KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC DAF sponsor

Cite this

Plain text KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/kansas-aviation-museum-inc-481089259. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kansas-aviation-museum-inc-481089259

MLA “KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/kansas-aviation-museum-inc-481089259. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $815K · assets $2.0M

EIN
48-1089259
Address
3350 S GEORGE WASHINGTON BLVD, WICHITA, KS 67210-2100
Website
www.kansasaviationmuseum.org
NTEE code
A540
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Donor-advised funds
Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2014). Figures by year
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Connecting the rich aviation heritage of Kansas to an innovative future for all.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Benjamin Sauceda PRESIDENT2022-2024 $92,747$177,747 1
Tim Norton (former) INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2010-2020 $70,000$70,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

74 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alicia Sanchez TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Randy Hardy CHAIRMAN2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Melissa Liby VICE CHAIRMAN2023-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Jeff Vaughn TREASURER2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Shawn Riley SECRETARY2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Lionel Alford Jr TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Travis Bloom TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Tim Bonnell TRUSTEE2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Hoheisel TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Alan Kennedy TRUSTEE2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Rob Gerlach TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Mcelgunn TRUSTEE2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Joel Rodell TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jesse Romo TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Zach Roth TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ron Ryan TRUSTEE2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kirk Short TRUSTEE2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jonathon Goering TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Hall TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
David Weishaar TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 3
Teresa Ortega TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Adam Tannehill TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sam Frey TRUSTEE2012-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ed Sykes TRUSTEE2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Laura Lombard (former) TRUSTEE2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Todd Tiahrt (former) TRUSTEE2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Larry Van Horn (former) TRUSTEE2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Evelyn Patton (former) TRUSTEE2022 4 $0 reported 1
Jeffery Vaughn (former) TRUSTEE2020-2022 4 $0 reported 1
Billy Patton (former) TRUSTEE2020-2022 4 $0 reported 1
Lionel Alford (former) TRUSTEE2020-2022 4 $0 reported 1
Larry Vanhorn (former) TRUSTEE2022 4 $0 reported 1
Robin Spurrier (former) TRUSTEE2010-2022 4 $0 reported 1
Aaron Graf (former) TREASURER2022 4 $0 reported 1
Kensley Pottebaum (former) TRUSTEE2022 4 $0 reported 1
Ben Sauceda (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2021 40 $0 reported 1
David Williams (former) SECRETARY2020 10 $0 reported 1
Aaron Graff (former) TRUSTEE2020 4 $0 reported 1
Brian Vanorsby (former) TRUSTEE2020 4 $0 reported 1
Paul Hancock (former) TRUSTEE2020 4 $0 reported 1
Grant Body (former) TRUSTEE2020 4 $0 reported 1
Jordan Hegler (former) TRUSTEE2020 4 $0 reported 1
Tyler Walston (former) TRUSTEE2020 4 $0 reported 1
Marilyn J Lee (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Moore (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carl Chance (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Copeland (former) VICE PRESIDE2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jodine Elwick (former) TRUSTEE2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Youngers (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Timothy Bonnell (former) PRESIDENT2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Walt House (former) TRUSTEE2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jack Mcinteer (former) SECRETARY2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lt Col Usaf Ret Lionel D Alford (former) TRUSTEE2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Scott Bengston (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
George Boyd (former) TRUSTEE2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrew Jones (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jade Martin (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julie Mitchell (former) TREASURER2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ron Williams (former) 2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Intrust Bank Na Institution (former) SECRETARY2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 24
Charles Kanaga (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ed Mcelhenney (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Wiebetech Llc Institution (former) TREASURER2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
City Of Wichita Institution (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Kiser (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Koch Industries (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Inks & Images (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stinson Morrison Hecker (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Schaefer Johnson Cox & Frey (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ul Gooch (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Mcinteer (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dennis Schamber (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jacob Strange (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kake-Tv (former) TRUSTEE2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $93K · 12 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENJAMIN SAUCEDA PRESIDENT40 $92,747$0$0 $92,7471
RANDY HARDY CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA LIBY VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF VAUGHN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN RILEY SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
LIONEL ALFORD JR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS BLOOM TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM BONNELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE HOHEISEL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN KENNEDY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROB GERLACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MCELGUNN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL RODELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JESSE ROMO TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ZACH ROTH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RON RYAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA SANCHEZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
