PUTNAM COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text PUTNAM COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/putnam-county-senior-citizens-620959415. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PUTNAM COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/putnam-county-senior-citizens-620959415

MLA “PUTNAM COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/putnam-county-senior-citizens-620959415. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $254K · expenses $230K · assets $197K

EIN
62-0959415
Address
186 S WALNUT AVE, COOKEVILLE, TN 38501-3250
Website
WWW.COOKEVILLESENIORCENTER.ORG
NTEE code
P81
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated August 15, 2012 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2011 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE A PLACE FOR SENIOR CITIZENS TO MEET, FELLOWSHIP, AND REMAIN ACTIVE WITH PEOPLE OF SIMILAR AGES AND INTERESTS. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY PROVIDING FACILITIES, PROGRAMS, RESOURCES AND ORGANIZED ACTIVITIES TO ENABLE SENIORS TO IMPROVE THEMSELVES, IMPROVE THEIR PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH AND PROVIDE FOR HEALTHY INTERACTION WITH OTHER SENIORS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 38 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Hudson SECRETARY2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Joanne Kikel CHAIR2016-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Carolyn S Meek BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Dr Charles Womack BOARD MEMBER2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff Bass TREASURER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Eddie Bright VICE CHAIR2024 2 $0 reported 1
Carole Joyce Neufeld BOARD MEMBER2016-2024 1 $0 reported 1
James Bartlett (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Randy Chaffin (former) VICE CHAIRMA2021-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Kenneth M Draper (former) TREASURER2015-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Monica Bowman (former) VICE CHAIRMA2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jackie Farris (former) TREASURER2012-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donna Moss (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pat Fitzpatrick (former) CHAIR2017-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Bill Harris (former) TREASURER2017-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Ellen Waller (former) VICE CHAIR2017-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Steve Garrett (former) BOARD MEMBER2019 1 $0 reported 1
Carole Joyce (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Pat Callahan (former) VICE CHAIR2016-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Bob Farris (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Will Lee (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Monika S Bowman (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Lou Alice Funk (former) SECRETARY2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Jerry Jared (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 1 $0 reported 1
Mike O'Mara (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Dr James Smith (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Keith Bilbrey (former) CHAIRMAN2012-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Dwight Henry (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Lee Hodge (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Randal Petrie (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Scottie Roberts (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Opal Bohannon (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Ken Draper (former) TREASURER2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Flo Rich (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Davis Watts (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Charlene Mcclain (former) SECRETARY2012 2 $0 reported 1
Don Burden (former) BOARD MEMBER2012 1 $0 reported 1
Charlene Darty (former) BOARD MEMBER2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF BASS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
EDDIE BRIGHT VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HUDSON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE KIKEL CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN S MEEK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLE JOYCE NEUFELD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR CHARLES WOMACK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BARTLETT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY CHAFFIN VICE CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH M DRAPER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HUDSON TRUSTEE/DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE KIKEL CHAIR PERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN MEEK SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DR CHARLES WOMACK TRUSTEE/DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BARTLETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MONICA BOWMAN VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY CHAFFIN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH M DRAPER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE FARRIS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN MEEK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA MOSS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BARTLETT BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
KENNETH M DRAPER BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
JACKIE FARRIS TREASURER2 $0-- $01
RANDY CHAFFIN CHAIRMAN2 $0-- $01
DONNA MOSS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
CAROLYN MEEK SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
MONICA BOWMAN VICE CHAIRMA2 $0-- $01
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BARTLETT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH M DRAPER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE FARRIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAT FITZPATRICK CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
