FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALABAMA A&M UNIVERSITY TRUST FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

Cite this

Plain text ALABAMA A&M UNIVERSITY TRUST FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/alabama-a-and-m-university-trust-for-educational-excellence-636214769. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALABAMA A&M UNIVERSITY TRUST FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alabama-a-and-m-university-trust-for-educational-excellence-636214769

MLA “ALABAMA A&M UNIVERSITY TRUST FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/alabama-a-and-m-university-trust-for-educational-excellence-636214769. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

Related institution: Alabama A & M University Fuzzy (foundation)

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.3M · expenses $119K · assets $54.0M

EIN
63-6214769
Address
PO BOX 1057, NORMAL, AL 35762-1057
NTEE code
B020
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Organization supporting a government college
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The Trusts mission is to support and improve educational excellence at Alabama A&M University through the granting of academic scholarships at the Unviversity, the endowment of academic chairs, the subsidizing of current faculty positions, and the payment of fees and expenses for lectures and lecture series on the Universitys campus.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 65 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

65 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michael Miller Member2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 6
Dr Daniel Wims Chairman2023-2024 1 $0 reported 5
Kevin Ball Member2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Paul Bryant Member2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Braque Talley Member2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Jamal Ali Member2023-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Sonya Vette Member2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Carlton Spelman Treasurer2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Crunkeleton Member2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Martha Ochtemeir Secretary2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Micheal Sutller Member2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Jones Moore (former) Member2020-2021 1 $0 reported 4
Dr Andrew Hugine Jr (former) Chairman2015-2021 1 $0 reported 7
Andrea Cunningham PhD (former) Member2018-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Bryan Hicks (former) Member2012-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Jerome B Williams (former) Member2018-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Kyla Pitcher (former) Member2020-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Archie Tucker III (former) Vice Chairman2015-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Dr Lynda Batiste (former) Treasurer2020-2021 1 $0 reported 3
Lt ColCarolyn Culpepper Ret (former) Member2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Clayton Gibson (former) Member2012-2019 2 $0 reported 3
Elizabeth Richards (former) Member2018-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Albert Benifield Jr (former) Member2018-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Gary Crosby (former) Member2014-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Lt Col Carolyn Culpepper (former) Member2018-2019 2 $0 reported 1
General Phillip D Coker Ret (former) Member2015-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Charles A Cusack (former) Member2012-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Raymond Young Jr (former) Member2015-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Gneral Phil Coker (former) Member2018 2 $0 reported 1
Albert Benifield (former) Member2015-2017 2 $0 reported 3
Jocelyn Boustani Jd (former) Member2015-2017 2 $0 reported 2
Kevin A Rolle Ph D (former) Member2015-2017 2 $0 reported 2
Kreslyn Kelleyed D (former) Member2015-2017 2 $0 reported 1
James Prude Jd (former) Member2012-2017 2 $0 reported 2
Elizabeth B Richardson (former) Member2015-2017 2 $0 reported 2
Andre Taylor (former) Member2012-2017 2 $0 reported 3
Raymond Young (former) Member2012-2014 2 $0 reported 2
Mr Archie Tucker (former) Vice Chairman2013-2014 2 $0 reported 2
Kevin Rolle (former) Registered Agent2012-2014 2 $0 reported 2
Ms Elizabeth B Martin (former) Member2012-2014 2 $0 reported 2
