THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC
Cite this
Plain text THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-geneva-school-inc-593195482. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-geneva-school-inc-593195482
MLA “THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-geneva-school-inc-593195482. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $16.0M · expenses $16.7M · assets $53.5M
- EIN
- 59-3195482
- Address
- 1775 SEMINOLA BLVD, CASSELBERRY, FL 32707-3716
- Website
- www.genevaschool.org
- NTEE code
- B20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To inspire students to love beauty, think deeply, and pursue Christ's calling.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Ryden | Head of School | 2020-2024 | $264,331 | $1,065,431 | 1 |
| Peter VandeBrake | Dean of Students | 2021-2024 | $145,903 | $534,662 | 1 |
| Heidi Bruno | Chief Financial Officer | 2021-2024 | $157,125 | $515,305 | 1 |
| Russell Kapusinski | Assistant Head of School | 2023-2024 | $233,224 | $354,006 | 1 |
| Robert Shelton | Director of Student Life | 2023-2024 | $119,955 | $272,007 | 1 |
| Jonathan R Sharp | Director of Dialectic School | 2024 | $134,627 | $134,627 | 1 |
| Katie Deatherage | Director of Advancement | 2024 | $123,627 | $123,627 | 1 |
| Robert Ingram (former) | FORMER HEADM | 2018-2020 | $127,510 | $405,349 | 1 |
| Tam Costar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | $22,849 | $22,849 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elise Maynard | Corporation Sec /Treasurer | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gordon Cloke | Corp President / Gov VP | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Bruce | Secretary/Treasurer | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Riley | Gov President / Chairman | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stan Kinnett | Corporation VP | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Ingram | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Smith | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Johnson | Director | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Robbins | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dayle Seneff | Director | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Mages | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Classe | Director | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lotsie Pappas | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Aitcheson | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sona Jho | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Pugh | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Zirbel (former) | Director (End 12/23) | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Hendrix (former) | Director (Ended 12/2022) | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Noah Talesnick (former) | Director (Ended 12/2022) | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Burkett (former) | Corporation VP - Ended 06/2022 | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheree Foreman (former) | Director - Ended 06/2022 | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Shafer (former) | Director - Ended 06/2022 | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Burket (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Justin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Martinez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 23 people listed · 7 paid, $1.2M · 246 employees · 800 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Ryden | Head of School | 40 | $224,753 | $0 | $39,578 | $264,331 | 1 |
| Russell Kapusinski | Assistant Head of School | 40 | $194,635 | $0 | $38,589 | $233,224 | 1 |
| Heidi Bruno | Chief Financial Officer | 40 | $145,109 | $0 | $12,016 | $157,125 | 1 |
| Peter VandeBrake | Dean of Students | 40 | $117,674 | $0 | $28,229 | $145,903 | 1 |
| Jonathan R Sharp | Director of Dialectic School | 40 | $113,447 | $0 | $21,180 | $134,627 | 1 |
| Katie Deatherage | Director of Advancement | 40 | $104,774 | $0 | $18,853 | $123,627 | 1 |
| Robert Shelton | Director of Student Life | 40 | $100,574 | $0 | $19,381 | $119,955 | 1 |
| Elise Maynard | Corporation Sec /Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gordon Cloke | Corp President / Gov VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Bruce | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Riley | Gov President / Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stan Kinnett | Corporation VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Ingram | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Robbins | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dayle Seneff | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Mages | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Classe | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lotsie Pappas | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Aitcheson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sona Jho | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Pugh | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 21 people listed · 5 paid, $804K · 218 employees · 750 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Ryden | Head of School | 40 | $242,282 | $0 | $30,568 | $272,850 | 1 |
| Robert Shelton | Director of Student Life | 40 | $133,502 | $0 | $18,550 | $152,052 | 1 |
| Peter VandeBrake | Dean of Students | 40 | $116,824 | $0 | $25,247 | $142,071 | 1 |
| Russell Kapusinski | Assistant Head of School | 40 | $105,238 | $0 | $15,544 | $120,782 | 1 |
| Heidi Bruno | Chief Financial Officer | 40 | $103,909 | $0 | $11,934 | $115,843 | 1 |
| Elise Maynard | Corporation Sec /Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gordon Cloke | Corp President / Gov VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Bruce | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Riley | Gov President / Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stan Kinnett | Corporation VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Ingram | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Robbins | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dayle Seneff | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Mages | Director (Beg 01/24) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Classe | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Zirbel | Director (End 12/23) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lotsie Pappas | Director (Beg 01/24) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Aitcheson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sona Jho | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 19 people listed · 3 paid, $463K · 190 employees · 550 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Ryden | Headmaster | 40 | $203,821 | $0 | $11,528 | $215,349 | 1 |