KIRK SHORT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHON GOERING TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM HALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID WEISHAAR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
TERESA ORTEGA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM TANNEHILL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
SAM FREY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ED SYKES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 12 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENJAMIN SAUCEDA PRESIDENT40 $85,000$0$0 $85,0001
RANDY HARDY CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA LIBY VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF VAUGHN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN RILEY TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
LIONEL ALFORD JR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS BLOOM TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM BONNELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE HOHEISEL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN KENNEDY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA LOMBARD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MCELGUNN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL RODELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JESSE ROMO TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ZACH ROTH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RON RYAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA SANCHEZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
KIRK SHORT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TODD TIAHRT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY VAN HORN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID WEISHAAR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
2022 · 17 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EVELYN PATTON TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
TODD TIAHRT TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFERY VAUGHN TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
BILLY PATTON TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA LOMBARD TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS McELGUNN TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
ED SYKES TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN RILEY TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
LIONEL ALFORD TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
BENJAMIN SAUCEDA EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY VANHORN TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN SPURRIER TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
RON RYAN TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN KENNEDY TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
KIRK SHORT PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
AARON GRAF TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
KENSLEY POTTEBAUM TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 16 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEN SAUCEDA EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 12 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIM NORTON INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $70,000$0$0 $70,0001
ED SYKES PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY VAN HORN TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
LIONEL ALFORD TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
SAM FREY TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID WILLIAMS SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
RON RYAN TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
AARON GRAFF TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN KENNEDY TURSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFERY VAUGHN TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
BILLY PATTON TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN SPURRIER 1ST VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY HARDY TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN VANORSBY TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
KIRK SHORT TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL HANCOCK TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
GRANT BODY TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
JORDAN HEGLER TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER WALSTON TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 17 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARILYN J LEE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MOORE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ED SYKES TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CARL CHANCE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID COPELAND VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JODINE ELWICK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN YOUNGERS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
SAM FREY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY BONNELL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
WALT HOUSE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCINTEER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LT COL USAF RET LIONEL D ALFORD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT BENGSTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE BOYD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW JONES TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JADE MARTIN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE MITCHELL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 17 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARILYN J LEE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MOORE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ED SYKES TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CARL CHANCE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID COPELAND VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JODINE ELWICK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN YOUNGERS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SAM FREY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
TIM BONNELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
WALT HOUSE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCINTEER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
LT COL USAF RET LIONEL D ALFORD TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE BOYD TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT BENGSTON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW JONES TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JADE MARTIN TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE MITCHELL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED SYKES TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JODINE ELWICK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RON WILLIAMS - $0$0$0 $01
