KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/kansas-aviation-museum-inc-481089259. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kansas-aviation-museum-inc-481089259
MLA “KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/kansas-aviation-museum-inc-481089259. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $815K · assets $2.0M
- EIN
- 48-1089259
- Address
- 3350 S GEORGE WASHINGTON BLVD, WICHITA, KS 67210-2100
- Website
- www.kansasaviationmuseum.org
- NTEE code
- A540
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2014). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Connecting the rich aviation heritage of Kansas to an innovative future for all.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Sauceda | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | $92,747 | $177,747 | 1 |
| Tim Norton (former) | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | $70,000 | $70,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
74 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alicia Sanchez | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Randy Hardy | CHAIRMAN | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Liby | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeff Vaughn | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Riley | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lionel Alford Jr | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Travis Bloom | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Bonnell | TRUSTEE | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Hoheisel | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Kennedy | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Gerlach | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Mcelgunn | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Rodell | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse Romo | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zach Roth | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Ryan | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirk Short | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathon Goering | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Hall | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Weishaar | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Teresa Ortega | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Tannehill | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Frey | TRUSTEE | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Sykes | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Lombard (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Tiahrt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Van Horn (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evelyn Patton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffery Vaughn (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Billy Patton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lionel Alford (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Vanhorn (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Spurrier (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Graf (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kensley Pottebaum (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Sauceda (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Williams (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Graff (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Vanorsby (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Hancock (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grant Body (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Hegler (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Walston (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn J Lee (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Moore (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Chance (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Copeland (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodine Elwick (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Youngers (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Bonnell (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walt House (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Mcinteer (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lt Col Usaf Ret Lionel D Alford (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Bengston (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Boyd (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Jones (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jade Martin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Mitchell (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Williams (former) | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Intrust Bank Na Institution (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 24 |
| Charles Kanaga (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Mcelhenney (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wiebetech Llc Institution (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| City Of Wichita Institution (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Kiser (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Koch Industries (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Inks & Images (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stinson Morrison Hecker (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Schaefer Johnson Cox & Frey (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ul Gooch (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mcinteer (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Schamber (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacob Strange (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kake-Tv (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $93K · 12 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN SAUCEDA | PRESIDENT | 40 | $92,747 | $0 | $0 | $92,747 | 1 |
| RANDY HARDY | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA LIBY | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF VAUGHN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN RILEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIONEL ALFORD JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVIS BLOOM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM BONNELL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HOHEISEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN KENNEDY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB GERLACH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MCELGUNN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL RODELL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE ROMO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH ROTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON RYAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA SANCHEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KIRK SHORT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHON GOERING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HALL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WEISHAAR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERESA ORTEGA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM TANNEHILL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM FREY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED SYKES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 12 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN SAUCEDA | PRESIDENT | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | 1 |