Anddrew Hugine Jr (former) Chairman2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Joyce Boustani (former) Secretary2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Mr Tim Mccanelly (former) Member2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Kreslyn Kelly (former) Member2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
General Phillip Coker (former) Member2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Benny Mcmorris (former) Member2013 2 $0 reported 1
Mr Charles A Cusak (former) Member2013 2 $0 reported 1
General Phil Coker (former) MEMBER2012 2 $0 reported 2
Abdrew Hugine Jr (former) CHAIRMAN2012 2 $0 reported 1
Wendy Kobler (former) VICE CHAIRMAN2012 2 $0 reported 2
Jocelyn Boustini (former) SECRETATY2012 2 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey T Burgin (former) MEMBER2012 2 $0 reported 2
John Hackett (former) Member2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Kreslyn N Kelley (former) MEMBER2012 2 $0 reported 2
Mrs Flo Stallworth (former) Member2010-2011 2 $0 reported 2
Mr Marcus Price (former) Member2010-2011 2 $0 reported 2
Mr John D Fredd (former) Member2010-2011 2 $0 reported 2
Mr Elbert C Mcwilliams (former) Member2010-2011 2 $0 reported 2
Dr Richard Showers Sr (former) Member2010-2011 2 $0 reported 2
Dr Carl Marbury (former) Member2010-2011 2 $0 reported 2
Atty Jocelyn Jones Boustani (former) Member2010-2011 2 $0 reported 2
Dr Beverly Edmond (former) Interim President2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Ms Linda Jackson (former) Member2011 2 $0 reported 1
Dr Ernest Knight (former) Member2010 2 $0 reported 2
Atty Mark Debro (former) Member2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Daniel Wims Chairman1 $0$0$0 $05
Kevin Ball Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Carlton Spelman Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Bryant Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Braque Talley Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Richard Crunkeleton Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Martha Ochtemeir Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Jamal Ali Member1 $0$0$0 $04
Micheal Sutller Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Sonya Vette Member- $0$0$0 $02
Michael Miller Member- $0$0$0 $06
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Daniel Wims Chairman1 $0$0$0 $05
Kevin Ball Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Carlton Spelman Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Bryant Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Braque Talley Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Richard Crunkeleton Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Martha Ochtemeir Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Jamal Ali Member1 $0$0$0 $04
Micheal Sutller Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Sonya Vette Member- $0$0$0 $02
Michael Miller Member- $0$0$0 $06
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andrew Hugine Jr PhD Chairman1 $0$0$0 $07
Archie Tucker III Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $02
Lynda Batiste Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $03
Kyla Pitcher Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Mary Jones Moore Member1 $0$0$0 $04
Jerome Williams Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Bryan Hicks Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Andrea Cunningham Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Lt ColCarolyn Culpepper Ret Member1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andrew Hugine Jr PhD Chairman1 $0$0$0 $07
Archie Tucker III Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $02
Lynda Batiste Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $03
Kyla Pitcher Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Mary Jones Moore Member1 $0$0$0 $04
Jerome Williams Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Bryan Hicks Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Andrea Cunningham Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Lt ColCarolyn Culpepper Ret Member1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andrew Hugine Jr PhD Chairman2 $0$0$0 $07
Archie Tucker III Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Clayton Gibson Member2 $0$0$0 $03
Elizabeth Richards Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Albert Benifield Jr Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Gary Crosby Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Lt Col Carolyn Culpepper Member2 $0$0$0 $01