| Peter VandeBrake | Dean of Students | 40 | $114,759 | $0 | $9,268 | $124,027 | 1 |
| Heidi Bruno | Chief Business Officer | 40 | $114,264 | $0 | $9,094 | $123,358 | 1 |
| Elise Maynard | Corporation Sec /Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gordon Cloke | Corp President / Gov VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Bruce | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Riley | Gov President / Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stan Kinnett | Corporation VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Ingram | Director (Began 1/2023) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Smith | Director (Began 1/2023) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Robbins | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dayle Seneff | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Hendrix | Director (Ended 12/2022) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Classe | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Zirbel | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Aitcheson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Noah Talesnick | Director (Ended 12/2022) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sona Jho | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 20 people listed · 3 paid, $443K · 194 employees · 1,445 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Ryden | Headmaster | 40 | $189,356 | $0 | $12,164 | $201,520 | 1 |
| Peter VandeBrake | Dean of Students | 40 | $112,882 | $0 | $9,779 | $122,661 | 1 |
| Heidi Bruno | Chief Business Officer | 40 | $109,338 | $0 | $9,641 | $118,979 | 1 |
| James Bruce | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gordon Cloke | Corp President/Gov VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elise Maynard | Corp Sec/Treas and Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Riley | Gov President/Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Burkett | Corporation VP - Ended 06/2022 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Classe | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Hendrix | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stan Kinnett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dayle Seneff | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Noah Talesnick | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Zirbel | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Aitcheson | Director - Began 01/2022 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Robbins | Director - Began 01/2022 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sona Jho | Director - Began 01/2022 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheree Foreman | Director - Ended 06/2022 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Shafer | Director - Ended 06/2022 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $239K · 177 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT INGRAM | FORMER HEADM | - | $127,510 | $0 | $0 | $127,510 | 1 |
| BRAD RYDEN | HEADMASTER | 40 | $111,381 | $0 | $0 | $111,381 | 1 |
| JAMES BRUCE | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE BURKETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CLASSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON CLOKE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEREE FOREMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HENDRIX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN KINNETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISE MAYNARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYLE SENEFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SHAFER | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOAH TALESNICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ZIRBEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RILEY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 157 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT INGRAM | HEADMASTER | 40 | $150,479 | $0 | $0 | $150,479 | 1 |
| JAMES BRUCE | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE BURKET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CLASSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON CLOKE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEREE FOREMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HENDRIX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN JUSTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISE MAYNARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYLE SENEFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SHAFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOAH TALESNICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ZIRBEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RILEY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $150K · 156 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT INGRAM | HEADMASTER | 40 | $127,360 | $0 | $0 | $127,360 | 1 |
| TAM COSTAR | DIRECTOR | - | $22,849 | $0 | $0 | $22,849 | 1 |
| BECKY MARTINEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYLE SENEFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BRUCE | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEREE FOREMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOAH TALESNICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SHAFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CLASSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN JUSTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ZIRBEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON CLOKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HENDRIX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RILEY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE BURKET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $131K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Match-Up | Longwood, FL | Promotional products, customized merchan | $130,694 |
2023 · 4 contractors · $3.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clancy & Theys Construction Company | Winter Garden, FL | Construction Services | $2,659,038 |
| Central FL Commercial Cleaning | Longwood, FL | Janitorial Services | $272,379 |
| Bliss Products & Services Inc | Lithia Springs, GA | Playground Installation | $156,072 |
| Cepra Landscape | Oakland, FL | Landscape Maintenance | $137,479 |
2022 · 2 contractors · $893K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clancy & Theys Construction | Winter Garden, FL | Construction Services | $696,497 |
| Central Florida Professional Commercial | Longwood, FL | Cleaning Services | $196,253 |