| RANDY HARDY | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA LIBY | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF VAUGHN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN RILEY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIONEL ALFORD JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVIS BLOOM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM BONNELL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HOHEISEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN KENNEDY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA LOMBARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MCELGUNN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL RODELL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE ROMO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH ROTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON RYAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA SANCHEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KIRK SHORT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD TIAHRT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY VAN HORN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WEISHAAR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 17 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVELYN PATTON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD TIAHRT | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY VAUGHN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY PATTON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA LOMBARD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS McELGUNN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED SYKES | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN RILEY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIONEL ALFORD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN SAUCEDA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY VANHORN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SPURRIER | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON RYAN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN KENNEDY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK SHORT | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON GRAF | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENSLEY POTTEBAUM | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 16 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN SAUCEDA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 12 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM NORTON | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $70,000 | 1 |
| ED SYKES | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY VAN HORN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIONEL ALFORD | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM FREY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON RYAN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON GRAFF | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN KENNEDY | TURSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY VAUGHN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY PATTON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SPURRIER | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY HARDY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN VANORSBY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK SHORT | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL HANCOCK | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT BODY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN HEGLER | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER WALSTON | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 17 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARILYN J LEE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MOORE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED SYKES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL CHANCE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COPELAND | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODINE ELWICK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN YOUNGERS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM FREY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY BONNELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALT HOUSE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCINTEER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LT COL USAF RET LIONEL D ALFORD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BENGSTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BOYD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW JONES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JADE MARTIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MITCHELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 17 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARILYN J LEE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MOORE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED SYKES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL CHANCE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COPELAND | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODINE ELWICK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN YOUNGERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM FREY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM BONNELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALT HOUSE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCINTEER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LT COL USAF RET LIONEL D ALFORD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BOYD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BENGSTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW JONES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JADE MARTIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MITCHELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ED SYKES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODINE ELWICK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON WILLIAMS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SAM FREY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY BONNELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALT HOUSE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCINTEER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LT COL USAF RET LIONEL D ALFORD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 23 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KANAGA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INTRUST BANK Institution | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 24 |
| ED MCELHENNEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED SYKES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE M BOYD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WIEBETECH LLC Institution | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CITY OF WICHITA Institution | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODINE ELWICK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KISER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOCH INDUSTRIES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INKS & IMAGES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SPURRIER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STINSON MORRISON HECKER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHAEFER JOHNSON COX & FREY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM NORTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY BONNELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UL GOOCH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALT HOUSE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCINTEER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS SCHAMBER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LT COL USAF RET LIONEL D ALFORD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCINTEER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB STRANGE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 24 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAKE-TV | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES KANAGA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INTRUST BANK Institution | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 24 |
