SENIOR CENTER INCORPORATED
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SENIOR CENTER INCORPORATED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/senior-center-incorporated-540735666. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SENIOR CENTER INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/senior-center-incorporated-540735666
MLA “SENIOR CENTER INCORPORATED.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/senior-center-incorporated-540735666. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $3.1M · assets $20.2M
- Also known as
- THE CENTER
- EIN
- 54-0735666
- Address
- 540 BELVEDERE BLVD, CHARLOTTESVLE, VA 22901-3215
- Website
- HTTPS://THECENTERCVILLE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1964 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SINCE 1960, SENIOR CENTER, INC. (DOING BUSINESS AS "THE CENTER") HAS WORKED TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF OLDER ADULTS IN OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES THAT SUPPORT HEALTHY AGING THROUGH SOCIAL ENGAGEMENT, PHYSICAL ACTIVITY, VOLUNTEERISM, CREATIVE EXPRESSION, AND LIFELONG LEARNING. THE CDC RECOGNIZES THE AGING OF AMERICA'S POPULATION AS A SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HEALTH CHALLENGE FOR THE 21ST CENTURY. IMPROVING QUALITY OF LIFE AND PROMOTING INDEPENDENCE AMONG OLDER ADULTS HAS BECOME A NATIONAL PRIORITY. RESEARCH SHOWS THAT OLDER ADULTS WHO PARTICIPATE IN PROGRAMS LIKE THOSE OFFERED BY THE CENTER EXPERIENCE BETTER HEALTH OUTCOMES, ARE MORE LIKELY TO AGE IN PLACE SUCCESSFULLY, AND MAY INCUR LOWER HEALTHCARE COSTS. IN FY25 (APRIL 1, 2024-MARCH 31, 2025), THE CENTER DELIVERED 10,961 CLASSES, EVENTS, PROGRAMS, AND TRIPS-EACH ONE AIMED AT HELPING OLDER ADULTS MAINTAIN RESILIENCE, WELLNESS, AND INDEPENDENCE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melanie Benjamin | EXECUTIVE DI | 2020-2024 | $153,956 | $678,569 | 1 |
| Peter M Thompson (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2013-2023 | $120,157 | $1,499,914 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
75 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer King | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Wilson | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Adams | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Brown | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patti Cary | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Caverly | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Christopher | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deidra Massie | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Slez | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shareef Tahboub | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecil Thompson Jr | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregg Winston | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Best Roberts | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doris Gelbman | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Joyce | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victoria Terrell | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Thalwitz (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Martin (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Brody (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Greer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Turner Lewis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Martin (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Menke (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecil Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rene Bond (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Caverly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Hart (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Matherne (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Peters (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Tucker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Gieck (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robyn Jackson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Jacob (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Shawley (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kurt Woerpel Iii (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Brownlee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gordon Burris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Demong (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Jiranek (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Shawley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hi Ewald (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Beasley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gordon Burruss (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jean Foss (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Guthrie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Keese (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Kirkman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Krenn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mildred Robinson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Tahboub (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Tucker Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kurt Woerpel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Mccusker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Myers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Wheeler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Allan (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Whitcomb (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Rullman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Bradley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gene Corrigan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cole Hendrix (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Walker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Birckhead (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Strucko (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Tucker (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Guthrie (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberlee Barrett-Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecil Floyd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Hallquist (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Martin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Perriello (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Reese (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Gaffney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Geick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $154K · 33 employees · 575 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE BENJAMIN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $131,268 | $0 | $22,688 | $153,956 | 1 |
