SOCIETY FOR HEMATOPATHOLOGY

Cite this

Plain text SOCIETY FOR HEMATOPATHOLOGY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/society-for-hematopathology-621114907. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOCIETY FOR HEMATOPATHOLOGY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/society-for-hematopathology-621114907

MLA “SOCIETY FOR HEMATOPATHOLOGY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/society-for-hematopathology-621114907. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $591K · expenses $774K · assets $230K

EIN
62-1114907
Address
2111 CHESTNUT AVE STE 145, GLENVIEW, IL 60025-1609
Website
https://www.society-for-hematopathology.org
NTEE code
G90
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Stimulate interest, research, exchange of information and dissemination of knowledge concerning the biology, diagnosis and clinical aspects of the hematopoietic and lymphoreticular systems.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 37 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

37 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alexa Siddon MD Board Member2025 0 $0 reported 2
Carlos Bueso-Ramos MD PhD Past President2015-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Genevieve Crane MD PhD Board Member2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Sophie Song MD PhD President2015-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Kyle Bradley MD Board Member2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Wenbin Xiao MD PhD Board Member2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Nadine Aguilera MD Board Member2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Laurence de Leval MD PhD EAHP Rep.2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Rebecca King MD Pres. Elect2025 2 $0 reported 1
Yaso Natkunam MD PhD Treasurer2025 2 $0 reported 1
Robert Hasserjian MD (former) Past President2010-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rebecca King MD FASCP (former) Sec/Treasurer2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Catalina Amador MD (former) Board Member2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lisa Rimsza MD (former) Board Member2020-2023 0 $0 reported 1
John Goodlad MD (former) Board Member2018-2023 0 $0 reported 1
James R Cook MD PhD (former) Past President2011-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Attilio Orazi MD (former) At Large Member2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Olga Weinberg MD (former) At Large Member2018-2021 0 $0 reported 3
Magdalena Czader MD PhD (former) Past President2010-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Geraldine S Pinkus MD (former) At Large Member2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Yasodha Natkunam MD PhD (former) At Large Member2016-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Daniel A Arber MD (former) Past President2011-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Stefania Pittaluga MD PhD (former) At Large Member2015-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Sherrie Perkins Md (former) PAST PRESIDE2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kojo Elentitoba-Johnson Md (former) MEMBER AT LA2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leticia Quintanilla-Fend Md (former) MEMBER AT LA2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Lorsbach Md (former) MEMBER AT LA2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Marsha C Kinney Md (former) PAST PRESIDENT2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Kojo Elenitoba-Johnson Md (former) MEMBER-AT-LARGE2014 0 $0 reported 1
Beverly P Nelson Md (former) MEMBER-AT-LARGE2011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Kaaren K Reichard Md (former) MEMBER-AT-LARGE2011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Jonathan W Said Md (former) PAST-PRESIDE2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Lleticia Quintanilla-Fend Md (former) MEMBER AT LA2011 0 $0 reported 1
Loann C Peterson Md (former) PAST PRESIDE2010 0 $0 reported 1
Nancy Rosenthal Md (former) MEMBER AT LA2010 0 $0 reported 1
Dan Arber Md (former) MEMBER AT LA2010 0 $0 reported 1
Jim Cook Md (former) MEMBER AT LA2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sophie Song MD PhD President2 $0$0$0 $01
Genevieve Crane MD PhD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Rebecca King MD Pres. Elect2 $0$0$0 $01
Carlos Bueso-Ramos MD PhD Past President2 $0$0$0 $01
Yaso Natkunam MD PhD Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Kyle Bradley MD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Wenbin Xiao MD PhD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Nadine Aguilera MD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Alexa Siddon MD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $02
Laurence de Leval MD PhD EAHP Rep.0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Carlos Bueso-Ramos MD PhD President2 $0$0$0 $01
Genevieve Crane MD PhD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Sophie Song MD PhD Pres. Elect2 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Hasserjian MD Past President2 $0$0$0 $01
Rebecca King MD FASCP Sec/Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Kyle Bradley MD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Wenbin Xiao MD PhD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Nadine Aguilera MD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Catalina Amador MD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Laurence de Leval MD PhD EAHP Rep.0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Carlos Bueso-Ramos MD PhD President2 $0$0$0 $01
Genevieve Crane MD PhD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Sophie Song MD PhD Pres. Elect2 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Hasserjian MD Past President2 $0$0$0 $01