General Phillip D Coker Ret Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Andrea Cunningham Phd Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Charles A Cusack Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Bryan Hicks Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Jerome B Williams Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Raymond Young Jr Member2 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andrew Hugine Jr PhD Chairman2 $0$0$0 $07
Archie Tucker III Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Clayton Gibson Member2 $0$0$0 $03
Elizabeth Richards Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Albert Benifield Jr Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Gneral Phil Coker Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Gary Crosby Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Lt Col Carolyn Culpepper Member2 $0$0$0 $01
General Phillip D Coker Ret Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Andrea Cunningham Phd Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Charles A Cusack Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Bryan Hicks Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Jerome B Williams Member2 $0$0$0 $02
Raymond Young Jr Member2 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW HUGINE JR PHD Chairman2 $0$0$0 $07
ARCHIE TUCKER III Member2 $0$0$0 $02
CLAYTON GIBSON Member2 $0$0$0 $03
JOCELYN BOUSTANI JD Member2 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN A ROLLE PH D Member2 $0$0$0 $02
GARY CROSBY Member2 $0$0$0 $02
BRYAN HICKS Member2 $0$0$0 $02
KRESLYN KELLEYED D Member2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES PRUDE JD Member2 $0$0$0 $02
GENERAL PHILLIP D COKER RET Member2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES A CUSACK Member2 $0$0$0 $02
ALBERT BENIFIELD Member2 $0$0$0 $03
ELIZABETH B RICHARDSON Member2 $0$0$0 $02
ANDRE TAYLOR Member2 $0$0$0 $03
RAYMOND YOUNG JR Member2 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW HUGINE JR PHD Chairman2 $0$0$0 $07
ARCHIE TUCKER III Member2 $0$0$0 $02
CLAYTON GIBSON Member2 $0$0$0 $03
JOCELYN BOUSTANI JD Member2 $0$0$0 $02
GARY CROSBY Member2 $0$0$0 $02
BRYAN HICKS Member2 $0$0$0 $02
KRESLYN KELLEYED D Member2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES PRUDE JD Member2 $0$0$0 $02
GENERAL PHILLIP D COKER RET Member2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES A CUSACK Member2 $0$0$0 $02
ALBERT BENIFIELD Member2 $0$0$0 $03
ELIZABETH B RICHARDSON Member2 $0$0$0 $02
RAYMOND YOUNG JR Member2 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW HUGINE JR PHD Chairman2 $0$0$0 $07
ARCHIE TUCKER III Member2 $0$0$0 $02
CLAYTON GIBSON Member2 $0$0$0 $03
JOCELYN BOUSTANI JD Member2 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN A ROLLE PH D Member2 $0$0$0 $02
GARY CROSBY Member2 $0$0$0 $02
BRYAN HICKS Member2 $0$0$0 $02
KRESLYN KELLEYED D Member2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES PRUDE JD Member2 $0$0$0 $02
GENERAL PHILLIP D COKER RET Member2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES A CUSACK Member2 $0$0$0 $02
ALBERT BENIFIELD Member2 $0$0$0 $03
ELIZABETH B RICHARDSON Member2 $0$0$0 $02
ANDRE TAYLOR Member2 $0$0$0 $03
RAYMOND YOUNG JR Member2 --- $02
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDDREW HUGINE JR Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
MR ARCHIE TUCKER Vice Chairman2 $0$0$0 $02
CLAYTON GIBSON Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $03
JOYCE BOUSTANI Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN ROLLE Registered Agent2 $0$0$0 $02
GARY CROSBY PHD Member2 $0$0$0 $02
MR BRYAN HICKS Member2 $0$0$0 $02
MR TIM MCCANELLY Member2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDRE TAYLOR Member2 $0$0$0 $03
KRESLYN KELLY Member2 $0$0$0 $01
MR CHARLES A CUSACK Member2 $0$0$0 $02
MS ELIZABETH B MARTIN Member2 $0$0$0 $02
MR RAYMOND YOUNG Member2 $0$0$0 $02
GENERAL PHILLIP COKER Member2 $0$0$0 $01
MR JAMES PRUDE Member2 --- $02
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDDREW HUGINE JR Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
MR ARCHIE TUCKER Vice Chairman2 $0$0$0 $02
CLAYTON GIBSON Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $03
JOYCE BOUSTANI Member2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN ROLLE Member2 $0$0$0 $02
BENNY MCMORRIS Member2 $0$0$0 $01
MR BRYAN HICKS Member2 $0$0$0 $02
MR TIM MCCANELLY Member2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDRE TAYLOR Member2 $0$0$0 $03
KRESLYN KELLY Member2 $0$0$0 $01
MR CHARLES A CUSAK Member2 $0$0$0 $01
MS ELIZABETH B MARTIN Member2 $0$0$0 $02
MR RAYMOND YOUNG Member2 $0$0$0 $02
GENERAL PHILLIP COKER Member2 $0$0$0 $01
MR JAMES PRUDE Member2 --- $02
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDREW HUGINE JR CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY KOBLER VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