| JULIE CHRISTOPHER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KING | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY WILSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER BEST ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BROWN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTI CARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN CAVERLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS GELBMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL JOYCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA TERRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIDRA MASSIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SLEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAREEF TAHBOUB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECIL THOMPSON JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG WINSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $265K · 28 employees · 335 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE BENJAMIN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $124,667 | $0 | $19,823 | $144,490 | 1 |
| PETER M THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $103,289 | $0 | $16,868 | $120,157 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE THALWITZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KING | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MARTIN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY WILSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BRODY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BROWN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTI CARY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN CAVERLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE CHRISTOPHER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GREER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE TURNER LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIDRA MASSIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SLEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAREEF TAHBOUB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECIL THOMPSON JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG WINSTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $302K · 25 employees · 335 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER M THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $141,129 | $0 | $17,150 | $158,279 | 1 |
| MELANIE BENJAMIN | PHILANTHROPY | 40 | $131,480 | $0 | $12,570 | $144,050 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE THALWITZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE MARTIN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTI CARY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY WILSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GREER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE TURNER LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIDRA MASSIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BRODY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BROWN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN CAVERLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE CHRISTOPHER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MENKE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAREEF TAHBOUB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECIL THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG WINSTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $251K · 26 employees · 285 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER M THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $130,624 | $0 | $0 | $130,624 | 1 |
| MELANIE BENJAMIN | PHILANTHROPY | 40 | $119,912 | $0 | $0 | $119,912 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KING | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE MARTIN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTI CARY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENE BOND | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BRODY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BROWN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE CAVERLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GREER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN HART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE TURNER LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIDRA MASSIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MATHERNE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PETERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SLEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE THALWITZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY WILSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $245K · 20 employees · 301 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER M THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $128,475 | $0 | $0 | $128,475 | 1 |
| MELANIE BENJAMIN | PHILANTHROPY | 40 | $116,161 | $0 | $0 | $116,161 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KING | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SHAWLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE MARTIN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENE BOND | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTI CARY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GIECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GREER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN HART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBYN JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL JACOB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE TURNER LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIDRA MASSIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PETERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE THALWITZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY WILSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT WOERPEL III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $130K · 24 employees · 480 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER M THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $130,000 | $0 | $0 | $130,000 | 1 |
| GREG MENKE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KING | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE MARTIN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENE BOND | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BROWNLEE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON BURRIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD DEMONG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GIECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GREER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN HART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBYN JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL JACOB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT JIRANEK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE TURNER LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIDRA MASSIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PETERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SHAWLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE THALWITZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT WOERPEL III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $130K · 18 employees · 483 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER M THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $128,991 | $0 | $1,009 | $130,000 | 1 |
