THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC (EIN 59-3195482)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202211369349315296
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T17:41:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN550810798PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GALLOWAY RAY & COMPANY PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 TOWN PLAZA CTAddressLine1Txt
CityWINTER SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32708ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593195482EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE GENEVA SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGENEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3214220202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11775 SEMINOLA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCASSELBERRYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32707ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGORDON CLOKEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3214220229PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGORDONPersonFirstNm
Person LastCLOKEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEMILY G RAYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01288635PTIN
Phone4076951667PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN RILEYPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$14,610,948GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GENEVASCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE AN EXTRAORDINARY EDUCATION BY MEANS OF AN INTEGRATED CURRICULUM, PEDAGOGY AND CULTURE, BOTH DISTINCTLY CLASSICAL AND DISTINCTLY CHRISTIAN, THAT SEEKS GOODNESS, TRUTH, AND BEAUTY IN ALL SPHERES OF LIFEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee177TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers175TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,291,738PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,099,108CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,158,259PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,503,971CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,154PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$224CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$41,107PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$78,040CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,416,044PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,525,263CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,979,073PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,412,146CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$331,393CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,140,413PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,294,704CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,119,486PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,706,850CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$296,558PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,818,413CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,248,603TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,102,009TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,913,913TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,652,204TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,334,690NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,449,805NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE AN EXTRAORDINARY EDUCATION BY MEANS OF AN INTEGRATED CURRICULUM, PEDAGOGY AND CULTURE, BOTH DISTINCTLY CLASSICAL AND DISTINCTLY CHRISTIAN, THAT SEEKS GOODNESS, TRUTH, AND BEAUTY IN ALL SPHERES OF LIFEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,375,147ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,503,971RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES EDUCATION SERVICES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES TO 545 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,375,147TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee177EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (true)RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (true)PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEIDI BRUNOPersonNm
Phone3214220229PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11775 SEMINOLA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCASSELBERRYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32707ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
ROBERT INGRAM
FORMER HEADMYes (X)$127,510$0$0
BRAD RYDEN
HEADMASTER$111,381$0$040.00Yes (X)
JAMES BRUCE
SECRETARY/TR$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DALE BURKETT
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN CLASSE
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
GORDON CLOKE
PRESIDENT$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CHEREE FOREMAN
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES HENDRIX
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
STAN KINNETT
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELISE MAYNARD
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAYLE SENEFF
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF SHAFER
VICE CHAIRMA$0$0$0Yes (X)
NOAH TALESNICK
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY ZIRBEL
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN RILEY
CHAIRMAN$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$238,891TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$575,277FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$208,792GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,315,039AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,099,108TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$6,886,114$6,886,114
PROGRAM$351,668$351,668
BOOSTER CLUB$172,446$172,446
MISCELLANEOUS$93,743$93,743
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,503,971TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,797TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,083RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,714ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,573OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$4,573OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$4,573RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$3,072FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$575,277ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$81,112FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$78,040TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$78,040ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,525,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,500,481RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$74,326ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,381TotalAmt
Program Services$11,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,138FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,510TotalAmt
Program Services$38,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,253FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,241,104TotalAmt
Program Services$3,977,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,089,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$173,392FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,387TotalAmt
Program Services$53,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,887FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,638TotalAmt
Program Services$342,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,877FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,126TotalAmt
Program Services$306,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,214FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,991TotalAmt
Management And General$40,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,938TotalAmt
Program Services$22,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,790TotalAmt
Program Services$153,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,551TotalAmt
Program Services$550,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,020TotalAmt
Program Services$307,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,793TotalAmt
Program Services$705,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,550TotalAmt
Program Services$78,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
SCHOOL PROGRAM EXPENSES$327,379$327,379
BOOSTERS$185,488$185,488
ATHLETIC PROGRAM$98,438$98,438
EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES$86,451$86,451