CLAYTON GIBSON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
JOCELYN BOUSTINI SECRETATY2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN A ROLLE REGISTERED AGENT2 $0$0$0 $02
JEFFREY T BURGIN MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
BRYAN HICKS Member2 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN HACKETT Member2 $0$0$0 $01
MR ANDRE TAYLOR Member2 $0$0$0 $03
MR JAMES PRUDE MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
KRESLYN N KELLEY MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
GENERAL PHIL COKER MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
MR CHARLES A CUSACK MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
MS ELIZABETH B MARTIN MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
MR RAYMOND YOUNG MEMBER2 --- $02
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MRS FLO STALLWORTH Member2 $0$0$0 $02
MR MARCUS PRICE Member2 $0$0$0 $02
MR JOHN D FREDD Member2 $0$0$0 $02
MR ELBERT C MCWILLIAMS Member2 $0$0$0 $02
DR RICHARD SHOWERS SR Member2 $0$0$0 $02
DR CARL MARBURY Member2 $0$0$0 $02
ATTY JOCELYN JONES BOUSTANI Member2 $0$0$0 $02
DR BEVERLY EDMOND Interim President2 $0$0$0 $01
MS LINDA JACKSON Member2 $0$0$0 $01
MR JOHN HACKETT Member2 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MRS FLO STALLWORTH Member2 $0$0$0 $02
MR MARCUS PRICE Member2 $0$0$0 $02
MR JOHN D FREDD Member2 $0$0$0 $02
MR ELBERT C MCWILLIAMS Member2 $0$0$0 $02
DR RICHARD SHOWERS SR Member2 $0$0$0 $02
DR ERNEST KNIGHT Member2 $0$0$0 $02
DR CARL MARBURY Member2 $0$0$0 $02
ATTY JOCELYN JONES BOUSTANI Member2 $0$0$0 $02
ATTY MARK DEBRO Member2 $0$0$0 $01
DR BEVERLY EDMOND Interim President2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,334,603$119,180 $53,986,638$53,986,638 $1,875,120$0 -00
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,190,718$101,948 $50,802,742$50,802,742 $536,398$0 -00
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$658,840$384,263 $43,037,074$43,037,074 $153,257$0 -00
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$450,689$363,608 $45,795,693$45,795,693 $0$0 $000
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$816,560$1,338,356 $41,465,300$41,465,300 $0$0 $000
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,649,283$1,540,704 $44,614,394$44,614,394 $153,256$0 $000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,382,824$1,966,051 $43,505,815$43,505,815 $0$0 -00
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,494,358$2,251,575 $41,089,042$41,089,042 $0$0 -00
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,539,475$3,088,090 $39,846,259$39,846,259 $0$0 -00
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,042,315$2,787,070 $41,394,874$41,394,874 $0$0 -00
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,808,860$3,161,678 $42,139,629$42,139,629 $0$0 -00
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,033,576$2,125,645 $40,492,447$40,492,447 $0$0 -00
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,377,644$4,066,188 $38,584,516$38,584,516 $0$0 -00
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,700,539$985,087 $41,273,060$41,273,060 $56,421$0 -00

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $424,904 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITED NEGRO COLLEGE FUND INC Public charity Exact 2010-2013 4$155,761 2013$19,376
show
NATIONAL 4-H COUNCIL Public charity Exact 2011-2012 2$123,603 2012$61,103
show
KP CARES Public charity Exact 2022 3$78,000 2022$78,000
show
DAYTON FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2013, 2015, 2017-2019, 2024 6$57,540 2024$6,000
show
ERNST & YOUNG FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$10,000 2019$10,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AUBURN UNIVERSITY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INCALB02 $1,713,685$580,278 PRESIDENT$474,940 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY AND EDUCATION PARTNERSHIPSDCB02 $5,251,093$4,306,270 President & CEO$349,745 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
UNIVERSITY OF AKRON RESEARCH FOUNDATIONOHB02 $2,778,758$1,802,950 Chairman$465,037 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
THE BOSTON CONSORTIUM FOR HIGHER EDUCATION INCMAB02 $2,415,269$2,331,932 Executive Director$319,176 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA INVESTMENT CORPORATIONFLB02 $6,254,192$6,670,257 CEO/CIO/PRESIDENT UNTIL 1/1/25$1,507,964 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
COUNCIL FOR AID TO EDUCATION INCNYB02 $4,006,857$3,793,990 PRESIDENT AND CEO$435,000 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
21ST CENTURY PARTNERSHIP FOR STEM EDUCATIONPAB02 $2,521,486$2,632,626 ASSISTANT PROJECT DIRECTOR/VP OF OPERATIONS$147,384 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF BUSINESS FOUNDATIONVAB02 $5,640,575$6,076,337 SECRETARY$195,439 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
FUTURE FOCUSED EDUCATIONNMB02 $6,112,756$6,708,458 DIRECTOR INS$165,506 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
LIBERTY CLASSICAL SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INCGAB02 $5,120,110$4,386,806 CEO / EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$217,686 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
MINGA EDUCATION GROUPCOB02 $4,136,949$4,247,948 President$0 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
ALLIANCE EDUCATION SERVICES INCORPORATEDNCB02 $3,353,246$1,348,849 CHIEF ACADEM$608,992 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES OF PENNSYLVANIAPAB02 $2,595,089$2,593,029 PRESIDENT$421,263 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
TEXAS A&M-SAN ANTONIO INSTITUTE FOR SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPSTXB02 $5,901,380$1,708,342 Chief Executive Officer$169,913 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
THE COALITION FOR COLLEGE COST SAVINGSKYB02 $2,513,112$2,291,983 VP OF TECHNOLOGY$310,612 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
COMMUNICATIONS NETWORKILB02 $3,002,511$2,334,234 CEO$375,527 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
DUAL LANGUAGE EDUCATION OF NEW MEXICONMB02 $3,183,102$3,264,967 EXECUTIVE DI$150,456 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
PROJECT TRANSFORMATION NATIONALTXB02 $4,724,167$1,862,852 CEO$121,335 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
MICHIGAN STATE EDUCATION NETWORKMIB02 $5,035,637$5,296,443 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
TENNESSEE INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIESTNB02 $2,237,540$2,048,592 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$285,779 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
GREEN MOUNTAIN HIGHER EDUCATION CONSORTIUM INCVTB02 $5,844,281$5,844,281 President Emeritus$552,809 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION CONSORTIUM OF STATES INCGAB02 $2,180,339$1,792,766 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$157,918 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUNDILB02 $3,626,203$7,039,776 PRESIDENT & CEO$424,341 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
HIGHER EDUCATION LIBRARY INFORMATION NETWORK HELIN INCRIB02 $4,960,311$4,908,080 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL CENTER FOR GROW YOUR OWNMIB02 $3,740,033$1,256,754 Founder and CEO$298,060 Same NTEE code B02, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$33,192,57225 102020–2024 BES INC; NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CHARTER SCHOOL AUTHORIZERS; LEARNING ECONOMY INC; TEACHER PREP INSPECTION-US INC and 6 more
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$16,373,14431 92010–2024 GROWING INLAND ACHIEVEMENT; NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CHARTER SCHOOL AUTHORIZERS; BEYOND 12 EDUCATION INC; COUNCIL FOR AID TO EDUCATION INC and 5 more
PETER AND CARMEN LUCIA BUCK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$15,425,00010 32020–2024 ELEVATE CHARTER SCHOOLS INC; NORTHEAST CHARTER SCHOOLS NETWORK INC; NATIONAL CENTER FOR GROW YOUR OWN
CHARTER FUND INC Private foundation$14,442,05047 112015–2024 BUILDING RESPONSIBLE INTELLIGENT CREATIVE KIDS; BES INC; REGENERATION SCHOOLS; LIBERTY CLASSICAL SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC and 7 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$13,237,14584 232016–2024 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND; TRAININGGROUNDSINC; COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF VIRGINIA; CAPITAL PREPARATORY SCHOOLS INCORPORATED and 19 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$11,402,50011 52016–2022 WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION; NATIONAL DISABILITY INSTITUTE INC; CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND; CHILDRENS ENVIRONMENTAL LITERACY FOUNDATION and 1 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,391,68412 72013–2024 FLOURISH FOUNDATION; COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF VIRGINIA; THE INSTITUTE FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION; VERTEX PARTNERSHIP ACADEMIES INC and 3 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$9,925,20118 62013–2024 WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION; FUTURE FOCUSED EDUCATION; BEYOND 12 EDUCATION INC; TRAININGGROUNDSINC and 2 more