Rebecca King MD FASCP Sec/Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Kyle Bradley MD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Wenbin Xiao MD PhD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Lisa Rimsza MD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Catalina Amador MD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
John Goodlad MD Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Carlos Bueso-Ramos MD PhD Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
James R Cook MD PhD Past President2 $0$0$0 $01
Sophie Song MD PhD Sec/Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Hasserjian MD President2 $0$0$0 $01
Rebecca King MD FASCP At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Attilio Orazi MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Wenbin Xiao MD PhD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Lisa Rimsza MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Catalina Amador MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
John Goodlad MD EAHP Rep.0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Carlos Bueso-Ramos MD PhD Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
James R Cook MD PhD Past President2 $0$0$0 $01
Sophie Song MD PhD Sec/Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Hasserjian MD President2 $0$0$0 $01
Rebecca King MD FASCP At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Attilio Orazi MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Olga Weinberg MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $03
Lisa Rimsza MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Catalina Amador MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
John Goodlad MD EAHP Rep.0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Magdalena Czader MD PhD Past President2 $0$0$0 $01
James R Cook MD PhD President2 $0$0$0 $01
Carlos Bueso-Ramos MD PhD Sec/Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Hasserjian MD Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Rebecca King MD FASCP At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Attilio Orazi MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Olga Weinberg MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $03
Lisa Rimsza MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Geraldine S Pinkus MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
John Goodlad MD EAHP Rep.0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Magdalena Czader MD PhD Past President2 $0$0$0 $01
James R Cook MD PhD President2 $0$0$0 $01
Carlos Bueso-Ramos MD PhD Sec/Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Hasserjian MD Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Rebecca King MD FASCP At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Attilio Orazi MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Olga Weinberg MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $03
Yasodha Natkunam MD PhD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Geraldine S Pinkus MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
John Goodlad MD EAHP Rep.0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Magdalena Czader MD PhD President2 $0$0$0 $01
James R Cook MD PhD Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Daniel A Arber MD Past President2 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Hasserjian MD Secretary/Treas2 $0$0$0 $01
Stefania Pittaluga MD PhD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Sophie Song MD PhD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Olga Weinberg MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $03
Yasodha Natkunam MD PhD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Geraldine S Pinkus MD At Large Member0 $0$0$0 $01
John Goodlad MD EAHP Rep.0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL ARBER MD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SHERRIE PERKINS MD PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MAGDALENA CZADER MD VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES COOK MD SECRETARY-TR- $0$0$0 $01
STEFANIA PITTALUGA MD MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
SOPHIE SONG MD PHD MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS BUESO-RAMOS MD MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
YASODHA NATKUNAM MD PHD MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
KOJO ELENTITOBA-JOHNSON MD MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL ARBER MD PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRIE PERKINS MD PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
MAGDALENA CZADER MD VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES COOK MD SECRETARY-TR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEFANIA PITTALUGA MD MEMBER AT LA1 $0$0$0 $01
SOPHIE SONG MD PHD MEMBER AT LA1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS BUESO-RAMOS MD MEMBER AT LA1 $0$0$0 $01
YASODHA NATKUNAM MD PHD MEMBER AT LA1 $0$0$0 $01
KOJO ELENTITOBA-JOHNSON MD MEMBER AT LA1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL ARBER MD PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRIE PERKINS MD PAST PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
MAGDALENA CZADER MD VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES COOK MD SECRETARY-TR0 $0$0$0 $01
LETICIA QUINTANILLA-FEND MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0$0$0 $01
STEFANIA PITTALUGA MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0$0$0 $01
SOPHIE SONG MD PHD MEMBER AT LA0 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS BUESO-RAMOS MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LORSBACH MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0$0$0 $01
KOJO ELENTITOBA-JOHNSON MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERRIE L PERKINS MD PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MARSHA C KINNEY MD PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL A ARBER MD VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MAGDALENA CZADER MD PHD SECRETARY-TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES R COOK MD PHD MEMBER-AT-LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