| GREG MENKE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KING | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BROWNLEE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENE BOND | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON BURRIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD DEMONG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GIECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GREER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN HART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBYN JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL JACOB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT JIRANEK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE TURNER LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIDRA MASSIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PETERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SHAWLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE THALWITZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT WOERPEL III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $145K · 17 employees · 496 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER M THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $129,126 | $0 | $15,471 | $144,597 | 1 |
| HI EWALD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MENKE | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BROWNLEE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENE BOND | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH BEASLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON BURRUSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD DEMONG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JEAN FOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GIECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GUTHRIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT JIRANEK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL KEESE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE KIRKMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE KRENN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PETERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILDRED ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA TAHBOUB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT TUCKER JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT WOERPEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $143K · 15 employees · 538 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $126,040 | $0 | $16,774 | $142,814 | 1 |
| HI EWALD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MENKE | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENE BOND | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BROWNLEE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH BEASLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JEAN FOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GIECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GUTHRIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT JIRANEK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE KIRKMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE KRENN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE MCCUSKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MYERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA TAHBOUB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT TUCKER JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WHEELER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $147K · 15 employees · 489 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $130,000 | $0 | $16,774 | $146,774 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GUTHRIE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE MCCUSKER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH ALLAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WHITCOMB | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JEAN FOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY RULLMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HI EWALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WHEELER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT TUCKER JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BROWNLEE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GIECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE KIRKMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MENKE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MYERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $138K · 17 employees · 522 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 2 | $122,500 | $0 | $15,779 | $138,279 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GUTHRIE | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH ALLAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE CORRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JEAN FOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE MCCUSKER | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY RULLMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE HENDRIX | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WALKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HI EWALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BIRCKHEAD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WHITCOMB | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STRUCKO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WHEELER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT TUCKER JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $130K · 17 employees · 462 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER THOMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $114,829 | $0 | $15,086 | $129,915 | 1 |
| BOB TUCKER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE GUTHRIE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WHITCOMB | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH ALLAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLEE BARRETT-JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE CORRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECIL FLOYD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JEAN FOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE HALLQUIST | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE MCCUSKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PERRIELLO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY REESE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY RULLMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE HENDRIX | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE GAFFNEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GEICK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA TAHBOUB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WALKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HI EWALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,484,111 | $3,133,843 | $20,228,731 | $14,344,552 | $2,059,042 | $180,819 | $168,427 | 33 | 575 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,773,407 | $3,323,426 | $20,912,739 | $15,111,907 | $2,193,940 | $281,381 | $227,956 | 28 | 335 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,408,059 | $3,072,821 | $21,801,829 | $15,635,324 | $1,979,468 | $245,392 | $272,609 | 25 | 335 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,999,742 | $2,484,619 | $22,609,673 | $16,421,512 | $1,656,672 | $116,819 | $250,536 | 26 | 285 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,435,987 | $2,211,663 | $24,401,942 | $16,949,080 | $1,772,593 | $40,015 | $244,636 | 20 | 301 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,799,413 | $1,708,967 | $26,419,649 | $15,534,809 | $2,163,838 | $178,780 | $130,000 | 24 | 480 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,486,980 | $1,543,825 | $15,350,860 | $14,464,597 | $9,207,684 | $148,239 | $128,991 | 18 | 483 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,514,339 | $1,434,049 | $6,677,186 | $6,507,924 | $2,211,369 | $169,571 | $144,597 | 17 | 496 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,536,690 | $1,205,575 | $5,700,783 | $5,392,461 | $1,102,352 | $103,252 | $142,814 | 15 | 538 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,578,952 | $1,279,376 | $5,222,162 | $5,033,321 | $1,350,522 | $93,521 | $146,774 | 15 | 489 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,343,046 | $1,290,791 | $5,379,608 | $4,747,036 | $2,089,161 | $117,707 | $140,779 | 17 | 522 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,119,042 | $1,221,175 | $4,621,466 | $3,674,567 | $886,553 | $108,532 | $133,210 | 17 | 462 |
Funders of this organization
17 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,692,597 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2022 | 96 | $1,929,738 | 2022 | $461,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $933,700 | 2024 | $37,180 | show |
| CFA INSTITUTE | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $187,750 | 2018 | $106,750 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $120,700 | 2024 | $7,700 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2022 | 5 | $102,360 | 2022 | $21,180 | show |
| ALTRIA COMPANIES EMPLOYEE COMMUNITY FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2012-2017 | 7 | $102,000 | 2017 | $12,000 | show |
| RACINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $100,000 | 2011 | $100,000 | show |
| JUNIOR LEAGUE OF BIRMINGHAM INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| CHARLOTTESVILLE TRACK CLUB INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| INEZ DUFF BISHOP CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SENIOR CENTER INCORPORATED” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $34,050 | 2023 | $6,550 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $31,099 | 2025 | $10,291 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $29,200 | 2024 | $11,350 | show |
| PARKINSONS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $16,000 | 2023 | $16,000 | show |
| SENTARA HEALTH | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| NATURE CONSERVANCY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| RIMORA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SENIOR CENTER INCORPORATED” | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| WESTWIND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SENIOR CENTER INCORPORATED” | 2015 | 1 | $1,000 | 2015 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEEP CENTER INCORPORATED | GA | A20 | $2,213,846 | $1,451,179 | CHIEF EXEC. | $119,474 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH CENTER INCORPORATED | MA | Not reported | $1,472,723 | $1,274,607 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,173 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE CENTER INCORPORATED | LA | P20 | $4,158,957 | $4,098,946 | EXECUTIVE DI | $187,483 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SKY LIGHT CENTER INCORPORATED | NY | F32 | $3,321,692 | $2,525,099 | CO-EXEC. DIR | $149,574 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SYLVIA CENTER INCORPORATED | NY | K40 | $1,927,360 | $2,176,830 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $222,040 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SELAH COUNSELING CENTER INCORPORATED | NE | F30 | $1,310,791 | $1,279,559 | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR | $144,942 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY CENTER INCORPORATED | CT | X22 | $1,827,455 | $1,796,195 | EXECUTIVE DI | $70,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOMER SENIOR CITIZENS INCORPORATED | AK | P70 | $3,859,426 | $3,717,517 | Executive Dir. | $132,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MENS CENTER INCORPORATED | TX | F22 | $1,902,020 | $2,795,081 | CEO & EXEC DIR | $71,847 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY CENTER INCORPORATED | CT | Not reported | $2,786,696 | $2,718,851 | Chief Executive Officer | $160,478 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEGAL RIGHTS CENTER INCORPORATED | MN | I83 | $2,127,692 | $2,632,142 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $118,223 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMYRNA SENIOR CITIZENS INCORPORATED | TN | Not reported | $1,367,826 | $260,961 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPPORTUNITY CENTER INCORPORATED | VA | Not reported | $9,062,214 | $9,598,629 | President/CEO | $668,285 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CASTLE ROCK SENIOR CENTER INCORPORATED | CO | S20 | $1,042,422 | $990,738 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $107,692 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NIOBRARA SENIOR CENTER INCORPORATED | WY | P81 | $592,592 | $513,866 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $44,972 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SENIOR CENTERS INC | OH | P81 | $643,577 | $588,933 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,517 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| BERGMANN CENTER INCORPORATED | MI | J20 | $944,960 | $1,360,204 | CORP. EXECUTIVE DIREC | $53,132 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE CENTER INCORPORATED | LA | P81 | $1,083,523 | $1,090,122 | Administrator | $165,778 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CORPORATE SENIOR CENTER | TX | P81 | $1,127,912 | $981,413 | DIRECTOR | $60,479 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INCARNATION CENTER INCORPORATED | CT | N20 | $5,233,685 | $5,085,257 | Executive Director | $245,792 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KOREAN CENTER INCORPORATED | CA | P84 | $572,041 | $457,504 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| M O T SENIOR CENTER INC | DE | Not reported | $863,727 | $678,752 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STRONGHOLD CENTER INCORPORATED | IL | X01 | $1,074,639 | $1,111,187 | EXECUTIVE DI | $74,682 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARKER SENIOR CENTER INC | CO | P81 | $527,577 | $474,247 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SET INCORPORATED | MI | Not reported | $6,041,860 | $7,008,734 | President | $1,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,133,843 spent · pay $1,373,784 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $967,020 | $646,627 | $128,239 | $192,154 | 30.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $479,528 | $453,394 | $20,907 | $5,227 | 15.3% | |