2021 · 3 contractors · $4.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clancy & Theys Construction | Winter Garden, FL | Construct Mgmt/Goods | $2,958,664 |
| Schenkel & Shultz Inc | Orlando, FL | Architect/Site Plans | $876,352 |
| Rugby Commercial Cleaning | Orlando, FL | Janitorial Services | $209,648 |
2018 · 1 contractor · $101K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY QUINNSUPERIOR CLEANING | CLEANING | $101,400 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,044,419 | $16,695,546 | $53,483,966 | $36,776,194 | $1,904,071 | $13,993,918 | $569,017 | 246 | 800 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,830,690 | $15,044,147 | $54,144,905 | $37,669,043 | $1,604,603 | $12,228,815 | $554,268 | 218 | 750 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,351,712 | $13,561,275 | $60,851,989 | $38,062,129 | $1,318,449 | $11,619,326 | $484,702 | 190 | 550 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,566,156 | $11,624,151 | $57,168,186 | $38,033,257 | $13,722,236 | $9,458,241 | $473,134 | 194 | 1,445 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,525,263 | $9,706,850 | $41,102,009 | $24,449,805 | $7,099,108 | $7,503,971 | $111,381 | 177 | 175 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,416,044 | $9,119,486 | $35,248,603 | $19,334,690 | $2,291,738 | $7,158,259 | $150,479 | 157 | 175 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,832,195 | $8,202,567 | $34,432,948 | $19,897,039 | $1,857,911 | $6,843,421 | $150,209 | 156 | 175 |
Funders of this organization
17 grantors reported grants to this organization, $25,595,652 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2024 | 12 | $23,190,736 | 2024 | $2,134,175 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,021,745 | 2024 | $26,175 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $900,156 | 2024 | $7,600 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 6 | $202,642 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $85,000 | 2022 | $85,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $70,690 | 2024 | $10,690 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023-2024 | 3 | $23,892 | 2024 | $10,500 | show |
| WHY NOT CHANGE THE WORLD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC” | 2025 | 1 | $16,228 | 2025 | $16,228 | show |
| CAPSTONE LEGACY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 | $8,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $6,695 | 2023 | $1,384 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,750 | 2018 | $5,750 | show |
| TEN TALENTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC” | 2016 | 1 | $2,500 | 2016 | $2,500 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC” | 2021 | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
| THE DR P PHILLIPS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC” | 2022 | 1 | $518 | 2022 | $518 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC” | 2021 | 1 | $100 | 2021 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CHRIST SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $11,107,845 | $10,107,178 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $119,157 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| G-STAR SCHOOL OF THE ARTS INC | FL | B20 | $8,821,285 | $9,168,834 | PRINCIPAL | $138,052 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SEASIDE SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $14,367,078 | $6,823,258 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $179,058 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIAMI BOARDING SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $15,276,507 | $14,888,607 | CHIEF FINANCE & OPERATIONS OFFICER | $119,721 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE WEISS GIFTED AND TALENTED SCHOOLS INC | FL | B20 | $9,545,455 | $8,181,405 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $293,021 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $20,282,111 | $17,987,752 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $202,472 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KESWICK CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $9,667,829 | $8,969,132 | PRESIDENT/SUPERINTENDENT | $203,650 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE SCHOOL OF NAPLES INC | FL | B20 | $17,755,004 | $15,762,067 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $487,756 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORANGEWOOD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $22,140,392 | $18,834,729 | PRESIDENT/EXEC. DIR/HEAD OF SCHOOL | $249,721 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIERA CHARTER SCHOOLS INC | FL | B20 | $18,666,698 | $17,253,960 | PRINCIPAL | $156,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL FLORIDA PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $9,076,711 | $9,074,194 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANTERBURY SCHOOL OF FLORIDA INC | FL | B20 | $12,624,778 | $11,137,625 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $287,581 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAINT EDWARDS SCHOOL | FL | B20 | $24,011,471 | $23,184,791 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $433,342 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SARASOTA SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCE INC | FL | B20 | $9,938,338 | $8,672,973 | SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR | $216,207 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KATZ HILLEL DAY SCHOOL OF BOCA RATON INC | FL | B20 | $16,233,674 | $15,361,324 | PRINCIPAL | $142,495 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACADEMY AT THE LAKES INC | FL | B20 | $15,020,359 | $13,630,729 | Head of School | $416,892 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANTERBURY SCHOOL CORPORATION | FL | B20 | $30,099,340 | $28,994,028 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $377,819 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPISCOPAL DAY PRIVATE SCHOOL OF MANATEE COUNTY INC | FL | B20 | $22,880,433 | $19,711,043 | Head of School | $353,480 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAMPA SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | FL | B20 | $11,801,874 | $11,665,531 | PRESIDENT EM | $160,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN YOUTH ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $15,769,702 | $14,997,651 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC | FL | B20 | $14,405,987 | $13,077,117 | PRESIDENT | $133,465 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $32,024,415 | $23,192,176 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $424,192 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRINITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF JACKSONVILLE INC | FL | B20 | $18,013,478 | $15,790,435 | President | $301,894 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAM MONROE ROWLETT ACADEMY FOR ARTS AND COMMUNICATION | FL | B20 | $20,322,739 | $19,408,148 | Director of Oper | $150,463 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUGH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | B20 | $14,508,332 | $8,765,817 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $16,695,546 spent · pay $10,561,869 · grants $0 · events $170,544