SAM FREY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY BONNELL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
WALT HOUSE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCINTEER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LT COL USAF RET LIONEL D ALFORD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 23 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES KANAGA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
INTRUST BANK Institution SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $024
ED MCELHENNEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ED SYKES TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE M BOYD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WIEBETECH LLC Institution TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CITY OF WICHITA Institution TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JODINE ELWICK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KISER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
KOCH INDUSTRIES TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
INKS & IMAGES TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN SPURRIER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
STINSON MORRISON HECKER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SCHAEFER JOHNSON COX & FREY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TIM NORTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY BONNELL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
UL GOOCH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WALT HOUSE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MCINTEER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS SCHAMBER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LT COL USAF RET LIONEL D ALFORD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCINTEER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JACOB STRANGE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 24 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAKE-TV TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES KANAGA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
INTRUST BANK Institution SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $024
ED MCELHENNEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ED SYKES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE M BOYD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WIEBETECH LLC Institution TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CITY OF WICHITA Institution TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JODINE ELWICK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KISER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KOCH INDUSTRIES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
INKS & IMAGES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN SPURRIER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STINSON MORRISON HECKER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
SCHAEFER JOHNSON COX & FREY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM NORTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY BONNELL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
UL GOOCH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WALT HOUSE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MCINTEER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS SCHAMBER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LT COL USAF RET LIONEL D ALFORD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCINTEER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JACOB STRANGE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,076,516$814,574 $1,950,595$1,799,036 $782,949$280,064 $92,7471240
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$882,292$826,780 $1,709,198$1,549,921 $631,218$101,478 $72,2181240
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$788,206$696,983 $1,666,131$1,500,574 $640,779$146,820 $01150
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$357,628$370,796 $1,578,838$1,403,395 $357,464$0 $01650
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$323,288$491,072 $1,611,193$1,384,668 $294,730$28,250 $70,0001210
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,049,523$768,963 $2,058,446$2,046,403 $920,333$5,066 -22-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,076,930$709,578 $2,188,366$2,172,446 $935,052$0 -1915
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,145,354$500,501 $1,423,463$1,419,312 $1,003,400$0 -11-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$856,435$404,122 $787,521$774,459 $749,238$8,733 -11-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$328,425$324,112 $330,688$322,264 $208,001$16,498 -10-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $202,518 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
WICHITA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2011, 2013, 2022, 2024 4$52,142 2024$10,750
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2023-2025 4$35,380 2025$15,100
show
UNITED WAY OF THE PLAINS Public charity Exact 2023-2024 2$30,000 2024$15,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$25,000 2024$25,000
show
SKYWARD CREDIT UNION Public charity Exact 2021-2023 3$22,500 2023$8,500
show
BRABSON LIBRARY AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC” 2024 1$16,650 2024$16,650
show
HUMANITIES KANSAS INC Public charity Exact 2020 1$11,890 2020$11,890
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$6,000 2023$6,000
show
TEXTRON CHARITABLE TRUST 540 008 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC” 2020-2024 5$2,625 2024$525
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC” 2020-2023 4$256 2023$69
show
IMA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC” 2022 1$75 2022$75
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BOOT HILL MUSEUM INCKSA54 $1,929,272$1,931,109 Executive Director$73,990 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
WICHITA SEDGWICK COUNTY HISTORIAL MUSEUM ASSOCIATIONKSA54 $1,389,396$758,877 MUSEUM DIRECTOR$92,648 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
MUSEUM OF WORLD TREASURES INCKSA54 $840,876$670,272 PRESIDENT & CEO$64,620 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
STEVENS COUNTY GAS AND HISTORICAL MUSEUM INCKSA54 $882,410$278,081 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
SALINA INNOVATION FOUNDATIONKSA54 $824,572$382,208 EXECUTIVE DI$34,000 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
ATCHISON AMELIA EARHART FOUNDATIONKSA54 $843,174$895,928 President$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
OVERLAND PARK HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCKSA54 $921,058$233,171 Executive Director$77,400 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