| ED MCELHENNEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED SYKES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE M BOYD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WIEBETECH LLC Institution | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CITY OF WICHITA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODINE ELWICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KISER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOCH INDUSTRIES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INKS & IMAGES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SPURRIER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STINSON MORRISON HECKER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHAEFER JOHNSON COX & FREY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM NORTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY BONNELL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UL GOOCH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALT HOUSE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCINTEER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS SCHAMBER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LT COL USAF RET LIONEL D ALFORD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCINTEER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB STRANGE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,076,516 | $814,574 | $1,950,595 | $1,799,036 | $782,949 | $280,064 | $92,747 | 12 | 40 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $882,292 | $826,780 | $1,709,198 | $1,549,921 | $631,218 | $101,478 | $72,218 | 12 | 40 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $788,206 | $696,983 | $1,666,131 | $1,500,574 | $640,779 | $146,820 | $0 | 11 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $357,628 | $370,796 | $1,578,838 | $1,403,395 | $357,464 | $0 | $0 | 16 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $323,288 | $491,072 | $1,611,193 | $1,384,668 | $294,730 | $28,250 | $70,000 | 12 | 10 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,049,523 | $768,963 | $2,058,446 | $2,046,403 | $920,333 | $5,066 | - | 22 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,076,930 | $709,578 | $2,188,366 | $2,172,446 | $935,052 | $0 | - | 19 | 15 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,145,354 | $500,501 | $1,423,463 | $1,419,312 | $1,003,400 | $0 | - | 11 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $856,435 | $404,122 | $787,521 | $774,459 | $749,238 | $8,733 | - | 11 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $328,425 | $324,112 | $330,688 | $322,264 | $208,001 | $16,498 | - | 10 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WICHITA REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Wichita, KS · 3 people in common (Alicia Sanchez, David Weishaar, Melissa Liby)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Wichita, KS · 1 person in common (David Weishaar)
- EMPOWER EVERGREEN Wichita, KS · 1 person in common (Alicia Sanchez)
- WICHITA HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Wichita, KS · 1 person in common (Alicia Sanchez)
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $202,518 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WICHITA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2013, 2022, 2024 | 4 | $52,142 | 2024 | $10,750 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023-2025 | 4 | $35,380 | 2025 | $15,100 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE PLAINS | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| SKYWARD CREDIT UNION | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $22,500 | 2023 | $8,500 | show |
| BRABSON LIBRARY AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC” | 2024 | 1 | $16,650 | 2024 | $16,650 | show |
| HUMANITIES KANSAS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $11,890 | 2020 | $11,890 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| TEXTRON CHARITABLE TRUST 540 008 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $2,625 | 2024 | $525 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $256 | 2023 | $69 | show |
| IMA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC” | 2022 | 1 | $75 | 2022 | $75 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOT HILL MUSEUM INC | KS | A54 | $1,929,272 | $1,931,109 | Executive Director | $73,990 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WICHITA SEDGWICK COUNTY HISTORIAL MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | KS | A54 | $1,389,396 | $758,877 | MUSEUM DIRECTOR | $92,648 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSEUM OF WORLD TREASURES INC | KS | A54 | $840,876 | $670,272 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $64,620 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEVENS COUNTY GAS AND HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC | KS | A54 | $882,410 | $278,081 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALINA INNOVATION FOUNDATION | KS | A54 | $824,572 | $382,208 | EXECUTIVE DI | $34,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATCHISON AMELIA EARHART FOUNDATION | KS | A54 | $843,174 | $895,928 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OVERLAND PARK HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A54 | $921,058 | $233,171 | Executive Director | $77,400 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE AVIATION MUSEUM OF KENTUCKY INC | KY | A54 | $1,546,217 | $515,959 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $63,217 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALASKA AVIATION HERITAGE MUSEUM | AK | A54 | $869,721 | $861,453 | Board Agent | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| BURRITT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | AL | A54 | $1,779,380 | $1,588,348 | GOVERNANCE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHAMPAIGN AVIATION MUSEUM | OH | A54 | $1,621,647 | $492,537 | BOARD CHAIRM | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LARAMIE PLAINS MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | WY | A54 | $563,574 | $485,832 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL WASP WWII MUSEUM INC | TX | A54 | $2,104,383 | $1,904,036 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR; DIRECTOR | $102,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS MARITIME MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | TX | A54 | $865,694 | $813,770 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,283 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH CAROLINA AVIATION MUSEUM & HALL OF FAME INCORPORATED | NC | A54 | $2,083,536 | $91,498 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORY MUSEUM OF BURKE COUNTY INC | NC | A54 | $627,937 | $169,092 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL PRINTING MUSEUM FOUNDATION | CA | A54 | $727,035 | $660,599 | TRUSTEE/CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| WARHAWK AIR MUSEUM INC | ID | A54 | $1,913,136 | $1,141,538 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MUSEUM VILLAGE INC | NY | A54 | $547,338 | $413,688 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $65,687 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MIDWEST LUMBER MUSEUM INC | IA | A54 | $945,493 | $235,569 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN PRECISION MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | VT | A54 | $1,831,203 | $1,111,952 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,160 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| STURDIVANT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION OF SELMA INC | AL | A54 | $1,224,631 | $287,963 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| GRANVILLE MUSEUM INC | TN | A54 | $1,502,366 | $1,315,636 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN BANJO MUSEUM INC | OK | A54 | $1,144,353 | $820,933 | Executive Dir. | $122,943 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| LEATHER ARCHIVES & MUSEUM INC | IL | A54 | $691,787 | $419,984 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $814,574 spent · pay $397,769 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $268,653 | $103,013 | $84,271 | $81,369 | 33.0% | |
| All other expenses | $147,297 | $72,442 | $80,443 | $54,412 | 18.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $92,747 | $0 | $92,747 | $0 | 11.4% | |
| Occupancy | $69,554 | $0 | $9,554 | $0 | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $57,119 | $57,119 | $0 | $0 | 7.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,076 | $0 | $42,076 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,944 | $12,519 | $10,542 | $9,883 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,685 | $0 | $20,685 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $17,271 | $17,271 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,222 | $0 | $17,222 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $16,405 | $0 | $16,405 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $11,174 | $0 | $11,174 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $9,702 | $0 | $9,702 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $8,300 | $2,500 | $5,800 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,425 | $0 | $3,425 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $814,574 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $826,780 spent · pay $304,492 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $210,249 | $141,233 | $69,016 | $0 | 25.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $166,426 | $155,913 | $10,513 | $0 | 20.1% |
| All other expenses | $129,728 | $0 | $129,728 | $0 | 15.7% | |
| Occupancy | $73,726 | $0 | $73,726 | $0 | 8.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,218 | $0 | $72,218 | $0 | 8.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,076 | $0 | $42,076 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $37,584 | $0 | $37,584 | $0 | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,643 | $0 | $19,643 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,146 | $0 | $19,146 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: management | $18,725 | $0 | $18,725 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $12,711 | $12,711 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,674 | $0 | $9,674 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,903 | $0 | $6,903 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $5,539 | $0 | $5,539 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,382 | $0 | $2,382 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $50 | $0 | $50 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $826,780 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $696,983 spent · pay $269,014 · grants $0 · events $2,792
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $242,834 | - | $242,834 | - | 34.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $101,859 | - | $101,859 | - | 14.6% |
| All other expenses | $94,641 | - | $94,641 | - | 13.6% | |
| Occupancy | $89,792 | - | $89,792 | - | 12.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,076 | - | $42,076 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $27,779 | - | $27,779 | - | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $27,742 | - | $27,742 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,175 | - | $23,175 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,667 | - | $13,667 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,606 | - | $8,606 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $7,418 | - | $7,418 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,771 | - | $5,771 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $5,350 | - | $5,350 | - | 0.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,005 | - | $3,005 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,792 | - | $2,792 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $476 | - | $476 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $696,983 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $370,796 spent · pay $156,201 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $214,595 | - | $214,595 | - | 57.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $156,201 | - | $156,201 | - | 42.1% | |
| Total | $370,796 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $491,072 spent · pay $224,614 · grants $0 · events $2,691
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $224,614 | $143,753 | $49,415 | $31,446 | 45.7% | |
| Occupancy | $61,213 | $40,400 | $13,466 | $7,347 | 12.5% | |
| Office expenses | $43,876 | $28,080 | $9,653 | $6,143 | 8.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,076 | $42,076 | $0 | $0 | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $37,611 | $24,823 | $8,274 | $4,514 | 7.7% |
| All other expenses | $19,312 | $12,745 | $4,250 | $2,317 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $16,509 | $10,895 | $3,630 | $1,984 | 3.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,454 | $8,880 | $2,960 | $1,614 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,265 | $7,435 | $2,480 | $1,350 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET | $7,571 | $5,000 | $1,665 | $906 | 1.5% |
| Interest | $6,561 | $4,330 | $1,443 | $788 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,319 | $2,160 | $0 | $2,159 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT COST | $1,991 | $0 | $0 | $1,991 | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $700 | $0 | $700 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $491,072 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $768,963 spent · pay $239,938 · grants $0 · events $40,862
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $244,249 | $183,238 | $36,637 | $24,374 | 31.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $218,890 | $98,500 | $54,723 | $65,667 | 28.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $59,776 | $24,070 | $2,187 | $33,519 | 7.8% | |
| Office expenses | $49,942 | $21,054 | $8,504 | $20,384 | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,531 | $42,531 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $35,272 | $26,454 | $8,818 | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $21,716 | $17,290 | $876 | $3,550 | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,048 | $9,472 | $5,262 | $6,314 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAYS & EXHIBITS | $20,875 | $20,875 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,309 | $6,225 | $6,042 | $6,042 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT | $12,505 | $8,753 | - | $3,752 | 1.6% |
