GILBERT PRIMARY SCHOOL PTO

Cite this

Plain text GILBERT PRIMARY SCHOOL PTO. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/gilbert-primary-school-pto-463939673. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GILBERT PRIMARY SCHOOL PTO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gilbert-primary-school-pto-463939673

MLA “GILBERT PRIMARY SCHOOL PTO.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/gilbert-primary-school-pto-463939673. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $27K · expenses $18K · assets $19K

Also known as
FKA GILBERT PRIMARY SCHOOL PTO
EIN
46-3939673
Address
520 MAIN ST, GILBERT, SC 29054-8441
NTEE code
B94
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
Melissa Runion (its 2023 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO SUPPORT GILBERT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Delaine Barefoot TREASURER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Brandi Keefer PRESIDENT2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Taylor Phillips SECRETARY2024 0 $0 reported 1
Melissa Price VICE PRESIDE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ellie Clements (former) SECRETARY2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nefertria Corner (former) VICE PRESIDE2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
April Patten (former) TREASURER2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mariah Wallace (former) PRESIDENT2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anna Mcleod (former) PRESIDENT2020-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Katherine Sheppard (former) TREASURER2020-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Melissa Runion (former) SECRETARY2021 5 $0 reported 1
Jackie Chester (former) TREASURER2015-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Miranda Allen (former) SECRETARY2019-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Anna Mccleod (former) PRESIDENT2017-2019 10 $0 reported 1
Dorothy Shealy (former) PUBLIC RELATIONS2017-2019 4 $0 reported 1
Harriet Coker (former) TREASURER2015-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Paige Roof (former) SPECIAL PROJECTS2019 5 $0 reported 1
Autumn Blizzard (former) MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR2019 5 $0 reported 1
Kelly Russin (former) PRESIDENT2017-2018 10 $0 reported 1
Ashley Hepner (former) SECRETARY2018 5 $0 reported 1
Jessica Hopp (former) TREASURER2017-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Ashley Oxner (former) SECRETARY2017 5 $0 reported 1
Elise Mcginnis (former) SPECIAL PROGRAMS COORDINAT2016-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Maria Moles (former) PRESIDENT2015-2016 10 $0 reported 1
Jeana Shumpert (former) SECRETARY2016 5 $0 reported 1
Amanda Bird (former) VOLUNTEER/MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR2016 5 $0 reported 1
Mindy Martin (former) COMMUNICATIONS2015 4 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DELAINE BAREFOOT TREASURER0 $0-- $01
BRANDI KEEFER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
TAYLOR PHILLIPS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
MELISSA PRICE VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLIE CLEMENTS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NEFERTRIA CORNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
APRIL PATTEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARIAH WALLACE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA MCLEOD PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
KATHERINE SHEPPARD TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
MELISSA RUNION SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA MCLEOD PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
BRANDI KEEFER VICE PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
JACKIE CHESTER TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
MIRANDA ALLEN SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
KATHERINE SHEPPARD TREASURER-ELECT5 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA MCCLEOD PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
DOROTHY SHEALY PUBLIC RELATIONS4 $0-$0 $01
MIRANDA ALLEN SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
HARRIET COKER TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
PAIGE ROOF SPECIAL PROJECTS5 $0-$0 $01
BRANDI KEEFER VICE PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
AUTUMN BLIZZARD MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR5 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY RUSSIN PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
DOROTHY SHEALY VICE PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
ASHLEY HEPNER SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA HOPP TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
ANNA MCCLEOD PUBLIC RELATIONS5 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY RUSSIN PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
DOROTHY SHEALY VICE PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
ASHLEY OXNER SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA HOPP TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
ELISE MCGINNIS SPECIAL PROGRAMS COORDINAT5 $0-$0 $01
ANNA MCCLEOD VOLUNTEER/MEMBERSHIP COORD5 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIA MOLES PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
JACKIE CHESTER VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER4 $0-$0 $01
JEANA SHUMPERT SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
AMANDA BIRD VOLUNTEER/MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR5 $0-$0 $01
ELISE MCGINNIS SPECIAL PROGRAMS COORDINATOR5 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HARRIET COKER VICE PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
MINDY MARTIN COMMUNICATIONS4 $0-$0 $01
MARIA MOLES VOLUNTEER/MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR5 $0-$0 $01
JACKIE CHESTER SPECIAL PROJECTS5 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,525$17,915 $18,869$18,869 $1,917$10,301 ---
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,177$22,977 $15,231$15,231 $9,775$9,402 -0-
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,159$18,006 $21,116$21,116 $4,269$10,051 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,416$12,602 $30,963$30,963 $2,500$13,776 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,671$13,525 $27,451$27,451 $860$9,497 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,981$27,218 $17,203$17,203 $2,546$5,958 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,301$15,807 $30,440$30,440 $1,342$5,621 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,036$19,970 $23,946$23,946 $3,704$5,083 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,592$16,658 $20,880$20,880 $1,381$6,722 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RIVERBANK ELEMENTARY PTOSCB94 $24,390$21,938 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