| Interest | $342,407 | $325,286 | $13,697 | $3,424 | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $294,394 | $294,394 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $168,427 | $16,843 | $79,161 | $72,423 | 5.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $99,500 | $99,500 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $87,871 | $56,224 | $13,156 | $18,491 | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $83,223 | $49,451 | $14,714 | $19,058 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $81,868 | $77,775 | $3,275 | $818 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $75,998 | $72,198 | $3,040 | $760 | 2.4% |
| Fees: other services | $74,298 | $70,580 | $2,974 | $744 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING AND GROUND MAINT | $70,198 | $66,688 | $2,808 | $702 | 2.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $67,243 | $47,159 | $7,615 | $12,469 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $63,989 | - | - | $63,989 | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $61,050 | $37,205 | $1,883 | $21,962 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $48,677 | $46,243 | $1,947 | $487 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $34,851 | $33,108 | $1,394 | $349 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,104 | - | $16,104 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,242 | - | $14,242 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,955 | - | $2,955 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,133,843 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,323,426 spent · pay $1,497,696 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,214,502 | $751,777 | $230,609 | $232,116 | 36.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $479,449 | $453,320 | $20,904 | $5,225 | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $330,797 | $330,797 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Interest | $260,904 | $247,859 | $10,436 | $2,609 | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $172,643 | $164,011 | $6,906 | $1,726 | 5.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $119,588 | $119,588 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $102,134 | $63,256 | $19,359 | $19,519 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $91,976 | $56,965 | $17,434 | $17,577 | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $89,084 | $55,174 | $16,885 | $17,025 | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $74,702 | $43,935 | $1,608 | $29,159 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $73,718 | $70,033 | $2,948 | $737 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $68,922 | $68,922 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING AND GROUND MAINT | $68,652 | $65,219 | $2,746 | $687 | 2.1% |
| Occupancy | $55,851 | $53,058 | $2,234 | $559 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $55,028 | $52,277 | $2,201 | $550 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $34,760 | $33,021 | $1,391 | $348 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,640 | - | $14,640 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,746 | - | $9,746 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,330 | - | $6,330 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,323,426 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,072,821 spent · pay $1,409,162 · grants $0 · events $58,294
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,140,991 | $677,977 | $201,727 | $261,287 | 37.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $492,428 | $464,527 | $22,519 | $5,382 | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $235,962 | $235,962 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Interest | $221,941 | $210,844 | $8,878 | $2,219 | 7.2% | |
| All other expenses | $130,302 | $80,769 | $3,337 | $46,196 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $117,022 | $117,022 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $106,207 | $106,207 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $96,089 | $57,096 | $16,988 | $22,005 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $88,112 | $52,356 | $15,578 | $20,178 | 2.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $83,970 | $49,895 | $14,846 | $19,229 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $69,416 | $65,946 | $2,777 | $693 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $69,328 | $65,862 | $2,773 | $693 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $63,859 | $60,666 | $2,554 | $639 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING AND GROUND MAINT | $51,573 | $48,995 | $2,062 | $516 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $46,917 | $46,917 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $35,040 | $33,288 | $1,402 | $350 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,883 | - | $16,883 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,781 | - | $6,781 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $87,865 | $58,294 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,072,821 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,484,619 spent · pay $1,223,051 · grants $0 · events $1,142
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $966,721 | $655,147 | $102,086 | $209,488 | 38.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $454,374 | $428,630 | $20,778 | $4,966 | 18.3% | |
| Interest | $244,248 | $232,036 | $9,770 | $2,442 | 9.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $95,732 | $64,877 | $10,109 | $20,746 | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $84,629 | $57,353 | $8,936 | $18,340 | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $75,969 | $51,485 | $8,022 | $16,462 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $74,112 | $74,112 | - | - | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $68,896 | $17,653 | $17,890 | $33,353 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $63,965 | $60,767 | $2,558 | $640 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $61,110 | $58,055 | $2,444 | $611 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $55,975 | $53,176 | $2,239 | $560 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $45,121 | $42,865 | $1,805 | $451 | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $44,965 | $44,965 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING AND GROUND MAINT | $44,091 | $41,887 | $1,763 | $441 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $38,992 | $38,992 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $33,897 | $32,202 | $1,356 | $339 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,914 | - | $16,914 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,908 | - | $14,908 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,290 | $1,142 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,484,619 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,211,663 spent · pay $1,055,898 · grants $0 · events $6,449