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $7,977,736 | $7,128,924 | $615,507 | $233,305 | 47.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,840,282 | $1,809,391 | $27,459 | $3,432 | 11.0% | |
| Occupancy | $1,159,527 | $1,140,007 | $17,351 | $2,169 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Athletic Program | $1,015,790 | $1,015,790 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $891,172 | $799,345 | $70,086 | $21,741 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $639,735 | $581,262 | $45,524 | $12,949 | 3.8% | |
| Interest | $610,757 | $557,212 | $52,064 | $1,481 | 3.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $569,017 | $374,612 | $181,284 | $13,121 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational Supplies | $404,680 | $404,680 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $398,055 | $364,109 | $10,226 | $23,720 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $379,495 | $194,661 | $83,426 | $101,408 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $225,472 | $221,780 | $3,282 | $410 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Special Programs | $143,271 | $143,271 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $139,293 | $92,431 | $46,862 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $112,412 | - | $112,412 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $86,154 | $72,629 | $10,050 | $3,475 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $51,700 | - | $51,700 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,297 | - | $22,297 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $19,897 | - | $19,897 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,804 | $7,924 | $880 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $88,070 | $170,544 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $16,695,546 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $15,044,147 spent · pay $9,349,885 · grants $0 · events $153,401
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $7,045,810 | $6,238,626 | $624,684 | $182,500 | 46.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,440,109 | $1,415,935 | $21,488 | $2,686 | 9.6% | |
| Occupancy | $1,190,264 | $1,170,280 | $17,761 | $2,223 | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Athletic Program | $930,720 | $930,720 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Interest | $797,697 | $746,914 | $48,844 | $1,939 | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $783,367 | $693,623 | $69,454 | $20,290 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $569,003 | $503,817 | $50,448 | $14,738 | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $554,268 | $379,456 | $160,842 | $13,970 | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $404,976 | $209,034 | $89,586 | $106,356 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational Supplies | $355,223 | $355,223 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $318,194 | $227,173 | $9,924 | $81,097 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $206,605 | $203,229 | $3,001 | $375 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $130,117 | $88,586 | $41,531 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Special Programs | $114,762 | $114,762 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $79,243 | $70,165 | $7,026 | $2,052 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $52,597 | - | $52,597 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $39,196 | - | $39,196 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $19,073 | - | $19,073 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,445 | - | $8,445 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,478 | $4,030 | $448 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $536,378 | $153,401 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $15,044,147 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $13,561,275 spent · pay $8,819,570 · grants $0 · events $136,606
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,934,163 | $6,378,248 | $421,084 | $134,831 | 51.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,161,681 | $1,135,572 | $23,208 | $2,901 | 8.6% | |
| Occupancy | $950,439 | $929,003 | $19,054 | $2,382 | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Athletic Program | $787,688 | $787,688 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Interest | $711,415 | $666,817 | $42,491 | $2,107 | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $605,262 | $547,401 | $44,219 | $13,642 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $521,146 | $462,222 | $42,196 | $16,728 | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $484,702 | $330,410 | $143,275 | $11,017 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $315,947 | $153,994 | $65,997 | $95,956 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational Supplies | $303,834 | $303,834 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $209,539 | $120,961 | $9,748 | $78,830 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $161,882 | $158,361 | $3,130 | $391 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | School Programs | $131,014 | $131,014 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $100,066 | $54,051 | $46,015 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $64,758 | $60,491 | $3,410 | $857 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $42,248 | - | $42,248 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,216 | - | $34,216 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,039 | $17,135 | $1,904 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $16,174 | - | $16,174 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,062 | - | $6,062 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $471,796 | $136,606 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $13,561,275 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $11,624,151 spent · pay $8,082,242 · grants $0 · events $107,778