DAISY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCSCB94 $29,229$28,759 Principal$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
OAKLAND ELEMENTARY PTOSCB94 $30,372$48,532 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
RED BANK ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONSCB94 $25,134$27,982 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
COASTAL MONTESSORI CHARTER SCHOOL PTOSCB94 $27,665$76,776 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
BANKS TRAIL MIDDLE SCHOOL PTOSCB94 $27,608$19,039 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
MYRTLE BEACH MIDDLE SCHOOL PTOSCB94 $29,348$37,256 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKE CAROLINA ELEMENMTARY SCHOOL PTOSCB94 $26,706$37,257 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCASTEE MIDDLE SCHOOL PTOSCB94 $30,742$29,580 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
HOLLYWOOD P A C ESCB94 $26,589$34,681 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
BUFORD ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONSCB94 $29,731$33,391 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
MOULTRIE PATRIOT BAND BOOSTERSSCB94 $29,400$34,041 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
BRIARGATE SCHOOL PTOILB94 $26,644$32,336 Co-President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OLDHAM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTOMAB94 $23,283$28,193 Co-President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SCALES ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONTNB94 $29,722$21,471 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEW HOPE SCHOOL PTONCB94 $29,701$39,592 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KLEIN SUPPORT GROUPS INCTXB94 $26,641$24,998 VP-FUNDRAISING$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MOUNT SCOTT PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONORB94 $29,232$35,643 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission
IRONTON ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONPAB94 $28,081$20,003 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BRENHAM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTOTXB94 $28,141$14,726 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THREE CREEKS PTOINB94 $23,480$18,739 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission
RALPH TALBOT PRIMARY SCHOOL PTOMAB94 $29,189$27,947 CO VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name
FALCON HOME & SCHOOLKSB94 $25,898$17,925 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SHEIKO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTOMIB94 $24,869$43,930 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HARELSON PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATIONAZB94 $29,728$42,463 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DEFIANCE AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$91,4115 12018–2023 DEFIANCE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,432252 722020–2023 HARELSON PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION; SONORAN TRAILS PTO; SARGEANT SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER CLUB; MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO and 68 more
GLOBAL IMPACT DAF sponsor$50,2282 12018–2019 LIBERTY VIEW ELEMENTARY PTO
ASHLAND COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0001 12024–2024 ASHLAND CITY SCHOOLS PTO
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$15,0001 12016–2016 HIGHLANDS PTO
SCHMETTERLING FOUNDATION Private foundation$9,0002 12020–2021 SOUTH CREEK PTO
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,5001 12019–2019 BANKS TRAIL MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$7,0621 12018–2018 GRISWOLD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO
JENRON FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,0001 12020–2020 SONORAN TRAILS PTO
CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MINNESOTA DAF sponsor$6,9501 12018–2018 BANNACH SCHOOL PTO
CAPE COD 5 FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,9835 12020–2024 BARNSTABLE COMMUNITY INNOVATION SCHOOL PTO INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,4831 12016–2016 BEVERLY SCHOOL PTO
THE MEIER AND LINNARTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12022–2022 MOULTRIE PATRIOT BAND BOOSTERS
H FORT FLOWERS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,0002 12022–2023 BRENHAM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,5154 32013–2022 THOMAS JEFFERSON SCHOOL PTO; WILLETT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO INC; CLOUD SPRINGS ELEMENTARY PTO

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $17,915 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $17,915 100.0%
Total$17,915100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $22,977 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $11,930$11,930-- 51.9%
Other (as described)SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT $6,037$6,037-- 26.3%
Other (as described)TEACHER IMPROVEMENT $4,262$4,262-- 18.5%
Office expenses $748$374$374- 3.3%
Total$22,977100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $18,006 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,006 100.0%
Total$18,006100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $12,602 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $12,596 100.0%
Printing, publications, postage $6 0.0%
Total$12,602100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $13,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,116
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,525 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,116reported apart
Total$13,525100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $27,218 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,005
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $27,218 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$11,005reported apart
Total$27,218100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $15,807 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,418
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $15,807 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$7,418reported apart
Total$15,807100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $19,970 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,171
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $19,970 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$17,171reported apart
Total$19,970100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $16,658 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $20,570
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,658 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$20,570reported apart
Total$16,658100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.