| Information technology | $11,337 | $3,855 | $3,741 | $3,741 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $5,186 | $3,630 | $1,556 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRADE SHOWS/EXPOS | $4,680 | $4,680 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $2,647 | $1,323 | - | $1,324 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $157,769 | $40,862 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $768,963 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $709,578 spent · pay $211,740 · grants $0 · events $34,823
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $196,297 | $88,334 | $49,074 | $58,889 | 27.7% | |
| Occupancy | $192,288 | $140,460 | $28,843 | $22,985 | 27.1% | |
| Office expenses | $66,917 | $39,919 | $9,017 | $17,981 | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT | $40,335 | $28,234 | - | $12,101 | 5.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $39,939 | $17,838 | $1,803 | $20,298 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAYS AND EXHIBITS | $38,642 | $38,642 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Insurance | $31,285 | $23,464 | $7,821 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $24,568 | $16,031 | $3,410 | $5,127 | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,857 | $7,431 | $7,213 | $7,213 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,443 | $6,949 | $3,861 | $4,633 | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $14,540 | $7,046 | - | $7,494 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,505 | $11,505 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT RESTORATION | $7,616 | $7,616 | - | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $7,329 | $7,329 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $1,017 | $345 | $336 | $336 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $169,001 | $34,823 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $709,578 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $500,501 spent · pay $173,758 · grants $0 · events $24,686
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $158,141 | $71,163 | $39,535 | $47,443 | 31.6% | |
| Occupancy | $115,107 | $94,158 | $17,266 | $3,683 | 23.0% | |
| Office expenses | $40,493 | $14,382 | $7,272 | $18,839 | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $32,930 | $24,698 | $8,233 | -$1 | 6.6% | |
| All other expenses | $25,407 | $22,441 | $1,768 | $1,198 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAYS & EXHIBITS | $21,762 | $21,762 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,500 | $6,630 | $6,435 | $6,435 | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,421 | $9,710 | - | $9,711 | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,391 | $17,391 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,617 | $7,028 | $3,904 | $4,685 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT RESTORATION | $14,221 | $14,221 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $6,218 | - | - | $6,218 | 1.2% |
| Travel | $5,228 | $2,552 | - | $2,676 | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $4,829 | $1,642 | $1,594 | $1,593 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,236 | $2,965 | $1,271 | - | 0.8% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $24,686 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $500,501 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $404,122 spent · pay $148,573 · grants $0 · events $42,564
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $138,111 | $62,150 | $34,528 | $41,433 | 34.2% | |
| Occupancy | $56,112 | $43,615 | $8,417 | $4,080 | 13.9% | |
| Office expenses | $38,796 | $17,541 | $9,285 | $11,970 | 9.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $35,926 | $17,963 | - | $17,963 | 8.9% | |
| Insurance | $31,109 | $23,332 | $7,777 | - | 7.7% | |
| All other expenses | $26,853 | $16,975 | $2,335 | $7,543 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $18,103 | $18,103 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAYS & EXHIBITS | $17,494 | $17,494 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,006 | $3,742 | $3,632 | $3,632 | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,462 | $4,707 | $2,616 | $3,139 | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,977 | $6,977 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,891 | $3,424 | $1,467 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT RESTORATION | $4,680 | $4,680 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Travel | $3,172 | $1,513 | - | $1,659 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $430 | $146 | $142 | $142 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $42,564 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $404,122 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $324,112 spent · pay $129,123 · grants $0 · events $47,775
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $120,217 | $46,944 | $26,329 | $46,944 | 37.1% | |
| Occupancy | $35,486 | $28,286 | $5,323 | $1,877 | 10.9% | |
| All other expenses | $34,858 | $21,329 | $4,775 | $8,754 | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PARKING LOT RENOVATION | $23,048 | $7,836 | $7,606 | $7,606 | 7.1% |
| Insurance | $21,378 | $16,033 | $5,345 | - | 6.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,089 | $9,044 | - | $9,045 | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $16,710 | $7,798 | $3,968 | $4,944 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TOWER FUND | $13,607 | $13,607 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,906 | $3,202 | $2,502 | $3,202 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $7,225 | $7,225 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAYS & EXHIBITS | $6,534 | $6,534 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | STEARMAN 4D | $5,002 | $5,002 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,510 | $4,510 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $4,289 | $1,459 | $1,415 | $1,415 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,932 | $1,336 | $1,298 | $1,298 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $321 | $160 | - | $161 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $47,775 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $324,112 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | $500,595 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | $116,178 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | $43,754 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Federal lobbying
Lobbying Disclosure Act reports naming a client or registrant with this organization's name and state. Spent: what lobbying for it cost (firm income plus its own reported expenses). Earned: income it reported as a lobbying firm.
| Year | Spent | Earned | Reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 2 | ||
| 2002 | $30,000 | 2 | |
| 2001 | $20,000 | 2 |
Issues: Transportation, Economics/Economic Development, Education, Travel/Tourism
Firms hired: JEFFERSON GOVERNMENT RELATIONS, L.L.C.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $58,427 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $7,000 | $0 | 3 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075 | AWARDTYPE: DIRECT PAYMENT FOR SPECIFIED USE ACTIVITIES TO BE PERFORMED: SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF ELIGIBLE ENTITIES DELIVERABLES: GRANTS EXPECTED OUTCOM | $58,427 |
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $7,000 |
Comments