THE AVIATION MUSEUM OF KENTUCKY INCKYA54 $1,546,217$515,959 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$63,217 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALASKA AVIATION HERITAGE MUSEUMAKA54 $869,721$861,453 Board Agent$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
BURRITT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INCALA54 $1,779,380$1,588,348 GOVERNANCE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name
CHAMPAIGN AVIATION MUSEUMOHA54 $1,621,647$492,537 BOARD CHAIRM$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name
LARAMIE PLAINS MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INCWYA54 $563,574$485,832 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL WASP WWII MUSEUM INCTXA54 $2,104,383$1,904,036 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR; DIRECTOR$102,000 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
TEXAS MARITIME MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INCTXA54 $865,694$813,770 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$77,283 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
NORTH CAROLINA AVIATION MUSEUM & HALL OF FAME INCORPORATEDNCA54 $2,083,536$91,498 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
HISTORY MUSEUM OF BURKE COUNTY INCNCA54 $627,937$169,092 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL PRINTING MUSEUM FOUNDATIONCAA54 $727,035$660,599 TRUSTEE/CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
WARHAWK AIR MUSEUM INCIDA54 $1,913,136$1,141,538 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
MUSEUM VILLAGE INCNYA54 $547,338$413,688 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$65,687 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
MIDWEST LUMBER MUSEUM INCIAA54 $945,493$235,569 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN PRECISION MUSEUM ASSOCIATIONVTA54 $1,831,203$1,111,952 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$110,160 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
STURDIVANT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION OF SELMA INCALA54 $1,224,631$287,963 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
GRANVILLE MUSEUM INCTNA54 $1,502,366$1,315,636 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN BANJO MUSEUM INCOKA54 $1,144,353$820,933 Executive Dir.$122,943 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
LEATHER ARCHIVES & MUSEUM INCILA54 $691,787$419,984 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FRED L EMERSON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$12,351,2538 12018–2025 SEWARD HOUSE MUSEUM
LIBERTY HALL FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,192,06710 12015–2024 LIBERTY HALL MUSEUM INC
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$4,340,93110 12015–2024 MUSEUM OF THE NEW SOUTH INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$4,213,91981 242014–2024 WABASH COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC; ATCHISON AMELIA EARHART FOUNDATION; BEHRINGER-CRAWFORD MUSEUM BOARD OF TRUSTEES; WALLACE HOUSE FOUNDATION-A MUSEUM AND VICE PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY and 20 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,045,399135 352016–2024 NEW HAMPSHIRE BOAT MUSEUM; HOLOCAUST MUSEUM & EDUCATION CENTER OF SWFL; BEHRINGER-CRAWFORD MUSEUM BOARD OF TRUSTEES; ELLA SHARP MUSEUM ASSOCIATION OF JACKSON and 31 more
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$3,781,2137 12018–2024 AMERICAN BANJO MUSEUM INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$2,677,92331 142020–2024 LARAMIE PLAINS MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC; WABASH COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC; NATIONAL MUSEUM OF INDUSTRIAL HISTORY; HOLOCAUST MUSEUM & EDUCATION CENTER OF SWFL and 10 more
FURMAN UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$2,290,22114 12009–2024 UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM
SOUTHERN COLORADO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,225,10015 12011–2025 ROSEMOUNT MUSEUM
CLOUD L CRAY AND SARA JANE CRAY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,060,0007 12017–2023 ATCHISON AMELIA EARHART FOUNDATION
HOUSTON ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$1,999,70012 22018–2024 HOUSTON MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURE; HOUSTON MARITIME MUSEUM
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,791,00013 22012–2023 INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM OF MUSLIM CULTURE; MUSEUM OF SOUTH TEXAS HISTORY
TEXAS FLYING LEGENDS MUSEUM Private foundation$1,755,7762 12018–2019 DAKOTA TERRITORY AIR MUSEUM INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,718,84919 102016–2024 NATIONAL MUSEUM OF INDUSTRIAL HISTORY; BRICK STORE MUSEUM; AMERICAN HELICOPTER MUSEUM & EDUCATION CENTER INC; BURRITT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC and 6 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WABASH COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$1,637,23911 12010–2024 WABASH COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $814,574 spent · pay $397,769 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $268,653$103,013$84,271$81,369 33.0%
All other expenses $147,297$72,442$80,443$54,412 18.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $92,747$0$92,747$0 11.4%
Occupancy $69,554$0$9,554$0 8.5%
Other (as described)EXHIBITS $57,119$57,119$0$0 7.0%
Depreciation and depletion $42,076$0$42,076$0 5.2%
Payroll taxes $32,944$12,519$10,542$9,883 4.0%
Fees: accounting $20,685$0$20,685$0 2.5%
Other (as described)MERCHANT FEES $17,271$17,271$0$0 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $17,222$0$17,222$0 2.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $16,405$0$16,405$0 2.0%
Office expenses $11,174$0$11,174$0 1.4%
Insurance $9,702$0$9,702$0 1.2%
Travel $8,300$2,500$5,800$0 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $3,425$0$3,425$0 0.4%
Total$814,574100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $826,780 spent · pay $304,492 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $210,249$141,233$69,016$0 25.4%
Other (as described)EXHIBITS $166,426$155,913$10,513$0 20.1%
All other expenses $129,728$0$129,728$0 15.7%
Occupancy $73,726$0$73,726$0 8.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $72,218$0$72,218$0 8.7%
Depreciation and depletion $42,076$0$42,076$0 5.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $37,584$0$37,584$0 4.5%
Payroll taxes $19,643$0$19,643$0 2.4%
Fees: accounting $19,146$0$19,146$0 2.3%
Fees: management $18,725$0$18,725$0 2.3%
Other (as described)MERCHANT FEES $12,711$12,711$0$0 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $9,674$0$9,674$0 1.2%
Office expenses $6,903$0$6,903$0 0.8%
Travel $5,539$0$5,539$0 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $2,382$0$2,382$0 0.3%
Interest $50$0$50$0 0.0%
Total$826,780100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $696,983 spent · pay $269,014 · grants $0 · events $2,792
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $242,834-$242,834- 34.8%
Other (as described)EXHIBITS $101,859-$101,859- 14.6%
All other expenses $94,641-$94,641- 13.6%
Occupancy $89,792-$89,792- 12.9%