BILL HARRIS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA MOSS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN WALLER VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
DR CHARLES WOMACK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACKIE FARRIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAT FITZPATRICK CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE GARRETT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL HARRIS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLE JOYCE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE KIKEL SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA MOSS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN WALLER VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
DR CHARLES WOMACK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAT FITZPATRICK CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
PAT CALLAHAN VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE KIKEL SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
BILL HARRIS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BOB FARRIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLE JOYCE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILL LEE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR CHARLES WOMACK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN WALLER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAT FITZPATRICK CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
PAT CALLAHAN VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE KIKEL SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
BILL HARRIS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BOB FARRIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLE JOYCE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILL LEE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR CHARLES WOMACK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN WALLER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILL LEE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH DRAPER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MONIKA S BOWMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLE JOYCE NEUFELD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LOU ALICE FUNK SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY JARED BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB FARRIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE O'MARA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAT CALLAHAN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE KIKEL VICE CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $01
DR JAMES SMITH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH BILBREY CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH DRAPER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MONIKA S BOWMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE FARRIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LOU ALICE FUNK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DWIGHT HENRY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LEE HODGE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE O'MARA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDAL PETRIE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTTIE ROBERTS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR JAMES SMITH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH BILBREY CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
OPAL BOHANNON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN DRAPER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE FARRIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LEE HODGE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DWIGHT HENRY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE O'MARA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDAL PETRIE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
FLO RICH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTTIE ROBERTS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVIS WATTS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH BILBREY CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN DRAPER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDAL PETRIE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE FARRIS 1 $0$0$0 $01
OPAL BOHANNON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE O'MARA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DWIGHT HENRY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LEE HODGE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
FLO RICH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVIS WATTS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTTIE ROBERTS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH BILBREY CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTTIE ROBERTS VICE CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLENE MCCLAIN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE FARRIS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
OPAL BOHANNON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DON BURDEN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLENE DARTY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DWIGHT HENRY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LEE HODGE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
FLO RICH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVIS WATTS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$254,419$229,888 $197,493$187,303 $212,864$37,046 -3-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$280,797$228,467 $172,956$162,772 $235,816$41,106 -3-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$202,607$208,736 $114,433$110,442 $158,740$43,366 -3-
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,772$179,296 $121,607$116,571 $177,521$15,251 ---