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $845,812 | $573,206 | $89,318 | $183,288 | 38.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $450,843 | $428,300 | $18,034 | $4,509 | 20.4% | |
| Interest | $301,217 | $286,156 | $12,049 | $3,012 | 13.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $73,895 | $50,078 | $7,804 | $16,013 | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $70,855 | $48,019 | $7,482 | $15,354 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,336 | $44,278 | $6,900 | $14,158 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $64,969 | $61,721 | $2,598 | $650 | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $63,990 | $60,790 | $2,560 | $640 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $45,521 | $45,521 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: other services | $36,373 | $34,554 | $1,455 | $364 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $35,222 | $35,222 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,105 | $34,105 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $33,323 | - | - | $33,323 | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $31,516 | $29,940 | $1,261 | $315 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $30,060 | $16,252 | $13,558 | $250 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $15,625 | $14,844 | $625 | $156 | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,001 | - | $13,001 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,010 | $6,449 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,211,663 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,708,967 spent · pay $1,074,685 · grants $0 · events $3,789
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $865,381 | $454,706 | $136,136 | $274,539 | 50.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $118,098 | $118,098 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $92,240 | $92,240 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $84,962 | $80,714 | $3,398 | $850 | 5.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $82,317 | $43,628 | $12,348 | $26,341 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $66,602 | $35,299 | $9,990 | $21,313 | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,386 | $61,167 | $2,575 | $644 | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $60,385 | $32,004 | $9,058 | $19,323 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $47,714 | $45,328 | $1,909 | $477 | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $46,619 | $43,296 | $1,926 | $1,397 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $37,874 | $37,874 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $37,230 | - | - | $37,230 | 2.2% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $36,703 | - | - | $36,703 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $28,801 | $27,361 | $1,152 | $288 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $19,697 | $18,712 | $788 | $197 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,675 | - | $14,675 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,283 | $5,019 | $211 | $53 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $135,885 | $3,789 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,708,967 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,543,825 spent · pay $841,521 · grants $0 · events $78,378
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $551,441 | $292,570 | $83,124 | $175,747 | 35.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $156,485 | $156,485 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $128,991 | $68,059 | $18,941 | $41,991 | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $91,000 | $91,000 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Office expenses | $73,310 | $69,644 | $2,933 | $733 | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $66,124 | $62,818 | $2,645 | $661 | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $65,828 | $36,371 | $1,493 | $27,964 | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $58,098 | $58,098 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $57,547 | $30,500 | $8,632 | $18,415 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $56,559 | $53,731 | $2,262 | $566 | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $55,836 | $29,593 | $8,375 | $17,868 | 3.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $47,706 | $25,284 | $7,156 | $15,266 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $34,994 | - | - | $34,994 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,410 | $17,965 | $11,256 | $189 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $28,227 | $26,816 | $1,129 | $282 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $27,936 | $27,936 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $14,065 | $13,361 | $563 | $141 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $268 | - | $268 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $141,563 | $78,378 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,543,825 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,434,049 spent · pay $857,456 · grants $0 · events $72,717
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $564,920 | $293,157 | $46,067 | $225,696 | 39.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $144,597 | $101,218 | $15,906 | $27,473 | 10.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $95,156 | $92,651 | $2,004 | $501 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $87,086 | $87,086 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,732 | $61,496 | $2,589 | $647 | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $61,143 | $58,944 | $1,436 | $763 | 4.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $55,992 | $39,195 | $6,159 | $10,638 | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,359 | $29,712 | $4,669 | $19,978 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $48,259 | $45,847 | $1,930 | $482 | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $37,588 | $26,311 | $4,135 | $7,142 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $34,908 | - | - | $34,908 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $34,443 | $34,443 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $33,887 | $32,193 | $1,355 | $339 | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $31,111 | $18,440 | $12,477 | $194 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $29,911 | - | - | $29,911 | 2.1% |
| Occupancy | $29,205 | $27,745 | $1,168 | $292 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $14,447 | $13,725 | $578 | $144 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,544 | - | $9,544 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,761 | - | $2,761 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $133,154 | $72,717 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,434,049 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,205,575 spent · pay $728,332 · grants $0 · events $45,923
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $457,904 | $320,533 | $50,370 | $87,001 | 38.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $142,814 | $99,970 | $15,709 | $27,135 | 11.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $67,462 | $64,089 | $2,698 | $675 | 5.6% | |