Depreciation and depletion $42,076-$42,076- 6.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $27,779-$27,779- 4.0%
Office expenses $27,742-$27,742- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $23,175-$23,175- 3.3%
Fees: accounting $13,667-$13,667- 2.0%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $8,606-$8,606- 1.2%
Insurance $7,418-$7,418- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $5,771-$5,771- 0.8%
Other (as described)JANITORIAL $5,350-$5,350- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $3,005-$3,005- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,792-$2,792- 0.4%
Interest $476-$476- 0.1%
Total$696,983100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $370,796 spent · pay $156,201 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $214,595-$214,595- 57.9%
Other salaries and wages $156,201-$156,201- 42.1%
Total$370,796100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $491,072 spent · pay $224,614 · grants $0 · events $2,691
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $224,614$143,753$49,415$31,446 45.7%
Occupancy $61,213$40,400$13,466$7,347 12.5%
Office expenses $43,876$28,080$9,653$6,143 8.9%
Depreciation and depletion $42,076$42,076$0$0 8.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $37,611$24,823$8,274$4,514 7.7%
All other expenses $19,312$12,745$4,250$2,317 3.9%
Other (as described)JANITORIAL $16,509$10,895$3,630$1,984 3.4%
Fees: accounting $13,454$8,880$2,960$1,614 2.7%
Insurance $11,265$7,435$2,480$1,350 2.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE/INTERNET $7,571$5,000$1,665$906 1.5%
Interest $6,561$4,330$1,443$788 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $4,319$2,160$0$2,159 0.9%
Other (as described) EventEVENT COST $1,991$0$0$1,991 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $700$0$700$0 0.1%
Total$491,072100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $768,963 spent · pay $239,938 · grants $0 · events $40,862
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $244,249$183,238$36,637$24,374 31.8%
Other salaries and wages $218,890$98,500$54,723$65,667 28.5%
Advertising and promotion $59,776$24,070$2,187$33,519 7.8%
Office expenses $49,942$21,054$8,504$20,384 6.5%
Depreciation and depletion $42,531$42,531-- 5.5%
Insurance $35,272$26,454$8,818- 4.6%
All other expenses $21,716$17,290$876$3,550 2.8%
Payroll taxes $21,048$9,472$5,262$6,314 2.7%
Other (as described)DISPLAYS & EXHIBITS $20,875$20,875-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $18,309$6,225$6,042$6,042 2.4%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $12,505$8,753-$3,752 1.6%
Information technology $11,337$3,855$3,741$3,741 1.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $5,186$3,630$1,556- 0.7%
Other (as described)TRADE SHOWS/EXPOS $4,680$4,680-- 0.6%
Travel $2,647$1,323-$1,324 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $157,769$40,862reported apart
Total$768,963100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $709,578 spent · pay $211,740 · grants $0 · events $34,823
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $196,297$88,334$49,074$58,889 27.7%
Occupancy $192,288$140,460$28,843$22,985 27.1%
Office expenses $66,917$39,919$9,017$17,981 9.4%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $40,335$28,234-$12,101 5.7%
Advertising and promotion $39,939$17,838$1,803$20,298 5.6%
Other (as described)DISPLAYS AND EXHIBITS $38,642$38,642-- 5.4%
Insurance $31,285$23,464$7,821- 4.4%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $24,568$16,031$3,410$5,127 3.5%
Fees: accounting $21,857$7,431$7,213$7,213 3.1%
Payroll taxes $15,443$6,949$3,861$4,633 2.2%
Travel $14,540$7,046-$7,494 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $11,505$11,505-- 1.6%
Other (as described)AIRCRAFT RESTORATION $7,616$7,616-- 1.1%
All other expenses $7,329$7,329-- 1.0%
Information technology $1,017$345$336$336 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $169,001$34,823reported apart
Total$709,578100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $500,501 spent · pay $173,758 · grants $0 · events $24,686
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $158,141$71,163$39,535$47,443 31.6%
Occupancy $115,107$94,158$17,266$3,683 23.0%
Office expenses $40,493$14,382$7,272$18,839 8.1%
Insurance $32,930$24,698$8,233-$1 6.6%
All other expenses $25,407$22,441$1,768$1,198 5.1%
Other (as described)DISPLAYS & EXHIBITS $21,762$21,762-- 4.3%
Fees: accounting $19,500$6,630$6,435$6,435 3.9%
Advertising and promotion $19,421$9,710-$9,711 3.9%
Depreciation and depletion $17,391$17,391-- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $15,617$7,028$3,904$4,685 3.1%
Other (as described)AIRCRAFT RESTORATION $14,221$14,221-- 2.8%
Other (as described)MEALS $6,218--$6,218 1.2%
Travel $5,228$2,552-$2,676 1.0%
Information technology $4,829$1,642$1,594$1,593 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $4,236$2,965$1,271- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$24,686reported apart
Total$500,501100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $404,122 spent · pay $148,573 · grants $0 · events $42,564
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $138,111$62,150$34,528$41,433 34.2%
Occupancy $56,112$43,615$8,417$4,080 13.9%
Office expenses $38,796$17,541$9,285$11,970 9.6%
Advertising and promotion $35,926$17,963-$17,963 8.9%
Insurance $31,109$23,332$7,777- 7.7%
All other expenses $26,853$16,975$2,335$7,543 6.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $18,103$18,103-- 4.5%
Other (as described)DISPLAYS & EXHIBITS $17,494$17,494-- 4.3%
Fees: accounting $11,006$3,742$3,632$3,632 2.7%
Payroll taxes $10,462$4,707$2,616$3,139 2.6%
Depreciation and depletion $6,977$6,977-- 1.7%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $4,891$3,424$1,467- 1.2%
Other (as described)AIRCRAFT RESTORATION $4,680$4,680-- 1.2%
Travel $3,172$1,513-$1,659 0.8%
Information technology $430$146$142$142 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$42,564reported apart
Total$404,122100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $324,112 spent · pay $129,123 · grants $0 · events $47,775
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $120,217$46,944$26,329$46,944 37.1%
Occupancy $35,486$28,286$5,323$1,877 10.9%
All other expenses $34,858$21,329$4,775$8,754 10.8%
Other (as described)PARKING LOT RENOVATION $23,048$7,836$7,606$7,606 7.1%
Insurance $21,378$16,033$5,345- 6.6%
Advertising and promotion $18,089$9,044-$9,045 5.6%
Office expenses $16,710$7,798$3,968$4,944 5.2%
Other (as described)TOWER FUND $13,607$13,607-- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $8,906$3,202$2,502$3,202 2.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $7,225$7,225-- 2.2%
Other (as described)DISPLAYS & EXHIBITS $6,534$6,534-- 2.0%
Other (as described)STEARMAN 4D $5,002$5,002-- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $4,510$4,510-- 1.4%
Information technology $4,289$1,459$1,415$1,415 1.3%
Fees: accounting $3,932$1,336$1,298$1,298 1.2%
Travel $321$160-$161 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$47,775reported apart
Total$324,112100%