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$194,884$175,298 $119,716$86,559 $186,851$8,032 -3-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$169,390$193,193 $98,340$66,974 $129,785$39,604 -3-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$175,114$199,698 $94,896$90,776 $128,666$46,447 -3-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$183,313$187,434 $119,786$115,360 $139,550$43,762 -3-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$221,092$162,371 $125,145$119,481 $182,474$33,116 -4-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,835$151,086 $64,014$60,760 $110,694$40,119 -4-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$164,314$168,442 $70,645$61,011 $133,112$31,031 -1-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$158,034$177,881 $72,690$65,139 $114,856$43,031 -9-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$234,883$212,152 $87,454$84,987 $111,579$120,129 -11-

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $70,837 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor Exact 2016, 2018 2$54,388 2018$5,000
show
CANCER FUND OF AMERICA INC Public charity Exact 2012 1$16,375 2012$16,375
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PUTNAM COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS” 2022-2023 2$74 2023$16
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MAURY COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INCTNP81 $273,001$214,566 CHIEF EXEC O$34,109 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
GILES COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENSTNP81 $129,417$181,227 EXECUTIVE DI$27,499 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LAWRENCE COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS CLUBTNP81 $434,035$410,606 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
STEWART COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INCTNP81 $129,963$111,532 BAORD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HICKMAN COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENSTNP81 $174,932$55,476 CHAIRWOMAN$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SHELBYVILLE-BEDFORD COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INCTNP81 $127,636$144,152 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MCMINN COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INCTNP81 $202,496$206,984 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SMITH COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INCTNP81 $135,676$136,066 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LORETTO SENIOR CITIZENSTNP81 $127,793$33,412 President$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MONROE COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS AND FRIENDS INCTNP81 $206,392$219,399 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$48,762 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ETOWAH AREA SENIOR CITIZEN CENTERTNP81 $175,689$94,971 EXECUTIVE DI$23,120 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
SPRINGFIELD-ROBERTSON COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INCTNP81 $266,410$166,422 ASSIST DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
BYRUM PORTER SENIOR CENTERTNP81 $216,120$203,347 VICE CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
CLINCHFIELD SENIOR ADULT CENTER FOR ERWIN AND UNICOI COUNTY INCTNP81 $200,493$216,223 EXECUTIVE DI$46,946 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
DYER COUNTY OFFICE ON AGING INCTNP81 $483,302$483,302 Director$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
CROCKETT SENIOR HOUSING INCTNP81 $162,560$202,159 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
BAXTER SENIOR CENTERTNP81 $145,667$141,955 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
FAIR PARK SENIOR CENTERTNP81 $268,989$287,186 EXC DIRECTOR$45,000 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
MANCHESTER AND COFFEE COUNTY SENIOR CENTERTNP81 $143,676$91,979 Executive Director$27,080 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
TIPTON COUNTY COMMISSION ON AGINGTNP81 $405,618$292,927 Executive Director$34,274 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE SPRINGS ADULT DAY CARE CENTER INCTNP81 $337,357$449,525 Director$33,653 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
ELEVATE50 HENDERSONVILLETNP81 $247,517$223,895 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
VILLAGE AT GERMANTOWN FOUNDATIONTNP81 $199,528$156,713 Director$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
FOLKS AT HOMETNP81 $192,198$140,632 Executive Dir.$60,129 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
HIGH COUNTRY SENIOR CITIZENSWYP81 $410,921$373,667 EXECUTIVE DI$36,880 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$279,3148 22015–2024 VILLAGE AT GERMANTOWN FOUNDATION; TIPTON COUNTY COMMISSION ON AGING
MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$252,5008 12015–2022 BYRUM PORTER SENIOR CENTER
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST MISSOURI DAF sponsor$209,4931 12023–2023 NODAWAY COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS SENATE INC
IDAHO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$201,89519 82010–2024 GEM COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INC; JEROME COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS SERVICE AREA INC; SENIOR CITIZENS DOLLAR A MONTH CLUB; TWIN FALLS SENIOR CITIZENS FED INC and 4 more
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$200,0001 12019–2019 VERNONIA SENIOR CITIZENS
DANIELS FUND Private foundation$160,0001 12021–2021 HIGH COUNTRY SENIOR CITIZENS
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC funds this one DAF sponsor$134,11113 52016–2020 MONROE COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS AND FRIENDS INC; FOLKS AT HOME; MAURY COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INC; CLINCHFIELD SENIOR ADULT CENTER FOR ERWIN AND UNICOI COUNTY INC and 1 more
SAN DIEGO SENIORS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$126,9723 12021–2023 FALLBROOK SENIOR CITIZENS SER CLUB
EAST TENNESSEE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$123,2735 12015–2024 MONROE COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS AND FRIENDS INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FLINT DAF sponsor$115,21414 12011–2024 LOOSE SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC
LEGACY ENDOWMENT-THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$107,3008 12016–2024 FALLBROOK SENIOR CITIZENS SER CLUB
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$98,0005 12016–2024 KEENE SENIOR CITIZENS INC
LOWER PEARL RIVER VALLEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$89,0734 12017–2021 SENIOR CENTER OF SOUTH PEARL RIVER COUNTY
FAIRFIELD COUNTY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$88,6754 12010–2024 OLIVE DALE SENIOR CITIZENS OF FAIRFIELD COUNTY OHIO
FIVE M FOUNDATION Private foundation$85,35011 12014–2025 TITUSVILLE AREA SENIOR CITIZENS CORPORATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $229,888 spent · pay $140,530 · grants $0 · events $776
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $130,735$98,051$32,684- 56.9%
Depreciation and depletion $19,508$14,631$4,877- 8.5%
Occupancy $16,134$8,067$8,067- 7.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM ACTIVITIES $15,500$15,500-- 6.7%
Fees: other services $12,175$11,405$770- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $9,795$7,346$2,449- 4.3%
Insurance $6,265$4,699$1,566- 2.7%
Other (as described)BOOKS & SUBSCRIPTIONS $4,467-$4,467- 1.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $4,072-$4,072- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $3,750-$3,750- 1.6%
Other (as described)PHONE & FAX $2,510$1,255$1,255- 1.1%
Office expenses $2,465-$661$1,804 1.1%
All other expenses $1,698$844$854- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $776$776-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $38--$38 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,269-reported apart
Total$229,888100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $228,467 spent · pay $138,376 · grants $0 · events $1,429
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $127,277$95,458$31,819- 55.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM ACTIVITIES $20,799$20,799-- 9.1%
Occupancy $16,362$8,181$8,181- 7.2%
Depreciation and depletion $16,195$12,146$4,049- 7.1%
Fees: other services $12,011$11,251$760- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $11,099$8,324$2,775- 4.9%
Office expenses $5,980-$4,918$1,062 2.6%
Other (as described)BOOKS & SUBSCRIPTIONS $4,909-$4,909- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $3,750-$3,750- 1.6%
Insurance $3,621$2,716$905- 1.6%
Other (as described)PHONE & FAX $2,634$1,317$1,317- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,429$1,429-- 0.6%
Other (as described)FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT $1,102$551$551- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $795--$795 0.3%
All other expenses $504-$10$494 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,875-reported apart
Total$228,467100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $208,736 spent · pay $130,600 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $120,200$90,150$30,050- 57.6%
Occupancy $16,568$8,284$8,284- 7.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM ACTIVITIES $14,032$14,032-- 6.7%
Fees: other services $10,828$8,967$1,861- 5.2%
Payroll taxes $10,400$7,800$2,600- 5.0%
Depreciation and depletion $7,997$5,998$1,999- 3.8%
Office expenses $6,532-$3,903$2,629 3.1%
Other (as described)FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT $5,390$2,695$2,695- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $3,750-$3,750- 1.8%
Other (as described)BOOKS & SUBSCRIPTIONS $3,745-$3,745- 1.8%
Insurance $3,443$2,582$861- 1.6%
Other (as described)PHONE & FAX $2,988$1,494$1,494- 1.4%
All other expenses $2,853$2,647$86$120 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $10--$10 0.0%
Total$208,736100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $179,296 spent · pay $114,965 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $114,965 64.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $41,965 23.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,072 8.4%
Fees to independent contractors $5,694 3.2%
Printing, publications, postage $1,600 0.9%
Total$179,296100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $175,298 spent · pay $123,756 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $115,052$86,289$28,763- 65.6%
Depreciation and depletion $17,388$13,041$4,347- 9.9%
Occupancy $13,486$6,743$6,743- 7.7%
Payroll taxes $8,704$6,528$2,176- 5.0%
Insurance $4,416$3,312$1,104- 2.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM ACTIVITIES $4,192$4,192-- 2.4%
Office expenses $3,955-$3,529$426 2.3%
Fees: accounting $3,500-$3,500- 2.0%
Other (as described)FACILITIES MAINTENANCE $3,302$1,651$1,651- 1.9%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSES $581$581-- 0.3%
Fees: other services $300$300-- 0.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & MATERIALS $230$230-- 0.1%
All other expenses $180-$180- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $12--$12 0.0%
Total$175,298100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $193,193 spent · pay $123,487 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $114,968$86,226$28,742- 59.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM ACTIVITIES $17,471$17,471-- 9.0%
Occupancy $16,400$8,200$8,200- 8.5%
Depreciation and depletion $14,995$11,246$3,749- 7.8%
Payroll taxes $8,519$6,389$2,130- 4.4%
Insurance $4,517$3,388$1,129- 2.3%
Other (as described)FACILITIES MAINTENANCE $4,398$2,199$2,199- 2.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & MATERIALS $3,858$3,858-- 2.0%
Office expenses $3,750$1,165$2,585- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $3,250-$3,250- 1.7%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSES $437$437-- 0.2%
All other expenses $329-$329- 0.2%
Fees: other services $260$195$65- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $41-$41- 0.0%
Total$193,193100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $199,698 spent · pay $116,095 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $107,808$80,856$26,952- 54.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM ACTIVITIES $25,539$25,539-- 12.8%
Occupancy $18,178$9,089$9,089- 9.1%
