AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE INC
Cite this
Plain text AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/452425586. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/452425586
MLA “AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/452425586. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $688K · expenses $635K · assets $1.2M
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 45-2425586
- Address
- 3402 LANDS END DR, ST AUGUSTINE, FL 32084-7744
- Website
- WWW.AYLASACRES.ORG
- NTEE code
- D20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2012
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE VETERINARY SERVICES, ADOPTION, SHELTERS AND RESPONSIBLE CARE, AND MAINTAIN A SANCTUARY FOR UNADOPTABLE ANIMALS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Ann Brunsky | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fran Charlson | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vernon Keith | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Thompson | PRESIDENT | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kalisa King (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edwin Pratt (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Ann Brunsky (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Macswain (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Harmon (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE ANN BRUNSKY | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN CHARLSON | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNON KEITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE ANN BRUNSKY | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN CHARLSON | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNON KEITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE ANN BRUNSKY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN CHARLSON | DIRECTOR | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE ANN BRUNSKY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN CHARLSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALISA KING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN PRATT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE ANN BRUNSKY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN CHARLSON | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALISA KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN PRATT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE ANN BRUNSKY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN CHARLSON | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALISA KING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN PRATT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAN CHARLSON | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN PRATT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA ANN BRUNSKY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAN CHARLSON | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MACSWAIN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA HARMON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAN CHARLSON | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MACSWAIN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA HARMON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAN CHARLSON | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MACSWAIN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA HARMON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAN CHARLSON | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MACSWAIN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA HARMON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $687,734 | $635,444 | $1,232,088 | $1,090,899 | $178,525 | $5,036 | - | 3 | 45 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $716,919 | $571,777 | $1,374,831 | $1,038,609 | $257,736 | $3,435 | - | 2 | 45 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $625,328 | $549,624 | $1,258,003 | $893,467 | $307,634 | $0 | - | 2 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $691,606 | $474,595 | $1,200,117 | $817,763 | $229,894 | $0 | - | 2 | 40 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $684,941 | $403,278 | $1,003,157 | $600,752 | $393,314 | $0 | - | 2 | 40 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $585,474 | $419,518 | $734,159 | $319,089 | $356,414 | $0 | - | 5 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $456,602 | $382,174 | $583,184 | $153,133 | $239,655 | $0 | - | 5 | 40 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $373,514 | $327,937 | $494,762 | $78,703 | $178,140 | $0 | - | 6 | 40 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $362,934 | $327,624 | $406,997 | $152,574 | $167,560 | $0 | - | 6 | 40 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $475,418 | $333,549 | $400,981 | $117,264 | $365,928 | $0 | - | 9 | 40 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $218,975 | $269,743 | $36,741 | -$24,605 | $160,011 | $0 | - | 6 | 40 |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $155,776 | $142,969 | $36,287 | $26,163 | $105,472 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $117,189 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF NASHVILLE & MIDDLE TENNESSEE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $18,000 | 2018 | $18,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $14,355 | 2024 | $14,355 | show |
| COVE CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| PEDIGREE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| GIANT STEPS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2011 | 1 | $5,000 | 2011 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $4,225 | 2023 | $3,106 | show |
| FRANCES E STREIT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $3,000 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE”, “AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE I”, “AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2013-2015, 2019-2021, 2023 | 15 | $2,564 | 2023 | $50 | show |
| JOSEPH W & FAITH K TIBERIO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AYLA'S ACRES NO-KILL ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| BRUNETTI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AYLA'S ACRES NO-KILL ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2020 | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 | $1,000 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $645 | 2024 | $10 | show |
| ELIZABETH ROBBINS WARD CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AYLA'S ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2019 | 1 | $500 | 2019 | $500 | show |
| ARTHUR V DAVIS FOUNDATION PF 3 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Aylas Acres No Kill Animal Rescue Inc” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $500 | 2016 | $350 | show |
| CSX FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AYLAS ACRES NO KILL ANIMAL RESCUE INC” | 2025 | 1 | $400 | 2025 | $400 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESCUE ADOPTION INC | FL | D20 | $780,929 | $783,030 | PRESIDENT | $97,500 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NORTH FLORIDA ANIMAL RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $766,061 | $808,614 | Executive Director | $27,556 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CROSSED PAWS PET RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $642,913 | $437,270 | President/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BARKY PINES ANIMAL RESCUE & SANCTUARY INC | FL | D20 | $790,511 | $716,990 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POODLE AND POOCH RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $587,597 | $695,960 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRITTER ADOPTION AND RESCUE EFFORT INC | FL | D20 | $704,693 | $254,588 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENGLEWOOD ANIMAL RESCUES | FL | D20 | $791,987 | $378,643 | Director | $65,125 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PET RESCUE BY JUDY INC | FL | D20 | $635,621 | $681,513 | PRESIDENT | $23,972 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDGEWATER ANIMAL SHELTER INC | FL | D20 | $589,160 | $574,755 | Secretary | $49,550 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREVARD AID TO ANIMALS SPAY NEUTERMEDICAL FACILITY INC | FL | D20 | $865,781 | $895,972 | veterinarian | $178,505 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UFAR ANIMALS RESCUE CORP | FL | D20 | $571,129 | $602,057 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAVE OUR CATS AND KITTENS INC | FL | D20 | $635,752 | $716,411 | Executive Dir. | $25,740 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAFE ANIMAL SHELTER OF ORANGE PARK INC | FL | D20 | $800,371 | $795,899 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAWS 4 YOU RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $649,186 | $742,197 | PRESIDENT | $63,800 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCTAGON SEQUENCE OF EIGHT INC | FL | D20 | $607,755 | $376,255 | Director- Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABOUT PETS INC | FL | D20 | $647,895 | $851,361 | President | $40,269 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG HEARTS 4 PAWS RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $872,569 | $475,394 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOGS AND CATS FOREVER INC | FL | D20 | $800,941 | $621,435 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF@MIAMI ANIMALS FOUNDATION INC | FL | D20 | $605,159 | $539,661 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIRST LADIES FARM AND SANCTUARY | FL | D20 | $594,793 | $574,771 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $87,362 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LABRADOR RETRIEVER RESCUE OF FLORIDA INC | FL | D20 | $802,176 | $698,075 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DREAMCATCHER HORSE RANCH RESCUE CENTER INC | FL | D20 | $662,010 | $395,920 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF THE NATURE COAST INC | FL | D20 | $729,409 | $689,755 | VP SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHEAST VOLUSIA HUMANE SOCIETY | FL | D20 | $783,185 | $1,048,405 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HORSE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION OF FLORIDA INC | FL | D20 | $664,413 | $743,569 | PRESIDENT & | $120,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $635,444 spent · pay $110,698 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $135,636 | $91,574 | $22,346 | $21,716 | 21.3% | |
| Occupancy | $132,077 | $36,068 | $468 | $95,541 | 20.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $102,831 | - | $102,831 | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY CARE | $87,434 | $87,434 | - | - | 13.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $47,624 | $47,624 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | PET BOARDING | $36,301 | $36,301 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | PHARMACY MEDICATIONS | $34,893 | $34,893 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Insurance | $29,886 | - | $29,886 | - | 4.7% | |
| Interest | $9,616 | $9,616 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,867 | - | $7,867 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,492 | $4,492 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,434 | - | $3,434 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,098 | $2,098 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,055 | $1,055 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $635,444 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $571,777 spent · pay $93,483 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $121,995 | $80,223 | $22,559 | $19,213 | 21.3% | |
| Occupancy | $120,202 | $23,904 | $690 | $95,608 | 21.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY CARE | $89,928 | $89,928 | - | - | 15.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $86,840 | - | $86,840 | - | 15.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $34,647 | $34,647 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | PHARMACY MEDICATIONS | $26,293 | $26,293 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Insurance | $25,839 | - | $25,839 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PET BOARDING | $23,629 | $23,629 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Interest | $14,964 | $14,964 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,050 | - | $8,050 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,643 | - | $6,643 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,059 | $5,059 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,349 | - | $3,349 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,996 | $2,996 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,343 | $1,343 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $571,777 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $549,624 spent · pay $89,005 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $162,833 | $162,833 | - | - | 29.6% |
| All other expenses | $89,815 | $49,813 | $26,883 | $13,119 | 16.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $82,680 | - | $82,680 | - | 15.0% | |
| Occupancy | $79,593 | $22,674 | $268 | $56,651 | 14.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,460 | $24,460 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $23,182 | - | $23,182 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PHARMACY MEDICATIONS AND | $21,079 | $21,079 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Interest | $20,198 | $20,198 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED | $16,763 | $16,763 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $13,213 | $13,213 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,325 | - | $6,325 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,295 | $4,295 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,521 | - | $2,521 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $2,387 | $2,387 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $549,624 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $474,595 spent · pay $85,905 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $88,067 | $88,067 | - | - | 18.6% |
| Occupancy | $85,384 | $19,495 | $549 | $65,340 | 18.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $79,800 | - | $79,800 | - | 16.8% | |
| All other expenses | $58,995 | $30,422 | $17,280 | $11,293 | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PETER'S FRIENDS | $58,742 | $58,742 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $25,478 | $25,478 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Insurance | $21,461 | - | $21,461 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PHARMACY MEDICATIONS AND | $14,904 | $14,904 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,248 | $13,248 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $9,405 | $9,405 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,105 | - | $6,105 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,706 | - | $4,706 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,232 | $4,232 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,630 | - | $3,630 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $438 | $438 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $474,595 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $403,278 spent · pay $80,836 · grants $0 · events $2,783
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $75,000 | - | $75,000 | - | 18.6% | |
| Occupancy | $73,410 | $19,352 | $1,424 | $52,634 | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $66,585 | $66,585 | - | - | 16.5% |
| All other expenses | $63,520 | $22,927 | $18,675 | $21,918 | 15.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTOR | $25,636 | $25,636 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXPENSE | $23,240 | - | - | $23,240 | 5.8% |
| Insurance | $15,858 | - | $15,858 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED | $14,321 | $14,321 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: legal | $13,450 | - | $13,450 | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,618 | $8,618 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $6,233 | $6,233 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,836 | - | $5,836 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,228 | - | $4,228 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,349 | - | $3,349 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,783 | - | $2,783 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,211 | $1,211 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $403,278 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $419,518 spent · pay $95,100 · grants $0 · events $35,378
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $88,342 | $13,342 | $75,000 | - | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $77,335 | $77,335 | - | - | 18.4% |
| All other expenses | $74,772 | $21,120 | $53,652 | - | 17.8% | |
| Occupancy | $73,178 | $73,178 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GALA EXPENSES | $33,167 | - | - | $33,167 | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | WAREHOUSE RENTAL | $28,000 | $28,000 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | FEED | $25,464 | $25,464 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Interest | $6,966 | $6,966 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,758 | $998 | $5,760 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,325 | $3,325 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,211 | - | $2,211 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $419,518 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $382,174 spent · pay $108,064 · grants $0 · events $46,629
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $100,384 | $25,384 | $75,000 | - | 26.3% | |
| All other expenses | $70,098 | $30,793 | $34,201 | $5,104 | 18.3% | |
| Occupancy | $56,520 | $56,520 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GALA EXPENSES | $46,000 | - | - | $46,000 | 12.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $42,046 | $40,576 | $1,470 | - | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | WAREHOUSE RENTAL | $18,082 | $18,082 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,431 | $17,431 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED | $15,990 | $15,990 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,680 | $1,920 | $5,760 | - | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $7,314 | $7,314 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $629 | - | $629 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $382,174 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $327,937 spent · pay $123,196 · grants $0 · events $39,088
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $114,441 | $29,348 | $62,557 | $22,536 | 34.9% | |
| Occupancy | $56,304 | $53,817 | - | $2,487 | 17.2% | |
| All other expenses | $51,824 | $18,349 | $31,896 | $1,579 | 15.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $34,497 | $34,497 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | GALA EXPENSES | $26,000 | - | - | $26,000 | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | FEED | $12,005 | $12,005 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE | $11,733 | - | - | $11,733 | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,755 | $2,245 | $4,786 | $1,724 | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $7,178 | $7,178 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,360 | $3,360 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,355 | - | $1,355 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $485 | - | $485 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $327,937 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $333,549 spent · pay $153,506 · grants $0 · events $11,337
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $142,597 | $36,570 | $77,947 | $28,080 | 42.8% | |
| Occupancy | $53,190 | $9,404 | $2,462 | $41,324 | 15.9% | |
| All other expenses | $48,320 | $20,012 | $22,895 | $5,413 | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED | $23,676 | $23,676 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY CARE | $21,721 | $21,721 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,909 | $2,798 | $5,963 | $2,148 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE | $10,561 | - | - | $10,561 | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,978 | $9,978 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: legal | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $3,499 | - | $3,499 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,092 | $1,092 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $776 | - | $776 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $630 | - | $630 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $333,549 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $269,743 spent · pay $122,312 · grants $0 · events $4,182
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $113,620 | $24,277 | $70,319 | $19,024 | 42.1% | |
| Occupancy | $36,854 | $8,359 | $2,325 | $26,170 | 13.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,817 | $32,817 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| All other expenses | $29,455 | $12,717 | $15,388 | $1,350 | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED | $22,257 | $22,257 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY CARE | $15,410 | $15,410 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,692 | - | $8,692 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,135 | $4,135 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE | $3,892 | - | - | $3,892 | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $980 | - | $980 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $924 | $924 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $417 | - | $417 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $290 | - | $290 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $269,743 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $142,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $82,903 | 58.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $31,585 | 22.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $28,481 | 19.9% | |
| Total | $142,969 | 100% |