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,315TotalAmt
Program Services$130,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,632FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,706,850TotalAmt
Program Services$7,375,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,000,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$331,393FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,268,134BOYAmt
EOY$1,070,471EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,005,678BOYAmt
EOY$9,113,404EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$717,984BOYAmt
EOY$1,614,494EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,463BOYAmt
EOY$64,940EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,068BOYAmt
EOY$107,390EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,996,476LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,875,591LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,994,851BOYAmt
EOY$29,120,885EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,425BOYAmt
EOY$10,425EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,248,603BOYAmt
EOY$41,102,009EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,315BOYAmt
EOY$299,017EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,949,109BOYAmt
EOY$3,967,252EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,983,891BOYAmt
EOY$11,981,621EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$712,598BOYAmt
EOY$404,314EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,913,913BOYAmt
EOY$16,652,204EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,039,739BOYAmt
EOY$18,272,080EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,294,951BOYAmt
EOY$6,177,725EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,334,690BOYAmt
EOY$24,449,805EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,248,603BOYAmt
EOY$41,102,009EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,818,413ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$296,702OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,268BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$6,268EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,268BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$6,268EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,268BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$6,268EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,268BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$6,268EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,268BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$6,268EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,965,745OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,965,745BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,347,997OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,882,573DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,465,424BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,016,630OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$693,907DepreciationAmt
Book Value$322,723BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,666,104OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,299,111DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,366,993BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,120,885TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSWAP LIABILITYDesc
Amt$404,314Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$404,314TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,826,538TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$301,275OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$301,275RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,525,263RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,525,263TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,711,423TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,573OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,573ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,706,850ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,706,850TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN ESTIMATED FMV OF INTEREST RATE SWAP CONTRACT 296,702 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 4,573
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DLOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 4,573

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3A NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS LISTED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE UNDER ADMISSIONS "APPLY TO GENEVA." IT IS ALSO LISTED UNDER "EMPLOYMENT."
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE GENEVA SCHOOL PARTICIPATES IN THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL PROGRAMS ADMINISTERED THROUGH SEMINOLE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT CENTER: IDEA - INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES EDUCATION ACT TITLE II PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR FACULTY THE GENEVA SCHOOL PARTICIPATES IN THE FOLLOWING STATE OF FLORIDA PROGRAMS ADMINISTERED BY THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: FLORIDA'S CORPORATE TAX CREDIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FLORIDA EMPOWERMENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM GARDINER SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$368,489GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$368,489CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$55,939OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SALT SERVEATHONEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$206,788GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$206,788CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$575,277GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$575,277CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$55,939OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$55,939DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$55,939NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT INGRAMPersonNm
TitleFORMER HEADMASTERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$127,510BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$127,510TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
JAMES HENDRIX
BOARD MEMBER$8,000SCHOLARSHIPS
BRAD RYDEN
HEADMASTER$17,220SCHOLARSHIPS

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE HEADMASTER AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR REQUEST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A VARIETY OF FACTORS. THESE FACTORS INCLUDE THE TOP SALARY PAID TO THE HEADMASTER AND THEN A DESCENDING SALARY SCALE PAID TO OTHER SENIOR ADMINISTRATORS. THE ACTUAL SALARY PAID IS IN PART DETERMINED BY THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE ECONOMY, THE SHORT AND LONG-TERM CASH FLOW OF THE SCHOOL, THE QUALIFICATIONS OF THE CANDIDATE, YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, AND THE FREE MARKET DIFFICULTY OF FINDING SUCH A PERSON. IN ADDITION, THE SALARY SCALE REFLECTS THE LOWER PAY SCALE OF NONPROFITS AS COMPARED TO FOR-PROFIT INSTITUTIONS. THE SCHOOL TRIES TO STAY IN CERTAIN PROPORTIONS AND RATIOS TO FOR-PROFIT COUNTERPARTS AS A BASIS FOR SALARY DETERMINATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE TAX FORM 990 AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE SCHOOL ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN ESTIMATED FMV OF INTEREST RATE SWAP CONTRACT 296,702 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 4,573 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT -4,573 TOTAL 296,702

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.