View the filing

Donor-advised funds

Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.

As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Maintains DAFsDAFs heldContributionsGrantsValue at year endOther funds heldOther contributionsOther grantsOther value at year end
2014 · Form 990 view filing
Yes -$500,595-- ----
2013 · Form 990 view filing
Yes ---- ----
2012 · Form 990 view filing
Yes -$116,178-- ----
2011 · Form 990 view filing
Yes -$43,754-- ----
2010 · Form 990 view filing
Yes ---- ----

Federal lobbying

Lobbying Disclosure Act reports naming a client or registrant with this organization's name and state. Spent: what lobbying for it cost (firm income plus its own reported expenses). Earned: income it reported as a lobbying firm.

YearSpentEarnedReports
20032
2002$30,0002
2001$20,0002

Issues: Transportation, Economics/Economic Development, Education, Travel/Tourism

Firms hired: JEFFERSON GOVERNMENT RELATIONS, L.L.C.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2022$58,427$01
2021$0$01
2020$7,000$03
Largest awards · 2 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2022Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceSHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075AWARDTYPE: DIRECT PAYMENT FOR SPECIFIED USE ACTIVITIES TO BE PERFORMED: SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF ELIGIBLE ENTITIES DELIVERABLES: GRANTS EXPECTED OUTCOM$58,427
2020Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT$7,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.