ARIE AND IDA CROWN MEMORIAL Private foundation$8,507,50120 12020–2024 CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$6,969,00023 102020–2024 WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION; BES INC; CHIEF EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE OF THE YALE SCHOOL OF MA; CAPITAL PREPARATORY SCHOOLS INCORPORATED and 6 more
BLOOMBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$6,175,0002 22022–2024 NURSES MC; NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CHARTER SCHOOL AUTHORIZERS
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,785,25533 42010–2024 DUAL LANGUAGE EDUCATION OF NEW MEXICO; FUTURE FOCUSED EDUCATION; COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK; GROVE COLLECTIVE FOUNDATION
JOSEPH B WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,300,0006 12020–2025 GEORGIA LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE FOR SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$4,500,4805 12018–2025 PROJECT TRANSFORMATION NATIONAL
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$4,218,99291 42009–2024 ADVISORY BOARD BOOKER T WASHINGTON H S FOR PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS; PROJECT TRANSFORMATION NATIONAL; WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION; VERTEX PARTNERSHIP ACADEMIES INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $119,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: investment management $119,180$119,180$0$0 100.0%
Total$119,180100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $101,948 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: investment management $101,948$101,948$0$0 100.0%
Total$101,948100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $384,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: investment management $384,263$384,263$0$0 100.0%
Total$384,263100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $363,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: investment management $363,608$363,608$0$0 100.0%
Total$363,608100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,338,356 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Scholarships $1,000,047$1,000,047$0$0 74.7%
Other (as described)Trustee Fees $338,309$338,309$0$0 25.3%
Total$1,338,356100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,540,704 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Scholarships $1,148,889$1,148,889$0$0 74.6%
Other (as described)Trustee Fees $391,815$391,815$0$0 25.4%
Total$1,540,704100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,966,051 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Scholarships $1,629,279$1,629,279$0$0 82.9%
Other (as described)Trustee Fees $336,772$336,772$0$0 17.1%
Total$1,966,051100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $2,251,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Scholarships $1,698,775$1,698,775$0$0 75.4%
Other (as described)Trustee Fees $552,800$552,800$0$0 24.6%
Total$2,251,575100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $3,088,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Scholarships $2,397,750$2,397,750$0$0 77.6%
Other (as described)Trustee Fees $690,340$690,340$0$0 22.4%
Total$3,088,090100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $2,787,070 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Scholarships $2,196,458$2,196,458$0$0 78.8%
Other (as described)Trustee Fees $590,612$590,612$0$0 21.2%
Total$2,787,070100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $3,161,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Scholarships $1,900,000$1,900,000$0$0 60.1%
Other (as described)Transfers $1,240,638$1,240,638$0$0 39.2%
Other (as described)Trustee Fees $21,040$21,040$0$0 0.7%
Total$3,161,678100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $2,125,645 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Scholarships $1,385,000$1,385,000$0$0 65.2%
Other (as described)TRANSFERS $655,310$655,310$0$0 30.8%
Other (as described)Trustee Fees $85,335$85,335$0$0 4.0%
Total$2,125,645100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $4,066,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Transfers $2,850,075$2,850,075$0$0 70.1%
Other (as described)Scholarships $829,974$829,974$0$0 20.4%
Other (as described)Trustee Fees $386,139$386,139$0$0 9.5%
Total$4,066,188100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $985,087 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Scholarships $791,723$791,723$0$0 80.4%
Other (as described)Trustee Fees $193,364$0$193,364$0 19.6%
Total$985,087100%

View the filing