608,992 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES OF PENNSYLVANIA | PA | B02 | $2,595,089 | $2,593,029 | PRESIDENT | $421,263 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS A&M-SAN ANTONIO INSTITUTE FOR SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS | TX | B02 | $5,901,380 | $1,708,342 | Chief Executive Officer | $169,913 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| THE COALITION FOR COLLEGE COST SAVINGS | KY | B02 | $2,513,112 | $2,291,983 | VP OF TECHNOLOGY | $310,612 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK | IL | B02 | $3,002,511 | $2,334,234 | CEO | $375,527 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| DUAL LANGUAGE EDUCATION OF NEW MEXICO | NM | B02 | $3,183,102 | $3,264,967 | EXECUTIVE DI | $150,456 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT TRANSFORMATION NATIONAL | TX | B02 | $4,724,167 | $1,862,852 | CEO | $121,335 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| MICHIGAN STATE EDUCATION NETWORK | MI | B02 | $5,035,637 | $5,296,443 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| TENNESSEE INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES | TN | B02 | $2,237,540 | $2,048,592 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $285,779 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| GREEN MOUNTAIN HIGHER EDUCATION CONSORTIUM INC | VT | B02 | $5,844,281 | $5,844,281 | President Emeritus | $552,809 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION CONSORTIUM OF STATES INC | GA | B02 | $2,180,339 | $1,792,766 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,918 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND | IL | B02 | $3,626,203 | $7,039,776 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $424,341 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| HIGHER EDUCATION LIBRARY INFORMATION NETWORK HELIN INC | RI | B02 | $4,960,311 | $4,908,080 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL CENTER FOR GROW YOUR OWN | MI | B02 | $3,740,033 | $1,256,754 | Founder and CEO | $298,060 | Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $119,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $119,180 | $119,180 | $0 | $0 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $119,180 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $101,948 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $101,948 | $101,948 | $0 | $0 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $101,948 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $384,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $384,263 | $384,263 | $0 | $0 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $384,263 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $363,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $363,608 | $363,608 | $0 | $0 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $363,608 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,338,356 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $1,000,047 | $1,000,047 | $0 | $0 | 74.7% |
| Other (as described) | Trustee Fees | $338,309 | $338,309 | $0 | $0 | 25.3% |
| Total | $1,338,356 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,540,704 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $1,148,889 | $1,148,889 | $0 | $0 | 74.6% |
| Other (as described) | Trustee Fees | $391,815 | $391,815 | $0 | $0 | 25.4% |
| Total | $1,540,704 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,966,051 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $1,629,279 | $1,629,279 | $0 | $0 | 82.9% |
| Other (as described) | Trustee Fees | $336,772 | $336,772 | $0 | $0 | 17.1% |
| Total | $1,966,051 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,251,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $1,698,775 | $1,698,775 | $0 | $0 | 75.4% |
| Other (as described) | Trustee Fees | $552,800 | $552,800 | $0 | $0 | 24.6% |
| Total | $2,251,575 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $3,088,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $2,397,750 | $2,397,750 | $0 | $0 | 77.6% |
| Other (as described) | Trustee Fees | $690,340 | $690,340 | $0 | $0 | 22.4% |
| Total | $3,088,090 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,787,070 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $2,196,458 | $2,196,458 | $0 | $0 | 78.8% |
| Other (as described) | Trustee Fees | $590,612 | $590,612 | $0 | $0 | 21.2% |
| Total | $2,787,070 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $3,161,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $1,900,000 | $1,900,000 | $0 | $0 | 60.1% |
| Other (as described) | Transfers | $1,240,638 | $1,240,638 | $0 | $0 | 39.2% |
| Other (as described) | Trustee Fees | $21,040 | $21,040 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Total | $3,161,678 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,125,645 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $1,385,000 | $1,385,000 | $0 | $0 | 65.2% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSFERS | $655,310 | $655,310 | $0 | $0 | 30.8% |
| Other (as described) | Trustee Fees | $85,335 | $85,335 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% |
| Total | $2,125,645 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $4,066,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Transfers | $2,850,075 | $2,850,075 | $0 | $0 | 70.1% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $829,974 | $829,974 | $0 | $0 | 20.4% |
| Other (as described) | Trustee Fees | $386,139 | $386,139 | $0 | $0 | 9.5% |
| Total | $4,066,188 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $985,087 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $791,723 | $791,723 | $0 | $0 | 80.4% |
| Other (as described) | Trustee Fees | $193,364 | $0 | $193,364 | $0 | 19.6% |
| Total | $985,087 | 100% |