LETICIA QUINTANILLA-FEND MD MEMBER-AT-LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
KOJO ELENITOBA-JOHNSON MD MEMBER-AT-LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LORSBACH MD PHD MEMBER-AT-LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY P NELSON MD MEMBER-AT-LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
KAAREN K REICHARD MD MEMBER-AT-LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONATHAN W SAID MD PAST-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
BEVERLY P NELSON MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
MARSHA C KINNEY MD PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
SHERRIE L PERKINS MD PHD VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
LLETICIA QUINTANILLA-FEND MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
KAAREN K REICHARD MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
ROBERT P HASSERJIAN MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
MAGDALENA CZADER MD PHD MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
DANIEL A ARBER MD SECRETARY-TR0 $0-- $01
JAMES R COOK MD PHD MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONATHAN W SAID MD PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
LOANN C PETERSON MD PAST PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
MARSHA KINNEY MD VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
SHERRIE PERKINS SECRETARY-TR0 $0-- $01
LETICIA QUINTANILLA-FEND MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
NANCY ROSENTHAL MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
ROBERT P HASSERJIAN MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
MAGDALENA CZADER MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
DAN ARBER MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01
JIM COOK MD MEMBER AT LA0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2025 · 1 contractor · $94K
NameLocationServicePaid
SplHost IncGlenview, ILAdmin/meeting mgmt$93,540
2024 · 1 contractor · $89K
NameLocationServicePaid
SplHost IncGlenview, ILAdmin/meeting mgmt$89,089
2023 · 1 contractor · $61K
NameLocationServicePaid
SplHost IncGlenview, ILAdmin/meeting mgmt$60,990

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $380K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2026-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$590,594$773,571 $230,192$230,192 $186,113$401,406 $00-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,294$140,146 $554,951$413,169 $0$85,174 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$475,711$409,370 $464,021$464,021 $103,195$359,039 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,636$141,022 $516,438$397,680 $750$62,886 $00-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$365,807$440,286 $475,066$475,066 $65,000$300,807 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,366$86,313 $549,545$549,545 $30,000$52,366 $00-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,813$105,916 $553,492$553,492 $49,849$39,964 $00-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,082$79,092 $569,595$569,595 $790$53,175 $00-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,014$83,775 $591,605$225,198 $50,229$52,450 -09
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,370$63,513 $571,637$205,959 $52,438$750 -09
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,944$76,620 $581,071$216,102 $38,845$59,949 -010
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,307$67,224 $557,786$193,778 $33,345$750 $0010
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,097$50,652 $315,109$145,466 -$750 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,565$31,690 $325,311$156,021 -$2,100 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR TECHNOLOGY IN ARTHROPLASTYCAG90 $783,436$660,269 Secretary General$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR MEDICINES IN THE PUBLICINTERESTNYG90 $447,500$573,006 President$232,552 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY ANESTHESIOLOGISTSWIG90 $399,875$420,739 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x
LARYNGOLOGY EDUCATIONNYG90 $438,167$715,848 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x
WEST COAST SPORTS MEDICINE FOUNDATIONCAG90 $558,617$667,283 DIRECTOR$73,743 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x
MILE BLUFF MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INCWIG90 $964,900$1,902,789 PRESIDENT & CEO$514,130 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATIONCAG90 $419,665$623,005 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN SURGEONSKYG90 $771,712$756,099 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x
CANTON-POTSDAM MEDICAL PRACTICE PLLCNYG90 $364,477$509,290 CEO$4,013,008 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF NEUROPSYCHIATRISTSMIG90 $437,505$305,324 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x
LOUISIANA UROLOGICAL SOCIETY INCILG90 $119,811$89,955 President$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x, same state
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY FOUNDATIONILG90 $1,371,766$1,447,871 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THRU 12/31/24$191,977 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x, same state
MEDICAL DERMATOLOGY SOCIETYOHG90 $186,561$164,692 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x
RHEUMATOLOGIC DERMATOLOGY SOCIETYCAG90 $171,816$119,310 President$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x
INDY HEMATOLOGY EDUCATION INCING90 $1,365,571$944,425 SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x
FEDERATION OF CLINICAL IMMUNOLOGY SOCIETIES INCWIG90 $1,302,486$1,694,426 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x