| All other expenses | $61,645 | $57,729 | $450 | $3,466 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $61,470 | $61,470 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $47,738 | $33,417 | $5,251 | $9,070 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING AND GROUND MAINT | $46,340 | $44,023 | $1,854 | $463 | 3.8% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $45,358 | - | - | $45,358 | 3.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $43,496 | $30,447 | $4,785 | $8,264 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $43,081 | $40,927 | $1,724 | $430 | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,380 | $25,466 | $4,002 | $6,912 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $35,894 | $34,099 | $1,436 | $359 | 3.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,404 | $33,404 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $30,297 | - | - | $30,297 | 2.5% |
| Occupancy | $25,151 | $23,893 | $1,006 | $252 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,185 | $3,602 | $9,545 | $38 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $10,609 | $10,079 | $424 | $106 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,285 | - | $3,285 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $62 | $59 | $2 | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $96,372 | $45,923 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,205,575 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,279,376 spent · pay $740,439 · grants $0 · events $48,691
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $465,535 | $325,874 | $52,509 | $87,152 | 36.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $146,774 | $102,742 | $14,677 | $29,355 | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $85,696 | $85,696 | - | - | 6.7% |
| All other expenses | $77,811 | $58,950 | $1,126 | $17,735 | 6.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $69,205 | $65,745 | $2,768 | $692 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $66,452 | - | $66,452 | - | 5.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $47,906 | $33,534 | $5,270 | $9,102 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $46,346 | - | - | $46,346 | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $45,565 | $45,565 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $42,238 | $29,567 | $4,684 | $7,987 | 3.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $37,986 | $26,591 | $4,308 | $7,087 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $31,183 | $29,623 | $1,248 | $312 | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $29,574 | $28,095 | $1,183 | $296 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING AND GROUND MAINT | $28,572 | $27,143 | $1,143 | $286 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $20,418 | $19,397 | $817 | $204 | 1.6% |
| Interest | $15,761 | $14,973 | $630 | $158 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,493 | $9,968 | $420 | $105 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,424 | - | $8,424 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,237 | - | $3,237 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $63,113 | $48,691 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,279,376 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,290,791 spent · pay $712,362 · grants $0 · events $54,050
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $456,886 | $319,820 | $50,258 | $86,808 | 35.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $140,779 | $98,545 | $15,486 | $26,748 | 10.9% | |
| All other expenses | $103,720 | $89,715 | $1,841 | $12,164 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $77,951 | $77,951 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,628 | $67,097 | $2,825 | $706 | 5.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $56,209 | $56,209 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,698 | $33,389 | $5,246 | $9,063 | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $47,602 | $33,321 | $5,236 | $9,045 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $47,114 | - | $47,114 | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $38,746 | - | - | $38,746 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $38,480 | - | - | $38,480 | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING AND GROUND MAINT | $34,724 | $32,988 | $1,389 | $347 | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $30,508 | $28,983 | $1,220 | $305 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $30,447 | $28,925 | $1,217 | $305 | 2.4% | |
| Interest | $27,895 | $26,500 | $1,116 | $279 | 2.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,397 | $13,578 | $2,134 | $3,685 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $10,509 | $9,984 | $420 | $105 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,039 | - | $8,039 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,259 | - | $3,259 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $70,532 | $54,050 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,290,791 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,221,175 spent · pay $610,376 · grants $0 · events $3,584
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $384,028 | $307,222 | $38,403 | $38,403 | 31.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $133,210 | $106,568 | $13,321 | $13,321 | 10.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $91,075 | - | - | $91,075 | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $79,990 | $79,990 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,517 | $66,991 | $2,821 | $705 | 5.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $61,462 | $60,908 | $443 | $111 | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $60,694 | $59,192 | $1,201 | $301 | 5.0% | |
| Interest | $43,151 | $40,993 | $1,726 | $432 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $41,009 | $32,807 | $4,101 | $4,101 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $40,741 | - | - | $40,741 | 3.3% |
| Occupancy | $32,355 | $30,737 | $1,294 | $324 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,634 | $25,308 | $3,163 | $3,163 | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $28,707 | $27,272 | $1,148 | $287 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING AND GROUND MAINT | $26,387 | $25,068 | $1,055 | $264 | 2.2% |
| Fees: other services | $22,456 | $17,964 | $2,246 | $2,246 | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,495 | $16,397 | $2,049 | $2,049 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,212 | $13,372 | $6,840 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $19,422 | $18,451 | $777 | $194 | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $10,186 | $9,677 | $407 | $102 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,374 | - | $2,374 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,070 | - | $1,070 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,034 | $3,584 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,221,175 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- SENIOR CENTER, INCORPORATED VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 1963-04-23
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments