ALABAMA BETA CHAPTER OF THE SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY
Cite this
Plain text ALABAMA BETA CHAPTER OF THE SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/alabama-beta-chapter-of-the-sigma-phi-epsilon-fraternity-462071035. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALABAMA BETA CHAPTER OF THE SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alabama-beta-chapter-of-the-sigma-phi-epsilon-fraternity-462071035
MLA “ALABAMA BETA CHAPTER OF THE SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/alabama-beta-chapter-of-the-sigma-phi-epsilon-fraternity-462071035. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $905K · expenses $933K · assets $25K
- EIN
- 46-2071035
- Address
- 304 UNIVERSITY BLVD, TUSCALOOSA, AL 35401-1224
- Website
- https://www.sigep.org
- NTEE code
- B83
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (association)
- Ruling date
- August 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2010 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 5, 2016) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SigEp was founded with the Cardinal Principles of Virtue, Diligence, and Brotherly Love. SigEp's mission is "Building Balanced Men", which is achieved through a commitment to sound mind and sound body. SigEp is committed to working with host institutions as a valued partner in higher education. SigEp complements a man's education by delivering a premier student experience in one of the most formative times of his life.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 50 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
50 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron McFarland | Vice President of Communications | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dylan Ayres | Vice President of Member Development | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cannon Bosarge | President | 2023-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Malone | Vice President Programming | 2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chase McCullough | Vice President of Finance | 2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnathon McCormick | Vice President of Operations | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reid Patterson | Vice President of Recruitment | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jett Peterson | Chaplain | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hunter Stamm | VP of Philanthropy | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Glover | VP of Learning Committee | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Max Sweatman | Secretary | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Landen Daugherty (former) | President | 2023-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ethan Murphy (former) | Vice President Programming | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Landon Bostic (former) | Vice President of Finance | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Stenz (former) | Vice President of Operations | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Rudder (former) | Vice President of Communications | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thad Fueller (former) | Vice President of Recruitment | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Rawlings (former) | Chaplain | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dylan Ayers (former) | Secretary | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Cranz (former) | President | 2021-2022 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hunter Wilhelm (former) | Vice President Programming | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Brown (former) | Vice President of Finance | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Figueroa (former) | Secretary | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Pulley (former) | Vice President of Operations | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Hall (former) | Vice President of Communications | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Maier (former) | Vice President of Recruitment | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Austin Taschler (former) | Vice President of Member Development | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dominic Williams (former) | Chaplain | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Callahan (former) | President | 2020-2021 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Tolan (former) | Vice President Programming | 2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Adams (former) | Vice President of Finance | 2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mason Haller (former) | Secretary | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Galvan (former) | Vice President of Operations | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Strubel (former) | Vice President of Communications | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Vaughan (former) | Vice President of Member Development | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reid Peterson (former) | Chaplain | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pete O'Malley (former) | Vice President Programming | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reid Blackmon (former) | Vice President of Finance | 2018-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Youssef (former) | Vice President of Operations | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Braden Carlson (former) | Vice President of Communications | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Austin Morris (former) | Vice President of Recruitment | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Griffin McVeigh (former) | Vice President of Member Development | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe O'Keefe (former) | Chaplain | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bret Bolin (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Callahan (former) | VP MEMBER DV | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter O'Malley (former) | VP PROGRAMMI | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Sink (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael O'Grady (former) | VP FINANCE | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garett Ostdiek-Wille (former) | VP MEMBER DV | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wells Thomas (former) | VP PROGRAMMI | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 195 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon Bosarge | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Russell Malone | Vice President Programming | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chase McCullough | Vice President of Finance | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Johnathon McCormick | Vice President of Operations | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aaron McFarland | Vice President of Communications | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Reid Patterson | Vice President of Recruitment | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jett Peterson | Chaplain | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hunter Stamm | VP of Philanthropy | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dylan Ayres | Vice President of Member Development | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Henry Glover | VP of Learning Committee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Max Sweatman | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 170 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landen Daugherty | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ethan Murphy | Vice President Programming | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Landon Bostic | Vice President of Finance | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Stenz | Vice President of Operations | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Rudder | Vice President of Communications | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thad Fueller | Vice President of Recruitment | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Rawlings | Chaplain | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dylan Ayres | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cannon Bosarge | Vice President of Member Development | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 164 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landen Daugherty | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ethan Murphy | Vice President Programming | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Landon Bostic | Vice President of Finance | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dylan Ayers | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Stenz | Vice President of Operations | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Rudder | Vice President of Communications | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thad Fueller | Vice President of Recruitment | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cannon Bosarge | Vice President of Member Development | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Rawlings | Chaplain | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 160 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Cranz | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hunter Wilhelm | Vice President Programming | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Brown | Vice President of Finance | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alex Figueroa | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Pulley | Vice President of Operations | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alex Hall | Vice President of Communications | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Maier | Vice President of Recruitment | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Austin Taschler | Vice President of Member Development | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dominic Williams | Chaplain | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Callahan | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Tolan | Vice President Programming | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Adams | Vice President of Finance | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mason Haller | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Galvan | Vice President of Operations | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Strubel | Vice President of Communications | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Cranz | Vice President of Recruitment | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Vaughan | Vice President of Member Development | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Reid Peterson | Chaplain | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Callahan | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pete O'Malley | Vice President Programming | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Reid Blackmon | Vice President of Finance | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Pulley | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Youssef | Vice President of Operations | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Braden Carlson | Vice President of Communications | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Austin Morris | Vice President of Recruitment | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Griffin McVeigh | Vice President of Member Development | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe O'Keefe | Chaplain | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRET BOLIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REID BLACKMON | VP FINANCE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK CALLAHAN | VP MEMBER DV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER O'MALLEY | VP PROGRAMMI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW SINK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL O'GRADY | VP FINANCE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARETT OSTDIEK-WILLE | VP MEMBER DV | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WELLS THOMAS | VP PROGRAMMI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $5K
Listed grants add up to $5,017; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $10,502. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $9K
Listed grants add up to $8,967; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $13,532. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $904,544 | $932,600 | $24,528 | $24,528 | $3,500 | $902,794 | $0 | 0 | 195 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,687,977 | $1,672,545 | $52,584 | $52,584 | $7,585 | $1,683,392 | $0 | 0 | 170 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,272,359 | $1,305,561 | $37,152 | $37,152 | $3,095 | $1,269,864 | $0 | 0 | 164 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,277,413 | $1,330,512 | $70,354 | $70,354 | $0 | $1,277,413 | $0 | 0 | 160 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $963,473 | $852,289 | $123,614 | $123,453 | $10,967 | $952,506 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $812,264 | $802,445 | $12,430 | $11,885 | $0 | $812,264 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $826,640 | $811,774 | $70,921 | $70,921 | $10,000 | $816,640 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,697 | $349,300 | $56,055 | $56,055 | $0 | $383,697 | - | 0 | 10 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL ALABAMA Tuscaloosa, AL · 1 person in common (Aaron McFarland)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHI CHAPTER OF THETA CHI FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $1,171,989 | $1,238,167 | PRESIDENT (TAX YEAR) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| TAU EPSILON PHI FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $802,177 | $753,703 | ASST VICE CH | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SIGMA CHI FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $1,065,074 | $1,062,952 | HOUSE MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALPHA DELTA CHAPTER OF SIGMA PI FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $821,801 | $856,256 | THIRD COUNSELOR (TREASURER) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE ALPHA KAPPA CHAPTER OF THE KAPPA ALPHA FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $600,344 | $295,695 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DELTA CHI FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $515,811 | $455,132 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH CENTRAL REGION ZETA PHI SORORITY INCORPORATED | AL | B83 | $612,123 | $351,114 | Regional Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPSILON PHI HOUSE CORP OF KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA | AL | B83 | $1,480,533 | $1,143,691 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ETA CHI HOUSE BOARD | AL | B83 | $777,310 | $650,673 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETA CHI HOUSE CORPORATION OF KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA | AL | B83 | $1,475,015 | $1,412,874 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIGMA PI MISSISSIPPI HOUSE CORPORATION | AL | B83 | $1,057,820 | $1,185,652 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETA THETA HOUSE INC | AL | B83 | $646,081 | $496,410 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPSILON MU CHAPTER OF THE SIGMA CHI FRATERNITY | TX | B83 | $591,808 | $620,339 | President (start May 25) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALABAMA ALPHA-MU CHAPTER OF SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON FRATERNITY | IL | B83 | $1,106,272 | $1,082,459 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ILLINOIS BETA CHAPTER OF SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON FRATERNITY | IL | B83 | $711,255 | $688,742 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ZETA UPSILON CHAPTER OF SIGMA NU FRATERNITY | AZ | B83 | $562,892 | $547,911 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TEXAS TAU CHAPTER OF SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON FRATERNITY | IL | B83 | $474,863 | $357,295 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA SEC CHAPTER OF SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY | AZ | B83 | $535,957 | $529,886 | President (start Nov 24) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TAU EPSILON PHI FRATERNITY | NY | B83 | $895,023 | $890,994 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON FRATERNITY | IL | B83 | $497,915 | $537,311 | Controller | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY | CO | B83 | $596,999 | $587,576 | President (start Jan 26) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| IOTA MU CHAPTER OF ALPHA PHI INTERNATIONAL FRATERNITY INC | CO | B83 | $984,116 | $1,061,464 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA CHAPTER OF ALPHA PHI HOLDING | CO | B83 | $1,002,428 | $1,057,358 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| BETA TAU CHAPTER OF SIGMA NU FRATERNITY HOUSE CORPORATION INC | NC | B83 | $777,150 | $781,789 | TREASURER/SECRETARY | $31,423 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LOUISIANA ALPHA CHAPTER OF PHI KAPPA PSI FRATERNITY INC | MS | B83 | $452,552 | $453,379 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $932,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,500 · events $1,750
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations | $305,395 | - | - | - | 32.7% |
| Occupancy | $284,710 | - | - | - | 30.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Meal Plan | $252,478 | - | - | - | 27.1% |
| Payments to affiliates | $38,882 | - | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,532 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Alumni Dues | $11,600 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Inter-Fraternity Council Dues | $8,950 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,500 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $553 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $1,750 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $932,600 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,672,545 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,085 · events $3,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $548,161 | - | - | - | 32.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Meal Plan | $480,000 | - | - | - | 28.7% |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations | $470,800 | - | - | - | 28.1% |
| Payments to affiliates | $85,628 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Alumni Dues | $37,200 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $33,930 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $7,585 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Inter-Fraternity Council Dues | $7,120 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,500 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $621 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $3,000 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,672,545 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,305,561 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,845 · events $17,465
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $547,721 | - | - | - | 42.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations | $360,528 | - | - | - | 27.6% |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Meal Plan | $217,620 | - | - | - | 16.7% |
| Payments to affiliates | $79,183 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $44,704 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Alumni Dues | $34,400 | - | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | Security Events | $15,040 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,095 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,825 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $750 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $695 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $600 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,305,561 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,330,512 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,502 · events $19,760
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $461,375 | - | - | - | 34.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations | $434,205 | - | - | - | 32.6% |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Meal Plan | $287,982 | - | - | - | 21.6% |
| Payments to affiliates | $44,000 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,434 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Alumni Dues | $34,800 | - | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | Security - Events | $19,760 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,252 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,250 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $454 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,330,512 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $852,289 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,532 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $261,450 | - | - | - | 30.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Members Meal Plan | $250,841 | - | - | - | 29.4% |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations/Social Gatherings | $233,118 | - | - | - | 27.4% |
| Payments to affiliates | $38,470 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,017 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Alumni Volunteer Corporation Dues | $25,675 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,032 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Inter-Fraternity Council Dues | $2,860 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,500 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $326 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $852,289 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $802,445 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $534,232 | - | - | - | 66.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations/Social Gatherings | $154,627 | - | - | - | 19.3% |
| Payments to affiliates | $82,294 | - | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,927 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Alumni Volunteer Corporation Dues | $11,000 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Inter Fraternal Council Dues | $3,020 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $345 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $802,445 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $811,774 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $9,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $308,058 | - | - | - | 37.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAPTER OPERATIONS | $171,590 | - | - | - | 21.1% |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL | $153,500 | - | - | - | 18.9% |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL | $82,710 | - | - | - | 10.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $32,755 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ALUMNI CLUB DUES | $32,200 | - | - | - | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $17,961 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,000 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,000 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $811,774 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $349,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $133,017 | - | - | - | 38.1% | |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL | $73,351 | - | - | - | 21.0% |
| All other expenses | $53,240 | - | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FINANCE | $32,100 | - | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $26,753 | - | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBER DEVELOPMENT | $22,694 | - | - | - | 6.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,145 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $349,300 | 100% |
Comments