COLORADO PAIN SOCIETYCOG90 $144,778$77,249 president$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x
SOCIETY OF MILITARY ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONSMDG90 $1,196,153$1,268,334 TREASURER/SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x
ASSOCIATION OF PATHOLOGY CHAIRS INCDEG90 $1,558,788$1,609,221 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EMERITA$180,759 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x
SURGICAL INFECTION SOCIETY FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION AND RESEAOHG90 $175,798$216,083 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMOG90 $144,201$64,648 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x
AEROSPACE MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONVAG90 $2,863,645$1,946,505 Executive Director$80,514 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x
MEDERI FOUNDATIONORG90 $1,602,890$1,455,050 KEY EMPLOYEE$172,790 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS INCMOG90 $1,910,056$1,335,003 EXECUTIVE DI$240,154 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x
HANLEY CENTER FOR HEALTH LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATIONMEG90 $1,283,550$1,529,742 PRESIDENT EL$0 Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$10,034,15018 62020–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SHEBA MEDICAL CENTER INC; ACUPUNCTURE FOR THE PEOPLE FOUNDATION INC; MEDERI FOUNDATION; CUREPSP INC and 2 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,761,18968 152016–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SHEBA MEDICAL CENTER INC; CUREPSP INC; AMERICAN ORTHOPEDIC FOUNDATION; MEDERI FOUNDATION and 11 more
THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER WASHINGTON INC DAF sponsor$2,450,0002 12023–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SHEBA MEDICAL CENTER INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,179,54218 62016–2024 WEST COAST SPORTS MEDICINE FOUNDATION; CUREPSP INC; AMERICAN TAMIL MEDICAL ASSOCIATION; CHICAGO MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION and 2 more
KOUM FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0001 12024–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SHEBA MEDICAL CENTER INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,673,32147 92017–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SHEBA MEDICAL CENTER INC; MEDERI FOUNDATION; CUREPSP INC; COMPASSION HEALTH TOLEDO and 5 more
SKYLIGHT CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$1,150,0004 12022–2024 CUREPSP INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,116,57316 62014–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SHEBA MEDICAL CENTER INC; CUREPSP INC; MILE BLUFF MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC; AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY INC and 2 more
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,030,9215 12016–2023 HANLEY CENTER FOR HEALTH LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATION
THE@MAURICE MARCIANO FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0002 12021–2022 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SHEBA MEDICAL CENTER INC
ALFRED E MANN CHARITIES INC Private foundation$825,0003 12022–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SHEBA MEDICAL CENTER INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$808,52316 32011–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SHEBA MEDICAL CENTER INC; MEDERI FOUNDATION; CUREPSP INC
SOL GOLDMAN CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$608,2662 12023–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SHEBA MEDICAL CENTER INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$517,09511 22019–2025 CUREPSP INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SHEBA MEDICAL CENTER INC
RUSSELL BERRIE FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12023–2023 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SHEBA MEDICAL CENTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $773,571 spent · pay $0 · grants $381,832 · events $284,723
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $379,532$379,532-- 49.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $284,723$284,723-- 36.8%
Fees: management $93,540$46,770$46,770- 12.1%
Information technology $11,174$11,174-- 1.4%
Grants to US individuals $2,300$2,300-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,788-$1,788- 0.2%
Other (as described)Subscriptions $250-$250- 0.0%
Other (as described)State Filing Fees $199-$199- 0.0%
Office expenses $55-$55- 0.0%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $10-$10- 0.0%
Total$773,571100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $140,146 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,250 · events $41,378
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $89,089$44,544$44,545- 63.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $41,378$41,378-- 29.5%
Travel $2,389-$2,389- 1.7%
Office expenses $2,112-$2,112- 1.5%
Information technology $2,000$2,000-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,750-$1,750- 1.2%
Grants to US individuals $1,250$1,250-- 0.9%
Other (as described)State Filing Fees $178-$178- 0.1%
Total$140,146100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $409,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,250 · events $300,694
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $300,694$300,694-- 73.5%
Fees: management $60,990$30,495$30,495- 14.9%
Other (as described)USCAP Meeting $34,780$34,780-- 8.5%
Information technology $7,512$7,512-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $1,785-$1,785- 0.4%
Travel $1,513-$1,513- 0.4%
Grants to US individuals $1,250$1,250-- 0.3%
Office expenses $668-$668- 0.2%
Other (as described)State Filing Fees $178-$178- 0.0%
Total$409,370100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $141,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,250 · events $47,824