Depreciation and depletion $15,935$11,951$3,984- 8.0%
Payroll taxes $8,287$6,215$2,072- 4.1%
Office expenses $4,541$1,363$3,178- 2.3%
Insurance $4,277$3,208$1,069- 2.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & MATERIALS $3,275$3,275-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $3,250-$3,250- 1.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $3,147$1,574$1,573- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,105-$2,105- 1.1%
Fees: other services $1,757$1,318$439- 0.9%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSES $1,145$1,145-- 0.6%
All other expenses $454-$180$274 0.2%
Total$199,698100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $187,434 spent · pay $110,866 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $103,107$77,330$25,777- 55.0%
Occupancy $16,410$8,205$8,205- 8.8%
Depreciation and depletion $15,617$11,713$3,904- 8.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM ACTIVITIES $10,835$10,835-- 5.8%
Payroll taxes $7,759$5,819$1,940- 4.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & MATERIALS $6,202$6,202-- 3.3%
Fees: other services $6,024$4,518$1,506- 3.2%
All other expenses $4,388$2,666$1,149$573 2.3%
Insurance $4,344$3,258$1,086- 2.3%
Other (as described)BOOKS & SUBSCRIPTIONS $3,805-$3,805- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $3,160-$3,160- 1.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & FAX $2,696$1,348$1,348- 1.4%
Office expenses $2,632$2,087$545- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $455-$455- 0.2%
Total$187,434100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $162,371 spent · pay $113,732 · grants $0 · events $50
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $104,700$78,525$26,175- 64.5%
Occupancy $15,458$7,729$7,729- 9.5%
Payroll taxes $9,032$6,774$2,258- 5.6%
Depreciation and depletion $7,649$5,737$1,912- 4.7%
Other (as described)PHONE & FAX $4,362$2,181$2,181- 2.7%
Insurance $4,287$3,215$1,072- 2.6%
Fees: other services $3,761$2,821$940- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $3,460-$3,460- 2.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM ACTIVITIES $2,716$2,716-- 1.7%
Office expenses $2,110$1,799$311- 1.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT $1,854$927$927- 1.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,296$1,296-- 0.8%
All other expenses $1,012$566$446- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $624-$624- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $50$50-- 0.0%
Total$162,371100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $151,086 spent · pay $99,376 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $91,395$68,546$22,849- 60.5%
Occupancy $14,802$7,401$7,401- 9.8%
Payroll taxes $7,981$5,986$1,995- 5.3%
Office expenses $5,402$4,569$833- 3.6%
All other expenses $4,404$3,176$1,228- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $3,903-$3,903- 2.6%
Fees: other services $3,794$2,959$835- 2.5%
Other (as described)PHONE & FAXQ $3,690$1,845$1,845- 2.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $3,336$2,502$834- 2.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM ACTIVITIES $3,189$3,189-- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $3,160-$3,160- 2.1%
Insurance $2,968$2,226$742- 2.0%
Other (as described)SMALL FURNISHINGS $2,594-$2,594- 1.7%
Travel $262$262-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $206$206-- 0.1%
Total$151,086100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $168,442 spent · pay $110,829 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $102,521$76,891$25,630- 60.9%
Occupancy $20,834$10,417$10,417- 12.4%
Payroll taxes $8,308$6,231$2,077- 4.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $7,203$5,618$1,585- 4.3%
Office expenses $6,822-$6,822- 4.1%
Depreciation and depletion $3,758-$3,758- 2.2%
Other (as described)PHONE & FAX $3,680$1,840$1,840- 2.2%
Insurance $3,559$2,669$890- 2.1%
All other expenses $3,001$137$2,864- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $3,000-$3,000- 1.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,464$1,848$616- 1.5%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSE $2,204$1,102$1,102- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $899$899-- 0.5%
Travel $189$189-- 0.1%
Total$168,442100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $177,881 spent · pay $109,774 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $100,417$75,313$25,104- 56.5%
Occupancy $22,050$11,025$11,025- 12.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $15,086$11,767$3,319- 8.5%
Payroll taxes $9,357$7,018$2,339- 5.3%
Office expenses $6,423-$6,423- 3.6%
All other expenses $5,439$2,309$3,130- 3.1%
Insurance $4,673$3,505$1,168- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $4,545-$4,545- 2.6%
Other (as described)PHONE & FAX $3,220$1,610$1,610- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $2,033-$2,033- 1.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,836$1,836-- 1.0%
Other (as described)SMALL FURNISHINGS $1,479-$1,479- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,323$1,323-- 0.7%
Total$177,881100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $212,152 spent · pay $97,541 · grants $0 · events $150
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $88,681$66,511$22,170- 41.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAM ACTIVITIES & TRIP $55,495$55,495-- 26.2%
Occupancy $24,839$18,629$6,210- 11.7%
All other expenses $8,867$4,058$4,809- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $8,860$6,342$2,518- 4.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $6,282$3,141$2,827$314 3.0%
Fees: accounting $5,688-$5,688- 2.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $5,043$3,782$1,261- 2.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $4,239$3,300$939- 2.0%
Insurance $1,423$1,067$356- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,210$1,210-- 0.6%
Office expenses $938-$938- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $437-$437- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $150-$150- 0.1%
Total$212,152100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.