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,783,662 | $5,617,641 | $51,944 | $114,077 | 49.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,201,703 | $1,108,859 | $67,614 | $25,230 | 10.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $823,095 | $792,386 | $16,761 | $13,948 | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $779,184 | $755,888 | $15,122 | $8,174 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Athletic Program | $692,153 | $692,153 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $473,134 | $48,479 | $403,215 | $21,440 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $459,265 | $417,441 | $32,068 | $9,756 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $340,704 | $183,359 | $78,582 | $78,763 | 2.9% | |
| Interest | $222,386 | $214,089 | $4,529 | $3,768 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $188,059 | - | $188,059 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Educational Supplies | $130,452 | $130,452 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $115,118 | $111,050 | $2,221 | $1,847 | 1.0% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $98,191 | $88,885 | $9,306 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $86,648 | $44,562 | $42,086 | - | 0.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $66,287 | $64,907 | $189 | $1,191 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $65,643 | $65,643 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,261 | - | $37,261 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $24,440 | - | $24,440 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,047 | $18,942 | $2,105 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,719 | - | $15,719 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $170,842 | $107,778 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $11,624,151 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $9,706,850 spent · pay $6,412,146 · grants $0 · events $81,112
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,241,104 | $3,977,920 | $1,089,792 | $173,392 | 54.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $881,793 | $705,434 | $176,359 | - | 9.1% | |
| Occupancy | $687,551 | $550,041 | $137,510 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $453,638 | $342,043 | $95,718 | $15,877 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $406,126 | $306,219 | $85,693 | $14,214 | 4.2% | |
| Interest | $384,020 | $307,216 | $76,804 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL PROGRAM EXPENSES | $327,379 | $327,379 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $259,315 | $130,604 | $53,079 | $75,632 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $219,790 | $153,853 | $65,937 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOSTERS | $185,488 | $185,488 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $127,510 | $38,253 | $51,004 | $38,253 | 1.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,381 | $11,138 | $89,105 | $11,138 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $98,550 | $78,840 | $19,710 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $98,438 | $98,438 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $86,451 | $86,451 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $72,387 | $53,386 | $16,114 | $2,887 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $40,991 | - | $40,991 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,938 | $22,444 | $2,494 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,072 | $81,112 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $9,706,850 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $9,119,486 spent · pay $5,979,073 · grants $0 · events $43,670
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,044,059 | $3,853,959 | $1,052,114 | $137,986 | 55.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $858,725 | $686,980 | $171,745 | - | 9.4% | |
| Occupancy | $642,475 | $513,980 | $128,495 | - | 7.0% | |
| Interest | $455,348 | $364,278 | $91,070 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $378,004 | $285,015 | $79,759 | $13,230 | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $342,466 | $258,220 | $72,260 | $11,986 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $258,695 | $181,087 | $77,608 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $248,218 | $142,753 | $36,017 | $69,448 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL PROGRAM EXPENSES | $209,535 | $209,535 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | BOOSTERS | $157,112 | $157,112 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,479 | $45,144 | $60,192 | $45,143 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $88,963 | $71,170 | $17,793 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $80,052 | $80,052 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $78,678 | $78,678 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $64,065 | $48,305 | $13,518 | $2,242 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,512 | - | $33,512 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,100 | $26,190 | $2,910 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,563 | $43,670 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $9,119,486 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $8,202,567 spent · pay $5,372,022 · grants $0 · events $99,646
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,495,946 | $3,545,199 | $853,042 | $97,705 | 54.8% | |
| Occupancy | $653,464 | $522,772 | $130,692 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL PROGRAM EXPENSES | $496,393 | $496,393 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $468,842 | $375,074 | $93,768 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $340,698 | $263,019 | $67,799 | $9,880 | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $328,423 | $253,543 | $65,356 | $9,524 | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $312,610 | $218,599 | $33,316 | $60,695 | 3.8% | |
| Interest | $186,918 | $149,534 | $37,384 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $184,039 | $128,828 | $55,211 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOSTERS | $181,627 | $181,627 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,209 | $42,778 | $69,223 | $38,208 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $141,078 | - | $141,078 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $68,830 | $68,830 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $56,746 | $43,808 | $11,292 | $1,646 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $54,414 | $43,531 | $10,883 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $42,512 | - | $42,512 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $39,818 | $35,836 | $3,982 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $225,336 | $99,646 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,202,567 | 100% |
Comments