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $81,906$40,953$40,953- 58.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $47,824$47,824-- 33.9%
Information technology $5,500$5,500-- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $1,750-$1,750- 1.2%
Travel $1,470-$1,470- 1.0%
Grants to US individuals $1,250$1,250-- 0.9%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $1,085-$1,085- 0.8%
Other (as described)State Filing Fees $210-$210- 0.1%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $27-$27- 0.0%
Total$141,022100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $440,286 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,250 · events $378,151
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $378,151$378,151-- 85.9%
Fees: management $51,252$25,626$25,626- 11.6%
Information technology $4,730$4,730-- 1.1%
Other (as described)Medicus Accredition $3,000-$3,000- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,725-$1,725- 0.4%
Grants to US individuals $1,250$1,250-- 0.3%
Other (as described)State Filing Fees $168-$168- 0.0%
Office expenses $10-$10- 0.0%
Total$440,286100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $86,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $1,121
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $75,000$62,500$12,500- 86.9%
Other (as described)Medicus Accredition $6,000$6,000-- 7.0%
Fees: accounting $1,725-$1,725- 2.0%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $1,250$1,250-- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,121$1,121-- 1.3%
Grants to US individuals $1,000$1,000-- 1.2%
Other (as described)State Filing Fees $181-$181- 0.2%
Office expenses $36-$36- 0.0%
Total$86,313100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $105,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $750 · events $48,373
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $52,503$26,252$26,251- 49.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $48,373$48,373-- 45.7%
Other (as described)Medicus Accredition $1,500-$1,500- 1.4%
Fees: other services $1,125-$1,125- 1.1%
Other (as described)State Filing Fees $814-$814- 0.8%
Grants to US individuals $750$750-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $475-$475- 0.4%
Fees: legal $286-$286- 0.3%
Office expenses $90-$90- 0.1%
Total$105,916100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $79,092 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $45,526
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $45,526$45,526-- 57.6%
Fees: management $20,000-$20,000- 25.3%
Fees: accounting $4,500-$4,500- 5.7%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $1,998$1,998-- 2.5%
Other (as described)Bank charges/merchant fees $1,640-$1,640- 2.1%
Other (as described)Website Expenses $1,302$1,302-- 1.6%
Fees: legal $1,207-$1,207- 1.5%
Other (as described)TN Registration Fes $1,088-$1,088- 1.4%
All other expenses $653-$653- 0.8%
Grants to US individuals $500$500-- 0.6%
Grants outside the US $500$500-- 0.6%
Office expenses $178-$178- 0.2%
Total$79,092100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $83,775 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $44,820
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $44,820$44,820-- 53.5%
Fees: management $20,000-$20,000- 23.9%
Fees: accounting $8,050-$8,050- 9.6%
Other (as described)LEGAL FEES $3,728-$3,728- 4.5%
Other (as described)ADMIN FEES $2,912-$2,912- 3.5%
Other (as described)AWARDS $1,500$1,500-- 1.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,467-$1,467- 1.8%
Fees: other services $1,141-$1,141- 1.4%
Office expenses $157-$157- 0.2%
Total$83,775100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $63,513 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $28,428
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $28,428$28,428-- 44.8%
Fees: management $20,000-$20,000- 31.5%
Fees: other services $5,804-$5,804- 9.1%
Fees: accounting $4,375-$4,375- 6.9%
Other (as described)ADMIN FEES $1,952-$1,952- 3.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,659-$1,659- 2.6%
Other (as described)AWARDS $1,250$1,250-- 2.0%
Office expenses $22-$22- 0.0%
Other (as described)LEGAL FEES $15-$15- 0.0%
Travel $8-$8- 0.0%
Total$63,513100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $76,620 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $42,941
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $42,941$42,941-- 56.0%
Fees: management $20,000-$20,000- 26.1%
Fees: accounting $8,375-$8,375- 10.9%
Information technology $2,011-$2,011- 2.6%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,402-$1,402- 1.8%
Other (as described)AWARDS $1,250$1,250-- 1.6%
Other (as described)ADMIN FEES $641-$641- 0.8%
Total$76,620100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $67,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $24,525
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $24,525$24,525-- 36.5%
Fees: management $21,667-$21,667- 32.2%
Information technology $10,035$10,035-- 14.9%
Fees: accounting $6,000-$6,000- 8.9%
Other (as described)AWARDS $2,000-$2,000- 3.0%
Travel $1,419$1,419-- 2.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $946-$946- 1.4%
Office expenses $352$352-- 0.5%
Other (as described)SERVICE FEES $280-$280- 0.4%
Total$67,224100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $50,652 spent · pay $0 · grants $592 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $25,780 50.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,280 47.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $592 1.2%
Total$50,652100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $31,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,915 81.8%
Fees to independent contractors $5,275 16.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $500 1.6%
Total$31,690100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.