GILBERT PRIMARY SCHOOL PTO
Cite this
Plain text GILBERT PRIMARY SCHOOL PTO. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/gilbert-primary-school-pto-463939673. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GILBERT PRIMARY SCHOOL PTO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gilbert-primary-school-pto-463939673
MLA “GILBERT PRIMARY SCHOOL PTO.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/gilbert-primary-school-pto-463939673. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $27K · expenses $18K · assets $19K
- Also known as
- FKA GILBERT PRIMARY SCHOOL PTO
- EIN
- 46-3939673
- Address
- 520 MAIN ST, GILBERT, SC 29054-8441
- NTEE code
- B94
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Melissa Runion (its 2023 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT GILBERT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaine Barefoot | TREASURER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandi Keefer | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Phillips | SECRETARY | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Price | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellie Clements (former) | SECRETARY | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nefertria Corner (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Patten (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mariah Wallace (former) | PRESIDENT | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Mcleod (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Sheppard (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Runion (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Chester (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miranda Allen (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Mccleod (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Shealy (former) | PUBLIC RELATIONS | 2017-2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harriet Coker (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paige Roof (former) | SPECIAL PROJECTS | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Autumn Blizzard (former) | MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Russin (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Hepner (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Hopp (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Oxner (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elise Mcginnis (former) | SPECIAL PROGRAMS COORDINAT | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Moles (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeana Shumpert (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Bird (former) | VOLUNTEER/MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mindy Martin (former) | COMMUNICATIONS | 2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELAINE BAREFOOT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI KEEFER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR PHILLIPS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA PRICE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIE CLEMENTS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEFERTRIA CORNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL PATTEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAH WALLACE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA MCLEOD | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SHEPPARD | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA RUNION | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA MCLEOD | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI KEEFER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE CHESTER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRANDA ALLEN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SHEPPARD | TREASURER-ELECT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA MCCLEOD | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY SHEALY | PUBLIC RELATIONS | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRANDA ALLEN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRIET COKER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE ROOF | SPECIAL PROJECTS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI KEEFER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUTUMN BLIZZARD | MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY RUSSIN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY SHEALY | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY HEPNER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA HOPP | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA MCCLEOD | PUBLIC RELATIONS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY RUSSIN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY SHEALY | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY OXNER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA HOPP | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISE MCGINNIS | SPECIAL PROGRAMS COORDINAT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA MCCLEOD | VOLUNTEER/MEMBERSHIP COORD | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIA MOLES | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE CHESTER | VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANA SHUMPERT | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA BIRD | VOLUNTEER/MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISE MCGINNIS | SPECIAL PROGRAMS COORDINATOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIET COKER | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY MARTIN | COMMUNICATIONS | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA MOLES | VOLUNTEER/MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE CHESTER | SPECIAL PROJECTS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,525 | $17,915 | $18,869 | $18,869 | $1,917 | $10,301 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,177 | $22,977 | $15,231 | $15,231 | $9,775 | $9,402 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $8,159 | $18,006 | $21,116 | $21,116 | $4,269 | $10,051 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $10,416 | $12,602 | $30,963 | $30,963 | $2,500 | $13,776 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $20,671 | $13,525 | $27,451 | $27,451 | $860 | $9,497 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $13,981 | $27,218 | $17,203 | $17,203 | $2,546 | $5,958 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $22,301 | $15,807 | $30,440 | $30,440 | $1,342 | $5,621 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,036 | $19,970 | $23,946 | $23,946 | $3,704 | $5,083 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $20,592 | $16,658 | $20,880 | $20,880 | $1,381 | $6,722 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVERBANK ELEMENTARY PTO | SC | B94 | $24,390 | $21,938 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DAISY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC | SC | B94 | $29,229 | $28,759 | Principal | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| OAKLAND ELEMENTARY PTO | SC | B94 | $30,372 | $48,532 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RED BANK ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | SC | B94 | $25,134 | $27,982 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| COASTAL MONTESSORI CHARTER SCHOOL PTO | SC | B94 | $27,665 | $76,776 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BANKS TRAIL MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO | SC | B94 | $27,608 | $19,039 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MYRTLE BEACH MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO | SC | B94 | $29,348 | $37,256 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE CAROLINA ELEMENMTARY SCHOOL PTO | SC | B94 | $26,706 | $37,257 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCASTEE MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO | SC | B94 | $30,742 | $29,580 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLLYWOOD P A C E | SC | B94 | $26,589 | $34,681 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUFORD ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | SC | B94 | $29,731 | $33,391 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOULTRIE PATRIOT BAND BOOSTERS | SC | B94 | $29,400 | $34,041 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIARGATE SCHOOL PTO | IL | B94 | $26,644 | $32,336 | Co-President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OLDHAM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO | MA | B94 | $23,283 | $28,193 | Co-President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SCALES ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | TN | B94 | $29,722 | $21,471 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW HOPE SCHOOL PTO | NC | B94 | $29,701 | $39,592 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KLEIN SUPPORT GROUPS INC | TX | B94 | $26,641 | $24,998 | VP-FUNDRAISING | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MOUNT SCOTT PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | OR | B94 | $29,232 | $35,643 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IRONTON ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | PA | B94 | $28,081 | $20,003 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BRENHAM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO | TX | B94 | $28,141 | $14,726 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THREE CREEKS PTO | IN | B94 | $23,480 | $18,739 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RALPH TALBOT PRIMARY SCHOOL PTO | MA | B94 | $29,189 | $27,947 | CO VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FALCON HOME & SCHOOL | KS | B94 | $25,898 | $17,925 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHEIKO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO | MI | B94 | $24,869 | $43,930 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HARELSON PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION | AZ | B94 | $29,728 | $42,463 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $17,915 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,915 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $17,915 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $22,977 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $11,930 | $11,930 | - | - | 51.9% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT | $6,037 | $6,037 | - | - | 26.3% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER IMPROVEMENT | $4,262 | $4,262 | - | - | 18.5% |
| Office expenses | $748 | $374 | $374 | - | 3.3% | |
| Total | $22,977 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $18,006 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,006 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $18,006 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $12,602 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,596 | 100.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $6 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $12,602 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $13,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,116
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,525 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,116 | reported apart |
| Total | $13,525 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $27,218 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,005
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,218 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,005 | reported apart |
| Total | $27,218 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $15,807 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,418
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,807 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,418 | reported apart |
| Total | $15,807 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $19,970 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,171
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,970 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $17,171 | reported apart |
| Total | $19,970 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $16,658 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $20,570
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,658 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $20,570 | reported apart |
| Total | $16,658 | 100% |
Comments